APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive is a historical record of APS Fellows, from 1921 to the present. Please note, some records are missing or incomplete. The details contained in the archive are intended to document an individual's institutional affiliation at the time of their election to Fellowship, and is not updated to reflect current information. For a current listing of an APS Fellow who is still an active member, or to search your institution for current APS Fellows, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the Fellow Archive or to inquire about a missing record, please contact APS Honors Staff at fellowship@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


David Alan Kessler [2006]
Bar-Ilan University
Citation: For fundamental investigations into non-equilibrium pattern formation mechanisms, especially with regard to dendritic growth, viscous fingering and surface deposition.
Nominated by: GSNP

Philip Wayne Adams [2006]
Louisiana State University
Citation: For his major contributions to the understanding of high field superconductivity and two dimensional electron localization.
Nominated by: DCMP

Louis John Allamandola [2006]
NASA Ames Research Center
Citation: For his seminal contributions in astrochemistry that have forever revolutionized our understanding of interstellar molecules, interstellar ices, and the chemical physics of the interstellar medium.
Nominated by: DCP

Peter Andrew Amendt [2006]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to the development of indirectly-driven single- and double- shell inertial confinement fusion physics necessary for the demonstration of laboratory-scale ignition.
Nominated by: DPP

Susan Theresa Arnold [2006]
Air Force Research Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding achievements in anion laser photoelectron spectroscopy and the kinetics and dynamics of ion-molecule, electron-molecule, and electron-ion reactions of importance in the atmospheric and aerospace sciences.
Nominated by: DAMOP

David Attwood [2006]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For leading contributions to the characterization and use of coherent extreme ultraviolet and soft x-ray radiation, and for pioneering work in laser interferometry of dense plasmas.
Nominated by: DLS

Ilya Averbukh [2006]
Weizmann Institute of Science
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of wave packet dynamics in atoms and molecules, particularly the sequence of revivals and fractional revivals.
Nominated by: DAMOP

S Balachandar [2006]
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of thermal convection in the earth's mantle, the structure of bluff body wakes and their effect on the dynamics of small particles, the dynamics of vortices in wall turbulence, and theory of two-phase flow, including the equilibrium Euler formulation for disperse flow.
Nominated by: DFD

Sanjay Kumar Banerjee [2006]
University of Texas
Citation: For contributions to silicon and silicon-germanium heterostructure MOS transistors and three- dimensional integrated-circuit technology.
Nominated by: FIAP

Stefano Baroni [2006]
Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanz
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the broad area of modeling of condensed matter and for his services to the international electronic structure community as a promoter and an instructor.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Ghassan Batrouni [2006]
Institut Non-Lineaire de Nice University of Nic
Citation: For fundamental contributions to quantum monte carlo techniques and their application to lattice gauge theory, condensed matter and atomic physics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Daniel Bauer [2006]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his crucial contributions to the success of the Cold Dark Matter Search (CDMS) experiment.
Nominated by: DPF

Ulrich J. Becker [2006]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For leadership in experiments elucidating the electroweak and strong interaction theories, primarily through the development of advanced instrumentation.
Nominated by: DPF

Donald H. Bilderback [2006]
Cornell University
Citation: For his contributions to synchrotron x-ray physics in the field of x-ray optics and to the development of cryogenic cooling.
Nominated by: DCMP

Simon John Laird Billinge [2006]
Michigan State University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the study of atomic-scale disorder in complex nanostructured materials by developing and applying novel x-ray and neutron scattering methods.
Nominated by: DMP

Estela Olga Blaisten-Barojas [2006]
George Mason University
Citation: For pioneering work in the computational simulation of atomic and molecular clusters including significant advances in the understanding of the structure and other important properties of nanoscale systems.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Edward Charles Blucher [2006]
University of Chicago
Citation: For his work in measurements of electroweak processes, in particular for precise determinations of the parameters of kaon decays and the elucidation of the "unitarity puzzle" in kaon physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Girsh Blumberg [2006]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: For his seminal contributions to elucidating the physics of spin, charge and superconducting correlations in 1D and 2D complex oxide compounds using Raman scattering techniques.
Nominated by: DCMP

Georg Bollen [2006]
Michigan State University
Citation: For his seminal contribution to the development pf Penning traps for short-lived radioactive isotopes and for high-precision mass measurements of these isotopes.
Nominated by: DNP

Roger T. Bonnecaze [2006]
University of Texas
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of suspension and interfacial flows.
Nominated by: DFD

Garry L. Brown [2006]
Princeton University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of structure and mixing in turbulent shear flows.
Nominated by: DFD

Garnett W. Bryant [2006]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of semiconductor quantum dots and other complex quantum nanostructures and to nanooptics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Aurel Bulgac [2006]
University of Washington
Citation: For his ground-breaking work on collective properties of many-fermi systems, particularly on the theory of nuclear pairing.
Nominated by: DNP

Timothy Bunning [2006]
Air Force Research Laboratory/MLPJ
Citation: For fundamental and innovative elucidation of the structure-property relationships of novel passice and synamic polymer-based photonic materials; which is enabling the development of next-generation adaptive optical platforms.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Theodore W. Burkhardt [2006]
Temple University
Citation: For his contributions to the theory of phase transitions at surfaces and interfaces, and his contributions to the statistical mechanics of polymers.
Nominated by: DCMP

