Past Executive Committees

2015-2016

Chair: Randall Knight
Chair-Elect: Tim Stelzer
Vice Chair: Larry Cain
Past Chair: Michael Fauerbach
Secretary/Treasurer: Charles Henderson
Forum Councillor: Gay Stewart
Members-at-Large: Heather Lewandowski, Jorge Lopez, Luz Martinez-Miranda
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Wendy Adams,
Geoff Potvin, Tony Sauncy

Chair, Committee on Education: Paul Cottle
Newsletter Editor-in-Chief: Beth Lindsey
APS Liaison: Ted Hodapp
AAPT Representative: Jill Marshall

2014-2015

Chair: Michael Fauerbach
Chair-Elect: Randall Knight
Vice Chair: Tim Stelzer
Past Chair: Paul Cottle
Secretary/Treasurer: Charles Henderson
Forum Councillor: Gay Stewart
Members-at-Large: Daniel Crowe, Heather Lewandowski, Jorge Lopez
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Wendy Adams,
Geoff Potvin, Mel Sabella

Chair, Committee on Education: Paul Cottle
Newsletter Editor-in-Chief: Beth Lindsey
APS Liaison: Ted Hodapp
AAPT Representative: Jill Marshall

2013-2014

Chair: Paul Cottle
Chair-Elect: Michael Fauerbach
Vice Chair: Randall Knight
Past Chair: Renee Diehl
Secretary/Treasurer: Scott Franklin
Forum Councillor: Gay Stewart
Members-at-Large: Daniel Crowe, Heather Lewandowski
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Angela Little,
Geoff Potvin, Mel Sabella

Chair, Committee on Education: Paul Cottle
Newsletter Editor-in-Chief: Beth Lindsey
APS Liaison: Ted Hodapp
AAPT Representative: Jill Marshall

2012-2013

Chair: Renee Diehl
Chair-Elect: Paul Cottle
Vice Chair: Michael Fauerbach
Past Chair: Chandralekha Singh
Secretary/Treasurer: Scott Franklin
Forum Councillor: Gay Stewart
Members-at-Large: Alice Churukian, Greta Zenner Petersen, Daniel Crowe
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Richard Peterson,
Angela Little, Mel Sabella

Chair, Committee on Education: Noah D. Finkelstein
Newsletter Editor-in-Chief: Beth Lindsey
APS Liaison: Ted Hodapp
AAPT Representative: David Sokoloff (AAPT Past President)
AIP Representative: Jack Hehn

2011-2012

Chair: Chandralekha Singh
Chair-Elect: Renee Diehl
Vice Chair: Paul Cottle
Past Chair: Lawrence Woolf
Secretary/Treasurer: Scott Franklin
Forum Councillor: Gay Stewart
Members-at-Large: Laird Kramer, Alice Churukian, Greta Zenner Petersen
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Amber Stuver, Richard Peterson, Angela Little

Chair, Committee on Education: Noah Finkelstein
Newsletter Editor: Nic Rady (Summer 2011), Andrew Elby (Fall 2011), Paul J. Dolan, Jr. (Spring 2012)
APS Liaison: Ted Hodapp
AAPT Representative: David Cook (AAPT Past President)
AIP Representative: Jack Hehn

2010-2011

Chair: Lawrence Woolf
Chair-Elect: Chandralekha Singh
Vice Chair: Renee Diehl
Past Chair: Peter Collings
Secretary/Treasurer: Bruce A. Mason
Forum Councillor: Gay Stewart
Members-at-Large: John Thompson, Laird Kramer, Alice Churukian
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Stamatis Vokos, Amber Stuver, Richard Peterson

Chair, Committee on Education: Noah Finkelstein
Newsletter Editor: Carl Mungan (Summer 2010), Chandralekha Singh and Enrique Galvez (Fall 2010), Paul Dolan (Spring 2011)
APS Liaison: Ted Hodapp
AAPT Representative: Alexander Dickison (AAPT Past President)
AIP Representative: Jack Hehn

2009-2010

Chair: Peter Collings
Chair-Elect: Lawrence Woolf
Vice Chair: Chandralekha Singh
Past Chair: Ernest Malamud
Secretary/Treasurer: Bruce A. Mason
Forum Councillor: Gay Stewart
Members-at-Large: John Thompson, Laird Kramer, Olivia Castellini
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: G. Samuel Lightner, Stamatis Vokos, Amber Stuver

Chair, Committee on Education: Peter Collings
Newsletter Editor: Ernest Malamud and Carl E. Mungan (Summer 2009), Paula Heron and Chandralekha Singh (Fall 2009), Amber L. Stuver (Spring 2010)
APS Liaison: Ted Hodapp
AAPT Representative: Lila M. Adair (AAPT Past President)
AIP Representative: Jack Hehn

2008-2009

Chair: Ernest Malamud
Chair-Elect: Peter Collings
Vice Chair: Lawrence Woolf
Past Chair: Margaret McMahan
Secretary/Treasurer: Bruce A. Mason
Forum Councillor: Peter D. Zimmerman
Members-at-Large: John Thompson, Noah Finkelstein, Olivia Castellini
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: G. Samuel Lightner, Stamatis Vokos, Mel Sabella

