APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive is a historical record of APS Fellows, from 1921 to the present. Please note, some records are missing or incomplete. The details contained in the archive are intended to document an individual's institutional affiliation at the time of their election to Fellowship, and is not updated to reflect current information. For a current listing of an APS Fellow who is still an active member, or to search your institution for current APS Fellows, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the Fellow Archive or to inquire about a missing record, please contact APS Honors Staff at fellowship@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


David Alan Kessler [2006]
Bar-Ilan University
Citation: For fundamental investigations into non-equilibrium pattern formation mechanisms, especially with regard to dendritic growth, viscous fingering and surface deposition.
Nominated by: GSNP

Mette B. Gaarde [2011]
Louisiana State University
Citation: For important contributions to the macroscopic theory of high harmonic generation and attosecond light formation.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Tony A. Gabriel [1990]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For his development of analytic and numerical methods which have advanced the state-of-the-art in high-energy accelerator shielding and the design of calorimeters for physics experiments.
Nominated by: DPF

Gerald Gabrielse [1991]
Harvard University
Citation: For innovative studies of the trapping, storage and collisions of antiprotons and the measurements of the antiproton mass.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Mohamed Gad-el-Hak [2000]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For his original contributions to reactive controls of turbulent flows, pioneering work in developing laser-induced fluorescence techniques, and definitive experiments detailing fluid-compliant surface interactions.
Nominated by: DFD

Alexandra Gade [2013]
Michigan State University
Citation: For her work in developing sensitive techniques based on gamma-ray detection to explore the properties of rare isotopes.
Nominated by: DNP

Ashok J. Gadgil [2001]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his outstanding work modeling air and pollutant transport inside buildings, analyzing energy issues in developing countries, and developing "UV" waterworks" for inexpensively disinfecting drinking water in such countries.
Nominated by: FPS

John Williams Gadzuk [1981]
National Bureau of Standards
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Alexander Luis Gaeta [2005]
Cornell University
Citation: For pioneering experimental and theoretical investigations of nonlinear optical interactions in photonic crystal fibers and with ultrashort pulses in bulk media.
Nominated by: DLS

Carl Albert Gagliardi [2002]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For his leadership role in measuring the ratio of the anti-down to anti-up sea quark content in the proton and in the development of new indirect techniques for nuclear astrophysics.
Nominated by: DNP

Laura Gagliardi [2016]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For seminal contributions to the development of electronic-structure methods and their application to the understanding of complex chemical systems, including the prediction of new materials and associated properties.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Feng Gai [2011]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the field of protein folding, in particular the innovative use of infrared spectroscopy and the novel development of vibrational probes to elucidate the fundamental folding mechanism.
Nominated by: DBIO

Moshe Gai [1997]
University of Connecticut
Citation: For his measurements of critical reaction rates in Nuclear Astrophysics using innovative experimental techniques, as well as his measurements of enhanced El decays in nuclei, with implications for the structure of reflexion asymmetric nuclei.
Nominated by: DNP

Wei Gai [2010]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the wakefield acceleration of particle beams and his leadership in the development of high current electron beams for accelerator applications.
Nominated by: DPB

Mary K Gaillard [1984]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For contributions to the phenomenology of gauge theories of the strong, electromagnetic and weak interactions.
Nominated by: DPF

James Roland Gaines [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For use of magnetic-resonance techniques to investigate fundamental aspects of quantum solids vital to fusion applications and use of infrared spectroscopy to study properties of metal-insulator composites.
Nominated by: GIMS

Thomas Korff Gaisser [1984]
University of Delaware
Citation: For seminal contributions to our current understanding of the nature of the diverse interactions of cosmic rays with very high energies, and of their astrophysics implications.
Nominated by: DAP

Richard Gaitskell [2010]
Brown University
Citation: For his leadership and outstanding contributions to experimental searches for particle dark matter by direct detection using a variety of cryogenic techniques; especially for his work in extending the sensitivity reach by utilizing the noble liquid xenon two phase method.
Nominated by: DPF

John Galambos [2016]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding leadership and vision in the design, commissioning, and effective operation of high power hadron accelerators.
Nominated by: DPB

John Nicolas Galayda [1996]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his key role in the design, construction, and commissioning of the National Sychrotron Light Source and the Advanced Photon Source.
Nominated by: DPB

Cristiano Galbiati [2019]
Princeton University
Citation: For the measurement of Berillium-7 and pep solar neutrinos and for the development of the liquid argon technology for the background-free exploration of dark matter at the Gran Sasso underground laboratory.
Nominated by: FIP

Charles Gale [2003]
McGill University
Citation: For theoretical investigations of the nuclear equation of state and electromagnetic probes of high temperature nuclear matter in heavy ion collisions.
Nominated by: FIP

Richard S. Galik [2002]
Cornell University
Citation: For his many contributions to our understanding of the tau lepton, his insightful two-photon work, and his leadership in understanding and explaining the potential of the Upsilon resonances to probe meson structure and test QCD.
Nominated by: DPF

Peter Louis Galison [1999]
Harvard University
Citation: For his numerous and valuable contributions to the history and theory of the working of modern, large-scale physics.
Nominated by: FHPP

Alan C Gallagher [1977]
JILA, University of Colorado
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Charles J Gallagher [1963]
Columbia University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Jean Weil Gallagher [1996]
National Institute of Standards & Technology
Citation: For outstanding leadership and work in compiling and evaluating numeric data in atomic, molecular and optical physics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Thomas F. Gallagher [1980]
University of Virginia
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

William J. Gallagher [1991]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For his contributions to superconductivity and thin-film superconducting materials and devices.
Nominated by: DCMP

Francois Gallaire [2019]
École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
Citation: For fundamental contributions to hydrodynamic instability, balanced on the tripod of theory, numerics and experiments, with an emphasis on predictive theoretical understanding of vortex dynamics, droplets, coating flows, and theoretical microfluidics.
Nominated by: DFD

Giulia Galli [2003]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For important contributions to the field of ab initio molecular dynamics and to the understanding of amorphous and liquid semiconductors and quantum systems.
Nominated by: DCOMP

M Andre Gallmann [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Kenneth Franklin Galloway [2002]
Vanderbilt University
Citation: For extensive and substantive contributions in applied physics and engineering science that have yielded an improved understanding of radiation effects in solid-state devices.
Nominated by: FIAP

Aaron I Galonsky [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Mary E. Galvin [1999]
University of Delaware
Citation: For her contributions to the synthesis, structural understanding, and property optimization of electroluminescent polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Jay M. Gambetta [2014]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For his seminal theoretical contributions to the design, characterization and validation of quantum operations for quantum information processing with superconducting qubits.
Nominated by: DQI

Rodolfo Gambini [1996]
Instituto de Fisica
Citation: For distinguished research in field theory and gravitation, notably on geometrical techniques and the loop representation of gauge theories, and for mentoring theoretical physicists in Latin America.
Nominated by: FIP

Fred R Gamble [1978]
Exxon
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

John L Gammel [1959]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Peter Ledel Gammel [1996]
AT&T Bell Laboratories
Citation: For contributions to our understanding of persistent currents in superfluid 3He and vorticity in both superfluid 3He and superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Charles Forbes Gammie [2006]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For contributions to understanding the structure and implications of astrophysical turbulence, particularly in black hole magnetospheres, star forming interstellar clouds, and circumstellar disks.
Nominated by: DAP

Daniel Gammon [2002]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For advances in the optical spectroscopy of single semiconductor quantum dots using ultrahigh spatial and spectral resolution.
Nominated by: DCMP

George Gamota [1980]
Sci & Tech Mgmt Asso
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

G Gamow [1937]
George Washington University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

K. K. Gan [2005]
Ohio State University
Citation: For contributions to the study of rare tau decays and for design of optical electronics for high radiation environments.
Nominated by: DPF

Alfonso M. Ganan-Calvo [2012]
Universidad de Sevilla
Citation: Novel insights, including experiments and theory, for molding fluid jets into micro jets using aerodynamic, hydrodynamic or electrical forces
Nominated by: DFD

Venkatraghavan Ganesan [2012]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For exceptional contributions to innovative computer simulation approaches and analysis of equilibrium and dynamic properties of multicomponent polymeric materials and nanocomposites
Nominated by: DPOLY

Oleg Gang [2014]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For demonstrating and developing the principles of programmable self-assembly of polymer-based nanostructures and for elucidating the physical origin of their assembly behavior.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Shubhra Mukerjee Gangopadhyay [2003]
Texas Technical University
Citation: For basic studies of amorphous carbon with applications in microelectronics.
Nominated by: FIAP

Gurudas Ganguli [1997]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For being a pioneer in the study of velocity shear-induced microinstabilities and the associated mesoscale effects on the global ionospheric and magnetospheric plasma state.
Nominated by: DPP

Bo Gao [2009]
University of Toledo
Citation: For contributions to the quantum-defect theory of cold atom interactions and the analyses of the associated mathematical special functions.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Haiyan Gao [2007]
Duke University
Citation: For her extensive contributions to understanding the quark/hadron transition region and for determinations of the nucleon electromagnetic form factors.
Nominated by: DNP

Paul Roesel Garabedian [2004]
New York University
Citation: For fundamental advances in the theory of equilibrium and stability in controlled fusion, and for outstanding contributions to the design and optimization of stellarators through innovative techniques in computational physics.
Nominated by: DPP

Dmitry Garanin [2013]
Lehman College
Citation: For his theoretical work that shaped research on molecular magnets and helped to develop a deep understanding of their magnetic properties
Nominated by: GMAG

Pascale Garaud [2019]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of astrophysical double diffusion, especially the formation of layers and staircases.
Nominated by: DFD

Elizabeth Garber [1989]
Not available
Citation: For her research in the history of physics, including the development of kinetic theory and molecular science in the 19th century.
Nominated by: FHPP

Peter Henry Garbincius [1994]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership in support of Fermilab's particle physics research program in many areas, including as Head of the Research Division, and his many contributions to Fermilab's photoproduction experiments.
Nominated by: DPF

Alejandro Garcia [2005]
University of Washington
Citation: For innovative measurements related to nuclear beta decay, fundamental interactions, neutrino detector calibrations and nuclear astrophysics.
Nominated by: DNP

Angel E. Garcia [1997]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For the systematic study of the folding, the stability, and the dynamics of biomolecules, in particular of the role of water, using sophisticated molecular dynamics computations.
Nominated by: DBIO

Jose Dolores Garcia [1978]
University of Arizona
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ricardo Garcia Garcia [2006]
Instituto de Microelectronica de Madrid, Spain
Citation: For his contributions to the development of scanning probe microscopes into multipurpose tools for nanoscale imaging, patterning and compositional analysis of polymers, biomolecules and semiconductors.
Nominated by: DMP

Francisco Javier Garcia De Abajo [2006]
Institute De Optica, CSIC, Spain
Citation: Nominated for his theoretical contributions to understanding various aspects of atomic collisions in solids, electron-energy loss spectroscopy (EELS), photoelectron diffraction (PD), and light interaction with nanostructures.
Nominated by:

Moises Garcia-Munoz [1975]
University of Chicago
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAP

Maurice Garcia-Sciveres [2015]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership in the development of vertex detectors at hadron colliders that enabled studies of the top quark and discoveries including B meson oscillations and the Higgs boson.
Nominated by: DPF

Margaret Gardel [2014]
University of Chicago
Citation: For her novel and inventive experimental contributions to understanding the mechanical properties of living cells from the molecular to cellular levels.
Nominated by: DBIO

Crispin William Gardiner [1983]
University of Otago
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the statistical mechanics of open systems, far from equilibrium, particularly in the case of chemical reactions.
Nominated by: DCP

Andrew Leroy Gardner [1969]
Brigham Young University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

