New Prize and Award Recipients

APS Medal for Exceptional Achievement in Research

Eugene N. Parker (2018 Recipient)
University of Chicago
In recognition of many fundamental contributions to space physics, plasma physics, solar physics and astrophysics for over 60 years.

Abraham Pais Prize for History of Physics

Peter Galison (2018 Recipient)
Harvard University
for outstanding contributions to the history of physics, especially for elucidating the complicated roles of experiment, instrumentation, and theory in the production of scientific knowledge, and for sharing his insights via award-winning scholarship, generous mentoring, and innovative filmmaking.

Andreas Acrivos Dissertation Award in Fluid Dynamics

Xiang Yang (2017 Recipient)
Stanford University
For developing the novel integral wall modeling concept for large eddy simulations based on fundamental principles and for groundbreaking insights into the scaling implications of the attached eddy model for understanding fluctuations in wall-bounded turbulent flows.

Andrei Sakharov Prize

Ravi Kuchimanchi (2018 Recipient)
Association for India's Development (AID)
for his continued research in physics while simultaneously advocating for global policies that reflect science; for leading sustainable development, human rights, and social justice efforts; and for creating a vibrant international volunteer movement that learns from, works with, and empowers communities in India.

Narges Mohammadi (2018 Recipient)
for her leadership in campaigning for peace, justice, and the abolition of the death penalty and for her unwavering efforts to promote the human rights and freedoms of the Iranian people, despite persecution that has forced her to suspend her scientific pursuits and endure lengthy incarceration.

Aneesur Rahman Prize for Computational Physics

Hans Herrmann (2018 Recipient)
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH)
for groundbreaking contributions in developing novel computational methods in complex systems, fracture mechanics, and granular media.

Arthur L. Schawlow Prize in Laser Science

Gérard Albert Mourou (2018 Recipient)
École Polytechnique
for fundamental contributions in ultrafast, ultrahigh-field laser inventions, such as chirped pulse amplification, that led to the new discipline of relativistic optics.

Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Biological Physics

Pierre Alexandre Haas (2017 Recipient)
DAMTP/University of Cambridge
for outstanding theoretical work on the description of embryonic inversion in the alga Volvox, incorporating novel generalizations of elasticity theory and applied mathematics.

David Reid Jacobson (2017 Recipient)
JILA, NIST/University of Colorado, Boulder
for pioneering studies of the electrostatic, elastic, and conformational behavior of single-stranded nucleic acids.

Carl E. Anderson Division of Laser Science Dissertation Award

Dennis Gardner (2017 Recipient)
University of Colorado, Boulder
for coherent diffractive imaging near the spatio-temporal limit with high-harmonic sources.

Dannie Heineman Prize for Mathematical Physics

Barry Simon (2018 Recipient)
Caltech / IBM Professor of Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, Emeritus
for his fundamental contributions to the mathematical physics of quantum mechanics, quantum field theory, and statistical mechanics, including spectral theory, phase transitions, and geometric phases, and his many books and monographs that have deeply influenced generations of researchers.

David Adler Lectureship Award in the Field of Materials Physics

Christopher J. Palmstrøm (2018 Recipient)
University of California, Santa Barbara
For innovative experimental research, lectures, and writing in the areas of dissimilar materials epitaxy, heterostructures and interfaces in thin films.

Davisson-Germer Prize in Atomic or Surface Physics

John E. Thomas (2018 Recipient)
North Carolina State University
for his seminal contributions to the study of unitary Fermi gases, from their experimental realization to measurements of their collective mode dynamics, universal thermodynamic relations, and quantum transport coefficients.

Dissertation Award in Hadronic Physics

Phiala E. Shanahan (2016 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For outstanding achievements in elucidating the role of strangeness and charge symmetry breaking in nucleon structure using lattice quantum chromodynamics and effective field theory techniques.

Dissertation Award in Nuclear Physics

Kyle W Brown (2018 Recipient)
Washington University at St. Louis
for elucidating the continuum structure of light proton-rich nuclides using invariant mass spectroscopy.

