APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive is a historical record of APS Fellows, from 1921 to the present. Please note, some records are missing or incomplete. The details contained in the archive are intended to document an individual's institutional affiliation at the time of their election to Fellowship, and is not updated to reflect current information. For a current listing of an APS Fellow who is still an active member, or to search your institution for current APS Fellows, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the Fellow Archive or to inquire about a missing record, please contact APS Honors Staff at fellowship@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Nigel Graham Adams [2004]
University of Georgia
Citation: For the development of important experimental techniques for studying charged-particle interactions with molecular neutrals and ions, and seminal contributions in understanding the synthesis of molecules in the interstellar medium.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Marcelo Alonso [2004]
Florida Institute of Technology
Citation: For his tireless efforts to strengthen scientific research throughout Latin America, for his leadership in global physics education, and for enriching physics understanding of students worldwide through his many textbooks.
Nominated by: FIP

David Andelman [2004]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For definitive theoretical contributions to a broad range of problems in soft condensed matter, including monolayers, surfactant solutions and polyelectrolyte solutions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Natan Andrei [2004]
Rutgers University
Citation: For elucidating the many-body effects of several condensed matter systems, in particular the Kondo model, by discovering and studying their exact solutions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Dmetri V Averin [2004]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of single-charge-tunneling and mesoscopic effects in metallic, semiconductor, and superconductor junctions, and their applications to quantum information processing.
Nominated by: DCMP

Paul A. Avery [2004]
University of Florida
Citation: For leadership in developing grid computing resources for high-energy physics and other sciences.
Nominated by: DPF

Yshai Avishai [2004]
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Citation: For important contributions to the physics of electron transport in low dimensional systems and quantum dots, including the effects of disorder, interactions and external magnetic fields.
Nominated by: DCMP

Christina Allyssa Back [2004]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For the quantitative application of x-ray spectroscopy that has advanced the understanding of high energy density plasmas in the areas of x-ray hohlraums, radiation transport, and high efficiency radiation production.
Nominated by: DPP

Andrew Robert Baden [2004]
University of Maryland
Citation: For exceptional work in hadron collider physics, including instrumentation and ideas that contributed to the top quark discovery.
Nominated by: DPF

James Edward Bailey [2004]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For pioneering spectroscopic measurements in challenging high energy density experiments, contributing significantly to the advancement of atomic physics in plasmas, z-pinch physics, laboratory astrophysics, inertial fusion, and basic plasma science.
Nominated by: DPP

Robert Allen Bartynski [2004]
Rutgers University
Citation: For pioneering experiments to determine the electronic properties of surfaces, especially for leadership in developing Auger Photoelectron Coincidence Spectroscopy (APECS) with synchrotron radiation as a tool for local electronic structure.
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert John Beichner [2004]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For his efforts in advancing the field of physics education research and promoting the application of its findings in the nation's classroom.
Nominated by: FED

Gregory Benford [2004]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For theoretical and experimental research in a wide range of fields, introducing new ideas in plasma physics, astrophysical jets, high power microwave physics, particle physics and condensed matter.
Nominated by:

Herbert Stanton Bennett [2004]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For insights into solid-state materials and the development of physical models that led to improved performance of electronic, magnetic, and optical materials
Nominated by: FIAP

Bernd A. Berg [2004]
Florida State University
Citation: For pioneering lattice gauge theory simulations, innovative contributions to Markov chain Monte Carlo algorithms and their applications to Statistical Physics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Zvi Bern [2004]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For outstanding contributions to quantum field theory, especially for developing powerful calculational techniques in gauge theories.
Nominated by: DPF

Robert Howard Bernstein [2004]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For the design and construction of a novel neutrino beam that made possible unprecedented precision measurements.
Nominated by: DPF

Nicholas P. Bigelow [2004]
University of Rochester
Citation: For his insightful research on cold atomic vapors and the control of atomic motion using light pressure, and particularly for his pioneering studies of the creation and manipulation of ultracold multi-species mixtures.
Nominated by: DLS

Ikaros I Bigi [2004]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For correctly predicting large CP violation in B meson decays.
Nominated by: DPF

Dieter H Bimberg [2004]
Technical University of Berlin
Citation: For pioneering work in the basic understanding, development and first demonstration of self-assembled quantum-dot heterostructures for novel lasers and amplifiers.
Nominated by: DCMP

Raymond Francis Bishop [2004]
UMIST
Citation: For pioneering development of the coupled-cluster method and its innovative application across the full spectrum of subfields of physics, as well as for his leadership of the international community of many-body theorists.
Nominated by: FIP

Daniela Bortoletto [2004]
Purdue University
Citation: For important contributions to top and bottom quark physics, and leadership in the development and fabrication of precision silicon detectors.
Nominated by: DPF

Robert W. Bower [2004]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For the invention and development of the self-aligned gate transistor, and innovative contributions in the CCD, metal silicide and three-dimentional device technologies.
Nominated by: FIAP