John Herbert Gardner [1991]
Florida State University
Citation: For extensive and innovative contributions to the numerical simulation of fluid and plasma flows, especially in the area of inertial confinement fusion, and for leadership in the development of numerical simulation techniques.
Nominated by: DCOMP

I. C. Gardner [1923]
Bureau of Standards
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Jason S. Gardner [2018]
National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center
Citation: For leadership in the application of neutron scattering techniques in geometrically-frustrated magnets, for global outreach in neutron scattering and for the support of international students and scientists worldwide in their early careers.
Nominated by: FIP

Kenn Corwin Hancock Gardner [1994]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to determinations of polymer structures by X-ray methods, especially polyamides, poly ether ketones and polysaccarides, and for his development of necessary software and instrumentation.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Susan V. Gardner [2013]
University of Kentucky
Citation: For pioneering work in strongly interacting physics and its interplay with weak decays and for numerous insights into important tests of CP violation and the Standard Model of particle interactions.
Nominated by: GPMFC

David Garfinkle [2008]
Oakland University
Citation: For his numerous contributions to a wide variety of topics in relativity and semiclassical gravity.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Anupam K. Garg [2012]
Northwestern University
Citation: For theory and predictions of molecular magnetism and macroscopic quantum phenomena
Nominated by: DCMP

Jagadish B Garg [1963]
Columbia University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Umesh Garg [1999]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For his pioneering studies of giant resonances and his nuclear structure investigations using gamma ray spectroscopic methods with large gamma ray detection arrays.
Nominated by: FIP

Robert J. Garisto [2013]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For his professionalism, diplomacy, high standards, and dedicated service as Editor of Physical Review Letters.
Nominated by:

Anthony F. Garito [1998]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of enhancement mechanisms for second and third order nonlinear optical processes in organic and polymer structures.
Nominated by: DCMP

James Callaway Garland [1985]
Miami University
Citation: For contributions to understanding thermoelectric phenomena in both normal metals and superconductors, especially two-dimensional thin films; and for his extensive research on electrical transport properties of inhomogeneous materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Elsa M. Garmire [1993]
Dartmouth College
Citation: For contributions in nonlinear optical semiconductor effects, interactions and devices.
Nominated by: DLS

Peter Garnavich [2007]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For pioneering work on the discovery of dark energy and the cosmic equation of state, along with important observvational discoveries regarding the nature of gamma ray bursts and the physics of supernova light curves.
Nominated by: DAP

Andrea M.V. Garofalo [2009]
General Atomics
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of tokamak plasma stability in the presence of a conducting wall, leading to sustained operation above the free-boundary pressure limit.
Nominated by: DPP

Stephen Garoff [1998]
Carnegie Mellon University
Citation: For experimental studies of the dynamics of wetting.
Nominated by: DCMP

Alper Abdy Garren [1990]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For making major contributions to accelerator design, including the development of the first comprehensive program for lattice design and its implementation at many of the leading laboratories of the world.
Nominated by: DPB

Bruce C. Garrett [1999]
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the development of rate theories for polyatomic reactions in the gas-phase and the study of the kinetics of important environmental processes.
Nominated by: DCP

C G.B. Garrett [1957]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

William Ray Garrett [1991]
Tennessee State University
Citation: For contributions to our understanding of the theory of bound and continuous states of polar molecules and for experimental and theoretical contributions to the field of resonant nonlinear-optical phenomena.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Barbara Jane Garrison [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering computational molecular dynamics to explore the basic mechanisms of surface chemical processes associated with reactions, growth, etching and desorption which are amenable to experimental verification.
Nominated by: DCP

R H Garstang [1965]
University of Colorado
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Solomon Gartenhaus [1971]
Purdue University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Gerald T Garvey [1972]
Princeton University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Laura Justine Garwin [2003]
Harvard University
Citation: For her outstanding contributions in increasing the strength and prestige of physics and biological physics at Nature, and for her service to the physics and biology communities, as a bridge between these disciplines.
Nominated by: DBIO

J. William Gary [2005]
University of California, Riverside
Citation: For contributions to the experimental study of gluon jets and their differences from quark jets.
Nominated by: DPF

S Gary [2007]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his fundamental and definitive contributions to our understanding of collisionless wave-particle interactions and their effects on plasma properties in the solar atmosphere, the interplanetary medium, and all astrophysical plasmas.
Nominated by: GPAP

Ashot Gasparian [2020]
North Carolina A&T State University
Citation: For leadership in carrying out the world’s most precise measurement of the neutral pion radiative decay width, and for major contributions towards the resolution of the proton charge radius puzzle.
Nominated by: DNP

Francis M. Gasparini [1990]
State University of New York, Buffalo
Citation: For contributions to the field of quantum fluids, especially He-He mixtures, and the critical behavior and finite-size scaling at the super-fluid transition of He.
Nominated by: DCMP

P F Gast [1953]
General Electric
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Michael Gaster [1997]
Queen Mary & Westfield College
Citation: In recognition of his fundamental contributions to the understanding of transition to turbulence, vortex shedding from bluff bodies and experimental aerodynamics.
Nominated by: DFD

David Gates [2013]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: For innovation and leadership in the understanding and control of limiting MHD phenomena in toroidal plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Sylvester James Gates [1994]
University of Maryland, College Park
Citation: For his work on the mathematical structure of supersymmetric o-models and extended supergravity theories. For his pedagogical activity in the field of theoretical physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Raffaele R Gatto [1972]
University of Piazzale Delle Scienze, Italy
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Bruce Douglas Gaulin [2005]
McMaster University
Citation: For leadership in the application of scattering techniques to problems in phase transitions and magnetism.
Nominated by: DCMP

W F Gauster [1965]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Daniel Joseph Gauthier [2002]
Duke University
Citation: For fundamental studies in nonlinear and quantum optics, including the development of the Raman two-photon laser and the investigation of multi-photon optical amplification processes in laser-driven atomic vapors.
Nominated by: DAMOP

John D Gavenda [1973]
Not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Enrique Gaviola [1935]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Eric J. Gawiser [2018]
Rutgers University
Citation: For exceptional accomplishments and leadership in the study of galaxy evolution and Cosmology.
Nominated by: DAP

Timothy James Gay [1994]
University of Nebraska
Citation: For his studies of fundamental atomic collision processes, particularly with regard to to spin-dependent effects, and for important contributions to the development of polarized electron technology.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Julio Gea-Banacloche [2004]
University of Arkansas
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of quantum-mechanical effects in the interaction of light with matter, and for his valuable service to the physics community as an associate editor of Physical Review A.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Nicholas E Geacintov [1981]
New York University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DBIO

Ronald Geballe [1955]
University of Washington
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Theodore H Geballe [1961]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Katherine R. Gebbie [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering spectroscopic and theoretical studies of radiation transport and departures from local thermodynamic equilibrium in stellar atmospheres. For leadership in strengthening ties between pure and applied atomic physics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Louis A Gebhard [1940]
United States Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Cameron Guy Geddes [2016]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For research demonstrating the production of high quality electron beams from laser-plasma accelerators.
Nominated by: DPP

Stephen Geer [2001]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership in the US effort towards a neutrino factory based on a muon storage ring.
Nominated by: DPF

Donald F. Geesaman [1993]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding work on inelastic pion scattering, on the propagation of nucleons in the nuclear medium, and on parton distributions of nucleons in nuclei through deep-inelastic muon scattering.
Nominated by: DNP

Yuval Gefen [2009]
Weizmann Institute of Science
Citation: For fundamental theoretical studies of mesoscopic systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Samuel Dwight Gehman [1965]
University of Akron
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Samuel Dwight Gehman [1965]
University of Akron
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Neil Gehrels [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For fundamental observational and theoretical studies in gamma-ray astronomy, and for the development of new detector technologies for low-background gamma-ray spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Peter Motz Gehring [2006]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For major contributions to our understanding of the lattice dynamics of relaxor ferroelectrics, and elucidating the nature of the spin dynamics of cuprate oxides by means of neutron scattering.
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert D. Gehrz [2004]
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Citation: For major contributions to the understanding of the role of classical novae in the interstellar medium, and of the properties of grains and gas in comets, interstellar clouds, and circumstellar winds.
Nominated by: DAP

Philip H Geil [1964]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Theo Geisel [2008]
MPI for Dynamics & Self-Organization
Citation: For pioneering and sustained contributions to our understanding of transport in classical and quantum chaotic dynamical systems, and for applying this understanding to a broad range of real-world problems.
Nominated by: GSNP

Walter Gekelman [1996]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For a unique, original program of complete and definitive diagnostic studies of magnetic field reconnection and current disruptions in plasmas, achieving major advances and linking space and laboratory plasma physics.
Nominated by: DPP

William Michael Gelbart [1987]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his many contributions to the light scattering and phase transition properties of simple fluids, liquid crystals, and surfactant solutions.
Nominated by: DCP

Claus Konrad Gelbke [1984]
Michigan State University
Citation: For the experimental investigations of nuclear reactions between complex nuclei at intermediate energies.
Nominated by: DNP

Margaret J. Geller [1995]
Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Citation: For her pioneering contributions to mapping the nearby universe and elucidating the large-scale structure in the distribution of galaxies.
Nominated by: DAP

Murray Geller [1970]
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Graciela Beatriz Gelmini [2004]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory of cosmological dark matter, neutrino mass, and the astrophysics of the highest energy cosmic rays.
Nominated by: DPF

Sydney Geltman [1964]
University of Colorado
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Andrew Gemant [1944]
Detroit Edison Company
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Donald Stewart Gemmell [1987]
Not available
Citation: For pioneering research into ion-solid interactions, the motions of charged particles in crystals, wake effects induced in solids by swift ions, and determination of molecular structures through Coulomb explosions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Azriel Z. Genack [1991]
CUNY - Queens College
Citation: For the characterization of electromagnetic propagation in the diffusive and critical regimes and for relating key propagation phenomena to the statistics of eigenmodes of random systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Pierre-Gilles de Gennes [1986]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his pioneering and leading role in a variety of fields in condensed-matter theory and polymer physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Thomas R. Gentile [2009]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For his extensive contributions to diverse precision measurements, particularly in the development of neutron spin filters using polarized 3He and in the application of polarized 3He to precision measurements in neutron science.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Kenneth W. Gentle [1996]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For his pioneering experiments on wave-particle and wave-wave interactions which have illuminated the fundamental nonlinear phenomena in collisionless plasmas, and for his leadership in the development of experiments which directly measure the fundamental processes of transport in Tokamak plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

William Ronald Gentry [1987]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his many contributions to our understanding of ion-molecule collisions, state-resolved molecular energy transfer, and photodissociation.
Nominated by: DCP

Reinhard Genzel [1985]
Not available
Citation: For important contributions in the experimental and observational astrophysics using techniques of very long baseline interferometry and spectroscopy in the infrared and submilimeter regions of the spectrum.
Nominated by: DAP

Jan Genzer [2007]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For the design, synthesis, and modeling of engineered surfaces and interfaces.
Nominated by: DPOLY

David Geohegan [2010]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering work in understanding and controlling nonequilibrium growth processes of thin films and nanomaterials through real-time laser spectroscopy, imaging, and plasma diagnostic investigations.
Nominated by: DMP

Steven M. George [1997]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For advancements in our understanding of gas-surface energy transfer dynamics, surface kinetics and diffusion processes, environmental chemistry at gas-surface interfaces, heterogeneous catalysis, and chemically controlled eptiaxy of novel thin film materials.
Nominated by: DCP

Thomas Frederick George [1984]
University of Missouri, St Louis
Citation: For development of theories to describe laser induced molecular rate processes in the gas phase and at a solid surface.
Nominated by: DCP

William K. George [1988]
Imperial College London
Citation: For contributions to the measurement and analysis of turbulent flows, especially laser Doppler anemometry.
Nominated by: DFD

