APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive is a historical record of APS Fellows, from 1921 to the present. Please note, some records are missing or incomplete. The details contained in the archive are intended to document an individual's institutional affiliation at the time of their election to Fellowship, and is not updated to reflect current information. For a current listing of an APS Fellow who is still an active member, or to search your institution for current APS Fellows, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the Fellow Archive or to inquire about a missing record, please contact APS Honors Staff at fellowship@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Walter Wade Adams [1989]
Rice University
Citation: In recognition of important research on the ultrastructure and properties of polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

James Ward Allen [1989]
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Citation: For his work in electron spectroscopy, which his helped to develop an understanding of electron correlations in rare-earth materials and transition-metal oxides.
Nominated by: DCMP

John Edward Allen [1989]
University of Oxford
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of high-current discharges, thermal plasmas, Langmuir probes and sheaths, and waves in plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Edward Raymond Andrew [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his contributions to NMR studies in solids, the development of the magic angle spinning technique, and the use of NMR for medical purposes.
Nominated by: DCMP

Aloysius John Arko [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his research on the electronic properties of novel materials, in particular his Fermi-surface studies in strongly correlated metals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Bruce Arnold Barnett [1989]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to elementary particle physics, especially for research on exotic particles, charmed states, and tau leptons.
Nominated by: DPF

Rodney Joseph Bartlett [1989]
University of Florida
Citation: For the development of many-electron methods for electron correlation in molecules, principally many-body perturbation theory and coupled-cluster theory, and their applications in chemical physics.
Nominated by: DCP

Donald B. Batchelor [1989]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For theoretical analysis and code developments in the areas of plasma heating by electromagnetic waves at electron and ion cyclotron resonance frequencies and the subsequent plasma thermalization.
Nominated by: DPP

William Eric Baylis [1989]
University of Windsor
Citation: For the development and application of techniques for the calculation of interatomic potentials, and relativistic correlation effects in atoms.
Nominated by: DAMOP

David J. Bergman [1989]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For contributions to the theory of third sound, the concept of finite-size scaling, the statistical mechanics of nonequilibrium steady states, and the physics of composite media.
Nominated by: DCMP

James Charles Bergquist [1989]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For the development of high-resolution, high-sensitivity laser techniques and application of these techniques to fundamental problems in atomic and molecular spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DLS

Joel Mark Bowman [1989]
Emory University
Citation: For pioneering work on rotational rainbows and quantum mechanical reduced dimensionality approaches to reactivate scattering; also for pioneering work on the self-consistent field approach to molecular vibrations.
Nominated by: DCP

Philip Russell Brooks [1989]
Rice University
Citation: For groundbreaking experiments in reactions of oriented molecules, vibrationally and rotationally excited molecules, and in the spectroscopy of the transition region.
Nominated by: DCP

John C. Browne [1989]
Not available
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the study of analog states, nuclear astrophysics, and nuclear fission, particularly in the application of the neutron-capture reaction in our understanding nucleocosmochronometry.
Nominated by: DNP

Phillip Howard Bucksbaum [1989]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For seminal work on electrons and atoms in strong radiation fields.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Wit Busza [1989]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering the use of nuclear targets for the study of the mechanisms of particle productions at high energies, in particular the space-time evolution of the production process.
Nominated by: DPF

Claude Canizares [1989]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering investigations in x-ray astrophysics, particularly in the analysis of astrophysical plasmas by high-resolution x-ray spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DAP

John Marland Carpenter [1989]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to neutron scattering studies in condensed matter physics; in particular for in invention of pulsed proton spallation neutron sources.
Nominated by: DCMP

John Robert Cary [1989]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For applications of modern dynamical analysis to plasmas, which led to the development of the ponderomotive Hamiltonian, an algorithm for finding integrable systems, and the theory of separatrix crossing.
Nominated by: DPP

David Giske Cassel [1989]
Cornell University
Citation: For contributions to the investigation of photoproduction, electroprodyuction, annihilation, weak interactions, the contruction of CESR, and the construction and operation of the CLEO experiment.
Nominated by: DPF

George Castro [1989]
San Jose State University
Citation: For the discovery of several significant optical and electronic processes in organic solids.
Nominated by: DCP

