APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive contains records of many APS Fellows from 1921 to the present. Please note some Fellows may not be displayed or may display with limited information.

The archive is a historical record and is not updated to reflect current information. All institutional affiliations reflect the Fellows’ affiliations at the time of election to APS Fellowship.

For a current listing of Fellows who are active members, or to find Fellows currently affiliated with your institution, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the archive or to inquire about locating a record, please contact APS Honors Staff at honors@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Daniel Akerib [2008]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: For significant contributions to direct Dark Matter detection experiments, in particular for his work on the CDMS experiment.
Nominated by: DPF

Muhammad A Alam [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Muhammad Alam [2008]
Purdue University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to and innovative computational models for Electronic Transport in Spatially and Temporally Random Systems.
Nominated by: FIAP

Robert C. Albers [2008]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering work on the theory of f-electron elements and materials, and its implementation of into robust computational methods for use by experimentalists to interpret Extended X-ray Absorption Fine Structure spectra.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Igor L Aleiner [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Igor Aleiner [2008]
Columbia University
Citation: For important contributions to the theory of low-dimensional and mesoscopic conductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Alexandre Alexandrov [2008]
Loughborough University
Citation: For important and broad-ranging contributions to the theory of correlated electron systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Andre Anders [2008]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the physics and technology of cathodic arc plasmas and their applications.
Nominated by: DPP

Spiro Antiochos [2008]
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Citation: In recognition of his far-reaching scientific contributions to solar astrophysics, among them several compelling models explaining a variety of phenomena originating in the interactions between magnetic fields and plasmas, and his service to the international solar and space physics communities.
Nominated by: GPAP

Dimitri Argyriou [2008]
Hahn-Meitner Inst Berlin
Citation: For important applications of neutron and x-ray scattering which reveal the relationships between crystal and magnetic structure and physical properties in perovskite-based CMR.
Nominated by: DCMP

Laszlo Baksay [2008]
Florida Institute of Technology
Citation: For his contributions to high energy physics, leadership of international collaborations especially in bringing the Hungarian physics community into the international enterprise, innovations and activities in science education and many efforts for the APS international program and the Forum on International Physics.
Nominated by: FIP

Kenneth Baldwin [2008]
Australian National University
Citation: For seminal contributions to quantum-atom optics and precision laser spectroscopy, organization of major international efforts to study these problems, and outstanding professional leadership.
Nominated by: FIP

Dwight Barkley [2008]
University of Warwick
Citation: For combining computation and dynamical systems analyses to obtain remarkable insights into hydrodynamic instabilities and patterns in diverse systems, including flow past a cylinder, channel flow, laminar-turbulent bands, and thermal convection.
Nominated by: DFD

Osman A. Basaran [2008]
Purdue University
Citation: For computational, theoretical, and experimental work on improving fundamental understanding of pinch-off singularities, drop formation, and electrohydrodynamics, and for development of nonstandard inkjet printing applications.
Nominated by: DFD

Herman Batelaan [2008]
University of Nebraska
Citation: For outstanding contributions to electron matter optics, in particular the measurements of the Kapitza-Dirac effect and elucidation of the Aharonov-Bohm effect.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ulrich Baur [2008]
State University of New York, Buffalo
Citation: For contributions to precision electroweak physics, especially the phenomenology of electroweak gauge bosons at hadron colliders.
Nominated by: DPF

Gregory Beaucage [2008]
University of Cincinnati
Citation: For development of the unified scattering function and related work in small angle scattering from disordered materials and polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

John Belcher [2008]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For developing 3D electromagnetic field visualization tools and for the creation and large-scale implementation of a studio-based, active learning version of introductory physics, TEAL.
Nominated by: FED

Fabio Beltram [2008]
Scuola Normale Superiore
Citation: For major contributions to nanophysics, including studies of semiconductor nanostructures and in molecular biophysics, and for leadership in promoting the international reach of Italian research.
Nominated by: FIP

Eli Ben-Naim [2008]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For broad contributions to granular physics, traffic flows, and non-equilibrium statistical physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Samuel Benz [2008]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For inventing and developing the first Josephson junction array arbitrary waveform synthesizer and using it as a practical quantum-based ac voltage standard.
Nominated by: GIMS

Michael Berman [2008]
Air Force Office of Scientific Research
Citation: For his outstanding leadership, advocacy, and support of physical science research and for fostering and developing innovative and visionary multidisciplinary partnerships.
Nominated by: FPS

Luca Biferale [2008]
University Tor Vergata
Citation: For his original applications of multifractal concepts, numerical simulations, and models to obtain insight into the dynamics of fully developed turbulence.
Nominated by: GSNP

Klaus Blaum [2008]
Max Planck Institute, Kernphys
Citation: For contribution to high-precision experiments with cooled and stored ions, especially high-precision mass spectrometry on highly-charged ions and short-lived radio-nuclides, and laser spectroscopy and magnetic moment measurements for fundamental studies.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Stephan Bless [2008]
Institute of Advance Technology
Citation: For experimental and analytical studies of dynamic failure in poly-crystalline ceramics, glasses, and heavy metals, and the application of those results to improved understanding of armor/anti-armor phenomena.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Michael R Brown [2008]
Swarthmore College
Citation: For experimental studies of magnetic reconnection and for unusual mentoring skills, especially training undergraduates to be skilled researchers in plasma physics
Nominated by: DPP

Michael Brunger [2008]
Flinders University
Citation: For benchmark measurements of electron scattering from molecules, specifically concerning absolute collision cross sections and electron momentum spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Rafael Bruschweiler [2008]
Florida State University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to methodology and applications of nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy in combination with novel computational approaches for the dynamic characterization of proteins in solution.
Nominated by: DBIO

Philip Burrows [2008]
University of London
Citation: For his leading contributions to precision studies of quantum chromodynamics in the light and heavy quark sectors, based on polarized Z0 decays recorded with the SLD experiment at SLAC.
Nominated by: DPF

Robert R Caldwell [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert Caldwell [2008]
Dartmouth College
Citation: For his numerous contributions to theoretical cosmology, particularly those on pioneering ideas for dark energy.
Nominated by: DAP

