APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive is a historical record of APS Fellows, from 1921 to the present. Please note, some records are missing or incomplete. The details contained in the archive are intended to document an individual's institutional affiliation at the time of their election to Fellowship, and is not updated to reflect current information. For a current listing of an APS Fellow who is still an active member, or to search your institution for current APS Fellows, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the Fellow Archive or to inquire about a missing record, please contact APS Honors Staff at fellowship@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Richard A. Baartman [2009]
TRIUMF
Citation: For significant contributions to the theory and elucidation of collective instabilities and higher order aberrations in particle accelerators and beamlines.
Nominated by: DPB

Egor Babaev [2018]
Royal Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the theory of multicomponent superconductors and superfluids.
Nominated by: DCMP

James Babb [2015]
Harvard Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Citation: For quantitatively elucidating the role of electronic structure in long-range atom-atom and atom-wall interactions, non-adiabatic effects and spectral phenomena, and for facilitating connections with industry.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Stanley E Babb [1977]
University of Oklahoma
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Kaladi S. Babu [2009]
Oklahoma State University
Citation: For original contributions to neutrino physics, supersymmetric model building, and grand unification.
Nominated by: DPF

Sonia Bacca [2019]
Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz
Citation: For first-principles calculations of the electromagnetic response of nuclei, leading to insights into the microscopic origin of the giant dipole resonance, nuclear polarizability corrections in muonic atoms, and the role of three-nucleon forces in electromagnetic reactions.
Nominated by: GFB

Robert F Bacher [1935]
Columbia University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

C H Bachman [1964]
Syracuse University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert Z Bachrach [1977]
Xerox Palo Alto Research Center
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Adrian Bachtold [2017]
The Institute of Photonic Sciences
Citation: For groundbreaking experiments on quantum electron transport and vibrational dynamics of carbon nanotubes and the development of highly sensitive techniques for nanomechanical mass and force measurements.
Nominated by: DCMP

Morrel P Bachynski [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Zlatko Blacic [2009]
New York University
Citation: For major contributions to the theoretical treatment and understanding of the quantum bound-state and dissociative dynamics of floppy polyatomic molecules, weakly bound molecular clusters, and molecular hydrogen in nanoporous materials.
Nominated by: DCP

Birger Bo Back [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his elucidation of the role of vibrational resonances in fission and for the identification and characterization of quasifission, a new mode in the interaction of heavy ions.
Nominated by: DNP

Christina Allyssa Back [2004]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For the quantitative application of x-ray spectroscopy that has advanced the understanding of high energy density plasmas in the areas of x-ray hohlraums, radiation transport, and high efficiency radiation production.
Nominated by: DPP

Lawrence Badash [1987]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his research in the history of modern physics, especially radioactivity and nuclear physics.
Nominated by: FHPP

Andrew Robert Baden [2004]
University of Maryland
Citation: For exceptional work in hadron collider physics, including instrumentation and ideas that contributed to the top quark discovery.
Nominated by: DPF

Samuel David Bader [1990]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For wide-ranging and innovative contributions to the understanding of physical phenomena in magnetism superconductivity, surfaces, and interfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

R M Badger [1957]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

R M Badger [1934]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Richard M Badger [1932]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Nigel Badnell [2016]
University of Strathclyde
Citation: For pioneering work in the theory and computation of atomic collisional processes, especially dielectronic recombination, and for his contributions to astrophysics and magnetic fusion research.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Donald R. Baer [2014]
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Citation: For research and capability development that significantly advanced molecular-level understanding of environmentally important interfacial processes relevant to nanoparticle reactivity, mineral dissolution, and stress corrosion cracking.
Nominated by: DCP

Helmut Willy Baer [1988]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For efforts in development of a spectrometer for neutral pions and its exploitation in physics research, specifically charge-exchange reactions.
Nominated by: DNP

Howard Arthur Baer [1998]
Florida State University
Citation: For contributions to the search for new states of matter and for elucidating the observable consequences of weak-scale supersymmetry.
Nominated by: DPF

Thomas Baer [1985]
Not available
Citation: For the development of the technique of photoelectron photoion coincidence (PEPICO) and its application to the reactions of state selected ions.
Nominated by: DCP

Diola Bagayoko [2018]
Southern University and A&M College
Citation: For improving undergraduate physics education for all students through curriculum development, program development and administrative leadership, and broadening participation in physics through the preparation and mentorship of numerous ethnic/racial minorities in physics.
Nominated by: FED

Jonathan Anders Bagger [1997]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For his contributions to the theory and phenomenology of supersymmetry, supergravity and supercolliders.
Nominated by: DPF

John Edward Eroc Baglin [1991]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: In recognition of outstanding innovative research in the physics of thin film and interface interactions and adhesion, and in ion beam modification and synthesis of advanced materials.
Nominated by: DMP

Paul A Bagus [1975]
IBM San Jose
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

John N Bahcall [1969]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Radha Bahukutumbi [2017]
University of Rochester
Citation: For outstanding contributions to understanding physics of direct drive implosions on OMEGA and NIF and for leadership in the national Inertial Confinement Fusion program.
Nominated by: DPP

Mei Bai [2014]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the dynamics of spin-polarized beams and the acceleration of polarized protons for the first high energy polarized proton collider.
Nominated by: DPB

Ralph F. Baierlein [1996]
Wesleyan University
Citation: For his varied contributions in physics, particularly in the areas of physics education, and for his many years of service to the profession.
Nominated by: FED

Dana K Bailey [1965]
National Bureau of Standards
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

James Edward Bailey [2004]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For pioneering spectroscopic measurements in challenging high energy density experiments, contributing significantly to the advancement of atomic physics in plasmas, z-pinch physics, laboratory astrophysics, inertial fusion, and basic plasma science.
Nominated by: DPP

Thomas Lee Bailey [1970]
University of Florida
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Edgar C. Bain [1923]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Kenneth T Bainbridge [1932]
Bartol Research Foundation
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Harvey Edward Bair [1987]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his innovative application of thermoanalytical techniques to characterize the structure and behavior of polymers materials, especially multicomponent blends, reactive polymer systems, and materials containing additives or contaminants.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Per Bak [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For work on the theory of phase transitions and quasicrystals, and the proposal of self-organized criticality.
Nominated by: DCMP

Olgica Bakajin [2010]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For her contributions to the development of new instrumentation for studies of protein folding and for fundamental understanding of transport and selectivity at nano-scale, with implications to understanding of membrane channels.
Nominated by: DBIO

Don Alton Baker [1981]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

George A Baker [1963]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John G Baker [2017]
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Citation: For groundbreaking contributions in gravitational-wave simulations of binary black holes and other numerous contributions in gravitational-wave data analysis in support of future space-based gravitational wave mission, such as LISA.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Marshall Baker [1967]
University of Washington
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert H. Baker [1923]
University of Illinois
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

W O Baker [1962]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Laszlo Baksay [2008]
Florida Institute of Technology
Citation: For his contributions to high energy physics, leadership of international collaborations especially in bringing the Hungarian physics community into the international enterprise, innovations and activities in science education and many efforts for the APS international program and the Forum on International Physics.
Nominated by: FIP

Cyrus Baktash [1995]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For discoveries of identical bands at normal deformation of band termination in heavy nuclei, superdeformation in the A = 80 region and for seminal studies of shape evolution with spin and temperature.
Nominated by: DNP

S Balachandar [2006]
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of thermal convection in the earth's mantle, the structure of bluff body wakes and their effect on the dynamics of small particles, the dynamics of vortices in wall turbulence, and theory of two-phase flow, including the equilibrium Euler formulation for disperse flow.
Nominated by: DFD

Aiyalam P. Balachandran [1988]
Syracuse University
Citation: For originating work of seminal importance on nonperturbative, geometrical, and topological aspects of field theory and his work on solitons, monopoles, and non-Abelian anomalies.
Nominated by: DPF

David P Balamuth [1979]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Alexander Balandin [2011]
University of California, Riverside
Citation: For pioneering optothermal studies of phonon transport in graphene and outstanding contributions to investigation of spatially confined phonons and excitons in semiconductor nanostructures.
Nominated by: DLS

A. Baha Balantekin [1994]
Stanford University
Citation: For his development and use of symmetry concepts in nuclear structure, heavy ion fusion dynamics, and particle production in high-energy collisions, and for his work on the solar neutrino problem.
Nominated by: DNP

Vijay Balasubramanian [2019]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For fundamental contributions clarifying the black hole information puzzle and black hole thermodynamics through work on the duality of quantum gravity and quantum field theory, and on black hole microscopics in theories of quantum gravity.
Nominated by: DPF

Alexander Vasilievich Balatsky [2003]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For insightful theory of strongly correlated states of matter, particularly unconventional superconductivity and the prediction of impurity-induced quasiparticle bound states.
Nominated by: DCMP

Anna Christina Balazs [1993]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: For her innovative application of theoretical methods to describe and predict the effect of sequence distribution on the miscibility of polymer containing mixtures and their adsorption onto surfaces and interfaces.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Louis A. P. Balazs [1980]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Alfonso Baldereschi [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his fundamental contributions to the theory of electronic states in solids, and in particular for the development of widely used methods for the calculation of electronic structure.
Nominated by: DCMP

Edward J Baldes [1931]
Mayo Clinic
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Kim K. Baldridge [2000]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For her development and application of methods for quantum calculations of molecular structure and reactivity, including her studies of aromaticity which continue the tradition of Maria Goeppert-Mayer.
Nominated by: DCOMP

G C Baldwin [1953]
General Electric
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Kenneth Baldwin [2008]
Australian National University
Citation: For seminal contributions to quantum-atom optics and precision laser spectroscopy, organization of major international efforts to study these problems, and outstanding professional leadership.
Nominated by: FIP

Stuart D. Bale [2014]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For seminal measurements of the physics of kinetic dissipation and instabilities in the solar wind, microphysical phenomena in collisionless shocks and reconnection current sheets, and for leadership in developing experiments to measure these phenomena.
Nominated by: GPAP

Leon M. Balents [2013]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For the theory of new topological quantum phases of electrons in condensed matter.
Nominated by: DCMP

Sebastien Balibar [2005]
Ecole Normale Superieure
Citation: For the observation and analysis of the roughening transitions and quantum growth dynamicsin helium crystals, and for the discoveries of quantum evaporation, quantum cavitation and acoustic crystallization.
Nominated by: DCMP

Luis M. Balicas [2012]
Florida State University
Citation: For experimental studies of unconventional superconductors, heavy fermion materials, and frustrated magnetic systems
Nominated by: DCMP

Ian Balitsky [2010]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For pioneering applications of quantum chromodynamics  (QCD) to hadron physics, in particular, for development of light-cone QCD sum rules and contributions resulted in Balitsky-Fadin-Kuraev-Lipatov (BFKL) and Balitsky-Kovchegov (BK) equations.
Nominated by: GHP

James B. Ball [1993]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to the study of one and two particle transfer reactions to elucidate nuclear structure and pairing vibrations and for his key role in development of the Holified Heavy Ion Research Facility.
Nominated by: DNP

James Stutsman Ball [1995]
University of Utah
Citation: For contributions to the theoretical understanding of the strong interactions. His development of theoretically based phenomenology and its comparison with experiment have allowed rapid testing of theoretical ideas.
Nominated by: DPF

Joseph Ballam [1960]
Michigan State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John Ballato [2020]
Clemson University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to optical fibers, most notably to novel fiber optic materials and their fabrication.
Nominated by: FIAP

Robert W Balluffi [1972]
Cornell University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Neil J. Balmforth [2018]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For fundamental contributions to astrophysical fluid dynamics, dynamical systems, geophysical fluid dynamics, non-Newtonian fluid dynamics, and granular flow.
Nominated by: DFD

Nitash P. Balsara [2000]
Polytechnic University
Citation: For elegant experiments and definitive analysis clarifying the creation and development of structure in multicomponent polymer liquids.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Anthony Baltz [2010]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For theoretical prediction of constraints on solar neutrino mass and mixing
parameters from the Earth effect and for theoretical contributions to
ultra-peripheral interactions with relativistic heavy ion reactions.
Nominated by: DNP

Samuel Jarvis Bame [1964]
Los Alamos Science Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Samuel Jarvis Bame [1963]
Los Alamos Science Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Jayanth R. Banavar [1994]
University of Maryland
Citation: For studies of spin glasses, porous media and fluids.
Nominated by: DCMP

William Band [1957]
State College of Washington
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Yehuda Benzion Band [1996]
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Citation: For his many contributions to our understanding of the response of atoms and molecules to light, especially for the fundamental theory of molecular photodissociation and for collisions of ultracold atoms.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Myron Bander [1981]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Andre Bandrauk [2007]
Universite de Sherbrooke
Citation: For pioneering theoretical contributions to elucidating intense laser interactions with molecules, including predictions of the existence of new molecules and of enhanced molecular ionization in intense laser fields, and of the usefulness of chirped pulses to control photochemical processes.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Supriyo Bandyopadhyay [2005]
Virginia Commonwealth University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to device applications of nanostructures.
Nominated by: FIAP

Kaustav Banerjee [2014]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For seminal applied physics research on nanoscale materials, devices, interconnects, and circuits towards realizing ultra-low power electronics.
Nominated by: FIAP

Manoj K Banerjee [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Sanjay Kumar Banerjee [2006]
University of Texas
Citation: For contributions to silicon and silicon-germanium heterostructure MOS transistors and three- dimensional integrated-circuit technology.
Nominated by: FIAP

Roger Odell Bangerter [1996]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to all aspects of heavy-ion-driven inertial confinement fusion and leadership of the US effort to develop its potential as an energy source.
Nominated by: DPB

John R Banister [1962]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Thomas Banks [1999]
Rutgers University
Citation: For many important contributions to our understanding of confinement and chiral symmetry breaking in Quantum Field Theory, and for many contributions to String Theory, including Matrix Theory, the first nonperturbative formulation.
Nominated by: DPF

Alfredo Banos [1941]
University of Mexico
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Rama Bansil [2001]
Boston University
Citation: For her important contributions to phase transition kinetics, probe diffusion and chemical reactions in gels and applications of gelation in biological systems.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Gang Bao [2007]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering contributions in the field of molecular biomechanics and seminal impacts in developing molecular sensors for diagnosis of cellular functions
Nominated by: DBIO

Jiming Bao [2019]
University of Houston
Citation: For the discovery of photoacoustic laser streaming, for seminal contributions to the understanding of basic electronic and optical properties of nanostructured materials, and the development of new nanomaterials for applications in solar energy conversions and optoelectronic devices.
Nominated by: DMP

Wei Bao [2012]
Renmin University of China
Citation: For neutron scattering studies of the magnetic structure and spin dynamics of highly correlated electron systems
Nominated by: DCMP

Albert Laszlo Barabasi [2003]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For his discovery of scale-free networks and for his theories of surface roughening and strained surfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

Gene A Baraff [1972]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Razl Antonio Baragiola [1998]
University of Virginia
Citation: For broad contributions to our understanding of interactions of energetic particles with solids, especially regarding mechanisms of electron emission and desorption and astronomical applications.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Elizabeth U Baranger [1972]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Harold Baranger [2007]
Duke University
Citation: For contributions to mesoscopic and nanoscale physics, especially the manifestations of classical chaos in quantum properties and the interplay of quantum interference and electron-electron interactions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Michel Baranger [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Michel L Barat [1981]
Laboratory des Collisions Atomiques et Moleculaires
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Alexis Baratoff [2007]
University of Basel
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of tunneling in superconductors and in scanning probe microscopes.
Nominated by: DCMP

Paul Frank Barbara [1992]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For his innovative studies of ultrafast proton and electron transfers, isomerization reactions, and dynamic solvent effects.
Nominated by: DCP

Angela Barbaro-Galtieri [1984]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For contributions to the discovery and measurements of properties of both light and heavy quark resonances.
Nominated by: DPF

Herbert Bradford Barber [1999]
University of Arizona
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the development of semiconductor detector arrays for application to biomedical research and clinical nuclear medicine.
Nominated by: DBIO

W Carlisle Barber [1959]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Emanuela Barberis [2020]
Northeastern University
Citation: For work on precision measurements of the top quark, studies of the strong force, and searches for new particles using events produced in hadronic collisions containing a lepton and a jet at the FNAL Tevatron and CERN's Large Hadron Collider.
Nominated by: DPF

John Charles Barbour [2013]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the science and engineering of ion-solid interactions and thin-film materials, for leadership in professional societies, and for visionary development and guidance of programs and organizations in energy and national-security science.
Nominated by: GERA

James M. Bardeen [1996]
University of Washington
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the theory of cosmological density perturbations, relativistic astrophysics, and galactic structure.
Nominated by: DAP

John Bardeen [1938]
University of Minnesota
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Marjorie G. Bardeen [2018]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For sustained, imaginative, extensive, diverse, effective, and groundbreaking contributions to the exposure, immersion, and engagement of K-12 teachers and students at the frontiers of Physics.
Nominated by: FPS

William Bardeen [1984]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: No citation provided
Nominated by:

