Emily Shuk Chi Ching [2005]
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Citation: For leadership in the analysis of turbulent and chaotic dynamics, and particularly for elucidating the structure of temperature correlations in turbulent systems.
Nominated by: GSNP
David Albright [2005]
Institute for Science and International Security
Citation: For ground-breaking technical analysis of secret nuclear weapons program in countries suchas North Korea, Iraq, and South Africa and for his definitive analysis of world-wide fissile material production.
Nominated by: FPS
Bruce Allen [2005]
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Citation: For his leading contributions to quantum field theory in an inflationary universe, to our understanding of cosmic strings, and to gravitational-wave phenomenology and detection.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Nils Overgaard Andersen [2005]
Niels Bohr Institute, Denmark
Citation: For his contribution to the study of atomic collision processes through electron and photon polarization analysis and the systematic development of quantum-mechanically complete descriptions.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Charles E Anderson [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Charles E. Anderson [2005]
Southwest Research Institute
Citation: For his leadership in combining numerical simulations with experimental data to develop advanced models of the response of materials to shock, impact, and penetration.
Nominated by: GCCM
Scott Law Anderson [2005]
University of Utah
Citation: For contributions to understanding chemical dynamics of ion-molecule reactions, size-selected model catalysts, and gas-phase clusters.
Nominated by: DCP
Wanda Andreoni [2005]
IBM Zurich Research Laboratory
Citation: For important contributions to the development and implementation of ab-initio computational methods, and for pioneering investigations that led to deep insights into the behavior of diverse condensed matter, chemical, and biomolecular systems.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Alain Jean Aspect [2005]
Laboratoire Charles Fabry, France
Citation: For his trailblazing experimental tests of Bell's inequalities, and seminal contributions to laser cooling and atom optics.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Nadine N Aubry [2005]
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering work on the derivation and analysis of reduced representations of turbulent and other complex fluid flows, as well as recent contributions to micro fluid dynamics.
Nominated by: DFD
Sebastien Balibar [2005]
Ecole Normale Superieure
Citation: For the observation and analysis of the roughening transitions and quantum growth dynamicsin helium crystals, and for the discoveries of quantum evaporation, quantum cavitation and acoustic crystallization.
Nominated by: DCMP
Supriyo Bandyopadhyay [2005]
Virginia Commonwealth University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to device applications of nanostructures.
Nominated by: FIAP
Dimitri N Basov [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Dmitri N. Basov [2005]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For his significant contributions to our understanding of high temperature superconductors and other correlated electron systems using infrared and optical spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DCMP
Christopher John Bebek [2005]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to the advancement of complex detector systems for bottom and charm quark experiments.
Nominated by: DPF
Eshel Ben-Jacob [2005]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For innovative applications of nonequilibrium physics to complex biological systems,especially bacterial colony patterns and cultured neuron activity.
Nominated by: DBIO
Pallab Bhattacharya [2005]
University of Michigan
Citation: For pioneering contributions to molecular beam epitaxy and device applications of strained heterostructures, physics and development of quantum dot optoelectronic devices and integrated optoelectronics.
Nominated by: FIAP
Carrol Reid Bingham [2005]
University of Tennessee
Citation: For significant contributions to the study of nuclei at the limits of stability.
Nominated by: DNP
Eric G. Blackman [2005]
University of Rochester
Citation: For identifying and elucidating fundamental principles of nonlinear magnetic dynamo theory and for contributions toward understanding magnetic fields in a range of astrophysical plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP
Gerald Charles Blazey [2005]
Northern Illinois University
Citation: For leadership of the D0 experiment and the study of jet production at the Tevatron.
Nominated by: DPF
Paul Thaddeus Bonoli [2005]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory and modeling of wave-particle interactions in the lower hybrid and ion cyclotron range of frequencies in toroidal confinement devices.
Nominated by: DPP
Alexander Bratkovsky [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Alexander Mikhailovich Bratkovsky [2005]
Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Citation: For contributions to the theory of magnetoresistance and spin injection and design of electronic and spintronic nanodevices.
Nominated by: FIAP
William John Briscoe [2005]
George Washington University
Citation: For significant contributions to the understanding of pionic and electromagnetic interactions with nucleons and nuclei, fundamental symmetries such as time-reversal invariance and charge symmetry; and the design and construction of the JLab Tagged Photon.
Nominated by: DNP
Alan David Bross [2005]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering efforts in developing the D0 fiber tracking detector.
Nominated by: DPF
Dmitry Budker [2005]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For his contributions to the spectroscopy of complex atoms, atomic-physics tests of fundamental symmetries, and for his leadership in the field of nonlinear magneto- and electro-optics of resonant systems.
Nominated by: GPMFC
Vasily V. Bulatov [2005]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to computational materials science, particularly in the areas of dislocation dynamics and crystal plasticity.
Nominated by: DCOMP
David G. Cahill [2005]
University of Illinois
Citation: For original and influential contributions to the physics of heat conduction in materials and the evolution of surface morphology during crystal growth and etching.
Nominated by: DMP
Bruce E. Carlsten [2005]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the understanding of intense electron beams and for the development of techniques that have led to the achievement of ultra-bright electron sources.
