All Prize & Award Recipients

Use the form below to browse or search for recipients.
Filter by Year:
OR
Search by Name:

APS Medal for Exceptional Achievement in Research

Gordon Baym (2021)

Myriam Sarachik (2020)

Bertrand I. Halperin (2019)

Eugene N. Parker (2018)

Daniel Kleppner (2017)

Edward Witten (2016)

APS Minority Scholarship

Andres Rios Tascon (2015)

Forrest Shriver (2015)

Gabriel Oman (2015)

Ian Prado (2015)

Jamie Rodriguez (2015)

Jeremias Gonzalez (2015)

Jessica Abrolat (2015)

Jorge Otero (2015)

Maria Prado (2015)

Sarah Caballero (2015)

Sebastian Wagner-Carena (2015)

Shaquann Seadrow (2015)

Wesley Runnels (2015)

XhiDae Otam (2015)

Alaric Bryant (2014)

Andres Rios Tascon (2014)

Andrew Edoimioya (2014)

Antonio Martinez (2014)

Bryan Anenberg (2014)

Christopher Compton (2014)

Christopher Tiller (2014)

Consuelo Cuevas (2014)

Cristian Garcia (2014)

Daniela Zuniga Sacks (2014)

Erin Flowers (2014)

Forrest Shriver (2014)

Gabriel Oman (2014)

Gabriel Vasquez (2014)

Ian Prado (2014)

Jamie Rodriguez (2014)

Jeremias Gonzalez (2014)

Jessica Abrolat (2014)

Jordan Melendez (2014)

Jorge Otero (2014)

Jorge Zetina (2014)

Katelyn Neese (2014)

Kendall Cole (2014)

Madison Greene (2014)

Maria Prado (2014)

Nicole Banales (2014)

Olumakinde Ogunnaike (2014)

Patricia Dominguez (2014)

Sarah Caballero (2014)

Sebastian Wagner-Carena (2014)

Shaquann Seadrow (2014)

Stephanie Torres (2014)

Steven Smith (2014)

Tewa Kpulun (2014)

Wesley Runnels (2014)

XhiDae Otam (2014)

Alaric Bryant (2013)

Alexander Daniels (2013)

Andrew Peterson (2013)

Antonio Martinez (2013)

Aria Hamann (2013)

Bilal Jones (2013)

Bryan Anenberg (2013)

Calib Lanier (2013)

Christian Zollner (2013)

Christopher Tiller (2013)

Consuelo Cuevas (2013)

Daniela Zuniga Sacks (2013)

Diego Mundo (2013)

Erin Flowers (2013)

Gabriel Vasquez (2013)

Ismael Gomez (2013)

Jamelle Watson-Daniels (2013)

Jordan Melendez (2013)

Jorge Chavez-Saab (2013)

Jorge Zetina (2013)

Jose Pena (2013)

Joseff Kolman (2013)

Josue Lopez (2013)

Karla Guardado (2013)

Katelyn Neese (2013)

Kendall Cole (2013)

Lawrence Jacob (2013)

Leopoldo Calderas (2013)

Marco Cruz-Heredia (2013)

Matthew Acosta (2013)

Maya Carter (2013)

Nicole Martinez (2013)

Olumakinde Ogunnaike (2013)

Patricia Dominguez (2013)

Rodolfo Garcia (2013)

Sebastian Gomez (2013)

Sergio Mundo (2013)

Stephanie Carnell (2013)

Stephanie Torres (2013)

Tewa Kpulun (2013)

Aaron Sharpe (2012)

Alejandro Diaz (2012)

Andrew Peterson (2012)

Angel Tovar Yanez (2012)

Anthony Lutz (2012)

Aria Hamann (2012)

Ashli Nieves (2012)

Bilal Jones (2012)

Calib Lanier (2012)

Carlos Del-Castillo-Negrete (2012)

Catherine Saladrigas (2012)

Daniel Bulhosa-Solorzano (2012)

Daniel Contreras (2012)

Haris A. Durrani (2012)

Jamelle Watson-Daniels (2012)

Jason Chaves (2012)