Hui Cao [2006]
Northwestern University
Citation: For the invention of microlasers based on disordered media, and other groundbreaking experimental studies coherent light generation and transport in disordered media.
Nominated by: DLS

Hilda A. Cerdeira [2006]
Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics
Citation: For her contributions in superconductivity, nonlinear dynamics and synchronization of chaotic systems and her development and management of outreach programs in communications and literature for colleagues in developing countries.
Nominated by: FIP

Shirley Suiling Chan [2006]
Princeton University
Citation: For using sophisticated techniques to explore the spectra, structure, and dynamics of proteins and nuclei acids, and for dedicated service to the American Physical Society.
Nominated by: DBIO

Choong-Seock Chang [2006]
New York University
Citation: For seminal and pioneering contributions in neoclassical, rf-driven, and basic transport theories, and for his leadership in plasma edge simulation in torodial magnetic confinement devices.
Nominated by: DPP

Manoj K. Chaudhury [2006]
Lehigh University
Citation: For conducting fundamental studies on the roles of energetic and kinetic processes on adhesion, fracture and tribological properties of polymeric interfaces.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Kwong-sang Cheng [2006]
University of Hong Kong
Citation: For contributions to the theory of compact objects, especially the study of high energy radiation from pulsars and the glitch relaxation phenomenon of pulsars.
Nominated by: DAP

Siu Ah Chin [2006]
Texas A & M University
Citation: For original and powerful new fourth-order algorithms to solve diverse computational problems in physics and chemistry; and for pioneering theoretical and computational contributions to the many-body physics of hadronic matter.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Sung Nee George Chu [2006]
Multiplex INC
Citation: For contributions to the development of lasers and photodiodes for optical fiber communication systems.
Nominated by: FIAP

William Arthur Coles [2006]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For his major contributions to our understanding of the effect of plasma turbulence on radio wave propagation, and the use of radio propagation measurements to infer properties of remote turbulent plasmas in interplanetary space and the interstellar medium.
Nominated by: GPAP

Gilbert Wilson Collins [2006]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to the field of high-energy-density physics related to the development and application of novel laser-compression capabilities to measuring ultra-high pressure material properties.
Nominated by: DPP

Thomas C. Corke [2006]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For beautiful experiments elucidating the structure of turbulent boundary layers, the transition from laminar to turbulent flow in boundary layers and in unconfined systems, and the control of turbulence.
Nominated by: DFD

Lance Eric De Long [2006]
University of Kentucky
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of magnetic properties and interactions in superconducting and strongly correlated metallic crystals and films.
Nominated by: DCMP

Michael W. Deem [2006]
Rice University
Citation: For his elegant and pioneering work on the connection between spin glass physics and complex phenomena in biology ranging from the immune system response to the dynamics of evolution.
Nominated by: DBIO

Cees Dekker [2006]
Delft University of Technology
Citation: For seminal experimental discoveries of the electronic properties of carbon nanotubes and other contributions to nanoscience.
Nominated by: DMP

Bernard T. Delley [2006]
Paul Scherrer Institute
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to density functional methodology and helping to establish density functional theory as a major tool for academic and industrial chemistry.
Nominated by: DCP

Alexander A. Demkov [2006]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For contributions to the development of the materials theory of oxides and their interfaces, as applied to CMOS technology development.
Nominated by: FIAP

Brenda Lynn Dingus [2006]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For her pioneering work on understanding the highest energy gamma-ray emission from gamma-ray bursts.
Nominated by: DAP

Andrey V. Dobrynin [2006]
University of Connecticut
Citation: For his contributions to the theory of charged polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Philip M. Duxbury [2006]
Michigan State University
Citation: For the development of efficient computational methods for strongly non-linear disordered systems and the extraction of novel physics from the application of these methods.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Glenn S. Edwards [2006]
Duke University
Citation: For seminal research in the rapid thermodynamics governing infrared-laser ablation of tissue and for quantifying force producing proceses in tissue dynamics during dorsal closure, a stage of Drosophilia morphogenesis.
Nominated by: DBIO

Daniel S. Elliot [2006]
Purdue University
Citation: For pioneering experimental demonstrations of coherent control in atomic systems.
Nominated by: DLS

Steven Charles Erwin [2006]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For creative and influential contributions to computational materials science in the fields of fulleride solids, semiconductor surfaces, magnetic semiconductors, and nanocrystals.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Brett Daniel Esry [2006]
Kansas State University
Citation: For contributions to the theory of few-body physics at ultracold temperatures and its impact on our understanding of trapped atoms, molecules and Efimov states, and degenerate quantum gases.
Nominated by: DAMOP

John R. Ferron [2006]
General Atomics
Citation: For contributions to the fundamental understanding and control of the MHD stability of high-pressure tokamak plasmas, including the stability of the H-mode edge.
Nominated by: DPP

Peter H. Fisher [2006]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For initiating Tau Polarization Asymmetry Measurements and W-Boson self couplings, leading to a top mass prediction (found later at FNAL). First proof of single W-production in e+ e- annihilation. Determination of sin20w with proposal to expand to highest accuracy of 10-5 at LHC.
Nominated by: DPF

Michael R. Fitzsimmons [2006]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his work in elucidating the magnetization reversal processes in exchange bias systems using polarized neutron reflectometry.
Nominated by: GMAG

James Knox Freericks [2006]
Georgetown University
Citation: For seminal results in applying dynamical mean-field theory to bulk and multilayered strongly correlated electron systems, significantly advancing our understanding of transport, light scattering, ordered phases and photoemission.
Nominated by: DCMP

