APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive is a historical record of APS Fellows, from 1921 to the present. Please note, some records are missing or incomplete. The details contained in the archive are intended to document an individual's institutional affiliation at the time of their election to Fellowship, and is not updated to reflect current information. For a current listing of an APS Fellow who is still an active member, or to search your institution for current APS Fellows, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the Fellow Archive or to inquire about a missing record, please contact APS Honors Staff at fellowship@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Jan Aarts [2020]
Leiden University
Citation: For ground-breaking contributions to the experimental investigations of complex-electron superconductors and superconductor-ferromagnet interfaces, and for exceptional service to science and society.
Nominated by: DCMP

Snezhana I. Abarzhi [2020]
University of Western Australia
Citation: For deep and abiding work on the Rayleigh-Taylor and related instabilities, and for sustained leadership in that community.
Nominated by: DFD

Katherine Aidala [2020]
Mount Holyoke College
Citation: For innovative development of scanning probe techniques to characterize soft materials, study disordered semiconductors, and apply azimuthal magnetic fields to magnetic nanostructured materials; for exceptional mentoring of undergraduate women in physics; and promoting public appreciation of science.
Nominated by: DCMP

Paul R. Anderson [2020]
Wake Forest University
Citation: "For significant contributions to the understanding of quantum field theory in curved spacetime applied to black hole and cosmological spacetimes."
Nominated by: DGRAV

Almudena Arcones [2020]
Technical University of Darmstadt
Citation: For seminal contributions in astro- and nuclear physics, especially to the understanding of heavy elements creation in supernovae, neutron star mergers, and their associated kilonova.
Nominated by: DNP

John Ballato [2020]
Clemson University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to optical fibers, most notably to novel fiber optic materials and their fabrication.
Nominated by: FIAP

Emanuela Barberis [2020]
Northeastern University
Citation: For work on precision measurements of the top quark, studies of the strong force, and searches for new particles using events produced in hadronic collisions containing a lepton and a jet at the FNAL Tevatron and CERN's Large Hadron Collider.
Nominated by: DPF

Stephen D. Bartlett [2020]
The University of Sydney
Citation: For pioneering theoretical research in quantum information, including the theory of quantum computational phases of matter and classical simulation methods for quantum circuits.
Nominated by: DQI

Geoffrey S. D. Beach [2020]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of chiral exchange interactions, spin-orbit torques, domain wall and skyrmion dynamics in magnetic thin film materials, heterostructures and nanostructures.
Nominated by: DMP

Carlo Beenakker [2020]
Leiden University
Citation: "For definitive contributions to the theory of quantum transport and outstanding service to the international scientific community."
Nominated by: DCMP

Elena Belova [2020]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development of novel numerical and theoretical models leading to improved understanding of the behavior of highly energetic particles and associated plasma instabilities in compact tori and spherical tokamaks.
Nominated by: DPP

Richard L. Berger [2020]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering vision for the crucial theoretical and computational understanding of plasma interactions with intense light and with other high energy density plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Claude Bourbonnais [2020]
Université de Sherbrooke
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the theory of low-dimensional conductors and superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Bernd Bruegmann [2020]
Friedrich Schiller University Jena
Citation: For important contributions to numerical relativity, including the development of preeminent techniques for the numerical modeling of black holes and neutron stars, as well as pioneering simulations of compact binary mergers.
Nominated by: DGRAV

James H. Buckley [2020]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For foundational work in the development of the dark matter (DM) annihilation technique in search of the particle nature of DM, for study of gamma rays from active galaxies and supernovae, and for designing high-speed electronics and data acquisition systems for gamma-ray telescopes.
Nominated by: DAP

Kevin Burkett [2020]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For critical work on tracking devices and track reconstruction in hadron collider detectors, and for major contributions in Higgs and Beyond the Standard Model physics at the Collider Detector at Fermilab and Compact Muon Solenoid.
Nominated by: DPF

Guido Caldarelli [2020]
University of Venice Ca'Foscari
Citation: For major contributions to understanding the disorder effects in self-similar phenomena, particularly in real scale-free networks and in theoretical models.
Nominated by: GSNP

Roger D. Carlini [2020]
Jefferson Laboratory
Citation: For intellectual leadership in a series of proton-proton and electron-proton parity violation experiments, culminating in the first measurement of the weak charge of the proton as a test of the Standard Model and the determination of the weak couplings to the up and down quarks.
Nominated by: DNP

Gerbrand Ceder [2020]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For extensive contributions to the fundamental understanding of energy storage materials, and for pioneering the materials genome approach for computational materials design.
Nominated by: GERA

