APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive contains records of many APS Fellows from 1921 to the present. Please note some Fellows may not be displayed or may display with limited information.

The archive is a historical record and is not updated to reflect current information. All institutional affiliations reflect the Fellows’ affiliations at the time of election to APS Fellowship.

For a current listing of Fellows who are active members, or to find Fellows currently affiliated with your institution, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the archive or to inquire about locating a record, please contact APS Honors Staff at honors@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Wendy Adams [2019]
Colorado School of Mines
Citation: For impactful physics education research and the subsequent development of assessments in the areas of problem solving, student beliefs, and teacher preparation, leading to a range of improvements such as increased student learning and reductions in physics teacher shortages.
Nominated by: FED

Rajeev Ahuja [2019]
Uppsala University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the design and understanding of energy storage materials and computational studies of condensed matter under high pressure.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Felicie Albert [2019]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For many original contributions to the development of directional X-ray beams for probing high-energy density matter.
Nominated by: DPP

Husam N Alshareef [2019]
King Abdullah University of Science & Technology (KAUST)
Citation: For contributions to the development of semiconductor materials and processes for electronics and energy applications, including deployment in volume production.
Nominated by: FIAP

James G Analytis [2019]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For elucidating the fundamental properties of topological materials, quantum spin liquids, and strange metals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Sonia Bacca [2019]
Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz
Citation: For first-principles calculations of the electromagnetic response of nuclei, leading to insights into the microscopic origin of the giant dipole resonance, nuclear polarizability corrections in muonic atoms, and the role of three-nucleon forces in electromagnetic reactions.
Nominated by: GFB

Vijay Balasubramanian [2019]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For fundamental contributions clarifying the black hole information puzzle and black hole thermodynamics through work on the duality of quantum gravity and quantum field theory, and on black hole microscopics in theories of quantum gravity.
Nominated by: DPF

Jiming Bao [2019]
University of Houston
Citation: For the discovery of photoacoustic laser streaming, for seminal contributions to the understanding of basic electronic and optical properties of nanostructured materials, and the development of new nanomaterials for applications in solar energy conversions and optoelectronic devices.
Nominated by: DMP

Daniel Bazin [2019]
Michigan State University
Citation: For groundbreaking work developing nuclear reaction mechanisms for the study of rare isotopes, and for the conception and application of innovative technology to enable novel experiments.
Nominated by: DNP

Michael Begel [2019]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For international leadership in contributions toward a better understanding of jets and related physics in the ATLAS and DZero experiments, leading to advances in the trigger and data acquisition in the ATLAS upgrades.
Nominated by: FIP

Michael Markus Benedikt [2019]
CERN
Citation: For scientific leadership in the Future Circular Collider Study, and for promoting global collaboration in particle physics research to build the world’s largest international collider.
Nominated by: FIP

Mona Inesa Berciu [2019]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory of dilute magnetic semiconductors and polarons.
Nominated by: DCMP

Luc B. Berge [2019]
French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA)
Citation: For pioneering theoretical contributions in nonlinear wave propagation, laser filamentation, and THz wave generation by femtosecond laser pulses.
Nominated by: DLS

Katia Bertoldi [2019]
Harvard University
Citation: For blending photonics, nonlinear mechanics, origami, and robotics through theory and experiment.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Anand Bhattacharya [2019]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For elucidating the magnetic and transport properties of novel oxide heterostructures and for contributions to the discovery of the spin Seebeck effect in paramagnetic and antiferromagnetic insulators.
Nominated by: DMP

Jens Biegert [2019]
ICFO – The Institute of Photonic Sciences
Citation: For the development of intense few-cycle mid-infrared sources for the generation of water-window high-order harmonics, and their use in fundamental space-time imaging of the dynamics of molecular structure.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Daniel Boer [2019]
University of Groningen
Citation: For contributions toward the understanding of the spin and momentum structure of quarks and gluons in nucleons, in particular those relevant in single spin asymmetries, and for studies of the color glass condensate phase in quantum chromodynamics.
Nominated by: GHP

Tulika Bose [2019]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For leadership coordinating the CMS physics program and trigger system, and for contributions to the development of high level triggers and searches for heavy vector bosons and vector-like quarks.
Nominated by: DPF

James William Bray [2019]
GE Global Research
Citation: For outstanding contributions in applying superconductivity to MRI magnets and industrial scale generators/motors, and for management of these and other projects that have led to world-class products and leading-edge technology innovations.
Nominated by: FIAP