Mark John Bowick [2004]
Syracuse University
Citation: With formidable analytic skills, numerical simulations and energetic collaborations with experimentalists, Mark Bowick has made significant contributions to understanding polymerized membranes and defect arrays in frozen topographies.
Nominated by: DCMP

Michael Brenner [2004]
Harvard University
Citation: For his creative, stimulating, and seminal contributions to various subjects in Fluid Dynamics, namely to fluid singularities, single bubble sonoluminescence, electrohydrodynamics, and sedimentation.
Nominated by: DFD

Joseph Warren Brill [2004]
University of Kentucky
Citation: For his innovative experiments on the elastic, thermal and non-linear optical properties of quasi-one-dimensional charge-density-wave materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Collin Leslie Broholm [2004]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For his contributions to understanding low dimensional and frustrated quantum magnetism through neutron scattering.
Nominated by: GMAG

J. Michael Brown [2004]
University of Washington
Citation: For outstanding development and application of novel shock and static techniques for the accurate measurement of the properties of geological and other materials at high pressures.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Ramesh Chandra Budhani [2004]
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of vortices in superconductors, including pinning by linear defects, motion under thermal and electric field gradients, and studies of dissipation with probes of varying time scales.
Nominated by: DCMP

Adi Bulsara [2004]
Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center
Citation: For developing the statistical mechanics of noisy nonlinear dynamical oscillators especially in the theory, application and technology of stochastic resonance detectors.
Nominated by: GSNP

Matthias Burkardt [2004]
New Mexico State University
Citation: For his contributions towards understanding the connection between generalized parton distributions and the distribution of partons in impact parameter space and his contributions to light-cone QCD.
Nominated by: GHP

Volker Dietmar Burkert [2004]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: Experimental research in the area of strong QCD and confinement, especially studies of nucleon excitations, their transition form factors, and the nucleon spin response in the resonance region.
Nominated by: DNP

J David Carlson [2004]
Lord Corporation
Citation: For contributions to controllable magnetorheological fluids, devices and systems.
Nominated by: FIAP

John Lennart Carlsten [2004]
Montana State University
Citation: For fundamental studies of stimulated Raman scattering.
Nominated by: DLS

Richard Roy Cavanagh [2004]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For contributions to the undestanding of dynamical processes and energy-transfer mechanisms for molecular absorbates on surfaces.
Nominated by: DCP

Carlton M. Caves [2004]
University of New Mexico
Citation: For pioneering working on the role of quantum mechanics in the physics of information.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Marshall Robert Cleland [2004]
Ion Beam Applications
Citation: For leadership in and contributions to the development and production of many ion and electron accelerators for research, medicine and industry, and for the promotion of practical applications of ionizing radiation.
Nominated by: GIMS

Robert Edward Cohen [2004]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of the morphology and properties of heterogeneous polymers, in particular, pioneering fundamental work on molecular structure of block copolymers and toughening of crystalline polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Peter Semler Cooper [2004]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding leadership in experiments studying charm and strange particle physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Hans Juergen Coufal [2004]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For contributions to detection techniques for photothermal and photoacoustic phenomena, and to optical data storage.
Nominated by: FIAP

Harold G Craighead [2004]
Cornell University
Citation: For his significant advances in experimental studies of the physical properties and utilization of nanoscale materials and structures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Roman Czujko [2004]
American Institute of Physics
Citation: For his exemplary service to the physics community through his leadership of the American Institute of Physics' Statistics Research Center, which has accumulated, analyzed, and disseminated high quality, relevant data about the physics profession.
Nominated by: FPS

Juan J de Pablo [2004]
University of Wisconsin - Madison
Citation: For the development and application of innovative simulation tools to problems in polymer physics.
Nominated by: DPOLY

David Jarvis Dean [2004]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For his important contributions to understanding of quantum many-body systems and for applications of computational quantum mechanics to the structure of atomic nuclei.
Nominated by: DNP

James H. Degnan [2004]
Air Force Research Laboratory/DEHP
Citation: For achievement in advancing the state of the art in high energy density plasma formation, compression, acceleration, and diagnostics.
Nominated by: DPP

Clarence Forbes Dewey [2004]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For experimental and theoretical studies of high-speed and separated flows, innovations in flow measurement techniques and technology, and the understanding of the biological response of living cells to fluid-mechanical forces.
Nominated by: DFD

Ulrike Diebold [2004]
Tulane University
Citation: For groundbreaking research on the role of defects in the interplay between bulk and surface properties of transition-metal oxides and on STM imaging of their surface structure.
Nominated by: DMP

Malgorzata Dobrowolska [2004]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For her seminal contributions to the understanding of the role of electron spin in optical transitions in semiconductor compounds and alloys, including magnetic semiconductors and their nanostructures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Peter Arnold Dowben [2004]
University of Nebraska
Citation: For his significant experimental contributions to surface magnetism, spin polarization in complex magnetic systems, and metal-to-nonmetal transitions in reduced dimensionality.
Nominated by: GMAG

Rainer Andreas Dressler [2004]
Air Force Research Laboratory
Citation: For innovative developments in the study of electron, ion, and photon interactions with molecules and applications to space vehicles and space research.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Douglas Jack Durian [2004]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For ground-breaking contributions to the measurement and understanding of dynamics in foams and granular media.
Nominated by: DCMP