Chair, Committee on Education: Michael Marder
Newsletter Editor: Lawrence Woolf (Summer 2008), Thomas Rossing (Fall 2008), David G. Haase (Spring 2009)
APS Liaison: Ted Hodapp
AAPT Representative: Harvey Leff (AAPT Past President)
AIP Representative: Jack Hehn

2007-2008

Chair: David Glen Haase
Chair-Elect: Ernie Malamud
Vice Chair: Peter Collings
Past Chair: Margaret McMahan
Secretary/Treasurer: Bruce A Mason
Forum Councillor: Peter D. Zimmerman
Members-at-Large: David Elliott Meltzer,  Noah Finkelstein,  Olivia Castelini
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Karen Cummings, G. Samuel Lightner

Chair, Committee on Education: Michael Marder
Newsletter Editor: Karen Cummings (Spring Issue), Thomas Rossing (Fall Issue)
APS Liaison: Ted Hodapp
AAPT Representative: Ken Heller (AAPT Past President)
AIP Representative: Jack Heller

2006-2007

Chair: Margaret McMahan
Chair-Elect: David Glen Haase
Vice Chair: Ernie Malamud
Past Chair: Ramon E. Lopez
Secretary/Treasurer: Bruce A Mason
Forum Councillor: Peter D. Zimmerman
Members-at-Large: Lawrence D Woolf, David Elliott Meltzer, Noah Finkelstein
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Paula R. L. Hero, Karen Cummings, Mary Creason

Chair, Committee on Education: Ramon E. Lopez
Newsletter Editor: Karen Cummings (Spring Issue), Thomas Rossing (Fall Issue)
APS Liaison: Ted Hodapp
AAPT Representative: Richard Peterson
AIP Representative: Jack Hehn

2005-2006

Chair: Ramon E. Lopez
Chair-Elect: Margaret McMahan
Vice Chair: David Glen Haase
Past Chair: Gay B. Stewart
Secretary/Treasurer: Bruce A. Mason
Forum Councillor: Peter D. Zimmerman
Members-at-Large: Lawrence D. Woolf, David Elliot Meltzer, Gregory R. Snow
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Paula R. L. Heron, Karen Cummings, Ernie Malamud

Chair, Committee on Education: Edward F. Redish (Joe)
Newsletter Editor: Karen Cummings (Spring Issue), Thomas Rossing (Fall Issue)
APS Liaison: Ted Hodapp
AAPT Representative: Richard Peterson (AAPT President)
AIP Representative: Jack Hehn

2004-2005

Chair: Gay B. Stewart
Chair-Elect: Ramon E. Lopez
Vice Chair: Margaret McMahan
Past Chair: Wolfgang Christian
Secretary/Treasurer: Ernie Malamud
Forum Councillor: Peter D. Zimmerman
Members-at-Large: Lawrence D Woolf,  Robert Ehrlich
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large:  Paula R. L. Heron, Karen Cummings, Michael Zeilik

Chair, Committee on Education: Edward Redish (Joe)
Newsletter Editor: Karen Cummings (Spring Issue), Thomas Rossing (Fall Issue)
APS Liaison: Ted Hodapp
AAPT Representative: Richard Peterson

2003-2004

Chair: Wolfgang Christian
Chair-Elect: Gay B. Stewart
Vice Chair: Ramon E. Lopez
Past Chair: Kenneth S. Krane
Secretary/Treasurer: Ernest I. Malamud
Forum Councillor: Peter D. Zimmerman
Members-at-Large: Richard W. Robinett, Robert Erhlich, Paul Grant
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Paula R. L. Heron, Karen Cummings, Michael Zeilik

Chair, Committee on Education: Robert Beck Clark
Newsletter Editor: Karen Cummings (Spring Issue), Thomas Rossing (Fall Issue)
APS Liaison: Fred Stein
AAPT Representative: Charles Holbrow
Website Administrator: James J. Wynne

2002-2003

Chair: Kenneth S. Krane
Chair-Elect: Wolfgang Christian
Vice Chair: Gay B. Stewart
Past Chair: Jack M. Wilson
Secretary/Treasurer: Ernest I. Malamud
Forum Councillor: Peter D. Zimmerman
Members-at-Large: Ramon E. Lopez, Richard W. Robinett, Robert Erlich
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Dean A. Zollman, Paula R. L. Heron, Karen Cummings

Chair, Committee on Education: Robert Beck Clark
Newsletter Editor: Stanley T. Jones (Summer Issue), Thomas Rossing (Fall Issue)
APS Liaison: Fred Stein
AAPT Representative: Charles Holbrow
Website Administrator: James J. Wynne