Christoph Bruder [2019]
University of Basel
Citation: For quantum theory of many-body coherent phenomena in mesoscopic electron systems, cold atoms, and nanomechanical systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jasna Brujic [2019]
New York University
Citation: For experimental studies of jamming, self-organization, and biomimetics of emulsions and colloids.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Kimberly Susan Budil [2019]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For extraordinary leadership in developing national security partnerships between laboratories, academia, and governments, and for promoting diversity in science.
Nominated by: FPS

Richard J Buttery [2019]
General Atomics
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of magnetohydrodynamics stability in tokamak plasmas, including the physics of tearing modes and magnetic field errors, and for outstanding scientific leadership of national and international fusion research.
Nominated by: DPP

Luciano Castillo [2019]
Purdue University
Citation: For demonstrating the importance of the initial conditions of scaling arguments in turbulent boundary layers, and for demonstrating the importance of turbulence in wind energy, and for mentoring and creating new opportunities for under-represented minorities in fluid dynamics.
Nominated by: DFD

Michael L. Chabinyc [2019]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of relationships between structure and electronic properties of conjugated polymers, and the translation of these relationships to functional devices such as transistors and solar cells.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Pavel Cheben [2019]
National Research Council of Canada
Citation: For field-opening contributions to subwavelength integrated photonics, and the experimental and theoretical investigations of metamaterial nanostructures in optical waveguides, including metamaterial Bloch waveguides and on-chip metasurfaces in the telecom and mid-infrared frequencies.
Nominated by: DLS

Xi Chen [2019]
Tsinghua University
Citation: For the development of high energy resolution scanning tunneling spectroscopy and its applications to iron-based superconductors and other quantum materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Yu-Ao Chen [2019]
University of Science and Technology of China
Citation: For outstanding contributions on quantum information processing with photons and atoms.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Steven Mark Christensen [2019]
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Citation: For developing the point-splitting regularization technique in quantum field theory in curved spacetime and for finding the structure of the gravitational trace anomaly and its relationship to Hawking radiation.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Luisa Cifarelli [2019]
University of Bologna
Citation: For leadership in high energy physics and tireless efforts to strengthen international collaboration in physics.
Nominated by: FIP

Amy L Connolly [2019]
Ohio State University
Citation: For contributions to experimental and theoretical studies of ultrahigh energy neutrinos, and to searches for these neutrinos using radio techniques.
Nominated by: DAP

Alessandra Corsi [2019]
Texas Tech University
Citation: For major contributions to the discovery of both gravitational wave sources and their electromagnetic counterparts.
Nominated by: DAP

Gavin E. Crooks [2019]
X, the moonshot factory
Citation: For the discovery of the Crooks Fluctuation Theorem linking nanoscale fluctuations far from equilibrium to thermodynamics.
Nominated by: GSNP

Wei Cui [2019]
Tsinghua University
Citation: For multiwavelength contributions to observations of black hole phenomena, including the study of jets related to both stellar mass and super massive black holes, the elucidation of the acceleration mechanisms in active galactic nuclei, and the relation of X-ray quasi-periodic oscillations to Lense–Thirring precession.
Nominated by: DAP

Mahananda Dasgupta [2019]
Australian National University
Citation: For advancing the understanding of nuclear fusion through precision measurements, highlighting the role of quantum superpositions and demonstrating the suppression of fusion for weakly-bound nuclei.
Nominated by: DNP

Markus Deserno [2019]
Carnegie Mellon University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the theory and simulation of biological membranes and proteins, and their interactions, leading to improved understanding of cellular mechanics and self-organization.
Nominated by: DBIO

James H Dickerson [2019]
Consumer Reports
Citation: For longstanding contributions to physics diversity through mentoring, outreach, championing the APS Bridge Program, and helping launch the Fisk-Vanderbilt Bridge model, as well as leadership to assure quality science underpins Consumer Reports' product evaluations.
Nominated by: FPS

Zvonimir Dogic [2019]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For experiments on equilibrium self-assembled systems and active liquid crystals, and for the bottom-up engineering of biomimetic systems with life-like properties.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Shengwang Du [2019]
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Citation: For significant contributions to photon-atom quantum interaction, including generation and manipulation of narrowband biphotons, and for the realization of efficient quantum memory, observation of optical precursors, and demonstration of nontraditional quantum heat engines.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Wenhui Duan [2019]
Tsinghua University
Citation: For discoveries of novel physical phenomena in two-dimensional electronics and advanced functional materials using computational and theoretical approaches, and for the first-principles prediction of new quantum materials.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Evgeny Epelbaum [2019]
Ruhr University Bochum
Citation: For pioneering developments in nuclear forces and electroweak currents in chiral effective field theory and for their successful applications in few- and many-body systems.
Nominated by: DNP