Martin Centurion [2020]
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Citation: For contributions to ultrafast electron physics, including the making of 3D molecular movies of conical intersections, rotational wavepackets, and coherent nuclear motions in molecules.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Luis Chacon [2020]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions in the development of novel algorithms for fluid and kinetic plasma simulation, both Eulerian and Lagrangian, enabling breakthroughs in the understanding of fast magnetic reconnection, and the impact of kinetic effects in strong plasma shocks and in ICF implosions.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Yann R. Chemla [2020]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For advancing optical tweezers toward angstrom resolution and integration with single molecule fluorescence and applying them to reveal physical principles of fundamental biological systems such as DNA dynamics, DNA packaging motor proteins, DNA unzipping proteins, and bacterial chemotaxis.
Nominated by: DBIO

Li-Jen Chen [2020]
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Goddard Space Flight Center
Citation: For pioneering observational and theoretical contributions to the understanding of collisionless plasma dynamics, especially collisionless magnetic reconnection.
Nominated by: DPP

Dr. Geraldine L. Cochran [2020]
Rutgers University
Citation: For scholarly advocacy around equitable access that pushes the boundaries of physics education, especially for Black women and women from other minoritized and marginalized ethnicities, for advancing research on racial justice in physics education, leading to deeper understanding of structures of power.
Nominated by: FED

Itai Cohen [2020]
Cornell University
Citation: For creative experiments that advance the understanding of complex fluid rheology, tissue mechanics, bio-locomotion, and mechanical metamaterials, and for promoting STEM equity.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Sarah Cousineau [2020]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For high-impact contributions to high-power proton accelerator research, inspiring workforce education and effective leadership in the physics of beams.
Nominated by: DPB

Richard Craster [2020]
Imperial College London
Citation: For important contributions to a wide range of fluid mechanical problems including thin-film flows, viscoplastic flows, and acoustic metamaterials.
Nominated by: DFD

Alexander D. Cronin [2020]
University of Arizona
Citation: For pioneering work leading to advances in low energy electron and neutron interferometers, for a classic review article in Atom Interferometry, for contributions to the understanding of the detailed performance of residential solar cells in the actual environment, for service at the National Science Foundation, and for educating university students and the general public about physics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

James P. Cryan [2020]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For the pioneering development of ultrafast and strong-field atomical, molecular, and optical physics at x-ray free electron lasers.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Jennifer Sinclair Curtis [2020]
University of California, Davis
Citation: For seminal research advancements in understanding particulate flow phenomena and for the development of predictive models.
Nominated by: DFD

Ruth A. Daly [2020]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For studies of radio properties in supermassive black holes, leading to their use as cosmic rulers, and providing early evidence of their role in cosmic acceleration, and insight into the spin properties of the supermassive black holes that power the outflows.
Nominated by: DAP

James R. Danielson [2020]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For seminal contributions using nonneutral plasma physics techniques to manipulate and store positron (antimatter) plasmas, and in particular, for the discovery of the strong-drive regime of plasma compression using rotating electric fields.
Nominated by: DPP

Lucilla de Arcangelis [2020]
Department of Engineering, University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli"
Citation: For the discovery of new principles underlying the strong temporal correlations in avalanching critical systems, including fracture of disordered heterogeneous materials, solar flares, earthquakes, and dynamic balance between excitation and inhibition in the brain.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz [2020]
University of Campinas
Citation: For fundamental research in ultrafast laser development leading to seminal understanding of chemical transitions in semiconductors and biomolecules, and for trailblazing in the international physics community by fostering collaborations, education, and science diplomacy.
Nominated by: FIP

Emanuela Del Gado [2020]
Georgetown University
Citation: For elucidating the microscopic underpinnings of dynamics and mechanics in gels, glasses, and other soft amorphous solids through methods of computational statistical physics.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Jason A. Detwiler [2020]
University of Washington
Citation: For outstanding contributions to key measurements by the Sudbury Neutrino Observatory, Kamioka Liquid Scintillator Antineutrino Detector (KamLAND), KamLAND-Zen, COHERENT, and the Majorana Demonstrator that have advanced our understanding of neutrino properties and fundamental interactions.
Nominated by: DNP

Sanjeev Dhurandhar [2020]
Inter University Centre for Astronomy & Astrophysics
Citation: "For foundational contributions to the theoretical underpinnings of gravitational wave detection, especially in data analysis techniques, and for the development of India's gravitational wave community leading to LIGO-India."
Nominated by: DGRAV

Ronald Dickman [2020]
Federal University of Minas Gerais
Citation: For pivotal theoretical and computational contributions to understanding polymer fluids, nonequilibrium phase transitions, self-organized criticality, and steady-state thermodynamics.
Nominated by: GSNP