Steven Carlip [2008]
University of California, Davis
Citation: For contributions to black hole physics and to gravity in 2+1 dimensions.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Peggy Cebe [2008]
Tufts University
Citation: For use of heat capacity, dielectric relaxation, and X-ray scattering to study semicrystalline polymer and biopolymer materials, and for work with Deaf and hard of hearing students.
Nominated by: DCMP

Bulbul Chakraborty [2008]
Brandeis University
Citation: For important theoretical contributions to diverse areas of condensed matter physics, including frustrated magnets, diffusion of light particles in metals, the glass transition, and jamming in granular systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Claudio Chamon [2008]
Boston University
Citation: For his important theoretical work on the probing of fractional charge and statistics in strongly correlated systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Venkat Chandrasekhar [2008]
Northwestern University
Citation: For significant contributions to transport in mesoscopic systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Zenghu Chang [2008]
Kansas State University
Citation: For contributions to the development of femtosecond x-ray streak cameras, to the stabilization of the carrier-envelope phase of high-power lasers, and to the generation of high-order harmonics and attosecond pulses.
Nominated by: DLS

Jian-Ping Chen [2008]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For his contributions to understanding the spin structure of the neutron, through the use of a polarized Helium-3 target.
Nominated by: GHP

Long-Qing Chen [2008]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the field of computational materials physics in developing models for mesocale microstructure evolution during solid-state phase transformations.
Nominated by: DMP

Ori Cheshnovsky [2008]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For establishing negative ion photoelectron spectroscopy as a central tool for the investigation of electronic states in mass-selected clusters.
Nominated by: DLS

William S. Childress [2008]
New York University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to dynamo theory, geophysical fluid dynamics and biological fluid mechanics including locomotion.
Nominated by: DFD

Wai-Yim Ching [2008]
University of Missouri
Citation: For his contributions to the theory and methods of electronic structure and spectroscopic properties of materials, especially in complex ceramic crystals and their microstructures including grain boundaries, interfaces and defects.
Nominated by: DMP

Paul K Chu [2008]
City University of Hong Kong
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of plasma - materials interactions as well as development and applications of innovative plasma-based surface modification and materials synthesis technologies and instrumentation
Nominated by: DPP

James V. Coe [2008]
Ohio State University
Citation: For his pioneering work in the study of hydrated electron clusters, ion solvation, ion absorption spectroscopy, cation/anion recombination, doubly-charged fullerene anions, and surface-plasmon mediated transmission of metal microarrays.
Nominated by: DCP

John S Conway [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John S. Conway [2008]
University of California, Davis
Citation: For outstanding contributions in the search for the Higgs boson and physics beyond the Standard Model at high energy particle accelerators.
Nominated by: DPF

Alan Costley [2008]
ITER Organization
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the physics understanding of electron cyclotron emission in fusion plasmas, and his outstanding leadership in developing the plasma diagnostic systems for ITER.
Nominated by: DPP

Aldo Covello [2008]
University of Naples Federico II
Citation: For perfecting the theory of pairing correlations, for showing that the nucleon-nucleon potential lead to predictions for nuclei far from stability, and for his outstanding contributions to the international nuclear physics community by providing, for over two decades, a venue for theorists and experimentalists to share their latest ideas.
Nominated by: FIP

Christine Coverdale [2008]

Citation: For exceptional experimental achievements in both laser and z-pinch plasma physics, dedicated service to the professional community, and leadership in promoting laboratory and university collaborations
Nominated by: DPP

Paul Crowell [2008]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For the application of elegant optical and transport techniques to the study of spin dynamics and transport in metals and semiconductors and experiments probing the excitation spectra of inhomogeneously magnetized systems, particularly magnetic vortices.
Nominated by: GMAG

Jens Dahl [2008]
Technical University of Denmark
Citation: For his pioneering work on quantum chemistry and its interplay with Wigner phase-space including fundamental questions of quantum mechanics such as the spinning electron.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Pengcheng Dai [2008]
University of Tennessee
Citation: For his contribution to understand fundamental properties of magnetic excitations in high-transition temperature superconductors, f-electron heavy Fermions, and colossal magneto-resistance manganites.
Nominated by: GMAG

Pawel Danielewicz [2008]
Michigan State University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory of quantum transport, particle production in nuclear collisions, the nuclear equation of state and the development of important new methods of analyzing experimental data.
Nominated by: DNP

M. Jamal Deen [2008]
McMaster University
Citation: For significant contributions to noise and physics-based modeling of semiconductor devices and innovations in experiments.
Nominated by: FIAP

Mohamed Jamal Deen [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Andrei Derevianko [2008]
University of Nevada
Citation: For elucidating the role of the Breit interaction in atomic parity non-conservation, demonstrating the importance of higher-order non-dipole corrections in low-energy photoionization, and for pioneering calculations of higher-order many-body corrections to atomic energies and matrix elements.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Thomas Devereaux [2008]
Stanford University
Citation: For significant contributions to the theories of inelastic light scattering and angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopies in strongly correlated systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Scott Diddams [2008]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For major contributions to the development of optical frequency comb technology, and particularly for pioneering demonstrations of frequency combs in optical clocks, high resolution spectroscopy, and tests of basic physics.
Nominated by: DLS

Julian A. Domaradzki [2008]
University of Southern California
Citation: For insightful contributions to the development of subgrid-scale algorithms for computational fluid dynamics and for their use to illuminate the physics of the energy transfer between eddy scales in large eddy simulations of turbulent flow fields.
Nominated by: DFD

Jonathan P. Dowling [2008]
Louisiana State University
Citation: For major contributions to quantum optics as it pertains tot he development of the theory of atomic emission rates and nonlinear switching in photonic crystals, as well as seminal contributions to quantum metrology and imaging, especially the invention of quantum lithography.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Mark D. Doyle [2008]
American Physical Society
Citation: In recognition of his distinguished and dedicated service to electronic access and communication of physics results to the community, and for his essential role in making the APS Journals from 1893 to the present available on our desktops.
Nominated by:

Ron Elber [2008]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For contributions to computational chemical physics, through the development and application of algorithms and theories for the static and dynamic behavior of macromolecules, including methods for the simulation of long time events in complex systems.
Nominated by: DCP