Tatiana Erukhimova [2019]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For developing and disseminating innovative physics education programs for college students and the public, and for organizing major science festivals in university settings.
Nominated by: FOEP

Jutta E Escher [2019]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For developing the theoretical framework required to validate the surrogate reaction method for neutron-induced reactions, and for leading the applications of these methods to address important questions in nuclear astrophysics and stewardship science.
Nominated by: DNP

Matthew J Evans [2019]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For critical contributions to the development of advanced gravitational-wave detectors, as well as for developing techniques to enable further improvements in detector sensitivity, and for leading community efforts to design future large-scale ground-based detectors.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Michael Lawrence Falk [2019]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For fundamental advances in our understanding of the mechanical response of amorphous solids through the use of innovative computational methods and theories that reveal the connection between local rearrangements and large scale response.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Flavio H Fenton [2019]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For ground-breaking contributions to the nonlinear dynamics of cardiac arrhythmia.
Nominated by: GSNP

Francesca Ferlaino [2019]
University of Innsbruck
Citation: For ground-breaking experiments on dipolar quantum gases of erbium atoms, including the attainment of quantum degeneracy of bosons and fermions, studies on quantum-chaotical scattering, the formation of quantum droplets, and investigations on the roton spectrum.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Joseph Angelo Formaggio [2019]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For leadership in the pursuit of neutrino masses determination, and for developing novel technologies to attack the problem of direct detection.
Nominated by: DNP

Cristiano Galbiati [2019]
Princeton University
Citation: For the measurement of Berillium-7 and pep solar neutrinos and for the development of the liquid argon technology for the background-free exploration of dark matter at the Gran Sasso underground laboratory.
Nominated by: FIP

Francois Gallaire [2019]
École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
Citation: For fundamental contributions to hydrodynamic instability, balanced on the tripod of theory, numerics and experiments, with an emphasis on predictive theoretical understanding of vortex dynamics, droplets, coating flows, and theoretical microfluidics.
Nominated by: DFD

Pascale Garaud [2019]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of astrophysical double diffusion, especially the formation of layers and staircases.
Nominated by: DFD

Andrew Albert Geraci [2019]
Northwestern University
Citation: For developing new precision measurement techniques to search for weakly coupled interactions of mesoscopic range and demonstrating the precision sensing capability of optically levitated nanoparticles.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Stefan Gerhardt [2019]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the experimental characterization and understanding of the magneto-hydrodynamic stability of magnetically confined plasmas spanning multiple fusion configurations.
Nominated by: DPP

Yuri Gershtein [2019]
Rutgers University
Citation: For important contributions to searches for physics beyond the Standard Model at both the Tevatron and the Large Hadron Collider, and for developing innovative techniques for precision photon measurement that directly contributed to the Higgs boson discovery.
Nominated by: DPF

Andrea M Ghez [2019]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For the advancement of diffraction-limited observing techniques and pathbreaking measurements that established the existence of a supermassive black hole at the center of the Milky Way Galaxy, and made possible a variety of other discoveries.
Nominated by: DAP

Andrei Gritsan [2019]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For significant contributions to the discovery and to the characterization of the Higgs Boson at the CERN Large Hadron Collider, and for significant contributions to the measurement of sin2alpha at the SLAC PEP II collider.
Nominated by: DPF

Stephen J Hagen [2019]
University of Florida
Citation: For significant experimental work on and elucidation of protein folding and bacterial gene regulation, and for exceptional service to and on behalf of the Division of Biological Physics and the American Physical Society.
Nominated by: DBIO

George Haller [2019]
ETH Zurich
Citation: For numerous contributions to nonlinear dynamics as applied to fluid flows, including stochastic transport, Lagrangian methods for coherent vortices and structure identification, and applications to geophysical transport processes, mixing, and suspension flows.
Nominated by: DFD

Hendrik F Hamann [2019]
IBM Thomas J Watson Research Center
Citation: For the innovative use of physics in information technology, information systems, and information use and management.
Nominated by: FIAP

Stephanie B Hansen [2019]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For contributions to the fundamental modeling of nonequilibrium atoms and radiation in extreme environments, and for the advancement of spectroscopic analysis to increase understanding of diverse laboratory and astrophysical plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Ronald Hanson [2019]
Delft University of Technology
Citation: For pioneering experiments in quantum information science and quantum networking, including the first loophole-free Bell test.
Nominated by: DQI

Kristjan Haule [2019]
Rutgers University
Citation: For pioneering quantitative first-principles investigation of correlated electron physics in broad classes of materials, including iron pnictides, heavy fermion, and transition metal compounds.
Nominated by: DMP