Howard Georgi [1993]
Harvard University
Citation: For innovative work in particle physics including the standard model, QCD, SU(2)xU(1) symmetry breaking, and GUTs.
Nominated by: DPF

Andrew Albert Geraci [2019]
Northwestern University
Citation: For developing new precision measurement techniques to search for weakly coupled interactions of mesoscopic range and demonstrating the precision sensing capability of optically levitated nanoparticles.
Nominated by: GPMFC

James Bernard Gerardo [1988]
Not available
Citation: For scientific contributions in gaseous electronics, electron dynamics in plasmas, laser physics, plasma physics, and laser analytical measurement methods.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Cecilia Gerber [2010]
University of Illinois, Chicago
Citation: For her numerous contributions to the D0 experiment, especially the implementation of the D0 muon and silicon trackers and the elucidation of the characteristics of top quarks in the strong production of top-antitop pairs and the electroweak production of single top quarks.
Nominated by: DPF

Christoph Emanuel Gerber [1999]
IBM Research, R|schlikon
Citation: For his outstanding original contributions to the breakthrough of STM and AFM technology and his continuing support of the science community, which led to the tremendous advancement of the technique.
Nominated by: GIMS

Robert Benny Gerber [1988]
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Citation: For seminal contributions to understanding isolated molecule dynamics, molecule-surface interactions, and molecular relaxation phenomena, and for pioneering work on potential surface inversion from scattering and spectroscopic observations.
Nominated by: DCP

David Gerdes [2015]
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Citation: For contributions to the discovery and study of the top quark, particularly the development of b-quark tagging, as well as trigger and tracker upgrades that led to improved measurements.
Nominated by: DPF

Reimund Gerhard [2011]
University of Postdam
Citation: For his contributions to the investigation, the understanding and the application of charge and polarization phenomena in polymer electrets and ferroelectret systems.
Nominated by: DPOLY

S L Gerhard [1946]
United States Rubber
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Stefan Gerhardt [2019]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the experimental characterization and understanding of the magneto-hydrodynamic stability of magnetically confined plasmas spanning multiple fusion configurations.
Nominated by: DPP

James B Gerhart [1967]
University of Washington
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

E Gerjouy [1952]
University of South Carolina
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Timothy Germann [2011]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the application of large-scale molecular dynamics simulations to the study of shock-induced plasticity and phase transitions in metals, as well as applications of these techniques in the development of large-scale agent-based models in computational epidemiology.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Lester H. Germer [1928]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Alexander N Gerritsen [1961]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Alexander N Gerritsen [1960]
Purdue University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Christopher Gerry [2011]
CUNY - Lehman College
Citation: For pioneering work in quantum optical interferometry using photon number parity measurements, quantum state engineering for superpositions of macroscopically distinguishable states, and application of group theoretical methods to quantum optics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Harold A Gersch [1962]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Neil Gershenfeld [2007]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For significant contributions ranging from quantum computing to advanced technologies for global development and for leadership in bringing science out of the laboratory and into the real world.
Nominated by: FPS

Michael Gershenson [2007]
Rutgers University
Citation: For experimental studies of quantum transport and dephasing processes in disordered low-dimensional electronic systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

David Gershoni [2004]
Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering experimental and theoretical studies of the optical properties of nanostructured semiconductors, including nanowires and single self-assembled quantum dots.
Nominated by: DCMP

Yuri Gershtein [2019]
Rutgers University
Citation: For important contributions to searches for physics beyond the Standard Model at both the Tevatron and the Large Hadron Collider, and for developing innovative techniques for precision photon measurement that directly contributed to the Higgs boson discovery.
Nominated by: DPF

Joel I Gersten [1977]
City College of New York
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Stanley Geschwind [1962]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Oliver Gessner [2015]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of coherent x-ray spectroscopy and imaging techniques and their application to monitor fundamental dynamics in interfacial systems and new forms of matter.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ivan A Getting [1941]
Harvard University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Marvin W Gettner [1972]
Northeastern University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Morteza Gharib [1998]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For his innovative experimental techniques, such as digital particle-image velocimetry and soap film tunnel, and for his fundamental contributions to the study of vorticity dynamics in wakes, free-surface and cardiac flows.
Nominated by: DFD

Tony Gherghetta [2015]
University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Citation: For contributions to theories of extra dimensions and supersymmetry, advancing our understanding of grand unification, supersymmetry-breaking and the fermion mass hierarchy.
Nominated by: DPF

Andrea M Ghez [2019]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For the advancement of diffraction-limited observing techniques and pathbreaking measurements that established the existence of a supermassive black hole at the center of the Milky Way Galaxy, and made possible a variety of other discoveries.
Nominated by: DAP

Albert Ghiorso [1986]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his discovery, with coworkers, of twelve transuranium elements (atomic numbers 96-106, inclusive) and the determination of their radioactive decay properties.
Nominated by: DNP

Ahmed Ghoniem [2016]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For contributions to computational fluid dynamics with vortex and particle methods, flame modeling for turbulent combustion, and explanation and control of combustion dynamics.
Nominated by: DFD

Sandip Ghosal [2011]
Northwestern University
Citation: For insightful mathematical models of multi-physics and multi-scale fluid flow phenomena.
Nominated by: DFD

Philippe R. Ghosez [2018]
Université de Liège
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of ferroelectricity and related phenomena in bulk and nanoscale perovskite oxides, specifically the finite size effects and imperfect screening in ferroelectric thin films and for the discovery of a new type of improper ferroelectricity.
Nominated by: DMP

Amal K Ghosh [1981]
Exxon
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Rathindra N Ghoshtagore [1978]
Westinghouse
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

Riccardo Giacconi [1976]
Harvard–Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Giorgio M. Giacomelli [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For definitive measurements of total and elastic hadronic cross sections from MeV to TeV energies, systematic monopole searches and important pedagogic contributions through review articles and lecture courses.
Nominated by: DPF

Ivar Giaever [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Joseph A. Giaime [2009]
Louisiana State University
Citation: For his contributions to gravitational wave physics, in particular key aspects of the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-wave Observatory (LIGO).
Nominated by: DGRAV

Thierry Giamarchi [2013]
University of Geneva
Citation: For elucidating the role of interactions and disorder in low dimensional classical and quantum systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Russell Giannetta [2007]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For significant advances in experimental techniques for measuring the superconducting penetration depth and their application for elucidating the pariing symmetry and electronic structure of unconventional superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Paolo Giannozzi [2013]
Universita di Udine
Citation: For his seminal contributions to development of density-functional perturbation theory and for his services to the electronic-structure community in open-source software development and in dissemination of knowledge on first-principle simulations throughout the developed and developing world.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Franco Antonio Gianturco [1988]
University of Roma
Citation: For extensive innovative research carried out in several diverse areas in the theory of molecular processes involving electrons, photons, atoms, and ions interacting with molecules, focusing on collision dynamics and intermolecular forces.
Nominated by: DAMOP

William F Giaque [1931]
University of California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Bruce Gibbard [2004]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership in planning and implementing large-scale computing facilities for high-energy and nuclear physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Kurt E. Gibble [2005]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For innovative contributions to laser-cooled atomic clocks and ultra-cold atom-atom scattering.
Nominated by: DAMOP

John H Gibbons [1967]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Hyatt M Gibbs [1973]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Julian H Gibbs [1962]
Brown University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Laurence Doon Gibbs [1996]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For development of x-ray magnetic scattering techniques and contributions to the understanding of the structure and phase behavior of metal surfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

Peter G Gibbs [1972]
University of Utah
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

William Royal Gibbs [1984]
New Mexico State University
Citation: For furthering the understanding of hadron nucleus scattering and reactions.
Nominated by: DNP

Benjamin F. Gibson [1983]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions furthering the understanding of the bound and continuum states of three- and four-baryon systems in nuclear physics.
Nominated by: DNP

Carl H Gibson [1975]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DFD

George E. Gibson [1923]
University of California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

George N. Gibson [2016]
University of Connecticut, Storrs
Citation: For deepening our understanding of molecules in strong fields.
Nominated by: DAMOP

J. Murray Gibson [1989]
Northeastern University
Citation: For uses of electron microscopy of elucidate the relation between atomic structure and physical properties in condensed matter systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Walter M Gibson [1969]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

George Gidal [1988]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For significant experimental contributions to the physics of weak interactions, meson nucleon inelastic scattering, and photon-photon interactions.
Nominated by: DPF

Steven Giddings [2012]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For his wide ranging contributions to gravitational physics at its intersection with elementary particle physics, especially his work on the quantum properties of black holes in the universe and in accelerators
Nominated by: DGRAV

David W. Gidley [2001]
University of Michigan
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the physics of positronium including precision measurement of the singlet and triplet state lifetimes and for his development of applications and techniques using positrons for the study of materials.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Walter Giele [2011]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his detailed investigation of the perturbative structure of QCD, and the performance of calculations that have significantly increased the discovery potential of hadron colliders.
Nominated by: DPF

Clayton Frederick Giese [1988]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the understanding of fundamental atomic and molecular interactions, and his development of new experimental techniques for the study of molecular collisions.
Nominated by: DCP

Pupa Gilbert [2010]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For contributions to synchrotron spectromicroscopy and its application to cancer therapy, tribology, and biomineralization.
Nominated by: DCMP

Walter Gilbert [1998]
Harvard University
Citation: For fundamental studies of the biochemistry of nucleic acids with particular regard to recombinant-DNA.
Nominated by:

H. Brian Gilbody [1986]
Queens Univ of Belfast
Citation: In recognition of twenty years of dependable reliable measurements of ion-atom collision cross-sections.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Murdock Gordon Douglas Gilchriese [1988]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the study of weak decays of the b quark, studies of the upsilon resonances and detector development for present and future colliding beam experiments.
Nominated by: DPF

Lachlan Gilchrist [1936]
University of Toronto
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ronald Matthew Gilgenbach [1996]
University of Michigan
Citation: For pioneering experimental research on electron cyclotron resonance heating in a tokamak, preionization by gyrotrons, electron beam transport and instabilities, and diagnostics of laser-ablated plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

P S Gill [1947]
Lahore
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John Dale Gillaspy [2004]
National Institute of Standards & Technology
Citation: For providing fundamental insights into the radiation and collisional properties of very highly charged ions through pioneering research with an Electron Beam Ion Trap (EBIT).
Nominated by: DAMOP

M Alten Gilleo [1972]
Allied Chemical Corporation
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Atomic, Molecular and Optic Physics, and the Division of Plasma Physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

George Gillies [2007]
University of Virginia
Citation: For enduring contributions to the development of magnetic stereotaxis. His inventions already are guiding catheters to critical regions of the human heart. Current research may lead to delivery of medications to the brain as well.
Nominated by: GIMS

Nelson S Gillis [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Charles Stewart Gillmor [1992]
Wesleyan University
Citation: For his research in electricity, geophysics, and ionospheric physics, and for his service to the Division of the History of Physics.
Nominated by: FHPP

Frederick J. Gilman [1985]
Carnegie Mellon University
Citation: For highly original and timely contributions to the phenomenolgy of elementary particle reactions, especially for his creative interplay with the experimental program at SLAC, including the elucidation of scaling behavior in deeply inelastic scattering.
Nominated by: DPF

Ronald Gilman [2003]
Rutgers University
Citation: For his studies of the transition region between pion/nucleon and quark/gluon degrees of freedom via recoil proton polarization measurements.
Nominated by: GFB

Goerge Hudson Gilmer [1987]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of atomistic phenomena in materials through computer simulations: crystal growth, the surface roughening transition, surface diffusion, and grain boundary diffusion.
Nominated by: DCP

Forrest R Gilmore [1970]
RAND Corporation
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Atomic, Molecular and Optic Physics, the Division of Fluid Dynamics, and the Division of Plasma Physics.
Nominated by: DCP