Matthew Elias Caplan (2018 Recipient)
Indiana University
for a pioneering study of dense nuclear matter in compact stars that makes surprising connections across disciplines including nuclear physics and biophysics.

Dissertation Award in Statistical and Nonlinear Physics

Alison Koser Patteson (2018 Recipient)
University of Pennsylvania
For outstanding doctoral thesis work on non-equilibrium systems at the interface of active matter and fluid dynamics.

Distinguished Lectureship Award on the Applications of Physics

Robert Leonard Kleinberg (2018 Recipient)
Schlumberger
for the invention of geophysical instrumentation, and its pioneering use in field studies of subsurface and marine geology.

Dwight Nicholson Medal for Outreach

Neil deGrasse Tyson (2017 Recipient)
Hayden Planetarium – American Museum of Natural History
for his wide-ranging and awe-inspiring contributions to the public understanding of science, and for his passionate and effective advocacy of the values of critical scientific thinking in a democratic society.

Earle K. Plyler Prize for Molecular Spectroscopy & Dynamics

David M. Jonas (2018 Recipient)
University of Colorado
for the demonstration and development of femtosecond two-dimensional Fourier transform spectroscopy and its use in studying fast processes

Early Career Award for Soft Matter Research

Eric Lauga (2018 Recipient)
University of Cambridge
For seminal contributions to our understanding of the dynamics of complex fluids, including biological swimmers.

Edward A. Bouchet Award

Miguel Jośe Yacamán (2018 Recipient)
University of Texas at San Antonio
for far-ranging, high-impact contributions to nanoscale science using electron microscopy, and for his mentorship and promotion of Latinos in physics, ranging from undergraduates to faculty.

Einstein Prize

Robert M. Wald (2017 Recipient)
The University of Chicago
For fundamental contributions to classical and semiclassical gravity studies, in particular, the discovery of the general formula for black hole entropy, and for developing a rigorous formulation of quantum field theory in curved spacetime.

Excellence in Physics Education Award

Carl Wieman (2018 Recipient)
Stanford University
for the systematic development, dissemination, and evaluation of the physics education tool, PhET Interactive Simulations project, used world-wide by millions of students and their teachers.

Wendy K. Adams (2018 Recipient)
Colorado School of Mines
for the systematic development, dissemination, and evaluation of the physics education tool, PhET Interactive Simulations project, used world-wide by millions of students and their teachers.

Michael Dubson (2018 Recipient)
University of Colorado Boulder
for the systematic development, dissemination, and evaluation of the physics education tool, PhET Interactive Simulations project, used world-wide by millions of students and their teachers.

Emily B. Moore (2018 Recipient)
University of Colorado Boulder
for the systematic development, dissemination, and evaluation of the physics education tool, PhET Interactive Simulations project, used world-wide by millions of students and their teachers.

Ariel Paul (2018 Recipient)
University of Colorado Boulder
for the systematic development, dissemination, and evaluation of the physics education tool, PhET Interactive Simulations project, used world-wide by millions of students and their teachers.

Kathy Perkins (2018 Recipient)
University of Colorado Boulder
for the systematic development, dissemination, and evaluation of the physics education tool, PhET Interactive Simulations project, used world-wide by millions of students and their teachers.

Sam Reid (2018 Recipient)
University of Colorado Boulder
for the systematic development, dissemination, and evaluation of the physics education tool, PhET Interactive Simulations project, used world-wide by millions of students and their teachers.

Fluid Dynamics Prize

Detlef Lohse (2017 Recipient)
University of Twente
For profound and wide-ranging contributions to our understanding of fluid turbulence, multiphase flow, and granular flows; for outstanding contributions to the teaching and training of future fluid dynamicists; and for long-standing service to the international fluid dynamics community.

Francis M. Pipkin Award

Jens Dilling (2017 Recipient)
TRIUMF
For technical contributions and the use of Penning traps for the precise measurement of short-lived, radioactive nuclei such as halo nuclei and highly charged ions.