Hans W. Herrmann [2019]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering the use of Cherenkov radiation techniques for high energy gamma spectroscopy applications at the National Ignition and Omega Laser Facility.
Nominated by: GIMS

Hans Hilgenkamp [2019]
University of Twente
Citation: For pioneering work in combining superconducting materials and nanotechnology.
Nominated by: DCMP

George Wei-Shu Hou [2019]
National Taiwan University
Citation: For novel contributions to the theory of flavor and charge-parity violation, and for his role in initiating Taiwan's experimental collaboration with Belle and CMS.
Nominated by: DPF

Gregory Gershom Howes [2019]
University of Iowa
Citation: For fundamental contributions to understanding of turbulence in weakly collisional, magnetized plasmas, especially the nature of energy dissipation mechanisms.
Nominated by: GPAP

Scott Chia Hsu [2019]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal experiments elucidating the physics of merging plasmas and jets spanning hydrodynamic to magnetized, self-organized behavior, thus impacting basic plasma physics, plasma astrophysics, and innovative fusion concept development.
Nominated by: DPP

Can-Ming Hu [2019]
University of Manitoba
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the fields of cavity spintronics and cavity magnonics, and for significant contributions to the development of electrical methods for studying magnetization dynamics.
Nominated by: GMAG

Patrick Huber [2019]
Virginia Tech
Citation: For helping shape the U.S. and global experimental neutrino oscillation program through contributions to the phenomenology of long-baseline neutrino oscillations and the development of the GLoBES software package, and for seminal work on reactor neutrino science and its use in nuclear security.
Nominated by: DPF

Eric R. Hudson [2019]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the study of charged-neutral collision physics, chemistry, and thermodynamics, and for his work developing a nuclear clock and new trapped ion qubits.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Alan James Hurd [2019]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal advances in the physics of soft matter and applications of neutron scattering, and for advancing international science diplomacy.
Nominated by: FIP

Gianluca Iaccarino [2019]
Stanford University
Citation: For seminal contributions to turbulence modeling, developments in advanced numerical methods for complex flows, and pioneering research in uncertainty quantification for turbulent flow simulations.
Nominated by: DFD

Sohrab Ismail-Beigi [2019]
Yale University
Citation: For seminal contributions to understanding and control of epitaxial semiconductor/oxide interfaces, for the discovery of new structural phases for 2D boron, and for advances in theoretical methods for first principles excited state calculations that enable engineering of material at the picometer scale.
Nominated by: DMP

Saurabh W Jha [2019]
Rutgers University
Citation: For critical contributions to a deeper understanding of Type Ia supernovae, and to their exploitation as cosmological probes.
Nominated by: DAP

Ying Jiang [2019]
Peking University
Citation: For seminal contributions advancing the scanning probe microscopy and spectroscopy of water molecules, and to the understanding of structure and dynamics of interfacial water and hydration at the atomic scale.
Nominated by: DCP

Anne Juel [2019]
University of Manchester
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of instabilities and dynamics of free surfaces, interfaces, and bubbles, gained by combining precision laboratory experiments with mathematical modeling.
Nominated by: DFD

Robert A Kaindl [2019]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For contributing to the development of novel THz, infrared, and extreme-UV sources for ultrafast spectroscopy, and to the understanding of electronic dynamics in semiconductors and nanoscale materials, and ultrafast processes in strongly-correlated electron systems.
Nominated by: DLS

Rituparna Kanungo [2019]
Saint Mary's University
Citation: For seminal studies of weakly bound nuclei that have challenged our understanding of the nuclear many-body system, and for the development of innovative experimental techniques and approaches used in measurements with rare isotope beams.
Nominated by: DNP

Matt Kim [2019]
QuantTera
Citation: For the entrepreneurial development of compound semiconductor heterojunction transistor devices.
Nominated by: FIAP

Tsuyoshi Kimura [2019]
University of Tokyo
Citation: For seminal contributions to the study of multiferroics, including the discovery of the magnetic origin of the ferroelectricity in TbMnO3 and the demonstration of magnetic control of the electric polarization, thus defining a new class of spin-driven multiferroics with promising functionalities.
Nominated by: DMP

Matthias Friedrich Kling [2019]
Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität
Citation: For many contributions to the field of attosecond science, particularly in the exploration of controlled, optical-field-driven electron dynamics in atoms, molecules, and nano-particles.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Markus Klute [2019]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For work establishing the coupling of the Higgs boson to tau leptons, and for establishing the physics case for colliders beyond the Large Hadron Collider, including the High Luminosity LHC.
Nominated by: DPF