David J. Eaglesham [2004]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For his seminal discoveries and technical leadership in semiconductor crystal growth and structural defects in epitaxial materials.
Nominated by: DMP

Bruno Eckhardt [2004]
Fachbereich Physik, Philipps-Universität Marburg
Citation: For fundamental contributions to chaotic scattering, periodic orbit theory, and applications of nonlinear concepts in quantum and hydrodynamic systems.
Nominated by: GSNP

Robert S. Eisenberg [2004]
Department of Molecular Biophysics & Physiology
Citation: Pioneering contributions to the understanding of ion permeation through membrane proteins.
Nominated by: DBIO

Steven Ray Elliott [2004]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions in neutrino physics, in particular for solar neutrino experiments that have demonstrated that neutrinos have nonzero mass and for his research on double beta decay.
Nominated by: DNP

Henning Esbensen [2004]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to the theoretical description of low-energy heavy-ion reactions and breakup reactions of nuclei far from stability, and for extensive contributions to experimental programs.
Nominated by: DNP

William E. Evenson [2004]
Brigham Young University
Citation: For his long service to the Forum on the History of Physics as a member of its Executive committee, as Editor of the Forum's Newsletter, and for his physical research.
Nominated by: FHPP

Harindra Joseph Fernando [2004]
Arizona State University
Citation: For contributing greatly to fundamental and applied environmental fluid mechanics, including notable discoveries for how turbulence interacts with stably stratified inversion layers via waves, instabilities and mixing events.
Nominated by: DFD

Galen B. Fisher [2004]
Delphi Research Laboratories
Citation: For distinguished research in heterogeneous catalysis, using surface science techniques and principles.
Nominated by: FIAP

Lawrence H Ford [2004]
Tufts University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to quantum field theory in flat and curved spacetime.
Nominated by: DGRAV

George Fytas [2004]
Foundation for Research & Technology - Hellas
Citation: For his significant contributions in the dynamics of polymer solutions, blends, block copolymers and soft colloids as well as on the dynamics of amorphous polymers associated with the glass transition.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Paul Roesel Garabedian [2004]
New York University
Citation: For fundamental advances in the theory of equilibrium and stability in controlled fusion, and for outstanding contributions to the design and optimization of stellarators through innovative techniques in computational physics.
Nominated by: DPP

Julio Gea-Banacloche [2004]
University of Arkansas
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of quantum-mechanical effects in the interaction of light with matter, and for his valuable service to the physics community as an associate editor of Physical Review A.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Robert D. Gehrz [2004]
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Citation: For major contributions to the understanding of the role of classical novae in the interstellar medium, and of the properties of grains and gas in comets, interstellar clouds, and circumstellar winds.
Nominated by: DAP

Graciela Beatriz Gelmini [2004]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory of cosmological dark matter, neutrino mass, and the astrophysics of the highest energy cosmic rays.
Nominated by: DPF

David Gershoni [2004]
Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering experimental and theoretical studies of the optical properties of nanostructured semiconductors, including nanowires and single self-assembled quantum dots.
Nominated by: DCMP

Bruce Gibbard [2004]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership in planning and implementing large-scale computing facilities for high-energy and nuclear physics.
Nominated by: DPF

John Dale Gillaspy [2004]
National Institute of Standards & Technology
Citation: For providing fundamental insights into the radiation and collisional properties of very highly charged ions through pioneering research with an Electron Beam Ion Trap (EBIT).
Nominated by: DAMOP

Phillip R. Goode [2004]
Center for Solar-Terrestrial Physics
Citation: For outstanding research in studies of solar structure and oscillations, in earthshine measurements of the global reflectance, and for critical national and international research leadership in solar astrophysics.
Nominated by: DAP

Alexander Yu Grosberg [2004]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For fundamental contributions in the statistical physics of macromolecules, including pioneering results in phase transitions, quenched disorder, and topology of polymers and biopolymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Godfrey Anthony Gumbs [2004]
CUNY - Hunter College
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of the optical and transport properties of semiconductor heterostructures and the electronic properties of Fibonacci superlattices.
Nominated by: DCMP

Hong Guo [2004]
McGill University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to theoretical and computational modeling of quantum transport in nanoelectronic systems.
Nominated by: FIP

Alexander Lowe Harris [2004]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering work in developing vibrational spectroscopy to probe ultra-fast dynamics at surfaces, and for elucidating the vibrational energy flow pathways of adosrbates at solid surfaces.
Nominated by: DCP

Frank E. Harris [2004]
University of Florida
Citation: For innovative contributions, over a 50-year period and still continuing, to methods of electronic structure computation for atoms, molecules, and solids, and to the underlying mathematics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Kenneth Charles Hass [2004]
Ford Motor Company
Citation: For significant applications of atomic-level modeling to technological materials and outstanding leadership in the promotion of industrially-relevant research and education.
Nominated by: FIAP