James Djamshid Chandi [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For theoretical contributions to the understanding of semiconductor surface reconstructions and defect-related structural metastabilities.
Nominated by: DCMP

Tu-nan Chang [1989]
University of Southern California
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the many-body theory of atomic structure and photoionization, particularly the study of doubly excited states.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ho Sou Chen [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For providing critical insights into the nature of metastable solid phases; in particular, the structure and relaxation of metallic glasses, phase transitions in amorphous systems, and the thermodynamics of the quasi-crystalline phase.
Nominated by: DCMP

Hsien Kei Cheng [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For insightful analyses applied to a broad range of fundamental problems in aerodynamics: hypersonic inviscid-viscous interactions, unsteady separated and unseparated flows, transonic flows, and bird and fish locomotion.
Nominated by: DFD

Chia-Ling Chien [1989]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the magnetic properties of metallic glasses, magnetic super-lattices, granular solids, and superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Benjamin Thomas Peng-nien Chu [1989]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the understanding of static and dynamic properties of polymers in solution and for his innovative introduction of dynamic light scattering in the polymer research.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Ara Chutjian [1989]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering work related to very low energy electron attachment and electron-positive-ion collision physics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Thomas Boykin Clegg [1989]
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Citation: For leadership in the production and use of spin-polarized beams which has helped make measurements of polarization observables the acceptable technique for understanding the spin dependence of nuclear forces.
Nominated by: DNP

Sudney Alan Coon [1989]
University of Arizona
Citation: For contributions to the development of our understanding of few-nucleon systems, and the development of realistic models of the three-nucleon force.
Nominated by: GFB

John William Cooper [1989]
University of Maryland
Citation: For the development of fundamental concepts in the theory of the atomic photoionization process and their experimental verification.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ferdinand V. Coroniti [1989]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For his theoretical and experimental research on radiation belt physics, magnetospheric substorms, collisionless shocks, accretion disks, and, especially, slow shocks and magnetic-field line reconnection.
Nominated by: DPP

Phillip C. Cosby [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his seminal contributions to photofragment spectroscopy on positive and negative ions using drift tube and fast-beam techniques as well as development of fast-beam half collision techniques for neutrals.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Forrest Fleming Crim [1989]
University of Wisconsin - Madison
Citation: For contributions to chemical reaction dynamics. In particular, for work on collisional energy transfer, unimolecular reaction dynamics, and photodissociation of highly vibrationally excited molecules.
Nominated by: DCP

Robert Dale Cutkosky [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For the development of instruments and prodecures for measuring basic physical quantities with very high precision.
Nominated by: GIMS

John Price Doering [1989]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For advancing our understanding of how to use electronic collisions to study excited states of atoms and molecules.
Nominated by: DCP

John Francis Donoghue [1989]
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Citation: For continued contributions to the theory and phenomenology of hadrons, especially in the studies of weak decays, CP violation, hadron spectroscopy, and chiral symmetry.
Nominated by: DPF

Richard Paul Drake [1989]
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the characterization and understanding of laser plasma interactions, particularly stimulated Raman scattering.
Nominated by: DPP

William Alan Edelstein [1989]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding and technology of NMR imaging and spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DBIO

Bengt Elden [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For developing the spectroscopy of highly ionized atoms, the discovery of plasma satellites, and the explanation of the origin of the corona lines.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Alan D. English [1989]
DuPont Corporation
Citation: For contributions to the development of a description of polymer segmental dynamics from solid-state NMR data, which incorporates the variability of both spatial and temporal coordinates with temperature and is applicable to both semicrystalline and amorphous polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

James L. Erskine [1989]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For contributions to understanding of magnetic materials and for spectroscopic studies of solid surfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

Kenneth M. Evenson [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his contribution in free-radical spectroscopy and in the direct measurements of frequency at infrared and optical wavelengths, yielding definitive measurements of the speed of light and the redefinition of the meter.
Nominated by: DCP

Jens Feder [1989]
University of Oslo
Citation: For contributions to theories and experiments on structural phase transitions and on fractals in aggregates and in porous media.
Nominated by: DCMP

Frederick R. Fickett [1989]
Not available
Citation: For contributions to measurement science in the fields of superconductivity and magnetics.
Nominated by: GIMS

Douglas B. Fitchen [1989]
Cornell University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of defects and impurities in solids and for studies of the properties of conducting polymers.
Nominated by: DCMP