James N Bardsley [1976]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Chemical Physics
Nominated by: DAMOP

Carlo F. Barenghi [2009]
Newcastle University
Citation: For the application of ideas and methods of modern fluid mechanics to quantum fluids, especially hydrodynamic stability, vortex dynamics and turbulence.
Nominated by: DFD

Amy Barger [2007]
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Citation: For her pioneering observations and fundamental insights into the formation and evolution of galaxies and supermassive black holes.
Nominated by: DAP

Vernon D Barger [1977]
University of Wisconsin
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Robert Bari [2012]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For his many contributions to nuclear power reactor safety, security, and proliferation resistance, including major contributions to probabilistic risk assessment and to methods for analyzing proliferation resistance of complex nuclear systems; and for leadership in advancing safety internationally
Nominated by: FPS

Barry Clark Barish [1985]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For his important contributions to the study of neutrino interactions.
Nominated by: DPF

W H Barkas [1941]
United States Navy
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

A S Barker [1969]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Bruce M Barker [1981]
University of Alabama
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Ernest F. Barker [1925]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Lynn M. Barker [1996]
Valyn International
Citation: In recognition for his contribution to shock wave physics; particularly for development of new instrumentation techniques for shock wave studies such as VISAR and to the understanding of shock wave propagation in condensed matter.
Nominated by: GSCCM

R Edward Barker [1978]
University of Virginia
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPOLY

Dwight Barkley [2008]
University of Warwick
Citation: For combining computation and dynamical systems analyses to obtain remarkable insights into hydrodynamic instabilities and patterns in diverse systems, including flow past a cylinder, channel flow, laminar-turbulent bands, and thermal convection.
Nominated by: DFD

William A. Barletta [1995]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to the combination of plasma devices and electron beams, free electron lasers, and conventional accelerators, as well as to the wise direction of beam physics programs during the last decade.
Nominated by: DPB

Charles A Barnes [1959]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Daniel Charles Barnes [1991]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For original contributions to the development of long-time step methods of kinetic plasma calculation and their application to multi-dimensional problems.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Peter D Barnes [1978]
Carnegie Mellon University
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Nuclear Physics and the Division of Particles and Fields.
Nominated by: DNP

Richard G Barnes [1961]
Iowa State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Richard G Barnes [1960]
Iowa State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert Bowling Barnes [1935]
Princeton University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Sidney Walter Barnes [1937]
University of Rochester
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ted Barnes [2003]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For his seminal work on hybrid and exotic hadrons and his contributions to hadron spectroscopy and to the quantum properties of spin systems.
Nominated by: GHP

Bruce Arnold Barnett [1989]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to elementary particle physics, especially for research on exotic particles, charmed states, and tau leptons.
Nominated by: DPF

Clarence Franklin Barnett [1965]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ralph Michael Barnett [1993]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to phenomenological analyses of the Standard Model and its extensions, including studies of the nature and validity of Quantum Chromodynamics, analyses of neutral current couplings, calculations of the production of heavy quarks, and predictions of the properties and decays of supersymmetric particles.
Nominated by: DPF

Edward A. Baron [2011]
University of Oklahoma
Citation: For work at the forefront of computational astrophysics, especially for important contributions to the theory of core collapse supernovae and leadership in the theory of radiative transport in stars and supernovae.
Nominated by: DAP

Stefano Baroni [2006]
Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanz
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the broad area of modeling of condensed matter and for his services to the international electronic structure community as a promoter and an instructor.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Stephen Barr [2011]
University of Delaware
Citation: For his original contributions to grand unified theories, CP violation and baryogenesis.
Nominated by: DPF

Jean-Louis Barrat [2014]
Universite Joseph Fourier
Citation: Outstanding contributions to the theoretical understanding of structure and dynamics in polymeric liquids and glasses.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Ruben Gerardo Barrera [2001]
UNAM, Mexico
Citation: For his significant contributions to the understanding of the optical properties of surfaces and inhomogenous media as well as for his leadership in the establishment and improvement of relations among physicists in the Americas, e.g., helping to create the Latin American Federation of Physics Societies.
Nominated by: FIP

Bruce Richard Barrett [1987]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For contributions to the theory of the microscopic structure of nuclei, principally regarding effective nuclear interactions, exact G matrix calculations, and the microscopic structure of the Interacting Boson Model.
Nominated by: DNP

Harrison Hooker Barrett [1994]
University of Arizona
Citation: For important contributions to medical physics and imaging science, particularly to the theory and practice of radionuclide imaging in nuclear medicine.
Nominated by: DBIO

Joseph John Barrett [1997]
Allied Signal, Inc.
Citation: For his pioneering contributions in the development and applications of new Raman and infrared techniques and, in particular, photoacoustic Raman spectroscopy for gas analysis and infrared sensors for avionics applications.
Nominated by: FIAP

E Scott Barrr [1946]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Itzhak Bars [1988]
University of Southern California
Citation: For formulation, development, and application of symmetry and supersymmetry principles in unified gauge theories, composite models of quarks and leptons, nuclear supersymmetry, feeble forces, superstring and supermembrane theories.
Nominated by: DPF

Gerhard R. Barsch [1990]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For experimental and theoretical studies on linear and nonlinear elastic properties, lattice dynamics, and phase transitions of a wide range of materials of interest to physics geophysics and electromechanical devices.
Nominated by: DMP

H H Barshall [1946]
Los Alamos Science Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Saul Barshay [1964]
Rutgers University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Lisa Barsotti [2018]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For extraordinary leadership in commissioning the Advanced LIGO detectors, improving their sensitivity through implementation of squeezed light, and enhancing the operation of the gravitational wave detector network through joint run planning between LIGO and Virgo.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Lawrence Sims Bartell [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

Randy A. Bartels [2013]
Colorado State University
Citation: For advances in precision temporal, spatial and spectral control of optical and x-ray pulses, the control of quantum wave packets via sculpted light fields, and optical microscopy.
Nominated by: DLS

Norman Charles Bartelt [1999]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For his pioneering work on the theory of thermal fluctuations and dynamic surface structure.
Nominated by: DMP

Gilbert Alfred Bartholomew [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Albert Allen Bartlett [1984]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For outstanding contributions to physics teaching and to increased public awareness of energy-related problems in society.
Nominated by:

David Barlett [1971]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: No citation provided
Nominated by:

James H. Bartlett [1931]
University of Illinois
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Rodney Joseph Bartlett [1989]
University of Florida
Citation: For the development of many-electron methods for electron correlation in molecules, principally many-body perturbation theory and coupled-cluster theory, and their applications in chemical physics.
Nominated by: DCP

Russell S Bartlett [1931]
Yale University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Stephen D. Bartlett [2020]
The University of Sydney
Citation: For pioneering theoretical research in quantum information, including the theory of quantum computational phases of matter and classical simulation methods for quantum circuits.
Nominated by: DQI

Henry A. Barton [1928]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Nathan R Barton [2017]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For diverse contributions in computational materials science in support of national security interests, especially related to novel state variable descriptions for material response under both static and dynamic conditions.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Ralph H Bartram [1977]
University of Connecticut
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Klaus Richard Bartschat [1998]
Drake University
Citation: For his contributions to the theory and numerical treatment of atomic collisions through advancing the density matrix description and developing the R-matrix with pseudo-states approach.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Christopher P.J. Barty [2014]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the advancement of ultrahigh intensity laser science and to the development of laser-based x-ray and gamma-ray science.
Nominated by: DLS

Robert Allen Bartynski [2004]
Rutgers University
Citation: For pioneering experiments to determine the electronic properties of surfaces, especially for leadership in developing Auger Photoelectron Coincidence Spectroscopy (APECS) with synchrotron radiation as a tool for local electronic structure.
Nominated by: DCMP

Pierre Baruch [2001]
Universite Paris 7 - Denis Diderot
Citation: For his theoretical studies on energy conversion and the thermodynamical description of photovoltaic cell operation as well as for his numerous actions in support of international scientific cooperation, e.g., through the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development and its Megascience Forum.
Nominated by: FIP

Asim O Barut [1966]
University of Colorado
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Steven W. Barwick [2002]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For contributions to non-accelerator, experimental particle physics, especially as co-spokesperson of the Antarctic Muon and Neutrino Detector Array, charged with oversight of detector operations and management of scientific output.
Nominated by: DAP

Emanuela Barzi [2012]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For her innovations in the development of advanced superconductors, her continuous efforts in promoting International scientific collaborations, and her unwavering mentoring of US and Italian students
Nominated by: FIP

Osman A. Basaran [2008]
Purdue University
Citation: For computational, theoretical, and experimental work on improving fundamental understanding of pinch-off singularities, drop formation, and electrohydrodynamics, and for development of nonstandard inkjet printing applications.
Nominated by: DFD

George J. Basbas [1987]
American Physical Society
Citation: For important theoretical contributions to atomic collision theory, particularly energy-loss, phenomena and inner-shell excitations, and for valuable service to the scientific community as an editor of a leading journal.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Rashid Bashir [2012]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For contributions to applications of nanotechnology to biology and medicine, and development of electrical and mechanical biosensors for molecules and cells
Nominated by: DBIO

Stanley Bashkin [1965]
University of Arizona
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Frank George Baskerville-Bridges [2002]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For important innovations in EXAFS techniques leading to improved understanding of local structure and correlated atomic displacements.
Nominated by: DCMP

Dmitri N. Basov [2005]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For his significant contributions to our understanding of high temperature superconductors and other correlated electron systems using infrared and optical spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DCMP

Nicolay G. Basov [1998]
Lebedev Physics Institute
Citation: For fundamental work in the field of quantum electronics, which has led to the construction of oscillators and amplifiers based on the maser-laser principles.
Nominated by:

Jack Bass [1975]
Michigan State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Steffen A. Bass [2014]
Duke University
Citation: For his pioneering work on the development of transport models for the description of relativistic heavy-ion collisions and their application to the extraction of the properties of the quark gluon plasma.
Nominated by: DNP

G Franco Bassani [1982]
Scuola Normale Superiore
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Preston R Bassett [1937]
Sperry Gyroscope Company
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Kevin E. Bassler [2014]
University of Houston
Citation: For seminal and sustained contributions to the understanding of the dynamics of complex systems, particularly concerning non-equilibrium phase transitions, emergent behavior, and dynamics in adaptive networks.
Nominated by: GSNP

Gerald Bastard [1993]
Ecole Normale Supérieure
Citation: For many valuable contributions to the theory of semiconductor heterostructures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Donald B. Batchelor [1989]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For theoretical analysis and code developments in the areas of plasma heating by electromagnetic waves at electron and ion cyclotron resonance frequencies and the subsequent plasma thermalization.
Nominated by: DPP

Robert Thomas Bate [1965]
Texas Instruments Incorporated
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Herman Batelaan [2008]
University of Nebraska
Citation: For outstanding contributions to electron matter optics, in particular the measurements of the Kapitza-Dirac effect and elucidation of the Aharonov-Bohm effect.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Glenn Bateman [2000]
Lehigh University
Citation: For his theoretical and computational research on MHD instabilities and predictive transport modeling of tokamak plasmas, emphasizing detailed comparisons between theory-based simulations and experimental data.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Clayton W Bates [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

David R Bates [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Frank S. Bates [1991]
University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Citation: For original contributions to the study of polymer blends and block copolymers, including the isotope effect, fluctuation effects oh phase transitions, and chain stretching.
Nominated by: DPOLY

John Bryant Bates [1983]
Not available
Citation: For infrared and Raman spectroscopy studies on the intrinsic and extrinsic properties of molecular and ionic solids and for contributions to the understanding of fast ionic transport in superionic conductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Steven Batha [2015]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering investigations of forward scattering laser-plasma instabilities, hydrodynamic instabilities in high-energy density physics regimes, and leadership of high-energy-density research.
Nominated by: DPP

Cristian D. Batista [2014]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For theoretical contributions to the understanding of frustrated magnetic systems, topological phases, and electronic ferroelectricity.
Nominated by: DCMP

Xavier Batlle [2012]
Universitat de Barcelona
Citation: For his major, original contributions to the fundamental understanding of the magnetic properties of nanostructured materials and particle-like systems, and of the interplay among finite-size, surface, interface, interaction and proximity effects
Nominated by: GMAG

Bertram Batlogg [1986]
ETH Zurich
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of f-element compounds, particularly the mixed valence states of Tm1-xSe and of the heavy-fermion compounds CeCu2Si, UPt3, and UBe13.
Nominated by: DCMP

Inder Paul Batra [1973]
Not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ghassan Batrouni [2006]
Institut Non-Lineaire de Nice University of Nic
Citation: For fundamental contributions to quantum monte carlo techniques and their application to lattice gauge theory, condensed matter and atomic physics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Philip Edward Batson [1996]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For the development of both the experimental and interpretative aspects of high spatial resolution, high energy resolution energy loss spectroscopy as a valuable addition to electron microscopy studies of matter.
Nominated by: DMP

Boris W Batterman [1969]
Cornell University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Laura Baudis [2015]
University of Zurich
Citation: For leadership and outstanding contributions to experimental searches for astrophysical dark matter by direct detection and for double beta decay.
Nominated by: DAP

Christian W Bauer [2017]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For the development and application of soft-collinear effective theory, which resulted in new insights into strong interaction physics, with applications spanning flavor physics, jet physics, and Monte Carlo techniques.
Nominated by: DPF

Daniel Bauer [2006]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his crucial contributions to the success of the Cold Dark Matter Search (CDMS) experiment.
Nominated by: DPF

Eric Bauer [2015]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding and original contributions to the discovery and understanding of correlated electron systems, specifically for the study of complex electronic states hosted by correlated actinide and rare-earth materials.
Nominated by: DMP

Ernst G. Bauer [1991]
Arizona State University
Citation: For elucidating the structure and phase transitions of clean and mono-and multilayer films on single crystal substrates and the development of LEEM to observe highly resolved surface structures in real space and time.
Nominated by: GIMS

Gerrit E. Bauer [2010]
Delft University of Technology
Citation: For exposition of the interaction between spin transport, magnetization dynamics, charge and heat transport, and mechanical motion.
Nominated by: GMAG

Gunther Bauer [1990]
Johannes Kepler University
Citation: For contributions to many aspects of the physics of compound semiconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Matthias Bauer [2017]
Applied Materials Inc
Citation: For contributions to low temperature epitaxy of group IV alloys, in situ-doping with degenerate doping levels, highly strained alloys and novel techniques to achieve selectivity such as cyclic deposition and etch.
Nominated by: FIAP

Robert Steven Bauer [1986]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For outstanding experimental contributions and technical leadership in understanding the electronic properties of semiconductors, especially their surfaces and interfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

S H Bauer [1962]
Cornell University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Wolfgang W. Bauer [2003]
Michigan State University
Citation: For his many contributions to the theoretical understanding and interpretation of heavy-ion collisions, and for his contributions to undergraduate physics education.
Nominated by: DNP

Lothar Bauerdick [2015]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For innovation and leadership in building computing systems for high energy physics data analysis which enabled the Higgs boson discovery, and contributions to searches for Higgs decays to W-boson pairs.
Nominated by: DPF

Ray H Baughman [1981]
Allied Chemical Corporation
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPOLY

Guenter G. Baum [1995]
University of Bielefeld
Citation: For his important contributions to electron and muon deep inelastic scattering, particularly with polarized beams and targets to study QCD sum rules and determine the nucleon's internal spin structure.
Nominated by: DPF

Thomas W. Baumgarte [2016]
Bowdoin College
Citation: For numerous contributions to numerical relativity and computational astrophysics, including initial data algorithms and codes for binary compact stars, co-development of the BSSN formulation of Einstein's field equations, and the involvement of undergraduate students in forefront research.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Ulrich Baur [2008]
State University of New York, Buffalo
Citation: For contributions to precision electroweak physics, especially the phenomenology of electroweak gauge bosons at hadron colliders.
Nominated by: DPF

Zoltan L Bay [1958]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Manfred Bayer [2011]
University of Dortmund
Citation: For optical spectroscopy of charge and spin excitations in semiconductor quantum-dot structures.
Nominated by: DCMP

James Edward Bayfield [1978]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Paul L Bayley [1939]
Lehigh University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

William Eric Baylis [1989]
University of Windsor
Citation: For the development and application of techniques for the calculation of interatomic potentials, and relativistic correlation effects in atoms.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Gordon Alan Baym [1969]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Particles and Fields.
Nominated by: DCMP

Benjamin Frank Bayman [1972]
University of Minnesota
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Martin Bazant [2018]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to electrokinetics and electrochemical physics, and their links to fluid dynamics, notably theories of diffuse-charge dynamics, induced-charge electro-osmosis, and electrochemical phase separation.
Nominated by: DFD

Daniel Bazin [2019]
Michigan State University
Citation: For groundbreaking work developing nuclear reaction mechanisms for the study of rare isotopes, and for the conception and application of innovative technology to enable novel experiments.
Nominated by: DNP