Jacqueline N. Hewitt [2004]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering investigations of gravitational lenses using radio astronomy, application of gravitational lens studies to cosmology, and leadership in astronomy.
Nominated by: DAP

Peter Joseph Hirschfeld [2004]
University of Florida
Citation: For distinguished contributions to the theory of disordered unconventional superconductors which helped to identify d-wave pairing in the high-temperature superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Stephen Holloway [2004]
University of Liverpool
Citation: For his pioneering work on the applications of high-dimentional quantum and classical dynamical simulations to gas-surface reactions and inelastic scattering.
Nominated by: DCP

Howard Richard Huff [2004]
International SEMATECH
Citation: For contributions to silicon materials science, and its application to enhanced integrated-circuit performance, yield and reliability.
Nominated by: FIAP

Herbert E. Huppert [2004]
University of Cambridge
Citation: For pioneering work in geological fluid mechanics including gravity currents, magmas, double-diffusive convections, and solidification.
Nominated by: DFD

Zahid Hussain [2004]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For major scientific contributions in the physics of materials using synchrotron radiation spectroscopies, and for enabling discoveries by others through the development of cutting-edge instrumentation.
Nominated by: DCMP

Theodore Jacobson [2004]
University of Maryland
Citation: For pioneering work on spin-connection formulations of gravitational dynamics, black hole thermodynamics, and the possible role of the microstructure of spacetime in black hole physics and high energy particle physics.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Abolhassan Jawahery [2004]
University of Maryland
Citation: For important contributions to the measurement of bottom quark properties and the CKM matrix elements, including the CP violating phase.
Nominated by: DPF

Hantao Ji [2004]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions of experimental research on basic physical processes important to both laboratory and astrophysical plasmas, including dynamo effects, magnetic reconnection, magnetic helicity conservation, and magnetorotational instability.
Nominated by: DPP

Robert Joynt [2004]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory of quantum hall effect, heavy fermion materials and high-Tc superconductivity.
Nominated by: DCMP

Toshitaka Kajino [2004]
National Astronomical Observatory & Dept of Astronomy Grad School of Science
Citation: For significant contributions to nuclear astrophysics and theoretical nuclear physics and for the promotion of scientific exchange between Japan and the international community.
Nominated by: FIP

Ann Renee Karagozian [2004]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For extensive contributions in the fluid mechanics of combustion systems, including the study of jets in crossflow, strained flames distorted by complex flows, acoustically driven reactive cavity flows, and detonation phenomena.
Nominated by: DFD

Alamgir Karim [2004]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For pioneering research on polymer thin films and interfaces, polymer brushes, blend film phase separation, thin film dewetting, pattern formation in block copolymer films, and the application of combinatoric measurement methods to complex polymer physics.
Nominated by: DPOLY

George Em Karniadakis [2004]
Brown University
Citation: For his innovative developments and his insightful applications of the spectral-element method in computational fluid dynamics.
Nominated by: DFD

Kenneth Franklin Kelton [2004]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For contributions to the fundamental understanding of nucleation and to the study of quasicrystals and their applications.
Nominated by: DCMP

Anatoli S. Kheifets [2004]
Australian National University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to theory of atomic and molecular ionization, in particular elucidation of the role of electron correlation in multiple ionization caused by a photon or charged particle impact.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Robert Francis Kiefl [2004]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For outstanding contributions to our understanding of the properties of materials through the use of muons.
Nominated by: DCMP

Heinz-Jurgen Kluge [2004]
Gesellschaft fur Schwerionenforschung
Citation: For his pioneering work on applying methods from atomic physics for studying fundamental properties of unstable nuclei, in particular the development of ion traps for precise measurements of nuclear masses.
Nominated by: DNP

Katrin Kneipp [2004]
Wellman Center for Photomedicine & Biophotonics
Citation: For contributions to the application of Raman scattering in nanotechnology and the biomedical field.
Nominated by: FIAP

Mark Elwood Koepke [2004]
West Virginia University
Citation: For achievement in interrelating laboratory results and space-plasma observations, especially regarding the dramatic modification of instabilities by inhomogeneous plasma flow, and for influential experiments on driven-oscillator phenomena.
Nominated by: DPP

V. Alan Kostelecky [2004]
Indiana University
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the understanding and testing of spacetime symmetries and for the development of a theoretical framework for investigations of relativity violations.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Predrag S Krstic [2004]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For his important and diverse contributions to atomic theory, in particular to the theory of non-adiabatic heavy-particle collisions and of relativistic effects in ultrastrong laser-atom interaction.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Sergey Lebedev [2004]
Imperial College London
Citation: For major contributions towards understanding of the physics of wire array Z-pinches and for the pioneering work on astrophyiscally relevant supersonic plasma jets.
Nominated by: DPP

Ting-Kuo Lee [2004]
Institute of Physics, Taiwan
Citation: For contributions to the theory of strongly correlated electrons especailly the study of pairing correlations and single particle properties in generalized t-J models.
Nominated by: DCMP

Arlene Judith Lennox [2004]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For her leadership in the field of neutron therapy.
Nominated by:

Maciej Lewenstein [2004]
Universitat Hannover
Citation: For his seminal contributions to physics of strong laser fields, quantum degenerate gases and quantum information theory.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ralph Linsker [2004]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For fundamental contributions to computational neuroscience, using insights from physics to account for self-organization in neural systems, with applications to automated pattern discovery; and for pioneering work in ultraviolet laser angioplasty.
Nominated by: DBIO

Jane E.G. Lipson [2004]
Dartmouth College
Citation: For the insightful use of theory to understand the properties of polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Andrea Jo-Wei Liu [2004]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of charged biopolymers and of jammed systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Hui Chun Liu [2004]
Institute of Microstructural Sciences
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of resonant tunneling and intersubband transitions in semiconductor heterostructures and quantum devices.
Nominated by: FIAP

Chih-Yuan Lu [2004]
Macronix International Co., Ltd
Citation: For contributions to the science and technology of semiconductor integrated-circuit technology.
Nominated by: FIAP

Timothy C Luce [2004]
General Atomics
Citation: For definitive experimental investigation and analysis of key physics across a broad range of issues in magnetically confined plasmas, especially the physics of high power waves in plasmas, the establishment of nondimensional scaling properties, and the d.
Nominated by: DPP

Bengt I. Lundqvist [2004]
Chalmers University of Technology
Citation: For his contributions to the fundamentals and methods of density functional theory and its application to the study of materials and their surfaces.
Nominated by: DMP

Corinne Alison Manogue [2004]
Oregon State University
Citation: For her role in the development of the innovative Paradigms Curriculum for upper level physics majors and for providing students with a bridge between vector calculus and physics using differentials.
Nominated by: FED

Marvin Lloyd Marshak [2004]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For significant contributions to underground physics, including studies of neutrino mass, nucleon decay and very high energy cosmic rays.
Nominated by: DPF

Nicholas Leon Semple Martin [2004]
University of Kentucky
Citation: For experimental and theoretical studies of multipolar interference in atomic ionization processes by electron and photon impact.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Igor Ilich Mazin [2004]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For contribution to the quantitative theory of materials, including superconducting, magnetic and transport properties, using ab initio computational methods.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Roger McWilliams [2004]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For seminal experimental contributions to both basic plasma physics (phase space transport measurements using induced fluorescence) and fusion energy science (first demonstration of lower hybrid current drive).
Nominated by: DPP

Curtis A Meyer [2004]
Carnegie Mellon University
Citation: For his contributions to and his leadership in the experimental study of the light quark spectrum and the role of gluonic excitations.
Nominated by: DNP

Zein-Eddine Meziani [2004]
Temple University
Citation: For his leadership of the neutron / polarized 3He spin structure program in Hall A at Jefferson Lab and at End Station A at SLAC.
Nominated by: DNP

Anthony Mezzacappa [2004]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering work toward identifying the explosion mechanism of core collapse supernovae and his leadership in the development of U.S. computational science.
Nominated by: DNP

James Angus Miller [2004]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For advances in the theoretical chemistry of combustion processes.
Nominated by: DCP

Umar Mohideen [2004]
University of California, Riverside
Citation: For his pioneering applications of atomic force microscopy to precision measurements of the Casimir forces.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Mary Beth Todd Monroe [2004]
Southwest Texas Junior College
Citation: For her national leadership and service to the American Physical Society, the American Association of Physics Teachers, and the Two Year College project and for fostering professional identity among two-year college physics teachers.
Nominated by: FED

David Scott Montgomery [2004]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the understanding of stimulated scattering processes in laser produced plasmas through innovative new experimental methods and for the first observation of electron acoustic waves in laser-plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

David Steven Moore [2004]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For breakthroughs in the use of nonlinear optical and ultrafast spectroscopies to understand the behavior of molecules under shock compression.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Donald T. Morelli [2004]
Delphi Corporation Research Labs
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of heat transport in semi-metals and wide band-gap semiconductors, and pioneering studies of novel thermoelectric materials.
Nominated by: FIAP

Michael David Morse [2004]
University of Utah
Citation: For pioneering experimental studies of the electronic structure and spectroscopy of small metal molecules in the gas phase, particularly the diatomic transition metal molecules.
Nominated by: DCP

Fredrick Iver Olness [2004]
Southern Methodist University
Citation: For significant contributions to understanding nucleon structure and heavy quark production in perturbative quantum chromodynamics.
Nominated by: DPF

Kenju Otsuka [2004]
Tokai University
Citation: For his penetrating contributions to stoichiometric solid-state lasers, dynamic effects and applications of microchip lasers, and to understanding nonlinear dynamics in optical complex systems including antiphase dynamics, clustering and chaotic itinerancy.
Nominated by: DLS