Robert Michael Konik [2019]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For applications of exactly solvable techniques to strongly correlated low dimensional systems in and out of equilibrium.
Nominated by: DCMP

Carolyn C Kuranz [2019]
University of Michigan
Citation: For spearheading academic use of the National Ignition Facility for seminal experiments in plasma laboratory astrophysics, specifically the effects of locally generated intense radiation on an interface and on astrophysically relevant interfacial instabilities.
Nominated by: DPP

Brian J LeRoy [2019]
University of Arizona
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the understanding of the local electronic properties of low-dimensional materials through scanning probe microscopy.
Nominated by: DCMP

Theodora Leventouri [2019]
Florida Atlantic University
Citation: For advancing physics in medicine by developing and garnering national accreditation for two graduate medical physics programs, and for pioneering studies on structure properties of high temperature superconductors and apatite based biomaterials.
Nominated by: GMED

Matthias Ulf Liepe [2019]
Cornell University
Citation: For multiple contributions to the fundamental science and engineering of radiofrequency superconducting materials, accelerating cavities, cryomodules, and instrumentation and controls, and for excellence in graduate and undergraduate physics education.
Nominated by: DPB

Anke Lindner [2019]
Paris University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the physics of complex fluids, interfacial flow instabilities, purely elastic instabilities, flexible fibers in Newtonian and complex fluids, active matter, and the pioneering use of microfluidic experiments in these fields.
Nominated by: DFD

Donghui Lu [2019]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to the development of synchrotron-based angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy and the resultant understanding of quantum materials, especially iron and copper based superconductors.
Nominated by: DMP

M. Lisa Manning [2019]
Syracuse University
Citation: For microscopic theory of flow and rigidity in disordered and biological materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert D. Mathieu [2019]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For pioneering studies of binary stars in clusters, including the discovery of alternative pathways of stellar evolution, and for building a national network on the principle of integrating research, teaching, and learning in STEM education to prepare our nation’s future faculty.
Nominated by: DAP

Jose Fernando F Mendes [2019]
University of Aveiro
Citation: For important advances in complex network science including preferential attachment, node aging, and modification of network links.
Nominated by: GSNP

Hope Michelsen [2019]
University of Colorado Boulder
Citation: For groundbreaking research in the chemical physics of combustion particulate formation and transformations, and for innovative and rigorous description of particle-radiation interactions.
Nominated by: DCP

Saskia Mioduszewski [2019]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For sustained leadership of high-precision measurement of the quark-gluon plasma using direct photons and their correlations with hadrons and jets at the PHENIX and STAR experiments at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider.
Nominated by: DNP

Stephen Monismith [2019]
Stanford University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the field of environmental fluid mechanics through innovative field studies of flows on coral reefs, and for increasing the understanding of stratified turbulence and flows and biophysical interactions in estuaries and the nearshore coastal ocean.
Nominated by: DFD

Holger Mueller [2019]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For advances in the manipulation of matter waves, including their application to precision measurement of the fine structure constant, to constraint on forces from light scalar fields posited to be dark energy candidates, and to the development of a phase plate for electron microscopy.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Harry Norman Nelson [2019]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For contributions to the experimental campaign to discover weakly interacting massive particles.
Nominated by: DPF

Yasushi Ono [2019]
University of Tokyo
Citation: For novel contributions to the international research of plasma merging, magnetic reconnection and self-organization, and especially for investigation of the detailed mechanisms of ion heating by applying them to hot high beta fusion plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Masaki Oshikawa [2019]
University of Tokyo
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of topology, dynamics, and order in quantum many body systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Aydogan Ozcan [2019]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For distinguished contributions to computational optics, specifically to holography, lensfree computational microscopy, cytometry, and sensing systems, all of which have broad impact on various biomedical applications such as telemedicine and global health.
Nominated by: DLS

Kent Paschke [2019]
University of Virginia
Citation: For using parity violation in electron scattering to study the structure of the nucleon and nuclei and the physics beyond the standard model, and for achieving unprecedented control over helicity-correlated systematic errors associated with polarized electron beams.
Nominated by: DNP

Matjaz Perc [2019]
University of Maribor
Citation: For seminal theoretical contributions to the physics of social systems which have strengthened the ties between physics and society through the promotion of human cooperation, the provisioning of public goods, and the maintenance of biodiversity.
Nominated by: FPS

Jason R Petta [2019]
Princeton University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the field of semiconductor quantum devices, including coherent manipulation of electron spin states in double quantum wells, the realization of multi-qubit silicon-based quantum devices, and observation of single electron-single spin coupling in cavity quantum-dot circuits.
Nominated by: DQI