Nader Engheta [2008]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For development of concepts of metamaterial-inspired optical lumped nanocircuits, and for ground breaking contributions to the fields of metamaterials, plasmonic nano-optics, biologically-inspired imaging, and electrodynamics.
Nominated by: DLS

Shanhui Fan [2008]
Stanford University
Citation: Contributions to the theory and applications of nanophotonic structures and devices, including photonic crystals, plasmonics and meta-materials.
Nominated by: DLS

Ambrogio Fasoli [2008]

Citation: For fundamental experimental research on plasma wave phenomena including the dynamics of Alfven wave eignemodes in Tokamaks
Nominated by: DPP

Cary Forest [2008]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For broad and fundamental advances in plasma physics, from electromagnetic wave propagation and transport processes in fusion plasmas to dynamo effects underlying geomagnetic and astrophysical magnetic field generation
Nominated by: DPP

Gabor Forgacs [2008]
University of Missouri
Citation: For his original contributions to the elucidation of physical mechanisms in early morphogenesis, intracellular signaling, establishment of the technology of organ printing, as well as for his synergistic and educational activity to bridge the gap between the physical and life sciences.
Nominated by: DBIO

James A. Forrest [2008]
University of Waterloo
Citation: For pioneering work in the dynamics of confined polymers and polymer surfaces.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Stephen Forrest [2008]
University of Michigan
Citation: For contributions to the fundamental understanding of the thin film growth, and physics of excitons in organic materials, leading to the demonstration of high efficiency organic light emitting devices, organic photovoltaics and organic lasers.
Nominated by: DMP

John Fox [2008]
Stanford University
Citation: For leadership in developing instrumentation and instability control systems for colliders and light sources, for applying control formalism to accelerator problems, and for developing novel beam instruments and new formalisms.
Nominated by: DPB

Eric D Fredrickson [2008]
Princeton University
Citation: For many contributions to the physics of MHD instabilities in tokamaks, including pioneering experimental studies of magnetic reconnection, ballooning modes, resistive instabilities, and fast-ion-driven Alfvén instabilities
Nominated by: DPP

Chris Fryer [2008]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership in and contributions to theoretical and computational high energy astrophysics through multidimensional simulations that demonstrated the importance of three-dimensional convection and neutrino transport in core-collapse supernovae explosions.
Nominated by: DAP

Chong Long Fu [2008]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the fundamental understanding of the electronic, magnetic, and structural properties of metallic and intermetallic systems based on accurate first-principles calculations and to the development of novel high temperature intermetallics and nanocluster strengthened alloys for structural applications.
Nominated by: DMP

David Garfinkle [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

David Garfinkle [2008]
Oakland University
Citation: For his numerous contributions to a wide variety of topics in relativity and semiclassical gravity.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Theo Geisel [2008]
MPI for Dynamics & Self-Organization
Citation: For pioneering and sustained contributions to our understanding of transport in classical and quantum chaotic dynamical systems, and for applying this understanding to a broad range of real-world problems.
Nominated by: GSNP

Stefan A. Goedeceker [2008]
University of Basel
Citation: For his pioneering development of efficient linear scaling and low complexity algorithms for electronic structure calculations and atomistic simulations.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Stefan A C Goedecker [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Bennett Goldberg [2008]
Boston University
Citation: For the development and application of nanoscale optical spectroscopy to semiconductors and biological systems and for the commitment to improving urban education.
Nominated by: DCMP

Eugene Golowich [2008]
University of Massachusetts
Citation: For extensive contributions to the development and understanding of the Standard Model, particularly through the calculations elucidating the interplay of the strong and weak interactions and the application of chiral and dispersive methods.
Nominated by: DPF

Maury C. Goodman [2008]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to experimental neutrino physics, especially the initiation of worldwide programs of accelerator long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments and of the new generation of reactor experiments to measure the theta-13 neutrino mixing parameter.
Nominated by: DPF

Amit Goyal [2008]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership and pioneering contributions to the invention, research, and development of high-performance, high temperature superconducting (HTS) wires, culminating in over 50 issued patents and the subsequent technology transfer to the industry.
Nominated by: FIAP

Elisabeth Guazzelli [2008]
CNRS
Citation: For extensive and careful experiments revealing complex phenomena in mobile particulate systems.
Nominated by: DFD

Alexander V. Gurevich [2008]
Florida State University
Citation: For significant contributions to the theory of superconductivity, particularly the effect of crystalline defects on critical currents, vortex dynamics, and upper critical fields of high-temperature superconductors and MgB2.
Nominated by: DCMP

William S. Hammack [2008]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For enhancing public awareness about physics, science, and technology via his radio commentaries and for his governmental service at the State Department.
Nominated by: FPS

Ulrich H. Hansmann [2008]
Michigan Technological University
Citation: For pioneering protein simulations, innovative contributions to computational algorithms and their applications to Biological Physics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Richard E Harris [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Richard Harris [2008]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For creating remarkable and practical measurements and standards based on superconducting integrated circuits through technical leadership and personal contributions.
Nominated by: FIAP

Anna Hasenfratz [2008]
University of Colorado
Citation: For her studies of nonperturbative behavior in quantum field theory, including quantum chromodynamics and models for electroweak symmetry breaking, using lattice discretization and renormalization group methods.
Nominated by: DPF

Dennis Hayes [2008]
Retired
Citation: For pioneering work into the nature of shock wave induced phase transitions in a broad range of materials and the development of multi-phase equations-of-state (EOS) for materials that can be used in computer codes for large scale simulations.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Ann Heinson [2008]
University of California, Riverside
Citation: For leadership in the search for single top quark production and significant contributions to experimental single top quark physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Robert Hengehold [2008]
Air Force Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering contributions to semiconductor material characterization, over 30 years of distinguished and dedicated leadership in the development of graduate applied physics programs for military officers, and service to the physics community through APS sectional meetings specifically on applied and industrial physics.
Nominated by: FIAP

Charles J. Horowitz [2008]
Indiana University
Citation: For seminal and sustained contributions to relativistic descriptions of nuclei, nuclear reactions, and dense matter.
Nominated by: DNP

John Patrick Hughes [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John P. Hughes [2008]
Rutgers University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the development of the Chandra X-ray Observatory and for pioneering studies of the origin of Galactic cosmic rays using the structure and evolution of supernova remnants.
Nominated by: DAP