Guo-yong Fu [2006]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the physics of energetic particle-driven MHD modes in tokamaks and ideal MHD stability in stellarators.
Nominated by: DPP

Richard Maurice Fye [2006]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For the pioneering development and usage of exact quantum Monte Carlo and other methods for studying models of highly correlated electrons.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Charles Forbes Gammie [2006]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For contributions to understanding the structure and implications of astrophysical turbulence, particularly in black hole magnetospheres, star forming interstellar clouds, and circumstellar disks.
Nominated by: DAP

Ricardo Garcia Garcia [2006]
Instituto de Microelectronica de Madrid, Spain
Citation: For his contributions to the development of scanning probe microscopes into multipurpose tools for nanoscale imaging, patterning and compositional analysis of polymers, biomolecules and semiconductors.
Nominated by: DMP

Francisco Javier Garcia De Abajo [2006]
Institute De Optica, CSIC, Spain
Citation: Nominated for his theoretical contributions to understanding various aspects of atomic collisions in solids, electron-energy loss spectroscopy (EELS), photoelectron diffraction (PD), and light interaction with nanostructures.
Nominated by:

Peter Motz Gehring [2006]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For major contributions to our understanding of the lattice dynamics of relaxor ferroelectrics, and elucidating the nature of the spin dynamics of cuprate oxides by means of neutron scattering.
Nominated by: DCMP

Gabriele F. Giuliani [2006]
Purdue University
Citation: For his many contributions to the theory of the electron liquid and in particular to its modern formation in terms of many-body local fields.
Nominated by: DCMP

James Alexander Glazier [2006]
Indiana University
Citation: For his contributions to the development of the field of biological physics through the Cellular Potts Model and the modeling of limb development and angiogenesis.
Nominated by: DBIO

Sharon C. Glotzer [2006]
University of Michigan
Citation: For her pioneering simulations of glass-forming liquids, self-assembled nanomaterials and complex fluids, and for her leadership and service to the computational science community.
Nominated by: DCOMP

George Thompson Gray [2006]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of soft shock recovery techniques leading to significant advances in our understanding of defect generation and storage, and tensile failure of shock compressed materials.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Roderick George Greaves [2006]
First Point Scientific, Inc
Citation: For the development of new methods to create positron plasmas and beams, including those of technological importance, and seminal studies of positron plasmas and the electron-positron plasma system.
Nominated by: DPP

Keith A. Griffioen [2006]
College of William & Mary
Citation: For definitive experimental studies of the spin structure of the proton and neutron, both in the perturbative, deep-inelastic regime, and in the non-perturbative resonance region.
Nominated by: GHP

Timothy J. Hallman [2006]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership of the STAR experiment at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider at Brookhaven National Laboratory.
Nominated by: DNP

Paula T. Hammond [2006]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For her contributions on thin-film patterning of polymers through selective deposition and her studies on side-chain liquid-crystalline block copolymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

George Friedrich Hanne [2006]
Universitat Munster, Germany
Citation: For his studies of spin-dependent effects in electron-atom collisions using polarized electrons, and particularly his prediction and experimental verification of the "fine-structure effect".
Nominated by: DAMOP

Neil Harrison [2006]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering experimentation on the electronic structure and magnetism of strongly correlated electron systems in very strong magnetic fields.
Nominated by: DCMP

Gregory A. Hebner [2006]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For investigations of, and contributions to, the science of atomic and molecular processes in plasmas through development of innovative optical, microwave and rf diagnostics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Kristian P. Helmerson [2006]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For pioneering work in cooling, trapping, and coherent manipulation of cold atoms and for the development of seminal techniques for the manipulation and control of objects with optical tweezers.
Nominated by: DLS

E. Susana Hernandez [2006]
University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Citation: For her contributions to international physics, including remarkably diverse scientific contributions derived from her continuing efforts to bring together researchers from different areas and disciplines with particular emphasis on young scientists.
Nominated by: FIP

Antonio Hernando [2006]
Instituto de Magnetismo Aplicado, Spain
Citation: For significant contributions to applied magnetism in soft magnetic materials and magnetism in metallic nanoparticles for his many contributions to international physics through his participation in IUPAP committees and activities.
Nominated by: FIP

Hans Jurgen Herrmann [2006]
University of Stuttgart, Germany
Citation: For his novel contributions to significant problems in computational physics including fracture, packings, percolation, granular flow, dunes and irreversible growth.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Kristiaan Ludwig Guido Heyde [2006]
University of Gent, Belgium
Citation: For his many contributions to nuclear structure, especially large-scale shell model physics, particle- core coupling and nuclear shape coexistence, as well as his excellent textbooks on nuclear physics.
Nominated by: DNP

Mark Hillery [2006]
CUNY - Hunter College
Citation: For his imaginative and pioneering work in quantum information theory and quantum optics and his effective contributions to Physical Review A on the Editorial Board and as Associate Editor.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ian Hinchliffe [2006]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For distinguished contributions to the theoretical and experimental physics of high energy colliders.
Nominated by: DPF

Robert S. Hixson [2006]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For sustained technical contributions towards dynamic properties measurements on materials of broad scientific importance and vital interest to national defense needs, and for leadership in the field of shock physics.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Ulrich Hofer [2006]
Philipps-Universitat Marburg, Germany
Citation: For outstanding contributon to the development and application of laser-based techniques to the study of surface and interface dynamics.
Nominated by: DLS