Geoffrey S. D. Beach [2020]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of chiral exchange interactions, spin-orbit torques, domain wall and skyrmion dynamics in magnetic thin film materials, heterostructures and nanostructures.
Nominated by: DMP

Raymond J. Beach [2014]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to high-average-power diode-end-pumped lasers, including many breakthroughs, widely adopted by the laser community, that have helped push such lasers to higher average powers and efficiencies, and for leadership in developing diode-pumped alkali-vapor lasers, and models for coherent and incoherent photon echoes.
Nominated by: DLS

John F. Beacom [2013]
Ohio State University
Citation: For his comprehensive work on the diffuse supernova neutrino background and for his wide-ranging work in neutrino astrophysics, which is directed at finding new sources and using their detections to probe neutrino properties and the physical conditions in the astrophysical sources.
Nominated by: DNP

John Beamish [2011]
University of Alberta
Citation: For measurements of the shear modulus of solid 4He at low temperatures.
Nominated by: DCMP

J W Beams [1931]
University of Virginia
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Alice Bean [2011]
University of Kansas
Citation: For her unique contribution in the design and construction of silicon detectors and other instrumentation. Her expert work of heavy quark decays in B decays. She created a novel outreach physics project Quarked!TM and also led unique undergraduate research opportunities.
Nominated by: DPF

Charles P Bean [1960]
General Electric Research Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Rachel Bean [2016]
Cornell University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of dark energy, and her cosmological observations to constrain physics beyond the Standard Model of physics.
Nominated by: DAP

Silas Beane [2012]
New Hampshire University
Citation: For advancing the understanding of few-hadron systems from Quantum Chromodynamics by pioneering the application of effective field theories and lattice calculations of the QCD path integral to these systems
Nominated by: GFB

David B Beard [1958]
Lockheed Research Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

George B Beard [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Matthew C. Beard [2013]
NREL
Citation: For his seminal contributions to our understanding of exciton dynamics in quantum confined nanostructures.
Nominated by: GERA

Alan J Bearden [1978]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DBIO

J A Bearden [1931]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Malcolm R. Beasley [1980]
Stanford University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

James Douglas Beason [2000]
Air Force Research Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership advancing, advocating and formulating national science policy, in particular, for his impact throughout the government in basic research, and for his fundamental contributions solving the relativistic Compton scattering kernel, and inventing innovative techniques for simulating lasers and plasmas.
Nominated by:

James A Beattie [1929]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

James J. Beatty [2012]
Ohio State University
Citation: For contributions to cosmic ray astrophysics, including leadership roles in the design, construction, and operation of the Pierre Auger Observatory, balloon-borne studies of cosmic ray antiprotons and positrons, and in searches for high energy neutrinos using radio techniques
Nominated by: DAP

Earl C Beaty [1964]
University of Colorado
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Gregory Beaucage [2008]
University of Cincinnati
Citation: For development of the unified scattering function and related work in small angle scattering from disordered materials and polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Raymond Beausoleil [2012]
Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Citation: For contributions to basic research in nonlinear and quantum optics with applications to information technology
Nominated by: FIAP

Christopher John Bebek [2005]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to the advancement of complex detector systems for bottom and charm quark experiments.
Nominated by: DPF

Frederick Daniel Becchetti [1991]
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Citation: For his many original contributions to experimental nuclear physics including light and heavy-ion reactions, detector technology, and novel experiments with radioactive nuclear beams.
Nominated by: DNP

Dietrich Wolfgang Bechert [1997]
DLR - German Aerospace Research EST
Citation: For seminal contributions in receptivity of shear flows, vortex sound absorption, amplification of jet noise, acoustic array application on high speed train, and ingenious experiments of viscous drag reduction by using riblets.
Nominated by: DFD

John L. Bechhoefer [2009]
Simon Fraser University
Citation: For seminal experimental and theoretical contributions to nonlinear dynamics, pattern formation, phase transitions, solidification and biological physics as well as important advances of scientific instrumentation.
Nominated by: GSNP

Rudolf Bechmann [1956]
Brush Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Donald R. Beck [2001]
Michigan Technological University
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to the development and application of many body and relativistic formalism to atoms and negative ions.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Douglas H. Beck [2002]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For pioneering work in the use of parity-violating electron scattering to elucidate the quark structure of the nucleon.
Nominated by: DNP

Paul A Beck [1971]
University of Illinois
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Rainer D. Beck [2018]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Citation: For pioneering experimental studies of quantum-state-resolved of gas-surface reaction dynamics.
Nominated by: DCP

Andreas Becker [2018]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the behavior of atoms and molecules in intense light fields, including seminal theoretical studies of attosecond dynamics, photoionization, complex electron dynamics in simple systems such as H2, and a better understanding of high-harmonic generation.
Nominated by: DAMOP

James H Becker [1966]
Xerox Corporation
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Joseph A. Becker [1928]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Kurt H. Becker [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his experimental studies of electron collision processes on free radicals, transient species and complex molecules, for coherence parameter measurements in noble gases probing the role of the weaker interactions in scattering.
Nominated by: DAMOP

R A Becker [1949]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

R Becker [1951]
Goettingen
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ulrich J. Becker [2006]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For leadership in experiments elucidating the electroweak and strong interaction theories, primarily through the development of advanced instrumentation.
Nominated by: DPF

Uwe Eugen Becker [1996]
Institut der Max-Planck Gesellschaf
Citation: For seminal contributions to atomic and molecular photoionization studies, which have helped to develop our understanding of correlation processes particularly near threshold.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Charles W Beckett [1959]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Olof Beckman [1976]
University of Uppsala, Sweden
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Everet Hess Beckner [1969]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Paulo Bedaque [2010]
University of Maryland
Citation: For pioneering contributions to several distinct areas of theoretical nuclear physics, including effective field theories in few-body physics, the phase structure of dense quark matter, and nuclear forces from lattice QCD.
Nominated by: DNP

Dick Bedeaux [1996]
University of Leiden
Citation: For his contribution to the statistical physics and nonequilibrium thermodynamics of surfaces.
Nominated by: DCP

Kevin Shawn Bedell [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For contributions to the theory of quantum fluids and correlated electron systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Benjamin Bederson [1959]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

J. Georg Bednorz [1998]
IBM Zurich Research Laboratory
Citation: For an important breakthrough in the discovery of superconductivity in ceramic materials.
Nominated by:

Michael J. Bedzyk [1998]
Northwestern University and Argonne Naional Laboratory
Citation: For the development of variable-period x-ray standing wave experiments.
Nominated by: DCMP

Otto Beeck [1940]
Shell Development Company
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

W W Beeman [1951]
University of Wisconsin
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Carlo Beenakker [2020]
Leiden University
Citation: "For definitive contributions to the theory of quantum transport and outstanding service to the international scientific community."
Nominated by: DCMP

James Robert Beene [1991]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For his outstanding contributions and investigations in heavy-ion nuclear physics, particularly studies of the nuclear giant resonance structures via Coulomb excitations and their subsequent decay via photon and neutron emission with 4-TT detector systems.
Nominated by: DNP

Albert C Beer [1964]
Battelle Memorial Institute
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Timothy C. Beers [2016]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For extensive surveillance of the metal-poor stars in the Milky Way that constrain the origin of the elements in the universe and the nature of neutron-capture nucleosynthesis processes in early generations of stars.
Nominated by: DNP

Farhat N. Beg [2009]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of physics of short pulse high intensity laser matter interactions and pulsed power driven dense Z-pinches. His empirical scaling of hot electron temperature versus laser internsity has contributed significantly to the understanding of relativistic electron generation and transport in matter.
Nominated by: DPP

Michael Begel [2019]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For international leadership in contributions toward a better understanding of jets and related physics in the ATLAS and DZero experiments, leading to advances in the trigger and data acquisition in the ATLAS upgrades.
Nominated by: FIP

Kamran Behnia [2012]
LPEM-ESPCI
Citation: For high-resolution thermal transport measurements to understand unconventional quantum states of matter
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert Paul Behringer [1993]
Duke University
Citation: For the discovery of chaos near onset for large aspect ratio Rayleigh-Bernard convection, and the discovery of propagating waves in simple granular flows: and for the development of non-invasive techniques for imaging convection in porous media.
Nominated by: DFD

Klaus H Behrndt [1963]
Berkeley Heights, New Jersey
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert John Beichner [2004]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For his efforts in advancing the field of physics education research and promoting the application of its findings in the nation's classroom.
Nominated by: FED

Eugene William Beier [1988]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For important contributions to experiments in particle physics and in particular the observation of neutrinos from SN1987A in the Kamiiokande detector.
Nominated by: DPF

Peter Beiersdorfer [2001]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For his many contributions to precision x-ray spectroscopy of highly-charged systems and application of this spectroscopy to plasma and astrophysical problems.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Elizabeth J. Beise [2001]
University of Maryland
Citation: For contributions to and leadership in electroweak interaction studies, especially for measurements of parity violation in polarized electron-nucleon elastic scattering elucidating the role of strange quarks and the anapole structure.
Nominated by: DNP

George Bekefi [1962]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

David Peter Belanger [2003]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For investigations of critical behavior near phase transitions in pure, random, and frustrated systems, and for the development of novel optical, neutron scattering, and other techniques to measure such phenomena precisely.
Nominated by: DCMP

John Belcher [2008]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For developing 3D electromagnetic field visualization tools and for the creation and large-scale implementation of a studio-based, active learning version of introductory physics, TEAL.
Nominated by: FED

Krzysztof Belczynski [2013]
University of Warsaw
Citation: For innovative and creative research in population synthesis modeling of compact binary systems in the universe.
Nominated by: DAP

F J Belinfante [1949]
Purdue University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Dietrich Belitz [2010]
University of Oregon
Citation: For work on classical and quantal phase transitions, and the nature of phases affected by generic scale invariance.
Nominated by: DCMP

John H. Belk [2013]
Boeing Company
Citation: For ground breaking condensed matter research within aerospace and significant advancement of nanotechnologies applications within domestic and international industry.
Nominated by: FIAP

Ali Belkacem [2001]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions made in the study of charge changing mechanisms involving high energy, relativistic, highly charged ions leading to the discovery of new atomic processes involving the negative energy continuum.
Nominated by: DAMOP

George I Bell [1967]
Los Alamos Science Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Kenneth Lloyd Bell [1997]
Queen's University
Citation: For his fundamental and enduring contributions to the theory of electron collisions with atoms and ions, photoionization and photodetachment, and to atomic structure with particular emphasis on transition probabilities.
Nominated by: FIP

L. Douglas Bell [2016]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For the invention of ballistic electron emission microscopy, which is used worldwide for nanometer resolution imaging of device interface electronic structure, and for contributions to understanding electron transport.
Nominated by: GIMS

Michael George Bell [1997]
Princeton University
Citation: For contributions to plasma performance optimization and investigations of confinement and stability of tokamak plasmas and for contributions to the experiments which let to the production of 10.7 MW of D-T fusion power in TFTR in November 1994.
Nominated by: DPP

Nicole Bell [2016]
University of Melbourne
Citation: For fundamental contributions regarding the interface of astrophysics and particle physics, particularly in neutrino astrophysics and cosmology, and dark matter phenomenology.
Nominated by: DAP

Robert J Bell [1976]
University of Missouri, Rolla
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Laurent Bellaiche [2010]
University of Arkansas
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the first-principles theory of semiconductor alloys and ferroelectric materials.
Nominated by: DMP

Paul Murray Bellan [1991]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For seminal experimental and theoretical work in novel current drive schemes, such as spheromak and AC helicity injection, as well as basic plasma physics, such as Lower Hybrid and Drift Waves.
Nominated by: DPP

Giorgio Bellettini [1999]
University of Pisa
Citation: For his leading role in the early design and construction of the CDF detector and as CDF co-spokesperson during the time the top quark discovery was being established.
Nominated by: DPF

Sergey Belomestnykh [2015]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the science and technology of RF and superconducting RF in beam physics.
Nominated by: DPB

Anatoly B Belonoshko [2017]
Royal Institute of Technology
Citation: For the development and application of novel computational methods that have led to fundamental insights into behavior of matter at extreme conditions, physics of melting, and the Earth's core.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Elena Belova [2020]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development of novel numerical and theoretical models leading to improved understanding of the behavior of highly energetic particles and associated plasma instabilities in compact tori and spherical tokamaks.
Nominated by: DPP

Fabio Beltram [2008]
Scuola Normale Superiore
Citation: For major contributions to nanophysics, including studies of semiconductor nanostructures and in molecular biophysics, and for leadership in promoting the international reach of Italian research.
Nominated by: FIP

Alexey Belyanin [2012]
Texas A&M University, College Station
Citation: For pioneering contributions in the ultrafast and nonlinear optics of nanostructured materials and the development of novel semiconductor laser sources in the mid-infrared and terahertz spectral range
Nominated by: DLS

Curtis E Bemis [1975]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Daniel ben-Avraham [2003]
Clarkson University
Citation: For contributions to statistical physics on the subjects of the kinetics of diffusion-limited reactions, diffusion and transport in disordered media, and non-equilibrium phase transitions.
Nominated by: GSNP

Itzik Ben-Itzhak [2002]
Kansas State University
Citation: For his creative experimental studies of molecular dissociation dynamics via fragment coincidence and 3D imaging techniques; and for his studies of the creation and decay of long-lived metastable molecular ions.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Eshel Ben-Jacob [2005]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For innovative applications of nonequilibrium physics to complex biological systems,especially bacterial colony patterns and cultured neuron activity.
Nominated by: DBIO

Eli Ben-Naim [2008]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For broad contributions to granular physics, traffic flows, and non-equilibrium statistical physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Ilan Ben-Zvi [1994]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the development of superconducting quarter wave resonator structures and superconducting radio frequency quadrupoles for the acceleration of heavy ion beams and to the development of the Accelerator Test Facility and BNL.
Nominated by: DPB

Carl M. Bender [1988]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For contributions to the development and understanding of analytical and numerical probes of quantum field theory, the large-order behavior of perturbation theory, and for making advances in semiclassical, strong coupling, and lattice approximations.
Nominated by: DPF

John Thomas Bendler [1984]
No company provided
Citation: For contributions to the statistical-molecular nature of local chain motions and the theory of polymer blend miscibility.
Nominated by: DPOLY

George B Benedek [1962]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Lorin X. Benedict [2018]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of first-principles approaches that include electron-hole interaction effects in the prediction of optical absorption in materials, the properties of matter under extreme environments, and the prediction of carbon nanotube properties.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Michael Markus Benedikt [2019]
CERN
Citation: For scientific leadership in the Future Circular Collider Study, and for promoting global collaboration in particle physics research to build the world’s largest international collider.
Nominated by: FIP

Walter Benenson [1978]
Michigan State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

William M Benesch [1984]
No company provided
Citation: In recognition of his fundamental and wide-ranging investigations into atomic and molecular structure and behavior, particularly in relation to the properties and processes which underlie the manifestation of atmospheric phenomena
Nominated by: DCP

A E Benfield [1951]
Harvard University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Gregory Benford [2004]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For theoretical and experimental research in a wide range of fields, introducing new ideas in plasma physics, astrophysical jets, high power microwave physics, particle physics and condensed matter.
Nominated by:

Gerardo Beni [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Paul Benioff [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For highly original work that first showed quantum computation to be theoretically possible and led to important subsequent advances in quantum communication and quantum computing.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Ilan Benjamin [2013]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For pioneering computational studies of liquid surfaces, including ion transport, energy relaxation, spectroscopy and chemical reaction dynamics at liquid/vapor and liquid/liquid interfaces.
Nominated by: DCP

Stephen G. Benka [2002]
American Institute of Physics
Citation: For his leadership at Physics Today magazine, unwavering commitment --- scientific, social, educational, and political --- and consistently high standards of journalism on behalf of the physics community.
Nominated by: FPS

A L Bennett [1952]
China Lake, California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Brian Bennett [2011]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the epitaxial growth, characterization, and design of narrow band-gap semiconductor heterostructures.
Nominated by: DMP

Charles Henry Bennett [1998]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For inventing reversible computation, for his analysis of Maxwell's demon, and for co-inventing quantum cryptography and quantum teleportation.
Nominated by:

Charles L. Bennett [1999]
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Citation: For leading the team that discovered the primordial anisotropy of the cosmic microwave background radiation with COBE data and for being the Principal Investigator for its successor, the Microwave Anisotropy Probe.
Nominated by: DAP

Clarence E Bennett [1941]
University of Maine
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

David Bennett [2010]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For pioneering work in the application of gravitational lensing to solve major astrophysical problems including the nature of dark matter and discovery of extra-solar planets.
Nominated by: DAP

Edward Bennett [1921]
University of Wisconsin
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

F D Bennett [1953]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Gary Lee Bennett [1993]
NASA Headquarters
Citation: For his successful management of the safety and nuclear operations program for the radioisotope thermoelectric generators which are now successfully operating on the Galileo and Ulysses spacecraft.
Nominated by: FPS