2001-2002

Chair: Jack M. Wilson
Chair-Elect: Kenneth S. Krane
Vice Chair: Wolfgang Christian
Past Chair: Kenneth J. Heller
Secretary/Treasurer: Morton R. Kagan
Forum Councillor: Peter D. Zimmerman
Members-at-Large: Ernest I. Malamud, Ramon E. Lopez, Richard W. Robinett
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Gay B. Stewart, Dean A. Zollman, Paula R. L. Heron

Chair, Committee on Education: Richard A. Saenz
Newsletter Editor: Ernest I. Malamud (Spring Issue), Stanley T. Jones (Summer Issue), Thomas Rossing (Fall Issue)
APS Liaison: Fred Stein
AAPT Representative: John L. Hubisz
Webpage Administrator: James J. Wynne

2000-2001

Chair: Kenneth J. Heller
Chair-Elect: Jack M. Wilson
Vice Chair: Kenneth S. Krane
Past Chair: Andrea P. T. Palounek
Secretary/Treasurer: Morton R. Kagan
Forum Councillor: James J. Wynne
Members-at-Large: Andrew Post-Zwicker, Ernest I. Malamud, Ramon E. Lopez
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Gay B. Stewart, Dean A. Zollman

Chair, Committee on Education: Kenneth C. Hass
Newsletter Editor: Ernest I. Malamud (Spring Issue), Stanley T. Jones (Summer Issue), Thomas Rossing (Fall Issue)
APS Liaison: Fred Stein
AAPT Representative: Ruth Howes
Webpage Administrator: James J. Wynne

1999-2000

Chair: Andrea P. T. Palounek
Chair-Elect: Kenneth J. Heller
Vice Chair: Jack M. Wilson
Past Chair: Pauul W. Zitzewitz
Secretary/Treasurer: Morton R. Kagan
Forum Councillor: James Wynne
Members-at-Large: Andrew Post-Zwicker, Barbara G. Levi, Ernest I. Malamud
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Kenneth S. Krane, David G. Haase, Gay B. Stewart

Chair, Committee on Education: Kenneth C. Hass
Newsletter Editor: Stanley T. Jones (Spring Issue), Samuel P. Bowen (Summer Issue) Thomas Rossing (Fall Issue)
APS Liaison: Fred Stein
AAPT Representative: Ruth Howes
Webpage Administrator: Ken Lyons

1998-1999

Chair: Paul W. Zitzewitz
Chair-Elect: Andrea P. T. Palounek
Vice Chair: Kenneth J. Heller
Past Chair: Rush D. Holt
Secretary/Treasurer: Morton R. Kagan
Forum Councillor: James Wynne
Members-at-Large: Andrew Post-Zwicker, Barbara G. Levi, Helen Quinn
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Kenneth S. Krane, David G. Haase, Jack M. Wilson

Chair, Committee on Education: Lori S. Goldner
Newsletter Editor: Stanley T. Jones (Spring Issue), Samuel P. Bowen (Summer Issue) Thomas Rossing (Fall Issue)
APS Liaison: Ramon E. Lopez
AAPT Representative: Howard Voss
Website Administrator: Ken Lyons

1997-1998

Chair: Rush D. Holt
Chair-Elect: Paul W. Zitzewitz
Vice Chair: Andrea P. T. Palounek
Past Chair: Beverly Hartline
Secretary/Treasurer: Morton R. Kagan
Forum Councillor: James Wynne
Members-at-Large: Howard Georgi, Barbara G. Levi, Helen Quinn
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Jay M. Pasachoff, David G. Haase, Jack M. Wilson

Chair, Committee on Education: Kenneth Krane
Newsletter Editor: Stanley T. Jones, Diandra L. Leslie-Pelecky, Thomas Rossing
APS Liaison: Ramon E. Lopez
AAPT Representative: Howard Voss
Website Administrator: Ken Lyons

1996-1997

Chair: Beverly Hartline
Chair-Elect: Rush D. Holt
Vice Chair: Paul W. Zitzewitz
Past Chair: Ruth Howes
Secretary/Treasurer: Morton R. Kagan
Forum Councillor: James Wynne
Members-at-Large: Helen Quinn, Catherine Olmer, Howard Georgi
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Jack M. Wilson, Edward (Joe) Redish, Jay Pasachoff

Newsletter Editor: Stanley T. Jones, Diandra L. Leslie-Pelecky, Thomas Rossing
APS Liaison: Ramon E. Lopez
AAPT Representative: Howard Voss
Website Administrator: Ken Lyons

1995-1996

Chair: Ruth Howes
Chair-Elect: Beverly Hartline
Vice Chair: Rush D. Holt
Past Chair: Ken Lyons
Secretary/Treasurer: Natalia Meshkov
Forum Councillor: James Wynne
Members-at-Large: Milton Slaughter, Catherine Olmer, Howard Georgi
APS/AAPT Members-at-Large: Gerald Wheeler, Edward (Joe) Redish, Jay Pasachoff

Newsletter Editor: Stanley T. Jones, Diandra L. Leslie-Pelecky, Thomas Rossing
APS Liaison: Ramon E. Lopez
AAPT Representative: Howard Voss