Terence Hwa [2008]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For fundamental investigations into the statistical physics underlying molecular biology, especially including transcriptional regulation.
Nominated by: DBIO

Robert Hwang [2008]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For his pioneering experiments on metal-on-metal epitaxy leading to fundamental advances in the understanding the structure of thin metal films, and for his exceptional service in the advocacy of nanoscience in the United States.
Nominated by: DMP

Takashi Imai [2008]
McMaster University
Citation: For important studies of quantum magnetism and superconductivity using NMR techniques.
Nominated by: DCMP

Ravinder K. Jain [2008]
University of New Mexico
Citation: For pioneering contributions in several areas of applied physics, including discovery of plasmon-mediated light-emission from tunnel junctions, seminal studies of nonlinear optics in semiconductors and optical fibers, and the invention of several important ultrashort pulse lasers and fiber lasers.
Nominated by: FIAP

O P Judd [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

O'Dean Judd [2008]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding, seminal contributions to the understanding and development of high power/energy gas lasers and their applications to laser fusion, laser chemistry, and national defense.
Nominated by:

Kazhikathra Kailasanath [2008]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to advanced computational techniques and basic understanding of the dynamics of chemically reactive flows and their application in design, analysis, and performance of propulsion concepts.
Nominated by: DFD

Vassiliki Kalogera [2008]
Northwestern University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to understanding the structure, formation and evolution of compact objects in binary systems, using X-ray and radio observations to study their importance for gravitational wave detectors.
Nominated by: DAP

Marc P. Kamionkowski [2008]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering contributions to theoretical cosmology, including investigations of supersymmetry-inspired candidates for dark matter and of the use precise measurements of the cosmic microwave background and gravitational waves to test cosmological models.
Nominated by: DPF

Peter Kammel [2008]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For scientific leadership and development of novel experimental techniques related to muon capture, muon catalyzed fusion and other precision muon and antiproton measurements.
Nominated by: DNP

Daniel Kennefick [2008]
University of Arkansas
Citation: For his enthusiastically reviewed book, "Traveling at the Speed of Thought", for his associate editorship of the Einstein papers and for his articles including, Einstein versus the Physical Review".
Nominated by: FHPP

Peter Kes [2008]
Leiden University
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to physics of vortex matter in disordered superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Daniel Khomskii [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Daniel Khomskii [2008]
University of Koeln
Citation: For important contributions to the theory of strongly correlated electron systems, especially the study of orbital ordering.
Nominated by: DCMP

Peter Kneisel [2008]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For pioneering contributions to superconducting rf science and technology through a wide range of research and development advances.
Nominated by: DPB

Ryosuke Kodama [2008]
Osaka University
Citation: For unique and original studies on fast ignition and pioneering effort on high energy plasma photonics
Nominated by: DPP

Jun Kondo [2008]
21st Century Medicine Inc
Citation: For the discovery of the mechanism for the resistance minimum in metals with magnetic impurities, universally known as "the Kondo effect".
Nominated by: DCMP

Jacobo Konigsberg [2008]
University of Florida
Citation: For his contributions to the discovery and studies of the Top quark, and for his leadership in the CDF experiment.
Nominated by: DPF

Manoochehr M. Koochesfahani [2008]
Michigan State University
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the development of experimental techniques including laser induced fluorescence, molecular tagging velocimetry and thermometry, and quantum dot imaging, and for his fundamental studies of turbulent mixing.
Nominated by: DFD

Ashutosh Kotwal [2008]
Duke University
Citation: For his precision measurements of the mass of the W boson at the Tevatron.
Nominated by: DPF

Georg Krausch [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Georg Krausch [2008]
Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
Citation: For his insightful research on the thin film behavior of block copolymers and polymer mixtures.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Sergey Kravchenko [2008]
Northeastern University
Citation: For significant contributions to the field of metal-insulator transitions of electrons confined to two dimensions in silicon.
Nominated by: DCMP

Frank Krennrich [2008]
Iowa State University
Citation: For scientific contributions and the development of sensitive instrumentation in high energy gamma-ray astrophysics.
Nominated by: DAP

Ramanan Krishnamoorti [2008]
University of Houston
Citation: For outstanding contributions to polymer thermodynamics, and structure and properties of polymer nanocomposites.
Nominated by: DPOLY

I Joseph Kroll [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

I. Joseph Kroll [2008]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For major contributions to the observation and measurement of Bs-Bsbar mixing, including early recognition of the importance of the measurement, proposal and construction of the CDF time-of-flight system to improve particle identification, studies of B- tagging, and leadership during the final phases of the measurement.
Nominated by: DPF

Alexander Kusenko [2008]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For original and seminal contributions to particle physics, astrophysics, and cosmology, as the inventor of supersymmetric Q-balls, proposer of mechanisms for neutrino-driven pulsar recoil, proponent of sterile neutrinos as dark matter, and valued contributor to theories of baryogenesis and ultrahigh-energy cosmic rays.
Nominated by: DPF

George Kyrala [2008]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding experimental and theoretical contributions to understanding ionization and excitation processes in matter, and for pioneering efforts in developing and using x-rays produced by short-pulse laser matter interactions in ICF and high energy density physics experiments
Nominated by: DPP

Pablo Laguna [2008]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For his various contributions to numerical relativity and computational astrophysics.
Nominated by: DAP

Alessandra Lanzara [2008]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For important contributions to the physics of highly correlated materials using photoemission spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DCMP

Qi Li [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Qi Li [2008]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For her seminal contributions to the development and understanding of high Tc superconducting superlattices, novel magnetoresistance in strained ferromagnetic oxides, and superconductivity in magnesium diboride thin films.
Nominated by: DMP

John Lister [2008]
University of Cambridge
Citation: Manifold contributions to the dynamics of free-surface flows, their singular structures, and applications to flows and transport processes relevant to the earth sciences.
Nominated by: DFD

Thomas W. Ludlam [2008]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For his contribution to the establishment of the scientific program for the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider at Brookhaven National Laboratory and for his leadership in the design and construction of the RHIC detectors.
Nominated by: DNP