Herbert Stanton Bennett [2004]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For insights into solid-state materials and the development of physical models that led to improved performance of electronic, magnetic, and optical materials
Nominated by: FIAP

Peter A Bennett [2003]
Arizona State University
Citation: For illumination of fundamental issues concerning the atomic structure and surface kinetics of metal-silicon systems and their surfaces.
Nominated by: DMP

Ralph D Bennett [1931]
University of Chicago
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

W E Bennett [1957]
Illinois Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Willard H Bennett [1934]
Ohio State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

William R Bennett [1967]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

William R Bennett [1967]
Yale University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

David J. Benson [2009]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: In recognition of fundamental algorithms in hydrocodes and pioneering work in nonlinear, time-dependent continuum numerical simulations at the micromechanical level to develop a fundamental understanding of the response of materials to shock propagation, including energy.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Stephen Vincent Benson [2002]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For critical contributions to the development of free-electron lasers, including the first demonstration of lasing at harmonics and of multi-kilowatt lasing with an energy recovered linac.
Nominated by: DPB

Samuel Benz [2008]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For inventing and developing the first Josephson junction array arbitrary waveform synthesizer and using it as a practical quantum-based ac voltage standard.
Nominated by: GIMS

L L Beranek [1946]
Harvard University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

David Nathan Beratan [2001]
Duke University
Citation: For establishing molecular-level theories of electron tunneling interactions in proteins and DNA.
Nominated by: DCP

Mona Inesa Berciu [2019]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory of dilute magnetic semiconductors and polarons.
Nominated by: DCMP

Bernd A. Berg [2004]
Florida State University
Citation: For pioneering lattice gauge theory simulations, innovative contributions to Markov chain Monte Carlo algorithms and their applications to Statistical Physics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Howard C. Berg [1990]
Harvard University
Citation: For the elucidation of complex biological phenomena, particularly chemotaxis and bacterial locomotion, through simple but penetrating physical theories and brilliant experiments.
Nominated by: DBIO

Mark Alan Berg [2000]
University of South Carolina
Citation: For the use of ultrafast nonlinear spectroscopy in exploring the molecular dynamics of liquids and other disordered materials.
Nominated by: DCP

Luc B. Berge [2019]
French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA)
Citation: For pioneering theoretical contributions in nonlinear wave propagation, laser filamentation, and THz wave generation by femtosecond laser pulses.
Nominated by: DLS

Thomas Harold Bergeman [1991]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: For important contributions to Stark spectroscopy, molecular spectroscopy, magnetic traps for neutral atoms, atomic response to laser spectral noise, microwave ionization, and the emerging area of computational physics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Beverly K. Berger [1998]
Oakland University
Citation: For her pioneering contributions to global issues in classical general relativity, particularly the analysis of the nature of cosmological singularities, and for founding the Topical Group on Gravitation of the APS.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Claire Berger [2013]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to the development of epitaxial graphene electronics.
Nominated by: DMP

Edmond Louis Berger [1975]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Richard L. Berger [2020]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering vision for the crucial theoretical and computational understanding of plasma interactions with intense light and with other high energy density plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Robert Lewis Berger [1984]
Walter Reed Army Institute
Citation: For Pioneering and sustained contributions in the application and analysis of physical measurements in research in molecular biophysics.
Nominated by: DBIO

David J. Bergman [1989]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For contributions to the theory of third sound, the concept of finite-size scaling, the statistical mechanics of nonequilibrium steady states, and the physics of composite media.
Nominated by: DCMP

Gerd Bergmann [1987]
University of Southern California
Citation: For his continuing illumination of electronic transport processes in metals, particularly in clarifying the physical interpretation of the effects of localization and in applying these ideas to important problems in metal physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Klaas Bergmann [1992]
University of Kaiserslautern
Citation: For his development of innovative laser systems and their application to molecular scattering processes.
Nominated by: DCP

P G Bergmann [1949]
Syracuse University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Janos Bergou [2009]
CUNY - Hunter College
Citation: For outstanding work in quantum optics and quantum information, in particular work on the theory of correlated emission lasers, the effect of pump statistics on the nature of the electromagnetic field produced in lasers and micromasers, and on quantum state discrimination.
Nominated by: DLS

James Charles Bergquist [1989]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For the development of high-resolution, high-sensitivity laser techniques and application of these techniques to fundamental problems in atomic and molecular spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DLS

A. Nihat Berker [1988]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For the development of the position space renormalization group technique and its application to studies of phase transitions in physisorbed systems and liquid crystals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Klaus Hans Berkner [1984]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his contribution to the development of the physics of Rydberg states, his leadership role in the development of neutral beams, and many other contributions to the atomic physics of controlled fusion.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Klaus Hans Berkner [1984]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: In recognition of contributions to the pure and applied physics of intense neutral beams for heating and fueling of high-temperature plasmas.
Nominated by: DPF

L V Berkner [1941]
University of Alaska
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Stephan Berko [1959]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ami Emanuel Berkowitz [1996]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For elucidation of magnetic phenomena in particles, films, and multilayers and their technological applications.
Nominated by: DCMP

Joseph Berkowitz [1962]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Max L. Berkowitz [1995]
University of North Carolina
Citation: For penetrating theoretical contributions to our understanding of aqueous systems in bulk and at interfaces, and to our understanding of aqueous clusters.
Nominated by: DCP

Ted G Berlincourt [1964]
Atomics International
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

A. John Berlinsky [1996]
McMaster University
Citation: For his contributions to the theory of the solid hydrogens, the properties of spin aligned hydrogen, frustrated magnetic systems and the electromagnetic properties of high temperature superconductors.
Nominated by: FIP

Barry L Berman [1972]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics.
Nominated by: DNP

Gennady P. Berman [2002]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his internationally recognized expertise in the areas of classical and quantum dynamical systems, dynamical chaos, dynamics of quantum computation, and modeling of nano-devices.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Michael Berman [2008]
Air Force Office of Scientific Research
Citation: For his outstanding leadership, advocacy, and support of physical science research and for fostering and developing innovative and visionary multidisciplinary partnerships.
Nominated by: FPS

Paul R. Berman [1986]
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Citation: For fundamental contributions to an understanding of the effects of atomic and molecular collisions on the behavior of gas lasers, on coherent transient phenomena, and on high-resolution spectroscopic lineshapes.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Zvi Bern [2004]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For outstanding contributions to quantum field theory, especially for developing powerful calculational techniques in gauge theories.
Nominated by: DPF

Stephano Bernabei [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering work on the application of lower hybrid power to tokamak discharges including the development of the original grill launcher, demonstration of lower hybrid current drive, lower hybrid plasmas and solar plasma phenomena.
Nominated by: DPP

Claude Bernard [1998]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For his many contributions to the numerical study of quantum chromodynamics, particularly of the weak decays of strongly interacting particles
Nominated by: DCOMP

Peter Simon Bernard [1998]
University of Maryland
Citation: For elucidating the physics of turbulent transport and incorporating this knowledge in original closure models and for unraveling knotty problems in isotropic turbulence decay.
Nominated by: DFD

Thomas James Bernatowicz [1999]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For measurements of the double beta decay of 128Te and 130Te and consequent limits of <1.5 ev on the Majorana mass of the neutrino, and for key contributions to the discovery and laboratory study of ancient stardust providing new insights into grain growth in stellar outflows.
Nominated by: DAP

Bruce J Berne [1977]
Columbia University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

Paul Allan Bernhardt [1994]
National Research Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering work in the area of ionospheric modification with chemical releases and high power radio waves.
Nominated by: DPP

Robert Allan Bernheim [1985]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For his contributions to the field of molecular spectroscopy through his work in nuclear magnetic resonance, electron paramagnetic resonance, and laser spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DCP

Jerry Bernholc [1991]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For pioneering and sustained contributions to the theory of point defects in semiconductors and for his contributions to the bonding and structure of atomic clusters.
Nominated by: DCMP

W W Berning [1953]
Ballistic Research Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Mark T. Bernius [2014]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For versatility in successfully commercializing new product technology starting from fundamental physics to final product form in the fields of organic-based LEDs, solar photovoltaics (PVs), composite materials, and thermal science and technology.
Nominated by: FIAP

Adam Bernstein [2016]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering work at the intersection of nuclear science and nuclear nonproliferation, including the development of antineutrino-based methods for monitoring the production of fissile material and large volume detectors for rapid screening of cargo for the presence of fissile material.
Nominated by: DNP

Aron M Bernstein [1978]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Elliot R. Bernstein [1992]
Colorado State University
Citation: For the development of molecular spectroscopy as a tool for the elucidation of molecular structure and conformations.
Nominated by: DCP

Eugene M Bernstein [1976]
Western Michigan University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Herbert Bernstein [2003]
Hampshire College
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to quantum interferometry and quantum theory including the fermion spinor-rotation experiment and entanglement concentration; and for innovations in teaching, outreach and service through ISIS institute.
Nominated by:

Ira B Bernstein [1966]
Yale University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Jeremy Bernstein [1962]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Lee Bernstein [2015]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For work developing novel methods of determining neutron-nucleus cross sections via high-resolution γ-ray spectroscopy, the early development of surrogate ratio method, and the study of nuclear processes in high energy density plasmas at NIF.
Nominated by: DNP

Noam Bernstein [2015]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering development of multiscale simulations in solids, atomistic simulations of mechanical properties, and the development and application of atomistic methods for structural and finite temperature properties of materials.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Richard B Bernstein [1965]
University of Wisconsin
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert Howard Bernstein [2004]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For the design and construction of a novel neutrino beam that made possible unprecedented precision measurements.
Nominated by: DPF

Seymour Bernstein [1951]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Frederick Michael Bernthal [1993]
University Research Associates, Incorporated
Citation: For his contributions to the advancement of science by his distinguished career of science administration in the legislative and executive branches in the U.S. government.
Nominated by: FPS

Nora Berrah [1999]
Western Michigan University
Citation: For high-resolution work on few and many electron systems using lasers and synchrotron radiation leading to a better understanding of the interaction of light with matter.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Brian Shephard Berry [1983]

Citation: For contributions to the study of solids by anelastic relaxation measurements, and for the application of such measurements to thin-layer materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Guy C. Berry [1995]
Carnegie Mellon University
Citation: For his fundamental studies using rheo-optical methods on dilute and concentrated solutions of flexible branched and rigid-rod liquid crystalline polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Henry G. Berry [1980]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Abraham Bers [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Daniel Bershader [1967]
Stanford University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

R Bersohn [1962]
Columbia University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Emanuele Berti [2015]
University of Mississippi
Citation: For important contributions to theoretical gravitational-wave physics, including quasi-normal modes of black holes, tests of alternative theories, the links between analytic and numerical relativity, and the astrophysics of merging black holes.
Nominated by: DGRAV

James H Bertlett [1933]
University of Illinois
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Katia Bertoldi [2019]
Harvard University
Citation: For blending photonics, nonlinear mechanics, origami, and robotics through theory and experiment.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Sergio Bertolucci [2016]
INFN-Frascati Rome
Citation: For outstanding leadership in large international collaborations in high energy physics, including the formation of the global effort for the Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment, and many roles at CERN including director of research and scientific computing during the discovery of the Higgs boson.
Nominated by: FIP

Andrea L. Bertozzi [2016]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For seminal work on thin film fluid analysis and modeling, contributions to the understanding of vorticity and incompressible flow, experimentation on particle laden-free surface flow, and application of fluid models to biological and technological problems.
Nominated by: DFD

William Bertozzi [1978]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Nuclear Physics and the Division of Particles and Fields.
Nominated by: DNP

Fred Edmond Bertrand [1981]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

George F Bertsch [1978]
Michigan State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

William A. Bertsche [2017]
The University of Manchester, UK
Citation: For seminal contributions to the trapping of antihydrogen atoms and subsequent spectroscopic measurements on them; in particular for the development, of the auto-resonant mixing technique and other non-neutral plasma manipulations crucial to the first demonstration of anti-atom trapping in 2010.
Nominated by: DPP

Edmund Bertschinger [1996]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to theoretical cosmology, especially in the understanding of structure formation in the universe.
Nominated by: DAP

Carlos A. Bertulani [2012]
Texas A&M University, Commerce
Citation: For leading the development of theories for electromagnetic processes in heavy-ion collisions, including many pioneering and successful predictions for reactions involving nuclei far from the stability line.
Nominated by: DNP

Martin Berz [1998]
Michigan State University
Citation: For pioneering the application of computational differential algebra to modeling and analysis of beam dynamics.
Nominated by: DPB

Flemming Besenbacher [2010]
University of Aarhus
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of atomic scale processes on solid surfaces, leading to breakthroughs in catalysis and nanotechnology.
Nominated by: DCMP

Alden B Bestul [1958]
National Bureau of Standards
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert Betchov [1977]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DFD

Richard A Beth [1937]
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Hans Bethe [1935]
Cornell University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Donald Stimson Bethune [2001]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For contributing to our understanding of fullerenes, including spectroscopy that confirmed the fullerene structure of carbon clusters, and for synthesizing metallofullerenes and single wall carbon nanotubes.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Walter Betteridge [1952]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Riccardo Betti [2001]
University of Rochester
Citation: For seminal contributions to the analytic theory and understanding of ablative Rayleigh-Taylor instability in inertial confinement fusion and Alfven eigenmodes in magnetic fusion energy research.
Nominated by: DPP

R. Russell Betts [1994]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to our understanding of nuclear structure, including high-spin states in the as-shell and the connections between clustering and deformation, and for his leadership of the APEX experiment.
Nominated by: DNP

H Beutler [1936]
University of Michigan
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Joze Bevk [1997]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: For his pioneering studies of the ultrafine filamentary composites; of the seminal research of the Si-Ge monolayer superlattices and Si/SiO2 interfaces; and for the discovery of boron confinement and trapping mechanisms in Si-based heterostructures.
Nominated by: DMP

Jan E. Beyea [2013]
Consulting in the Public Interest
Citation: For more than three decades of public service through research, analysis, and presentations on issues of major societal concern, including environmental degradation, nuclear reactor safety, energy efficiency, and energy use.
Nominated by: FPS

Robert T Beyer [1958]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

J. Robert Beyster [1980]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Sergey M. Bezrukov [2009]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the physics of ion channels, thereby bridging molecular biology with physical kinetics and nonlinear dynamics by developing single-molecular methods to membrane transport and noise-facilitated signal transduction.
Nominated by: DBIO

Alexey Bezryadin [2014]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For insight into the superconductor-insulator transition and macroscopic quantum tunneling in molecular template superconducting nanowires.
Nominated by: DCMP

Rameshwar W Bhargava [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Pushpalatha Bhat [2010]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For her demonstration of the effectiveness of advanced statistical methods in extracting the most information from small signals in hadron collider physics and especially for pioneering the use of these techniques to improve the measurement of the top-quark mass in the D0 experiment at the Fermilab Tevatron.
Nominated by: DPF

Anand Kumar Bhatia [1987]
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Citation: For outstanding analysis and calculations in low-energy electron (and positron) -atom scattering, photoionization and autoionization; and the use of such data in diagnostic studies relating to solar/astrophysical and fusion plasmas.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Avadh B Bhatia [1966]
University of Alberta
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ved Prakash Bhatnagar [1995]
JET Joint Undertaking
Citation: For significant contributions to the understanding of both theory and experiment of tokamak reactor-relevant fast-wave antenna design, heating and current drive in the ion-cyclotron range of frequencies.
Nominated by: FIP

Ravindra N. Bhatt [1986]
Princeton University
Citation: For his effective use of fundamental theory, numerical simulation and phenomenology in elucidating such diverse systems as quantum fluids, spin glasses, and doped semiconductors near metal-insulator transitions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Amitava Bhattacharjee [1993]
University of New Hampshire
Citation: For innovative applications of MHD theory to solutions of fundamental problems involving magnetic reconnection in toroidal fusion plasmas, magnetospheric plasmas and solar plasma phenomena.
Nominated by: DPP

Anand Bhattacharya [2019]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For elucidating the magnetic and transport properties of novel oxide heterostructures and for contributions to the discovery of the spin Seebeck effect in paramagnetic and antiferromagnetic insulators.
Nominated by: DMP

Pallab Bhattacharya [2005]
University of Michigan
Citation: For pioneering contributions to molecular beam epitaxy and device applications of strained heterostructures, physics and development of quantum dot optoelectronic devices and integrated optoelectronics.
Nominated by: FIAP

Sabyasachi Bhattacharya [1990]
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Citation: For experimental elucidation of the dynamics of complex systems, including broken-symmetry liquids and disordered solids.
Nominated by: DCMP

M L Bhaumik [1976]
Northrop Corporation
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

William Samuel Bialek [1996]
NEC Research Institute
Citation: For his contributions in understanding the neural code and the optimization of neural processing through application of the methods of theoretical physics to problems in neuroscience.
Nominated by: DBIO

Antonio Bianconi [2016]
Universityersità di Roma
Citation: For developing experimental methods using synchrotron radiation including X-ray absorption near edge structure and scanning micro-X-ray diffraction, and for advanced data analysis techniques used to unveil the role of complex local structures in the functionality of oxide materials and metalloproteins.
Nominated by: DCMP