Joseph Ford [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering contributions in classical and quantal chaos, and for fundamental and significant contributions to theory of statistical mechanics, ergodicity, and stochasticity, and chaos.
Nominated by: DCP

Geoffrey Charles Fox [1989]
Syracuse University
Citation: For contributions centered on novel uses of computers; firstly, in the phenomenological comparison of theory and experiment in particle physics, and secondly, in the design and use of parallel computers.
Nominated by: DPF

Louis A. Frank [1989]
University of Iowa
Citation: For the development of a whole generation of charged-particle detectors used to measure plasma distribution functions in outer space.
Nominated by: DPP

William A. Friedman [1989]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For many contributions to the understanding of statistical decay products of heavy-ion collisions, especially those involving final-state interactions.
Nominated by: DNP

Elizabeth Garber [1989]
Not available
Citation: For her research in the history of physics, including the development of kinetic theory and molecular science in the 19th century.
Nominated by: FHPP

J. Murray Gibson [1989]
Northeastern University
Citation: For uses of electron microscopy of elucidate the relation between atomic structure and physical properties in condensed matter systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Steven Mark Girvin [1989]
Yale University
Citation: For theoretical contributions to the understanding of the fractional quantum Hall effect.
Nominated by: DCMP

Richard Jay Goldstein [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For significant contributions to our knowledge of fluid mechanics through development of precision systems and their application to studies of important physical phenomena.
Nominated by: DFD

Dennis Edward Grady [1989]
Not available
Citation: For his creative leadership in carrying out constitutive property measurements and his incisive modeling of dynamic yielding and fragmentation of earth materials.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Chris H. Greene [1989]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For his generalization of quantum defect theory to non-Coulombic potentials and his development of successive eigenchannel R-matrix methods for the calculation of photoionization cross-sections of complex atomic species with spectroscopic accuracy.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Gary Stephen Grest [1989]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the kinetics of domain growth, amorphous glasses, disordered magnets, and polymer dynamics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Hermann G. Grimmeiss [1989]
Lund University
Citation: For experimental investigations of impurities in semiconductors through the innovative use of a wide range of techniques.
Nominated by: DCMP

John Francis Gunion [1989]
University of California, Davis
Citation: In recognition of fundamental and pioneering contributions to the theory and applications of quantum chromodynamics, electroweak symmetry breaking, and supersymmetry.
Nominated by: DPF

Paul K. Hansma [1989]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the electron and phonon structure of solids.
Nominated by: DCMP

Bruce N. Harmon [1989]
Iowa State University
Citation: For theoretical contributions to the understanding of the electron and phonon structure of solids.
Nominated by: DCMP

Arthur Brooks Harris [1989]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of random systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Donald LeRoy Hartill [1989]
Cornell University
Citation: For significant contributions to the experimental understanding of deep inelastic e-p scattering and e+e- physics in the J/w and w(4s) regions and in instrumentation and accelerator physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Satio Hayakawa [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering work in astrophysics in postwar Japan with major contributions to cosmic-ray physics, infrared astronomy, and the physics of celestial x-rays.
Nominated by: DAP

Hanspeter Helm [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For substantial contributions to studies of electronic, atomic, and molecular interactions ranging from electron capture to photodissociation, predissociation, and autoionization.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Jonathan P. Heritage [1989]
University of California, Davis
Citation: For contributions to ultrafast nonlinear optics and picosecond laser spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DLS

Caroline Littlejohn Herzenberg [1989]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership and advocacy with respect to women's participation in physics, and for contributions toward assessment of issues relating to space weaponry, and for research accomplishments in Mossbauer spectrometry.
Nominated by: FPS

Erwin Nick Hiebert [1989]
Harvard University
Citation: For his research in the history of modern physical science and its relations with philosophy and religion.
Nominated by: FHPP

Christopher T. Hill [1989]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For elucidating the mechanisms shaping the spectra of ultrahigh-energy cosmic rays and neutrinos, and for contributions to the understanding of nonleptonic weak interactions.
Nominated by: DPF

Chih-Ming Ho [1989]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For contributions in understanding the sensitivity of free-shear layers under perturbations or geometrical variations in initial conditions. his pioneering works have served as bases for controlling the evolution of turbulent free-shear layers.
Nominated by: DFD