Frank Isakson Prize for Optical Effects in Solids

Andrea Cavalleri (2018 Recipient)
Max Planck Institute & University of Oxford
for pioneering contributions to the development and application of ultra-fast optical spectroscopy to condensed matter systems, and providing insight into lattice dynamics, structural phase transitions, and the non-equilibrium control of solids.

Keith A. Nelson (2018 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
for pioneering contributions to the development and application of ultra-fast optical spectroscopy to condensed matter systems, and providing insight into lattice dynamics, structural phase transitions, and the non-equilibrium control of solids.

George E. Duvall Shock Compression Science Award

Marc André Meyers (2017 Recipient)
University of California at San Diego
For pioneering contributions to understanding extreme behavior in a wide range of materials undergoing shock-compression, including deformation, fracture, phase transformations, and chemical reactions.

George E. Pake Prize

Richard Boudreault (2018 Recipient)
Polar Knowledge Canada
for outstanding research accomplishments in electronics, photonics, and advanced materials during his distinguished senior-level career in management and administration of scientific corporations and government institutions over a period of 40 years.

George E. Valley Jr. Prize

Kate A. Ross (2016 Recipient)
Colorado State University
For the elucidation of quantum frustrated magnetism and its expression in the ground state selection of pyrochlore magnets.

Hans A. Bethe Prize

Keith Alison Olive (2018 Recipient)
University of Minnesota
for outstanding contributions across a broad spectrum of fields including nuclear physics, particle physics, theoretical and observational astrophysics, and cosmology, especially Big Bang nucleosynthesis and the properties of dark matter.

Henry Primakoff Award for Early-Career Particle Physics

Eric Dahl (2018 Recipient)
Northwestern University / Fermilab
for fundamental contributions to the development of new techniques for the direct detection of dark matter, including the bubble chamber and xenon time projection chamber.

Herbert P. Broida Prize

Tilman Pfau (2017 Recipient)
University of Stuttgart
For pioneering, field-opening contributions to the physics of Rydberg atoms in ultracold and room-temperature gases, and for the first observation of ultralong-range polar Rydberg molecules.

Herman Feshbach Prize in Theoretical Nuclear Physics

Edward Shuryak (2018 Recipient)
Stony Brook University
for his pioneering contributions to the understanding of strongly interacting matter under extreme conditions, and for establishing the foundations of the theory of quark-gluon plasma and its hydrodynamical behavior.

I.I. Rabi Prize in Atomic, Molecular & Optical Phy

Martin Zwierlein (2017 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For seminal studies of ultracold Fermi gases, including precision measurements of the equation of state, the observation of superfluidity, solitons, vortices, and polarons, the realization of a microscope for fermions in a lattice; and the production of chemically stable polar molecules.

Irving Langmuir Prize in Chemical Physics

Emily A. Carter (2017 Recipient)
Princeton University
For the development of rigorous, ab initio methods such as embedding techniques and orbital free density functional theory, and their application to modeling the electronic structure of large systems, including solid materials, and charge transfer phenomena between molecules and surfaces.

J.J. Sakurai Prize for Theoretical Particle Physics

Michael Dine (2018 Recipient)
University of California, Santa Cruz
for groundbreaking explorations of physics beyond the standard model of particle physics, including their seminal joint work on dynamical super-symmetry breaking, and for their innovative contributions to a broad range of topics, including new models of electroweak symmetry breaking, baryogenesis, and solutions to the strong charge parity problem.

Ann Nelson (2018 Recipient)
University of Washington
for groundbreaking explorations of physics beyond the standard model of particle physics, including their seminal joint work on dynamical super-symmetry breaking, and for their innovative contributions to a broad range of topics, including new models of electroweak symmetry breaking, baryogenesis, and solutions to the strong charge parity problem.

J.J. and Noriko Sakurai Dissertation Award in Theoretical Particle Physics

Grant Newton Remmen (2018 Recipient)
California Institute of Technology
For his contributions to understanding the structure and self-consistency of gravity and effective field theories using ideas from quantum field theory and holography.