Laurent Divol [2020]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to laser plasma physics in hohlraums and other high energy density experiments, and for leadership in the design of high yield deuterium-tritium (DT) experiments.
Nominated by: DPP

Bhaskar Dutta [2020]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For outstanding and original contributions to the understanding of particle physics phenomenology, in particular dark matter, neutrinos, models and collider physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Karl M. Ecklund [2020]
Rice University
Citation: For leadership in high-precision particle-tracking detectors using pixel technology, and in the measurement of top- and bottom-quark properties in both e+e- and hadron collider experiments.
Nominated by: DPF

Rouven Essig [2020]
Stony Brook University
Citation: For broad and innovative contributions to the search for hidden sectors and low mass dark matter, and for developing and realizing new detection concepts both for fixed target and for sub-GeV dark matter direct detection experiments.
Nominated by: DPF

Andrea Favalli [2020]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding application of the methods and underlying science of nuclear physics to the crucial issues of nuclear safeguards and security.
Nominated by: FPS

Max E. Fenstermacher [2020]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For using experiments and modeling to make important contributions to the understanding of tokamak divertor detachment, and to the characterization and control of edge-localized modes (ELMs) with resonant magnetic perturbations (RMPs) in magnetic fusion plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Marivi Fernandez-Serra [2020]
Stony Brook University
Citation: For extending density functional theory in groundbreaking work on the structure and dynamics of complex materials, and especially for improving understanding of the electronic structure of water, including ice and interfaces.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Brian Fields [2020]
University of Illinois
Citation: For pioneering contributions to cosmology, nuclear and particle astrophysics, nucleosynthesis, cosmic-ray physics, gamma-ray astronomy, astrobiology, and supernovae.
Nominated by: DAP

Lucy Frear Fortson [2020]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For groundbreaking innovations to public engagement in astrophysics research, and for the fundamental advancement of understanding active galactic nuclei through leadership in high energy gamma ray astronomy.
Nominated by: DAP

Seth Fraden [2020]
Brandeis University
Citation: For leadership in experimental soft matter physics, notably entropy-driven order in phase behavior, structure, and dynamics.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Scott Franklin [2020]
Rochester Institute of Technology
Citation: For decades of work to support emerging and diverse scholars in physics education research and to foster a vibrant and sustained PER community.
Nominated by: FED

Ashot Gasparian [2020]
North Carolina A&T State University
Citation: For leadership in carrying out the world’s most precise measurement of the neutral pion radiative decay width, and for major contributions towards the resolution of the proton charge radius puzzle.
Nominated by: DNP

Massimo Giovannozzi [2020]
CERN
Citation: For pioneering research on nonlinear dynamics in accelerators, prticularly the invention of a fast multiturn extraction scheme based on resonance islands, and for making this method operational at the CERN Proton Synchrotron.
Nominated by: DPB

Feliciano Giustino [2020]
The University of Texas at Austin
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the ab initio theory of electron-phonon interactions and its application to the electronic, optical, transport, and superconducting properties of solids.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Alexander Glaser [2020]
Princeton University
Citation: For major contributions to advancing the scientific and technical basis for nuclear arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament verification.
Nominated by: FPS

Ajay Gopinathan [2020]
University of California, Merced
Citation: For important contributions to our understanding of how the structure, dynamics, and interactions of biopolymers and their assemblies lead to function in the context of intracellular transport and cell shape.
Nominated by: DBIO

Alexey V. Gorshkov [2020]
JQI/QuICS, NIST/University of Maryland
Citation: For contributions to the understanding, design, and control of quantum many-body atomic, molecular, and optical systems and their applications to phase transitions, entanglement generation and propagation, synthetic magnetism, and quantum memory and simulation.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Richard Gran [2020]
University of Minnesota, Duluth
Citation: For the development of novel techniques to quantify multinucleon effects in neutrino-nucleus scattering and their impacts on neutrino oscillation experiments.
Nominated by: DPF

Gregory M. Grason [2020]
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Citation: For elucidation of the role of molecular geometric packing frustration on the fundamental physics for the selection of complex self-assembled phases.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Anna Grassellino [2020]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For ground-breaking discoveries in nitrogen doping to increase the quality factor of superconducting radio frequency cavities, and in nitrogen infusion to increase the accelerating gradient.
Nominated by: DPB

Houyang Guo [2020]
General Atomics
Citation: For pioneering contributions to tokamak and alternative magnetic confinement approaches toward the development of fusion energy, including discoveries of relaxed high-beta plasma states, the role of fast particles on stability and confinement, and for innovative solutions to power exhaust for fusion reactors.
Nominated by: DPP