Richard M. Lueptow [2008]
Northwestern University
Citation: For careful experiments and simulations in a broad range of areas including granular flow, Taylor Couette flow, physical acoustics, turbulent flow, membrane filtration, and sprays as well as noteworthy service to the Division of Fluid Dynamics.
Nominated by: DFD

Graeme Luke [2008]
McMaster University
Citation: For the study of exotic magnetism and superconductivity using muon spin rotation techniques.
Nominated by: DCMP

Alenka Luzar [2008]
Virginia Commonwealth University
Citation: For her elegant and pioneering contributions to fundamental theory of aqueous interfaces, dynamics of hydrogen bonds in condensed phase systems, phase behavior of confined water, and kinetics of aqueous self-assembly.
Nominated by: DCP

Andy Mackinnon [2008]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering experimental studies of interactions of intense laser pulses with matter and in particular, the physics and applications of short pulse laser driven proton beams.
Nominated by: DPP

Mujeeb R. Malik [2008]
NSAS/Langley Research Center
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of the breakdown of cross flow vortices in three-dimensional boundary layers, attachment-line and hypersonic boundary layer instability including real gas effects, and developing physics-based methods for the prediction of laminar-turbulent transition.
Nominated by: DFD

Victor Malka [2008]
Weizmann Institute of Science
Citation: For important experimental contributions to the development of compact laser plasma accelerators and non-linear laser-plasma interactions
Nominated by: DPP

Seth R. Marder [2008]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of the relationship between molecular structure and nonlinear optical properties of organic materials.
Nominated by: DMP

John Markert [2008]
University of Texas
Citation: For the synthesis and study of magnetic and superconducting materials, particularly electron-doped copper-oxide superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Thomas G Mason [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Thomas G. Mason [2008]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For pioneering the approach of microrheology of complex fluids based on the thermal diffusion of probe colloids.
Nominated by: DCMP

Mark W. Matsen [2008]
University of Reading
Citation: For seminal contributions to the development and implementation of the self-consistent field theory for block-copolymer materials and polymeric brushes.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Konstantin Matveev [2008]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the physics of mesoscopic systems, including the theory of Coulomb blockade, and of transport and tunneling in quantum dots and quantum wires.
Nominated by: DCMP

Stephen C. McGuire [2008]
Southern University and A&M College
Citation: For his leadership in exploring new ways for research physicists, traditional educators and museum professionals to work together to engage students and the public, particularly under-represented groups, in the excitement of physics.
Nominated by: FED

Carmen Menoni [2008]
Colorado State University
Citation: For advancing nano-scale imaging using extreme ultraviolet laser light and seminal contributions to the understanding of the physics of semiconductor optical materials and laser diodes.
Nominated by: DLS

Curtis Menyuk [2008]
University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Citation: For contributions to the theory of optical pulse propagation, particularly in birefringent optical fiber.
Nominated by: DLS

Kathryn Moler [2008]
Stanford University
Citation: For important developments in scanning SQUID microscopies, and for their pioneering applications to unconventional and mesoscopic superconductivity.
Nominated by: DCMP

Klaus Molmer [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Klaus Molmer [2008]
University of Aarhus
Citation: For his outstanding and insightful contributions to theoretical quantum optics, quantum information science and quantum atom optics, including the development of novel computational methods to treat open systems in quantum mechanics and theoretical proposals for the quantum logic gates with trapped ions.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Sekazi Mtingwa [2008]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For his definitive treatment of Intrabeam scattering, his contributions to the wakefield acceleration, and his early recognition of the fixed target physics potential of the next generation electron-positron collider.
Nominated by: DPB

Patric Muggli [2008]
University of Southern California
Citation: For pioneering research to demonstrate the promise and physics of plasma-based particle accelerators including energy doubling in a plasma wake field accelerator and collective refraction of particles at a gas/plasma interface
Nominated by: DPP

Amy Mullin [2008]
University of Maryland
Citation: For innovative and significant contributions to the understanding of reactive and inelastic collisions of high energy molecules.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Larry A. Nagahara [2008]
National Cancer Institute
Citation: For his pioneering work in developing scanning probe microscopy and other nanotechnology platforms for the analysis, manipulation and measurements at the nanoscale and of molecular components and for the elucidation of the fundamental physical principles underlying these systems.
Nominated by: GIMS

Chang H. Nam [2008]
Korea Advance Institute of Science & Technology
Citation: For contributions to the theory and experiments of physical processes of high harmonic generation for the development of attosecond coherent x-ray sources and related femtosecond laser technology
Nominated by: DLS

Paul Nealey [2008]
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Citation: For fundamental and insightful research on the dimension dependent properties of polymer nanostructures, the directed self-assembly of block copolymers, and their application in the development of advanced lithographic materials and processes.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Dan A. Neumann [2008]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For seminal studies of the structure and dynamics of new carbon-based materials and critical leadership serving the U.S. neutron scattering community.
Nominated by: DMP

Harvey B Newman [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Harvey B. Newman [2008]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the discovery of the gluon, precision electroweak measurements and searches for new particles, and for innovations in detector instrumentation, computing and networks that serve the global science community.
Nominated by: DPF

Jeffrey S. Nico [2008]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: In recognition of his contributions and leadership in precision measurements and fundamental symmetry tests using cold neutrons, and his contributions to radiochemical determinations of the p-p fusion solar neutrino flux.
Nominated by: DNP

Tae Won Noh [2008]
Seoul National University
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of oxide ferroelectric thin films and optical properties of oxides with strong electron correlations.
Nominated by: DMP

Yasar Onel [2008]
University of Iowa
Citation: For significant contributions to particle physics, organizing many international particle physics experiments and conferences, and inspiring and mentoring students from the US and developing countries.
Nominated by: FIP

Paolo Orlandi [2008]
University of Roma
Citation: For his contributions to the study of turbulence, vortex dynamics, and other areas of fluid mechanics, in particular through the application of low-order energy-conserving finite-difference numerical techniques.
Nominated by: DFD

Hans Othmer [2008]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the mathematical modeling of spatio-temporal phenomena in biology, leading to the development of new mathematics and yielding important insights into biology.
Nominated by: DBIO

