All Prize & Award Recipients

Use the form below to browse or search for recipients.
Filter by Year:
OR
Search by Name:

APS Medal for Exceptional Achievement in Research

Daniel Kleppner (2017)

Edward Witten (2016)

Abraham Pais Prize for History of Physics

Mary Jo Nye (2017)

Allan Franklin (2016)

Spencer R. Weart (2015)

David C. Cassidy (2014)

Roger H. Stuewer (2013)

Lillian Hoddeson (2012)

Silvan Schweber (2011)

Russell McCormmach (2010)

Stephen G. Brush (2009)

Gerald Holton (2008)

Max Jammer (2007)

John L. Heilbron (2006)

Martin Klein (2005)

Andreas Acrivos Dissertation Award in Fluid Dynamics

Daniel B. Quinn (2016)

Sujit Sankar Datta (2015)

Eric Vandre (2014)

Bishakhdatta Gayen (2013)

William Durham (2012)

Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz (2011)

Matthew Paoletti (2010)

Xiaoyi Li (2009)

John R. Taylor (2008)

David Saintillan (2007)

Eric Lauga (2006)

Silas D. Alben (2005)

Jacqueline Ashmore (2004)

Prosenjit Bagchi (2003)

Wade Schoppa (2002)

Greg A. Voth (2001)

Vittorio Cristini (2000)

Andrei Sakharov Prize

Zafra Lerman (2016)

Boris Altshuler (2014)

Omid Kokabee (2014)

Richard Wilson (2012)

Mulugeta Bekele (2012)

Joseph Birman (2010)

Morris (Moishe) Pripstein (2010)

Herman Winick (2010)

Liangying Xu (2008)

Yuri Orlov (2006)

Aneesur Rahman Prize for Computational Physics

Sauro Succi (2017)

Matthias Troyer (2016)

John D. Joannopoulos (2015)

Robert Swendsen (2014)

James R. Chelikowsky (2013)

Kai-Ming Ho (2012)

James M. Stone (2011)

Frans Pretorius (2010)

A.P. Young (2009)

Gary S. Grest (2008)

Daniel Frenkel (2007)

David Vanderbilt (2006)

Uzi Landman (2005)

Farid Abraham (2004)

Steven R. White (2003)

David P. Landau (2002)

Alex Zunger (2001)

Michael John Creutz (2000)

Michael L. Klein (1999)

David Matthew Ceperley (1998)

Donald H. Weingarten (1997)

Steven Gwon Sheng Louie (1996)

Roberto Car, Michele Parrinello (1995)

John M. Dawson (1994)

Kenneth G. Wilson (1993)

Arthur L. Schawlow Prize in Laser Science

Louis F. DiMauro (2017)

Robert W. Boyd (2016)

Christopher Monroe (2015)

Mordechai Segev (2014)

Robert Alfano (2013)

Michael D. Fayer (2012)

Jorge Rocca (2011)

Margaret M. Murnane (2010)

Henry C. Kapteyn (2010)

Robert E. Field (2009)

James Bergquist (2008)

Szymon Suckewer (2007)

Paul B. Corkum (2006)

Marlan O. Scully (2005)

Federico Capasso (2004)

David Pritchard (2003)

Stephen Harris (2002)

David J. Wineland (2001)

Richard Neil Zare (2000)

Carl E. Wieman (1999)

William D. Phillips (1998)

Charles V. Shank (1997)

Erich Peter Ippen (1997)

Theodor W. Hänsch (1996)

Richart E. Slusher (1995)

Steven Chu (1994)

John L. Hall (1993)

Yuen-Ron Shen (1992)

Peter P. Sorokin (1991)

Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Biological Physics

Quan Wang (2015)

Lei Dai (2014)

Shiladitya Banerjee (2013)

Timothy Sanchez (2012)

Siyuan Steven Wang (2011)

Erez Lieberman-Aiden (2010)

Jeffrey R. Moffitt (2009)

Felix Campelo Aubarell (2009)

Carl E. Anderson Division of Laser Science Dissertation Award

Mohammad Mirhosseini (2016)

Yang Zhao (2015)

Ido Kaminer (2014)

Dannie Heineman Prize for Mathematical Physics

Carl M. Bender (2017)

Cumrun Vafa (2016)

Andrew E. Strominger (2016)

Pierre Ramond (2015)

Gregory W. Moore (2014)

Michio Jimbo (2013)

Tetsuji Miwa (2013)

Giovanni Jona-Lasinio (2012)

Herbert Spohn (2011)

Michael Aizenman (2010)

Carlo Becchi (2009)

Alain Rouet (2009)

Raymond Stora (2009)

Igor Tyutin (2009)

Mitchell Feigenbaum (2008)

Juan Maldacena (2007)

Joseph Polchinski (2007)

Peter van Nieuwenhuizen (2006)

Sergio Ferrara (2006)

Daniel Freedman (2006)

Giorgio Parisi (2005)

Gabriele Veneziano (2004)

Yvonne Choquet-Bruhat (2003)

James W. York (2003)

Michael B. Green (2002)

John H. Schwarz (2002)

Vladimir Igorevich Arnol'd (2001)

Sidney R. Coleman (2000)

Tai Tsun Wu, Alexander B. Zamolodchikov (1999)

Barry M. McCoy (1999)

Edward Witten (1998)

Nathan Seiberg (1998)

Harry W. Lehmann (1997)

Roy J. Glauber (1996)

Roman W. Jackiw (1995)

Richard L. Arnowitt, Stanley Deser and Charles W. Misner (1994)

Martin C. Gutzwiller (1993)

Stanley Mandelstam (1992)

Thomas C. Spencer, Jurg Frohlich (1991)

Yakov Sinai (1990)

John S. Bell (1989)

Julius Wess, Bruno Zumino (1988)

Rodney Baxter (1987)

A.M. Polyakov (1986)

D.P. Ruelle (1985)

R.B. Griffiths (1984)

M.D. Kruskal (1983)

J.C. Ward (1982)

Jeffrey Goldstone (1981)

James Gilbert Glimm (1980)

Arthur Michael Jaffe (1980)

Gerard T. Hooft (1979)

Elliott Lieb (1978)

Steven Weinberg (1977)

Stephen William Hawking (1976)

Ludwig Dmitriyevich Faddeev (1975)

Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar (1974)

Kenneth G. Wilson (1973)

James D. Bjorken (1972)

Roger Penrose (1971)

Yoichiro Nambu (1970)

Arthur Strong Wightman (1969)

Sergio Fubini (1968)

Gian Carlo Wick (1967)

N.N. Bogolubov (1966)

Freeman J. Dyson (1965)

Tullio Regge (1964)

Keith A. Brueckner (1963)

Leon Van Hove (1962)

Marvin L. Goldberger (1961)

Aage Bohr (1960)

Murray Gell-Mann (1959)

David Adler Lectureship Award in the Field of Materials Physics

Heike E. Riel (2017)

Harry A. Atwater (2016)

Jacqueline Krim (2015)

Paul Canfield (2014)

Jean-Luc Bredas (2013)

Stuart Parkin (2012)

Stephen Pearton (2011)

Patricia Thiel (2010)

Salvatore Torquato (2009)

Karin Rabe (2008)

Samuel D. Bader (2007)

James Chelikowsky (2006)

Ramamoorthy Ramesh (2005)

Chia-Ling Chien (2004)

Ivan K. Schuller (2003)

Chris G. Van de Walle (2002)

Ellen D. Williams (2001)

Bertram Batlogg (2000)

Leonard C. Feldman (1999)

Joe Greene (1998)

John D. Joannopoulos (1997)

M. Brian Maple (1996)

Marc A. Kastner (1995)

Max Lagally (1994)

Simon C. Moss (1993)

Robert A. Street (1992)

John R. Smith (1991)

Michael Schluter (1990)

Robert W. Balluffi (1989)

Jan Tauc (1988)

Davisson-Germer Prize in Atomic or Surface Physics

Eli Rotenberg (2017)

Stephen Kevan (2017)

Randall G. Hulet (2016)

Tai-Chang Chiang (2015)

Miquel B. Salmeron (2015)

Nora Berrah (2014)

Geraldine L. Richmond (2013)

Jean Dalibard (2012)

Joachim Stohr (2011)

Chris H. Greene (2010)

Yves Chabal (2009)

Krishnan Raghavachari (2009)

Horst Schmidt-Böcking (2008)

Franz Himpsel (2007)

C. Lewis Cocke (2006)

Ernst G. Bauer (2005)