Jorge Chavez-Saab (2012)

Josue Lopez (2012)

Michael Karl Medina (2012)

Karla Guardado (2012)

Lucas Orona (2012)

Marcus Levine (2012)

Marianna Agudelo (2012)

Mario Morales (2012)

Matthew Acosta (2012)

Maya Carter (2012)

Michael Brannan (2012)

Natalia Guerrero (2012)

Odessa Winter (2012)

Reece Rivera (2012)

Ricardo Garcia (2012)

Ryan O'Donnell (2012)

Sabrina Rosa-Ortiz (2012)

Sebastian Gomez (2012)

Sergio Mundo (2012)

Stephanie Carnell (2012)

Stephanie Lona (2012)

Victor Rodriguez (2012)

Xavier Hubbard (2012)

Aaron Sharpe (2011)

Akin Morrison (2011)

Alejandro Zuniga Sacks (2011)

Andrew Emerick (2011)

Ashli Nieves (2011)

Brent Cook (2011)

Carlos Del-Castillo-Negrete (2011)

Carrine Johnson (2011)

Christopher Hunter (2011)

Daniel Bulhosa-Solorzano (2011)

Daniel Contreras (2011)

Daniel Martinez (2011)

Gustavo Resendiz (2011)

Haris A. Durrani (2011)

Iris Gray (2011)

Kamal Ndousse (2011)

Keonia Jenkins (2011)

Kristina Pardo (2011)

Lucas Orona (2011)

Marcus Levine (2011)

Margo A. Batie (2011)

Mario Morales (2011)

Mark Miller (2011)

Matthias Raives (2011)

Michael Brannan (2011)

Natalia Guerrero (2011)

Olivia Smarr (2011)

Roberto Rodriguez (2011)

Rolando La Placa (2011)

Ronald Alexander (2011)

Ryan O'Donnell (2011)

Sabrina Rosa-Ortiz (2011)

Sarah Leu (2011)

Simon Segert (2011)

Stephan Johnson (2011)

Stephanie Lona (2011)

Steven Reyes (2011)

Takiyah Harrell (2011)

Victor Rodriguez (2011)

Victoria Villar (2011)

Xavier Hubbard (2011)

Alan Wagner (2010)

Andrew Emerick (2010)

Ashley Kelsey (2010)

Ben Williams (2010)

Brandon Turner (2010)

Brent Cook (2010)

Carrine Johnson (2010)

Chris Quintana (2010)

Christina Lee (2010)

Clifton Boyd (2010)

Daniel Martinez (2010)

Ebony Rowe (2010)

Eric Allen (2010)

Gustavo Resendiz (2010)

Guy Geyer (2010)

Ian Kretz (2010)

Iris Gray (2010)

Ivette Mylette Planell-Mendez (2010)

Jason Chaves (2010)

Jeremy Jones (2010)

Jessica Starr (2010)

Johari Frasier (2010)

Justin Easley (2010)

Kamal Ndousse (2010)

Michael Karl Medina (2010)

Kristina Pardo (2010)

Mallory Molina (2010)

Margo Batie (2010)

Maritza Reyna Liriano (2010)

Olivia Smarr (2010)

Peter Cruz (2010)

Richard Calhoun (2010)

Roberto Rodriguez (2010)

Rolando La Placa (2010)

Ronald Alexander (2010)

Sarah Leu (2010)

Simon Segert (2010)

Steven Ojeda (2010)

Thomas Catanach (2010)

Victoria Villar (2010)

Andrew Aponte (2009)

Chris Quintana (2009)

Christina Lee (2009)

Christine Jones (2009)

Dana Lewis (2009)

Eric Seabron (2009)

Guy Geyer (2009)

Jasmine Oliver (2009)

Johari Frasier (2009)

John Bardeen (2009)

Jordan Sorokin (2009)

Julia Gonzalez (2009)

Julian Okuyiga (2009)

Justin Easley (2009)

Kevin Galiano (2009)

Larry Marek (2009)

Luis Leal (2009)

Mallory Molina (2009)

Maritza Reyna-Liriano (2009)

Mark Gragston (2009)