Raymond Jeffrey Phaneuf [2019]
University of Maryland
Citation: For development of novel industrial applications of thin film techniques including coatings for the protection of cultural heritage objects against corrosion and directed-assembly of nanostructures on semiconductor surfaces.
Nominated by: FIAP

Silvia Picozzi [2019]
CNR-SPIN Chieti
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the fundamental understanding of microscopic mechanisms linking magnetic and electric dipolar degrees of freedom, through advanced modeling of ferroelectrics, antiferromagnets, and multiferroics.
Nominated by: DMP

Leanne C Pitchford [2019]
Paul Sabatier University
Citation: For outstanding service to the industrial and applied physics communities in the area of low-temperature plasma modeling through the development of new approaches for solution of the electron gas Boltzmann equation, modeling software, evaluated data sets, and open-access websites.
Nominated by: FIAP

Viktor A Podolskiy [2019]
University of Massachusetts Lowell
Citation: For outstanding fundamental contributions to understanding linear and nonlinear light matter interactions in optical composites, metamaterials, and plasmonic media.
Nominated by: DLS

Katherine P Prestridge [2019]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For thoughtfully designed experiments on shock-driven mixing and turbulence, and for developing advanced flow diagnostics that bring insights to the understanding of mixing in extreme flows.
Nominated by: DFD

Ji Qiang [2019]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For extensive contributions and leadership in theoretical and computational beam and accelerator physics, and for pioneering application of high-performance computing in the field.
Nominated by: DPB

Sofia Quaglioni [2019]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to unifying theories for the structure and dynamics of light nuclei by elucidating the role of the continuum in weakly bound nuclei, and the inclusion of three-body final states and three-nucleon interactions within reaction dynamics.
Nominated by: DNP

Idalia Ramos [2019]
University of Puerto Rico at Humacao
Citation: For tireless work on behalf of physics students, especially Hispanic women, and for enthusiasm for research that has inspired generations of many Puerto Rican students to enter physics graduate programs.
Nominated by: FED

William Davis Ratcliff [2019]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For seminal neutron scattering studies of the magnetic order and spin dynamics in multiferroic materials.
Nominated by: GMAG

Jocelyn Samantha Read [2019]
California State University, Fullerton
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of extreme matter within neutron stars, including its effects on gravitational-wave observations, and for the inclusive recruiting and mentoring of next generation gravitational-wave scientists.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Juan M Restrepo [2019]
Oregon State University
Citation: For advancing the understanding of wave dynamics and uncertainty quantification in the climate system.
Nominated by: GPC

Gian-Marco Rignanese [2019]
UCLouvain
Citation: For original efforts developing free license software in the field of electronic structure calculations, and high-throughput calculations in a broad range of materials types.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Harry Francis Robey [2019]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For significant advances in the understanding of complex hydrodynamics in inertial confinement fusion and high energy density plasmas, and for leadership in the design and execution of experiments on the National Ignition Facility.
Nominated by: DPP

Alexander Romanenko [2019]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For groundbreaking contributions to understanding radio frequency power losses in superconducting radio frequency cavities for particle accelerators.
Nominated by: DPB

Dmitri A. Romanov [2019]
Temple University
Citation: For seminal contributions to our understanding of the interaction of ultra-intense, ultra-fast optical radiation with atoms and molecules for femtosecond laser filamentation-based spectroscopy, nonlinear optics, and coherent control.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Connie Barbara Roth [2019]
Emory University
Citation: For exceptional contributions to the understanding of glass transition and aging phenomena in polymer films and blends.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Mary Beth Ruskai [2019]
University of Vermont
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the mathematical theory of quantum information, including the identification and solution of additivity problems and a proof of strong subadditivity of entropy, and for tirelessly building bridges between the field of quantum information and the broader mathematical community.
Nominated by: DQI

Mel S Sabella [2019]
Chicago State University
Citation: For contributions to research in the field of introductory physics education courses designed to leverage the strengths of underserved and diverse student populations and engage them as co-investigators, and for demonstrating the utility of nontraditional measures of success in physics education.
Nominated by: GPER

Sayeef Salahuddin [2019]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For pioneering the physics of negative capacitance and its translation to overcome the Boltzmann Tyranny in microelectronics.
Nominated by: DMP

Omar A. Saleh [2019]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For outstanding contributions to single-molecule biophysics, including development of magnetic tweezer instrumentation and its use in elucidating electrostatic and self-avoidance contributions to biopolymer structure, as well as mechanisms of motion of ring-shaped ATPases along DNA.
Nominated by: DBIO