Paul Julienne (2004)

Rudolf M. Tromp (2003)

Gerald Gabrielse (2002)

Donald M. Eigler (2001)

William Happer (2000)

Steven Gwon Sheng Louie (1999)

Sheldon Datz (1998)

Jerry D. Tersoff (1997)

Thomas Francis Gallagher (1996)

Max G. Lagally (1995)

Carl Weiman (1994)

Joseph Demuth (1993)

Larry Spruch (1992)

Neville V. Smith (1991)

David Wineland (1990)

Peter J. Feibelman (1989)

John L. Hall (1988)

Maurice B. Webb (1987)

D. Kleppner (1986)

J. Gregory Dash (1985)

Manfred A. Biondi, Gordon H. Dunn (1984)

E. W. Plummer (1983)

Llewellyn H. Thomas (1982)

Robert Gomer (1981)

Alexander Dalgarno (1980)

J. A. Appelbaum, D. R. Hamann (1979)

Vernon Hughes (1978)

Walter Kohn, Norton Lang (1977)

Ugo Fano (1976)

James J. Lander, Homer D. Hagstrum (1975)

Norman Ramsey (1974)

Erwin W. Mueller (1972)

Hans Dehmelt (1970)

Horace Richard Crane (1967)

George J. Schulz (1965)

Dissertation Award in Hadronic Physics

Phiala E. Shanahan (2016)

Daniel Pitonyak (2015)

Jin Huang (2013)

Dissertation Award in Nuclear Physics

Jonathan Loren Ouellet (2017)

Chun Shen (2016)

Michael P. Mendenhall (2015)

Katherine Myers (2014)

Gang Shen (2013)

Emanuele Mereghetti (2012)

Phillip S. Barbeau (2012)

Huichao Song (2011)

Matthew W. Luzum (2011)

Calem R. Hoffman (2010)

Steven M. Clayton (2009)

Thomas I. Banks (2009)

Deepshikha Choudhury (2008)

Nikolai Tolich (2008)

Kathryn K.S. Miknaitis (2007)

Magdalena Djordjevic (2007)

Li-Bang Wang (2006)

Andriy Kurylov (2005)

Andrew W. Steiner (2004)

Karsten Heeger (2003)

Jiunn-Wei Chen (2002)

Daniel Bardayan (2001)

John Arrington (2000)

Eric Hawker (1999)

Yury G. Kolomensky (1998)

Gregory Joseph Schmid (1996)

Zhiping Zhao (1994)

James Edward Koster (1992)

Michael J. Musolf (1990)

Thomas E. Cowan (1988)

W. J. Burger (1986)

Brad Sherrill (1986)

Distinguished Lectureship Award on the Applications of Physics

Rudolf M. Tromp (2017)

Raymond G. Beausoleil (2016)

James J. Wynne (2015)

Paul M. Grant (2014)

Dwight Nicholson Medal for Outreach

John M. Dudley (2016)

Joseph J. Niemela (2016)

David Elazzar Kaplan (2015)

Charles M. Falco (2015)

NOT AWARDED (2014)

E. Dan Dahlberg (2013)

Keivan Stassun (2013)

NOT AWARDED (2012)

David Ernst (2011)

Noemie Benczer Koller (2010)

Marcia C.B. Barbosa (2009)

Katepalli Sreenivasan (2008)

David P. Landau (2007)

Shlomo Havlin (2006)

Padma Kant Shukla (2005)

Joel L. Lebowitz (2004)

H. Eugene Stanley (2003)

Ramon Lopez (2002)

D. Allan Bromley (2001)

Marshall Nicholas Rosenbluth (2000)

Mildred S. Dresselhaus (1999)

Fay Ajzenberg-Selove (1999)

Vitaly L. Ginzburg (1998)

Henry W. Kendall (1997)

Li-Zhi Fang (1996)

Yuri Fyodorovich Orlov (1995)

Andrew M. Sessler (1994)

Earle K. Plyler Prize for Molecular Spectroscopy & Dynamics

Albert Stolow (2017)

Donald G. Truhlar (2016)

Majed Chergui (2015)

Lai-Sheng Wang (2014)

Brooks Pate (2013)

Andrei Tokmakoff (2012)

Shaul Mukamel (2011)

Lester Andrews (2010)

Terry A. Miller (2009)

Steven G. Boxer (2008)

Timothy S. Zwier (2007)

Mark Johnson (2006)

Robert Tycko (2005)

Richard Van Duyne (2004)

Kevin K. Lehmann (2003)

Giacinto Scoles (2003)

Graham Fleming (2002)

W. E. Moerner (2001)

Michael David Fayer (2000)

David Wixon Pratt (1999)

Forrest Fleming Crim (1998)

Roger Ervin Miller (1997)

David J. Nesbitt (1997)

Charles S. Stedman (1996)

James L. Kinsey (1995)

C. Bradley Moore (1994)

Ahmed Zewail (1993)

William C. Lineberger (1992)

Kenneth M. Evenson (1991)

Andreas C. Albrecht (1990)

Richard J. Saykally (1989)

Robert W. Field (1988)

Donald H. Levy (1987)

James K.G. Watson (1986)

Gerhard Herzberg (1985)

John T. Hougen (1984)

William Aloys Klemperer (1983)

Takeshi Oka (1982)

Richard N. Zare (1981)

Walter Gordy (1980)

George C. Pimentel (1979)

E. Bright Wilson, Jr (1978)

Charles H. Townes (1977)

Edward A. Bouchet Award

Enrico J. Ramirez-Ruiz (2017)

Pablo Laguna (2016)

Jorge Lopez (2015)

Luz Martinez-Miranda (2014)

Stephon Alexander (2013)

Ramon Lopez (2012)

Peter Delfyett (2011)

Herman B. White (2010)

Gaston R. Gutierrez (2009)

Ronald E. Mickens (2008)

Gabriela Gonzalez (2007)

Angel Garcia (2006)

Godfrey Gumbs (2005)

Juan M. Maldacena (2004)

Homer Alfred Neal (2003)

Oliver Keith Baker (2002)

Jorge Pullin (2001)

Philip W. Phillips (2000)

Alfred Z. Msezane (1999)

Jose D. Garcia Jr. (1998)

Larry Donnie Gladney (1997)

Anthony Michael Johnson (1996)

Joseph Johnson III (1995)

Sylvester James Gates, Jr. (1994)

Einstein Prize

Robert M. Wald (2017)

Jacob Bekenstein (2015)

Irwin I. Shapiro (2013)

Ezra Ted Newman (2011)

James Hartle (2009)

Rainer Weiss (2007)

Ronald Drever (2007)

Bryce DeWitt (2005)

Peter G. Bergmann (2003)

John A. Wheeler (2003)

Excellence in Physics Education Award

Contemporary Physics Education Project (Howard Matis) (2017)

Robert John Beichner (2016)

Edward F. Redish (2015)

High School Modeling Instruction (2014)

Gary Gladding (2013)

Mats Selen (2013)

Timothy Stelzer (2013)

NOT AWARDED (2012)

Physics Teaching Resource Agents (2011)

Activity Based Physics Group (2010)

Two Year College Workshop Team (2009)

University of Washington Physics Education Group (2008)

Physical Science Study Committee (PSSC) and Implementers (2007)

Fluid Dynamics Prize

Howard Stone (2016)

Morteza (Mory) Gharib (2015)

Genevieve Comte-Bellot (2014)

Elaine S. Oran (2013)

John F. Brady (2012)

Tony Maxworthy (2011)

E. John Hinch (2010)

Stephen B. Pope (2009)

Julio M. Ottino (2008)

Guenter Ahlers (2007)

Thomas S. Lundgren (2006)

Ronald J. Adrian (2005)

George M. (Bud) Homsy (2004)

Jerry Gollub (2003)

Gary Leal (2002)

Howard Brenner (2001)

Friedrich Hermann Busse (2000)

Daniel D. Joseph (1999)

Fazle Hussain (1998)

Louis Norberg Howard (1997)

Parviz Moin (1996)

Harry L Swinney (1995)

Stephen H. Davis (1994)

Theodore Yao-tsu Wu (1993)

William R. Sears (1992)

Andreas Acrivos (1991)

John L. Lumley (1990)

William W. Willmarth (1989)

Galen B. Schubauer (1988)

Robert T. Jones (1986)

Chia-Shun Yih (1985)

George Carrier (1984)

Stanley Corrsin (1983)

Howard W. Emmons (1982)

Philip S. Klebanoff (1981)

