All Prize & Award Recipients

Use the form below to browse or search for recipients.
Filter by Year:
OR
Search by Name:

APS Minority Scholarship

Andrew Aponte (2009)

Chris Quintana (2009)

Christina Lee (2009)

Christine Jones (2009)

Dana Lewis (2009)

Eric Seabron (2009)

Guy Geyer (2009)

Jasmine Oliver (2009)

Johari Frasier (2009)

John Bardeen (2009)

Jordan Sorokin (2009)

Julia Gonzalez (2009)

Julian Okuyiga (2009)

Justin Easley (2009)

Kevin Galiano (2009)

Larry Marek (2009)

Luis Leal (2009)

Mallory Molina (2009)

Maritza Reyna-Liriano (2009)

Mark Gragston (2009)

Maudi Martinez (2009)

Maya Ortega (2009)

Richard Wood (2009)

Sarah Kostinski (2009)

Shaun Pacheco (2009)

Steven Ojeda (2009)

Thomas Catanach (2009)

Verida Leandre (2009)

Abraham Pais Prize for History of Physics

Stephen G. Brush (2009)

Andreas Acrivos Dissertation Award in Fluid Dynamics

Xiaoyi Li (2009)

Aneesur Rahman Prize for Computational Physics

A.P. Young (2009)

Arthur L. Schawlow Prize in Laser Science

Robert E. Field (2009)

Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Biological Physics

Felix Campelo Aubarell (2009)

Jeffrey R. Moffitt (2009)

Dannie Heineman Prize for Mathematical Physics

Alain Rouet (2009)

Carlo Becchi (2009)

Igor Tyutin (2009)

Raymond Stora (2009)

David Adler Lectureship Award in the Field of Materials Physics

Salvatore Torquato (2009)

Davisson-Germer Prize in Atomic or Surface Physics

Krishnan Raghavachari (2009)

Yves Chabal (2009)

Deborah Jin Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Atomic, Molecular, or Optical Physics

Andrew Ludlow (2009)

Javier von Stecher (2009)

Dissertation Award in Nuclear Physics

Steven M. Clayton (2009)

Thomas I. Banks (2009)

Dwight Nicholson Medal for Outreach

Marcia C.B. Barbosa (2009)

Earle K. Plyler Prize for Molecular Spectroscopy & Dynamics

Terry A. Miller (2009)

Edward A. Bouchet Award

Gaston R. Gutierrez (2009)

Einstein Prize

James Hartle (2009)

Excellence in Physics Education Award

Two Year College Workshop Team (2009)

Two Year College Workshop Team (2009)

Two Year College Workshop Team (2009)

Fluid Dynamics Prize

Stephen B. Pope (2009)

Francis M. Pipkin Award

Zheng-Tian Lu (2009)

George E. Duvall Shock Compression Science Award

Donald Curran (2009)

George E. Pake Prize

David J. Bishop (2009)

Hans A. Bethe Prize

David Arnett (2009)

Herbert P. Broida Prize

Gustav Gerber (2009)

I.I. Rabi Prize in Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics

Mikhail Lukin (2009)

Irving Langmuir Award in Chemical Physics

W.E. Moerner (2009)

J. J. Sakurai Prize for Theoretical Particle Physics

Davison E. Soper (2009)

John C. Collins (2009)

R. Keith Ellis (2009)

James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials

Akihisa Inoue (2009)

William L. Johnson (2009)

James Clerk Maxwell Prize for Plasma Physics

Miklos Porkolab (2009)

John Dawson Award for Excellence in Plasma Physics Research

Yitzhak Maron (2009)

John H. Dillon Medal

Venkat Ganesan (2009)

John Wheatley Award

Carlos R. Ordonez (2009)

Joseph A. Burton Forum Award

Patricia Lewis (2009)

Joseph F. Keithley Award For Advances in Measurement Science

Robert Schoelkopf (2009)

Julius Edgar Lilienfeld Prize

Ramamurti Shankar (2009)

Lars Onsager Prize

B. Sriram Shastry (2009)

LeRoy Apker Award

Bilin Zhuang (2009)

Kathryn Greenberg (2009)

Leo Szilard Lectureship Award

Raymond Jeanloz (2009)

Maria Goeppert Mayer Award

Saskia Mioduszewski (2009)

Marshall N. Rosenbluth Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Award

Anne White (2009)

Mitsuyoshi Tanaka Dissertation Award in Experimental Particle Physics

Ryan Patterson (2009)

Nicholas Metropolis Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Work in Computational Physics

Chao Cao (2009)

Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Physics Prize

Jagadeesh Moodera (2009)

Paul Tedrow (2009)

Robert Meservey (2009)

Terunobu Miyazaki (2009)

Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Beam Physics Award

Ryoichi Miyamoto (2009)

Polymer Physics Prize

Steve Granick (2009)

Prize for Industrial Applications of Physics

Philip J. Wyatt (2009)

Prize for a Faculty Member for Research in an Undergraduate Institution

James Eckert (2009)

Robert R. Wilson Prize for Achievement in the Physics of Particle Accelerators

Satoshi Ozaki (2009)

Tom W. Bonner Prize in Nuclear Physics

Robert D. McKeown (2009)

W.K.H. Panofsky Prize in Experimental Particle Physics

Aldo Menzione (2009)

Luciano Ristori (2009)