Allan R. Hoffman [1989]
Department of Energy
Citation: For his many and creative contributions to analyzing and facilitating legislation and Nation Research Council studies on energy, science advice, and science public policy.
Nominated by: FPS

Barry R. Holstein [1989]
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Citation: For his work on the phenomenology of weak interactions, specifically in the areas of CP violation and on the particle/nuclear physics interface.
Nominated by: DPF

Paul L. Houston [1989]
Cornell University
Citation: For important contributions toward understanding molecular photodissociation dynamics, energy transfer, and gas-solid interactions; in particular, for his imaginative use of photofragment imaging and his development of the field of vector correlations.
Nominated by: DCP

Stanley Humphries [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering work in the invention of efficient ion diodes and in the generation and transport of intense ion beams through accelerating structures.
Nominated by: DPP

K. Keith Innes [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his contributions to electronic spectroscopy, including the first full rovibronic analysis of a polyatomic molecule electronic transition, textbook examples of linear- bent and magnetic dipole transitions, and insights into vibronic coupling theory.
Nominated by: DCP

Erich P. Ippen [1989]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For his pioneering work in the generation, measurement, and application to physical systems of picosecond and femtosecond light pulses.
Nominated by: DLS

Nathan Isgur [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For the study of the implications of chromodynamics for the quark model, the application of the constituent quark model to phenomena including hadron spectroscopy, electromagnetic and weak form factors, and interhadron forces.
Nominated by: DPF

Alexander MacRae Jamieson [1989]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: For applications of light scattering to characterize specific solvation effects in the configurational and hydrodynamic properties of high polymers in good solvents, and the dynamics of amorphous polymers near Tg.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Ronald Ceci Johnson [1989]
University of Surrey
Citation: For clarifying and extending theories of spin dependence and antisymmetry in nuclear reactions, and for introducing the adiabatic theory of breakup effects.
Nominated by: DNP

James D. Jorgensen [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For the determination of crystal structures from high-resolution neutron-diffraction data.
Nominated by: DCMP

Glenn Russell Joyce [1989]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions in plasma simulation using particle techniques, developing the first simulation models of plasma double layers, pioneering in the field of two-dimensional plasma turbulence, and his efforts toward the simulation of relativistic.
Nominated by: DPP

Charles Fielding Finch Karney [1989]
Sri International
Citation: For contributions to the theory of stochasticity and its application to ion heating, and for the establishment, by numerical computation, of theories of current-drive by radio-frequency waves in tokamaks.
Nominated by: DPP

Henry C. Kelly [1989]
Not available
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to arms control, solar energy, and energy and economic policy.
Nominated by: FPS

Mark B. Ketchen [1989]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For applications of VLSI fabrication techniques to problems of condensed matter physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

John J. Kim [1989]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For significant expansion of our understanding of turbulent flows; through the development of convergent methods for direct numerical simulation, the application to wall-bounded flows, and the subsequent interpretation using innovative concepts.
Nominated by: DFD

H. Jeff Kimble [1989]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For his contributions to the fundamental understanding of the quantum nature of light and its interactions with matter, including resonance fluorescence, quantum jumps, and squeezed quantum noise.
Nominated by: DLS

Kate Page Kirby [1989]
American Physical Society
Citation: For the innovative application of methods of quantum chemistry to the quantitative elucidation of a diverse range of molecular phenomena.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Jorg Peter Kotthaus [1989]
Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat Munchen
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the electronic properties of confined systems in both one and two dimensions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Uzi Landman [1989]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For applications of numerical simulation modeling of both the status structure and nonequilibrium dynamics of solid surfaces, interfaces, and small clusters.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jerzy Marian Langer [1989]
Polish Acad of Sci
Citation: For contributions in the area of defects and recombination phenomena in semiconductors and ionic solids.
Nominated by: DCMP

Howard Paul Layer [1989]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For his contributions to the development of a new primary standard of length and for its application to the measurement of SI units and fundamental constants.
Nominated by: GIMS

Ka-Ngo Leung [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For important contributions to the development of diverse novel ion sources, and for furthering our understanding of the electric discharge processes and the plasma physics involved.
Nominated by: DPP