Christian Santangelo [2019]
Syracuse University
Citation: For seminal theoretical contributions exploiting geometry and topology to understand the elasticity of soft materials.
Nominated by: DSOFT

B.S. Sathyaprakash [2019]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For leadership in and wide-ranging contributions to gravitational wave science.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Frank Schmidt [2019]
CERN
Citation: For groundbreaking work in furthering the understanding of nonlinear particle motion in accelerators through experiments and simulations.
Nominated by: DPB

Gerd E Schroeder-Turk [2019]
Murdoch University
Citation: For contributions to geometrical principles in soft matter physics, particularly bicontinuous phases.
Nominated by: DSOFT

James Patarasp Sethna [2019]
Cornell University
Citation: For seminal and wide-ranging contributions to information geometry, “sloppy models,” crackling noise, fracture, and emergent self-similarity.
Nominated by: GSNP

Joshua W Shaevitz [2019]
Princeton University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of the mechanics and dynamics of biological systems, from single molecules to cell collectives to behaving animals, through the development of new techniques for precision measurement.
Nominated by: DBIO

Peter Sven Shawhan [2019]
University of Maryland
Citation: For the development of techniques and algorithms to search LIGO data for transient signals, and for realizing the important future scientific implications of gravitational wave observations by looking for other signals developed by electromagnetic observations.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Uri Shumlak [2019]
University of Washington
Citation: For pioneering investigations of sheared flow stabilization of magnetohydrodynamics modes in the Z-pinch.
Nominated by: DPP

Carlos Silva [2019]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For the groundbreaking development of ultrafast laser techniques for probing the transient photophysics of electro-optical and excitonic materials leading to novel and unique insights into charge-separation and carrier generation in organic photovoltaic systems.
Nominated by: DCP

Ivo S Souza [2019]
Ikerbasque Foundation and University of the Basque Country, Spain
Citation: For developing the theory of geometric phases in electronic structure and its implementation in practical computational algorithms.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Dong Su [2019]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For leading contributions to state-of-the-art vertex detector and trigger systems at SLD, BaBar, and ATLAS, thus advancing knowledge of weak interaction physics within the Standard Model and providing a foundation for novel physics searches based on b- and c-quark tagging.
Nominated by: DPF

Asle Sudbo [2019]
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the theory of vortex matter in strongly fluctuating superconductors, superfluids, and multicomponent condensates.
Nominated by: DCMP

Bernd Surrow [2019]
Temple University
Citation: For developing the methodology and fundamental measurements for determining the spin structure and dynamics of the proton using W-boson and jet production in high-energy polarized proton collisions, and for developing a future electron-ion collider facility.
Nominated by: DNP

Jack A Syage [2019]
ImmunogenX
Citation: For the development of time-resolved methods for studying chemical dynamics in molecular clusters, state-specific, angle-velocity resolved direct imaging, and for pioneering the commercial development of atmospheric pressure photoionization for mainstream mass spectrometric chemical analysis.
Nominated by: DCP

Oleg V Tchernyshyov [2019]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For seminal advances in magnetic solitons and the development of collective coordinate formalism of dynamics of magnetic solitons for ferromagnetic thin wires, skyrmion crystals and extended domain walls.
Nominated by: GMAG

Alexandre Tkatchenko [2019]
University of Luxembourg
Citation: For the development of a novel framework for modeling and understanding van der Waals interactions in molecules and materials.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Michael F Toney [2019]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For many contributions to the development of in situ synchrotron X-ray scattering and spectroscopy methods for studies of organic materials, photovoltaics, and electrochemical interfaces related to energy materials systems.
Nominated by: GERA

Megan T. Valentine [2019]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For pioneering research in the development of microrheology and the applications of biomechanics at multiple length scales to diverse biological systems.
Nominated by: DBIO

Richard G Van de Water [2019]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to solar-neutrino and short-baseline accelerator-neutrino physics experiments that have shed new light on neutrino properties and have provided evidence for physics beyond the Standard Model.
Nominated by: DPF

Maxim G Vavilov [2019]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For important contributions to several areas of quantum information, including the development of novel qubit manipulation and readout methods for superconducting qubits, and new insight into decoherence processes in semiconducting qubits.
Nominated by: DQI

Nikolay Vinokurov [2019]
Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics
Citation: For pioneering theoretical and experimental work in the field of free electron lasers and undulators for synchrotron radiation sources and free electron lasers.
Nominated by: DPB

Smitha Vishveshwara [2019]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For pioneering theory of quantum dynamics in nonequilibrium systems and novel phenomena in cold Bose gases.
Nominated by: DCMP