Mark J. Hogan [2006]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For scientific achievement and leadership in the development of electron and positron beam-plasma interactions, including the first experimental demonstration of meter-scale wakefield acceleration.
Nominated by: DPB

Philip John Holmes [2006]
Princeton University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of nonlinear dynamics and the development of groundbreaking applications in classical, solid and fluid mechanics, neuroscience, and cognitive psychology.
Nominated by: GSNP

Norbert Richard Holtkamp [2006]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership in the successful construction and commissioning of the Spallation Neutron Source.
Nominated by: DPB

Calvin R. Howell [2006]
Duke University
Citation: For precision measurements of the nucleon-nucleon interaction in few-body systems using polarization observables and for service to the scientific community, especially, by mentoring students at historically black colleges and universities.
Nominated by: DNP

Qing Hu [2006]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For contributions to the development of long-wavelength terahertz quantum-cascade lasers and real-time terahertz imaging.
Nominated by: FIAP

Steven David Hudson [2006]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For excellence in structural studies of supramolecular and polymeric materials and the quantative description of droplet and particle dispersion under quiescent and flow conditions.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Gerald P. Huffman [2006]
University of Kentucky
Citation: For wide-ranging and significant contributions to the field of fossil energy research.
Nominated by: FIAP

Massimo Inguscio [2006]
University of Florence
Citation: For pathbreaking experiments exploring the quantum dynamics of ultracold gases of atomic fermions and bosons, and for major advances in precision laser spectroscopy of the helium atom.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Lev B. Ioffe [2006]
Rutgers University
Citation: For significant contributions to the theory of spin glasses, without quenched disorder, disordered superconductors, high-Tc superconductors and the discovery of Josephson networks with topological order parameter.
Nominated by: DCMP

Stankiewicz Jolanta Irena [2006]
Universidad de Zaragoza
Citation: For significant contributions to the physics of semimagnetic semiconductors and pioneering semiconductor research in Venezuela.
Nominated by: DCMP

Elizabeth Jenkins [2006]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For her contributions to the understanding of the realization of flavor and spin symmetries for Baryons, through innovative application of the large Nc expansion.
Nominated by: DNP

Sabre Kais [2006]
Purdue University
Citation: For the development of a finite size scaling approach to calculate quantum critical parameters for atomic, molecular and quantum dot systems.
Nominated by: DCP

Charles Lewis Kane [2006]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For significant contributions to the theory of electronic transport in low-dimensional systems, including Luttinger liquids, the quantum Hall effect, carbon nanotubes and graphene.
Nominated by: DCMP

Chi-Chang Kao [2006]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For his many contributions to resonant elastic and inelastic x-ray scattering techniques and their application to materials physics.
Nominated by: GMAG

Shashi P. Karna [2006]
US Army Research Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the theory and understanding of the mechanism of nonlinear optical phenomena in molecules and nanoscale atomic nanoclusters.
Nominated by: DCP

Andrew David Kent [2006]
New York University
Citation: For seminal contributions to quantum tunneling through experimental studies of the tunneling of the magnetization in molecular magnets.
Nominated by: GMAG

Dmitri E. Kharzeev [2006]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For research on the properties of matter at very high energy density, and the theory of the high energy limit of QCD.
Nominated by: DNP

Yuri S. Kivshar [2006]
Australian National University
Citation: For creative, stimulating, and seminal contributions to nonlinear optics, the physics of optical solitons, and the theory of nonlinear localized modes.
Nominated by: DLS

Stephen Jacob Klippenstein [2006]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the development and application of quantative theoretical methods for predicting the kinetics of chemical reactions in the gas phase.
Nominated by: DCP

Yury G. Kolomensky [2006]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For his significant contributions of elucidating the spin structure of the nucleon, the electroweak theory and B-meson decays.
Nominated by: DPF

Martin Harvey Krieger [2006]
University of Southern California
Citation: For his series of books on the historical development of models and the mathematics employed in twentieth-century physics, especially the Ising model and its relatives and the proofs of the stability of matter.
Nominated by: FHP

Philipp Paul Kronberg [2006]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For leading the growing appreciation of the importance of astrophysical magnetic fields. His work has helped to define this area of astrophysics and plasma astrophysics.
Nominated by: DAP

Chung King Law [2006]
Princeton University
Citation: For sustained and outstanding contributions to the fundamentals of combustion, notably those on the dynamics and combustion of droplets, the dynamics, structure, extinction, and stability of flames, and flame chemistry.
Nominated by: DFD

Jonathan Mac Lawrence [2006]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For pioneering contibutions to understanding intermediate valence phenomena in correlated electron systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Dietrich Leibfried [2006]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to the field of Quantum Information Processing using trapped ions including the demonstration of high fidelity logic gates and the implementation and application of entangled states.
Nominated by: DQI

Robert G. Leigh [2006]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For his important work in String Theory, Supersymmetric Gauge Theory, the Theory of the Electroweak Phase Transition, and the Theory of D-branes.
Nominated by: DPF

Chikang Li [2006]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For innovative analysis of implosion physics utilizing novel charged-particle techniques that have led to insightful measurements and understanding of fuel-shell mix, of areal density, and of a asymmetry growth.
Nominated by: DPP

