Prizes & Awards

The following prizes are awarded each year to scientists and students from California, Nevada & Hawaii for the outstanding work performed by their recipients and the groups and institutions they work with.

2016 Graduate Student Awards:

Kennedy Reed ($250) award Best Theoretical Research by a graduate student - 1st place

  • Justin Smith (University of California, Irvine)
    Title: Systematic method for improving first principle calculations of materials under extreme

Kennedy Reed award ($125) Best Theoretical Research by a graduate student - 2nd place

  • Patrick McDougall (Fresno State)
    Title: Particle Production in a Gravitational Wave Background
  • Nader Inan (University of California, Merced)
    Title: Interaction of Gravitational Waves with Superconductors

Margaret Burbidge award ($250) Best Experimental Research by a graduate student - 1st place

  • Julius De Rojas (University of California, Davis)
    Title: Synthesis of L10 FeNi thin films via High Speed Rapid Thermal Annealing

Margaret Burbidge award ($125) Best Experimental Research by a graduate student - 2nd place

  • Kimberly Schultz (University of Nevada, Reno)
    Title: X-ray Characteristics of Mixed Noble Gas Puff Irradiated with the Titan Laser at LLNL

2016 Undergraduate Awards:

Helen Quinn award ($250) Undergraduate Research Theory - 1st place

  • Alex Kemnitz (California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo)
    Title: Search for Ternary Fission Events and Analysis With the NIFFTE Time Projection

Helen Quinn award ($125) Undergraduate Research Theory - 2nd place

  • Nicholas Sherman (University of California, Davis)
    Title: Calculating Nuclear Magnetic Relaxation (NMR) Rates with Numerical Linked Cluster

Steven Chu award ($250) Undergraduate Research Experiment - 1st place

  • Noah Miller (California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo)
    Title: The Fast Interaction Trigger (FIT) Upgrade to the ALICE experiment at the CERN LHC

Steven Chu award ($125) Undergraduate Research Experiment - 2nd place

  • Omar Cervantes (Hartnell Community College)
    Title: Using Block Co-Polymers to Create a Metal Oxide Hard Mask for Etching Silicon and Silicon Dioxide

2016 Poster Awards:

SPS Poster Award ($125 each)

Best Undergraduate Poster

  • Apryl Witherspoon (UNR)
    Title: Experimental Apparatus for Coupling Dielectric Nanospheres to Cold Atoms
  • Chris Wong (Cal Polytech)
    Title: The First-Ever High Speed Video Capturing the "Snap" Transition of a Bimetallic Disc

Best Graduate Poster

  • Rachel Baarda (UC Davis)
    Title: Reliability Study of Normal Mode Analysis on the BPTI Protein