Hartmut Haeffner [2020]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For seminal contributions to quantum information processing with trapped ions, including the implementation of a universal set of quantum gates, quantum state tomography, development of novel ion traps; and for improving precision measurements with entangled states.
Nominated by: DQI

Michael F. Hagan [2020]
Brandeis University
Citation: For theoretical and computational advances in active matter, and in self-assembly of viruses and colloids.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Zahra Hazari [2020]
Florida International University
Citation: For foundational research on identity development in the shaping of future physicists, and for supporting women in physics and promoting, through research and service, the importance of high school teachers for shaping the physics community.
Nominated by: GPER

Sean J. Hearne [2020]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the science and technology of thin-film materials, and for visionary leadership of research institutions and professional societies.
Nominated by: FIAP

Laura Henriques [2020]
California State University, Long Beach
Citation: For many significant contributions to PhysTEC as a site lead, architect of a regional network, National Advisory Board member, and mentor for the new regional network as well as for service to the American Physical Society in various educational initiatives.
Nominated by: FED

Michel Houssa [2020]
University of Leuven
Citation: For contributions to the understanding and reliability of ultra-thin gate dielectrics and interfaces for nanoscale devices.
Nominated by: FIAP

Wenbing HU [2020]
Nanjing University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the general field of polymer crystallization, in particular, for developing a statistical thermodynamic theory of polymer crystallization, and conducting molecular modeling to elucidate the physics of polymer chain-folding.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Yun Hang Hu [2020]
Michigan Technological University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the dynamic control of structures and properties for carbon nanomaterials in their chemical synthesis, for the discovery of phase-disorder effects on memristive behaviors of metal sulfides, and for advances in chemical physics of catalysis and photocatalysis.
Nominated by: DCP

Daniel S Hussey [2020]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For novel developments in neutron radiography and tomography leading to significant advances in lithium-ion batteries, hydrogen fuel cells, concretes, and additive manufacturing; and for the invention of simultaneous neutron/x-ray imaging for analysis of complex natural and engineered materials.
Nominated by: FIAP

Nicholas Hutchins [2020]
University of Melbourne
Citation: For elegant experiments that have advanced understanding of the structure and drag-causing mechanisms of wall-bounded turbulent flows.
Nominated by: DFD

Arthi Jayaraman [2020]
University of Delaware
Citation: For insightful development and use of molecular modeling, simulation, and theoretical studies of structure and thermodynamics in polymer nanocomposites, conjugated polymer blends, nucleic acids, and thermoresponsive peptide-polymer conjugates.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Jinfeng Jia [2020]
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Citation: For significant contributions to growth and characterization of epitaxial thin films and the demonstration of proximity induced topological superconductivity and observation of signatures of Majorana fermions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Javier Junquera [2020]
Universidad de Cantabria
Citation: For seminal contributions to ab initio materials physics of ferroelectric size effects, formation of polar skyrmions, and emergent physical phenomena in them.
Nominated by: DMP

Suzanne Amador Kane [2020]
Department of Physics & Astronomy, Haverford College
Citation: For the groundbreaking development of undergraduate curricula in medical and biological physics, and dissemination of innovative teaching in publications, talks, and popular media; and for research mentorship which is a model for endowing students with a superb, interdisciplinary skill set.
Nominated by: FED

Richard B. Kaner [2020]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the physics, chemistry, and materials science of nanostructured conducting polymers, superhard metals, and new forms of carbon including superconducting fullerides, carbon nanoscrolls, and graphene.
Nominated by: DMP

Manoj Kaplinghat [2020]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For developing astrophysical and cosmological methods to measure fundamental properties of dark matter and neutrinos, including outstanding contributions to the study of dwarf galaxies as a probe of dark matter physics and developing the idea that dark matter could have large self-interactions.
Nominated by: DAP

Eun-Ah Kim [2020]
Cornell University
Citation: For broad contributions to theoretical condensed matter physics, including new conceptual frameworks for interpreting experiments.
Nominated by: DCMP

Mathias Kläui [2020]
Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
Citation: For the experimental study of magnetic materials, spin transport, and the dynamics and manipulation of spin textures at the nanoscale.
Nominated by: GMAG

Israel Klich [2020]
University of Virginia
Citation: For deep insights and rigorous results in many areas of condensed-matter theory, including entanglement entropy, the Casimir effect, electron counting and control, and topological order.
Nominated by: DCMP

Corinna Kollath [2020]
University of Bonn
Citation: For studies of low dimensional correlated systems, in particular out of equilibrium, using a combination of analytic and novel numerical approaches.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Krivorotov, Ilya [2020]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For seminal and sustained experimental contributions to the understanding of spin torques and nonlinear magnetization dynamics in magnetic nanostructures.
Nominated by: GMAG