Manuel Bibes [2015]
CNRS
Citation: For seminal contributions to the materials physics of multiferroics and electric field control of magnetism.
Nominated by: GMAG

Jiri Bicak [2016]
Charles University
Citation: For advanced research in general relativity and gravitation, and for his leadership in the gravitational physics community, especially in Eastern Europe.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Jozef Bicerano [1996]
Dow Chemical Company
Citation: For his contributions to methods for the predictive modeling of polymers, and especially the development of a simple and powerful new method for predicting key physical properties from the polymeric repeat unit.
Nominated by: DPOLY

F Russell Bichowsky [1931]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Hans Bichsel [1969]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Lawrence R Bickford [1959]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

C. C. Bidwell [1923]
Cornell University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Lawrence C Biedenharn [1960]
The Rice Institute
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Sandra G. Biedron [2013]
Element Aero
Citation: For her fundamental advancement of light sources, including the control of light and harmonic light generated from coherent electron beams and the development of high-power long wavelength sources.
Nominated by: DPB

Robert M Biefeld [2003]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For contributions to MOCVD deposition of compound semiconductors for optoelectronic devices.
Nominated by: FIAP

David Kalman Biegelsen [1990]
Palo Alto Research Center
Citation: For the broad range of experimental studies into the fundamental nature of amorphous semiconductors, novel thin-film crystal growth, and heteroepitaxy.
Nominated by: DMP

Jens Biegert [2019]
ICFO – The Institute of Photonic Sciences
Citation: For the development of intense few-cycle mid-infrared sources for the generation of water-window high-order harmonics, and their use in fundamental space-time imaging of the dynamics of molecular structure.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Samuel Etienne Bieler [1924]
McGill University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Arthur i Bienenstock [1971]
Stanford University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Luca Biferale [2008]
University Tor Vergata
Citation: For his original applications of multifractal concepts, numerical simulations, and models to obtain insight into the dynamics of fully developed turbulence.
Nominated by: GSNP

Jacob Bigeleisen [1965]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Nicholas P. Bigelow [2004]
University of Rochester
Citation: For his insightful research on cold atomic vapors and the control of atomic motion using light pressure, and particularly for his pioneering studies of the creation and manipulation of ultracold multi-species mixtures.
Nominated by: DLS

Ikaros I Bigi [2004]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For correctly predicting large CP violation in B meson decays.
Nominated by: DPF

Norbert M. Bikales [1991]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For outstanding contributions to polymer science and materials research, editing of major reference works, and professional leadership.
Nominated by:

Donald H. Bilderback [2006]
Cornell University
Citation: For his contributions to synchrotron x-ray physics in the field of x-ray optics and to the development of cryogenic cooling.
Nominated by: DCMP

Lars Bildsten [2014]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For his numerous pioneering contributions to stellar astrophysics including thermonuclear instabilities, propagating combustion fronts, gravitational wave phenomena, time domain astronomy, stellar explosions, asteroseismology, and the many ways that stars evolve and manifest themselves to observations.
Nominated by: DAP

Marcela M. Bilek [2012]
University of Sydney
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the physics of plasma processing, resulting in plasma sources, processes and materials with applications to industries ranging from information technology to biomedicine
Nominated by: DPP

Robert William Bilger [2002]
University of Sydney
Citation: For outstanding contributions to knowledge of turbulent reactive flows through insightful experiments, theory and modelling, especially for elucidating the fundamental processes in turbulent combustion and for the development of the conditional moment closure.
Nominated by: DFD

Ernst Billig [1949]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Roy Billinge [1991]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For construction of the Fermilab Booster, for responsibility for the SPS Magnet System, and for leading the group at CERN that took stochastic cooling from an idea to a practical technique.
Nominated by: DPB

Simon John Laird Billinge [2006]
Michigan State University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the study of atomic-scale disorder in complex nanostructured materials by developing and applying novel x-ray and neutron scattering methods.
Nominated by: DMP

Bruce H Billings [1970]
American Institute in Taiwan
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Douglas S Billington [1961]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Fred W Billmeyer [1962]
E.I. duPont de Nemours
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Edward G Bilpuch [1969]
Duke University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Heinz Bilz [1983]
Not available
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory of virtually every aspect of lattice dynamics and the electron-phonon interaction in solids.
Nominated by: DCMP

Dieter H Bimberg [2004]
Technical University of Berlin
Citation: For pioneering work in the basic understanding, development and first demonstration of self-assembled quantum-dot heterostructures for novel lasers and amplifiers.
Nominated by: DCMP

Carrol Reid Bingham [2005]
University of Tennessee
Citation: For significant contributions to the study of nuclei at the limits of stability.
Nominated by: DNP

Robert Bingham [2001]
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Citation: For his original and creative approaches to applying plasma physics to a diverse range of problems in laser-plasma interactions, space-, and astro-plasma physics.
Nominated by: FIP

Manfred A Biondi [1959]
Westinghouse Research Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Francis Birch [1941]
Harvard University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Charles K Birdsall [1972]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Norman Owen Birge [2003]
Michigan State University
Citation: For innovative contributions concerning the glass transition and mesoscopic physics, including 1/f noise and universal conductance fluctuations, electron decoherence mechanisms, and dissipative quantum tunneling of single defects in metals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert W Birge [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Robert J Birgeneau [1974]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert D Birkhoff [1976]
University of Tennessee
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Joseph L Birman [1960]
Bayside, New York
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Thomas J. Birmingham [1980]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

George Birnbaum [1960]
Hughes Aircraft
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Howard K Birnbaum [1971]
University of Illinois
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Milton Birnbaum [1973]
Aerospace Corporation
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Milton Birnbaum [1965]
Aerospace Corporation
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Michael Birse [2011]
University of Manchester
Citation: For groundbreaking work on the implications of chiral symmetry for nucleon structure and nuclear interactions, and applications of the renormalization group to few-body systems.
Nominated by: GFB

Mary R. Bishai [2014]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For her contributions to flavor physics, including analysis of the NuMI/MINOS neutrino beam, leadership of the accelerator neutrino program, and contributions to understanding of the b-quark.
Nominated by: DPF

Alan Reginald Bishop [1983]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For scientific leadership in developing new areas of nonlinear science and revealing the paradigmatic role of strongly nonlinear phenomena in condensed matter and statistical physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

David John Bishop [1987]
Boston University
Citation: For his contributions to our understanding of the low temperature properties of condensed matter systems including metals, superconductors, and superfluids.
Nominated by: DCMP

Raymond Francis Bishop [2004]
UMIST
Citation: For pioneering development of the coupled-cluster method and its innovative application across the full spectrum of subfields of physics, as well as for his leadership of the international community of many-body theorists.
Nominated by: FIP

Stephen G Bishop [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Joseph John Bisognano [1994]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For his research into the theory of collective and statistical phenomena in particle beams, including stochastic cooling and instabilities and application of these results to the design and operation of accelerators.
Nominated by: DPB

Rana Biswas [2009]
Iowa State University
Citation: For theoretical contributions to the dynamics of semiconductors, solar materials, and photonic crystals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Francis Bitter [1931]
Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Company
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Manfred Bitter [1987]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: For the development of high resolution X-ray spectroscopy and the measurements of ion temperature and plasma rotation on tokamaks.
Nominated by: DPP

Eric R. Bittner [2016]
University of Houston
Citation: For developing theoretical and computational descriptions of quantum dynamics in molecular systems, especially for their use in understanding the migration of energy and charge in molecular electronic excited states.
Nominated by: DCP

James Daniel Bjorken [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Albert Bjorkeson [1924]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John E Bjorkholm [1977]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Gary Carl Bjorklund [1986]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering work in non linear optics and the development and application of widely used techniques in laser spectroscopy, such as frequency modulation spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Charles T. Black [2009]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the integration of nanometer-scale polymer self-assembly in the fabrication of high-performance semiconductor microelectronic devices.
Nominated by: FIAP

N Henry Black [1936]
Harvard University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Eric G. Blackman [2005]
University of Rochester
Citation: For identifying and elucidating fundamental principles of nonlinear magnetic dynamo theory and for contributions toward understanding magnetic fields in a range of astrophysical plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Jeffrey C. Blackmon [2012]
Louisiana State University
Citation: For his vision and innovation in exploiting radioactive nuclear beams to advance our understanding of nuclear processes that govern astrophysical phenomena
Nominated by: DNP

Ronald E. Blackwelder [1986]
University of Southern California
Citation: For his contributions to the physical understanding of the structure of turbulent boundary layers.
Nominated by: DFD

John Blackwell [1983]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: In recognition of outstanding research on the structure of biological and synthetic polymers of x-ray diffraction methodology.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Oswald Blackwood [1931]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Krastan Blagoev [2015]
National Science Foundation
Citation: For pioneering contributions in new physics concepts to solve major problems in cancer and aging and for integrating physics principles in biology and medicine.
Nominated by: DBIO

David G. Blair [2013]
University of Western Australia
Citation: For many significant and innovative contributions to gravitational wave science and education, ranging from the NIOBE bar detector to investigations of instabilities in interferometers and the establishment of the Gravity Discovery Center.
Nominated by: DGRAV

J M Blair [1942]
University of Colorado
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John S Blair [1962]
University of Washington
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Alexandre Blais [2018]
Universite de Sherbrooke
Citation: For his pioneering theoretical contribution to quantum information processing and quantum optics with circuit quantum electrodynamics.
Nominated by: DQI

Estela Olga Blaisten-Barojas [2006]
George Mason University
Citation: For pioneering work in the computational simulation of atomic and molecular clusters including significant advances in the understanding of the structure and other important properties of nanoscale systems.
Nominated by: DCOMP

J Bernard Blake [1976]
Aerospace Corporation
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAP

John M Blakely [1978]
Cornell University
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Chemical Physics and the Division of Atomic, Molecular and Optic Physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

John S Blakemore [1965]
Lockheed Research Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Converse Herrick Blanchard [1963]
Madison, Wisconsin
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Roger Blandford [2009]
KIPAC
Citation: For his seminal contributions to theoretical astrophysics, including black hole astrophysics, the astrophysics of relativistic plasmas, cosmic ray acceleration and propagation, and cosmological applications of gravitational lensing.
Nominated by: DAP

Richard Blankenbecler [1964]
Princeton University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Marshall Blann [1972]
University of Rochester
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Michael Blaskiewicz [2010]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For theoretical and experimental work leading to the first successful implementation of bunched beam stochastic cooling in a high energy ion collider.
Nominated by: DPB

Frank J Blatt [1960]
Michigan State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Rainer Blatt [2000]
University of Innsbruck
Citation: For outstanding work in quantum optics and precision spectroscopy with laser cooled trapped ions.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Johann (Gianni) W. Blatter [1999]
ETH Zurich
Citation: For contributions to the theoretical understanding of macroscopic quantum phenomena of vortices in superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Klaus Blaum [2008]
Max Planck Institute, Kernphys
Citation: For contribution to high-precision experiments with cooled and stored ions, especially high-precision mass spectrometry on highly-charged ions and short-lived radio-nuclides, and laser spectroscopy and magnetic moment measurements for fundamental studies.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Gerald Charles Blazey [2005]
Northern Illinois University
Citation: For leadership of the D0 experiment and the study of jet production at the Tevatron.
Nominated by: DPF

Walker Bleakney [1931]
Princeton University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Stephan Bless [2008]
Institute of Advance Technology
Citation: For experimental and analytical studies of dynamic failure in poly-crystalline ceramics, glasses, and heavy metals, and the application of those results to improved understanding of armor/anti-armor phenomena.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Susan K Blessing [2017]
Florida State University
Citation: For exemplary leadership in developing a model STEM education program for undergraduate women.
Nominated by: FED

Ernst Bleuler [1949]
Purdue University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John P Blewett [1941]
General Electric Company
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Thomas H Blewitt [1971]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert H. Blick [2012]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For his distinctive contributions to the physics of quantum dots and nanomechanical systems, and for his fine contributions to developing new on-chip screening methods for ion channel spectroscopy and mass spectroscopy of proteins
Nominated by: DMP

Leon Blitzer [1966]
University of Arizona
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Leon Blitzer [1965]
University of Arizona
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

E P Blizard [1954]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Aaron N Bloch [1981]
Exxon
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Felix Bloch [1937]
Stanford University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Immanuel Bloch [2015]
Max Planck Institute
Citation: For pioneering and continued experimental research in quantum many-body physics with ultracold atomic gases.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ingram Bloch [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Martin M Block [1960]
Duke University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Steven Block [2011]
Stanford University
Citation: For his originality in the direct measurement of the forces and motions in single biomolecular complexes using optical trapping approaches.
Nominated by:

Kathrine B Blodgett [1939]
General Electric Company
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

N Bloembergen [1955]
Harvard University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John M. Blondin [2009]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For extensive contributions to the study of accreting systems, stellar outflows, supernovae, and supernova remnants through hydrodynamic simulations, and for his authorship and maintenance of the VH-1 hydrodynamic code.
Nominated by: DAP

Arnold L Bloom [1970]
Stanford University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Elliott Daniel Bloom [1985]
Stanford University
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to the development of the crystal ball detector and the study of gamma ray transitions.
Nominated by: DPF

Ken Bloom [2016]
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Citation: For the characterization of the top quark using data from Tevatron Collider and the Large Hadron Collider, and for leadership in computing for the Compact Muon Solenoid experiment.
Nominated by: DPF

M Bloom [1962]
University of British Columbia
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Stewart D Bloom [1962]
University of California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Louis Aub Bloomfield [1994]
University of Virginia
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of magnetism in clusters.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Henry Gabriel Blosser [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Eugene I Blount [1963]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Edward Charles Blucher [2006]
University of Chicago
Citation: For his work in measurements of electroweak processes, in particular for precise determinations of the parameters of kaon decays and the elucidation of the "unitarity puzzle" in kaon physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Sidney A Bludman [1966]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Lesser Blum [1980]
University of Puerto Rico
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

Thomas Blum [2015]
Not available
Citation: For pioneering methods of lattice QCD to improve the computation of kaon properties, hadronic contributions to the anomalous magnetic moment of the muon and the spectrum of hadrons.
Nominated by: DPF

Girsh Blumberg [2006]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: For his seminal contributions to elucidating the physics of spin, charge and superconducting correlations in 1D and 2D complex oxide compounds using Raman scattering techniques.
Nominated by: DCMP

Leroy N Blumberg [1976]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Doerte Blume [2010]
Washington State University
Citation: For contributions to physics of weakly-bound quantum clusters and strongly-interacting degenerate Fermi gases in one dimension.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Martin Blume [1963]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Reinhold Blumel [2003]
Wesleyan University
Citation: For outstanding research in classical and quantum chaos and its application in atomic and molecular physics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Peter Blunden [2015]
University of Manitoba
Citation: For seminal contributions to advancing our understanding of two-photon and two-boson exchange processes, and their implications for extracting electromagnetic and weak form factors of the nucleon.
Nominated by: DNP

Philip A. Blythe [1995]
Lehigh University
Citation: For consistent work of outstanding originality in fluid mechanics and chemically reacting flows. Specifically for seminal contributions to non-equilibrium nozzle flows, shock and detonation processes and buoyancy driven motions.
Nominated by: DFD

Lynn A Boatner [1977]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Chemical Physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

C K Bockelman [1957]
Yale University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Michael R. Bockstaller [2014]
Carnegie Mellon University
Citation: For his fundamental contributions to the understanding of block polymer – nanoparticle composites leading to control of novel photonic and plasmonic properties.
Nominated by: DPOLY

David Bodansky [1962]
University of Washington
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

H W Bode [1956]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Arie Bodek [1984]
University of Rochester
Citation: For numerous and significant contributions to the field of experimental particle physics, particularly in the areas of deep inelastic electron and neutrino scattering, and the hadronic production of charm.
Nominated by: DPF

Geoffrey Bodenhausen [1996]
National High Magnetic Field Laboratory
Citation: For his numerous contributions toward making magnetic resonance one of the most sophisticated and versatile methods available for gaining insight into structure and dynamics of molecules in condensed and gas phase.
Nominated by: DCP

Eberhard Bodenschatz [2003]
Cornell University
Citation: For illuminating experiments on Rayleigh-Be'nard convection and directional solidification, for ground breaking measurements of acceleration in fully developed turbulence, and for significant contributions to understanding electro-convection in liquid crystals.
Nominated by: DFD

Stephen E. Bodner [1980]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Geoffrey Thomas Bodwin [2000]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For definitive contributions to the systematic understanding of heavy quarkonia in terms of QCD, to the proof of factorization in QCD, and to the understanding of chirality in lattice gauge theory.
Nominated by: DPF

Gregory Scott Boebinger [1997]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: For experimental investigations of magneto-transport in quantum wells and the normal state of high temperature superconductors using pulsed magnetic fields.
Nominated by: DCMP