Peter Palffy-Muhoray [2008]
Kent State University
Citation: In recognition of his creative explorations and contributions to the understanding of light-matter interactions in liquid crystalline systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Giulia Pancheri-Srivastava [2008]
INFN Lab Natl of Frascati
Citation: For her leadership in establishing an international network in theoretical and experimental particle physics at the DAPHNE phi-factory, and for her leading several networks of researchers from European universities for the training of young researchers.
Nominated by: FIP

Vijay Pande [2008]
Stanford University
Citation: For far-reaching contributions to the quantitative distributed simulation, analysis, and understanding of kinetics and thermodynamics of biomolecular conformations and interactions, especially in the areas of protein folding and the role of water in confined environments.
Nominated by: DBIO

Scott E Parker [2008]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For seminal contributions to the numerical simulation of plasmas, including simulations demonstrating the ballooning-like structure of ITG turbulence, gyrokinetic particle simulations at realistic plasma beta, and gyrokinetic/MHD hybrid simulations
Nominated by: DPP

John Parsons [2008]
Columbia University
Citation: For his many contributions to the electronics of the ZEUS and D0 experiments and for his leading role in the calorimeter readout electronics and the management of the ATLAS experiment.
Nominated by: DPF

Brooks H. Pate [2008]
University of Virginia
Citation: Brooks H. Pate is recognized for his contributions to understanding intramolecular vibrational dynamics and for the development of laser- and microwave spectroscopy techniques to probe molecular kinetics by dynamic rotational spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DCP

Udo Pernisz [2008]
Dow Corning Corporation
Citation: For his contributions to making siloxane resins a commercial success as spin-on dielectrics in the IC industry, and his investigations of the luminescence of Si-containing organic and inorganic compounds that led to the development of novel materials for photonics applications.
Nominated by: FIAP

Amanda Petford-Long [2008]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For incisive electron microscopy and atom probe microscopy studies of structure-property relationships in thin films and nanostructures, with emphasis on magnetic nanostructures with applications in information storage technology.
Nominated by: DMP

Gerassimos Petratos [2008]
Kent State University
Citation: For numerous contributions to high energy electromagnetic physics, including the SLAC nucleon spin physics program, and the SLAC and Jefferson Lab few-body physics programs.
Nominated by: DNP

Daniel Phillips [2008]
Ohio University
Citation: For his research on effective hadronic theories of few-nucleon systems, especially on the role of the Delta (1232) and the description of electromagnetic reactions on light nuclei, and their application in obtaining reliable information on neutron properties from experimental data.
Nominated by: GFB

Simon R. Phillpot [2008]
University of Florida
Citation: For sustained contributions to developing microscopic mechanistic understanding of interfacial phenomena in materials using atomic-level simulations methods, in particular thermal transport behavior.
Nominated by: DMP

Piotr Piecuch [2008]
Michigan State University
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to electronic structure and quantum many-body theories, in particular developments in coupled-cluster theory, important advances in understanding molecular properties, chemical reactivities and intermolecular interactions as well as nuclear structure, through discerning use of computational methods.
Nominated by: DCP

Michael Plesniak [2008]
Purdue University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to understanding complex turbulent shear flows including the effects of curvature, multiple strain rates, three-dimensional boundary layers, and non-canonical jets in crossflow.
Nominated by: DFD

Marek Ploszajczak [2008]
Grand Accel Natl d'ions Lourds
Citation: For his seminal contributions to studies of open quantum systems, his formulation and implementation of the continuum shell model and Gamow Shell Model, and their use to describe weakly bound nuclear states and resonances.
Nominated by: DNP

Eric Poisson [2008]
University of Guelph
Citation: For important contributions to the theory of gravitational radiation from compact bodies orbiting black holes, to the theory of back-reaction of the emitted radiation on their motions, and to understanding the implications for gravitational-wave detection.
Nominated by: DGRAV

James V. Porto [2008]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For seminal studies of ultra-cold atoms in optical lattices with applications to quantum information, many-body physics, and condensed matter models, and for the invention of optical lattice techniques including a super-lattice for patterned loading, and a re-configurable lattice of double wells.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Oleg Prezhdo [2008]
University of Washington
Citation: Development of novel methodology for quantum mechanical dynamics with applications to elucidate chemical behavior in complex systems.
Nominated by: DCP

Yongzhong Qian [2008]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For contributions to theoretical nuclear astrophysics, including the production of heavy elements via the rapid neutron capture process and to theoretical studies of collective neutrino flavor transformations in supernovae.
Nominated by: DNP

Apparao M. Rao [2008]
Clemson University
Citation: For developing methods of synthesizing carbon nanotubes with controlled morphologies, and for elucidating the properties of carbon nanotubes and photopolymerized C60 through Raman spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DMP

Triveni Rao [2008]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering work on metal photo cathodes for high brightness RF injectors.
Nominated by: DPB

Sanjay K. Reddy [2008]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to our understanding of the roles of strangeness and superfluidity in dense matter, and their effects on neutrino transport in neutron stars and supernovae.
Nominated by: DNP

Fan Ren [2008]
University of Florida
Citation: For contributions to the development of device processing technologies for compound semiconductor devices based on GaAs, InP, ZnO and GaN.
Nominated by: FIAP

Norna Robertson [2008]
Stanford University
Citation: For pioneering work in the field of interferometric gravitational wave detection, especially in the domain of the suspension and isolation of the test masses.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Eli Rotenberg [2008]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the understanding of quantum electronic properties of nanophase and reduced dimensionality systems by creative applications of angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DCMP

Ira Z Rothstein [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ira Z. Rothstein [2008]
Carnegie Mellon University
Citation: For contributions to the development of modern effective field theories, and applications to flavor physics, quarkonia and gravitational waves.
Nominated by: DPF

James Ryan [2008]
University of New Hampshire
Citation: For his scientific discoveries with the COMPTEL instrument on the Compton Observatory and for his great service to the APS Division of Astrophysics.
Nominated by: DAP

Mark Saffman [2008]
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Citation: For pioneering research on spatial pattern formation and solitons in photorefractive crystals, and neutral atom quantum information processing.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Lars Samuelson [2008]
Lund University
Citation: For his fundamental and wide ranging contributions to low-dimensional epitaxial semiconductor nanostructures and in particular semiconductor nanowires. His work has led to a fundamental understanding of the mechanisms governing nanowire growth and to the realization of radically new nanostructures with broad device applications.
Nominated by: DMP