Shelly Rae Lesher [2020]
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Citation: For advocating on behalf of the essential role of physics in society, and for demonstrating the importance of physics education for all students.
Nominated by: FPS

Tim Lieuwen [2020]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the understanding of reacting shear flows, particularly the interactions of hydrodynamic stability, thermoacoustic stability, and flames.
Nominated by: DFD

Maria Antonietta Loi [2020]
University of Groningen
Citation: For seminal contributions to understanding and manipulating charge transfer and excitonic states in optoelectronic devices.
Nominated by: DMP

Cecilia Lunardini [2020]
Arizona State University
Citation: "For outstanding contributions to nuclear and neutrino astrophysics, in particular to the theoretical analysis of supernova neutrino propagation and prospects for detection."
Nominated by: DNP

Mahesh K. Mahanthappa [2020]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For fundamental and illuminating studies of self-assembly across multiple length-scales.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Suliana Manley [2020]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Citation: For breakthroughs revealing organizing principles in dynamics of organelles and multiprotein assemblies, through pioneering the development of high-precision, high-throughput, super-resolution microscopies.
Nominated by: DBIO

Scott Mao [2020]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: For contributions to the study of deformation physics and fracture of metals and nanocrystalline materials, and for pioneering work on in-situ transmission electron microscopy on phase transformation and electrochemical-lithiation.
Nominated by: DMP

Alison L. Marsden [2020]
Stanford University
Citation: "For the development of numerical methods for cardiovascular blood flow simulation and their application to cardiovascular surgery and congenital heart disease."
Nominated by: DFD

Alberto A. Martinez [2020]
The University of Texas at Austin
Citation: For pioneering research and masterful writing on the history from antiquity to modern times, of kinematics and the origins of special relativity, and on significant episodes, paradoxes, and questions in the history of physics and allied sciences.
Nominated by: FHPP

Reina Maruyama [2020]
Yale University
Citation: For innovative and wide-ranging contributions to the experimental study of rare events and fundamental symmetries, especially the search for neutrinoless double beta decay, and for leadership in understanding the signature and nature of dark matter.
Nominated by: DNP

Sergei Maslov [2020]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For seminal discoveries and contributions to the dynamics and statistical physics of networks, with wide-ranging applications in physics, self-organizing systems, information networks, and complex biological systems.
Nominated by: GSNP

Harsh Mathur [2020]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: For leadership in demonstrating the universality of physics through ground-breaking research across the discipline, and through public outreach showing the power of theoretical physics to introduce innovation in art history, linguistics, and epidemiology.
Nominated by:

Andrey B. Matsko [2020]
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions in the area of optical physics, specifically the development of spectrally pure radio frequency photonic oscillators and narrow line lasers.
Nominated by: FIAP

Robert McDermott [2020]
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Citation: For seminal contributions to quantum computing with superconducting qubits, including elucidating the origins of decoherence mechanisms and development of new qubit control and readout methods.
Nominated by: DQI

Ralph Menikoff [2020]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the fundamental understanding of materials under extreme conditions, including the physics and modeling of shock waves, detonation waves, equations of state, and reactive burn models for chemical explosives.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Yuri Mishin [2020]
George Mason University
Citation: For impactful contributions to the development of computational atomic interaction models for large-scale atomistic simulations of physical properties of materials and their application to understanding and prediction of thermodynamic and kinetic properties of materials interfaces.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Bedangadas Mohanty [2020]
National Institute of Science Education and Research
Citation: For distinguished contributions to the study of the quantum chromodynamics phase diagram and the search for the QCD critical point in high-energy nuclear collisions at both the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider and the Large Hadron Collider.
Nominated by: DNP

Michael H. Moloney, Ph.D. [2020]
American Institute of Physics
Citation: For exceptional contributions to physics research enterprise and science policy as overseer of studies conducted by the National Academies of Science boards on Space, and Physics and Astronomy, and by the National Materials Advisory Board; and for visionary leadership as CEO of the American Institute of Physics.
Nominated by: FPS

Gregory W. Moore [2020]
Rutgers University
Citation: For wide-ranging and influential contributions to many areas of mathematical physics including string theory, supersymmetric gauge theory, and conformal field theory, all of which have impacted condensed matter theory, quantum computation, and pure mathematics.
Nominated by: DPF

Yasunobu Nakamura [2020]
University of Tokyo
Citation: For the first demonstration of coherent time-dependent manipulation of superconducting qubits, and for contributions to the development of superconducting quantum circuits, microwave quantum optics, and hybrid quantum systems.
Nominated by: DQI