Jechiel Lichtenstadt [2006]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For contributions in Experimental nuclear physics from the study of lead high-spin states to the investigation of lithium nuclei, and the measurement of the nucleon electromagnetic form-factors and spin structure.
Nominated by: DNP

Zhihong Lin [2006]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of zonal flows and turbulence spreading and to the pioneering development of massively parallel gyrokinetic particle simulations on modern  leadership class supercomputers.
Nominated by: DPP

Ying Liu [2006]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the pairing state of the superconductivity in strontium ruthenate and for innovative investigations of the destruction of global phase coherence in superconducting cylinders.
Nominated by: DCMP

Zheng-Tian Lu [2006]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For development of the Atom Trap Trace Analysis technique and its subsequent application to radiokrypton dating of ancient groundwater and measurement of the charge radii of short-lived nuclei.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Alexander Henderson Lumpkin [2006]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering work in the time-resolved imaging of particle and photon beams, which has led to a better understanding of the dynamics of accelerator and photon source related physical processes.
Nominated by: DPB

Jacques Magnaudet [2006]
Institut de Mecanique des Fuides de Toulouse
Citation: For numerical and theoretical contributions to the understanding and description of multiphase flows at both high and low Reynolds numbers, including turbulent flows and heat and mass transfer.
Nominated by: DFD

David G. Mandrus [2006]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to the discovery and elucidation of new properties of correlated electron materials.
Nominated by: DMP

John Frederick Marko [2006]
University of Illinois, Chicago
Citation: For statistical-mechanical theories of DNA and chromosome structure
Nominated by: DBIO

Richard Martel [2006]
Universite de Montreal, Canada
Citation: For seminal advances in understanding and exploiting the electrical and optical properties of individual carbon nanotubes.
Nominated by: DCP

Jose Luis Martins [2006]
Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal
Citation: For his contributions to the study of the electronic structure of solids and clusters and to the development of ab-initio methods, including new pseudopotentials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Francoise Masnou-Seeuws [2006]
Laboratoire Aime Cotton
Citation: For the development and application of original procedures for high precision calculations of the properties of diatomic molecules and the creation of ultracold molecules by photoassociation of ultracold atoms.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Howard S. Matis [2006]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his many contributions to education and outreach on nuclear science including a website, wall-chart, guidebook, and Boy Scout merit badge, as well as a classroom cosmic-ray detector.
Nominated by: FED

Bernard Judah Matkowsky [2006]
Northwestern University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the combustion theory including the formulation and derivation of mathematical models and their use in describing observed behavior and predicting new, as yet unobserved, thermally active physical and chemical processes.
Nominated by: DFD

Wolodymyr Melnitchouk [2006]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For his theoretical and phenomenological contributions to the study of the quark structure of nucleons and nuclei, in particular that underpinning the nuclear physics program at Jefferson Lab.
Nominated by: GHP

Nikolitsa Merminga [2006]
Jefferson Lab, Center for Advanced Studies of Accelerators
Citation: For leadership in designing and developing energy recovery linacs, and applications to light sources and electron-ion colliders.
Nominated by: DPB

Gerard J. Milburn [2006]
University of Queensland, Australia
Citation: For seminal and fundamental contributions to the theory of quantum feedback and control and of optical implementations of quantum computation.
Nominated by: DAMOP

John Gordon Milton [2006]
The Claremont Colleges
Citation: For his work on the biological physics of nervous systems and their motor control.
Nominated by: DBIO

William Michael Morse [2006]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership and intellectual contributions to experimental particle physics, and especially for his role as resident spokesman for the BNL muon anomalous magnetic moment experiment.
Nominated by: DPF

Mark G. Mungal [2006]
Stanford University
Citation: For the fundamental understanding of mixing and chemical reactions in subsonic and supersonic shear layers and jets in co-flow and cross-flow, and for lucidating the role of the flowfield in flame stabilization.
Nominated by: DFD

Norman William Murray [2006]
University of Toronto
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of active galactic nuclei, black hole and star formation in galactic disks, planet formation, and the dynamics of planetary systems.
Nominated by: DAP

Sergei Nagaitsev [2006]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For designing, building, and successfully commissioning the world's first relativistic electron cooling device.
Nominated by: DPB

Sultana Nurun Nahar [2006]
Ohio State University
Citation: For seminal contributions to studies of photoionization and recombination of multicharged atomic systems fundamental to atomic physics and plasma physics and pioneering calculations of remarkable complexity on astrophysically significant processes.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Michael Anthony Nastasi [2006]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to the fields of ion-solid interactions, including ion enhanced and plasma synthesis of novel materials with applications to energy, manufacturing, nanotechnology, and advanced microelectronics.
Nominated by: DMP

Nathan Newman [2006]
Arizona State University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of Schottky barriers in semiconductor devices, and to the synthesis of novel materials for superconducting devices.
Nominated by: FIAP

David J. Norris [2006]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For fundamental contributions and pioneering investigations in the areas of growth of doped nanocrystals and growth of photonic crystals based on self-assembly.
Nominated by: DCMP

David Paul Norton [2006]
University of Florida
Citation: For pioneering work in the area of epitaxial oxide thin films, including superlattice formation and heteroepitaxy.
Nominated by: DMP

Bradford G. Orr [2006]
University of Michigan
Citation: For contributions to the fundamental understanding of heteroepitaxial and homoepitaxial thin film growth.
Nominated by: DMP

Peter N. Ostroumov [2006]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For creativity and leadership in the design and development of both normal conducting and superconducting ion linear accelerators.
Nominated by: DPB