Serge Yurievich Ovchinnikov [2004]
University of Tennessee
Citation: For the development of the hidden crossing and two-center Sturmian theory of ion-atom collisions, and the hyperspherical hidden crossing theory of electron and positron interactions with atoms.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ho Jung Paik [2004]
University of Maryland
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the measurement of gravitational phenomena, including gravitational wave detection, tests of the inverse square law, and gravity gradiometry.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Jeevak Mahmud Parpia [2004]
Cornell University
Citation: For the discovery and exploration of superfluidity in disordered 3He.
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert Edwin Peterkin [2004]
Air Force Research Laboratory
Citation: For visionary research and leadership in developing advanced computational methods in plasma physics and applying them to systems of geometric complexity.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Richard W. Peterson [2004]
Bethel University
Citation: Locally and nationally he has creatively fostered developments and extensions of physics laboratory work to better instruct and engage undergraduates and to encourage their productive interaction with industry.
Nominated by: FED

Lal Ariyaratna Pinnaduwage [2004]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering work in developing micromechanical cantilever-based sensors for detection of explosive vapors and elucidation of fundamental physical principles underlying the thermally-induced nanodeflagartions for chemical selectivity.
Nominated by: GIMS

Stephen S Pinsky [2004]
Ohio State University
Citation: For pathbreaking research on glueballs, light-cone field theory and supersymmetric discrete light cone quantization.
Nominated by: DPF

Annick Pouquet [2004]
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Citation: For her many contributions to the development and application of statistical methods and numerical simulations in turbulent hydrodynamic and magnetohydrodynamic flows for viscous, inviscid, and compressible fluids.
Nominated by: DFD

John C. Price [2004]
University of Colorado
Citation: For Measurements Setting Improved Upper Limits on Submillimeter-Range Forces
Nominated by: GPMFC

Krishna Rajagopal [2004]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of dense matter, including color-flavor-locked and crystalline phases of color-superconducting quark matter, and critical phenomena in heavy ion collisions.
Nominated by: DNP

Manijeh Razeghi [2004]
Northwestern University
Citation: For her pioneering work on optoelectronic quantum devices including quantum well infrared detectors, quantum cascade lasers, high power lasers, GaN-GaAIN visible and UV emitters and detectors.
Nominated by: DLS

Zhifeng Ren [2004]
Boston College
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the synthesis of carbon nanotubes and semiconductor nanowires arrays, and of high-quality films enabling investigations of d-wave pairing in high-temperature superconductors.
Nominated by: DMP

David H. Rice [2004]
Cornell University
Citation: For his key role in conception and implementation of pioneering accelerator physics innovations in electrtron-position colliders and storage rings.
Nominated by: DPB

Leonid Rivkin [2004]
Paul Scherrer Institute
Citation: For his scientific contribution and technical leadership role in the design and construction of accelerators for high energy physics and synchrotron light sources, and for furthering our understanding of beam instabilities.
Nominated by: DPB

Scott H. Robertson [2004]
University of Colorado
Citation: For pioneering contributions to our understanding of dusty plasmas, especially for fundamental laboratory experiments on dust charging due to electron and ion currents, and the emission of secondary and photoelectrons.
Nominated by: DPP

Thomas Dale Rognlien [2004]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to the modeling of tokamak edge plasmas and their interaction with bounding surfaces, and to the understanding of heating and transport in collisional and RF-excited plasmas.
Nominated by: DCOMP

William Melvyn Roquemore [2004]
Wright Patterson Air Force Base
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to development of laser-based diagnostic techniques, the JP-8+100 jet fuel additive, a revolutionary Trapped Vortex Combustor, and CFD modeling for understanding fundamental combustion and fluid dynamics phenomena.
Nominated by: DFD

Caroline Anne Ross [2004]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For innovative research into the magnetic properties of thin film and nanoscale structures, and for the development of novel lithographic and self-assembly methods for nanostructure fabrication.
Nominated by: DMP

Angel Rubio [2004]
Universidad del Pais Vasco
Citation: For his original contributions to the theory and the computational modeling of the electronic properties of solids, clusters and nanostructures, especially their response to external electromagnetic fields.
Nominated by: DMP

Czeslaw Zygmunt Rudowicz [2004]
City University of Hong Kong
Citation: For his significant contributions to optical and EMR spectroscopy of transition ions and for outstanding leadership in promoting international meetings and collaborations as Founder and President of the Asia-Pacific EPR/ESR Society.
Nominated by: FIP

John Belting Rundle [2004]
University of California, Davis
Citation: For innovative research and fundamental discoveries in the physics of driven nonlinear threshold systems, especially earthquake fault systems, revealed by computational simulations coupled with analysis using statistical physics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Victor Ryzhii [2004]
The University of Aizu
Citation: For contributions to the physics of quantum electronic devices.
Nominated by: FIAP

Hossein Roshani Sadeghpour [2004]
Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Citation: For careful quantitative analyses of complex few-body processes, and for catalyzing numerous interdisciplinary collaborations between scientists in atomic, molecular and optical science, and related fields.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Richard T. Scalettar [2004]
University of California, Davis
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the development and application of quantum Monte Carlo techniques to study phase transitions and collective states in strongly interacting systems.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Peter Ernest Schiffer [2004]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For pioneering studies of novel magnetic materials including colossal magnotoresistance manganites and geometrically frustrated magnets.
Nominated by: GMAG