Hans Wolfgang Liepmann (1980)

Chia Chiao Lin (1979)

Francis M. Pipkin Award

Jens Dilling (2017)

Holger Mueller (2015)

Randolf Pohl (2013)

Michael Romalis (2011)

Zheng-Tian Lu (2009)

David DeMille (2007)

Ronald L. Walsworth (2005)

Eric A. Hessels (2003)

Jens H. Gundlach (2001)

Steven Keith Lamoreaux (1999)

Frank Isakson Prize for Optical Effects in Solids

David Burnham Tanner (2016)

Dirk van der Marel (2016)

Naomi Halas (2014)

Peter Nordlander (2014)

Tony Heinz (2014)

Dmitri Basov (2012)

Duncan Steel (2010)

Zeev Valentine Vardeny (2008)

Joseph Orenstein (2008)

Roberto Merlin (2006)

James Wolfe (2004)

James W. Allen (2002)

Thomas Timusk (2002)

Paul Linford Richards (2000)

Yuen-Ron Shen (1998)

David E. Aspnes (1996)

Anant K. Ramdas (1994)

Paul A. Fleury (1992)

Miles V. Klein (1990)

Albert J. Sievers (1988)

Elias Burstein (1986)

Manuel Cardona (1984)

Jan Tauc (1982)

David L. Dexter (1980)

George E. Duvall Shock Compression Science Award

Marc André Meyers (2017)

Jerry W. Forbes (2015)

Gennady I. Kanel (2013)

James Johnson (2011)

Donald Curran (2009)

Dennis E. Grady (2007)

Vladimir E. Fortov (2005)

James Asay (2003)

Yogendra Gupta (2001)

Lynn M. Barker (1999)

William J. Nellis (1997)

Arthur C. Mitchell (1997)

Thomas J. Ahrens (1995)

Robert A. Graham (1993)

Levi Vladimirovich Al'tshuler (1991)

George E. Duvall (1989)

John M. Walsh, Robert McQueen, and Melvin Rice (1987)

George E. Pake Prize

Tze-Chiang Chen (2017)

Robert R. Doering (2016)

Thomas N. Theis (2015)

Dale Compton (2014)

Mark Pinto (2013)

Thirumalai Venkatesan (2012)

Bernard S. Meyerson (2011)

Robert A. Frosch (2010)

David J. Bishop (2009)

Julia M. Phillips (2008)

Mark Kryder (2007)

Charles B. Duke (2006)

Cherry Murray (2005)

Robert M. White (2004)

C. Paul Robinson (2003)

Paul M. Horn (2002)

Lewis S. Edelheit (2001)

Chauncey Starr (2000)

Hendrik Brugt Gerhard Casimir (1999)

John Paul McTague (1998)

Don R. Scifres (1997)

Charles Vernon Shank (1996)

James C. McGroddy (1995)

William F. Brinkman (1994)

Roland W. Schmitt (1993)

Alan Chynoweth (1992)

Albert Narath (1991)

Arno A. Penzias (1990)

John A. Armstrong (1989)

C. Kumar N. Patel (1988)

Praveen Chaudhari (1987)

John K. Galt (1986)

J. Ross MacDonald (1985)

Arthur G. Anderson (1984)

George E. Valley Jr. Prize

Kate A. Ross (2016)

Leif Ristroph (2014)

Jinhui Chen (2012)

Shina Tan (2010)

Paul Sorensen (2008)

Irfan Siddiqi (2006)

Ivo Souza (2004)

David Goldhaber-Gordon (2002)

Hans A. Bethe Prize

Stuart L. Shapiro (2017)

Vassiliki Kalogera (2016)

James Lattimer (2015)

Karl Ludwig Kratz (2014)

George M. Fuller (2013)

Silvia Torres-Peimbert (2012)

Manuel Peimbert (2012)

Christopher J. Pethick (2011)

Claus Rolfs (2010)

David Arnett (2009)

Friedrich K. Thielemann (2008)

James R. Wilson (2007)

Alastair G.W. Cameron (2006)

Stan Woosley (2005)

Wick Haxton (2004)

Michael C.F. Wiescher (2003)

Gordon Baym (2002)

Gerald E. Brown (2001)

Igal Talmi (2000)

Edwin Ernest Salpeter (1999)

John Norris Bahcall (1998)

Henry Primakoff Award for Early-Career Particle Physics

Tracy R. Slatyer (2017)

Stefan Hoeche (2016)

Rouven Essig (2015)

Daniel A. Dwyer (2014)

Teppei Katori (2013)

Daniel Jafferis (2012)

Herbert P. Broida Prize

Tilman Pfau (2017)

Michael Ashfold (2015)

Daniel M. Neumark (2013)

Warren S. Warren (2011)

Gustav Gerber (2009)

James C. Bergquist (2007)

Hanna Reisler (2005)

George W. Flynn (2003)

David W. Chandler (2001)

Paul Houston (2001)

Terry A. Miller (1999)

William Happer (1997)

Ahmed Zewail (1995)

Curt Wittig (1993)

David E. Pritchard (1991)

Stephen R. Leone (1989)

Steven Chu (1987)

Richard Bersohn (1985)

Theodore W. Hansch (1983)

William C. Lineberger (1981)

Robert W. Field (1980)

Herman Feshbach Prize in Theoretical Nuclear Physics

Joseph Carlson (2017)

Xiangdong Ji (2016)

Larry McLerran (2015)

John W. Negele (2014)

I.I. Rabi Prize in Atomic, Molecular & Optical Phy

Martin Zwierlein (2017)

Ian Spielman (2015)

Markus Greiner (2013)

Cheng Chin (2011)

Mikhail Lukin (2009)

Jun Ye (2007)

Deborah Jin (2005)

Mark A. Kasevich (2003)

Christopher Monroe (2001)

Mark George Raizen (1999)

Eric Allin Cornell (1997)

Wolfgang Ketterle (1997)

Randall G. Hulet (1995)

Timothy E. Chupp (1993)

Chris H. Greene (1991)

Irving Langmuir Prize in Chemical Physics

Emily A. Carter (2017)

Jens K. Nørskov (2015)

Wilson Ho (2013)

Stephen Leone (2011)

W.E. Moerner (2009)

Gabor Somorjai (2007)

David Chandler (2005)

Phaedon Avouris (2003)

Louis E. Brus (2001)

Daniel Kivelson (1999)

Jack Herschel Freed (1997)

George Benedek (1995)

J. David Litster (1993)

Richard E. Smalley (1991)

Frank H. Stillinger (1989)

Martin Karplus (1987)

Richard N. Zare (1985)

Dudley R. Herschbach (1983)

Willis H. Flygare (1981)

Donald S. McClure (1979)

Aneesur Rahman (1977)

Robert H. Cole (1975)

Peter M. Rentzepis (1973)

Michael E. Fisher (1971)

Charles P. Slichter (1969)

John Clarke Slater (1967)

J.H. Van Vleck (1965)

J.J. Sakurai Prize for Theoretical Particle Physics

John F. Gunion (2017)

Gordon L. Kane (2017)

Sally Dawson (2017)

Howard E. Haber (2017)

G. Peter Lepage (2016)

George Zweig (2015)

David A. Kosower (2014)

Zvi Bern (2014)

Lance J. Dixon (2014)

Roberto Peccei (2013)

Helen Quinn (2013)

Bryan Webber (2012)

Torbjorn Sjostrand (2012)

Guido Altarelli (2012)

Estia Eichten (2011)

Ian Hinchliffe (2011)

Kenneth Lane (2011)

Chris Quigg (2011)

Robert Brout (2010)

Francois Englert (2010)

Gerald S. Guralnik (2010)

Carl R. Hagen (2010)

Peter W. Higgs (2010)

T.W.B. Kibble (2010)

John C. Collins (2009)

Davison E. Soper (2009)

R. Keith Ellis (2009)

Alexei Smirnov (2008)

Stanislav Mikheyev (2008)

Stanley Brodsky (2007)

Savas Dimopoulos (2006)

Susumu Okubo (2005)

Ikaros Bigi (2004)

Anthony Sanda (2004)

Alfred Mueller (2003)

George Sterman (2003)

William J. Marciano (2002)

Alberto Sirlin (2002)

Nathan Isgur (2001)

Mikhail Voloshin (2001)

Mark Wise (2001)

Curtis G. Callan, Jr. (2000)

Valentin Invanovich Zakharov (1999)

Mikhail Shifman (1999)

Arkady Vainshtein (1999)

Leonard Susskind (1998)