William R. Ott [2006]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For sustained leadership of the research and service programs of the Physics Laboratory of the National Institute of Standards and Technology.
Nominated by:

Ronald L. Panton [2006]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For insightful application of analytical methods to fluid mechanics, the study of turbulence, including wall-bounded turbulent flows and pressure fluctuations, and for authorship of a successful graduate-level fluids textbook.
Nominated by: DFD

Piero Antonio Pianetta [2006]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the synchrotron based photoelectron spectroscopy study of electronic structure of surfaces and interfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

Alexander J. Piel [2006]
Institut fur Experimentelle und Angewandte Physik, Germany
Citation: For significant contributions in opening the field of dusty plasma experiments, discoveries of new self-organized structures in strongly-coupled plasmas, and innovative contributions to research on plasma turbulence and the ionosphere.
Nominated by: DPP

Michael Plischke [2006]
Simon Fraser University
Citation: For seminal work on the statistical mechanics of complex systems, including alloys, random magnets, classical fluids, aggregation, random surfaces, interface growth and deposition, and vulcanization.
Nominated by: GSNP

Dinko Pocanic [2006]
University of Virginia
Citation: For leading contributions to measurements of rare decays, structure and interactions of the pi meson.
Nominated by: DNP

Nikolai V. Prokof'ev [2006]
University of Massachusetts
Citation: For pioneering contributions to theories of dissipative quantum dynamics and for innovative Monte Carlo approaches to quantum  and classical studies of critical phenomena.
Nominated by: DCMP

Dale Ian Pullin [2006]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For his deep, insightful contributions to theoretical/computational fluid dynamics including: understanding of vortex sheet dynamics, the equilibrium particle simulation method, and physics-based vortex models for turbulence and large-eddy simulation.
Nominated by: DFD

Frederick J. Raab [2006]
LIGO Hanford Observatory
Citation: For development of fundamental techniques for interferometeric gravitational wave detection and for leadership in LIGO during its trasition from laboratory-scale to kilometer scale devices.
Nominated by: DGRAV

David C. Radford [2006]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering nuclear structure studies with radioactive ion beams, development of innovative software for gamma ray spectroscopy, and significant contributions to gamma ray tracking detectors.
Nominated by: DNP

Mikhail E. Raikh [2006]
University of Utah
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the theory of tunneling through localized states, magnetotransport in two-dimensional electron systems, and light propagation in disordered crystals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Georg A. Raithel [2006]
University of Michigan
Citation: For research on collisions and excitation blockades in cold gases of Rydberg atoms, Rydberg-atom trapping, and cold-atoms in optical lattices, atom guides and strong magnetic fields.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Andrew Marshall Rappe [2006]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For contributions to electronic structure methodology, understanding mechanisms of chemisorption bonding and energy exchange with surfaces, and for relating chemical identity to material response in ferroelectric oxides.
Nominated by: DCP

Frederic A. Rasio [2006]
Northwestern University
Citation: For his broad contributions to theoretical astrophysics, including pioneering work on mergers of relativistic binaries, compact objects in dense star clusters, and extrasolar planets.
Nominated by: DAP

David H. Reitze [2006]
University of Florida
Citation: For leadership in the applications of lasers to in diverse areas from the detection of gravitational waves to the ultrafast response of matter.
Nominated by:

Raffaele Resta [2006]
Universita di Trieste
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development of theoretical methods for the calculation of dielectric response and electronic polarization and localization in insulators.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Stephen Reucroft [2006]
Northeastern University
Citation: For leadership and outstanding contributions to the precision determination of fundamental quantities in particle physics.
Nominated by: DPF

John Edward Rice [2006]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For significant contributions in the areas of spontaneous rotation, momentum and impurity transport, internal transport barrier formation and spectroscopy of medium and high Z impurities in magnetic fusion confinement devices.
Nominated by: DPP

Steven M. Ritz [2006]
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Citation: For his leadership role in particle astrophysics, including his major contributions to the design and construction of the Large Area Telescope for the GLAST Mission.
Nominated by: DAP

John A. Rogers [2006]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For contributions to the fields of flexible electronics, optical fiber devices, nanolithography and picosecond ultrasonics.
Nominated by: FIAP

Eli Ira Rosenberg [2006]
Iowa State University
Citation: For his definitive contributions to the first measurements of quark structure of the pion, electronics design for the DELPHI electromagnetic calorimeter, and development of the BaBar on-line software.
Nominated by: DPF

Anders Rosengren [2006]
KTH-Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Citation: For sustained theoretical work that correctly predicted superconductivity in americium, effects of impurities in high-temperature superconductors, new phases in rare-earth metals, and the critical point for the 3d Ising model.
Nominated by: DCMP

Bradley J. Roth [2006]
Oakland University
Citation: For his theoretical and numerical studies of bioelectric and biomagnetic phenomena, especially for his contributions to the bidomain model of the heart.
Nominated by: DBIO

Daniel Rugar [2006]
IBM Research Division
Citation: For his development of ultrasensitive force detection techniques and their application to atomic, magnetic and magnetic resonance force microscopies, including single electron spin detection.
Nominated by: DCMP

Barry C. Sanders [2006]
University of Calgary, Canada
Citation: For contributions to optical quantum information science including optimal quantum measurements, quantum cryptography, and new protocols for quantum information processing.
Nominated by: DQI