Jacobo Santamaria [2008]
University of Complutense
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding the interplay of superconductivity and magnetism in oxide films and superlattices.
Nominated by: GMAG

Peter Schmelcher [2008]
Universitaet Hamburg
Citation: For important contributions to the theory of strongly magnetized atoms and molecules, giant dipole states in combined electric and magnetic fields, and magnetic trapping of ultracold Rydberg atoms.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Annabella Selloni [2008]
Princeton University
Citation: For her pioneering first-principles computational studies of surfaces and interfaces, which made possible the interpretation of complex experiments, and successfully predicted the physical, and chemical properties of broad classes of materials, including materials for photovoltaic applications.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Surajit Sen [2008]
State University of New York, Buffalo
Citation: For the discovery of how solitary waves break and secondary solitary waves form in granular media, for his leadership in organizing forums to represent and recognize the physicists from India and for raising consciousness about the problems and the importance of rural science education in India and the developing world.
Nominated by: FIP

Andrei Seryi [2008]
Stanford University
Citation: For his leadership in developing beam delivery systems for linear colliders and his contributions to the theory of ground motion, vibration, and feedback accelerators and particularly linear colliders.
Nominated by: DPB

Allen Sessoms [2008]
University of District of Columbia
Citation: For exceptional contributions to the global society in understanding and addressing the challenges posed by nuclear and other advanced energy technologies.
Nominated by: FPS

Mark Sherwin [2008]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For important experiments on non-equilibrium dynamics in semiconductor quantum structures driven by intense terahertz electric fields.
Nominated by: DCMP

Vladimir D. Shiltsev [2008]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For advancing the understanding of performance limitations in accelerators, in particular for seminal work on ground motion in electron-positron linear colliders and electron lens beam compensation in large hadron colliders.
Nominated by: DPB

Sung-Chul Shin [2008]
KAIST
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to understanding of magnetization reversal dynamics, in particular critical scaling behavior of Barkhausen avalanches of 2D ferromagnets, and discovery of novel magnetic thin films and multilayers for high-density data storage.
Nominated by: GMAG

Shalom Shlomo [2008]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For outstanding contributions in the study of nuclear correlations, giant resonances and the nuclear matter equation of state, and his many contributions to the development of international research and education in physics.
Nominated by: FIP

Gennady Shvets [2008]
Cornell University
Citation: For theoretical and computational investigations of the interaction of ultra-strong laser pulses and relativistic particle beams with plasmas, with applications to inertial confinement fusion, plasma-based particle accelerators, and novel radiation sources
Nominated by: DPP

David Siddons [2008]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For his contribution to x-ray optics, x-ray physics, x-ray detectors, and the development of synchrotron radiation instrumentation and experimental techniques
Nominated by: GIMS

Rex Skodje [2008]
University of Colorado
Citation: For fundamental theoretical studies that have resulted in a great understanding of chemical reaction dynamics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Leslie M. Smith [2008]
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Citation: For important and insightful contributions to the understanding of turbulence in engineering and geophysical flows through theory and numerical simulations.
Nominated by: DFD

Per Soderlind [2008]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For important contributions in electronic-structure theory for transition and actinide metals, particularly plutonium.
Nominated by: DCMP

Glenn S. Solomon [2008]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For extensive contributions to the study of quantum optics with quantum dots.
Nominated by: DCMP

Shivaji Sondhi [2008]
Princeton University
Citation: For elegant work in the theory of strongly correlated electronic systems especially concerning spin textures in quantum Hall systems and spin-liquid states in frustrated quantum antiferromagnets.
Nominated by: DCMP

Soren Sorensen [2008]
University of Tennessee
Citation: For his important contributions to the field of relativistic heavy ion collisions, in particular for systematic studies of stopping and transverse energy production, and for his early leadership in the PHENIX offline computing framework and in establishing the program of J/psi measurements at RHIC.
Nominated by: DNP

Richard Spontak [2008]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For pioneering contributions in electron microscopy and electron microtomography of multiphase polymer materials.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Kyle Squires [2008]
Arizona State University
Citation: For his role in discovering the mechanisms creating concentration fluctuations of inertial particles in turbulent flow, and for fundamental contributions to the computational modeling of wall turbulence in complex geometries.
Nominated by: DFD

Aephraim Steinberg [2008]
University  of Toronto
Citation: For pioneering theoretical and experimental contributions to the understanding of fundamental quantum phenomena including photon and atom tunneling and the quantum information stored in cold atomic gases.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Richard Steiner [2008]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For his contributions to the development of the NIST Watt Balance, and landmark measurements of the Planck constant, the electron charge, and the Avogadro constant.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Albert Stolow [2008]
Steacie Institute
Citation: For contributions to ultrafast laser science as applied to molecular physics, including time-resolved studies of non-adiabatic dynamics in excited molecules, non-perturbative quantum control of molecular dynamics, and dynamics of polyatomic molecules in strong laser fields.
Nominated by: DCP

Michael Stone [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Michael Stone [2008]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For profound contributions to the physics of quantum fluids and to the application of modern quantum field theory to condensed matter physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Bela Sulik [2008]
Hungarian Academy of Science
Citation: For numerous significant contributions, both theoretical and experimental, to the fundamental understanding of atomic and molecular collisions, and especially for his work on multi-electron and multiple scattering processes with ionic projectiles
Nominated by: GFB

Boris Svistunov [2008]
University of Massachusetts
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the theory and practice of Monte Carlo simulations for strongly correlated quantum and classical systems, the invention of the worm algorithm and diagrammatic Monte Carlo techniques, and fundamental theoretical results on superfluid phenomena in quantum gases, liquids, and solids.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Samuel Tabor [2008]
Florida State University
Citation: For pioneering and sustained contributions to the understanding of the structure of f-p-g shell nuclei and pioneering measurements elucidating the effects of neutron excess on nuclear shell structure near N=16.
Nominated by: DNP

Geoffrey Thornton [2008]
University College of London
Citation: For the pioneering use of synchrotron radiation techniques and scanning probe methods to explore the surface chemical physics of metal oxides.
Nominated by: DCP

