59th Annual Meeting of the APS Division of Plasma Physics
October 23 - 27, 2017 • Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Invited Speakers

Astrophysical and Space Plasma

  • Li-Jen Chen, Goddard Space Flight Center
  • Seth Dorfman, UC, Los Angeles
  • Maria Gatu Johnson, MIT
  • Matthew Kunz, Princeton University
  • Alfred Mallet, University of New Hampshire

Basic Plasma Physics

  • Matthew Affolter, UC, San Diego
  • Joel Dahlin, Goddard Space Flight Center
  • Ami DuBois, University of Wisconsin
  • Luca Comisso, Princeton University
  • Xiang Fan, UC, San Diego
  • William Fox, PPPL
  • Jack Hare, Imperial College, United Kingdom
  • Rongjie Hong, UC, San Diego
  • Eric Hunter, UC, Berkeley
  • Joseph Olson, University of Wisconsin
  • Jeffrey Parker, LLNL
  • Scott Parker, University of Colorado
  • Yuan Shi, PPPL
  • Matthew Stoneking, Lawrence University
  • Derek Thuecks, Washington College
  • Daniel Told, Max Plank Institute, Germany
  • Young Dae Yoon, Caltech
  • Yue Zhang, University of Washington

High Energy Density Plasmas

  • Kirk Flippo, LANL
  • Stephanie Hansen, Sandia National Labs
  • Mark May, LLNL
  • Mianzhen Mo, SLAC National Accelerator Lab
  • Taisuke Nagayama, Sandia National Labs
  • Danae Polsin, University of Rochester
  • Hans Rinderknecht, LLNL
  • Bastian Witte, Rostock University, Germany
  • David Yager-Elorriaga, University of Michigan

Inertial Confinement

  • Suzanne Ali, LLNL
  • Thomas Awe, Sandia National Labs
  • Riccardo Betti, University of Rochester
  • Debra Callahan, LLNL
  • Daniel Casey, LLNL
  • Suxing Hu, University of Rochester
  • Christopher Jennings, Sandia National Labs
  • Tomoyuki Johzaki, Hiroshima University, Japan
  • Andrea Kritcher, LLNL
  • Stephen MacLaren, LLNL
  • Andrew MacPhee, LLNL
  • John Marozas, University of Rochester
  • Louisa Pickworth, LLNL
  • Hong Sio, MIT
  • William Taitano, LANL
  • Alex Zylstra, LANL

Low Temperature Plasmas

  • Yan Feng, Soochow University, China
  • Michael Keidar, George Washington University
  • Erik Wagenaars, University of York, United Kingdom

Magnetic Confinement Experiments

  • Arash Ashourvan, PPPL
  • Alexander Bock, Max Plank Institute, Germany
  • Ahmed Diallo, PPPL
  • Eric Fredrickson, PPPL
  • Simon Freethy, Max Plank Institute, Germany
  • Richard Fridstrom, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Odd Erik Garcia, Arctic University of Norway, Norway
  • Houyang Guo, General Atomics
  • Jerry Hughes, MIT
  • Yongkyoon In, National Fusion Research Institute, South Korea
  • Alexander Lebschy, Max Plank Institute, Germany
  • Timothy Luce, General Atomics
  • Elijah Martin, ORNL
  • David Pace, General Atomics
  • Carlos Paz-Soldan, General Atomics
  • Joshua Reusch, University of Wisconsin
  • Cedric Reux, Inst for Magnetic Fusion Research, France
  • Cameron Samuell, LLNL
  • Youwen Sun, Institute of Plasma Physics, China
  • Choongki Sung, UC, Los Angeles
  • Francesca Turco, Columbia University
  • Robert Wilcox, ORNL

Magnetic Confinement Theory

  • Bin Chen, LLNL
  • Diego del-Castillo-Negrete, ORNL
  • Jeronimo Garcia, CEA Cadarache, France
  • Tobias Goerler, Max Plank Institute, Germany
  • Robert Goldston, PPPL
  • Seung-Hoe Ku, PPPL
  • Brendan Lyons, ORAU/General Atomics
  • Fulvio Militello, Culham Science Centre, United Kingdom
  • David Pfefferlé, PPPL
  • Syunichi Shiraiwa, MIT
  • Gary Staebler, General Atomics
  • Timothy Stoltzfus-Dueck, Princeton University
  • Ping Zhu, University of Science & Technology, China

Beams, Plasma Accelerators, Coherent Radiation

  • Alessandro Cianchi, University of Rome, Italy
  • Robert Kirkwood, LLNL
  • Timon Mehrling, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, Germany
  • Joao Santos, University de Bordeaux, France
  • Paul Scherkl, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
  • Jeroen  van Tilborg, LBNL
  • Jorge Vieira, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal

Review Talks

  • Gregory Howes, University of Iowa
  • Dov Shvarts, NRCN, Israel/University of Michigan
  • Philip Snyder, General Atomics
  • Dennis Whyte, MIT

Tutorial Talks

  • Paul Bellan, Caltech
  • Mattias Marklund, Chalmers University, Sweden
  • Francesca Poli, PPPL
  • Brian Spears, LLNL

Maxwell Prize

  • Dmitri Ryutov, LLNL

Rosenbluth Award

  • Jonathan Squire, Caltech

Stix Award

  • Ian Chapman, Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, United Kingdom

Weimer Award

  • Félicie Albert, LLNL

Postdeadline Speakers

  • Dominik Kraus, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
  • Sean Mattingly, University of Iowa
  • Wojeiech Rozmus, University of Alberta, Canada
  • Donald Spong, ORNL