C Boeckner [1931]
Bureau of Standards
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Jose A. Boedo [2016]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For his ground-breaking contributions to the studies of plasma drifts and intermittent plasma transport in the peripheral region of tokamaks.
Nominated by: DPP

Felix H Boehm [1958]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Daniel Boer [2019]
University of Groningen
Citation: For contributions toward the understanding of the spin and momentum structure of quarks and gluons in nucleons, in particular those relevant in single spin asymmetries, and for studies of the color glass condensate phase in quantum chromodynamics.
Nominated by: GHP

Karl W Boer [1967]
University of Delaware
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Stefan Boettcher [2018]
Emory University
Citation: For manifold contributions to the understanding of complex systems through creative algorithms and new mathematical methods that elucidate properties in systems as varied as spin glasses, granular materials, PT-symmetric devices and quantum algorithms.
Nominated by: GSNP

Jonathan C. Boettger [2012]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For diverse contributions of profound impact on modern methods of simulating matter under extreme conditions, especially equations of state and properties of heavy element systems, and for synthesizing the computed results in ways significant to the success of experiments important to national security
Nominated by: DCOMP

Thomas F. Boggess, Jr [2013]
University of Iowa
Citation: For extensive and influential use of ultrafast optical probes to determine carrier dynamics in infrared semiconductors, superlattices, and quantum dots, especially in narrow-gap semiconductors, aiding their application to infrared detectors, lasers and scene projectors.
Nominated by: FIAP

Steven E. Boggs [2014]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For his contributions to high-energy astrophysics, in particular the development of novel gamma-ray and X-ray instruments with a focus on spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DAP

Bruce Michael Boghosian [2000]
Boston University
Citation: For contributions to mathematical and computational fluid dynamics, lattice models of fluids and soft condensed matter, and leadership and service in the field of computational physics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Scott K. Bogner [2018]
Michigan State University
Citation: For the development and application of renormalization group methods to low-energy nuclear physics, including the similarity renormalization group and the in-medium similarity renormalization group as a new ab initio method.
Nominated by: DNP

Arno Bohm [1975]
University of Texas
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Henry V Bohm [1969]
Wayne State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

John L Bohn [2003]
University of Colorado
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of collisions of ultra-cold atoms and molecules relevant to experiments in photoassociation spectroscopy, quantum degenerate gases, and cold molecule trapping.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Klaus Bohnen [2007]
IFP - Forschungszentrum
Citation: For his ground breaking work in theoretical calculations of the dispersion of surface phonon using ab initio methods.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Tomas Bohr [2009]
Technical University of Denmark
Citation: For insightful analysis of and experiments on nonlinear fluid dynamical problems, including turbulence, free-surface flows, granular dynamics, and biological flows.
Nominated by: DFD

Marius Bohun-Green [1947]
American Society of Regional Anesthesia
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert Boily [2018]
Inforex Inc.
Citation: For outstanding accomplishments over a 40-year career in physical science and technology, especially in the fields of electronics, photonics, advanced materials, imaging and energy.
Nominated by: FIAP

Jeffrey Bokor [1998]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For contributions to laser science, including short-wavelength lasers and non-linear optics, development of time-resolved, two-photon photoemission, and contributions to extreme ultraviolet lithography and sub-micron MOSFET device development.
Nominated by: DLS

Kees Bol [1980]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Stanislav A. Boldyrev [2014]
University of Wisconsin
Citation: For his seminal contributions to fundamental understanding of magnetized plasma turbulence, with broad applications to space and astrophysical plasmas.
Nominated by: GPAP

Dan I Bolef [1963]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Georg Bollen [2006]
Michigan State University
Citation: For his seminal contribution to the development pf Penning traps for short-lived radioactive isotopes and for high-precision mass measurements of these isotopes.
Nominated by: DNP

John J. Bollinger [1990]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For the development of ion-trap spectroscopy resulting in the highest accuracy yet achieved, and sensitive tests of fundamental physical properties including spatial isotropy and the linearity of quantum mechanics.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Lowell M Bollinger [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Mark Bolsterli [1963]
University of Minnesota
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

R H Bolt [1949]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

J. Richard Bond [1998]
University of Toronto
Citation: For fundamental contributions to astrophysics and cosmology; in particular for developing the understanding of fluctuations in the cosmic background radiation.
Nominated by: DAP

Peter D Bond [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Rollon O Bondelid [1967]
Temple Hills, Maryland
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Vladimir E Bondybey [1984]
University of Central Florida
Citation: For studies of nonradiative transitions, investigations of spectroscopy and structure of gaseous and matrix-isolated molecular ions by time resolved laser-induced florescence, and for the development of techniques for studies of metal clusters.
Nominated by: DCP

Russell A Bonham [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Massimo Boninsegni [2007]
University of Alberta
Citation: For the development of a novel methodology enabling accurate, large-scale Quantum Monte Carlo simulations of interacting many-body systems, and for its application to the investigation of the supersolid phase of helium and of superfluidity of molecular hydrogen.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Michael Bonitz [2011]
Universitaet Kiel
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the field of strongly correlated classical and quantum plasmas, including the development of a statistical theory and first-principle computer simulations.
Nominated by: DPP

Douglas Bonn [2003]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For seminal work in elucidating the ground and excited states of high temperature superconductors through microwave studies of quasiparticle dynamics in samples of exceptional quality.
Nominated by: DCMP

Mischa Bonn [2017]
Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research
Citation: For seminal contributions to the study of ultrafast, interfacial molecular dynamics; and for pioneering applications of time-resolved, nonlinear, surface-specific spectroscopic techniques to fundamental challenges in surface molecular physics.
Nominated by: DCP

Roger T. Bonnecaze [2006]
University of Texas
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of suspension and interfacial flows.
Nominated by: DFD

Jill C Bonner [1977]
University of Rhode Island
Citation: Also approved by Forum of International Physics
Nominated by: DCMP

T W Bonner [1941]
The Rice Institute
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Paul Thaddeus Bonoli [2005]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory and modeling of wave-particle interactions in the lower hybrid and ion cyclotron range of frequencies in toroidal confinement devices.
Nominated by: DPP

David L Book [1978]
United States Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Fluid Dynamics.
Nominated by: DPP

Punit Boolchand [1995]
University of Cincinnati
Citation: For Mossbauer studies of chalcogenide glasses that elucidate coordination, cluster formation, and incipient phase separation.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jean Pierre Boon [2017]
University Libre de Brussels
Citation: For pioneering insights into the fundamentals of statistical fluid dynamics, which have proven instrumental to the development of many important computational methods in statistical physics, and mesoscale hydrodynamics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

H A Boorse [1949]
Columbia University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John H. Booske [2011]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the development of coherent radiation sources in the submillimeter wave and terahertz regime, in particular in the physics of sheet electron beams, advanced cathode, and interaction of high power microwave with materials.
Nominated by: DPP

Corwin H. Booth [2014]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For use of x-ray spectroscopy to elucidate the properties of bulk and molecular correlated electron materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Eugene T Booth [1941]
Columbia University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Norman Ewart Booth [1969]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Allen H Boozer [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Julie Ann Borchers [2002]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For her insightful neutron investigations into interlayer exchange interaction phenomena in magnetic thin films and superlattices.
Nominated by: GMAG

Robert R Borchers [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

James Alan Borders [1978]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

Richard J Borg [1976]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

F E Borgnis [1952]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Eric Borguet [2009]
Temple University
Citation: For his seminal contributions to our understanding of optical, molecular and electronic phenomena at buried interfaces, complex interfaces, and nanosystems; and for the development of novel experimental tools and methodologies, particularly the development of fluorescent labeling of surface species.
Nominated by: DCP

Jay P Boris [1976]
Plasma Naval Research Lab
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Michael Borland [2007]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to fourth generation light sources, particularly for development and support of the program ELEGANT, the first integrated accelerator code to realistically model coherent synchrotron radiation effects.
Nominated by: DPB

Jordi Boronat [2014]
Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Citation: For his development and implementation of high order imaginary-time propagators in Diffusion and Path-Integral Monte Carlo simulations and for their use for the accurate determination of equation of state of quantum fluids and dilute Fermi gases in various geometries and in the BEC-BCS crossover regime.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Kerstin A. Borras [2018]
DESY / RWTH Aachen University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to particle physics including providing exemplary leadership at DESY/RWTH Aachen University, Fermilab, and CERN.
Nominated by: DPF

Ferdinando Borsa [2001]
Iowa State University
Citation: For his novel and pioneering applications of NMR and NQR to a wide variety of problems in condensed matter physics, including stripe physics in cuprate superconductors and magnetization tunneling in molecular nanomagnets.
Nominated by: DCMP

Lyle Borst [1947]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Daniela Bortoletto [2004]
Purdue University
Citation: For important contributions to top and bottom quark physics, and leadership in the development and fabrication of precision silicon detectors.
Nominated by: DPF

Tulika Bose [2019]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For leadership coordinating the CMS physics program and trigger system, and for contributions to the development of high level triggers and searches for heavy vector bosons and vector-like quarks.
Nominated by: DPF

Malcolm G. Boshier [2014]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For high precision laser spectroscopy of hydrogen and muonium, and for advancing the state of the art in cold atom manipulation.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Peter Bosted [2016]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For invaluable contributions to unraveling the structure of the proton and neutron via elastic, inelastic, and spin-dependent electron scattering from nucleons and nuclei.
Nominated by: GHP

Christoph Bostedt [2018]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering studies that elucidate the mechanisms and dynamics of high-intensity x-ray interactions with nanoparticles.
Nominated by: DAMOP

W H Bostick [1946]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Roderick William Boswell [1998]
Australian National University
Citation: For the invention, development, theory and applications of the helicon plasma source.
Nominated by: FIP

Christopher Bottcher [1986]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For versatile theoretical studies of atomic and molecular processes involving development of new powerful methods of mathematical and numerical analysis.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Claude Bourbonnais [2020]
Université de Sherbrooke
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the theory of low-dimensional conductors and superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

David G. Bourgin [1931]
University of Illinois
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

L T Bourland [1952]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Neil K. Bourne [2012]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For seminal work enhancing understanding of the kinetics of deformation mechanisms in condensed matter and their interaction to define the response of inert and energetic materials to extreme mechanical loading
Nominated by: GSCCM

Raphael Bousso [2012]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For fundamental discoveries in the field of quantum cosmology, including the covariant entropy bound and the string landscape
Nominated by: DPF

Philippe Bouyer [2014]
University Bordeuax
Citation: For atom interferometry with ultracold atoms and experiments with quantum degenerate gases.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Frank A. Bovey [1974]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPOLY

William T. Bovie [1922]
Huntington Memorial Hospital
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

I. S. Bowen [1924]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Kit Hansell Bowen [1995]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For his pioneering fundamental contributions to our knowledge of negative ion solvation, the electronic structure of metal clusters, the stability and structure of negative ions and the science of nanostructured materials.
Nominated by: DCP

Robert W. Bower [2004]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For the invention and development of the self-aligned gate transistor, and innovative contributions in the CCD, metal silicide and three-dimentional device technologies.
Nominated by: FIAP

John Edward Bowers [1996]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the ultrafast characteristics of optoelectronic devices and materials.
Nominated by: DLS

Michael Thomas Bowers [1987]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For outstanding contributions both theoretically and experimentally on the Mechanism and Dynamics of Ion-Molecule Reactions.
Nominated by: DCP

R Bowers [1956]
Westinghouse Research Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Mark John Bowick [2004]
Syracuse University
Citation: With formidable analytic skills, numerical simulations and energetic collaborations with experimentalists, Mark Bowick has made significant contributions to understanding polymerized membranes and defect arrays in frozen topographies.
Nominated by: DCMP

R M Bowie [1950]
Sylvania Research Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

W. Bowie [1927]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

William Bowie [1925]
Washington, D.C.
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

E L Bowles [1938]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Thomas Joseph Bowles [1992]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his exemplary experimental work on neutrino mass from the beta decay of tritium, and his leadership in the development of new solar neutrino experiments.
Nominated by: DNP

Charles D Bowman [1971]
Lawrence Radiation Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

J. David Bowman [1985]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For experimental studies of pion charge-exchange reaction in nuclei, leading to his discovery of the isovector monopole resonance in nuclei.
Nominated by: DNP

Joel Mark Bowman [1989]
Emory University
Citation: For pioneering work on rotational rainbows and quantum mechanical reduced dimensionality approaches to reactivate scattering; also for pioneering work on the self-consistent field approach to molecular vibrations.
Nominated by: DCP

Ralph Bown [1947]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

James B. Boyce [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For innovative applications of NMR and EXAFs to structural problems in condensed-matter physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jospeh C Boyce [1931]
Princeton University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Iain D. Boyd [2014]
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Citation: For major contributions in the development of high fidelity computational models for simulation of non-equilibrium processes in low temperature plasma with application to plasma thrusters, plasma plumes and their interaction with the ionosphere.
Nominated by: DPP

Richard Nelson Boyd [1987]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to theoretical and experimental astrophysics, to nuclear structure and reaction physics, and to physics of fundamental rare particles.
Nominated by: DNP

Richard H. Boyd [1980]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPOLY

Robert William Boyd [2001]
University of Rochester
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the nonlinear interaction of light with matter.
Nominated by: DLS

Larry Lee Boyer [1995]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For the formulation, development, and implementation of novel methods of modelling the mechanical and thermodynamic properties of ionic materials.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Raymond F Boyer [1978]
Dow Chemical Company
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPOLY

Timothy Howard Boyer [2003]
City College of New York
Citation: For original contributions to the classical and quantum theories of electromagnetism, and in particular to the theories of van der Waals and Casimir interactions.
Nominated by:

Timothy Boykin [2011]
University of Alabama, Huntsville
Citation: For contributions to the theory and full-bandstructure modeling of semiconductor nanostructures.
Nominated by: FIAP

R. M. Bozorth [1928]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ivan Bozovic [1998]
Varian Research Center
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to atomic-layer engineering of cuprate superconductors and other complex oxides, fabriction of delicate multilayers and superlattices, and their innovative spectroscopic characterization.
Nominated by: DMP

Eric Alan Braaten [2000]
Ohio State University
Citation: For his contributions to our understanding of finite temperature and heavy quark quantum chromodynamics, and in particular, for the development of hard thermal loop resummation techniques and NRQCD.
Nominated by: DPF

Bennet Bristol Brabson [1990]
Indiana University, Bloomington
Citation: For his measurements of cross sections for π p charge exchange; π p and pp elastic scattering; n, A2, and Y production; and e+ + e- interactions.
Nominated by: DPF

M K Brachman [1955]
Independent Geophysics
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Jeremiah U Brackbill [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

F. S. Brackett [1927]
University of California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

F. S. Brackett [1928]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

James N. Bradbury [1991]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his leadership at LAMPF in showing the way this research instrument can be used in applied field of physics.
Nominated by: DBIO

Norris E Bradbury [1936]
Stanford University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Charles H Braden [1962]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Stephen Bradforth [2015]
University of Southern California
Citation: For applying femtosecond and photoelectron spectroscopies to gain better understanding of electronic interactions that guide chemical reaction dynamics in the condensed phase.
Nominated by: DCP

David K. Bradley [2009]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For the development and use of high speed optical and x-ray instrumentation to discover new phenomena in high energy density plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Richard C Bradley [1960]
Cornell University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Hale van Dorn Bradt [1972]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAP

F Paul Brady [1971]
University of California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

J J Brady [1957]
Oregon State
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John Francis Brady [1994]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For contributions to the fundamental understanding of transport processes in heterogeneous media, particularly the diffusive and rheological behavior of microstructured fluids, and for the invention and development of Stokesian Dynamics.
Nominated by: DFD

Patrick Brady [2010]
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Citation: For pioneering contributions to gravitational-wave physics and the search for gravitational waves, and
for studies that deepened our understanding of singularities and of critical collapse.
Nominated by: DGRAV

J K Bragg [1953]
General Electric
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Aleksander Ignace Braginski [2003]
Not available
Citation: For contributions to magnetic materials and applied superconductivity.
Nominated by: FIAP

Thomas H Braid [1962]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Alan D Brailsford [1971]
Ford Motor Company
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Nora Brambilla [2012]
Tech Univ Muenchen
Citation: For contributions to the theory of heavy-quark-antiquark systems, including the development of new effective field theories, and for contributions to the field of heavy-quarkonium physics through the founding and leadership of the Quarkonium Working Group
Nominated by: GHP

Arthur Bramley [1929]
Bartol Research Foundation
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Helmut Rainer Brand [1995]
University of Bayreuth
Citation: For his elucidation of novel phenomena in driven complex condensed matter systems, and for his extraordinary success in motivating quantitative experiments relevant to his theoretical work.
Nominated by: FIP

Maria-Ester Brandan [1997]
IFUNAM
Citation: For her contributions to the theoretical understanding of the interaction between heavy ions, deduced from analyses of their scattering in terms of refractive phenomena.
Nominated by: DNP