Sae Nam [2020]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For the pioneering development of high-quantum-efficiency photon detectors and of number-resolving photon detectors; and for the application of those detectors to experiments in quantum optics, quantum information, and investigations of the foundations of quantum mechanics.
Nominated by: DQI

Onuttom Narayan [2020]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For definitive work correcting the Fourier law of thermal transport below 2D, and for wide ranging contributions to statistical mechanics of granular systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Art J. Nelson [2020]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development of soft x-ray and free electron laser analytical platforms and pump-probe techniques applied to understanding ultrafast surface phenomena and extreme states of matter.
Nominated by: GIMS

Kaixuan Ni [2020]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the development of liquid xenon detector technologies for dark matter search, for tirelessly promoting international collaboration in particle astrophysics, and for mentoring US and international students.
Nominated by: FIP

Ruth Nussinov [2020]
Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research
Citation: For extraordinary advancements in the understanding of the structure and function of biomacromolecules, an algorithm for predicting RNA secondary structure, and the Conformational Selection and Population Shift concept as an alternative to the Induced-Fit model in molecular recognition.
Nominated by: DBIO

Brain C. Odom [2020]
Northwestern University
Citation: For novel optical control and cooling of quantum states of trapped molecular ions that will enable precision measurements with extremely narrow resonance lines.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Vadim Oganesyan [2020]
CUNY-CSI
Citation: For highly influential and foundational work on the theory of strongly intereracting quantum systems, including ground-breaking work on many-body localization.
Nominated by: DCMP

Artem R. Oganov [2020]
Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
Citation: For developing powerful crystal structure prediction methods and for pioneering research in high-pressure physics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Andrea Palounek [2020]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For extensive work on the application of physics to national security in space, advocating on behalf of women and minority students in physics, and for unflagging efforts in launching the Four Corners Section of the American Physical Society.
Nominated by: FPS

Arun Paramekanti [2020]
University of Toronto
Citation: "For contributions to the theory of superconductivity, magnetism, and exotic phases in strongly correlated quantum materials. "
Nominated by: DCMP

Raghuveer Parthasarathy [2020]
University of Oregon
Citation: For creative and innovative contributions to biological physics especially to our understanding of the gut microbiome and lipid bilayers.
Nominated by: DBIO

Barbara Pasquini [2020]
University of Pavia
Citation: For important work developing and improving theoretical tools, including dispersion relations, light-front models, and Wigner distributions which increase the sensitivity of both low- and high-energy experiments such as Compton scattering and tomography, to the fundamental structure of hadrons.
Nominated by: GHP

Stefano Profumo [2020]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For incisive contributions to the development of astroparticle physics. In particular, for work addressing many aspects of dark matter theory and detection, including direct and indirect detection, as well as collider searches.
Nominated by: DPF

Nini Pryds [2020]
Technical University of Denmark
Citation: For pioneering contributions in understanding the transport of ionic and electronic conduction at confined oxide heterointerfaces, and the response of these material systems to external stimuli, including electric and magnetic fields, light and stress.
Nominated by: DMP

Jonathan F. Reichert [2020]
TeachSpin Inc.
Citation: For great contributions to hands-on advanced lab instruction, first as a professor for over three decades, then by initiating and supporting many vehicles for broad dissemination of teaching materials and equipment, directly impacting more than 85 percent of all physics degree-granting programs in the U.S.
Nominated by: FED

Gunter Reiter [2020]
University of Freiburg
Citation: For discoveries of dewetting of thin films driven by residual stresses, cloning of polymer crystals, and control of polymer properties using tunable processing pathways.
Nominated by: DPOLY

David Richards [2020]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of hadron properties in lattice quantum chromodynamics, especially in the areas of hadron spectroscopy and hadron structure.
Nominated by: GHP

Heike Riel [2020]
IBM Research
Citation: For scientific and technical accomplishments in materials and device research for nanoscale electronics in the fields of semiconducting nanowires and organic light-emitting devices for display applications.
Nominated by: FIAP

Kenneth P. Rodbell [2020]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of high-energy particles interaction with electronic circuits, as well as the physics of transport in metallic interconnects.
Nominated by: FIAP

Vincent Gerald Joseph Rodgers [2020]
University of Iowa
Citation: For significant, wide-ranging, contributions to outreach and engagement promoting the understanding and appreciation of physics to diverse audiences.
Nominated by: FOEP

Sylvie Roke [2020]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory and practice of nonlinear optical scattering and imaging technologies to enable pioneering molecular level studies of complex aqueous systems and their interfaces.
Nominated by: DCP