Nominated by: DPB
Tze-Chiang Chen [2005]
IBM
Citation: For contributions to the science and technology of double-polysilicon bipolar transistors.
Nominated by: FIAP
Hai-Ping Cheng [2005]
University of Florida
Citation: For insights from pioneering nanoscale simulations, notably on cluster phase transitions,surface melting, and nanocrystal-surface interactions, especially the interplay between structure and dynamics and between structure and conductance.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Yang-Tse Cheng [2005]
General Motors Research and Development Center
Citation: For deep insights into the relationship between nanoindentation scaling behavior, the work of indentation, and the mechanical properties of atomically engineered surfaces.
Nominated by: FIAP
Emily S.C. Ching [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Wolfgang Christian [2005]
Davidson College
Citation: For his years of dedication and significant contributions to the use of computers in undergraduate physics education, especially for his creation, design and effective use of interactive curricular materials.
Nominated by: FED
John M. Cornwall [2005]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For pioneering work in understanding non-perturbative aspects of gauge theories.
Nominated by: DPF
Albert Crowe [2005]
Newcastle University
Citation: For his carefully designed, state of the art measurements of electron scattering from atoms and molecules, which have provided very stringent tests for theoretical collision models.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Peter T. Cummings [2005]
Vanderbilt University
Citation: For contributions to the molecular-level understanding of industrially relevant fluids and processes and for sustained leadership in applied molecular modeling and computational nanoscience.
Nominated by: FIAP
Steven Thomas Cundiff [2005]
NIST/JILA
Citation: For pioneering work in carrier-envelope phase stabilization of modelocked lasers and its applications to optical frequency metrology and ultrafast technology.
Nominated by: DLS
Predrag Cvitanovic [2005]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For fundamental contributions to renormalization theory, periodic orbit theory, and applications of nonlinear concepts to classical and quantum chaotic systems.
Nominated by: GSNP
Eric D'Hoker [2005]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For contributions to Quantum Field Theory and String Theory, including string perturbation theory, supersymmetric Yang-Mills theory and AdS-CFT correspondence.
Nominated by: DPF
Eric D'Hoker [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
James C Davis [2005]
Cornell University
Citation: For pioneering spectroscopic imaging STM studies of electronic structure in the cuprate high-Tc superconductors and for the discovery of novel quantum coherence effects in superfluids.
Nominated by: DCMP
JC Seamus Davis [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
David P. DeMille [2005]
Yale University
Citation: For his pioneering experimental searches for violations of discrete symmetries in atoms and molecules and for his development of trapped polar molecules as potential systems for quantum computing.
Nominated by: DAMOP
John Anthony DeSanto [2005]
Colorado School of Mines
Citation: For significant contributions that have imparted rigor to the theory of classical wave scattering from periodically and randomly rough surfaces.
Nominated by: APS
Michael Paul Desjarlais [2005]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For pioneering work on the application of quantum molecular dynamics simulations to the generation of accurate wide-range electrical conductivity models for warm dense plasmas and liquids.
Nominated by: DPP
Ivan H. Deutsch [2005]
University of New Mexico
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of optical lattices and quantum logic using neutral atoms.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Todd Ditmire [2005]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For pioneering experiments in High Energy Density physics using ultrashort intense lasers, including production of fusion neutrons from laser-irradiated clusters and states of warm dense matter relevant to astrophysics.
Nominated by: DLS
William D. Dorland [2005]
University of Maryland
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of ion and electron temperature gradient driven turbulence in plasmas, and to the development of novel computational algorithms for exploring nonlinear plasma dynamics.
Nominated by: DPP
David Ross Douglas [2005]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For pioneering beam optics contributions leading to unique multipass accelerators and accelerator-driven light sources and to energy-recovering linac operation at high average current and demonstration at high energy.
Nominated by: DPB
Robert V Duncan [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Robert V. Duncan [2005]
University of New Mexico
Citation: For pioneering advances in experimental studies of dynamic critical phenomena near the superfluid transition in 4He, and for the development of novel instrumentation and measurement techniques for use on earth and in space.
Nominated by: GIMS
John Kelly Eaton [2005]
Stanford University
Citation: For fundamental and original contributions to the understanding of turbulent boundary layers and turbulent particle-laden flows and for development of unique and useful experimental and simulation methods.
Nominated by: DFD
James N. Eckstein [2005]
University of Illinois
Citation: For development of layer-by-layer growth of oxide films for fundamental studies and for planar tunneling junctions made from oxide superconductors and oxide magnets.
Nominated by: DMP
Stephen Bernard Fahy [2005]
Fahy, Stephen Bernard
Citation: For contributions to the development of variational wave function and pseudopotential quantum Monte Carlo methods and the application of electronic structure theory to materials under extreme pressures and photoexcitation.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Joseph L Feldman [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Joseph Louis Feldman [2005]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For the formulation and implementation of novel modeling methods for vibrational properties of disordered systems: thermal conductivity of amorphous silicon and localized vibronic Raman spectra of solid hydrogen.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Andrew James Fisher [2005]
University College London
Citation: For his contributions to the theory of electronic phenomena at the nanoscale.
