Committees

Nominating Committee

8 members, staggered 2-year terms

Bud Homsy, chair (12/18)
Elisabeth Guazzelli, vice chair (12/19)
Serafim Kalliadasis (12/18)
Haecheon Choi (12/18)
Alison Marsden (12/18)
Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz (12/19)
Anne Juel (12/19)
Anne De Wit (12/19)

Program Committee

8 members, staggered 3-year terms

Charles Meneveau, chair (12/18)
Minami Yoda, vice chair (12/18)
Shawn Shadden (12/18)
Michael Plesniak (12/18)
Nicholas Hutchins (12/18)
Rui Ni (12/20)
Dennice Gayme (12/20)
Jean Hertzberg (12/20)

Fellowship Committee

8 fellows, staggered 2-year terms

Minami Yoda, chair (12/18)
Charles Meneveau, vice chair (12/18)
Yoshi Kimura (12/18)
Ken Christensen (12/18)
Ching-Long Lin (12/18)
Beverley McKeon (12/19)
Peko Hosoi (12/19)
John Dabiri (12/19)

External Affairs Committee

8 members, staggered 3-year terms

Melissa Green, chair (12/18)
Stephen Morris, vice chair (12/19)
Mihailo Jovanovic (12/18)
Roberto Zenit (12/18)
Kausik Sarkar (12/18)
Meredith Metzger (12/19)
Arvind Santhanakrishnan (12/20)
Hassan Masoud (12/20)
Davesh Ranjan (12/20)

Fluid Dynamics Prize Committee

8 members, staggered 2-year terms

Satish Kumar, chair (12/19)
Detlef Lohse, vice chair (12/19)
Yukio Kaneda (12/18)
Sascha Hilgenfeldt (12/18)
Alexander Smits (12/18)
Kathleen Stebe (12/18)
Rama Govindarajan (12/19)
Alban Sauret (12/19)

Corrsin Award Committee

8 members, staggered 2-year terms

S. Balachandar, chair (12/18)
Karen Daniels, vice chair (12/19)
Randy Ewoldt (12/18)
Rajat Mittal (12/18)
Sungyon Lee (12/19)
Eva Kanso (12/19)
Amir Riaz (12/19)
Jens Eggers, 2017 Award Winner

Acrivos Award Committee

7 members, staggered 2-year terms

Mark Stremler, chair (12/18)
Arezoo Ardekani, vice chair (12/19)
Mingjun Wei (12/18)
Nick Ouellette (12/18)
Carlos Hidrovo (12/18)
Pascale Garaud (12/19)
Alain Pumir (12/19)

Frenkiel Award Committee

7 members, staggered 2-year terms

Joanna Austin, chair (12/18)
Nathalie Vriend, vice-chair (12/19)
Carlos Pantano (12/18)
Peter Schmid (12/18)
Christine Gilbert (12/19)
Jeff Eldredge (12/19), Phys. Rev. Fluids liaison
Jean-Baptiste Salmon, 2017 Award Winner

Media & Science Relations Committee

6 members, staggered 2-year terms

Nicole Sharp, chair (12/18)
Roseanna Zia, vice chair (12/19)
Juan Carlos del Alamo (12/18)
Pavlos Vlachos (12/18)
Luciano Castillo (12/18)
Azar Eslam-Panah (12/19)

Educational & Career Outreach Committee

6 members, staggered 2-year terms

Laura Miller, chair (12/18)
Kathy Prestridge, vice chair (12/19)
Maciej Balajewicz (12/18)
Emilie Dressaire (12/19)
Pratap Vanka (12/19)
Jesse Capecelatro (12/19)

Diversity in Nominations Committee

8 members, staggered 3-year terms

Shelley Anna, chair (12/18)
Claudia Cenedese, vice chair (12/19)
Jim Riley (12/18)
Sutanu Sarkar (12/18)
Monica Martinez (12/20)
Thomas Ward (12/20)
Roberto Zenit (12/20)
Petia Vlahovska (12/20)