Edward C. Lim [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For penetrating experimental investigations of energy deposition and redistribution, and the subsequent structural accommodations made in polyatomic molecules, isolated and with active neighbors.
Nominated by: DCP

Peter B. Littlewood [1989]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For theoretical contributions to the understanding of charge-density wave materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Michael M.T. Loy [1989]
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Citation: For his decisive experiments involving the interaction of laser radiation with matter and surfaces. In particular for his experimental demonstrations of the moving focus, and two-photon adiabatic inversions, and his optical, state-selective measurements of molecular scattering from surfaces.
Nominated by: DLS

Allan Hugh MacDonald [1989]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For theoretical contributions to the understanding of the fractional quantum Hall effect.
Nominated by: DCMP

Richard Madey [1989]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of nuclear structure and nuclear reaction mechanisms by the study of neutron-producing reactions.
Nominated by: DNP

Wayne Lee Mattice [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For rationalization of conformation-dependent physical properties of polymers in terms of their local covalent structures.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Julian Decatur Maynard [1989]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For applications of acoustic techniques in superfluids and other problems in condensed matter physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Eric Mazur [1989]
Harvard University
Citation: For his original and precise experimental investigations of transport properties in gases, of surfaces excitations, and of vibrational excitations in molecules.
Nominated by: DCP

Samuel L. McCall [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For sustained research leadership and seminal work on the interaction of light with matter in particular, self-induced transparency, optical bistability, non-linear x-ray optics, and improved stellar imaging.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Kirk Thomas McDonald [1989]
Princeton University
Citation: For investigations of electromagnetic processes at high energies, both as tests of our basic understanding of these processes, and as probes of the structure of hadrons.
Nominated by: DPF

Larry D. McLerran [1989]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For theoretical contributions to collision of nuclei at extremely high energies.
Nominated by: DPF

C. Alden Mead [1989]
Not available
Citation: For contributions to the theory of line shapes, the optical properties of materials molecular spectroscopy, and nonequilibrium statistical mechanics.
Nominated by: DCP

Paul Meakin [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For application of computer experiments to diffusion-limited aggregation, for the introduction of alternative fractal aggregates, and for the understanding of related harmonic multifractal measures.
Nominated by: DCMP

James L. Merz [1989]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For research leading to the understanding of the optical properties of compound semiconductor materials and optoelectronic devices.
Nominated by: DCMP

RIchard A. Meserve [1989]
Carnegie Institute
Citation: For his contributions at the interface of physics and society, especially for his report on safety problems of nuclear reactors at government laboratories.
Nominated by: FPS

Richard A. Mewaldt [1989]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the measurement and understanding of the isotopic abundances of cosmic rays and solar energetic particles.
Nominated by: DAP

Linn Frederick Mollenauer [1989]
Not available
Citation: For pioneering contributions to color-center lasers and to the experimental study of solitons in optical fibers.
Nominated by: DLS

Ernest J. Moniz [1989]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For outstanding leadership in medium-energy physics, through theoretical advances such as the unified delta-hole theory of pion, electron and photon reactions, and intellectual leadership of the Bates Laboratory.
Nominated by: DNP

Rollin John Morrison [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For high-energy photon experiments, including the measurement of photon total cross-section and the study of the properties of charmed particles.
Nominated by: DPF

Shoji Nagamiya [1989]
Not available
Citation: For pioneering experiments in heavy-ion collisions at the Barvalac and the AGS in which measurements of particle momentum and flavor distributions were used to study dense nuclear matter.
Nominated by: DNP

Gerald A. Navratil [1989]
Columbia University
Citation: For his identification of dissipative trappedion modes, contribution to Thomson scattering diagnostics, and leadership in design and experiments of high-beta tokamaks in the second stable region.
Nominated by: DPP

Abraham Nitzan [1989]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For uniting statistical, quantum, and classical dynamics to develop and apply accurate models for quantitative and mechanic understanding of individual molecule dynamics in vapor and condensed phases.
Nominated by: DCP

Nai-Phuan Ong [1989]
Princeton University
Citation: For research on transport properties of low-dimensional systems, especially the phenomena of sliding charge-density waves.
Nominated by: DCMP