John Russell Brandenberger [1999]
Lawrence University
Citation: For stimulating incorporation of laser physics in undergraduate curricula, for advocacy of undergraduate research, and for creative leadership in building an exemplary undergraduate physics program.
Nominated by: FED

Robert H. Brandenberger [2001]
Brown University
Citation: For his contributions to the development of inflationary Universe cosmology, in particular the theory of cosmological perturbations and the analysis of reheating.
Nominated by: DAP

George W. Brandenburg [1992]
Harvard University
Citation: For contributions to the design and construction of the CDF detector and its utilization to study the properties of gauge bosons.
Nominated by: DPF

Werner Brandt [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

William N. Brandt [2009]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For his leadership of and numerous contributions to deep extragalactic X-ray surveys and active-galaxy studies, which have advanced understanding of the physics and evolution of accreting supermassive black holes and other cosmic X-ray sources.
Nominated by: DAP

Carl Brans [2011]
Loyola University
Citation: For developing the Brans-Dicke Scalar-tensor gravitational theory alternative to Einstein's general relativity.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Lewis M Branscomb [1958]
National Bureau of Standards
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Howard Branz [2012]
NREL
Citation: For seminal research on thin film silicon: defects, metastability, growth processes, nanostructuring, and solar cells
Nominated by: FIAP

Charles J Brasefield [1931]
University of Michigan
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

James G. Brasseur [2009]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For advancements in knowledge of nonclassical interscale interactions in turbulence and in large-eddy simulation of the high Reynolds number boundary layer, and for interdisciplinary contributions to gastro-intestinal medicine by integrating physiology, mechanics, and mathematical modeling.
Nominated by: DFD

Arne Brataas [2011]
Norwegian University of Science & Technology
Citation: For contributions to the theory of spin transport and dynamics in magnetic nanostructures and mesoscopic systems.
Nominated by: GMAG

Alexander Mikhailovich Bratkovsky [2005]
Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Citation: For contributions to the theory of magnetoresistance and spin injection and design of electronic and spintronic nanodevices.
Nominated by: FIAP

Charles A. Brau [1999]
Vanderbilt University
Citation: For his contributions to the development of free-electron lasers, and his discovery of the rare-gas halide excimer lasers.
Nominated by: DPB

James Edward Brau [2000]
University of Oregon
Citation: For contributions to the development of particle detectors, particularly calorimeters and vertex detectors, and for studies of the properties of the Z boson with the SLD detector.
Nominated by: DPF

Hans Albert Braun [1998]
University of Marburg
Citation: For the discovery of noise mediated neuronal oscillators and for elucidating their nonlinear dynamical properties.
Nominated by: DBIO

Peter Braun-Munzinger [1994]
AGS Laboratories
Citation: For his contributions to our understanding of medium energy and relativistic heavy ion reactions, including the observations and elucidation of energy flow and nuclear stopping and his studies of hard photons.
Nominated by: DNP

Rubin Braunstein [1964]
RCA Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Sergey Bravyi [2013]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For groundbreaking research in topological stabilization of quantum information, including no-go theorems for passive 2d quantum memory, possible 3d memories, and the techniques of magic state distillation and surface codes which have become central to efforts to build a practical quantum computer.
Nominated by: DQI

Igor Bray [1999]
Flinders University of South Australia
Citation: For the codevelopment of the Convergent Close-Coupling theory which has unified the theoretical treatment of electron-atom collisions at all energies, for both excitation and ionization processes.
Nominated by: DAMOP

James William Bray [2019]
GE Global Research
Citation: For outstanding contributions in applying superconductivity to MRI magnets and industrial scale generators/motors, and for management of these and other projects that have led to world-class products and leading-edge technology innovations.
Nominated by: FIAP

Philip J Bray [1958]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Aviva Brecher [1999]
Volpe National Transportation Systems Center
Citation: For her many contributions to society in the areas of transportation research, environmental mitigation and strategic arms control.
Nominated by: FPS

Kenneth Brecher [1983]
Boston University
Citation: For original contributions to theoretical high energy astrophysics and cosmology.
Nominated by: DAP

R G Breckenridge [1950]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

William Howard Breckenridge [1999]
University of Utah
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to state-to-state dynamics using laser pump-probe "bulb" methods, to half collision van der Waals methods in dynamics, and to laser spectroscopic characterization of bonding in metal/rare-gas diatomic molecules.
Nominated by: DLS

Jean Luc Bredas [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For theoretical studies of electronic structure of conjugated polymers, their conductivity when doped and their nonlinear optical polarizabilities.
Nominated by: DCP

Martin Breidenbach [1985]
Stanford University
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to detector development which were crucial to the discoveries of the ψ and ψ.
Nominated by: DPF

G. Breit [1923]
University of Minnesota
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Boris N. Breizman [2001]
University of Texas
Citation: For the development of basic theories to describe a wide variety of nonlinear plasma phenomena and the corellation to experimental data.
Nominated by: DPP

Igal Brener [2016]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For contributions to optical phenomena in semiconductors, including their coupling to metasurfaces for passive, tunable, and nonlinear metamaterials, and coherent terahertz phenomena and instrumentation.
Nominated by: DLS

Joseph Michael Brennan [1997]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the design, construction, and implementation of synchrotron rf acceleration systems, and specifically the AGS.
Nominated by: DPB

Michael Brenner [2004]
Harvard University
Citation: For his creative, stimulating, and seminal contributions to various subjects in Fluid Dynamics, namely to fluid singularities, single bubble sonoluminescence, electrohydrodynamics, and sedimentation.
Nominated by: DFD

Egon Bretscher [1946]
Los Alamos Science Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Kenny Breuer [2010]
Brown University
Citation: For innovative studies of active flow control, the mechanics of flight, and micro- and nano-scale fluid mechanics, and for education leadership via Multimedia Fluid Mechanics.
Nominated by: DFD

Eric Brewe [2018]
Drexel University
Citation: For foundational research and development in introductory physics, pioneering work on student networks in education and contributions to the community advancing physics education Research.
Nominated by: GPER

A Keith Brewer [1931]
Fixed Nitrogen Research Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Leo Brewer [1967]
University of California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Jean Pierre Briand [1984]
University P & M Curie ISAP
Citation: For important contributions at the interface between atomic and nuclear physics, and for fruitful efforts to strengthen the collaboration between physicists in France and in the United States of America.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Robert M. Briber [1995]
University of Maryland
Citation: In recognition of fundamental work on the elucidation of the effect of crosslinking on the thermodynamics and phase separation behavior of polymer blends.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Stephen J Brice [2017]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to fundamental neutrino measurements fromthe SNO, MiniBooNE, and COUPP experiments, and in recognition of his leadership in the field of neutrino physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Ferdinand Brickwedde [1931]
Bureau of Standards
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Roy Briere [2014]
Carnegie Mellon University
Citation: For important contributions to the physics of particles containing b and c quarks, crucial to the success of the CLEO and BESIII experiments, and for leadership roles in those experiments.
Nominated by: DPF

John Stuart Briggs [1996]
University of Freiburg
Citation: For seminal work in understanding the interaction of matter with ions, electrons and light.
Nominated by: FIP

Joseph Warren Brill [2004]
University of Kentucky
Citation: For his innovative experiments on the elastic, thermal and non-linear optical properties of quasi-one-dimensional charge-density-wave materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Leon Brillouin [1942]
University of Wisconsin
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Leonard Jack Brillson [1984]
Ohio State University
Citation: For contributions to the physics and chemistry of metal/semiconductor interferes which have provided insight into the electronic properties of the interfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

Ross D. Bringans [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering work in the application of angle resolved photomission spectroscopy to semiconductor surfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

Gerritt ten Brinke [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For fundamental studies of the thermodynamics of interaction among copolymer molecules and its role in affecting miscibility of their blends.
Nominated by: DPOLY

John A Brinkman [1971]
North American Rockwell
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

William F Brinkman [1972]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

James B Brinsmade [1931]
Williams College
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

William John Briscoe [2005]
George Washington University
Citation: For significant contributions to the understanding of pionic and electromagnetic interactions with nucleons and nuclei, fundamental symmetries such as time-reversal invariance and charge symmetry; and the design and construction of the JLab Tagged Photon.
Nominated by: DNP

Harold C Britt [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Wesley E Brittin [1966]
University of Colorado
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Alain Brizard [2011]
Saint Michael's College
Citation: For pioneering the modern formulation of nonlinear gyrokinetics, including the development of methodology for general geometry, the theory of dynamical reduction, and a variational formulation of the gyrokinetic-Maxwell system.
Nominated by: DPP

Martin G Broadhurst [1970]
National Bureau of Standards
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Polymer Physics, and the Division of Condensed Matter Physics.
Nominated by: DCP

Francoise Brochard-Wyart [2018]
Curie Institute
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of liquid crystal phase transitions, polymer dynamics and wetting.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Joel D. Brock [2012]
Cornell University
Citation: For innovative time-resolved and in-situ synchrotron x-ray experiments on the structure, dynamics, and growth mechanisms of complex, low-dimensional systems, including liquid crystals, charge density wave systems, ion-bombarded surfaces, electrodeposition and pulsed-laser deposited complex oxides.
Nominated by: DMP

Raymond Brock [1999]
Michigan State University
Citation: For many contributions to experimental high energy physics and the D0 detector which have helped to establish the future direction of physics at FERMILAB.
Nominated by: DPF

Bertram N Brockhouse [1962]
Atomic Energy of Canada Limited
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert B. Brode [1927]
University of California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ivor Brodie [1961]
Elmira, New Yrok
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ivor Brodie [1960]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert S. Brodkey [1987]
Ohio State University
Citation: For his pioneering research on coherent structures in turbulent shear flows using imaginative flow visualization techniques.
Nominated by: DFD

Marc H Brodsky [1976]
IBM Research Center
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Merwyn B Brodsky [1975]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Collin Leslie Broholm [2004]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For his contributions to understanding low dimensional and frustrated quantum magnetism through neutron scattering.
Nominated by: GMAG

H P Broida [1953]
National Bureau of Standards
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

David A. Broido [2014]
Boston College
Citation: For seminal theoretical contributions to the fundamental understanding of thermal and thermoelectric transport in bulk and nanostructured materials.
Nominated by: DMP

W. G. Brombacher [1931]
Bureau of Standards
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

D Allan Bromley [1961]
Yale University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Walter E Bron [1969]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Mark Brongersma [2010]
Stanford University
Citation: For pioneering contributions and seminal works on plasmonics and silicon nanophotonics
Nominated by: DLS

Detlev W Bronk [1931]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John Brayton Bronzan [1981]
Rutgers University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Marx Brook [1962]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Harvey Brooks [1945]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

James Stephen Brooks [1999]
Florida State University
Citation: For experiments measuring magneto-transport properties in organic conductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Philip Russell Brooks [1989]
Rice University
Citation: For groundbreaking experiments in reactions of oriented molecules, vibrationally and rotationally excited molecules, and in the spectroscopy of the transition region.
Nominated by: DCP

James J Brophy [1960]
Armour Research Foundation
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Alan David Bross [2005]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering efforts in developing the D0 fiber tracking detector.
Nominated by: DPF

Jeremy Quinton Broughton [1997]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to large-scale numerical simulations of materials behavior, in both the classical and quantum domains.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Frederick Kent Browand [1988]

Citation: For his contribution toward understanding the dynamics and evolution of large scale eddy structures and vortex pairing in mixing layers and turbulent mixing processes in stratified fluids.
Nominated by: DFD

Thomas E Browder [2003]
University of Hawaii
Citation: For major contributions to the understanding of the relationship between flavor mixing and the violation of CP symmetry.
Nominated by: DPF

David L Brower [2003]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For the development and implementation of advanced plasma diagnostic tools and for contributions to the fundamental understanding of turbulence and anomalous transport in toroidal confinement systems.
Nominated by: DPP

April Brown [2011]
Duke University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to development and application of molecular beam epitaxy to the formation advanced device structures, with particular contributions to the advancement of the strained heterostructures forming modern microwave devices.
Nominated by: FIAP

Boyd Alex Brown [1987]
Michigan State University
Citation: For penetrating and comprehensive studies which combine careful analyses of experimental data with accurate calculations of nuclear wave function models so as to uncover fundamental features of nuclear structure.
Nominated by: DNP

Charles N. Brown [1990]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership in a series of experiments studying dimuon production by high-energy hadrons.
Nominated by: DPF

Duncan A. Brown [2014]
Syracuse University
Citation: For leadership in all aspects of the search for gravitational wave signals from compact binary coalescences, including algorithms, waveform templates, pipelines, statistical interpretation, and connection with general relativity and astrophysics.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Edmond Brown [1969]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Elliott R. Brown [2007]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For breakthroughs in THz science and technology including new solid-state coherent sources: (1) resonant-tunneling oscillators, and (2) photomixers; new detectors based on single-crystal, semimetal-semiconductor junctions; and high-resolution spectroscopy of solids.
Nominated by: FIAP

F W Brown [1952]
China Lake, California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Frederick C Brown [1961]
University of Illinois
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Gail Brown [2007]
Wright Patterson Air Force Base
Citation: For contributions to the fundamental physics and development of "quantum confined" or "quantum well" semiconductor heterostructure materials for applications in high-performance infrared detectors
Nominated by: FIAP

Garry L. Brown [2006]
Princeton University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of structure and mixing in turbulent shear flows.
Nominated by: DFD

George S. Brown [1985]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For important contributions to the application of synchrotron radiation to research in atomic and solid state physics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Gerald E Brown [1958]
University of Birmingham
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

H S Brown [1950]
University of Chicago
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Harold Brown [1994]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For employing quantitative physics results to solve thorny diplomatic and arms control problems, particularly during the negotiations of the Anti-ballistic Missile Treaty.
Nominated by: FPS

Hugh R. Brown [1988]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For the development of novel and powerful experimental methods for investigating crazing in polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Ian Gordon Brown [1995]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to applied plasma physics, particularly its use in materials sciences and surface modification as well as development and study of vacuum arc ion sources.
Nominated by: DPP

J Brown [2010]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For his contributions to classical and quantum general relativity, in particular for the discovery
of a quasi-local expression for the energy density, and the discovery of a central charge in the
Poisson algebra of symmetries of 2+1 dimensional asymptotically Anti-deSitter spacetimes.
Nominated by: DGRAV

J. Michael Brown [2004]
University of Washington
Citation: For outstanding development and application of novel shock and static techniques for the accurate measurement of the properties of geological and other materials at high pressures.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Joseph G Brown [1933]
Stanford University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Kenneth R. Brown [2018]
Duke University
Citation: For the development of quantum control and quantum error-correction routines and the experimental implementation of these ideas in trapped atomic ion qubits and molecular ions.
Nominated by: DQI

Laurie M Brown [1960]
Northwestern University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Louis Brown [1974]
Carnegie Institute
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Lowell S Brown [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Michael Brown [2011]
University of Arizona
Citation: For the development and application of nuclear spin relaxation in biophysics and applications to investigating the molecular dynamics of proteins and lipids in membranes; for introduction of concepts of membrane elastic deformation on the mesoscale to explain functional lipid-protein interactions in celluar membranes.
Nominated by: DBIO

Michael R Brown [2008]
Swarthmore College
Citation: For experimental studies of magnetic reconnection and for unusual mentoring skills, especially training undergraduates to be skilled researchers in plasma physics
Nominated by: DPP

Norman Brown [1987]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For his fundamental and original experimental and theoretical contributions to the understanding of the relationship between the structure of crystalline, polymetric, and biological materials and their mechanical behavior.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Richard M Brown [1961]
University of Illinois
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert G.W. Brown [2016]
American Institute of Physics
Citation: For leadership and pioneering contributions in research, development, and technology transfer of many commercially important optoelectronic concepts, devices, and applications.
Nominated by: FIAP

Robert William Brown [1999]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: For industrial research and development advancing the performance of the magnetic-field system in magnetic resonance imaging, and for contributions to the knowledge, applications and teaching of MRI.
Nominated by: FIAP

S C Brown [1953]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

S. Leroy Brown [1931]
University of Texas
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Stanley G. Brown [2000]
American Physical Society
Citation: For his role as Editor in the success of Physical Review D and Physical Review Letters, and for his contributions as Administrative Editor and Editorial Director to policy and management of the APS journal operation.
Nominated by:

Stuart E Brown [2003]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For fundamental studies of low dimensional, highly correlated materials, especially using high pressure NMR, transport, and thermodynamic measurements, and for studies of the non-linear dynamics of charge-density waves.
Nominated by: DCMP

T B Brown [1946]
George Washington University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Truman Roscoe Brown [1988]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering application of 13C and 3p NMR to in vivo enzyme kinetics and chemical shift imaging in three dimensions.
Nominated by: DBIO

Virgina R Brown [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

W L Brown [1954]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Weldon G Brown [1932]
University of Chicago
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

William F Brown [1938]
Princeton University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Charles I Browne [1960]
Los Alamos, New Mexico
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Cornelius P Browne [1959]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

James C Browne [1971]
University of Texas
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