Nominated by: DCP
Peter Karl Fritschel [2005]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For his pioneering achievements in optical metrology at the quantum limit and their application to gravitational wave detection.
Nominated by: DGRAV
James Nathan Fry [2005]
University of Florida
Citation: For important contributions to the theory of large-scale cosmological structure, emphasizing nonlinear effects and higher order correlations.
Nominated by: DAP
Alexander Luis Gaeta [2005]
Cornell University
Citation: For pioneering experimental and theoretical investigations of nonlinear optical interactions in photonic crystal fibers and with ultrashort pulses in bulk media.
Nominated by: DLS
K K Gan [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
K. K. Gan [2005]
Ohio State University
Citation: For contributions to the study of rare tau decays and for design of optical electronics for high radiation environments.
Nominated by: DPF
Alejandro Garcia [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Alejandro Garcia [2005]
University of Washington
Citation: For innovative measurements related to nuclear beta decay, fundamental interactions, neutrino detector calibrations and nuclear astrophysics.
Nominated by: DNP
J. William Gary [2005]
University of California, Riverside
Citation: For contributions to the experimental study of gluon jets and their differences from quark jets.
Nominated by: DPF
Bruce Douglas Gaulin [2005]
McMaster University
Citation: For leadership in the application of scattering techniques to problems in phase transitions and magnetism.
Nominated by: DCMP
Kurt E. Gibble [2005]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For innovative contributions to laser-cooled atomic clocks and ultra-cold atom-atom scattering.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Thomas Glasmacher [2005]
Michigan State University
Citation: For his important contributions to in-beam gamma-ray spectroscopy with fast beams of rare isotopes.
Nominated by: DNP
Leonardo Golubovic [2005]
West Virginia University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of condensed matter systems including prediction and elucidation of the properties of novel partially ordered phases in Liquid Crystal Elastomers and DNA-lipid membrane complexes.
Nominated by: DCMP
Guang-Yu Guo [2005]
National Taiwan University
Citation: For his contributions to our understanding of relativity-induced phenomena in magnetic solids and physical properties of materials including transition metal oxides and carbon nanotube structures, through first-principles electronic structure calculations.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Taekjip Ha [2005]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For innovative work in the determination of nucleic acids structure and dynamics using single molecule fluorescence resonance energy transfer.
Nominated by: DBIO
Aksel L. Hallin [2005]
Queen's University
Citation: For major contributions to neutrino and weak interaction physics, in particular to the Sudbury Neutrino Observatory that measured flavor transformation for solar neutrinos and verified models for solar neutrino fluxes.
Nominated by: DNP
Jeffrey S. Hangst [2005]
CERN
Citation: For his leadership role in the creation and detection of cold anti-hydrogen atom, and for his seminal studies of laser cooling of ion plasmas in storage rings and radio-frequency ion traps.
Nominated by: DPP
Hartmut Mathes Hofmann [2005]
Institut fur Theoretishe Physik der Universitat Erlangen-Nurnberg
Citation: For significant contributions to the understanding of nuclear reaction mechanisms, and for developing the refined resonating group model to do state-of-the-art scattering calculations in light nuclei using realistic nuclear forces.
Nominated by: GFB
Klaus Honscheid [2005]
Ohio State University
Citation: For contributions to our understanding of hadronic B meson decays and the development of advanced data acquisition systems.
Nominated by: DPF
Jean Pierre Hulin [2005]
Laboratoire FAST
Citation: For novel and physically insightful experiments on transport in porous and fractured media, fluid mixing and granular flows.
Nominated by: DFD
Gerhard Hummer [2005]
National Institutes of Health
Citation: For his pioneering research on the hydrophobic effect and the role of water in the energetics and functional dynamics of biomolecular systems.
Nominated by: DBIO
Martin Dominik Hurlimann [2005]
Schlumberger - Doll Research
Citation: For development of nuclear magnetic resonance methods based on diffusion and relaxation to characterize fluid saturated porous media with practical application in ex-situ examination of earth formations.
Nominated by: DCMP
Charles Earl Hyde [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Charles Earl Hyde-Wright [2005]
Old Dominion University
Citation: For the development of Virtual Compton Scattering as a probe of the structure of the Nucleon.
Nominated by: GHP
Lin I [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Lin I [2005]
National Central University
Citation: For his pioneering experimental investigation of dusty plasma in all three states: Crystals, liquid and gas, particularly the first laboratory demonstration of the formation of 3D Coulomb crystals.
Nominated by: DPP
Carlos A. Iglesias [2005]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For ground-breaking contributions to the study of the production and transport of radiation in astrophysical and laboratory plasmas, including particularly the development of the OPAL opacity code.
Nominated by: DPP
Peter Martin Jacobs [2005]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership in studies of the suppression of high-Pt particle production and jet quenching by the STAR Collaboration at RHIC.
Nominated by: DNP
Henri J. F. Jansen [2005]
Oregon State University
Citation: For his contributions to the theory and methods of electronic structure calculations, especially for developing precise methods for computing crystalline magnetic anisotropy.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Henri J F Jansen [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Tina Marie Kaarsberg [2005]
Office of Policy and International Affairs
Citation: For leadership in analysis of clean energy options and the importance of greater support for physical sciences in energy, climate change, and science & technology policy.