Thomas Appelquist (1997)

William Allan Bardeen (1996)

Howard Georgi (1995)

Yoichiro Nambu (1994)

Mary K. Gaillard (1993)

Lincoln Wolfenstein (1992)

Vladimir N. Gribov (1991)

Toichiro Kinoshita (1990)

Nicola Cabibbo (1989)

Stephen L. Adler (1988)

Luciano Maiani, John Iliopoulos (1987)

David Gross, H. David Politzer, and Frank Wilczek (1986)

Toshihide Maskawa, Makoto Kobayashi (1985)

J.J. and Noriko Sakurai Dissertation Award in Theoretical Particle Physics

Ian Moult (2017)

Yonatan F. Kahn (2016)

Mikhail P. Solon (2015)

Roberto Vega-Morales (2014)

David Sanford (2013)

Andre Lessa (2012)

James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials

Paul C. Canfield (2017)

Mercouri G. Kanatzidis (2016)

Hideo Hosono (2015)

Zhong Lin Wang (2014)

John B. Pendry (2013)

David R. Smith (2013)

Costas M. Soukoulis (2013)

Robert Cava (2012)

Arthur P. Ramirez (2011)

Sang-Wook Cheong (2010)

Ramamoorthy Ramesh (2010)

Nicola A. Spaldin (2010)

William L. Johnson (2009)

Akihisa Inoue (2009)

Arthur F. Hebard (2008)

Robert C. Haddon (2008)

Jun Akimitsu (2008)

Joel S. Miller (2007)

Arthur J. Epstein (2007)

Alex Zettl (2006)

Hongjie Dai (2006)

Yoshinori Tokura (2005)

Loren Pfeiffer (2004)

Charles M. Lieber (2003)

Sumio Iijima (2002)

Donald S. Bethune (2002)

Arthur Charles Gossard (2001)

M. Brian Maple (2000)

Thomas Richard Anthony (1999)

Eugene E. Haller (1999)

Peter Grünberg, Albert Fert, Stuart Parkin (1994)

Gordon C. Osbourn (1993)

Robert E. Curl, Harold W. Kroto and Richard E. Smalley (1992)

Francis J. DiSalvo, Jr., Frederic Holtzberg (1991)

James L. Smith, Hans R. Ott, Frank Steglich and Zachary Fisk (1990)

J.B. MacChesney, R.D. Maurer and K.C. Kao (1989)

J. Georg Bednorz, C. (Paul) Chu and K. Alex Muller (1988)

Dan Schechtman (1987)

John Croat, Jan Herbst, Norman C. Koon and Masato Sagawa (1986)

Leroy L. Chang, Leo Esaki and Raphael Tsu (1985)

J.P. Remeika (1984)

David Turnbull (1983)

John R. Arthur, Jr., Alfred Y. Cho (1982)

LeGrand G. van Uitert (1981)

Pol E. Duwez and William Klement, William Klement, Jr (1980)

J. Eugene Kunzler, Bernd T. Matthias and John K. Hulm (1979)

J.H. Sinfelt (1978)

Francis Bundy, H. Tracy Hall, Herbert Strong and Robert H. Wentoff, Jr (1977)

William G. Pfann, Henry C. Theurer (1976)

Heinrich Welker (1975)

James Clerk Maxwell Prize for Plasma Physics

Ellen G. Zweibel (2016)

Masaaki Yamada (2015)

Clifford Surko (2014)

Phillip A. Sprangle (2013)

Liu Chen (2012)

Gregor Morfill (2011)

James Drake (2010)

Miklos Porkolab (2009)

Ronald C. Davidson (2008)

John Lindl (2007)

Chandrashekhar J. Joshi (2006)

Nathaniel Fisch (2005)

Noah Hershkowitz (2004)

Valery Godyak (2004)

Eugene N. Parker (2003)

Edward A. Frieman (2002)

Roald Sagdeev (2001)

Akira Hasegawa (2000)

John Bryan Taylor (1999)

Boris B. Kadomtsev (1998)

Charles F. Kennel (1997)

Thomas Michael O'Neil (1996)

Francis F. Chen (1995)

Roy W. Gould (1994)

Russell M. Kulsrud (1993)

John M. Green (1992)

Hans R. Griem (1991)

William L. Kruer (1990)

Ravindra N. Sudan (1989)

Norman Rostoker (1988)

Bruno Coppi (1987)

Harold Grad (1986)

John H. Malmberg (1985)

Donald W. Kerst (1984)

Harold P. Furth (1983)

Ira B. Bernstein (1982)

John H. Nuckolls (1981)

Thomas H. Stix (1980)

Tihiro Ohkawa (1979)

Richard F. Post (1978)

John M. Dawson (1977)

Marshall Nicholas Rosenbluth (1976)

Lyman Spitzer (1975)

John Dawson Award for Excellence in Plasma Physics Research

James Bailey (2016)

Richard W. Lee (2015)

Bob Nagler (2015)

Hyun-Kyung Chung (2015)

Justin Wark (2015)

Sam M. Vinko (2015)

Roger Falcone (2015)

Orlando Ciricosta (2015)

Philip Heimann (2015)

Chris Hegna (2014)

Robert J. LaHaye (2014)

Olivier Sauter (2014)

Hartmut Zohm (2014)

James D. Callen (2014)

John R. Ferron (2013)

Thomas H. Osborne (2013)

Philip Snyder (2013)

Howard Wilson (2013)

Laurent Divol (2012)

Debra Ann Callahan (2012)

George Kyrala (2012)

Robert Kirkwood (2012)

Nathan Meezan (2012)

Pierre Michel (2012)

Edward Williams (2012)

Paul Bowe (2011)

Joel Fajans (2011)

Makoto Fujiwara (2011)

Jeffrey Hangst (2011)

Michael Charlton (2011)

Francis Robicheaux (2011)

Dirk Van der Werf (2011)

Niels Madsen (2011)

William Bertsche (2011)

Daniel Silveira (2011)

Jonathan Wurtele (2011)

Wim Leemans (2010)

Eric Esarey (2010)

Csaba Toth (2010)

Carl Schroeder (2010)

Simon Hooker (2010)

Cameron Geddes (2010)

Yitzhak Maron (2009)

Stewart C. Prager (2008)

Michael C. Zarsnorff (2008)

Gerald A. Navratil (2007)

Michio Okabayashi (2007)

Edward J. Strait (2007)

Andrea M. Garofalo (2007)

Ryosuke Kodama (2006)

Peter Norreys (2006)

Max Tabak (2006)

Kazuo Tanaka (2006)

Scott Wilks (2006)

Howard M. Milchberg (2005)

Liu Chen (2004)

William Walter Heidbrink (2004)

Edward J. Strait (2004)

(Frank) Chio Zong Cheng (2004)

King-Lap Wong (2004)

Siegfried Glenzer (2003)

Troy Carter (2002)

Scott Hsu (2002)

Hantao Ji (2002)

Masaaki Yamada (2002)

Keith H. Burrell (2001)

Edward Doyle (2001)

Richard Joseph Groebner (2001)

Edmund J. Synakowski (2001)

Daniel H.E. Dubin (2000)

John J. Bollinger (2000)

Raymond John Fonck (1999)

Peter Martin Celliers (1998)

Gilbert Wilson Collins (1998)

Luiz B. Da Silva (1998)

Robert C. Cauble (1998)

Fred Michael Levinton (1997)

Christopher E. Clayton (1996)

Chandrashekhar Joshi (1996)

S. Gail Glendinning (1995)

Bruce Allen Remington (1995)

Charles Peter Verdon (1995)

Stephen Vance Weber (1995)

David Herbert Munro (1995)

Steven W. Haan (1995)

Russell John Wallace (1995)

Joseph D. Kilkenny (1995)

James Philip Knauer (1995)

Tony S. Taylor, Edward J. Strait, Ronald Stambaugh, Lang Li Lao (1994)

Yoshiaki Kato, Kunioki Mima, Robert H. Lehmberg, Stephen Obenschain, Stanley Skupsky, John M. Soures (1993)

Nathaniel J. Fisch (1992)

Charles F. Driscoll, John H. Malmberg, Thomas M. O'Neil (1991)

Mordecai D. Rosen, Dennis L. Matthews, Peter L. Hagelstein, E. Michael Campbell, Szymon Suckewer (1990)

Donald A. Gurnett (1989)

Robert J. Goldston, Richard J. Hawrylu, James D. Strachan (1988)

Fritz Wagner (1987)