Beate Schmittmann [2004]
Virginia Technical Institute
Citation: For seminal and sustained research on fundamental and applied problems in non-equilibrium statistical physics, in particular driven diffusive systems.
Nominated by: GSNP

Michael Schulz [2004]
University of Missouri
Citation: For Fundamental Experiments on Atomic Break-Up Processes.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Benjamin Wade Schumacher [2004]
Kenyon College
Citation: For his development of quantum data compression, entanglement enhancement, and quantum capacity theorems has played a central role in the development of quantum information theory.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Robert Edward Schwall [2004]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For contributions to superconducting materials and applied superconductivity.
Nominated by: FIAP

John Campbell Scott [2004]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For contributions to the understanding and application of organic electronic materials and devices.
Nominated by: DMP

Paul R. Selvin [2004]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For imaginative use of single molecule fluorescence to visualize movements of a molecular motor at the nanometer level.
Nominated by: DBIO

Moshe Shapiro [2004]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For seminal contributions to the study of molecule-light interactions, including photodissociation and the coherent control of molecular processes.
Nominated by: DCP

Vivek Anand Sharma [2004]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For leading contributions to the discovery of Bs meson, the /\b baryon and the observation of CP violation in the B^0 system.
Nominated by: DPF

Joseph Shinar [2004]
Iowa State University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to studies of H motion in metal hydrides and amorphous Si, and optically detected magnetic resonance studies of luminescent pi-conjugated polymers, fullerenes, and organic devices.
Nominated by: DCMP

John Singleton [2004]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For elucidation of many-body and reduced-dimensionality effects in molecular organic crystals and semiconductor systems, featuring creative use of optical and magnetic field techniques and clear technical exposition.
Nominated by: DCMP

Andrei Smolyakov [2004]
University of Saskatchewan, Canada
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the theory of magnetic islands in high temperature inhomogeneous plasmas, theory of nonlinear effects in inductive gas discharge plasmas and development of the theory of secondary nonlinear instabilities.
Nominated by: DPP

Gregory R. Snow [2004]
University of Nebraska
Citation: For outstanding contributions to education and public outreach initiatives associated with elementary particle physics and particle astrophysics.
Nominated by: FED

Stephen Steadman [2004]
U.S. Department of Energy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For his contributions to heavy ion physics at both low and high energies, his commitment to training students, and his exceptional stewardship of the RHIC program.
Nominated by: DNP

Andris Talis Stelbovics [2004]
Murdoch University
Citation: For seminal contributions to electron-atom collision theory, including co-development of the convergent-close-coupling method.
Nominated by: GFB

Kellogg Sheffield Stelle [2004]
Imperial College London
Citation: For outstanding contributions to quantum supergravity and theories of supersymmetric extended objects.
Nominated by: DPF

Mark David Stiles [2004]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For his creative and skillful use of first principles calculations and phenomenological models that have substantially contributed to our understanding of the physics of magnetic heterostructures.
Nominated by: DMP

Joseph Paul Straley [2004]
University of Kentucky
Citation: For his influential theoretical contributions to the statistical mechanics of percolation and liquid crystals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Michael Anthony Stroscio [2004]
University of Illinois, Chicago
Citation: For the application of physics to issues affecting society, for leadership in government efforts to maintain open scientific communications, and for theoretical research in the physical sciences.
Nominated by: FPS

Linda Ellen Sugiyama [2004]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For contributions to the development of numerical simulation for the study of basic questions in plasma physics and the inter-relationship between the numerical and analytical approaches to plasma theory.
Nominated by: DPP

Michael James Syphers [2004]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to non-linear beam dynamics and beam optics design, and to education in accelerator physics.
Nominated by: DPB

Rongjia Tao [2004]
Temple University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the development of electrorheological and magnetorheological fluids and pioneering contributions to the discovery of a new property of superconductors - electric-field induced formation of superconducting balls.
Nominated by: DCMP

Craig M Tarver [2004]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: In recognition of his contributions to shockwave physics and in particular his development and implementation of the Ignition and Growth model for reactions in energetic materials and the non-Equilibrium ZND theory for detonating energetic materials.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Michael L. Telson [2004]
University of California, Washington Center
Citation: For his contributions as both a senior congressional staffer, and a senior administrator in the US Department of Energy to the support of the physical sciences in the US.
Nominated by: FPS

Louis J. Terminello [2004]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For his innovative use of synchrotron radiation spectroscopy in revealing the electronic and atomic structure of new materials.
Nominated by: DMP

Stephen T. Thornton [2004]
University of Virginia
Citation: For his significant and long time contributions to physics education at the undergraduate and graduate level, especially for preservice and inservice K-12 teachers of physics and physical science.
Nominated by: FED

David Tomanek [2004]
Michigan State University
Citation: For contributions towards theoretical understanding of structural and electronic properties of atomic clusters and low-dimensional systems.
Nominated by: DMP