James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials

Rodney S. Ruoff (2018 Recipient)
IBS CMCM / UNIST
For pioneering contributions to the scalable synthesis, materials science and applications of graphene and graphene derivatives.

James Clerk Maxwell Prize for Plasma Physics

Dmitri Ryutov (2017 Recipient)
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
For many outstanding contributions to the theoretical plasma physics of low and high energy density plasmas, open and closed magnetic configurations, and laboratory and astrophysical systems.

John Dawson Award for Excellence in Plasma Physics Research

Marco Borghesi (2017 Recipient)
The Queen's University, Belfast
For pioneering use of proton radiography to reveal new aspects of flows, instabilities, and fields in high-energy-density plasmas.

Chikang Li (2017 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For pioneering use of proton radiography to reveal new aspects of flows, instabilities, and fields in high-energy-density plasmas.

Andrew James MacKinnon (2017 Recipient)
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
For pioneering use of proton radiography to reveal new aspects of flows, instabilities, and fields in high-energy-density plasmas.

Richard D. Petrasso (2017 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For pioneering use of proton radiography to reveal new aspects of flows, instabilities, and fields in high-energy-density plasmas.

Fredrick H. Séguin (2017 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For pioneering use of proton radiography to reveal new aspects of flows, instabilities, and fields in high-energy-density plasmas.

Oswald Willi (2017 Recipient)
Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf
For pioneering use of proton radiography to reveal new aspects of flows, instabilities, and fields in high-energy-density plasmas.

John H. Dillon Medal

Bradley D. Olsen (2018 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
for significantly expanding our understanding of the physics of polymers, including the self-assembly of block copolymers incorporating a fully folded protein, the influence of polymer shape on diffusion; for engineering novel gels; and for updating the theory of the modulus of a network.

John Wheatley Award

Neil G. Turok (2017 Recipient)
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
For visionary efforts to provide science and math training to young Africans, to help promote technological and socio-economic development on that continent.

Jonathan F. Reichert and Barbara Wolff-Reichert Award for Excellence in Advanced Laboratory Instruction

Kurt Wick (2018 Recipient)
University of Minnesota
for over two decades of educational innovation and teaching excellence in the advanced laboratory sequence at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities; for cultivating students’ interest and expertise in modern experimental methods and research through laboratory education and independent projects; and for consistently supporting the advanced laboratory community in the adoption of modern experimental methods in the curriculum.

Joseph A. Burton Forum Award

Neil F. Johnson (2018 Recipient)
University of Miami
for his important contributions using physics to broaden scientific and public understanding of asymmetric conflict, terrorism, and instabilities in sociotechnical systems.

Joseph F. Keithley Award for Advances in Measurement Science

Andreas J. Heinrich (2018 Recipient)
Center for Quantum Nanoscience (QNS) at Ewha Womans University
for the design and construction of a series of highly sophisticated scanning probe instruments, including the development of inelastic electron tunneling spectroscopy at the single atom and single spin limit, that provided many breakthroughs in the science of measurement.

Wilson Ho (2018 Recipient)
University of California, Irvine
for the design and construction of a series of highly sophisticated scanning probe instruments, including the development of inelastic electron tunneling spectroscopy at the single atom and single spin limit, that provided many breakthroughs in the science of measurement.

Joseph A. Stroscio (2018 Recipient)
NIST
for the design and construction of a series of highly sophisticated scanning probe instruments, including the development of inelastic electron tunneling spectroscopy at the single atom and single spin limit, that provided many breakthroughs in the science of measurement.

Julius Edgar Lilienfeld Prize

Naomi J. Halas (2018 Recipient)
Rice University
for her pioneering research at the intersection of optics and nanoscience, and groundbreaking applications of those findings in the field of plasmonics, and for her exceptional impact communicating the excitement of scientific discoveries and their vital role in improving people’s lives.

Justin Jankunas Doctoral Dissertation Award in Chemical Physics

Marissa L. Weichman (2018 Recipient)
University of California, Berkeley
Slow Photoelectron Velocity-Map Imaging and Infrared Photodissociation Spectroscopy of Cryo-Cooled Molecular and Cluster Anions.