John C. Browne [1989]
Not available
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the study of analog states, nuclear astrophysics, and nuclear fission, particularly in the application of the neutron-capture reaction in our understanding nucleocosmochronometry.
Nominated by: DNP

G L Brownell [1956]
Massachusetts General Hospital
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Authur A Broyles [1967]
University of Florida
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

C D Broyles [1956]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ludwig W. Bruch [1995]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For contributions to the theory of physical adsorption and interactions of physically adsorbed atoms on surfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

Reinhard Frank Bruch [1994]
University of Nevada, Reno
Citation: For his innovative work on Auger electron spectra of few electron systems, atomic and molecular collision processes, spectroscopy and collision dynamics of complex many-body systems and absolute cross section measurements in the EUV.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Christoph Bruder [2019]
University of Basel
Citation: For quantum theory of many-body coherent phenomena in mesoscopic electron systems, cold atoms, and nanomechanical systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

K A Brueckner [1953]
Indiana University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Bernd Bruegmann [2020]
Friedrich Schiller University Jena
Citation: For important contributions to numerical relativity, including the development of preeminent techniques for the numerical modeling of black holes and neutron stars, as well as pioneering simulations of compact binary mergers.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Robert Melvin Brugger [1964]
Idaho Falls, Idaho
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

David Bruhwiler [2010]
Tech-X Corp
Citation: For extensive accomplishments in computations of beam and
plasma, including codiscovery of quality beams from
laser-plasma interaction, methods for computations
of electron cooling for ion accelerators, and for discovering the importance of tunneling ionization in plasma wake field acceleration.
Nominated by: DPB

Robijn Fredrik Bruinsma [1997]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of membranes, complex liquids, and random-field Ising models.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jasna Brujic [2019]
New York University
Citation: For experimental studies of jamming, self-organization, and biomimetics of emulsions and colloids.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Paul W. Brumer [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For the development of quantum and classical dynamics of isolated molecules and the coherent control of chemical reactions.
Nominated by: DCP

Todd A. Brun [2016]
University of Southern California
Citation: For contributions to quantum theory and quantum information science, including decoherence and continuous quantum measurement, quantum computation, and quantum error correction.
Nominated by: DQI

Christopher Richard Brundle [1983]
Not available
Citation: For pioneering work in the area of molecular photoelectron spectroscopy and in the application of electron spectroscopies to adsorption and oxidation processes at surfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

Harald Brune [2011]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Citation: For contributions to understanding of nucleation, epitaxial growth, and the self-assembly of nanostructure superlattices.
Nominated by: DCMP

Michael Brunger [2008]
Flinders University
Citation: For benchmark measurements of electron scattering from molecules, specifically concerning absolute collision cross sections and electron momentum spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Rafael Bruschweiler [2008]
Florida State University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to methodology and applications of nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy in combination with novel computational approaches for the dynamic characterization of proteins in solution.
Nominated by: DBIO

Stephen G Brush [1977]
University of Maryland
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: FIP

Henrik Bruus [2011]
Tech Univ of Denmark
Citation: For contributions to microfluidics including innovative research in lab-on-a-chip systems, electrohydrodynamics, and acoustics, and as the author of a leading textbook on theoretical microfluidics.
Nominated by: DFD

Yvan J. Bruynseraede [1992]
Katholieke University of Leuven
Citation: For his contribution to the study of the structure-property relationship in thin films, electron localization, and superconductivity.
Nominated by: DMP

Andrew B Bryan [1931]
Rice Institute
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ronald A Bryan [1975]
Texas A&M University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Garnett W. Bryant [2006]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of semiconductor quantum dots and other complex quantum nanostructures and to nanooptics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Howard C. Bryant [1980]
University of New Mexico
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Douglas Andrew Bryman [1986]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For leadership in the experimental search for lepton number conservation and in pion decay experiments confirming the hypothesis of electron-muon university.
Nominated by: DNP

R H Bube [1956]
RCA Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert Allen Bubeck [1995]
Dow Chemical Company
Citation: For his pioneering synchrotron X-ray scattering studies of technologically important polymer deformation and processing problems.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Rolf Buchdahl [1967]
Chemstrand Research Center
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ernst Bucher [1992]
University of Konstanz
Citation: For his work in the fields of nuclear hyperfine cooling, mixed-valent rare-earth compounds, heavy-fermion compounds, and solar cells.
Nominated by: DCMP

Alfred Heinrich Bucherer [1921]
University of Bonn
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Solomon J Buchsbaum [1962]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

J W Buchta [1940]
University of Minnesota
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Warren Wesley Buck [1998]
Hampton University
Citation: For creating a Ph.D. program in physics at Hampton University, pioneering several model programs to attract diverse students into physics, and involving minority educational institutions in physics research.
Nominated by: FED

Amyand David Buckingham [1986]
University of Cambridge
Citation: For the development of the basic statistical mechanical theory that relates the equilibrium electromagnetic properties of a gas to the properties of clusters of interacting molecules.
Nominated by: DCP

E. Buckingham [1927]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

James H. Buckley [2020]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For foundational work in the development of the dark matter (DM) annihilation technique in search of the particle nature of DM, for study of gamma rays from active galaxies and supernovae, and for designing high-speed electronics and data acquisition systems for gamma-ray telescopes.
Nominated by: DAP

Elizabeth Buckley-Geer [2018]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For the creation and leadership of the Dark Energy Survey Strong Lensing Group including discovery and confirmation of numerous strong lenses and multiply lensed quasars and their application to new measurements of cosmic dark matter and dark energy.
Nominated by: DAP

Stephen John Buckman [1998]
Australian National University
Citation: For benchmark experiments in low-energy electron-atom and electron-molecular scattering.
Nominated by: DAMOP

John David Buckmaster [1986]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For fundamental contributions to fluid mechanics which have, in particular, helped to transform combustion theory into a mathematical science.
Nominated by: DFD

Phillip Howard Bucksbaum [1989]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For seminal work on electrons and atoms in strong radiation fields.
Nominated by: DAMOP

John Budai [2007]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal materials physics contributions to the structure and synthesis of quasicrystals, nanocrystals formed by ion-implantation, and epitaxial high-temperature superconductors using advanced synchrotron x-ray techniques.
Nominated by: DMP

Ramesh Chandra Budhani [2004]
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of vortices in superconductors, including pinning by linear defects, motion under thermal and electric field gradients, and studies of dissipation with probes of varying time scales.
Nominated by: DCMP

Kimberly Susan Budil [2019]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For extraordinary leadership in developing national security partnerships between laboratories, academia, and governments, and for promoting diversity in science.
Nominated by: FPS

Dmitry Budker [2005]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For his contributions to the spectroscopy of complex atoms, atomic-physics tests of fundamental symmetries, and for his leadership in the field of nonlinear magneto- and electro-optics of resonant systems.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Sergey Budko [2009]
Iowa State University
Citation: For significant contributions to the study of superconducting, magnetic transport properties of metals, such as field-induced quantum criticality in heavy fermions and superconductivity in layered cuprate, rare earth nickel borocarbide, magnesium diboride, and iron arsenide-based compounds.
Nominated by: DMP

Joseph I Budnick [1975]
University of Connecticut
Citation: Also approved by the Forum on the History of Physics, Forum on Education, and Forum on Industrial and Applie
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert J. Budnitz [1987]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For leadership in applying physics to issues in environmental and energy policy and careful studies of the technology of nuclear reactor safety.
Nominated by: FPS

A M Bueche [1962]
General Electric Research Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

F Bueche [1962]
University of Akron
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

W W Buechner [1947]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Silke Buehler-Paschen [2015]
Vienna University of Technology
Citation: For major contributions to the understanding of strongly correlated electron systems, particularly through the synthesis and investigation of quantum critical heavy fermion compounds, Kondo insulators, and strongly correlated thermoelectrics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Markus Buettiker [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For developing formulate of conductance and Hall effect using transmittive properties of samples with more than two connections.
Nominated by: DCMP

Frank P Buff [1962]
University of Rochester
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

William M Bugg [1974]
University of Tennessee
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Robert Alan Buhrman [1991]
Cornell University
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of fluctuations in superconducting weak links, nanometer scale electronics, and interfaces in high temperature superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Lev Naumovich Bulaevskii [2000]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For numerous significant contributions to condensed matter theory, in particular in the area of layered superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Vasily V. Bulatov [2005]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to computational materials science, particularly in the areas of dislocation dynamics and crystal plasticity.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Aurel Bulgac [2006]
University of Washington
Citation: For his ground-breaking work on collective properties of many-fermi systems, particularly on the theory of nuclear pairing.
Nominated by: DNP

Adi Bulsara [2004]
Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center
Citation: For developing the statistical mechanics of noisy nonlinear dynamical oscillators especially in the theory, application and technology of stochastic resonance detectors.
Nominated by: GSNP

Gerry M. Bunce [2002]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For work in spin physics, including the muon 'g-2' experiment, contributions and leadership in the RHIC spin program and the discovery of lambda polarization in production at high energy.
Nominated by: DNP

Ralf A. Bundschuh [2012]
Ohio State University
Citation: For his significant contributions to our quantitative understanding of biophysical properties of nucleic acids and to the use of physical approaches in biological sequence analysis
Nominated by: DBIO

F P Bundy [1953]
General Electric
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Oscar Buneman [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Bruce A. Bunker [2012]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For contributions to the development of X-ray absorption spectroscopy and applications to complex nanoscale materials
Nominated by: DCMP

Timothy Bunning [2006]
Air Force Research Laboratory/MLPJ
Citation: For fundamental and innovative elucidation of the structure-property relationships of novel passice and synamic polymer-based photonic materials; which is enabling the development of next-generation adaptive optical platforms.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Alessandra Buonanno [2011]
University of Maryland
Citation: For revolutionizing our understanding of quantum optical noise in interferometric gravitational-wave detectors (with Chen), creating the EOB approach to 2-body dynamics (with Damour), and leading the creation of template families for searches for gravitational waves from compact binaries.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Marco Buongiorno-Nardelli [2010]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For his seminal work on surfaces and interfaces for energy and environment applications, as made possible by his development of novel techniques for the first principle evaluation of the properties of complex and nanostructured materials.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Geoffrey Ronald Burbidge [1988]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his fundamental work on nucleosynthesis, the nature of radio sources, and the role of the quasistellar objects in the structure of the Universe.
Nominated by: DAP

Patricia R. Burchat [2001]
Stanford University
Citation: For her contributions to the understanding of heavy quark physics, particularly in semileptonic weak decays, in mixing of neutral D and B mesons, and in CP violation.
Nominated by: DPF

Joachim Burgdorfer [1992]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For insightful and convincing contributions to the theory of interactions of ions with gases and solids.
Nominated by: DAMOP

J M Burgers [1956]
University of Maryland
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Wesley R Burghardt [2003]
Northwestern University
Citation: For elucidating the molecular and nanoscopic basis of the macroscopic properties of complex fluids through innovative experimental methods and keen theoretical insight.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Matthias Burkardt [2004]
New Mexico State University
Citation: For his contributions towards understanding the connection between generalized parton distributions and the distribution of partons in impact parameter space and his contributions to light-cone QCD.
Nominated by: GHP

David Lyle Burke [1992]
Stanford University
Citation: For contributions to the development of high-energy electron-position colliders.
Nominated by: DPF

Kieron Burke [2007]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the development and application of the density functional theory of ground and excited electronic states, and electronic dynamics in condensed matter.
Nominated by: DCMP

Philip G Burke [1970]
University of Belfast
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Volker Dietmar Burkert [2004]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: Experimental research in the area of strong QCD and confinement, especially studies of nucleon excitations, their transition form factors, and the nucleon spin response in the resonance region.
Nominated by: DNP

Kevin Burkett [2020]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For critical work on tracking devices and track reconstruction in hadron collider detectors, and for major contributions in Higgs and Beyond the Standard Model physics at the Collider Detector at Fermilab and Compact Muon Solenoid.
Nominated by: DPF

Theodore W. Burkhardt [2006]
Temple University
Citation: For his contributions to the theory of phase transitions at surfaces and interfaces, and his contributions to the statistical mechanics of polymers.
Nominated by: DCMP

Donald Maxwell Burland [1981]
IBM
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

Robert L Burman [1977]
Los Alamos Science Laboratory
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Particles and Fields and the Division of Fluid Dynamics.
Nominated by: DNP

Keith Burnett [1996]
University of Oxford
Citation: For seminal theoretical and experimental work on interrogation and manipulation of atomic collisions by light, and their application to quantum optics, strong-field physics, and Bose-Einstein condensation.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Gerald Burns [1967]
IBM Research Center
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Jack O'Neal Burns [1998]
University of Missouri, Columbia
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the observation and numerical modeling of extragalactic jets and clusters of galaxies.
Nominated by: DAP

Keivin Burns [1921]
Allegheny Observatory - University of Pittsburgh
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ray A Burnstein [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Alexey Burov [2017]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the accelerator physics theory, including the theoretical foundations of the Tevatron Run II accelerator performance; for the development of the theory of instabilities for space charge dominated bunched beams; and for the development of analytical tools predicting instability thresholds.
Nominated by: DPB

Keith Howard Burrell [1985]
General Atomics
Citation: For experimental and theoretical investigation in the area of particle and energy transport in magnetically confined plasmas, especially for work on controlling that transport.
Nominated by: DPP

Paul David Burrow [1987]
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Citation: For his refinements of electron transmission spectroscopy and its innovative application to the determination of the structure, lifetimes and energies of large molecular excited states.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Adam Seth Burrows [1992]
Princeton University
Citation: For his theoretical contributions to our understanding of supernova neutrino bursts, in particular, and supernova theory, in general and for his prescient predictions prior to SN1987A of the duration and magnitude of neutrino signals from neutron star formation.
Nominated by: DAP

C R Burrows [1946]
Cornell University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

David Burrows [2007]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For his seminal contributions to high energy astrophysics, including his early development of CCD detectors for X-ray astronomy and his leadership of the XRT instrument on SWIFT.
Nominated by: DAP

Philip Burrows [2008]
University of London
Citation: For his leading contributions to precision studies of quantum chromodynamics in the light and heavy quark sectors, based on polarized Z0 decays recorded with the SLD experiment at SLAC.
Nominated by: DPF

Charles A Burrus [1975]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Elias Burstein [1961]
University of Kansas
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

R C Burt [1944]
Burt Scientific Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Eli Franklin Burton [1936]
University of Toronto
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

J T Burwell [1953]
Hoizons Incorporated
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John W.M. Bush [2009]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For novel contributions to surface-tension dominated flows, elucidation of their appearance in biological contexts, and for many illustrations of the visual beauty of fluid dynamics.
Nominated by: DFD

Vannevar Bush [1923]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Friedrich H Bussee [1981]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DFD

Carlos J. Bustamante [1995]
University of Oregon
Citation: For pioneering the application of optical methods and scanning probes in measurements of the properties of single DNA molecules.
Nominated by: DBIO

Wit Busza [1989]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering the use of nuclear targets for the study of the mechanisms of particle productions at high energies, in particular the space-time evolution of the production process.
Nominated by: DPF

Bimla Buti [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering and distinguished studies of nonlinear and chaotic plasma processes and for developing mathematical models for the proper interpretation of intriguing observations in space and astrophysical plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Joel Nathan Butler [1990]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership in the study of charm quark states.
Nominated by: DPF

Laurie Jeanne Butler [2002]
University of Chicago
Citation: For fundamental and pioneering contributions to the understanding of non-adiabatic effects in molecular photophysics and photoreactivity.
Nominated by: DCP

William Hill Butler [1987]
University of Alabama
Citation: For his contributions to electronic structure and transport in solids.
Nominated by: DCMP

Ian Butterworth [1985]
Imperial College London
Citation: For his many important contributions to the study of particle physics and in particular that of both charged and neutral current neutrino interactions.
Nominated by: DPF

Richard J Buttery [2019]
General Atomics
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of magnetohydrodynamics stability in tokamak plasmas, including the physics of tearing modes and magnetic field errors, and for outstanding scientific leadership of national and international fusion research.
Nominated by: DPP

Kenneth J Button [1966]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology National Magnet Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

William James Leslie Buyers [1984]
Chalk River Laboratories
Citation: For extensive original contributions, theoretical and experimental, to studies of structure and basic excitations in in condensed matter, in particular of magnetic excitations in both ordered and disordered crystals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert L. Byer [1991]
Stanford University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the development and application of stable, tunable solid state laser sources and to nonlinear optical phenomena such as four wave mixing and harmonic generation.
Nominated by: DLS

Perry Byerly [1931]
University of California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Nina Byers [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

John Byrd [2012]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his seminal contributions to accelerator science in the areas of: collective beam behavior, coherent synchrotron radiation in storage rings and femtosecond timing and synchronization of accelerator systems
Nominated by: DPB

Frederick W Byron [1973]
University of Massachusetts
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Karen L. Byrum [2014]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions in advancing a complimentary experimental approach for studying dark matter by including cosmic gamma-rays and for contributions in developing new technologies for triggering and photo-detection.
Nominated by: DAP