Salvatore Torquato [2004]
Princeton University
Citation: For incisive contributions to the theoretical understanding of the structure and macroscopic properties of disordered materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Michael Matthew John Treacy [2004]
Arizona State University
Citation: For the development of novel electron microscopy techniques and applications to advanced materials including catalysts, zeolites, carbon nanotubes and disordered structures.
Nominated by: DMP

Robert Stephen Tschirhart [2004]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For leadership in the Fermilab kaon physics program, especially on the study of rare kaon decays.
Nominated by: DPF

Yuhai Tu [2004]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For outstanding discoveries in statistical physics, such as a novel broken-symmetry phase in two-dimensional systems, and novel applications of statistical physics to problems in computational biology.
Nominated by: GSNP

Donald P. Umstadter [2004]
University of Michigan
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the fundamental understanding of relativistic laser-plasma interactions, as well as high-field-gradient charged-particle accelerators and light sources.
Nominated by: DPP

Veronica Vaida [2004]
University of Colorado
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of photodissociation dynamics of excited states and especially in the application of this understanding to processes in the atmosphere.
Nominated by: DCP

Ubirajara L. van Kolck [2004]
University of Arizona
Citation: For pioneering work on effective field theories of nuclear systems, including developments in the power counting and structure of two- and three-body forces, and novel predictions from chiral symmetry.
Nominated by: DNP

Jose Luis Vicent [2004]
Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the understanding of superconductivity in artificial layered structures and for innovative experimental contributions to the study of magnetic dots.
Nominated by: FIP

Peter Willis Voorhees [2004]
Northwestern University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of the kinetics and thermodynamics of morphological change.
Nominated by: DMP

Albert Fordyce Wagner [2004]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Theoretical contributions to the fundamentals of chemical collision theory, including energy transfer, recombination, and dissociation reactions.
Nominated by: DCP

David Hennessey Waldeck [2004]
Chevron Science Center
Citation: For his fundamental contributions to the molecular and electronic origins of friction in chemical reactions and transport processes in liquid solutions.
Nominated by: DCP

Lawrence B. Weinstein [2004]
Old Dominion University
Citation: For his original contributions to the study of nucleon-nucleon correlations in nuclei.
Nominated by: GFB

Michael Stephen Wertheim [2004]
Michigan Technological University
Citation: For the analytic solution of several important integral equations in the theory of fluids that led to the understanding of the structure and thermodynamics of liquids, including polar liquids.
Nominated by: DCP

Frank Wilczek [2004]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For the discovery of asymptotic freedom in the theory of the strong interactions.
Nominated by: DPF

Peter Woelfle [2004]
Universitat Karlruhe, Germany
Citation: For his pioneering contributions in condensed matter theory, in particular on the superfluid phases of 3He, on quantum transport in disordered systems and on strongly correlated electron systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jonathan Syrkin Wurtele [2004]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For his many theoretical contributions to free electron lasers, laser-plasma acceleration, laser-plasma interactions, and muon beam manipulations.
Nominated by: DPB

Min Xiao [2004]
University of Arkansas
Citation: Contributions to sub-shot-noise measurements and novel linear and nonlinear effects related to electromagnetically induced transparency.
Nominated by: DLS

Victor Mikhailovich Yakovenko [2004]
University of Maryland
Citation: For important contributions to the theory of low-dimensional organic conductors and other correlated electronic materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Perry Yaney [2004]
University of Dayton
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development of physicists through teaching, research and service. Performing significant and long-standing activities in the service of the physics community and mentoring a generation of electro-optics students.
Nominated by:

Victor A Yarba [2004]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his technical leadership of frontier accelerator projects in Russia and the US and for fostering international collaborations.
Nominated by: DPB

Jun Ye [2004]
JILA
Citation: For breakthrough developments in the stabilization and synchronization of femtosecond lasers and their application to nonlinear spectroscopy and precision frequency measurement science.
Nominated by: DLS

Nai-Chang Yeh [2004]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For her contributions to the understanding of cuprate superconductors, vortex dynamics and phase transitions of extreme type-II superconductors, and physical properties of ferromagnetic perovskite oxides.
Nominated by: DCMP

Li-Hua Yu [2004]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For creative contributions to the theory of self-amplified spontaneous emissions and high-gain harmonic-generation, and the experimental demonstration of the high-gain harmonic-generation free-electron laser.
Nominated by: DPB

Horace P. Yuen [2004]
Northwestern University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of quantum communications and quantum measurements.
Nominated by: DLS

Gary P. Zank [2004]
Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics & Dept of Physics
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of shocks, particle acceleration and plasma turbulence, and to studies of the solar wind, corona, interplanetary shocks and global heliospheric structure.
Nominated by: GPAP

Frank Zimmermann [2004]
CERN
Citation: For many theoretical and experimental contributions to accelerator physics including the study of beam-ion and beam-electron cloud interactions, collective instabilities, non-linear optics, and beam measurements.
Nominated by: DPB

Stefan Zollner [2004]
Motorola, Inc
Citation: For advancement and application of measurements enabling the development of semiconductor materials and processes for microelectronic devices, especially using spectroscopic ellipsometry and high-resolution x-ray diffraction.
Nominated by: GIMS