Other Committees

2018-19 APS/DFD Committee Assignments

Nominating Committee

8 members, staggered 2-year terms

Elisabeth Guazzelli, chair (12/19)
Mike Plesniak, vice chair (12/20)
Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz (12/19)
Anne Juel (12/19)
Anne De Wit (12/19)
Gareth McKinley (12/20)
Carlos Hidrovo (12/20)
Pavlos Vlachos (12/20)

Program Committee

8 members, staggered 3-year terms + March Meeting liaison + 2 local organ. committee members

Minami Yoda, chair (12/19)
Shelley Anna, vice chair (12/19)
Rui Ni (12/20)
Dennice Gayme (12/20)
Jean Hertzberg (12/20)
David Richter (12/21)
Michael Brenner (12/21)
Marcus Herrmann (12/21)
Paulo Arratia, March Meeting liaison (12/22)
Dana Dabiri, LOC’19 (12/19)
Alberto Aliseda, LOC’19 (12/19)

Fellowship Committee

8 fellows, staggered 2-year terms

Shelley Anna, chair (12/19)
Minami Yoda, vice chair (12/19)
Beverley McKeon (12/19)
John Dabiri (12/19)
Colm-cille Caulfield (12/20)
Guowei He (12/20)
Fernando Grinstein (Los Alamos) (12/20)
Paul Steen (12/20)

External Affairs Committee

8 members, staggered 3-year terms

Stephen Morris, chair (12/19)
Satish Kumar, vice chair (12/20)
Meredith Metzger (12/19)
Arvind Santhanakrishnan (12/20)
Hassan Masoud (12/20)
Arindam Banerjee (12/21)
Kiran Bhaganagar (12/21)
Kirti Sahu (IIT Hyderabad)

Fluid Dynamics Prize Committee

8 members, staggered 2-year terms

Detlef Lohse, chair (12/19)
Leslie Smith, vice chair (12/20)
Rama Govindarajan (12/19)
Alban Sauret (12/19)
Keith Moffatt, 2018 Award Winner (12/19)
Todd Squires (12/20)
Ellen Longmire (12/20)
Rajat Mittal (12/20)

Corrsin Award Committee

8 members, staggered 2-year terms

Karen Daniels, chair (12/19)
Roberto Verzicco, vice-chair (12/20)
Sungyon Lee (12/19)
Eva Kanso (12/19)
Amir Riaz (12/19)
Peko Hosoi, 2018 Award Winner
Paul Durbin, (12/20)
Kausik Sarkar (12/20)

Acrivos Award Committee

7 members, staggered 2-year terms

Arezoo Ardekani, chair (12/19)
Daniel Bodony, vice chair (12/20)
Pascale Garaud (12/19)
Alain Pumir (12/19)
Duan Z. Zhang (12/20)
Irmgard Bischofberger (12/20)
Eric Lauga (12/20)

Frenkiel Award Committee

7 members, staggered 2-year terms

Nathalie Vriend, chair (12/19)
Diego Donzis, vice chair (12/20)
Christine Gilbert (12/19)
Jeff Eldredge (12/19), Phys. Rev. Fluids liaison
Haecheon Choi (12/20)
Federico Toschi (12/20)
Thomas Cubaud (12/20)
Davide Proment (12/20)

Media & Science Relations Committee

7 members, staggered 3-year terms

Roseanna Zia, chair (12/19)
Azar Eslam-Panah vice chair (12/20)
David Hu (12/21)
Ivan Marusic (12/20)
Pirouz Kavehpour (12/20)
Maysam Mousaviraad (12/20)
Vivek Narsimhan (12/21) (ex-officio DFD web maint. & Fb, Twitter interfacing)
Ken Kiger (ex-officio Gallery of Fluid Motion maint.)

Educational & Career Outreach Committee

6 members, staggered 2-year terms

Jesse Capecelatro, chair (12/19)
Megan Leftwich vice-chair (12/20)
Emilie Dressaire (12/19)
Pratap Vanka (12/19)
Devesh Ranjan (12/20)
Adrian Sescu (12/20)

Diversity and Inclusion in Nominations Committee

8 members, staggered 3-year terms

Claudia Cenedese, chair (12/19)
Raul Cal, vice chair (12/21)
Monica Martinez (12/20)
Thomas Ward (12/20)
Roberto Zenit (12/20)
Petia Vlahovska (12/20)
Luciano Castillo (12/21)
P.K. Yeung (12/21)

Gallery of Fluid Motion

Ken Kiger

APS representative on US National Committee for Theoretical and Applied Mechanics

Beverley McKeon