Ina Sarcevic [2006]
University of Arizona
Citation: For outstanding contributions to physics of ultrahigh-energy neutrinos and cosmic rays.
Nominated by: DPF

John Stephen Sarff [2006]
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding and control of magnetic fluctuations and associated transport, to the understanding of magnetic self-organization, and to the advancement of the reversed field pinch fusion configuration.
Nominated by: DPP

Sutanu Sarkar [2006]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For outstanding and original contributions to the physics of turbulence in compressible flows, stratified flows and combustion, and for the numerical modeling of these important processes.
Nominated by: DFD

Daniel Wolf Savin [2006]
Columbia University
Citation: For his many and wide ranging contributions to atomic collision studies; their applications to astrophysics; and for catalyzing numerous astrophysically motivated research projects with other atomic, molecular, and optical scientists.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Lawrence B. Schein [2006]
Retired
Citation: For contributions to electrophotography, electrostatics and transport in organic solids.
Nominated by: FIAP

Jorg Schmalian [2006]
Iowa State University
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the theory of strongly correlated materials, including studies on the role of disorder, frustration, and unconventional pairing in quantum many body systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Ulrich Joseph Schollwoeck [2006]
Institut fur Theoretische Physik, Germany
Citation: For his contributions to the density matrix renormalization group method and its application to non-equilibrium classical and quantum problems.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Herwig Schopper [2006]
CERN
Citation: For his contributions to particle physics and accelerator technology; for fostering world-wide scienctific collaborations; for leadership in the SESAME project towards the advancement of physics and peaceful regional cooperation.
Nominated by: FIP

Steven David Schwartz [2006]
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Citation: For the development of the theory of the coupling of protein vibrations to catalytic function in enzymes.
Nominated by: DBIO

John F. Seely [2006]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the x-ray spectroscopy of hot laser-produced and solar plasmas, and for the determination of the atomic energy levels of highly-charged ions.
Nominated by: DPP

Mats Anton Selen [2006]
University of Illinois
Citation: For leadership and hardware contributions to the CLEO collaboration and contributions to the understanding of charm hadronic decays and excited states.
Nominated by: DPF

Balajapalli S. Shastry [2006]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the theory of strongly correlated and quantum-spin systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Paul Sheldon [2006]
Vanderbilt University
Citation: For significant contributions to searches for rare and forbidden charm decays.
Nominated by: DPF

David W. Snoke [2006]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: For his pioneering work on the experimental and theoretical understanding of dynamical optical processes in semiconductor systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Dam Thanh Son [2006]
University of Washington
Citation: For original contributions to the theory of quark pairing at high density, and for the proposal of a fundamental viscosity bound for the QCD plasma being investigated at RHIC.
Nominated by: DNP

William J. Spalding [2006]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to heavy flavor physics experiments in both fixed target and colliding hadron beam environments.
Nominated by: DPF

Michael Springborg [2006]
University of Saarland, Germany
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the development of density-functional methods exploiting helical symmetry of one-dimensional systems and their application to the polymers and chain compounds.
Nominated by: DCP

Mohan Srinivasarao [2006]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For his creative contributions to the fields of microstructured polymers and polymer-dispersed liquid crystals.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Jolanta Irene Stankiewicz [2006]
Universidad de Zaragoza
Citation: For significant contributions to the physics of semimagnetic semiconductors and pioneering semiconductor research in Venezuela.
Nominated by: DCMP

Gustavo A. Stolovitzky [2006]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For contributions to the use of pattern discovery and other multivariate analytical tools in mining biological data -especially in gene expression- and to modeling noise in biotechnologies such as PCR and gene expression arrays.
Nominated by: DBIO

Hendricus T.C. Stoof [2006]
Utrecht University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the many-body theory of ultracold atomic gases, and especially for the development of the theory of Feshbach resonances in strongly interacting Bose and Fermi gases.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Martin Stutzmann [2006]
Walter Schottky Institut
Citation: For contributions to the microscopic understanding of electronic processes in semiconductors and the development of novel semiconductor devices.
Nominated by: DMP

Arthur G. Suits [2006]
Wayne State University
Citation: For pioneering work in the application of state-resolved and "universal" ion imaging techniques to a broad range of problems in chemical physics and reaction dynamics.
Nominated by: DCP

Frank Szmulowicz [2006]
University of Dayton Research Institute
Citation: For contributions to the design and understanding of semiconductor materials for infrared detector applications.
Nominated by: FIAP

Kwong Tin Tang [2006]
Pacific Lutheran University
Citation: For seminal theoretical contributions to our understanding of intermolecular forces, which govern the properties of gases, most liquids and insulator solids.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Kenneth Thomas Andrew Taylor [2006]
Queen's University, Northern Ireland
Citation: For pioneering theoretical and computational studies of photon interactions with atoms and molecules, from the weak-field through strong-field regime.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Eddy M. Timmermans [2006]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For theoretical insights into trapped ultra-cold atoms, including novel superfluids in bosonic and fermionic systems, Feshbach resonances and atom-molecule coherence, and resonant light scattering.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Gregory Louis Timp [2006]
University of Illinois
Citation: For contributions to the fabrication of nanometer-scale structures and the understanding of transport through them.
Nominated by: DCMP