Nominated by: FPS
Mark A. Kasevich [2005]
Stanford University
Citation: For pioneering studies of laser cooling, atom interferometry, and Bose-Einstein condensation.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Emanuel Knill [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Emmanuel H. Knill [2005]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For fundamental contributions to our understanding of the control and manipulation of quantum systems, including quantum error correction, determination of tolerable error rates, and linear optics quantum computing.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Olga Kocharovskaya [2005]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For her pioneering works on lasing without inversion, electromagnetically induced transparency, and laser control of gamma-ray nuclear transitions.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Haruo Kojima [2005]
Rutgers University
Citation: For experimental discoveries of unusual low-temperature excitations and dynamics in quantum liquids and solids, especially superfluid 3He.
Nominated by: DCMP
Kurt Kremer [2005]
Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to the development of computational physics methods and their application to statistical mechanics of soft materials including polymer melts and networks, polyelectrolytes and colloids.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Krishna S Kumar [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Krishna Subramanian Kumar [2005]
University of Massachusetts
Citation: For his leadership in parity-violating electron scattering experiments, especially those focused on low energy searches for physics beyond the standard model.
Nominated by: DNP
Brian L. LaBombard [2005]
MIT Plasma Science & Fusion Center
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of edge plasma transport phenomena inmagnetic fusion devices, including poloidal transport asymmetries, plasma flows, and crossfield transport physics in the scrape-off layer.
Nominated by: DPP
Daniel Perry Lathrop [2005]
University of Maryland
Citation: For his clever experiments and data analyses of turbulent flows and singularities in free surface flows, and for his highly innovative laboratory studies of magnetohydrodynamic flows.
Nominated by: GSNP
El Lee [2005]
Inha Univ
Citation: For contributions to optical and semiconductor physics and applications in electronic, optoelectronic, photonic and optical communication technologies.
Nominated by: FIAP
Jae Koo Lee [2005]
Pohang University of Science & Technology
Citation: For contributions to kinetic and fluid simulations of plasma discharges and neutral beam sources in plasma processing of materials, plasma display panels and fusion plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP
Mark Lee [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Mark Lee [2005]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For experiments advancing the understanding of electron correlation and electrodynamic response in oxide superconductors, ferromagnets, Coulomb glasses, and nonlinear optical polymers.
Nominated by: DCMP
Nancy Ellen Levinger [2005]
Colorado State University
Citation: For pioneering work on dynamics in the condensed phase, especially molecular assemblies, molecules at liquid interfaces and in confined environments by ultrafast spectroscopic techniques and neutron scattering.
Nominated by: DCP
Robert J Levis [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Robert J. Levis [2005]
Temple University
Citation: For the pioneering development of the area of strong field chemistry in which ultrafast and intense laser pulses are used to modify, manipulate and detect the reactions of complex molecules.
Nominated by: DCP
Dongqi Li [2005]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding experimental contributions to understanding magnetic phenomena in confined geometries, including surfaces, thin films and nanostructures.
Nominated by: GMAG
Hui Li [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Hui Li [2005]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: Hui Li has made outstanding contributions to plasma-astrophysics by his computational analysis of force-free reconnection, force-free helices as jets, angular momentum transport by vortices, gamma-ray bursts, and electron acceleration.
Nominated by: GPAP
Xinsheng Sean Ling [2005]
Brown University
Citation: For his important contributions to the study of the peak effect and the order-disorder phase transition in vortex matter, and his original contributions to colloid physics and nanoscience.
Nominated by: DCMP
A Marjatta Lyyra [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Marjatta A. Lyyra [2005]
Temple University
Citation: For the development of multi-resonance laser spectroscopic technique for facilitating large inter-nuclear distance molecular excitation with state selectivity and for probing coherence effects in molecular systems.
Nominated by: DLS
Michael C. Mackey [2005]
McGill University
Citation: For the application of nonlinear dynamics to the understanding of abnormal physiological function, and in particular, of the bifurcations that lead to periodic haematological diseases related to apoptosis.
Nominated by: DBIO
Jaroslaw P Majewski [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Jaroslaw Majewski [2005]
Los Alamos Neutron Scattering Center
Citation: For contribution to understand the structural properties of Langmuir films and model biomembranes at solid-liquid interfaces using x-ray and neutron scattering.
Nominated by: DBIO
Lute Maleki [2005]
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to the science and technology of frequency standards and their applications to tests of fundamental physics.
Nominated by: GPMFC
Jochen Mannhart [2005]
Universitat Augsburg
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the materials physics of grain boundaries in high-Tc superconductors and using grain orientation, field effect, and doping to control the transport physics in these materials.
Nominated by: DMP
Michael P. Marder [2005]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For his remarkable combination of numerical simulations, theory, and experiments, which have provided major new insights into the behavior of fast cracks.
Nominated by: DMP
Donald Marolf [2005]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For new fundamental insights into black holes and quantum gravity.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Todd J. Martinez [2005]
Stanford University
Citation: Martinez has revolutionized the way we view molecular photochemistry, especially cis-transisomerization around a C=C bond, through his development of new methods in ab initio quantum dynamics.
Nominated by: DCP
Martin R Maxey [2005]
Brown University
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the understanding of the physics of particle-laden turbulent flows.