John Bryan Taylor (1986)

Alfred Y. F. Wong (1985)

Takashi Maekawa, Shigetoshi Tanaka, Yasushi Terumichi, Stanley C. Luckhardt, Miklos Porkoolab, Jack J. Schuss, Stefano Bernabei, William M. Hook, Forrest C. Jobes, Robert W. Motley, James E. Stevens, Schweikhard von Goeler (1984)

Bruno Coppi, Robert Taylor, Ronald R. Parker, Leonardo Pieroni, Bruce Montgomery (1983)

John H. Dillon Medal

Moon J. Park (2017)

Thomas H. Epps, III (2016)

Chinedum O. Osuji (2015)

Ryan C. Hayward (2014)

Mahesh Mahanthappa (2013)

Rachel Segalman (2012)

Raffaele Mezzenga (2011)

Yueh-Lin Loo (2010)

Venkat Ganesan (2009)

Kari Dalnoki-Veress (2008)

Darrin J. Pochan (2007)

Kenji Urayama (2006)

Jan Genzer (2005)

Marcus Muller (2004)

Helmut Strey (2003)

Timothy J. Bunning (2002)

Klaus Schmidt-Rohr (2001)

Wesley R. Burghardt (2000)

Anne M. Mayes (1999)

Spiros Haralambos Anastasiadis (1998)

Nitash Pervez Balsara (1997)

Julia A. Kornfield (1996)

Stephen Z. D. Cheng (1995)

Scott T. Milner (1994)

Mark D. Ediger (1993)

Glenn H. Fredrickson (1992)

Kenneth S. Schweizer (1991)

Jean-Michel Guenet (1990)

Frank S. Bates (1989)

Dale S. Pearson (1988)

Matthew Tirrell (1987)

Murugappan Muthukumar (1986)

Andrew J. Lovinger (1985)

Charles C. Han (1984)

John Wheatley Award

Neil G. Turok (2017)

Per Nordblad (2015)

Sultana Nahar (2013)

Miguel Jose Yacaman (2011)

Carlos R. Ordonez (2009)

F. Bary Malik (2007)

Steven Trent Manson (2005)

Kennedy Reed (2003)

Henry R. Glyde (2001)

Ivan Kohn Schuller (1999)

Manuel Cardona (1997)

Galileo Violini (1995)

Ismael Escobar (1993)

Jonathan F. Reichert and Barbara Wolff-Reichert Award for Excellence in Advanced Laboratory Instruction

Richard Peterson (2017)

Van D. Bistrow (2016)

Ramon Torres-Isea (2015)

Carl Akerlof (2015)

Gabriel C. Spalding (2014)

Joseph A. Burton Forum Award

Rush D. Holt, Jr. (2017)

Ernest Moniz (2016)

E. William Colglazier (2015)

Michael M. May (2014)

Jeremy Bernstein (2013)

Arian Pregenzer (2012)

M. Granger Morgan (2011)

Pervez Hoodbhoy (2010)

Abdul Nayyar (2010)

Patricia Lewis (2009)

Pierre Goldschmidt (2008)

Matthew G. Bunn (2007)

David Albright (2006)

Lawrence Maxwell Krauss (2005)

Peter Zimmerman (2004)

Melba Newell Phillips (2003)

Adrian Melott (2002)

George Lewis (2001)

David C. Wright (2001)

Lisbeth D. Gronlund (2001)

Steve Fetter (2000)

Robert Lee Park (1998)

Freeman John Dyson (1998)

Martin Gardiner (1997)

Kevin Aylesworth (1996)

John P. Holdren (1995)

Gary Taubes (1994)

Harvey Brooks (1993)

Luis Pinguelli Rosa, Alberto Ridner, Fernando de Sousa Barros, and Luis Masperi (1992)

Victor F. Weisskopf (1991)

Richard Wilson (1990)

James Randi (1989)

Ashton B. Carter (1988)

Richard A. Scribner (1987)

Spurgeon Keany, Jr. (1986)

Mike Casper (1984)

Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists (1983)

Philip Morrison (1982)

William Shurcliff (1980)

Jeremy Stone (1979)

Theodore Taylor (1978)

Joel Primack, Frank von Hippel (1977)

Herbert York (1976)

Science News and Comments Staff (1975)

Ralph Lapp (1974)

Joseph F. Keithley Award for Advances in Measurement Science

Peter Denes (2017)

Albert Migliori (2016)

John Unguris (2015)

Robert J. Celotta (2015)

Daniel T. Pierce (2015)

Franz J. Giessibl (2014)

Nergis Mavalvala (2013)

David McClelland (2013)

Roman Schnabel (2013)

Andreas Mandelis (2012)

Ian Walmsley (2011)

Eugene Ivanov (2010)

Robert Schoelkopf (2009)

Bjorn Wannberg (2008)

Kent D. Irwin (2007)

Frances Hellman (2006)

E. Dwight Adams (2005)

Virgil Bruce Elings (2004)

Arthur Ashkin (2003)

Robert J. Soulen, Jr. (2002)

James E. Faller (2001)

Calvin Forrest Quate (2000)

H. Kumar Wickramasinghe (2000)

Simon Foner (1999)

John Clarke (1998)

Julius Edgar Lilienfeld Prize

Martin J. Rees (2017)

David Pines (2016)

David Awschalom (2015)

Edward Ott (2014)

Margaret Geller (2013)

Gordon Kane (2012)

Gerald Gabrielse (2011)

David Campbell (2010)

Shlomo Havlin (2010)

Ramamurti Shankar (2009)

H. Eugene Stanley (2008)

Lisa Randall (2007)

Mikhail Shifman (2006)

Robert Hamilton Austin (2005)

H. Jeff Kimble (2004)

Frank A. Wilczek (2003)

Not Awarded (2002)

Lawrence M. Krauss (2001)

Robert J. Birgeneau (2000)

Stephen William Hawking (1999)

Douglas James Scalapino (1998)

Michael S. Turner (1997)

Kip Stephen Thorne (1996)

Valentine A. Telegdi (1995)

Marvin L. Cohen (1994)

David N. Schramm (1993)

Alan H. Guth (1992)

Claude N. Cohen-Tannoudji (1992)

Daniel Kleppner (1991)

Michael V. Berry (1990)

N. David Mermin (1989)

Justin Jankunas Doctoral Dissertation Award in Chemical Physics

Yuval Shagam (2017)

Peter Kraus (2016)

Landau-Spitzer Award

Yueqiang Liu (2016)

Holger Reimerdes (2016)

Steven Anthony Sabbagh (2016)

John W. Berkery (2016)

Benedikt Geiger (2014)

David Pace (2014)

Michael Van Zeeland (2014)

Manuel Garcia-Munoz (2014)

Sergei Anisimov (2012)

Lars Onsager Prize

Natan Andrei (2017)

Paul B. Wiegmann (2017)

Giorgio Parisi (2016)

Riccardo Zecchina (2016)

Marc Mezard (2016)

Franz Wegner (2015)

Grigory E. Volovik (2014)

Vladimir P. Mineev (2014)

Daniel Fisher (2013)

Ian Affleck (2012)

Alexander A. Belavin (2011)

Alexander M. Polyakov (2011)

Alexander B. Zamolodchikov (2011)

Daniel Friedan (2010)

Stephen Shenker (2010)

B. Sriram Shastry (2009)

Christopher Pethick (2008)

Gordon Baym (2008)

Tin-Lun Ho (2008)

A. Brooks Harris (2007)

Rodney J. Baxter (2006)

Valery L Pokrovsky (2005)

John Cardy (2004)

Pierre Claude Hohenberg (2003)

Anatoly Larkin (2002)

Bertrand I. Halperin (2001)

David James Thouless (2000)

John Michael Kosterlitz (2000)

Chen Ning Yang (1999)

Leo P. Kadanoff (1998)

Robert H. Kraichnan (1997)

Michael E. Fisher (1995)

LeRoy Apker Award

Stephanie Gorczyca (2016)

Nick Rivera (2016)

Benjamin Lee Augenbraun (2015)

Adam Sean Jermyn (2015)

Kevin Seltzer (2014)

Michael Veit (2014)

Guy Geyer Marcus (2013)

Hao Shi (2013)

Yuliya Dovzhenko (2012)

Theodore Yoder (2012)

Bethany Jochim (2011)

Djordje Radicevic (2011)

Chia Wei Hsu (2010)

Christopher Chudzicki (2010)

Kathryn Greenberg (2009)

Bilin Zhuang (2009)