Petia M. Vlahovska [2019]
Northwestern University
Citation: For pioneering work on problems in interfacial flows and soft matter, including the fluid-structure interaction in Stokes flow, the mechanics of biomembranes, and electrohydrodynamics.
Nominated by: DFD

Dimitris Vlassopoulos [2019]
FORTH and University of Crete
Citation: For seminal contributions to understanding the rheology of complex polymeric architectures and recognizing the need for carefully controlled polymers in these contexts.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Tracy John Vogler [2019]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For landmark contributions to the basic understanding of shock propagation in metals, ceramics, and granular materials, for sustained service to the APS Topical Group on Shock Compression of Condensed Matter, and for leadership in the science community.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Bryan Vogt [2019]
The Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For insightful contributions to the understanding of polymer thin films and process-structure relationships of self-assembled polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Anastasia Volovich [2019]
Brown University
Citation: For introducing original perspectives on quantum field theory calculations and uncovering deep mathematical structures in supersymmetric gauge theories, leading to novel and powerful methods of scattering amplitudes evaluation.
Nominated by: DPF

Sarah L Waters [2019]
Oxford University
Citation: For exposing the intricate fluid mechanics of biomedical systems and impactfully analyzing them with elegant mathematics.
Nominated by: DFD

Charles Albert Weatherford [2019]
Florida A&M University
Citation: For the innovative development and application of numerical techniques to few-body systems, and for a passionate commitment to educating and mentoring African-American men and women.
Nominated by:

Peter Bernard Weichman [2019]
BAE Systems
Citation: For definitive work on the dirty boson problem and on two-dimensional hydrodynamics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Neal Weiner [2019]
New York University
Citation: For contributions to new models of dark matter and the understanding of their implications for dark forces and multi-state dark sectors, and for connecting new models to dark matter detection strategies.
Nominated by: DPF

Anne Elisabeth White [2019]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For outstanding contributions and leadership in understanding turbulent electron heat transport in magnetically confined fusion plasmas via diagnostic development, novel experimentation, and validation of nonlinear gyrokinetic codes.
Nominated by: DPP

Marion M White [2019]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For tireless efforts to increase the participation of women and minorities in physics, especially through one-on-one mentoring and educating minorities in elementary school through college about opportunities in the field.
Nominated by: FPS

Claus Wilke [2019]
University of Texas at Austin
Citation: For discovering that biophysical constraints are a primary driver of protein sequence evolution.
Nominated by: DBIO

David A Williams [2019]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For contributions to the study of gamma rays from extragalactic sources such as gamma-ray bursts and blazars, for using gamma-ray data to test cosmological models of the extragalactic background light, and for leadership in the development of past, present, and future ground-based gamma-ray telescopes.
Nominated by: DAP

Chee Wei Wong [2019]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For contributions in mesoscopic optical physics, including photonic crystals and laser frequency microcombs.
Nominated by: DLS

Jing Xia [2019]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For developing novel optical probes of unconventional superconductors and magnetic materials, and for transport studies of topological phases.
Nominated by: DCMP

Huili Grace Xing [2019]
Cornell University
Citation: For pioneering contributions in polar wide-bandgap semiconductors, 2D crystal semiconductors, and layered crystals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Hongqi Xu [2019]
Peking University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to nanophysics and quantum transport in semiconductor systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Ting Xu [2019]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For the design and realization of hybrid polymers that open new and efficient paths to functional nanocomposites by elucidating the physics that control the rate and perfection of self-assembly.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Jing Zhang [2019]
Shanxi University
Citation: For contributions to the fields of continuous-variable quantum information and quantum gases, especially for his pioneering experiments to realize spin-orbit coupling in degenerate Fermi gases.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Xin Zhang [2019]
Boston University
Citation: For research and education using microelectromechanical systems and metamaterials to address a wide range of important problems in areas ranging from energy to healthcare to homeland security.
Nominated by: FIAP

Mingfei Zhou [2019]
Fudan University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development and application of infrared spectroscopic techniques for the elucidation of the structure, chemical bonding, and reactivity of transient new molecules and clusters.
Nominated by: DCP

Ye Zhou [2019]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to understanding the evolution of turbulent interfaces from the weakly nonlinear to fully turbulent regimes relevant to the micro-scales of laser experiments, and the inertial confinement fusion to the mega-scales of supernova explosions, space physics, and astrophysics.
Nominated by: DPP

Xiaoqin Zou [2019]
University of Missouri
Citation: For outstanding contributions to developing novel physics-based algorithms for modeling protein interactions with applications to structure-based drug design.
Nominated by: DBIO