Nominated by: DFD
Elizabeth F. McCormack [2005]
Bryn Mawr College
Citation: For contributions to the development of novel four-wave mixing techniques for the study of molecular Rydberg states, and for efforts to advance the state of undergraduate physics education.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Kevin S. McFarland [2005]
University of Rochester
Citation: For precision studies of the weak interactions of high energy neutrinos.
Nominated by: DPF
Arthur Robert McGurn [2005]
Western Michigan University
Citation: For pioneering work on the theory of phase coherent multiple scattering effects from rough surfaces and thin films, and for research in nanostructure photonics.
Nominated by: DCMP
Eckart Heinz Meiburg [2005]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For the development and use of computer codes to elucidate significant fluid dynamical problems, including: molecular dynamics, interfacial, thermocapillary, particle-laden and porous-media flows, wakes, rotating jets and gravity currents.
Nominated by: DFD
Yuri B Melnichenko [2005]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to the fundamental science underlying universal aspects of macromolecules in polymer solutions, supercritical mixtures and polymer blends.
Nominated by: DPOLY
W Kendall Melville [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Wallace Kendal Melville [2005]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For insightful laboratory, theoretical and field studies of fluid mechanics governing many oceanographic phenomena including breaking waves, rotating fluids, acoustics and flow over topography.
Nominated by: DFD
Aldo Dante Migone [2005]
Southern Illinois University
Citation: For his contributions to the experimental study of the thermodynamics of one- and two-dimensional films adsorbed on carbon nanotubes, graphite, and boron nitride.
Nominated by: DCMP
Laszlo Mihaly [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Laszlo Mihaly [2005]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: For important contributions in tunneling and optical studies of high temperature superconductors and fullerene materials, and for developing far infrared spectroscopic methods to detect electron spin resonance.
Nominated by: DCMP
Michael D Miller [2005]
Washington State University
Citation: For insightful contributions to the theoretical description and the interpretation of experimental data of quantum fluid mixtures and mixture films.
Nominated by: DCMP
Udayan Mohanty [2005]
Eugene F. Merkert Chemistry Center
Citation: For his advances in the theory of polyelectrolyte behavior and its application to the understanding of the structure and transport properties of nucleic acids in free solution and in gels.
Nominated by: DBIO
Christopher Roy Monroe [2005]
University of Michigan
Citation: For contributions to the use of laser-cooled trapped atomic ions in quantum control applications and for quantum information science.
Nominated by: DAMOP
John A Moriarty [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
John Alan Moriarty [2005]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the first-principles quantum-based calculation of interatomicforces in d- and f-electron materials, with major impact on high-pressure physics, multiscale modeling and national security.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Roman Movshovich [2005]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of unconventional superconductivity and strongly correlated electron phenomena at very low temperatures.
Nominated by: DCMP
Elvira Moya De Guerra [2005]
CSIC - Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas
Citation: For research on theoretical nuclear physics involving microscopic theories for nuclear collective currents, nuclear structure and momentum distributions from electron scattering, and beta-decay nuclear matrix elements.
Nominated by: DNP
Thomas Mullin [2005]
University of Manchester
Citation: For experimental insights and characterization of the nonlinear dynamics of diverse fluid phenomena.
Nominated by: DFD
Tom Mullin [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Khandker Abdul Muttalib [2005]
University of Florida
Citation: For pioneering the transfer matrix approach to study mesoscopic fluctuations in electronic transport in disordered systems.
Nominated by: DCMP
Satyanarayan Nandi [2005]
Oklahoma State University
Citation: For contributions to the theories of grand unification, supersymmetry, neutrino properties, and collider physics.
Nominated by: DPF
Matthias Neubert [2005]
Cornell University
Citation: For contributions to the theory of QCD and heavy quark physics.
Nominated by: DPF
Theodore B. Norris [2005]
University of Michigan
Citation: For contributions to ultrafast lasers and their application to semiconductor physics and optoelectronics.
Nominated by: DLS
Pablo Ordejon [2005]
Institut de Ciencia de Materials de Barcelona - CSIC
Citation: For contributions to first-principles electronic structure methods and the development, dissemination and application of efficient tools for atomistic simulations in complex materials.
Nominated by: DMP
Lynne Hamilton Orr [2005]
University of Rochester
Citation: For contributions to the phenomenology of the top quark and studies of gluon radiation in top quark production and decay.
Nominated by: DPF
Raymond Osborn [2005]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of strongly correlated electron systems using neutron and synchrotron X-ray scattering.
Nominated by: DCMP
Krzysztof Pachucki [2005]
Warsaw University
Citation: For his numerous contributions to the theory of quantum electrodynamics, in particular evaluation of higher order corrections to the one and two-loop Lamb shift.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Stephen John Pearton [2005]
University of Florida
Citation: For development of advanced semiconductor processing techniques and understanding of the role of defects and impurities on compound semiconductor devices.
Nominated by: FIAP
Timothy John Pedley [2005]
University of Cambridge
Citation: For manifold contributions to biofluiddynamics and great dedication to the international fluid dynamics community.