Robert Gilmore [1985]
Drexel University
Citation: For contributions to the field of Mathematical Physics, including Lie Group Theory, Catastrophe Theory, and generalized coherent states, and for application of these concepts to atomic and nuclear physics.
Nominated by: DNP

John J Gilvarry [1963]
General Dynamics
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Michel J.P. Gingras [2011]
University of Waterloo
Citation: For the theory of geometrically-frustrated magnetic materials and the spin ice ground state in pyrochlore magnets.
Nominated by: DCMP

Newell S Gingrich [1940]
University of Missouri
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

David Ginley [2011]
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Citation: For sustained scientific contributions in the broad area of solar energy conversion devices and services to the physics community, including chairing and organizing a series of focus sessions on energy related topics and giving invited talks and active participation in outreach to young physicists.
Nominated by: FIAP

Joseph Natale Ginocchio [1984]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For important contributions to the theoretical understanding of collective modes of nuclear excitations.
Nominated by: DNP

Donald Maurice Ginsberg [1969]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Nathan Ginsburg [1957]
Syracuse University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Paul Ginsparg [2000]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his work relating to chiral symmetry on the lattice, for fundamental contributions to string theory, and for establishment and development of the revolutionary "Los Alamos E-Print Archive.
Nominated by:

Marshall Lloyd Ginter [1985]
University of Maryland
Citation: For exemplary contributions to atomic and molecular spectroscopy and structure and for exceptional leadership in the field of vacuum ultraviolet physics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Valeriy Ginzburg [2014]
Dow Chemical Company
Citation: In recognition of his theoretical work in understanding structure and morphology of polymer-inorganic nanocomposites, multi-scale modeling of segmented polyurethanes, other contributions in polymer theory and modeling, and unequivocal advocacy of polymer physics in the industrial setting.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Vitaly L Ginzburg [2003]
P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute
Citation: For his major contributions to the theory of superconductivity and superfluidity.
Nominated by:

Nicholas Joseph Giordano [1991]
Purdue University
Citation: For his seminal work on electrical conduction in one and two dimensional systems, including his fundamental studies of weak localization, electron-electron interactions, conductance fluctuations, and super-conductivity in these systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Massimo Giovannozzi [2020]
CERN
Citation: For pioneering research on nonlinear dynamics in accelerators, prticularly the invention of a fast multiturn extraction scheme based on resonance islands, and for making this method operational at the CERN Proton Synchrotron.
Nominated by: DPB

Marvin D Girardeau [1978]
University of Oregon
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Chemical Physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Sharath Girimaji [2007]
Texas A & M University
Citation: For important contributions to the fundamental understanding of elementary turbulence processes; and, based on this improved knowledge, for the development of widely-used engineering closure models for turbulence and turbulent mixing.
Nominated by: DFD

Joseph A Girodmaine [1967]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Michelle Girvan [2017]
University of Maryland
Citation: For seminal contributions to the nonlinear and statistical physics of complex networks, including the characterization of network structures and dynamics, and interdisciplinary applications.
Nominated by: GSNP

Steven Mark Girvin [1989]
Yale University
Citation: For theoretical contributions to the understanding of the fractional quantum Hall effect.
Nominated by: DCMP

Oliver Holmes Gish [1923]
Carnegie Institute
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Bernard Gittleman [1987]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For contributions to the design of storage rings and detectors as well as for contributions to the understanding of the physics of the production and decay of B mesons.
Nominated by: DPF

Jonathan I Gittleman [1981]
RCA Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Gabriele F. Giuliani [2006]
Purdue University
Citation: For his many contributions to the theory of the electron liquid and in particular to its modern formation in terms of many-body local fields.
Nominated by: DCMP

Feliciano Giustino [2020]
The University of Texas at Austin
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the ab initio theory of electron-phonon interactions and its application to the electronic, optical, transport, and superconducting properties of solids.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Peyman Givi [2007]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: For pioneering computational research on turbulent reactive flows, and especially for the development of the filtered density function methodol-ogy.
Nominated by: DFD

Gary Earle Gladding [1999]
University of Illinois
Citation: For leadership, pedagogical insights and creativity in adapting best-practice physics pedagogy to produce an innovative, integrated curriculum for calculus-based introductory physics courses appropriate for large research universities.
Nominated by: FED

Larry D. Gladney [2014]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For his contributions to the study of B physics at the Tevatron and Babar, and for his outstanding efforts in science teaching and outreach programs for middle- and high school students and teachers.
Nominated by: DPF

Alexander Glaser [2020]
Princeton University
Citation: For major contributions to advancing the scientific and technical basis for nuclear arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament verification.
Nominated by: FPS

Donald A Glaser [1959]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Charles M Glashausser [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Thomas Glasmacher [2005]
Michigan State University
Citation: For his important contributions to in-beam gamma-ray spectroscopy with fast beams of rare isotopes.
Nominated by: DNP

G Norris Glasoe [1941]
Columbia University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

I I Glass [1963]
University of Toronto
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Leon Glass [1999]
McGill University
Citation: For development and application of methods of nonlinear dynamics to study physiological dynamics.
Nominated by: DBIO

Alan Herbert Glasser [1999]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the theory of toroidal ideal and resistive magnetohydrodynamic instabilities and their applications to plasma confinement for magnetic fusion energy research.
Nominated by: DPP

Otto Glasser [1935]
Cleveland Clinic
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert G Glasser [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Alfred E Glassgold [1971]
New York University
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Nuclear Physics, and the Division of Condensed Matter Physics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Roy Jay Glauber [1972]
Harvard University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Mark Glauser [2007]
Syracuse University
Citation: For his innovative use of multi-point low-dimensional methods to elucidate key physics associated with time dependent flow phenomena for flow control applications in turbulent jets, shear layers and separated flows.
Nominated by: DFD

Hilton F Glavish [1975]
Stanford University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

James Alexander Glazier [2006]
Indiana University
Citation: For his contributions to the development of the field of biological physics through the Cellular Potts Model and the modeling of limb development and angiogenesis.
Nominated by: DBIO

Leonid I. Glazman [1997]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For contributions to theories of electron transport and correlations in mesoscopic and low dimensional systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Vladimir Glebov [2016]
Laboratory for Laser Energetics
Citation: For the development and implementation of advanced neutron-based diagnostic systems on the National Ignition Facility and the OMEGA laser.
Nominated by: GIMS

Marcelo Gleiser [1999]
Dartmouth College
Citation: In recognition of his contributions to early universe cosmology.
Nominated by: DAP

Reinaldo Jaime Gleiser [1997]
Universidad Nacional de Cordoba
Citation: For his role in the development of physics in Cordoba, and for his contributions to the application of exact solutions to Einstein equations and gravitational radiation theory.
Nominated by: FIP

Orest Jaroslaw Glembocki [1996]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For contributions in the field of optical properties of solids, especially photoreflectance of semiconductor microstructures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Norman K Glendenning [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Sharon Gail Glendinning [1998]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For clear and illuminating experimental investigations of ablation-front Rayleigh-Taylor instability, laser imprinting, and nonlinear hydrodynamic instabilities relevant to inertial confinement fusion, high energy-density physics and astrophysics.
Nominated by: DPP

Siegfried H. Glenzer [2001]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of Thomson Scattering for the diagnostics of high temperature inertial confinement fusion plasmas and for important contributions to understanding of plasma waves, atomic physics, and hydrodynamics of hot dense plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Douglas Glenzinski [2012]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership on many levels of the CDF experiment including the construction and commissioning of the intermediate silicon detector (ISL) effort, serving as physics coordinator as well as his many physics contributions to the characterization of the top quark and search for new physics in the B_s channel
Nominated by: DPF

Ari Glezer [2007]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For in-depth insight into flow structure through innovative experiments, and the creation of fundamentally new approaches to flow control, leading to the dramatic alteration of the underlying physics.
Nominated by: DFD

Maurice Glicksman [1963]
RCA Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Maurice Glicksman [1963]
RCA Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Charles J. Glinka [2013]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For development of world-class capabilities for small angle neutron scattering in North America, which has led to critical opportunities and advances in polymer and soft-matter science for over 1,000 scientists and engineers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Walter Glockle [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For significant contributions to formal scattering theory and for his prodigious efforts in numerically solving the equations of few-nucleon and few-atom bound and scattering states.
Nominated by: GFB

George Glockler [1931]
University of Minnesota
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

George Gloecker [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAP

Sharon C. Glotzer [2006]
University of Michigan
Citation: For her pioneering simulations of glass-forming liquids, self-assembled nanomaterials and complex fluids, and for her leadership and service to the computational science community.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Rolfe E Glover [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

James Henry Glownia [1994]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For the discovery and development of UV and VUV ultrafast laser sources, and for advances in femtosecond-time-domain studies of elementary chemical reactions.
Nominated by: DLS

Efim Gluskin [2000]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to the development, construction and characterization of insertion devices for 3rd generation synchrotron radiation sources and free-electron lasers.
Nominated by: DPB

Henry Russell Glyde [1987]
University of Delaware
Citation: For fundamental and continuing contributions to the understanding of dynamics of quantum solids and fluids and of the nature of anharmonic phonons in solids.
Nominated by: DCMP

Bruce E Gnade [2017]
Southern Methodist University
Citation: For contributions to the development of electronic materials and device technologies that span microelectronics, display technologies, and large area sensors.
Nominated by: FIAP

Nickolay Y. Gnedin [2013]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering work in computational cosmology, which has led to a deep understanding of the Lyman alpha forest and reionization of the universe.
Nominated by: DAP

Walter B Goad [1975]
Los Alamos Science Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

G W Gobeli [1964]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

William A Goddard [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

Valery A. Godyak [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding and characterization of rf discharge phenomena, particularly the concepts of oscillating rf sheaths and stochastic electron heating in capacitive rf discharges.
Nominated by: DPP

Charles J Goebel [1963]
Madison, Wisconsin
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Dan M. Goebel [2012]
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Citation: For the invention, development, and fielding of novel plasma devices used in science and industry, including magnetic fusion, propulsion, microwave-source, and semiconductor-processing research
Nominated by: DPP

Stefan A. Goedeceker [2008]
University of Basel
Citation: For his pioneering development of efficient linear scaling and low complexity algorithms for electronic structure calculations and atomistic simulations.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Alexander Goetz [1928]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Punit Gohil [2016]
General Atomics - San Diego
Citation: For seminal contributions to the physics of low-to-high confinement transitions, developing techniques to reduce its power threshold, identifying transport barrier formation and collapse dynamics in tokamaks, and for international leadership of enduring collaborations that advance fusion science.
Nominated by: DPP

Vitalii I Gol'danskii [1975]
USSR Academy of Sciences
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Andrew V Gold [1965]
Iowa State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Louis Gold [1963]
Kennecott Copper Corporation
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Steven Harvey Gold [1998]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to research on high power, coherent radiation sources driven by intense, relativistic electron beams, including millimeter-wave free-electron lasers, gyrotron oscillators and amplifiers, and the magnicon.
Nominated by: DPP

Paul Mark Goldbart [2001]
University of Illinois
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of disordered solids and to the elucidation of the role of geometric phases in mesoscopic systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Bennett Goldberg [2008]
Boston University
Citation: For the development and application of nanoscale optical spectroscopy to semiconductors and biological systems and for the commitment to improving urban education.
Nominated by: DCMP

C Goldberg [1956]
Westinghouse Research Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Eugene Goldberg [1966]
University of California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Eugene Goldberg [1974]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Joshua N Goldberg [1972]
Syracuse University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Leo Goldberg [1957]
University of Michigan
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Marvin Goldberg [1999]
National Science Foundation
Citation: For his distinguished career in elementary particle research, including the discovery of the Omega Minus baryon, and other discoveries in meson spectroscopy, science education, and service to the community.
Nominated by: DPF

