APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive is an historic record of every APS Fellow, from 1921 to the present. The details contained in the archive are intended to document an individual's institutional affiliation at the time of their election to Fellowship, and is not updated to reflect current information. For a current listing of an APS Fellow who is still an active member, or to search your institution for current APS Fellows, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the Fellows Archive, please contact Janay Oliver, APS Membership and Fellowship Specialist, at fellowship@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Cattafesta, Lou [2017]
Florida State University
Citation: For seminal contributions in active flow control and aeroacoustics, including real-time closed-loop control, design tools for actuators and micro-electro-mechanical flow sensors, design and characterization of unique aeroacoustic facilities, and phased-array beamforming methods.
Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics

Chakraborty, Suman [2017]
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
Citation: For advancing the understanding of key transport mechanisms in microfluidics including electrohydrodynamic coupling in the presence of hydrophobic interactions; for contributions to the understanding of electrokinetic transport of blood through microchannels; and for medical device development.
Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics

Eldredge, Jeff [2017]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For significant contributions to the computational and theoretical modeling of vortex dynamics including agile flight and bio-inspired locomotion, fluid-structure interaction, flow-acoustic interaction, and vortex models and particle methods.
Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics

Gotoh, Toshiyuki [2017]
Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Citation: For insightful contributions to understanding intermittency, scaling and passive scalar statistics in turbulence through innovative uses of high-resolution simulations, and statistical theory.
Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics

Jovanovic, Mihailo R. [2017]
University of Southern California
Citation: For profound contributions to stability and flow control, and the application of control-theoretic and optimization techniques to the analysis of wall-bounded shear flows, drag reduction, and viscoelastic fluids.
Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics

Julien, Keith A. [2017]
University Colorado Boulder
Citation: For theoretical and numerical contributions to understanding rotating thermal convection and its applications to geophysical and astrophysical phenomena.
Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics

Kim, Ho-Young [2017]
Seoul National University
Citation: For innovative contributions to micro-scale fluid dynamics at the interfaces of fluids and solids, and to biologically inspired hydrodynamics.
Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics

Kondic, Lou [2017]
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Citation: For understanding of complex fluid dynamics, from thin films to granular flows.
Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics

Llewellyn Smith, Stefan Gregory [2017]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For excellence in theoretical fluid mechanics and applied mathematics that has led to several original contributions in geophysical flows and vortex dynamics.
Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics

Vanka, Surya P [2017]
University of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign
Citation: For pioneering development of multigrid algorithms used to compute incompressible flows, and lasting contributions to simulation of complex laminar and turbulent flows, including turbulence-driven secondary flows, particle transport, continuous casting of steel, and Dean vortices in curved channels.
Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics

Zhang, Jun [2017]
New York University
Citation: For elegant and artful experiments that have moved fluid-structure interactions into the scientific mainstream, and which have inspired their study in physics, biology, engineering, geophysics, and applied mathematics.
Nominated by: Division of Fluid Dynamics