Nominated by: DFD
Tony Peebles [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
William Anthony Peebles [2005]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For his leadership in developing the field of turbulence measurements in hot, magnetically confined plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP
Francois M. Peeters [2005]
University of Antwerp
Citation: For his sustained, important contributions to theoretical solid state physics, in particular to the areas of mesoscopic superconductivity and nanostructured semiconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
Unil A G Perera [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Unil A. G. Perera [2005]
Georgia State University
Citation: For contributions to the science and technology of homo and heterojunction quantum structures, especially infrared and terahertz sensors and artificial neurons.
Nominated by: FIAP
Cynthia Kieras Phillips [2005]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: In recognition of her fundamental theoretical and experimental contributions to the understanding of radio frequency wave-particle interactions in fusion plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP
Jorge Piekarewicz [2005]
Florida State University
Citation: For seminal and sustained research on fundamental nuclear physics problems using novel computational tools, particularly on the nuclear equation of state and its impact on the physics of neutron stars.
Nominated by: DCOMP
William C. Priedhorsky [2005]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For discoveries in x-ray astrophysics, leadership in instruments to monitor the x-ray sky and broaden the wavelength coverage of space observatories, and applications of astrophysics to problems in national security.
Nominated by: DAP
Vladimir Privman [2005]
Clarkson University
Citation: In recognition of fundamental contributions and professional leadership in statistical physics, surface, colloid and polymer science, and quantum information science.
Nominated by: GSNP
Jianwai Qiu [2005]
Iowa State University
Citation: For definitive contributions to the understanding of parton recombination, nuclear shadowing, multiple scattering, and single transverse-spin asymmetries in QCD, and to the factorization in QCD beyond the leading power level.
Nominated by: DNP
Harry Brian Radousky [2005]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For his outstanding contributions and scientific leadership in experimental condensed matter and materials physics, with particular emphasis on innovative discoveries related to optical materials, superconductivity and high-pressure research.
Nominated by: DMP
Daniel Charles Ralph [2005]
Cornell University
Citation: For innovative experimental investigations of the electronic and magnetic properties of nanometer-scale structures.
Nominated by: DCMP
Jayendran Cumaraswamy Rasaiah [2005]
University of Maine
Citation: For pioneering contributions to fundamental electrolyte theory, the thermodynamics of polarfluids, the transport of ions in polar solvents and water through carbon nanotubes, and studies of water in nonpolar cavities.
Nominated by: DCP
Laura Reina [2005]
Florida State University
Citation: For contributions to calculations of Higgs production at hadron colliders and rare B decays.
Nominated by: DPF
R Riazuddin [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
R. Riazuddin [2005]
National Center for Physics
Citation: For original and outstanding contributions to theory and phenomenology of strong and eletroweak interactions, especially where an interplay of such interactions is involved and for internationalization of physics in developing countries.
Nominated by: FIP
Jorge Juan Rocca [2005]
Colorado State University
Citation: For breakthrough developments in compact soft x-ray lasers and in the applications of these lasers to plasma diagnostics, interferometry and material studies.
Nominated by: DLS
Warren F. Rogers [2005]
Westmont College
Citation: For his vision and dedication to undergraduate education and his leadership in initiating and implementing the highly successful Conference Experience for Undergraduates for the Division of Nuclear Physics.
Nominated by: FED
John Ruhl [2005]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: For his fundamental experimental contributions to the study of the cosmic microwave background radiation.
Nominated by: DAP
James Patrick Runt [2005]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For his dielectric spectroscopy and X-ray scattering work on crystalline polymers and polymer blends.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Gregory Charles Rutledge [2005]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For the development and application of theoretical, modeling, and experimental methods to develop quantitative relationships between the chemical architecture and the materials properties of macromolecules.
Nominated by: DPOLY
William R. Salaneck [2005]
Linkoping University
Citation: For the development of ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy to study the electronic structure of conjugated polymers and condensed molecular solids, especially in connection with hybrid interfaces in modern polymer-based electronics.
Nominated by: DMP
Maria M. Santore [2005]
University of Massachusetts
Citation: For elegant fundamental experiments elucidating polymer and protein dynamics at interfaces and their roles in colloidal and biomaterial adhesion.
Nominated by: DPOLY
John Louis Sarrao [2005]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For important contributions to the understanding of magnetism and unconventional superconductivity in strongly correlated f-electron systems, especially through the discovery and synthesis of new materials.
Nominated by: DMP
Wayne Mark Saslow [2005]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For insightful contributions to the theory of superfluidity in 3He-A and in solids and for seminal work on spin glasses and random magnetism.
Nominated by: DCMP
Levi Schachter [2005]
Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
Citation: For his contributions to particle acceleration at optical wavelengths and in particular for developing the concept of particle acceleration by stimulated emission of radiation (PASER).
Nominated by: DPB
Thomas M. Schaefer [2005]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of color superconductivity, and for furthering our understanding of QCD in general.
Nominated by: DNP
Steven J. Schiff [2005]
Krasnow Institute for Advanced Study
Citation: For his contributions to the physical and biological understanding and control of the dynamics of neural signals in the brain.
Nominated by: DBIO
Tamar Schlick [2005]
New York University
Citation: Dr. Tamar Schlick has developed methods for molecular dynamics computations of biological molecules that have elucidated the structure and function of supercoiled DNA and chromatin, and led to new insights into DNA polymerase mechanisms and RNA structure.