Hans-Rudolf Ott [1989]
ETH Zurich
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of heavy fermion systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Gerald L. Payne [1989]
University of Iowa
Citation: For contributions to the theory of noncompact few-body equations and numerical investigations of the bound and continuum three-nucleon systems including the effects of Coulomb and three-body forces.
Nominated by: GFB

Vincent Zetterberg Peterson [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For the study of the properties and interactions of neutrinos, and for leadership in developing new detectors for neutrino astrophysics, and for contributions to the study of the photoproduction of mesons.
Nominated by: DPF

Pierre M. Petroff [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For developing novel spectroscopic methods to characterize the structure and electronic properties of defects, interfaces, and superlattices of semiconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Warren Earl Pickett [1989]
University of California, Davis
Citation: For developments in the theoretical understanding of electronic and magnetic properties of crystalline solids, both metals and insulators.
Nominated by: DCMP

Daniel T. Pierce [1989]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For studies of electron-spin-polarization phenomena at surfaces and for the development of electron-polarization sources.
Nominated by: DCMP

Stuart Pittel [1989]
University of Delaware
Citation: For his pioneering work on the role of the neutron-proton interaction in producing nuclear deformation and for many contributions to our understanding of the microscopic origin of nuclear collectivity.
Nominated by: DNP

William Henry Press [1989]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: In recognition of important theoretical contributions to relativistic astrophysics and to cosmology.
Nominated by: DAP

Daniel Ethan Prober [1989]
Yale University
Citation: For contributions to the production and understanding of mesoscopic electronic structures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Calvin F. Quate [1989]
Stanford Univ - Ginzton Lab
Citation: For contributions to the field of linear and nonlinear acoustics and to low-temperature tunneling microscopy and atomic force microscopy.
Nominated by: DCMP

Saul Rappaport [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For major contributions to our understanding of the evolution of binary stellar systems containing a compact member and for the determination of the masses of neutron stars.
Nominated by: DAP

Robert Landen Ray [1989]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For contributions to the theoretical understanding of nucleon-nucleus scattering at intermediate energies and for contributions to the development of nonrelativistic and relativistic models for thee reactions.
Nominated by: DNP

Alfred Romer [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his contributions to the history of modern physical science and to physics education.
Nominated by: FHPP

Rustom Roy [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: As director of the Penn State Science Technology and Society Program, and in many other ways, he has considerably improved our understanding of the interaction between science, technology, and society.
Nominated by: FPS

Samuel A. Safran [1989]
Weizmann Institute of Science
Citation: For the application of statistical physics to the understanding of complex materials such as intercalation compounds and microemulsions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Carl Edward Sagan [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his sustained and exceptional contributions to the public understanding of science and societal impacts of technology.
Nominated by: FPS

Richard J. Saykally [1989]

Citation: For the development of new techniques for high-resolution laser spectroscopy and their application to molecular ions, radicals, and weakly bound molecules.
Nominated by: DCP

Abraham Seiden [1989]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For work done in particle physics, including early models of quark fragmentation and measurements of charmed-particle decays, and detector instrumentation, particularly in the area of charged-particle tracking devices.
Nominated by: DPF

Earl David Shaw [1989]
Not available
Citation: For contributions to the development of infrared lasers, specifically the spin-flip Raman laser, and for his leadership in the education and advising of minority students and scientists.
Nominated by: DCMP

Melvyn Jay Shochet [1989]
University of Chicago
Citation: For the study of high-energy proton-antiproton interactions with the CDF detector at the Fermilab Tevatron.
Nominated by: DPF

Hans Christoph Siegmann [1989]
Not available
Citation: For research in the field of surface magnetism, spin-polarized electron spectroscopy, and photo-electronic properties or small particles.
Nominated by: DCMP

Frans A. Spaepen [1989]
Harvard University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of isoconfigurational atomic transport in metallic glasses and of crystal-melt interfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

Constantine Stassis [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of magnetic scattering of neutrons and the growth and studies of metallic single crystals at high temperatures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Bill Sutherland [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of electronic states in solids.
Nominated by: DCMP

John Allen Tanis [1989]
Western Michigan University
Citation: For his many contributions in the area of accelerator atomic physics including his suggestion of resonant transfer and excitation and his experimental efforts in verifying the existence of process.
Nominated by: DAMOP

David B. Tanner [1989]
University of Florida
Citation: For studies of the basic infrared properties of new materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