Landau-Spitzer Award

Yueqiang Liu (2016 Recipient)
Culham Centre for Fusion Energy (CCFE)
For seminal joint research providing key understanding and quantitative verification of global mode stability in experimental high performance tokamak plasmas, based on drift-kinetic MHD theory, and made possible by strong and essential partnership between Europe and the USA.

Holger Reimerdes (2016 Recipient)
École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
For seminal joint research providing key understanding and quantitative verification of global mode stability in experimental high performance tokamak plasmas, based on drift-kinetic MHD theory, and made possible by strong and essential partnership between Europe and the USA.

Steven Anthony Sabbagh (2016 Recipient)
Columbia University
For seminal joint research providing key understanding and quantitative verification of global mode stability in experimental high performance tokamak plasmas, based on drift-kinetic MHD theory, and made possible by strong and essential partnership between Europe and the USA.

John W. Berkery (2016 Recipient)
Columbia University
For seminal joint research providing key understanding and quantitative verification of global mode stability in experimental high performance tokamak plasmas, based on drift-kinetic MHD theory, and made possible by strong and essential partnership between Europe and the USA.

Lars Onsager Prize

Subir Sachdev (2018 Recipient)
Harvard University
for his seminal contributions to the theory of quantum phase transitions, quantum magnetism, and fractionalized spin liquids, and for his leadership in the physics community.

LeRoy Apker Award

Angela F. Harper (2017 Recipient)
Wake Forest University
for significant contributions to printed electronics research and outstanding leadership of the Society of Physics Students and Society of Women in STEM fields.

Calvin Leung (2017 Recipient)
Harvey Mudd College
for development and experimental implementation of astronomical random number generators for loophole-free tests of Bell’s inequality and other applications in quantum fundamentals, astrophysics, and tests of general relativity.

Leo Szilard Lectureship Award

Edwin Stuart Lyman (2018 Recipient)
Union of Concerned Scientists
for using his technical expertise and tireless advocacy to maintain and strengthen U.S. policy on nuclear nonproliferation and reactor safety and security.

M. Hildred Blewett Scholarship

Samadrita Chowdhury (2017 Recipient)
University of Massachusetts, Lowell
N/A

Wafia Bensalem (2017 Recipient)
Carlton University
N/A

Maria Goeppert Mayer Award

M. Lisa Manning (2018 Recipient)
Syracuse University
for her use of computational and analytical tools to develop microscopic understanding of flow in disordered materials, ranging from metallic glasses to biological tissues.

Marshall N. Rosenbluth Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Award

Jonathan Squire (2017 Recipient)
California Institute of Technology
For fundamental contributions to dynamo theory, particularly the analytical and computational elucidation of the magnetic shear current effect.

Max Delbruck Prize in Biological Physics

William S. Bialek (2018 Recipient)
Princeton University
for the application of general theoretical principles of physics and information theory to help understand and predict how biological systems function across a variety of scales, from molecules and cells, to brains and animal collectives.

Mitsuyoshi Tanaka Dissertation Award in Experimental Particle Physics

Nathan Jurik (2018 Recipient)
Syracuse University
for his Syracuse University Ph.D. Thesis titled, "Observation of J/psi p resonances consistent with pentaquark states in Lambda_b to J/psi K p decays.

Nicholas Metropolis Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Work in Computational Physics

Andrea Cepellotti (2018 Recipient)
University of California, Berkeley
For the introduction and development of novel ideas in the theory of Boltzmann transport, including the concepts of relaxons, transport waves, and friction in nanostructures, and their application to the case of hydrodynamic transport of heat.

Norman F. Ramsey Prize in Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics, and in Precision Tests of Fundamental Laws and Symmetries

Peter Zoller (2018 Recipient)
Universität Innsbruck
for his pioneering theoretical work on quantum computation, communication, and simulation with trapped ions, atoms, and molecules.

Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Physics Prize

Paul Michael Chaikin (2018 Recipient)
New York University
for pioneering contributions that opened new directions in the field of soft condensed matter physics through innovative studies of colloids, polymers, and packing.

Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in AMO Physics

Mickey McDonald (2017 Recipient)
Columbia University
For outstanding contributions to high precision optical spectroscopy and quantum state selected photodissociation of ultracold 88Sr2 molecules in an optical lattice.

Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Beam Physics Award

Spencer J. Gessner (2017 Recipient)
SLAC - National Accelerator Laboratory
In recognition of an original theoretical treatment and an experimental demonstration of accelerating positrons in a hollow channel plasma wakefield accelerator.

Outstanding Doctoral Thesis in Astrophysics

Garrett Somers (2017 Recipient)
Vanderbilt University
Exploring Non-Standard Stellar Physics with Lithium Depletion

Ovshinsky Sustainable Energy Fellowship

Luisa Whittaker-Brooks (2017 Recipient)
University of Utah
N/A

Polymer Physics Prize

Juan J. de Pablo (2018 Recipient)
University of Chicago
for his innovative models and algorithms for the simulation of macromolecular systems.

Prize for Industrial Applications of Physics

Asad Khan (2017 Recipient)
Kent Displays
For novel contributions to the physics of bistable, reflective cholesteric liquid crystals, and the commercial applications of pressure-sensitive liquid crystal displays, including switchable windows, eWriters and numerous new products.

Prize for a Faculty Member for Research in an Undergraduate Institution

Warren F. Rogers (2018 Recipient)
Indiana Wesleyan University
for his essential contribution to the exploration of atomic nuclei beyond the neutron drip line and his conception and continued leadership of the Conference Experience for Undergraduates program.

Richard L. Greene Dissertation Award in Experimental Condensed Matter or Materials Physics

Claire Donnelly (2018 Recipient)
ETH Zurich - Paul Scherrer Institute
Hard X-ray Tomography of Three Dimensional Magnetic Structures

M. A. Mueed (2018 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Exotic Phases of Interacting Two-dimensional Carriers Using One-dimensional Density Modulation.

Robert R. Wilson Prize for Achievement in the Physics of Particle Accelerators

Alexander Wu Chao (2018 Recipient)
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
for insightful, fundamental and broad-ranging contributions to accelerator physics, including polarization, beam-beam effects, nonlinear dynamics, and collective instabilities, for tireless community leadership and for inspiring and educating generations of accelerator physicists.

Rolf Landauer and Charles H. Bennett Award in Quantum Computing

Aram W. Harrow (2018 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
for outstanding accomplishments in the mathematics of quantum information, and the development of new algorithmic primitives for quantum computers.

Stanley Corrsin Award

Jens Eggers (2017 Recipient)
University of Bristol
For analysis of singularities as a unifying theme for physical and mathematical insights into a wide variety of two-phase fluid mechanics problems involving jets, coalescence, entrainment and wetting.

Thomas H. Stix Award for Outstanding Early Career Contributions to Plasma Physics Research

Ian Chapman (2017 Recipient)
Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
For groundbreaking experimental and theoretical studies in tokamak stability

Tom W. Bonner Prize in Nuclear Physics

Bradley M. Sherrill (2018 Recipient)
National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory
for his scientific leadership in the development and utilization of instruments and techniques for discovery and exploration of exotic nuclei, and for his community leadership in elucidating the physics of rare isotope beams and advancing the realization of the Facility for Rare Isotope Beams facility.

W.K.H. Panofsky Prize in Experimental Particle Physics

Lawrence R. Sulak (2018 Recipient)
Boston University
for novel contributions to detection techniques, including pioneering developments for massive water Cherenkov detectors that led to major advances in nucleon decay and neutrino oscillation physics.

Will Allis Prize for the Study of Ionized Gases

Leanne Pitchford (2018 Recipient)
CNRS & Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier
for the development and application of methods to accurately compute rate coefficients and charged particle transport coefficients, and their application to predictive modeling of low-temperature plasmas.