Evgeny Tsymbal [2008]
University of Nebraska
Citation: For significant contributions to the understanding of spin-dependent transport in magnetic nanostructures.
Nominated by: GMAG

Joachim Ullrich [2008]
Max Planck Institute, Kernphys
Citation: For his contributions to the development and application of the Reaction Microscope and for spectroscopic studies of highly charged ions.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Charles Vane [2008]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For the elegant experimental elucidation of charge transfer and other fundamental inelastic processes in atomic, molecular, and bulk matter systems spanning interaction energies of milli-electron volts to tera-electron volts.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Alessandro Vespignani [2008]
Indiana University
Citation: For his contributions to the statistical physics of complex networks, in particular his seminal work on the spreading of viruses in real networks.
Nominated by: GSNP

Werner Vogelsang [2008]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to the development of perturbative QCD and the theoretical methods of analysis of the spin structure of the nucleons.
Nominated by: DNP

Sergei Voloshin [2008]
Wayne State University
Citation: For numerous seminal contributions to the methods and interpretation of collective flow in relativistic nuclear collisions.
Nominated by: DNP

Carlos Wagner [2008]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the phenomenology of theories of supersymmetry and of electroweak symmetry breaking.
Nominated by: DPF

Simon Watkins [2008]
Simon Fraser University
Citation: For groundbreaking research on the growth and properties of high quality narrow-gap semiconductor heterostructures by organometallic vapor phase epitaxy (OMVPE) and their application to high-speed semiconductor devices.
Nominated by: FIAP

R Bruce Weisman [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

R. Bruce Weisman [2008]
Rice University
Citation: For pioneering research in the spectroscopy of carbon nanotubes and the application of nanotube fluorescence in novel physical, chemical, analytical, and biomedical studies.
Nominated by: DCP

Chris I. Westbrook [2008]
Institut d'Optique Graduate School
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development of methods to laser cool atoms below the Dopler limit, for the creation of a Bose-Einstein condensate of metastable helium atoms, and for pioneering experiments in quantum optics for measuring of atom-atom pair correlations in ultracold gases.
Nominated by: DAMOP

David Whelan [2008]
Boeing Company
Citation: For over 25 years of innovation and research conducted in academic, national laboratory and industrial research environments, development of the B2 design and instrumentation, air to air synthetic aperture radar, multi-spectral radar imaging, and visionary technical leadership at both DARPA and The Boeing Company.
Nominated by: FIAP

Dean Wilkening [2008]
Stanford University
Citation: For his extensive contributions to understanding ballistic missile defense, bioterrorism and civil defense, and for his training of the next generation of physicists involved in arms control.
Nominated by: FPS

Clayton C Williams [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Clayton Williams [2008]
University of Utah
Citation: For his pioneering and sustained contributions to the field of Scanning Capacitance Microscopy and to the development of the Scanning Capacitance Microscope for both quantitative two-dimensional carrier and dopant profiling, and for the characterization and failure analysis of semiconductor materials and devices (including VLSI products) on a nanometer scale.
Nominated by: FIAP

Alec M. Wodtke [2008]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For contributions to our understanding of the fundamental interactions of molecules with solid surfaces, by combining methods of laser spectroscopy, molecular beams and UHV surface science.
Nominated by: DCP

Sunney Xie [2008]
Harvard University
Citation: Sunney (Xiaoliang) Xie is a pioneer in single-molecule biophysics and live cell optical imaging. Technically innovative, his work created new knowledge about enzymatic dynamics, and gene expression in living cells. He also developed Coherent Anti-Stokes Raman Scattering microscopy, a highly sensitive vibrational imaging tool for biomedicine.
Nominated by: DBIO

Xincheng Xie [2008]
Oklahoma State University
Citation: For important contributions to the theoretical understanding of two-dimensional electron systems, tirelessly working for the advancement of physics in China, fostering collaborations between young physicists in China and the United States, and co-organizing a number of important international workshops and conferences.
Nominated by: FIP

Victor Yakhot [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Victor Yakhot [2008]
Boston University
Citation: For seminal contributions to turbulence and combustion modeling.
Nominated by: DFD

Gong Yeh [2008]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: In recognition of his work in building international collaborations in physics, including his leadership of the Taiwan group in the Collider Detector at Fermilab and acting as a Special Adviser to the Japanese government on the creation of the Institute of Science and Technology in Okinawa and for his contributions to the discovery of the Top Quark.
Nominated by: FIP

Taner Yildirim [2008]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For combining analytic theory, first-principles computations, and neutron scattering measurements to design, discover, and understand new materials with novel physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jan Zaanen [2008]
Leiden University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of the strongly interacting electron systems in high Tc superconductors and other doped Mott-insulators.
Nominated by: DCMP

Joseph A. Zasadzinski [2008]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For applying physical principles of self-assembly, directed assembly and bio-mimicry to create well-controlled lipid structures such as unilamellar vesicles and "vesosomes" for biomedical applications such as targeted drug-delivery vehicles and treatments for respiratory diseases, and for developing new microscopies for characterizing their microstructure, molecular organization and interactions.
Nominated by: DBIO

Oleg Zatsarinny [2008]
Drake University
Citation: For the development of the B-Spline R-matrix method with non-orthogonal orbital sets for atomic structure calculations of exceptional accuracy and benchmark calculations for excitation and ionization of complex atoms and ions by photon and electron impact.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Xiang Zhang [2008]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For the pioneering demonstration of the optical Superlens and Hyperlens for nano-optics; the development of concepts of metamaterials, plasmonic, and far IR magnetism; seminal contributions to the plasmonic lithography.
Nominated by: FIAP

Andrey Zheludev [2008]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For elegant neutron scattering investigations of quantum magnetism and quantum critical phenomena, especially in spin-chain compounds.
Nominated by: DCMP

Lucy M. Ziurys [2008]
University of Arizona
Citation: For forefront contributions in molecular spectroscopy leading to new discoveries and understanding of molecules in interstellar and circumstellar environments.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Michael E. Zucker [2008]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For development of fundamental techniques and practical instrumentation for interferometric gravitational wave detection and for leadership in LIGO during the transition from laboratory-scale to kilometer-scale devices.
Nominated by: DGRAV