John A. Tataronis [1989]
Not available
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of propagation and heating by Alfven and other waves in magnetized plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Charles Behan Thorn [1989]
University of Florida
Citation: For important contributions to the theory of elementary particles.
Nominated by: DPF

Frank S. Tomkins [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For more than four decades of outstanding achievement in atomic and molecular spectroscopy, including the definitive studies of the spectra of the lanthanides and actinides and the discovery of quasi-Landau resonance.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Alan Edward Tonelli [1989]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For outstanding theoretical and experimental studies of the microstructures and conformations of macromolecular chains, particularly through his development of the gamma-gauche model.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Michael Georges Tuszewski [1989]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For an outstanding combination of experimental study and insightful theoretical analysis of fusion-related plasma phenomena. Especially noteworthy are his major contributions to understanding field-reversed configurations, electron-beam propagation.
Nominated by: DPP

Leon P. Van Speybroeck [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For continued contributions to the development of x-ray optics and other instruments for x-ray astronomy, and for pioneering studies of the x-ray emissions from normal galaxies.
Nominated by: DAP

Jacques Vanier [1989]
University of Montreal
Citation: For contributions to the theory and development of standards of physical measurements based on quantum phenomena.
Nominated by: GIMS

James P. Vary [1989]
Iowa State University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the microscopic theory of nuclear structure and nuclear reactions, especially the development of quark cluster model for high-energy lepton- and hadron-induced nuclear reactions.
Nominated by: DNP

Alexander Vilenkin [1989]
Tufts University
Citation: For pioneering research in the application of particle physics to cosmology, and in particular for seminal contributions in the areas of cosmic strings and quantum cosmology.
Nominated by: DAP

James M. Wallace [1989]
University of Maryland
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the subject of turbulent wall flows by designing new instruments and techniques, performing delicate experiments, and generating new concepts for the analysis for the Reynolds stress and vorticity fields.
Nominated by: DFD

Stephen J. Wallace [1989]
University of Maryland
Citation: For fundamental contributions to multiple-scattering theory and to the foundations of relativistic nuclear physics, notably in the development of the relativistic treatment of proton-nucleus scattering.
Nominated by: DNP

John Edmond Walsh [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For imaginative experiments on beam-plasma interactions, the interaction of coherent radiation with matter, development of Cerenkov and metal-grating free-electron lasers, and the electromagnetic response of snow and soil.
Nominated by: DPP

Werner Weber [1989]
Technical University of Dortmund
Citation: For studies of the lattice dynamics and electron-photon interactions in transition-metal compounds.
Nominated by: DCMP

Eric Weitz [1989]
Northwestern University
Citation: In recognition of his work in chemical dynamics with particular reference to vibrational energy transfer studies, transient infrared spectroscopy and laser-based probes of molecule-surface interactions.
Nominated by: DCP

Bjorn Havard Wiik [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his contributions to the realization of the large electron-proton colliding beam facility, HERA, at the Deutches Electron Synschotron Laboratory in Hamburg, West Germany.
Nominated by: DPF

John P. Wikswo [1989]
Vanderbilt University
Citation: For pioneering instrumentation, experimental techniques, and theoretical models for studying and interpreting magnetic fields produced by electric currents in isolated nerves and other biological and nonbiological systems.
Nominated by: DBIO

Clifford Martin Will [1989]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For the development of theoretical frameworks for studying alternative theories of gravitation, for the investigation of gravitational radiation from binary systems and black holes, and for his critical analysis and interpretation of experimental tests of general relativity.
Nominated by: DAP

Ronald R. Winters [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For important contributions in low-energy nuclear physics and nuclear astrophysics. His neutron cross-section measurements have been of significant value in estimating the age of chemical elements.
Nominated by: DNP

Robert Eugene Wyatt [1989]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theoretical chemical dynamics, particularly quantum mechanical reactive scattering and laser-molecule energy transfer.
Nominated by: DCP

Allan Peter Young [1989]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For contributions to numerical simulations of random magnetic and quantum spin systems and to the theory of two-dimensional melting.
Nominated by: DCMP

Malgorzata Zielinska-Pfabe [1989]
Smith Coll
Citation: For contributions to the theoretical study of dynamics of collisions between heavy ions at low and intermediate energies.
Nominated by: DNP