APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive is an historic record of every APS Fellow, from 1921 to the present. The details contained in the archive are intended to document an individual's institutional affiliation at the time of their election to Fellowship, and is not updated to reflect current information. For a current listing of an APS Fellow who is still an active member, or to search your institution for current APS Fellows, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the Fellows Archive, please contact Janay Oliver, APS Membership and Fellowship Specialist, at fellowship@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Ailion, David Charles [1990]
University of Utah
Citation: For many contributions to the development in NMR techniques for application to condensed-matter physics.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Bader, Samuel David [1990]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For wide-ranging and innovative contributions to the understanding of physical phenomena in magnetism superconductivity, surfaces, and interfaces.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Bauer, Gunther [1990]
Johannes Kepler University
Citation: For contributions to many aspects of the physics of compound semiconductors.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Bhattacharya, Sabyasachi [1990]
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Citation: For experimental elucidation of the dynamics of complex systems, including broken-symmetry liquids and disordered solids.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Boyce, James B. [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For innovative applications of NMR and EXAFs to structural problems in condensed-matter physics.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Buettiker, Markus [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For developing formulate of conductance and Hall effect using transmittive properties of samples with more than two connections.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Callcott, Thomas Anderson [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For seminal contributions to soft-x-ray spectroscopy studies of metals.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Cohen, Elisha [1990]
TECHNION
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the optical properties of crystals and of excitons in semiconductors.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Devreese, Jozef Theofiel [1990]
University of Antwerp
Citation: For contributions to the theory of polarons subjected to external magnetic and electric fields, and for service to the international condensed-matter community.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Echenique, Pedro Miguel [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For contributions to the theory of surface image states and of surface and bulk excitations.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Family, Fereydoon [1990]
Emory University
Citation: For contributions in statistical physics including work on liquid helium, renormalization in polymer systems and DLA clusters, and the formation of a scaling theory for rough surfaces.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Freeouf, John Lawrence [1990]
Oregon Health Sciences University
Citation: For application of surface-science techniques to the elucidation of semiconductor interfaces and for contributions to the physics of surface barriers.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Gasparini, Francis M. [1990]
State University of New York, Buffalo
Citation: For contributions to the field of quantum fluids, especially He-He mixtures, and the critical behavior and finite-size scaling at the super-fluid transition of He.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Gunton, James Douglas [1990]
Lehigh University
Citation: For contributions to the field of the kinetics of first-order phase transitions, particular through numerical studies of microscopic and continuum models or phase separation.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Gustafsson, Torgny [1990]
Rutgers University
Citation: For development of novel and exciting techniques in surface science.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Heiblum, Morhehai [1990]
Weizmann Institute of Science
Citation: For the demonstration and investigation of hot-electron ballistic transport in semiconductors and for contributions to epitaxial growth by molecular-beam epitaxy.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Hirsch, Jorge Eduardo [1990]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For contributions to the development of numerical simulations in interacting fermion systems, especially in two dimensions, and for his studies of strongly interacting electron systems.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Ho, John T. [1990]
State University of New York, Buffalo
Citation: For experimental studies that have enhanced our understanding of phase transitions and critical phenomena in magnetic systems, liquid crystals, and biomembranes.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Huang, John S. [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For contributions to our understanding of complex fluids, including micellar, micromulsion, and colloidal systems.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Iafrate, Gerald J. [1990]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For the development of fundamental concepts and applications of the physics of submicron and ultrasubmicron devices.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Jasnow, David M. [1990]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: For contributions to our knowledge of critical phenomena and the statics and dynamics of interfaces and domain growth.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Kay, Eric [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For contributions to the study of nucleation and growth phenomena and their relation to electrical, optical, and magnetic properties of a variety of thin films.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Nurmikko, Arto Veikko [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For optical, magneto-optical, and short-pulse, studies of II-VI semiconductors, diluted magnetic semiconductors, and related heterostructures.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Page, John Boyd [1990]
Arizona State University
Citation: For contributions to the theory of resonance light scattering and absorption, electron-vibrational coupling, and the vibrational properties of solid-state defects and complex molecular systems.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Pietronero, Luciano [1990]
University of Roma
Citation: For contributions to the theory of fractals, including the dielectric-breakdown model and his extensions of the theory of diffusion-limited aggregation and applications of fractal methods to astronomy.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Price, David Long [1990]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership in and contributions to the development of neutron instrumentation and techniques and studies of the structure and dynamics of liquids and glasses.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Sears, Varley Fullerton [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For contributions to the theory and practice of thermal-neutron scattering in condensed-matter research and in fields of neutron optics and fundamental neutron interactions.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Symko, Orest G. [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering work on nuclear cooling, careful investigation of spin glasses at very low temperatures, and a wide variety of applications of superconducting devices.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Theis, Thomas Nicholas [1990]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For optical and electrical studies of novel electronic, transport, and defect properties of semiconductors and insulators.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics

Thewalt, Michael L. W. [1990]
Simon Fraser University
Citation: For the development and use of sensitive optical techniques to study excitons and impurity complexes in semiconductors.
Nominated by: Division of Condensed Matter Physics