Nominated by: DBIO
Robert J. Schoelkopf [2005]
Yale University
Citation: For his innovative use of microwave techniques, including invention of the radio frequency single electron transistor and development of the first realization of strong coupling cavity QED in electrical circuits.
Nominated by: DCMP
Joel Nathan Schulman [2005]
HRL Laboratories
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of the electronic and optical properties of semiconductor heterostructures, ranging from the physics of band mixing in superlattices to devices for millimeter wave imaging.
Nominated by: FIAP
Steve Semancik [2005]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For pioneering work in developing high performance solid state chemical microsensors which are based on the synergistic use of temperature-dependent surface phenomena, nanostructured materials, and micromachined device platforms.
Nominated by: GIMS
Yannis Kyriakos Semertzidis [2005]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership in the development of electrostatic quadrupoles and transient magnetic field measurements and for analysis of the muon g-2 experiment.
Nominated by: DPF
Stephen A. Sheffield [2005]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: In recognition of his contributions to shockwave physics and in particular his development and implementation of the ORVIS interferometer for measuring kinetics and CJ parameters of detonating explosives and his studies of reactions in shocked liquid CS2.
Nominated by: GCCM
Qun Shen [2005]
Cornell University
Citation: For important contributions to x-ray physics, particularly in the field of multi-beam x-ray diffraction in relationship to the phase problem in proteins.
Nominated by: DCMP
Janine Shertzer [2005]
College of the Holy Cross
Citation: For her ground-breaking introduction of novel finite-element techniques in calculations of bound state and scattering properties of atomic and molecular systems.
Nominated by: GFB
Eric Lawrence Shirley [2005]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For important contributions to the computation of the optical properties of solids from the infrared to the x-ray spectral regions.
Nominated by: DCMP
Qimiao Si [2005]
Rice University
Citation: For sustained contributions to the theory of heavy fermion and disordered metals, especially their Quantum Criticality.
Nominated by: DCMP
Theo Siegrist [2005]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: For elucidation of crystal structure and structure-property relationships of High-Tc superconductor materials and related systems.
Nominated by: DMP
Steven H. Simon [2005]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: For contributions to low-dimensional correlated electron theory, and for scientific leadership in research and applications of condensed matter physics and physics methods, in an industrial setting.
Nominated by: DCMP
John P Simons [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
John (Jack) Peter Simons [2005]
University of Utah
Citation: For development of theoretical methods for and applications to electron-molecule interactions as well as contributions to education in theoretical chemistry.
Nominated by: DCP
Rajiv Ranjan Singh [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Rajiv R. P. Singh [2005]
University of California, Davis
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the development and application of series expansion methods and the definitive results they provide about quantum phases both in lattice models and in real materials.
Nominated by: DCMP
Constantine (Gus) Sinnis [2005]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For the development and use of ground-based telescopes to study high-energy gamma rays and cosmic rays from a variety of astrophysical sources.
Nominated by: DAP
James G Smith [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
James Gilbert Smith [2005]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For contributions to discoveries of charmless hadronic B meson decays and for studies of the tau lepton.
Nominated by: DPF
Glenn D. Starkman [2005]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: For his wide-ranging and creative contributions to particle astrophysics, including explorations of the possibility of non-trivial topology in the universe, and uncovering unexpected features in the cosmic microwave background fluctuations at large angular scales.
Nominated by: DAP
James Henry Stathis [2005]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For significant contributions to the physical understanding of silicon dioxide reliability in MOSFET technology.
Nominated by: FIAP
Jim H Stathis [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Gennady V. Stupakov [2005]
Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Citation: For his contributions to theoretical beam physics including innovative impedance calculation methods, study of collective beam instabilities, and pioneering research of echo effect in circular accelerators.
Nominated by: DPB
Igal Szleifer [2005]
Purdue University
Citation: For insightfully combining simulations and theory to quantitatively understand polymer behavior in inhomogeneous environments.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Sami G. Tantawi [2005]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to the theory and technology of the production and distribution of high power rf, including the development of highly over-moded rf components, multi-mode delay lines, and active switches.
Nominated by: DPB
Michael Thoennessen [2005]
Michigan State University
Citation: For his seminal contributions to our understanding of nuclei at and beyond the limits of nuclear stability and for his innovative use of the Giant Dipole Resonance in hot nuclei to probe nuclear properties and reactions.
Nominated by: DNP
James Hayden Thomas [2005]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to experimental relativistic heavy ion physics, especially to the construction and operation of the star detector at RHIC.
Nominated by: DNP
Nancy L. Thompson [2005]
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Citation: Nancy L. Thompson is recognized for pioneering fundamental contributions to fluorescence spectroscopy; binding kinetics and transport processes on surfaces; and molecular interactions on and within biological membranes.
Nominated by: DBIO
Eite Tiesinga [2005]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For pioneering work on the measurement and control of cold atomic collisions by scattering resonances.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Walter Toki [2005]
Colorado State University
Citation: For contributions to measurements of charm, tau, and B meson decays.