Walter I Goldburg [1975]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

David E Golden [1967]
Lockheed Missiles and Space Company
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

David E Golden [1972]
University of Nebraska
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

David M Golden [1974]
Stanford Research Institute
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

Kenneth Ivan Golden [1991]
University of Vermont
Citation: For pioneering work in the theory of dynamical processes in strongly coupled plasmas; for extending the theory to the analysis of binary ion mixtures and of two dimensional electron systems; for contributions to the theory of the structure of shock waves in magnetized plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

George C Goldenbaum [1981]
University of Maryland
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Nigel David Goldenfeld [1995]
University of Illinois
Citation: For his contribution to theory of non equilibrium systems, and pairing states in high temperature superconductivity.
Nominated by: DCMP

Steven Goldfarb [2016]
University of Michigan
Citation: For devising new techniques and creative methods to facilitate science communication and education on a global scale.
Nominated by: FOEP

Alfred S Goldhaber [1977]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Nuclear Physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Gertrude S Goldhaber [1949]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Moritz Goldhaber [1939]
University of Illinois
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

David J. Goldhaber-Gordon [2018]
Stanford University
Citation: For pioneering experimental studies using nano-lithographic techniques to explore the properties of electronic states in graphene, topological insulators and systems in which quantum entanglement plays a central role.
Nominated by: DCMP

Paul Goldhammer [1965]
University of Kansas
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Isaac Goldhirsch [2001]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For seminal contributions in the field of granular fluids and fundamental contributions in magnetism, solid-state physics, dynamical systems and hydrodynamics.
Nominated by: FIP

Brange Golding [1980]
Michigan State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Alan Ira Goldman [1999]
Iowa State University
Citation: For X-ray diffraction measurements elucidating the nature of quasicrystals, and for advances in magnetic X-ray scattering.
Nominated by: DCMP

Allen Marshall Goldman [1984]
University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Citation: For fundamental experimental investigation of the superconducting state using thin film techniques which have led to discoveries relating both to the dynamics of superconductors and to the superconducting phase transition.
Nominated by: DCMP

Daniel I. Goldman [2014]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For contributions to biological physics and nonlinear dynamics at the interface of biomechanics, robotics, and granular physics.
Nominated by: DBIO

David Tobias Goldman [1969]
National Bureau of Standards
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

J E Goldman [1951]
Carnegie Mellon University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Jack Terrance Goldman [1999]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his many noteworthy contributions to our understanding of the structure and interactions of hadrons, and particularly for his work on the charge dependence of nuclear forces.
Nominated by: DNP

Martin V Goldman [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Nir Goldman [2018]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to the development of novel quantum mechanical approaches to processes in shocked organic materials, dense fluids, and chemical reactions related to the origins of life.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Rachel Goldman [2012]
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Citation: For contributions to the fundamental understanding of strain relaxation, alloy formation, and diffusion, and their applications to nanostructure processing
Nominated by: FIAP

Vladimir Joseph Goldman [1998]
State University of New York
Citation: For experimental studies of quantum Hall systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

David Goldstein [1994]
United States Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For playing a leading role in enactment of energy efficiency laws and regulations in the United States.
Nominated by: FPS

Herbert Goldstein [1963]
Columbia University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Louis Goldstein [1946]
New York University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Martin Goldstein [1970]
Yeshiva University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPOLY

Marvin E Goldstein [1984]
NASA Glenn Research Center
Citation: For his outstanding contributions in aeroacoustics, aerodynamics, and stability and receptivity theory which have significantly advanced these disciplines and have enhanced our understanding of unsteady flow phenomena
Nominated by: DFD

Raymond E. Goldstein [2002]
University of Arizona
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to theoretical and experimental studies of nonlinear dynamics and pattern formation in physical and biological systems.
Nominated by: DBIO

Richard Jay Goldstein [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For significant contributions to our knowledge of fluid mechanics through development of precision systems and their application to studies of important physical phenomena.
Nominated by: DFD

William H Goldstein [2017]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership at the Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory with high levels of integrity, scientific judgment, and national impact, and for pioneering research in the theory of atomic processes in high temperature plasmas, with applications to fusion energy, astrophysics, and X-ray lasers.
Nominated by: DPP

Robert James Goldston [1987]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding theoretical and experimental contributions to the understanding of transport and heating of tokamak plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Jeffrey Goldstone [1987]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For his contributions to particle and nuclear many body theory in establishing rigorous diagrammatic methods for the many body problem and for discovering the fundamental role in the zero mass excitations in spontaneously broken symmetry.
Nominated by: DPF

Edwin L Goldwasser [1961]
University of Illinois
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

James L Gole [2003]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering studies of dynamics and ultrafast energy transfer in highly exothermic metal/metal cluster oxidation reactions, the development of Visible Chemical Laser Amplifiers, and the characterization of Chemically Induced Raman Pumping.
Nominated by: DCP

Ramin Golestanian [2017]
University of Oxford
Citation: For theoretical research on dynamical fluctuation forces and swimming at a low Reynolds number.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Jerry Paul Gollub [1983]
Haverford College
Citation: For his imaginative research on Rayleigh-Benard convection which has contributed significantly to the understanding of the transition to turbulence.
Nominated by: DFD

Eugene Golowich [2008]
University of Massachusetts
Citation: For extensive contributions to the development and understanding of the Standard Model, particularly through the calculations elucidating the interplay of the strong and weak interactions and the application of chiral and dispersive methods.
Nominated by: DPF

Maarten F. Golterman [2016]
San Francisco State University
Citation: For important contributions to hadronic physics and lattice gauge theory, including the properties of staggered fermions, chiral effective theories, large-N methods, duality, localization, and hadronic contributions to electromagnetic processes.
Nominated by: GHP

Robert Golub [2007]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For pioneering research in studies of the neutron electric dipole moment, for development of the superthermal technique for production of ultracold neutrons, and for development of new methods in neutron spin echo research.
Nominated by: DNP

Leonardo Golubovic [2005]
West Virginia University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of condensed matter systems including prediction and elucidation of the properties of novel partially ordered phases in Liquid Crystal Elastomers and DNA-lipid membrane complexes.
Nominated by: DCMP

Valeri Goncharov [2007]
University of Rochester
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory of the ablative Rayleigh-Taylor and Richtmyer-Meshkov instabilities and for development of a technique to reduce the growth of these instabilities by means of adiabat shaping, enhancing the potential of direct-drive ICF to achieve very high performance.
Nominated by: DPP

Paolo Gondolo [2016]
University of Utah
Citation: For outstanding theoretical contributions to dark matter research, particularly direct and indirect dark matter searches.
Nominated by: DAP

Xingao Gong [2009]
Fudan University
Citation: For innovative theoretical studies of the properties of clusters and wires, development of theoretical treatments of pressure effects on materials, and for tireless promotion of international collaborations in computational materials physics.
Nominated by: FIP

Antonios Gonis [2014]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For advancing multiple scattering theory electronic structure methods for metals, alloys and interfaces and for the dissemination of these techniques in condensed matter and materials science.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Ulrich Gonser [1969]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Gabriela Gonzalez [2007]
Louisiana State University
Citation: For her experimental contributions to the field of gravitational wave detection, her leadership in the analysis of LIGO data for gravitational wave signals, and for her skill in communicating the excitement of physics to students and the public.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Xavier Gonze [2007]
University of Catholique de Louvain
Citation: For contributions to density-functional perturbation theory and its application to dielectric properties, and for leadership in open-source software development for the electronic structure community.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Myron L Good [1963]
Madison, Wisconsin
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

R H Good [1958]
Iowa State College
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

W M Good [1953]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Phillip R. Goode [2004]
Center for Solar-Terrestrial Physics
Citation: For outstanding research in studies of solar structure and oscillations, in earthshine measurements of the global reflectance, and for critical national and international research leadership in solar astrophysics.
Nominated by: DAP

John B Goodenough [1962]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John M. Goodkind [1986]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For the investigation of the properties of liquid and solid, 3He, and for contributions to the development and application of nuclear cooling and superconducting devices.
Nominated by: DCMP

Alan Leonard Goodman [1992]
Tulane University
Citation: For the microscopic description of sudden transitions in single-particle and collective nuclear properties at high spins and moderate temperature.
Nominated by: DNP

Bernard Goodman [1969]
University of Cincinnati
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

C D Goodman [1949]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Charles D Goodman [1965]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Gordon L Goodman [1969]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

Jordan A. Goodman [1997]
University of Maryland
Citation: For many important contributions to the ground-based studies of high-energy cosmic rays and gamma rays, in particular, the development and utilization of extensive air-shower detectors.
Nominated by: DAP

Leonard S Goodman [1961]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Leonard Sidney Goodman [1960]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Mark Goodman [2001]
Department of State
Citation: For scholarship and diplomacy to control nuclear materials for preventing nuclear proliferation.
Nominated by: FPS

Maury C. Goodman [2008]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to experimental neutrino physics, especially the initiation of worldwide programs of accelerator long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments and of the new generation of reactor experiments to measure the theta-13 neutrino mixing parameter.
Nominated by: DPF

Max Goodrich [1956]
Louisiana State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Roy Gordon Goodrich [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering studies of the Fermi surface properties of metals and low-temperature superconductors and artificially-layered thin-film structures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Kenneth E. Goodson [2014]
Stanford University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of phonon and electron conduction in solid films, nanostructures, and in semiconductor nanoelectronics.
Nominated by: FIAP

Venkatraman Gopalan [2012]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For his insightful use of symmetry combined with optical and scanning probe methods to better understand domain walls and the influence of defects, rotations, and strain on ferroelectrics and multiferroics.
Nominated by: DMP

Ajay Gopinathan [2020]
University of California, Merced
Citation: For important contributions to our understanding of how the structure, dynamics, and interactions of biopolymers and their assemblies lead to function in the context of intracellular transport and cell shape.
Nominated by: DBIO

Lev Petrovich Gor'kov [1997]
Florida State University
Citation: For the quantum field formulation of the theory of superconductivity.
Nominated by: DCMP

Roy W Goranson [1941]
Geophysical Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Thomas Gorczyca [2015]
Western Michigan University
Citation: For advancing our fundamental understanding in the photoionization, spectra, and opacities of atomic ions in astrophysical plasmas.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Howard A Gordon [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

James P Gordon [1966]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Joseph Grover Gordon [2000]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the study of electrified interfaces through the development and application of techniques for in-situ vibrational spectroscopy and structural characterization.
Nominated by: FIAP

Mark S. Gordon [2000]
Iowa State University
Citation: For the development of methods that extend the size of chemical systems that can be treated using ab initio electronic structure theory and methods that interface quantum chemistry with dynamics.
Nominated by: DCP

Michael S. Gordon [2016]
IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For excellence in the application of concepts from nuclear physics in lithography, soft-error physics, metrology, and materials characterization.
Nominated by: FIAP

Robert J. Gordon [1996]
University of Illinois
Citation: For the development for both active and passive control over the rates and branching ratios of molecular reactions.
Nominated by: DCP

Roy Gerald Gordon [1976]
Harvard University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

Walter Gordy [1938]
Mary Hardin-Baylor College
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John C. Gore [2013]
Vanderbilt University
Citation: For contributions to the development and applications of physics in biomedical imaging, especially for pioneering research in the use of magnetic resonance imaging for understanding tissue and organ physiology and biophysics.
Nominated by: DBIO

John A. Goree [2001]
University of Iowa
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the physics of dusty plasmas, including experimental and simulation studies of Coulomb crystal formation and structure, dust-acoustic waves, and the experimental discovery of Mach cones.
Nominated by: DPP

Nikolai Gorelenkov [2012]
Princeton University
Citation: For ground-breaking research on predictions and observations of energetic-particle-driven electromagnetic instabilities in magnetically-confined toroidal plasmas
Nominated by: DPP

