61st Annual Meeting of the APS Division of Plasma Physics
October 21-25, 2019 • Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Invited Speakers

Astrophysical and Space Plasma

  • Sayak Bose, Columbia University
  • Daniel Groselj, Max Planck IPP, Germany
  • Fan Guo, LANL
  • Gregory Werner, University of Colorado

Basic Plasma Physics

  • Scott Baalrud, University of Iowa
  • Tom Byvank, LANL
  • Douglas Endrizzi, University of Wisconsin
  • Adrian Fraser, University of Wisconsin
  • Samuel Greess, University of Wisconsin
  • Robin Heinonen, UC, San Diego
  • Peter Heuer, UC, Los Angeles
  • Yin-Min Huang, Princeton University
  • Jonathan Jara-Almonte, PPPL
  • Rogerio Jorge, University of Maryland
  • Oleksandr Koshkarov, LANL
  • Chikang Li, MIT
  • Matthew Poulos, UC, Los Angeles
  • Eve Stenson, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Denis St-Onge, Princeton University
  • Alexander White, LANL

High Energy Density Plasmas

  • Michael Bonitz, Christian Albrechts University, Germany
  • Heather Johns, LANL
  • Andreas Kemp, LLNL
  • Andy Liao, LANL
  • Jackson Matteucci, Princeton University
  • Philip Nilson, University of Rochester
  • Jacopo Simoni, LANL
  • George Swadling, LLNL
  • Rachel Young, University of Michigan
  • Edmund Yu, Sandia National Labs

Inertial Confinement Fusion

  • Nichelle Bennett, Sandia National Labs
  • Alison Christopherson, University of Rochester
  • Laurent Divol, LLNL
  • Matthew Gomez, Sandia National Labs
  • Edward Hansen, University of Chicago
  • Ed Marley, LLNL
  • Kevin Meaney, LANL
  • Ryan Nora, LLNL
  • Sasikumar Palaniyappan, LANL
  • Riccardo Tommasini, LLNL
  • David Turnbull, University of Rochester
  • Chris Weber, LLNL
  • Ka Ming Woo, University of Rochester
  • Lin Yin, LANL
  • Calvin Zulick, Naval Research Laboratory

Low Temperature Plasmas

  • Michael Campanell, LLNL
  • Taylor Hall, Auburn University
  • Jia Han, UC, Los Angeles
  • Igor Kaganovich, PPPL

Magnetic Confinement Experiments

  • Laszlo Bardoczi, General Atomics
  • Devon Battaglia, PPPL
  • John Boguski, University of Wisconsin
  • Alessandro Bortolon, PPPL
  • Sergey Bozhenkov, Max Planck IPP, Germany
  • Michael Brookman, General Atomics
  • Norman Cao, MIT
  • Livia Casali, General Atomics
  • Jie Chen, UC, Los Angeles
  • Theodore Golfinopoulos, MIT
  • Edward Hinson, University of Wisconsin
  • Nathan Howard, MIT
  • Katsumi Ida, National Institute for Fusion Studies, Japan
  • Matthias Knölker, PPPL
  • David M. Kriete, University of Wisconsin
  • Santhosh Kumar, University of Wisconsin
  • Jaehyun Lee, National Fusion Research Institute, Korea
  • Tomas Odstrcil, MIT
  • Jinping Qian, Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Anton Stepanov, University of Washington
  • Kathreen Thome, General Atomics
  • Guizhong Zuo, Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Magnetic Confinement Theory

  • Aaron Bader, University of Wisconsin
  • Carrie Beadle, Swiss Plasma Center, EPFL, Switzerland
  • Silvia Espinosa, MIT
  • Heinke Frerichs, University of Wisconsin
  • Robert Hager, PPPL
  • Ammar Hakim, PPPL
  • Stephen Jardin, PPPL
  • Jeffrey Lestz, PPPL
  • Li Li, Donghua University, China
  • Yueqiang Liu, General Atomics
  • James Oliver, University of Texas
  • Qingjiang Pan, MIT
  • Elizabeth Paul, University of Maryland
  • M.J. Pueschel, University of Texas
  • Juan Ruiz Ruiz, MIT

Beams, Plasma Accelerators, and Coherent Radiation

  • Matthew Edwards, Princeton University
  • Grigory Golovin, University of Nebraska
  • Anthony Gonsalves, Lawrence Berkeley Lab
  • Amina Hussein, University of Michigan
  • Jessica Shaw, University of Rochester
  • Sergei Tochitsky, UC, Los Angeles
  • Raoul Trines, Rutherford Appleton Lab, United Kingdom

Other Plasma Topics

  • Nathaniel Hicks, University of Alaska

Review

  • Jason Fleischer, Princeton University
  • Andreas Garofalo , General Atomics
  • Justin Kasper, University of Michigan
  • Daniel Sinars, Sandia National Labs

Tutorial

  • William Heidbrink, UC, Irvine
  • Stefan Karsch, Max Planck IPP, Germany
  • Yitzhak Maron, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
  • Pravesh Patel, LLNL

Maxwell Prize

  • William Matthaeus, University of Delaware

PhD Thesis

  • Noah Hurst, UC, San Diego

Stix Award

  • William Fox, PPPL

Katherine E. Weimer Award

  • Maria Gatu Johnson, MIT

Invited Talk Postdeadline Speakers

  • Ramy Aboushelbaya, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Xi Chen, General Atomics
  • Emma McBride, Stanford University (SLAC)