Byron C. Drury (2008)

Sujit S. Datta (2008)

Matthew Becker (2007)

Bryce Gadway (2007)

Huanqian Loh (2006)

Stephanie Moyerman (2006)

Hugh Churchill (2006)

Nathaniel Craig (2005)

Matthew Paoletti (2005)

David W. Miller (2005)

Nathan Oken Hodas (2004)

Jonathan Heckman (2004)

Nathaniel Stern (2003)

Peter Onyisi (2003)

Jason Alicea (2002)

S. Charles Doret (2002)

Kathryn Todd (2001)

Robert Wagner (2001)

Heather J. Lynch (2000)

Steven J. Oliver (2000)

Jacob Jonathan Krich (2000)

Govind Krishnaswami (1999)

Brian Gerke (1999)

Brian Richard D'Urso (1998)

Gwendolyn Rae Bell (1998)

Cameron Geddes (1997)

Anna Lopatnikova (1997)

Benjamin S. Williams (1996)

Christopher Schaffer (1996)

Benjamin F. Williams (1995)

Frederick B. Mancoff (1995)

Brandon C. Collings (1994)

Steven S. Gubser (1994)

Arthur Chu (1994)

David I. Kaiser (1993)

Christopher Barnes, Justin Mortara (1992)

Dean Lee, Stephen Quake (1991)

Charles J. Brabec (1990)

Deborah L. Kuchnir, Steven H. Simon (1989)

Leo R. Radzihovsky (1988)

Gerard C.L. Wong, C. James Yeh (1987)

Terrence L. Hwa (1986)

Julia W.P. su (1985)

Tak Leuk Kwok (1984)

Raymond E. Goldstein (1983)

Subir Sachdev (1982)

Mark B. Ritter (1981)

Richard P. Binzel (1980)

Louis A. Bloomfield (1979)

David E. Heckerman (1978)

Leo Szilard Lectureship Award

James Timbie (2017)

Joel Primack (2016)

Ashok Gadgil (2015)

M.V. Ramana (2014)

Ramamurti Rajaraman (2014)

Geoffrey West (2013)

Siegfried Hecker (2012)

John F. Ahearne (2011)

Frank von Hippel (2010)

Raymond Jeanloz (2009)

Pavel Podvig (2008)

Anatoli Diyakov (2008)

James E. Hansen (2007)

Paul G. Richards (2006)

David K. Barton, Roger Falcone, Daniel Kleppner, Frederick K. Lamb, Ming K. Lau, Harvey L. Lynch, David Moncton, David Montague, David E. Mosher, William Priedhorsky, Maury Tigner, David R. Vaughan (2005)

Marc Ross (2004)

Robert Socolow (2003)

Henry C. Kelly (2002)

John Harte (2001)

Jeremiah David Sullivan (2000)

John Alexander Simpson (1999)

Howard Geller (1998)

David Baird Goldstein (1998)

Thomas L. Neff (1997)

David Hafemeister (1996)

Roald Z Sagdeev (1995)

Evgany P. Velikhov (1995)

Herbert F. York (1994)

Ray Kidder, Roy Woodruff (1993)

Kurt Gottfried (1992)

John H. Gibbons (1991)

Theodore A. Postol (1990)

Anthony Nero (1989)

Robert H. Williams (1988)

Thomas B. Cochran (1987)

Arthur Rosenfeld (1986)

James B. Pollack, O. Brian Toon, Thomas P. Ackerman, Richard P. Turco, Carl Sagan, John W. Birks, and Paul J. Crutzen (1985)

Kosta Tsipis (1984)

Andrei Sakharov (1983)

W.K.H. Panofsky (1982)

Henry Kendall, Hans Bethe (1981)

Sidney Drell (1980)

Sherwood Rowland (1979)

Matthew Meselson (1978)

Richard Garwin (1976)

Bernard Feld (1975)

David R. Inglis (1974)

Maria Goeppert Mayer Award

Maiken Mikkelsen (2017)

Henriette Elvang (2016)

Gretchen Campbell (2015)

Ana Maria Rey (2014)

Feryal Ozel (2013)

Nadya Mason (2012)

Reka Albert (2011)

Alessandra Lanzara (2010)

Saskia Mioduszewski (2009)

Vassiliki Kalogera (2008)

Amy Barger (2007)

Hui Cao (2006)

Yuri Suzuki (2005)

Suzanne Therese Staggs (2004)

Chung-Pei Ma (2003)

Deborah S. Jin (2002)

Janet M. Conrad (2001)

Sharon C. Glotzer (2000)

Andrea Mia Ghez (1999)

Elizabeth Jane Beise (1998)

Margaret Mary Murnane (1997)

Marjorie Ann Olmstead (1996)

Jacqueline N. Hewitt (1995)

Laura H. Greene (1994)

Ewine van Dishoeck (1993)

Barbara H. Cooper (1992)

Alice E. White (1991)

Ellen Williams (1990)

Cherry A. Murray (1989)

Bonny L. Schumaker (1988)

Louise A. Dolan (1987)

Judith S. Young (1986)

Marshall N. Rosenbluth Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Award

Michael J. Rosenberg (2016)

Cami Collins (2015)

Mario Manuel (2014)

Carlos Paz-Soldan (2013)

Yu-Hsin Chen (2012)

Felix Parra (2011)

Jong-Kyu Park (2010)

Anne White (2009)

Yang Ren (2008)

Erik J. Spence (2007)

Cameron Geddes (2006)

Stefan P. Gerhardt (2005)

Ki-Yong Kim (2004)

Alex Arefiev (2003)

Mayya Tokman (2002)

Kevin James Bowers (2001)

Mark Christopher Herrmann (2000)

Thomas R. Clark (1999)

Darin R. Ernst (1998)

Stefano Coda (1997)

Michael Alan Beer (1996)

Christopher D. Decker (1995)

Cary B. Forest (1994)

Michael E. Glinsky (1993)

Wim Pieter Leemans (1992)

Robert Keith Kirkwood (1991)

Margaret Murnane (1990)

Jon Mearns McChesney (1989)

Alan Hugh McCurdy (1988)

Matthew James Mayberry (1987)

Joel Fajans (1986)

Max Delbruck Prize in Biological Physics

Alan Perelson (2017)

Stephen R. Quake (2016)

Stanislas Leibler (2015)

Robert H. Austin (2014)

William A. Eaton (2012)

Xiaowei Zhuang (2010)

Steven M. Block (2008)

Alfred G. Redfield (2006)

Peter Wolynes (2004)

Carlos Bustamante (2002)

Paul Kenneth Hansma (2000)

Rangaswamy Srinivasan (1998)

Seiji Ogawa (1996)

Robert M. Pearlstein (1994)

Robert S. Knox (1994)

Hans Frauenfelder (1992)

Watt W. Webb (1991)

Britton Chance (1987)

Harmut Michel (1986)

Johann Deisenhofer (1986)

John Hopfield (1985)

Howard C. Berg (1984)

Edward M. Purcell (1984)

Paul C. Lauterbur (1983)

Roderick K. Clayton (1982)

George Feher (1982)

Mitsuyoshi Tanaka Dissertation Award in Experimental Particle Physics

Adish Pradeep Vartak (2016)

Not Awarded this year (2015)

Christopher S. Rogan (2014)

David C. Moore (2013)

Georgia Karagiorgi (2012)

Stephen Hoover (2011)

Tingjun Yang (2010)

Ryan Patterson (2009)

Jedrzej Biesiada (2008)

Jean-Francois Arguin (2007)

Alysia D. Marino (2006)

Maria Florencia Canelli (2005)

Shahram Rahatlou (2004)

Geralyn Zeller (2003)

Bruce Owen Knuteson (2002)

Sunil Golwala (2001)

Nicholas Metropolis Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Work in Computational Physics

Shi Liu (2017)

Remi Lehe (2016)

William East (2015)

Michael Wall (2014)

David Yllanes (2013)

Justin Weber (2012)

Dmitry Fedosov (2011)

Ken Kamrin (2010)

Chao Cao (2009)

Soon Yong Chang (2008)

Chengkun Huang (2007)

Joseph A. Barranco (2006)

Harald P. Pfeiffer (2005)

Joerg Rottler (2004)

Frans Pretorius (2003)

Nadia Lapusta (2002)

John Ernest Pask (2001)

Michael L. Falk (2000)

Luis Lehner (1999)

Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Physics Prize

Alexei Kitaev (2017)

Xiao-Gang Wen (2017)

Eli Yablonovitch (2016)