Paul Gorenstein [1975]
Harvard University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAP

Erich Gornik [1994]
Technical University of Muenchen
Citation: For contributions in semiconductor physics, particularly far-infrared emission spectroscopy, development of tunable far-infrared semiconductor laser, and tunneling spectroscopy in low-dimensional structures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Serge Gorodetzky [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Alexey V. Gorshkov [2020]
JQI/QuICS, NIST/University of Maryland
Citation: For contributions to the understanding, design, and control of quantum many-body atomic, molecular, and optical systems and their applications to phase transitions, entanglement generation and propagation, synthetic magnetism, and quantum memory and simulation.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ulrich Michael Gosele [2000]
Max Planck Institute of Microstructure P
Citation: For important contributions to our understanding of phase formation in thin films, diffusion processes in semiconductors, quantum effects in porous silicon formation, semiconductor wafer bonding and materials integration.
Nominated by: DMP

Alfred T. Goshaw [1998]
Duke University
Citation: For broad contributions to the study of the strong interactions in high energy hadron collisions, and for his leadership in particle physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Arthur C Gossard [1974]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

B R Gossick [1956]
Purdue University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Toshiyuki Gotoh [2017]
Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Citation: For insightful contributions to understanding intermittency, scaling and passive scalar statistics in turbulence through innovative uses of high-resolution simulations, and statistical theory.
Nominated by: DFD

Daniel Gottesman [2012]
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Citation: For his pioneering theoretical work on quantum computation and cryptography, in particular laying the foundations of quantum error correction and rigorously extending the theory of fault tolerant quantum computation
Nominated by: DQI

Kurt Gottfried [1973]
Not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Melvin B Gottlieb [1960]
Princeton University
Citation: v
Nominated by:

Steven A. Gottlieb [1994]
Indiana University
Citation: For leadership in large scale computations of hadronic properties, including the calculation of coupling constants, the mass spectrum, and the quark gluon plasma.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Richard Alan Gottscho [1988]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For new insights into the mechanisms of radiofrequency plasmas, and for new spectroscopic techniques for their characterization.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Frederick S. Goucher [1926]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

S. Goudsmit [1931]
University of Michigan
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Christopher Robert Gould [1992]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For contributions to the study of the neutron-nucleus interaction and fundamental symmetries through experiments employing polarized neutron beams and cryogenically orientated targets.
Nominated by: DNP

Harvey Allen Gould [1988]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to understanding strong-field QED effects in highly ionized atoms and for setting the experimental upper limit on the electron electric dipole moment.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Harvey Allen Gould [1995]
Clark University
Citation: For his work in statistical and computational physics, specifically his studies of clusters and the dynamics of first-order phase transitions, and for his work on introducing computer simulations and computational methods into the undergraduate curriculum and to a wider scientific audience.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Phillip L. Gould [1997]
University of Connecticut
Citation: For his pioneering research in the use of lasers for diffracting and manipulating atoms, cooling trapped atoms to ultracold temperatures, ultracold atomic collisions and developing techniques for photoassociative molecular spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DLS

Robert J Gould [1976]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Roy W Gould [1966]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Barry S Gourary [1962]
Westinghouse Research Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Stephen Gourlay [2009]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his intellectual leadership and technical achievements in the design, fabrication and testing of high field superconducting accelerator magnets.
Nominated by: DPB

Paul Lee Gourley [1994]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the understanding and application of artificially structured and bulk semiconductor materials through the use of laser/optical spectroscopies and microscopies.
Nominated by: DMP

Martin Gouterman [1977]
University of Washington
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Harry E Gove [1962]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

A. Gover [2007]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For outstanding scientific achievements and leadership in international cooperation in the area of Free Electron Lasers.
Nominated by: FIP

Rama Govindarajan [2013]
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Citation: For contributions to our understanding of laminar-turbulent transition, especially in viscosity-stratified flows.
Nominated by: DFD

Amit Goyal [2008]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership and pioneering contributions to the invention, research, and development of high-performance, high temperature superconducting (HTS) wires, culminating in over 50 issued patents and the subsequent technology transfer to the industry.
Nominated by: FIAP

Michael Anthony Grace [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Dennis Edward Grady [1989]
Not available
Citation: For his creative leadership in carrying out constitutive property measurements and his incisive modeling of dynamic yielding and fragmentation of earth materials.
Nominated by: GSCCM

William W Graessley [1972]
Northwestern University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPOLY

Michael Graham [2011]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For diverse contributions to the understanding of complex fluids, including the flow of polymer solutions in confined geometries, the nonlinear dynamics of viscoelastic flows at low and high Reynolds numbers, and the collective dynamics of swimming microorganisms.
Nominated by: DFD

Robert A Graham [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert Lockhart Graham [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

William George Graham [1996]
Queen's University
Citation: For significant contributions towards the measurement of atomic collision processes, particularly recombination, in nuclear fusion plasmas, and to the understanding of atomic collision processes in low-temperature plasmas.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Richard Gran [2020]
University of Minnesota, Duluth
Citation: For the development of novel techniques to quantify multinucleon effects in neutrino-nucleus scattering and their impacts on neutrino oscillation experiments.
Nominated by: DPF

Louis P Granath [1934]
New York University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Andrew Vincent Granato [1969]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Victor Lawrence Granatstein [1981]
Naval Research Labratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Steve Granick [1992]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: With elegant experiments, he has pioneered the study of polymer surface dynamics, both in the melt and in solution.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Paul Dutton Grannis [1987]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of high energy hadron collisions and the development of experimental facilities for their study.
Nominated by: DPF

Edward Robert Grant [1991]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For developing new experimental methods in multiresonant photoionization, and for the application, of semiclassical formalisms to model electronically nonadiabatic systems.
Nominated by: DCP

Martin Grant [2015]
McGill University
Citation: For groundbreaking contributions on computational materials physics in systems out of equilibrium and fundamental contributions to nonequilibrium statistical mechanics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Paul Michael Grant [1997]
Electric Power Research Institute
Citation: For contributions to the fields of organic conductors and high temperature superconductivity.
Nominated by: FIAP

Gregory M. Grason [2020]
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Citation: For elucidation of the role of molecular geometric packing frustration on the fundamental physics for the selection of complex self-assembled phases.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Anna Grassellino [2020]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For ground-breaking discoveries in nitrogen doping to increase the quality factor of superconducting radio frequency cavities, and in nitrogen infusion to increase the accelerating gradient.
Nominated by: DPB

Vicki H. Grassian [2018]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For groundbreaking contributions in understanding the surface structure and reactivity of environmental interfaces, including carbonate and oxide surfaces, under ambient conditions of temperature and relative humidity and delineating the important role of adsorbed water.
Nominated by: DCP

Giorgio Gratta [2007]
Stanford University
Citation: For leadership and vision in the development of experiments to probe neutrino phenomena, including lepton mixing, geoneutrinos and neutrinoless double-beta decay.
Nominated by: DPF

Enrico Gratton [1991]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For experimental and theoretical contributions to fluorescence spectroscopy and the elucidation of biomolecular dynamics.
Nominated by: DBIO

Amy L.R. Graves [2018]
Swarthmore College
Citation: For extraordinary contributions to physics education, including creatively strengthening the teaching of computational physics and steadily engaging issues of gender and physics through presentations and publications.
Nominated by: FED

Elizabeth R Graves [1952]
Los Alamos Science Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Eoin Wedderburn Gray [1984]
No company provided
Citation: For his many contributions to the physics and chemistry of arcing at atmospheric pressure and their applications to industrial systems.
Nominated by:

Frank Gray [1931]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

George Thompson Gray [2006]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of soft shock recovery techniques leading to significant advances in our understanding of defect generation and storage, and tensile failure of shock compressed materials.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Kenneth E. Gray [1998]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of non-equilibrium superconductivity.
Nominated by: DCMP

Stephen Gray [2007]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For major contributions to theoretical chemical dynamics and to the understanding of the interaction of electromagnetic radiation with nanoparticles.
Nominated by: DCP

Tom J. Gray [1987]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering work in the use of heavy-ion beams to probe ion-atom collision processes, including inner-shell ionization, slow recoil ion production, and low and intermediate velocity electron capture.
Nominated by: DAMOP

H Grayson-Smith [1936]
University of Toronto
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Roderick George Greaves [2006]
First Point Scientific, Inc
Citation: For the development of new methods to create positron plasmas and beams, including those of technological importance, and seminal studies of positron plasmas and the electron-positron plasma system.
Nominated by: DPP

Celso Grebogi [1991]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For contributions to the fundamental aspects and significant applications of chaotic dynamics, and in the development of novel and effective computer techniques for the numerical study of dynamical systems.
Nominated by: DPP

A E.S. Green [1957]
Florida State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Daniel Green [1991]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his leadership in particle physics experiments including the muon-system for the Fermilab Do detector, the SSC, the Solenoid Detector Collaboration, and in several physics administrative positions at the Laboratory.
Nominated by: DPF

J. B. Green [1927]
Ohio State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Peter Fitzroy Green [1995]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For significant contributions to the understanding of the dynamics of block copolymer, homopolymer melts and polymer blends and to the behavior of block copolymers near surfaces.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Thomas A Green [1969]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics.
Nominated by: DCP

Elias Greenbaum [1983]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For his application of high temperature solid state electrolytes and gas sensitive semiconductors to fundamental studies on the kinetics and mechanism of light activated water splitting in photosynthetic systems.
Nominated by: DBIO

Steven Greenbaum [2010]
CUNY - Hunter College
Citation: For pioneering advances in NMR spectroscopy applied to transport measurements leading to improved molecular level understanding of function and failure mechanisms in lithium ion batteries and fuel cells and innovative and sustained enhancement of participation in physics by under represented groups.
Nominated by: FIAP

J Mayo Greenberg [1961]
Troy, New York
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Jack S Greenberg [1967]
Yale University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Daniel M. Greenberger [1999]
City College of New York
Citation: For his contributions to the foundations of quantum mechanics, particularly by proposing and explaining novel experiments in neutron interferometry and multi-particle quantum entanglement.
Nominated by:

Chris H. Greene [1989]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For his generalization of quantum defect theory to non-Coulombic potentials and his development of successive eigenchannel R-matrix methods for the calculation of photoionization cross-sections of complex atomic species with spectroscopic accuracy.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Geoffrey L. Greene [1995]
National Institute of Standards & Technology
Citation: For contributions to precision measurements on the free neutron, in particular, the determination of the neutron lifetime.
Nominated by: DNP

John M Greene [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Joseph E. Greene [1998]
University of Illinois
Citation: For original contributions to the experimental development, modeling, and understanding of Si, Ge, and Si(1-x)Ge(x) atomic-layer epitaxy and gas-source molecular-beam epitaxy.
Nominated by: DMP

Laura H. Greene [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For work on the physics of novel materials, in particular physical properties of high-temperature superconductors and artificially-layered thin-film structures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Richard L. Greene [1980]
University of Maryland
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Senta V. Greene [2014]
Vanderbilt University
Citation: For her contributions to the field of nuclear physics and dedicated service to the community in promoting science to the general public and enhancing the participation of women and minorities in science.
Nominated by:

Charles Greenfield [2013]
General Atomics
Citation: For pioneering contributions in establishing the physics basis of high performance, internal transport barrier operation in H-mode plasmas and for outstanding leadership of national research teams in resolving key fusion science issues.
Nominated by: DPP

M A Greenfield [1953]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

George W Greenlees [1978]
University of Minnesota
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Grover R Greenslade [1931]
Flannery Bolt Company
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Thomas Greenslade [2015]
Kenyon College
Citation: For decades of work collecting historically interesting physics textbooks, demonstrations and laboratory apparatus, and for providing a unique historical resource to the physics community by exhibits, photos, and explanations of apparatus, their origins, and their uses.
Nominated by: FHPP