J. Ryan Rygg [2020]
University of Rochester
Citation: For pioneering experiments and discoveries that have revealed a new understanding of extreme electromagnetic fields, transport mechanisms, and atomic to hydrodynamic structure in high energy density matter and inertial confinement fusion plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Bidhan Chandra Saha [2020]
Florida A&M University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to few-body systems and for a passionate commitment to educating and mentoring under-represented students in physics.
Nominated by: GFB

Rita M. Sambruna [2020]
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Goddard Space Flight Center
Citation: For exceptional contributions to the fundamental understanding of relativistic jets from supermassive black holes, and for leadership in, and service to, the field of astrophysics.
Nominated by: DAP

Mayly Sanchez [2020]
Iowa State University
Citation: For significant contributions to experimental neutrino physics, in particular for conducting measurements of long-baseline neutrino oscillations, and for leadership in advancing novel neutrino detection techniques with the ANNIE experiment.
Nominated by: DPF

Edl Schamiloglu [2020]
University of New Mexico
Citation: For original contributions to high-power microwave generation, and to charged particle beam generation and propagation.
Nominated by: DPP

Dominik A. Schneble [2020]
Stony Brook University
Citation: For groundbreaking work in ultracold atomic physics, and simulation of quantum electrodynamic systems with cold atoms in optical lattices.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Susan M Scott [2020]
Australian National University
Citation: For groundbreaking discoveries in general relativity and gravitational wave science, advancing our understanding of the singularities and global structure of space-time and the nature of astrophysical signatures in gravitational wave experiments; and for promoting gravitational research worldwide.
Nominated by: FIP

Raymond Shaw [2020]
Michigan Technological University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding atmospheric turbulence's role in cloud processes, from droplet nucleation to growth through condensation and coalescence, using precise laboratory and atmospheric measurements and insightful theoretical work.
Nominated by: DFD

Olga Shishkina [2020]
Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of thermally driven turbulent convection, including Rayleigh-Bénard convection, rotating Rayleigh-Bénard convection, and horizontal and vertical convection, both by numerical simulations and by theory.
Nominated by: DFD

Mário G. Silveirinha [2020]
Instituto Superior Técnico
Citation: For pioneering and seminal contributions to the theory of metamaterials and plasmonics, in particular for the development of the concepts of near-zero index materials, and of nonlocal homogenization of metamaterials.
Nominated by: DLS

Nikolai Sinitsyn [2020]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding and original contributions to spin noise spectroscopy, anomalous Hall effect, geometric phases, multistate Landau-Zener models, and many-body nonadiabatic transitions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Dirk Smit [2020]
Shell
Citation: For seismic imaging methods based on novel mathematical techniques to image in lensing media, and for novel methods in gravity and electromagnetic data imaging now used routinely in industrial applications.
Nominated by: FIAP

Scott Smith [2020]
GE Research
Citation: For contributions to medical imaging, especially innovations in ultrasound transducers.
Nominated by: GMED

Panagiotis Spentzouris [2020]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For achievements in high energy physics with emphasis on scientific computation for international collaborations, and for fostering international partnerships in quantum computing and quantum information science and technology.
Nominated by: FIP

Anatoly Spitkovsky [2020]
Princeton University
Citation: For pioneering applications of numerical methods to the study of high-energy astrophysical plasmas, especially the structure of pulsar magnetospheres, particle acceleration in shocks and relativistic reconnection, and the propagation of thermonuclear burning fronts on neutron stars.
Nominated by: GPAP

Jeff Squier [2020]
Colorado School of Mines
Citation: For seminal contributions to ultrafast optical technology, including the first ultrafast Ti:sapphire regenerative amplifier, for the development and application of ultrafast lasers to micromachining, eye surgery, and nonlinear microscopy, and for leadership in optical sciences at Colorado School of Mines.
Nominated by: DLS

Steinar Stapnes [2020]
CERN
Citation: For promotion and scientific leadership of truly global collaborations at the frontier of linear colliders for particle physics research.
Nominated by: FIP

Oleg Starykh [2020]
University of Utah
Citation: For important contributions to the theory of quasi-one-dimensional quantum magnets and the magnetization physics of frustrated antiferromagnets.
Nominated by: DCMP

Joseph E. Subotnik [2020]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For pioneering advances in understanding the nature of nonadiabatic processes and merging electronic structure with chemical dynamics, advances that have allowed us to better model photo-induced processes and dissipation at metal-molecule interfaces.
Nominated by: DCP

Chao Sun [2020]
Tsinghua University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of turbulent Taylor-Couette and Rayleigh-Bénard flows and dispersed multiphase flows, to illuminating experiments on droplet impact, and for being an international leader in experimental fluid dynamics.
Nominated by: DFD