Allen Goldman (2015)

Arthur Hebard (2015)

Aharon Kapitulnik (2015)

Matthew Fisher (2015)

Philip Kim (2014)

Luc Berger (2013)

John Slonczewski (2013)

Charles L. Kane (2012)

Shoucheng Zhang (2012)

Laurens W. Molenkamp (2012)

Peter Johnson (2011)

Zhi-Xun Shen (2011)

Juan Carlos Campuzano (2011)

Dov Levine (2010)

Paul Steinhardt (2010)

Alan Mackay (2010)

Terunobu Miyazaki (2009)

Jagadeesh Moodera (2009)

Paul Tedrow (2009)

Robert Meservey (2009)

Mildred Dresselhaus (2008)

Allan H. MacDonald (2007)

James P. Eisenstein (2007)

Steven M. Girvin (2007)

Noel A. Clark (2006)

Robert Meyer (2006)

David Awschalom (2005)

Myriam Sarachik (2005)

Gabriel Aeppli (2005)

Tom Lubensky (2004)

David Nelson (2004)

Boris Altshuler (2003)

Jainendra Jain (2002)

Nicholas Read (2002)

Robert Willett (2002)

Victor John Emery (2001)

Alan Harold Luther (2001)

Gerald J. Dolan (2000)

Theodore Alan Fulton (2000)

Marc Aaron Kastner (2000)

Sidney Robert Nagel (1999)

Dale J. Van Harlingen (1998)

Donald M. Ginsberg (1998)

John Robert Kirtley (1998)

Chang C. Tsuei (1998)

James S. Langer (1997)

Charles Pence Slichter (1996)

Rolf Landauer (1995)

Aron Pinczuk (1994)

F. Duncan M. Haldane (1993)

Richard A. Webb (1992)

Patrick A. Lee (1991)

David Edwards (1990)

Hellmut Fritzsche (1989)

Frank F. Fang, Alan B. Fowler, and Phillip J. Stiles (1988)

Robert J. Birgeneau (1987)

Robert B. Laughlin (1986)

Robert O. Pohl (1985)

D. C. Tsui, H. L. Stormer, and A. C. Gossard (1984)

Alan J. Heeger (1983)

Bertrand I. Halperin (1982)

David M. Lee, Robert C. Richardson and Douglas D. Osheroff (1981)

Dean E. Eastman, William E. Spicer (1980)

Marvin L. Cohen (1979)

George D. Watkins (1978)

Leo P. Kadanoff (1977)

George Feher (1976)

Albert W. Overhauser (1975)

Michael Tinkham (1974)

Gen Shirane (1973)

James C. Phillips (1972)

Erwin Hahn (1971)

T. H. Geballe, B. T. Matthias (1970)

J. J. Hopfield, D. G. Thomas (1969)

J. Robert Schrieffer (1968)

Harry G. Drickamer (1967)

Theodore H. Maiman (1966)

Ivar Giaever (1965)

Philip W. Anderson (1964)

William M. Fairbank (1963)

B. N. Brockhouse (1962)

Walter Kohn (1961)

Benjamin Lax (1960)

Conyers Herring (1959)

Nicolaas Bloembergen (1958)

Charles Kittel (1957)

Clifford G. Shull (1956)

LeRoy Apker (1955)

John Bardeen (1954)

William Shockley (1953)

Otto Laporte Award (last awarded in 2003)

Norman J. Zabusky (2003)

Andrea Prosperetti (2002)

John Kim (2001)

Hassan Aref (2000)

Eli Reshotko (1999)

David G. Crighton (1998)

Marvin Emanuel Goldstein (1997)

Donald Coles (1996)

Katepalli R. Sreenivasan (1995)

Philip G. Saffman (1994)

Robert Kraichnan (1993)

William C. Reynolds (1992)

Steven A. Orszag (1991)

Tony Maxworthy (1990)

Chia-Shun Yih (1989)

Akiva M. Yaglom (1988)

Anatol Roshko (1987)

J. Trevor Stuart (1987)

Milton Van Dyke (1986)

Hans W. Liepmann (1985)

Sir James Lighthill (1984)

John W. Miles (1983)

Peter Wegener (1982)

H. W. Emmons (1981)

R. Byron Bird (1980)

Stanley Corrsin (1979)

Cecil E. Leith, Jr. (1978)

Y. C. Fung (1977)

George F. Carrier (1976)

Russell J. Donnelly (1975)

J.M. Burgers (1974)

Chia C. Lin (1973)

Richard G. Fowler (1972)

Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in AMO Physics

Adam Kaufman (2016)

Norman Yao (2015)

Thibault Peyronel (2014)

Yaroslav Dudin (2013)

Michael Foss-Feig (2013)

Waseem Bakr (2012)

Elmar Haller (2011)

Kang-Kuen Ni (2010)

Andrew Ludlow (2009)

Javier von Stecher (2009)

David Moehring (2008)

Cindy Regal (2007)

Brian Odom (2006)

Ana María Rey (2005)

James Thompson (2004)

Markus Greiner (2004)

Daniel Steck (2003)

Brian DeMarco (2002)

Thomas Weinacht (2001)

Dan M. Stamper-Kurn (2000)

Jens U. Noeckel (1999)

Brett Esry (1999)

Christopher S. Wood (1998)

Paul A. Vetter, Barry C. Walker (1997)

Aephraim M. Steinberg (1996)

Brian Lemoff (1995)

Dmitry Budker (1994)

M. A. Kasevich (1993)

Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Beam Physics Award

Panagiotis Baxevanis (2016)

Agostino Marinelli (2015)

Ariel Nause (2014)

Sebastien Corde (2013)

Daniel Ratner (2012)

Roderik Bruce (2011)

Ian Blumenfeld (2011)

Jonathan Jarvis (2010)

Ryoichi Miyamoto (2009)

Rama Calaga (2008)

Jeroen van Tilborg (2007)

Evgenya I. Smirnova (2006)

Eduard Pozdeyev (2005)

Dmitry Teytelman (2004)

David Peace Pritzkau (2003)

Boris Podobedov (2002)

Shyam Prabhakar (2001)

Mei Bai (2000)

Zhirong Huang (1999)

Bita Ghaffari (1998)

Linda Klamp Spentzouris (1997)

Dan Tyler Abell (1996)

Dun Xiong Wang (1995)

Tor Raubenheimer (1994)

John A. Palkovic (1993)

David H. Whittum (1992)

Jeffrey P. Calame (1991)

Outstanding Doctoral Thesis in Astrophysics

Wen-fai Fong (2016)

Anne Archibald (2015)

Ovshinsky Sustainable Energy Fellowship

Marina S. Leite (2016)

Polymer Physics Prize

Monica Olvera de la Cruz (2017)

Anna C. Balazs (2016)

Mark D. Ediger (2015)

Karl Freed (2014)

Stephen Z.D. Cheng (2013)

Matthew Tirrell (2012)

Gary Grest (2011)

Kurt Kremer (2011)

Michael Rubinstein (2010)

Steve Granick (2009)

Kenneth S. Schweizer (2008)

Glenn Fredrickson (2007)

Ludwik Leibler (2006)

Thomas Paul Russell (2005)

Timothy Lodge (2004)

Andrew J. Lovinger (2003)

Tom Witten (2002)

Masao Doi (2001)

Lewis John Fetters (2000)

Charles C. Han (1999)

Murugappan Muthukumar (1998)

Frank Steven Bates (1997)

Alan Neville Gent (1996)

Jacob Klein (1995)

Hyuk Yu (1994)

Benjamin Chu (1993)

Philip A. Pincus (1992)

Edwin L. Thomas (1991)

William W. Graessley (1990)

Eugene Helfand (1989)

Richard H. Boyd (1988)

Hiromichi Kawai, Takeji Hashimoto (1987)

Andre J. Kovacs (1986)

Edward J. Kramer, Roger P. Kambour (1985)

William J. MacKnight, Frank E. Karasz (1984)

Motowo Takayanagi, Hiroyuki Tadokoro (1983)

Sir Samuel Edwards, Pierre-Gilles deGennes (1982)

Robert Simha (1981)

Marshall Fixman (1980)

E. W. Fischer (1979)

Henri Benoit (1978)

S. Krim (1977)

Richard S. Stein (1976)

Walter H. Stockmayer (1975)

Frank A. Bovey (1974)

H. Douglas Keith, Frank J. Padden, Jr. (1973)

Anton Peterlin (1972)

John D. Hoffman, John I. Lauritzen (1971)

William P. Slichter (1970)