John Toner [2006]
University of Oregon
Citation: For a wealth of contributions to the theory of correlations, fluctuations, topological defects, and anomalous elasticity and hydrodynamics of partially ordered phases.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jennie Harriet Traschen [2006]
University of Massachusetts
Citation: For her ground-breaking contributions to early universe cosmology and black hole physics.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Rick Peter Trebino [2006]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For inventing and developing techniques for measuring ultrashort laser pulses.
Nominated by: DLS

Manyee Betty Tsang [2006]
Michigan State University
Citation: For her contributions towards the understanding of reaction dynamics, the density dependence of the symmetry energy, and the extraction of spectroscopic factors.
Nominated by: DNP

Tamas Vicsek [2006]
Eotvos University, Hungary
Citation: For his numerous seminal contributions to statistical physics, and its applications to fractal growth phenomena, surface dynamics, and self-organization in biological systems and human dynamics.
Nominated by: GSNP

Gianfranco Vidali [2006]
Syracuse University
Citation: In recognition of significant contributions to our understanding of atom-surface interactions and seminal experimental investigations in strochemistry.
Nominated by:

David M. Villeneuve [2006]
National Research Council of Canada
Citation: For the first observation of a single electron orbital wave function using high harmonic emission, and novel applications of femtosecond lasers to controlling molecular internal and external degrees of freedom.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Thomas Vogt [2006]
University of South Carolina
Citation: For original contributions to the development and dissemination of neutron and synchrotron x-ray powder diffraction and their use in probing structure-property relationships.
Nominated by: DMP

Arthur F. Voter [2006]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For original contributions to the theory of chemical and surface dynamics, especially through the pioneering development of accelerated molecular dynamics.
Nominated by: DMP

Wladyslaw Walukiewicz [2006]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions in the areas of amphoteric defects in semiconductors; Group-III nitrides; the effect of Mn interstitials in ferromagnetic semiconductors; and the formulation of the band structure of highly-mismatched semiconductor alloys.
Nominated by: DMP

Enge Wang [2006]
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Citation: For his contributions to the synthesis of tubular graphite cones, nanobells and other nanostructures and for developing the Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, as a premier institution to promote international collaborations.
Nominated by: FIP

Hailin Wang [2006]
University of Oregon
Citation: For contributions to the study of coherent optical processes in semiconductors, especially the pioneering experimental work on electromagnetically induced transparency via exciton correlations.
Nominated by: DLS

Lin-Wang Wang [2006]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions in computational nanoscience, especially for the development of new computational algorithms in electronic structure calculations of large nanostructures.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Kerry Lewis Whisnant [2006]
Iowa State University
Citation: For important contributions to the study of neutrino mass and neutrino oscillations and to the phenomenology of electroweak gauge models.
Nominated by: DPF

Dennis Gordon Whyte [2006]
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Citation: For major contributions to the understanding of physical processes in the edge of magnetic confinement plasma devices, the physics of plasma surface interactions and disruption mitigation.
Nominated by: DPP

Scott Willenbrock [2006]
University of Illinois
Citation: For pioneering work in the understanding of single top quark production at hadron colliders, and for contributions to the understanding of associated production of Higgs and vector bosons as a discovery channel at the Tevatron and LHC.
Nominated by: DPF

David Robert Williams [2006]
Illinois Institute of Technology
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of fluid flow and flow control through innovative experimentation with cylinder wakes, cavities and bodies of revolution.
Nominated by: DFD

James Stanislaus Williams [2006]
Australian National University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding and application of ion-solid interactions in semiconductors, especially defect evolution and crystallization of amorphous layers.
Nominated by: FIAP

Michael Grae Worster [2006]
University of Cambridge
Citation: For making fundamental advances in understanding the interaction between solidification and convection in mushy layers through systematic analytical, numerical and experimental studies.
Nominated by: DFD

Gang Xiao [2006]
Brown University
Citation: For his significant contributions to spintronics research, especially on half-metallic ferromagnets, magneto-tunneling, colossal magnetoresistance, nanoscale structures and devices.
Nominated by: GMAG

Xueming Yang [2006]
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Citation: For his contributions to the study of reaction dynamics of elementary chemical reactions using the state-of-the-art crossed molecular beam methods.
Nominated by: DCP

John Martin Yelton [2006]
University of Florida
Citation: For discovery and study of many baryons states, which contributed to our understanding of the quark structure of hadrons.
Nominated by: DPF

Pui-Kuen Yeung [2006]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For insightful contributions to the understanding and modeling of similarity scaling in turbulence and the mixing of passive scalars, especially the study of Lagrangian statistics and dispersion in turbulence through high-resolution simulations addressing Reynolds number and Schmidt number dependencies.
Nominated by: DFD

Thad P. Zaleskiewicz [2006]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: For contributions to the education of teachers in contemporary physics topics through continuous sustained activity in the Contemporary Physics Education Project.
Nominated by: FED

Yimei Zhu [2006]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding and innovative development and implementation of advanced electron beam experiments to understand electronic and magnetic structures and the physical behavior of functional materials such as superconductors and ferromagnetics.
Nominated by: DMP

Royce K.P. Zia [2006]
Virginia Technical Institute
Citation: For seminal and sustained contributions to statistical physics, especially critical phenomena, interfacial properties and far-from-equilibrium phenomena.
Nominated by: GSNP

Theo J.M. Zouros [2006]
University of Crete
Citation: For his many years of exploration of ion-atom collisions through high-resolution electron spectroscopy and his study of inelastic scattering of electrons from highly-charged ions through the use of quasi-free electron targets.
Nominated by: DAMOP