Kandice Tanner PhD [2020]
National Cancer Institute
Citation: For seminal contributions to the physics of cancer, with fluorescence and single molecule methods in 3D tissue culture and live animal imaging.
Nominated by: DBIO

Yoshinori Tokura [2020]
RIKEN
Citation: For pioneering contributions to multiple physical phenomena within the broad field of complex correlated electronic systems encompassing high temperature superconductivity, colossal magnetoresistance in manganites, multiferroic manganites and magnetic skyrmions.
Nominated by: DMP

Blas Pedro Uberuaga [2020]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of accelerated molecular dynamics methods and their application to the understanding of radiation effects in materials, including the amorphization resistance of complex oxides, and the discovery of a new mechanism for point defect recovery at interfaces.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Patricia Vahle [2020]
William & Mary College
Citation: For leading contributions to the measurements of neutrino oscillations using the MINOS and NOvA experiments.
Nominated by: DPF

Dieter Vollhardt [2020]
University of Augsburg
Citation: For pioneering contributions in condensed matter theory, in particular on strongly correlated electron systems, on disordered quantum systems, and on the superfluid phases of helium-3.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jian-Ping Wang [2020]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the synthesis and fundamental understanding of magnetic and spintronic materials, and to the fabrication of devices for applications in computing.
Nominated by: GMAG

Deborah K. Watson [2020]
University of Oklahoma
Citation: For the innovative use of group theory and graphical techniques toward the solution of the quantum many-body problem.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Thorsten Weber [2020]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the experimental study of molecular and electronic dynamics using multiple-particle coincidence measurements and momentum imaging, and for the discoveries that arose from them.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Jonathan David Weinstein [2020]
University of Nevada
Citation: For pioneering studies of cold chemical reactions using cryogenic buffer-gas cooling, and for advances in using solid parahydrogen to trap atoms for use as quantum sensors.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ingo Wiedenhoever [2020]
Florida State University
Citation: For seminal contributions to nuclear structure and nuclear astrophysics, the development of the RESOLUT in-flight radioactive beam facility and the ANASEN active target detector, and for founding the Association for Research at University Nuclear Accelerators.
Nominated by: DNP

Richard J. Wiener [2020]
Research Corporation for Science Advancement
Citation: For leadership on creating Scialog, a unique and highly effective platform for networking early-career scientists and seeding high risk interdisciplinary research to make advances in fundamental science with the long-term goal of solving important global challenges.
Nominated by: FPS

Fred E Wietfeldt [2020]
Tulane University
Citation: For contributions to precision measurements using free neutrons, in particular, studies of neutron beta decay and investigations employing neutron interferometry.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Dr. Belinda J. Wilkes [2020]
Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Citation: For significant contributions to the understanding of active galactic nuclei, including their emission mechanisms and evolutionary pathways, and for innovative leadership of the Chandra X-ray Observatory.
Nominated by: DAP

Carol A. Wilkinson [2020]
Cornell University
Citation: "For playing a crucial role in the successful construction of Advanced LIGO.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Dao Xiang [2020]
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Citation: For pioneering theoretical and experimental work in developing advanced beam manipulation techniques for free-electron lasers, and MeV ultrafast electron diffraction.
Nominated by: DPB

Xiaodong Xu [2020]
University of Washington
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the discovery and understanding of emergent physics in two dimensional materials, including 2D magnets, spin/valley-pseudospin effects in 2D semiconductors and heterostructures, and monolayer quantum spin Hall insulator.
Nominated by: DCMP

Lan Yang [2020]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For seminal contributions to non-Hermitian photonics, optical sensing, and nanophotonics.
Nominated by: DLS

Wang Yao [2020]
The University of Hong Kong
Citation: "For pioneering contributions to valley optoelectronics by laying down the theoretical foundation for versatile control of valley and spin in 2D semiconductors and their heterostructures."
Nominated by: DCMP

Peter Zapol [2020]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to computational methods in novel materials systems including nanostructures, surfaces, and interfaces for energy-related applications.
Nominated by: DCP

Eugene Zaretsky [2020]
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Citation: For groundbreaking experiments that led to fundamental insights into shock-induced plasticity, phase transitions and dynamic strength of metals, ceramics and complex materials.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Jun Zhu [2020]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For fundamental advances in the understanding of charge-, valley- and spin-transport in 2D materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Eric D. Zimmerman [2020]
University of Colorado
Citation: For significant contributions to the T2K experiment in the neutrino beamline focusing magnet construction, for physics analysis of neutrino oscillations, and for leadership in the NA61/SHINE experiment.
Nominated by: DPF