Martin Greenspan [1958]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Martin J. Greenwald [2000]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For his insightful experimental contributions and scientific leadership in plasma transport research, and his formulation of the empirical tokamak density limit as a consequence of underlying transport processes.
Nominated by: DPP

Reginald C Greenwood [1978]
Idaho National English Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Sandra Charlene Greer [1986]
Mills College
Citation: For seminal contributions to experimental thermodynamics leading to new understanding of phase transitions.
Nominated by: DCP

E C Gregg [1950]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Gianluca Gregori [2016]
University of Oxford
Citation: For exploiting high-power lasers in innovative and novel ways to study the physics of inertial confinement fusion, the properties of warm dense matter as found in the interiors of giant planets and white dwarf stars, and the origin of magnetic fields in the universe.
Nominated by: DPP

Brain C Gregory [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Kenneth R Greider [1972]
University of California, Davis
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Christoph Grein [2012]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For achievements in novel superlattice-based infrared detectors and emitters
Nominated by: FIAP

Markus Greiner [2017]
Harvard University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to realization and probing strongly correlated quantum matter using ultracold atoms in optical lattices..
Nominated by: DAMOP

Claude G Grenier [1965]
Louisiana State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Gary Stephen Grest [1989]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the kinetics of domain growth, amorphous glasses, disordered magnets, and polymer dynamics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Martin Greven [2007]
Stanford University
Citation: For establishing a stellar record in growth and perfection of high quality crystals of oxide superconductors, which have permitted both his inelastic neutron and X-ray scattering experiments, and a host of other experiments (STM, ARPES, and optical measurements) by his collaborators which led to a number of important advances in the field.
Nominated by: DMP

Thomas J Greytak [1981]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Dennis Stanley Greywall [1986]
Not available
Citation: For setting standards of precision and elegance in the study of quantum fluids and solids at low and ultra-low temperatures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Gunter Grieger [1993]
Max Planck Institute fur Plasmaphysik
Citation: For his leading scientific role in the development of the stellarator concept and his contributions to the development of next-generation tokamaks and fusion reactors.
Nominated by: DPP

Hans R Griem [1967]
Silver Spring, Maryland
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

David Grier [2013]
New York University
Citation: For development of the techniques of holographic trapping and optical microscopy and their use in condensed matter physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Kim Griest [2001]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For contributions to understanding the nature of dark matter, including the theory of relic abundance and detection of particle dark matter, and the theory, discovery, and interpretation of gravitational microlensing.
Nominated by: DAP

Allan Griffin [2003]
University of Toronto
Citation: For fundamental theoretical studies on Bose-Einstein condensation and the collective excitations in superfluid He4 and trapped atomic gases.
Nominated by: DCMP

Donald Christian Griffin [1995]
Rollins College
Citation: For theoretical developments in the fields of relativistic atomic structure and electron collisions with atomic ions, as well as contributions to undergraduate science education.
Nominated by: DAMOP

James J Griffin [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

James Edward Griffin [1992]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For conception and development of numerous techniques for manipulation of particles in longitudinal phase space leading to successful operation of the fermilab proton-antiproton colliding beam program.
Nominated by: DPB

George Warren Griffing [1964]
Idaho Falls, Idaho
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Keith A. Griffioen [2006]
College of William & Mary
Citation: For definitive experimental studies of the spin structure of the proton and neutron, both in the perturbative, deep-inelastic regime, and in the non-perturbative resonance region.
Nominated by: GHP

Wayland C Griffith [1962]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

David J. Griffiths [2009]
Reed College
Citation: For advancing the upper level physics curriculum through the writing of leading textbooks and through his contributions to the American Journal of Physics in many editorial roles and as an author.
Nominated by: FED

Robert Budington Griffiths [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Ross W. Griffiths [2014]
Australian National University
Citation: For pioneering experiments and theoretical analysis in geophysical fluid dynamics, including ocean modeling, earth mantle convection and lava flows, and for scientific leadership and service to the fluid dynamics community.
Nominated by: DFD

J. Raul Grigera [2001]
IFLTSIB
Citation: For his role in developing the SPC/E model of water, which is perhaps the most widely used one in computer simulation of biological systems, and for his application to unveiling the structure of hydrated biomolecules.
Nominated by: DBIO

D T Griggs [1946]
Office of Secretary of War
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Charles C. Grimes [1980]
Not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Rudolf Grimm [2007]
Institute for Experimental Physics
Citation: For fundamental contributions in experimental atomic physics with quantum degenerate Bose and Fermi gases, in particular Bose Einstein condensation of molecules, Cooper pairing of cold fermionic atoms, Efimov states, and repulsively bound atom pairs in optical lattices.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Raymond C Grimm [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Hermann G. Grimmeiss [1989]
Lund University
Citation: For experimental investigations of impurities in semiconductors through the innovative use of a wide range of techniques.
Nominated by: DCMP

Marcos Hugo Grimsditch [1995]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For significant insights into elastic properties, magnetic excitations and phase transitions of solids and their heterostructures obtained through a skillful application of inelastic light scattering techniques.
Nominated by: DMP

Jonathan E Grindlay [1984]
Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Citation: For research and discoveries concerning galactic X-ray sources, particularly 'X-ray bursters' and sources located in globular clusters.
Nominated by: DAP

Benjamin Grinstein [1997]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For his outstanding contribution to the development of heavy quark effective field theories and their applications in search of the origin of CP violation.
Nominated by: DPF

Fernando F. Grinstein [2011]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding technical leadership in the formalization, development, and validation of novel large-eddy simulation strategies, and for their application to transitional and turbulent flows.
Nominated by: DFD

Geoffrey Mark Grinstein [1985]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the phases and phase transitions of quenched disordered systems and liquid crystals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Daniel R Grischkowsky [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

David Lawrence Griscom [1995]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the analysis and interpretation of electron spin resonance spectra of transition-group ions, radiation-induced point defects, and ferromagnetic precipitates in glass.
Nominated by: DCMP

Andrei Gritsan [2019]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For significant contributions to the discovery and to the characterization of the Higgs Boson at the CERN Large Hadron Collider, and for significant contributions to the measurement of sin2alpha at the SLAC PEP II collider.
Nominated by: DPF

Rainer Grobe [2002]
Illinois State University
Citation: For pioneering theoretical contributions to the understanding of one- and two-electron systems in intense, short-pulse laser fields and propogation of coupled laser pulses in multi-level dielectric material.
Nominated by: DLS

Warren D Grobman [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Richard Joseph Groebner [1994]
General Atomics
Citation: For significant experimental contributions to our knowledge of anomalous ion thermal transport and changes in the edge radial electric field at the L-H transition in tokamaks.
Nominated by: DPP

Karl Ontjes Groeneveld [1999]
Wolfgang Goethe Universitdt
Citation: For ingenious, inventive, pioneering, and creative exploration of several previously non-existent interfaces among atomic collisions in dilute gases vis-`-vis solids surfaces, and superconductors consistently generated over more than two decades.
Nominated by: FIP

G K Groetzinger [1957]
RIAS
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Julie Grollier [2015]
CNRS
Citation: For measurements of spin-transfer torque dynamics and the development of devices to implement biologically inspired computing.
Nominated by: GMAG

Michael Gronau [2015]
Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
Citation: For incisive contributions regarding tests of the Kobayashi-Maskawa theory of CP violation and searches for new physics in the decays of particles containing heavy quarks.
Nominated by: DPF

Niels Gronbech-Jensen [2010]
University of California, Davis
Citation: For his development and application of new computational algorithms and tools in Biological and Condensed Matter Physics, especially those involving massively parallel molecular dynamics, electrostatic interactions, ion implantation, and nonlinear physics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Lisbeth D. Gronlund [2001]
UCS/MIT
Citation: In recognition of her many important contributions to arms control, including work on missile defense, missile capabilities and the nuclear fuel cycle as it relates to proliferation, made possible by her ability to analyze technical issues and by her community.
Nominated by: FPS

Donald E. Groom [1999]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For original contributions to the study of cosmic rays, hadronic cascades, radiation at the SSC, CCD's for astronomical imaging, and to the Review of Particle Physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Alexander Yu Grosberg [2004]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For fundamental contributions in the statistical physics of macromolecules, including pioneering results in phase transitions, quenched disorder, and topology of polymers and biopolymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Bernhard Gross [1976]
University of Vienna - Austria
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Carl J. Gross [2009]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For enabling the studies of most exotic atomic nuclei through the invention and implementation of novel experimental methods.
Nominated by: DNP

David J Gross [1974]
Princeton University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Edward E. Gross [1983]
Duke University
Citation: For noteworthy studies in areas of medium-energy and heavy-ion nuclear physics and for his effective leadership of the Holifield Heavy Ion Nuclear Physics Group.
Nominated by: DNP

Eberhard K U Gross [2017]
Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics
Citation: For foundational work on time-dependent density functional theory, which allows routine calculation of electronic excitations in molecules, and for contributions to the electronic structure theory of materials in general, including first-principles calculations of superconductivity and magnetism.
Nominated by: DCP

Franz L. Gross [1985]
William & Mary College
Citation: For contributions to the theory of relativistic nuclear wave functions, and to the discussion of searches for quark degrees of freedom in nuclei.
Nominated by: DNP

Gordon E Gross [1965]
Midwest Research Institute
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Paul M Gross [1939]
Duke University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert A Gross [1966]
Columbia University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Matthias Grosse Perdekamp [2015]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For a leadership role in spin physics at RHIC and the measurement of the novel Collins fragmentation functions at Belle.
Nominated by: DNP

J Charles Grosskreutz [1963]
Midwest Research Institute
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Jeffrey C. Grossman [2013]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For important contributions to the development and application of Quantum Monte Carlo methods for electronic structure calculations, and the use of first principles methods to predict the properties of materials and nanostructures at the microscopic level.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Leonard I Grossweiner [1964]
Illinois Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

James Bernard Grotberg [2002]
University of Michigan
Citation: For the identification and quantification of physical mechanisms in pulmonary fluid mechanics including wheezes, high-frequency ventilation, and surfactant transport.
Nominated by: DFD

Howard Grotch [1983]
Not available
Citation: For important contributions in application of relativistic quantum electrodynamics to the determination of energy levels, lifetimes, and magnetic interactions of elementary composite systems.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Donald J Grove [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

G Richard Grove [1962]
Mounf Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Martin Gruebele [2002]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For pioneering the field of the study of the early events in protein folding using laser temperature jump initiation and fluorescence lifetime detection.
Nominated by: DBIO

Jacob NMI Grun [1992]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For significant advances in the understanding of laser-ablative acceleration, Rayleigh-Taylor instability, and turbulence of matter.
Nominated by: DPP

Hermann A. Grunder [1980]

Citation: Not Provided
Nominated by: DNP

George Gruner [1987]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his experimental studies of the Kondo problem and the dynamics of charge-density-wave and spin-density-wave ground states.
Nominated by: DCMP

Sol Michael Gruner [1990]
Cornell University
Citation: For major contributions to the understanding of structure and function of biomembranes. his research has provided insight on the physical basis of lyotropic mesomorphism.
Nominated by: DBIO

Peter H Grutter [2017]
McGill University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to scanning probe microscopy for ultra-sensitive force detection, and applications to nano-science.
Nominated by: GIMS

Alexei Gruverman [2013]
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Citation: For pioneering contribution to the development of piezoresponse force microscopy as a probing and controlling tool of nanoscale phenomena in ferroelectric and piezoelectric heterostructures.
Nominated by: DMP

Ilya Gruzberg [2016]
Ohio State University
Citation: For contributions to the theory of critical phenomena near Anderson localization-delocalization transitions in disordered electronic systems, including the integer quantum Hall transition and its variants in different symmetry classes.
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert Grzywacz [2016]
University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Citation: For pioneering use of digital signal processing for decay studies of exotic nuclei to identify extremely short-lived proton emitters and, through its unique triggering capabilities, to discover super-allowed alpha decay.
Nominated by: DNP