Charles W. Bunn (1969)

Arthur V. Tobolsky (1968)

Julian H. Gibbs, Edmund A. DiMarzio (1967)

John D. Ferry (1966)

Peter J. W. Debye (1965)

Andrew Keller (1964)

Bruno H. Zimm (1963)

Paul J. Flory (1962)

Prize for Industrial Applications of Physics

Asad Khan (2017)

Supratik Guha (2015)

John Woollam (2013)

Billy Ward (2011)

Nicholas P. Economou (2011)

Philip J. Wyatt (2009)

Prize for a Faculty Member for Research in an Undergraduate Institution

Protik K. Majumder (2017)

Gregory S. Adkins (2016)

L. Donald Isenhower (2015)

Thomas Solomon (2014)

Mario Affatigato (2013)

David S. Hall (2012)

Janet Seger (2011)

Enrique Galvez (2010)

James C. Eckert (2009)

Michael R. Brown (2008)

William K. Wootters (2007)

Q. Charles Su (2006)

Rainer Grobe (2006)

Murtadha Khakoo (2005)

Nancy Haegel (2004)

Dhiraj K. Sardar (2003)

James Cederberg (2002)

Paul DeYoung (2001)

Donald Thomas Jacobs (2000)

Robert Edson Warner (1999)

Richard W. Peterson (1998)

Robert C. Hilborn (1997)

David Peak (1996)

Michael E. Sadler (1995)

Peter J. Collings (1994)

Steven Feller (1993)

Joseph Trivisonno, Jr. (1992)

Larry R. Hunter (1991)

Jacob J. Leventhal (1990)

Stuart B. Crampton (1989)

R. Bruce Partridge (1988)

Roger W. Bland (1987)

Jerry P. Gollub (1986)

Richard L. Greene Dissertation Award in Experimental Condensed Matter or Materials Physics

Deep Jariwala (2017)

Liang Wu (2017)

Alexander Steppke (2016)

Susanne Baumann (2016)

Moureen C. Kemei (2015)

Matthew D. Reed (2015)

Robert R. Wilson Prize for Achievement in the Physics of Particle Accelerators

James Bjorken (2017)

Sekazi Mtingwa (2017)

Anton Piwinski (2017)

Vasily Parkhomchuk (2016)

Hasan Padamsee (2015)

Kwang-Je Kim (2014)

John Galayda (2013)

John Madey (2012)

Yaroslav Derbenev (2011)

John Peoples, Jr (2010)

Satoshi Ozaki (2009)

Lyndon R. Evans (2008)

Lee C. Teng (2007)

Glen Lambertson (2006)

Keith Randolph Symon (2005)

Katsunobu Oide (2004)

John T. Seeman (2004)

Helen Thom Edwards (2003)

Alexander N. Skrinsky (2002)

Claudio Pellegrini (2001)

Maury Tigner (2000)

Robert Brian Palmer (1999)

Matthew Sands (1998)

Andrew M. Sessler (1997)

Albert Josef Hofmann (1996)

Raphael Littauer (1995)

Gustav-Adolf Voss, Thomas L. Collins (1994)

John P. Blewett (1993)

Rolf Wideröe (1992)

J. Reginald Richardson (1991)

Kjell Johnsen (1990)

Alvin V. Tollestrup, Martin N. Wilson (1989)

Donald W. Kerst (1988)

Ernest D. Courant (1987)

Rolf Landauer and Charles H. Bennett Award in Quantum Computing

Andrea Morello (2017)

Stanley Corrsin Award

Ivan Marusic (2016)

Michael D. Graham (2015)

Eberhard Bodenschatz (2014)

Michael P. Brenner (2013)

Daniel Lathrop (2012)

Charles Meneveau (2011)

Thomas H. Stix Award for Outstanding Early Career Contributions to Plasma Physics Research

Tammy Ma (2016)

Nuno F. G. Loureiro (2015)

Ilya Dodin (2014)

Tom W. Bonner Prize in Nuclear Physics

Charles F. Perdrisat (2017)

I-yang Lee (2016)

Howard Wieman (2015)

Miklos Gyulassy (2015)

William A. Zajc (2014)

Michael K. Moe (2013)

Witold Nazarewicz (2012)

Richard F. Casten (2011)

Robert B. Wiringa (2010)

Steven C. Pieper (2010)

Robert D. McKeown (2009)

Arthur M. Poskanzer (2008)

Stuart J. Freedman (2007)

John Hardy (2006)

Ian Towner (2006)

Roy James Holt (2005)

George Bertsch (2004)

Arthur Bruce McDonald (2003)

J. David Bowman (2002)

Richard Geller (2001)

Claude Lyneis (2001)

Raymond G. Arnold (2000)

Vijay Raghunath Pandharipande (1999)

Joel M. Moss (1998)

Hamish Robertson (1997)

John Dirk Walecka (1996)

Felix Boehm (1995)

Ernest K. Warburton (1994)

Akito Arima, Francesco Iachello (1993)

Henry G. Blosser, Robert E. Pollock (1992)

Peter J. Twin (1991)

Vernon Hughes (1990)

Ernest M. Henley (1989)

Raymond Davis, Jr (1988)

Bernard Frois, Ingo Sick (1987)

Lowell M. Bollinger (1986)

Eric G. Adelberger (1985)

Harald A. Enge (1984)

Charles D. Goodman (1983)

G. E. Brown (1982)

Bernard L. Cohen (1981)

Frank S. Stephens, Richard M. Diamond (1980)

Roy Middleton, Willy Haeberli (1979)

Sergei Polikanov, V. M. Strutinsky (1978)

Stuart T. Butler, G. Raymond Satchler (1977)

John P. Schiffer (1976)

Chien-Shiung Wu (1975)

Denys Wilkinson (1974)

H. Feshbach (1973)

John D. Anderson, Donald Robson (1972)

M. Goldhaber (1971)

W. A. Fowler (1970)

Gregory Breit (1969)

R. G. Herb (1968)

C. C. Lauritsen (1967)

R. J. Van de Graaff (1966)

H. H. Barschall (1965)

W.K.H. Panofsky Prize in Experimental Particle Physics

Peter Jenni (2017)

Michel Della Negra (2017)

Tejinder Virdee (2017)

Jonathan Dorfan (2016)

David Hitlin (2016)

Fumihiko Takasaki (2016)

Stephen L Olsen (2016)

Stanley G. Wojcicki (2015)

Kam-Biu Luk (2014)

Yifang Wang (2014)

Blas Cabrera (2013)

Bernard Sadoulet (2013)

William B. Atwood (2012)

Douglas Bryman (2011)

Laurence Littenberg (2011)

A.J. Stewart Smith (2011)

Eugene W. Beier (2010)

Luciano Ristori (2009)

Aldo Menzione (2009)

Pierre Sokolsky (2008)

George Cassiday (2008)

Bruce Winstein (2007)

Italo Mannelli (2007)

Heinrich Wahl (2007)

Nigel Lockyer (2006)

William T. Ford (2006)

John Jaros (2006)

Piermaria J. Oddone (2005)

Arie Bodek (2004)

William J. Willis (2003)

Takaaki Kajita (2002)

Masatoshi Koshiba (2002)

Yoji Totsuka (2002)

Paul Grannis (2001)

Martin Breidenbach (2000)

Edward H. Thorndike (1999)

David Robert Nygren (1998)

Henning Schröder (1997)

Yuri Mikhailovich Zaitsev (1997)

Roy Frederick Schwitters (1996)

Gail G. Hanson (1996)

Frank J. Sciulli (1995)

Thomas J. Devlin, Lee G. Pondrom (1994)

Robert B. Palmer, Nicholas P. Samios and Ralph P. Shutt (1993)

Raymond Davis, Frederick Reines (1992)

Gerson Goldhaber, Francois Pierre (1991)

Michael S. Witherell (1990)

Henry W. Kendall, Richard E. Taylor and Jerome I. Friedman (1989)

Charles Y. Prescott (1988)

Will Allis Prize for the Study of Ionized Gases

Klaus Bartschat (2016)

David B. Graves (2014)

Philip G. Burke (2012)

Mark J. Kushner (2010)

Kenneth Kulander (2008)

Michael A. Lieberman (2006)

John W. McConkey (2004)

Alan Garscadden (2002)

John Francis Waymouth (2000)

M. Raymond Flannery (1998)

Chun Chia Lin (1996)

Eldon E. Ferguson (1994)

James E. Lawler (1992)

Arthur V. Phelps (1990)