Nominated by: DPF
Jean-Marc Triscone [2005]
University of Geneva
Citation: For his pioneering contributions in artificially layered superconducting thin film superlattices, ferroelectric field effect, and nanoscale ferroelectric writing.
Nominated by: DMP
Sandra Marina Troian [2005]
Princeton University
Citation: For pioneering theoretical, experimental and molecular simulation studies of micro-hydrodynamic flows.
Nominated by: DFD
Allan J. Tylka [2005]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For innovative analyses of solar energetic particles that have clarified their origin, leadership in the field, and implementation of an engineering tool to assess their impact on satellite systems.
Nominated by: DAP
Cyrus Jehangir Umrigar [2005]
Cornell University
Citation: For important contributions to the development of quantum Monte Carlo methods for continuum systems and their application to computing nearly exact density functional quantities.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Alexander L. Velikovich [2005]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theories of dynamics and stability of Z-pinch plasmas, Richtmyer-Meshkov instability and related effects of early-time perturbation seeding and evolution in laser plasma targets.
Nominated by: DPP
Michele Viviani [2005]
INFN, Pisa Branch, Physics Department
Citation: For his theoretical studies of three and four-nucleon bound and scattering states and electroweak capture reactions using realistic interactions and hyperspherical harmonic methods.
Nominated by: GFB
Vitalii K. Vlasko-Vlasov [2005]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering development of magneto-optical imaging and its application to research in superconductivity and magnetism.
Nominated by: DCMP
Joannes T M Walraven [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Joannes Theodorus Maria Walraven [2005]
Van der Waals-Zeeman Institut
Citation: For pioneering experimental and theoretical contributions to the physics of quantum gases.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Harry Robert James Walters [2005]
The Queen's University, UK
Citation: For many significant contributions to atomic collision theory.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Jian-Sheng Wang [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Jian-Sheng Wang [2005]
National University of Singapore
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development of novel computer simulation algorithms and for their use in the study of phase transitions and critical phenomena.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Zhong Lin Wang [2005]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For his discovery of nanobelts, pioneering the field of controlled synthesis of oxide nanostructures, and developing innovative techniques for measuring the physical properties of individual nanowires/nanobelts/nanotubes using in-situ TEM.
Nominated by: DMP
Hiroshi Watanabe [2005]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Hiroshi Watanabe [2005]
Kyoto University
Citation: For elegant experiments and definitive analysis clarifying the under pinnings of stress relaxation in soft materials.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Renata Maria M. Wentzcovitch [2005]
Department of Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Citation: For computational tools for, and valuable predictions of, structure and properties of earth minerals and exotic oxides, especially at high pressure and temperature.
Nominated by: DMP
Joe Wong [2005]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For innovative and significant contributions to experimental materials physics, particularly for contributions to XAFS and XANES, and for the first measurements of phonon dispersion in plutonium.
Nominated by: DMP
Sotiris S. Xantheas [2005]
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of molecular interactions in aqueous systems.
Nominated by: DCP
Mohsen S. Yeganeh [2005]
ExxonMobil Research & Engineering Co
Citation: For outstanding advances in non-linear optical spectroscopy and its development as a tool for the investigation of interfacial phenomena of fundamental and commercial importance.
Nominated by: FIAP
Sherry J. Yennello [2005]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For her forefront experimental investigations of isospin equilibration in intermediate-energynucleus-nucleus collisions and the dynamics and thermodynamics of highly excited nuclear matter.
Nominated by: DNP
Clare C. Yu [2005]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For important contributions to the understanding of materials with strong electro-phonon coupling and of glassy materials.
Nominated by: DCMP
Lu Yu [2005]
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Citation: For his important and long time contributions to a wide range of topics in condensed matter theory and for his significant role in fostering international collaboration in physics.
Nominated by: FIP
Stephane Zaleski [2005]
LMM/UPMC
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the development of Lattice Boltmann methods and advanced methods for multiphase flows as well as studies of atomization and other multiphase flow problems.
Nominated by: DFD
Xiao Cheng Zeng [2005]
University of Nebraska
Citation: For his original contributions to the study of vapor-liquid nucleation and discoveries of novel nanostructures of two-dimensional silicon clusters and single-walled silicon nanotubes.
Nominated by: DCP
Shoucheng Zhang [2005]
Stanford University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the development and exploitation of the effective field theories of highly correlated electronic systems.
Nominated by: DCMP
Shufeng Zhang [2005]
University of Missouri, Columbia
Citation: For his pioneering theoretical models and analyses of spin transport in magnetically layered structures, films and heterogeneous alloys.
Nominated by: GMAG
Alexander Zholents [2005]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For many creative contributions to accelerator physics including optical manipulation of beams in stochastic cooling, laser "slicing" techniques for generation of femtosecond x-ray pulses, and enhanced x-ray production in FELs.
Nominated by: DPB
Fulvio Zonca [2005]
C.R. Enea Frascati
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the resonant continuum damping, global structures and energetic-particle excitations of shear Alfven waves in toroidal fusion plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP
Muhammad Suhail Zubairy [2005]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For his pioneering and wide ranging contributions in quantum optics with special emphasison quantum computing and quantum noise quenching in lasers and optical amplifiers.
Nominated by: DAMOP