Karl A. Gschneidner [2002]
Iowa State University
Citation: For contributions to the scientific understanding and applications of rare earth elements, their alloys and compounds.
Nominated by: GMAG

Genda Gu [2011]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the synthesis of high quality single crystals for experimental research, particularly the high Tc superconducting cuprates.
Nominated by: DMP

Elisabeth Guazzelli [2008]
CNRS
Citation: For extensive and careful experiments revealing complex phenomena in mobile particulate systems.
Nominated by: DFD

James Edward Gubernatis [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his contributions to the methodology and the application of quantum simulation techniques to interacting electron problems in condensed matter physics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Donald U. Gubser [1980]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: Not Provided
Nominated by: DCMP

Richard A Gudmundsen [1965]
Santa Ana, California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Bob D. Guenther [1996]
US Army Research Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to the fields of quantum electronics and optics, including the development of the use of lasers for enhanced magnetic resonance imaging, and for contributions to education in optics.
Nominated by: DLS

Marina Guenza [2011]
University of Oregon
Citation: For significant contributions to the field of polymer physics through the development of theoretical methods to study macromolecular structure and dynamics.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Gareth E Guest [1969]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Piet C Gugelot [1967]
Space Radiation Effects Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Supratik Guha [2009]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For his leadership in semiconductor materials and devices and, in particular, for providing the scientific and technological underpinnings of the high dielectric constant gate stack scheduled to replace the venerable silicon dioxide gate film in field effect transistor products in IBM.
Nominated by: FIAP

Francisco Guinea [2017]
IMDEA Nanoscience, Madrid (Spain)
Citation: For pioneering theoretical research on the novel properties of graphene.
Nominated by: DCMP

Terry W. Gullion [2012]
West Virginia University
Citation: For creation, development, and numerous applications of solid-state NMR techniques for measuring distances between nuclear spins in biological, polymeric, and inorganic rotating solids
Nominated by: DCP

Godfrey Anthony Gumbs [2004]
CUNY - Hunter College
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of the optical and transport properties of semiconductor heterostructures and the electronic properties of Fibonacci superlattices.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jens H. Gundlach [2009]
University of Washington
Citation: In recognition of his unique and outstanding contributions to precision mechanical measurements and our quantitative understanding of the strength of gravity.
Nominated by: GPMFC

John Francis Gunion [1989]
University of California, Davis
Citation: In recognition of fundamental and pioneering contributions to the theory and applications of quantum chromodynamics, electroweak symmetry breaking, and supersymmetry.
Nominated by: DPF

John B Gunn [1965]
IBM at Yorktown Heights
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ross Gunn [1931]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Olle R. L. Gunnarsson [1999]
Max Planck Institute
Citation: For work on the theory of photoemission spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DCMP

Marilyn Gunner [2007]
City College of New York
Citation: For her work in both experimental and theoretical studies of electron and proton transfer processes in proteins, in particular for her beautiful work coupling the theory of electrostatic interactions to the dynamics of charge transfer in photosynthetic reaction centers , and in recognition of her service to the Division of Biological Physics.
Nominated by: DBIO

Robert L. Gunshor [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For creative and pioneering contributions to heteroepitaxy, LL-VI semiconductors accomplished though imaginative applications of molecular-beam epitaxy.
Nominated by: DMP

G Robert Gunther-Mohr [1959]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Gernot Guntherodt [2009]
Physikal Instit IIA
Citation: For important contribution to the fields of Half Metallic Ferromagnets, Ultrathin Magnetic Films, Magnetic Semiconductors and Exchange Bias.
Nominated by: GMAG

James Douglas Gunton [1990]
Lehigh University
Citation: For contributions to the field of the kinetics of first-order phase transitions, particular through numerical studies of microscopic and continuum models or phase separation.
Nominated by: DCMP

Chunlei Guo [2012]
University of Rochester
Citation: For pioneering contributions in laser-matter interactions and applications, including the discoveries of the black and colored metals and exploring their wide range of applications
Nominated by: FIAP

Guang-Yu Guo [2005]
National Taiwan University
Citation: For his contributions to our understanding of relativity-induced phenomena in magnetic solids and physical properties of materials including transition metal oxides and carbon nanotube structures, through first-principles electronic structure calculations.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Hong Guo [2004]
McGill University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to theoretical and computational modeling of quantum transport in nanoelectronic systems.
Nominated by: FIP

Houyang Guo [2020]
General Atomics
Citation: For pioneering contributions to tokamak and alternative magnetic confinement approaches toward the development of fusion energy, including discoveries of relaxed high-beta plasma states, the role of fast particles on stability and confinement, and for innovative solutions to power exhaust for fusion reactors.
Nominated by: DPP

Hua Guo [2013]
University of New Mexico
Citation: For the development of iterative methods for solving the nuclear Schrödinger equation and applications to molecular spectroscopy and dynamics of various gas phase and surface reactions.
Nominated by: DCP

Jinghua Guo [2014]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering soft x-ray spectroscopic studies of correlated solids, nano-scaled materials, and liquid phase systems.
Nominated by: DMP

Arunava Gupta [1998]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For contributions to the development of pulsed laser deposition techniques, the use of this technique for the production of materials with novel physical properties, and for original contributions to the understanding of nonequilibrium film-growth mechanisms.
Nominated by: DMP

Devendra Gupta [1990]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For extensive contribution in the field of diffusion in diverse materials during a research career of over 30 years, and for the introduction of novel techniques for measurements of small diffusion coefficients which are currently being used worldwide.
Nominated by: DMP

Rajan Gupta [1994]
Los Alamos Science Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to numerical simulations in lattice quantum chromodynamics and the Monte Carlo renormalization group.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Rajendra Gupta [1998]
University of Arkansas
Citation: For the first Doppler-free spectroscopy of optically inaccessible states of alkali atoms, for the most complete study of photothermal technique in flowing fluids, and for innovative use of photothermal technique to combustion diagnostics.
Nominated by: DLS

S N Gupta [1956]
Purdue University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Yogendra Mohan Gupta [1991]
Washington State University
Citation: In recognition of his contributions to two of the most fundamental problems of shock-compression science: characterization of the time-varying stress states of solids and correlation of macroscopic changes with microscopic properties in condensed media.
Nominated by: GSCCM

David S Guralnik [1972]
Brown University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Victor Gurarie [2017]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For contributions to the theories of topological phases, disordered systems, turbulence, and logarithmic operators in conformal field theory.
Nominated by: DCMP

Alexander V. Gurevich [2008]
Florida State University
Citation: For significant contributions to the theory of superconductivity, particularly the effect of crystalline defects on critical currents, vortex dynamics, and upper critical fields of high-temperature superconductors and MgB2.
Nominated by: DCMP

Donald A. Gurnett [1987]
University of Iowa
Citation: For discovery and study of virtually all of the waves of plasma physics in the solar wind and in the vicinity of Earth, Jupiter, Saturn, and Uranus.
Nominated by: DPP

Bruce Alvin Gurney [1999]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For leadership in the invention, implementation, and investigation of spin valve and giant magnetoresistive materials for recording sensors, and innovations in spin dependent transport and other phenomena in ferromagnetic layered structures.
Nominated by: GMAG

Feza Gursey [1986]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For important contributions to symmetries of particles through the use of Group Theory; the introduction of chiral symmetry and the SU(6) symmetry of the quark model; and the introduction of exceptional groups to particle physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Vitalyi Gusev [2016]
Universityersité du Maine
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the study of nonlinear acoustics of mesostructured media, and laser-induced ultrafast opto-acoustic phenomena in semiconductors and nanostructured materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Eric Keith Gustafson [2017]
Caltech
Citation: For leadership in establishing the concept for Advanced LIGO, the development of ultra-stable high-power solid-state lasers, high-reflectivity low-thermal-noise mirrors, and other essential optical components necessary for gravitational wave detectors.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Torgny Gustafsson [1990]
Rutgers University
Citation: For development of novel and exciting techniques in surface science.
Nominated by: DCMP

Richard L. Gustavsen [2016]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering studies of the dynamic and high-pressure mechanical and chemical behavior of energetic materials, for shock initiation data used to calibrate reactive burn models, for the development and extension of photon Doppler velocimetry and magnetic particle velocity gauge methods, for mentorship of detonation physicists worldwide, and for leadership and service in the shock physics community.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Laszlo J Gutay [1970]
Purdue University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Hans Herbert Gutbrod [1992]
GSI Darmstadt
Citation: In recognition of pioneering work in nuclear reactions at relativistic energies, pursued with innovative experimental techniques and leading to important discoveries such as the existence of collective flow.
Nominated by: DNP

Alan Harvey Guth [1985]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For his many contributions to cosmological theories and their relation to particle physics, and in particular the concept of the inflationary universe.
Nominated by: DPF

Eugene Guth [1938]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

A N Guthrie [1955]
Hudson Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Andrew Guthrie [1960]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Carlos J Gutierrez [2017]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of magnetic thin film physics, the development of innovative materials physics education programs, and for research and development leadership in transitioning fundamental materials understanding into a broad range of energy and other national security applications.
Nominated by: FIAP

Gaston R. Gutierrez [2009]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For leading the introduction of "matrix-element" techniques for extracting precise measurements of standard-model parameters at hadron colliders and for seminal and vital contributions to the construction of the unique scintillating fiber tracker for the DZero experiment.
Nominated by: DPF

Felix Gutmann [1949]
University of Sydney
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ephraim Gutmark [2012]
University of Cincinnati
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the fundamental flow physics of noise, combustion, and propulsion, and the development of flow control methodologies to achieve quiet aircraft engines, clean, stable and efficient combustion, and innovative propulsion systems
Nominated by: DFD

Maciej S. Gutowski [2009]
Heriot-Watt Univ
Citation: For contributions in the development and application of computational approaches tot he understanding of atomic and molecular interactions of weakly bound molecules, interfacial species, and anions of molecular clusters and biological molecules.
Nominated by: DCP

H S Gutowsky [1962]
University of Illinois
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Charles Martin Guttman [1986]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For his modeling by Monte Carlo and Gambler's Ruin Methods of both the morphology and SANS of semicrystalline polymers, and for his work on Gel Permeation chromatography.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Lester Guttman [1964]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Etienne M.P. Guyon [1991]
Ecole Normale Superieure
Citation: For his contributions to the fields of superconductivity, liquid crystals, hydrodynamic instabilities, and disordered media.
Nominated by: DCMP

Philippe Guyot-Sionnest [2001]
James Franck Institute
Citation: For fundamental contributions to surface nonlinear optics and to characterizing and manipulating the electronic and optical response of semiconductor nanocrystals.
Nominated by: DLS

Parvez Nariman Guzdar [1993]
University of Maryland
Citation: For significant contributions on temperature and density gradient driven instabilities, turbulence and transport in tokamak plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Shangjr F. Gwo [2013]
National Tsing Hua University
Citation: For his important contributions in developing innovative approaches for growth and fundamental studies of semiconductor surfaces, interfaces, and nanostructures, for his experimental breakthroughs in developing plasmonic metamaterials and plasmonic nanolasers, and for his promotion of international collaborations in physics.
Nominated by: FIP

Francois Gygi [2010]
University of California, Davis
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to the development of innovative computational algorithms for the accurate and most efficient calculation of the electronic structure of a broad variety of systems, relevant to solid state and liquid structure theory, to nanoscience and chemical physics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Miklos Gyulassy [1990]
Columbia University
Citation: For innovative work on the spacetime aspects of nuclear-collision dynamics, pion interferometry, quark-gluon plasma formation, and hadronization in relativistic and ultra-relativistic nuclear collisions.
Nominated by: DNP