Maudi Martinez (2009)

Maya Ortega (2009)

Richard Wood (2009)

Sarah Kostinski (2009)

Shaun Pacheco (2009)

Steven Ojeda (2009)

Thomas Catanach (2009)

Verida Leandre (2009)

Alex Burger (2008)

Ana Brown (2008)

Bernadette Cogswell (2008)

Christine Jones (2008)

Dana Lewis (2008)

Elizabeth Henderson (2008)

Erik Verlage (2008)

Franklin Orndorff-Plunkett (2008)

Iara Cury (2008)

Jaime Varela (2008)

Jasmine Oliver (2008)

Jessica Starr (2008)

John Bardeen (2008)

Jorge Medina (2008)

Jose Gutierrez (2008)

Judith Vasquez (2008)

Laura Salguero (2008)

Luis Leal (2008)

Maia Eubanks (2008)

Maria Garzon (2008)

Maximo Menchaca (2008)

Maxwell Murialdo (2008)

Peter Boyce (2008)

Saliou Ndao (2008)

Sarah Kostinski (2008)

Shaun Pacheco (2008)

Toro Martinez (2008)

Aaron Sampson (2007)

Alexander Robel (2007)

Amanda McCoy (2007)

Ana Brown (2007)

Brendon Sullivan (2007)

Christophe Schmitz (2007)

De'Ericka Aiken (2007)

Eduardo Hariton (2007)

Elizabeth Henderson (2007)

Erik Verlage (2007)

Franklin Orndorff-Plunkett (2007)

Gabriel Mendoza (2007)

Iara Cury (2007)

Jaime Varela (2007)

Jessica Saiz (2007)

John Matte (2007)

Laura Salguero (2007)

Malachi Tatum (2007)

Maria Garzon (2007)

Maximo Menchaca (2007)

Maxwell Murialdo (2007)

Michael Salerno (2007)

Montinique McEachern (2007)

Rolando Capote (2007)

Tamela Maciel (2007)

Toro Martinez (2007)

Aaron Pollack (2006)

Aaron Sampson (2006)

Alexander Robel (2006)

Amanda McCoy (2006)

Ana Berrizbeitia (2006)

Anton Gereau (2006)

Cacey Stevens (2006)

Christopher Ryan Edwards Bruner (2006)

Collin Joseph (2006)

Eduardo Hariton (2006)

Eduardo J. Ruiz-Rivera (2006)

Eric Paniagua (2006)

Hasan Korre (2006)

Jessica Saiz (2006)

John Matte (2006)

Lisa Hines (2006)

Luis Alfonso Bryce (2006)

Luis C. Vargas (2006)

Malachi Tatum (2006)

Marc Martinez (2006)

Marcos Tapia (2006)

Marissa Cevallos (2006)

Matthew Rickert (2006)

Richard Molina (2006)

Rodrigo Farnham (2006)

Tamela Maciel (2006)

Yonas Yemane (2006)

Aaron Pollack (2005)

Anton Gereau (2005)

Bree Guerra (2005)

Brian Chavarria (2005)

Cacey Stevens (2005)

Christopher Hain (2005)

Collin Joseph (2005)

Eduardo J. Ruiz-Rivera (2005)

Eric Paniagua (2005)

Gilbert Lee (2005)

Hasan Korre (2005)

James Silva (2005)

Jeremy Morales (2005)

Lara Autrey-Rodriguez (2005)

Luis Bryce (2005)

Luis C. Vargas (2005)

Marc Martinez (2005)

Marissa Cevallos (2005)

Matthew Rickert (2005)

Micaela Casas (2005)

Michael Maindi (2005)

Okenna Egwu (2005)

Peter Q. Blair (2005)

Rodrigo Farnham (2005)

Samuel Alemayehu (2005)

Sarajane A. Williams (2005)

Sharon Torres (2005)

Alejandro Rodriguez (2004)

Barry Barrios (2004)

Bree Guerra (2004)

Brian Chavarria (2004)

Cesar Caro (2004)

Christopher Hain (2004)

Curtis Morales (2004)

Gilbert Lee (2004)

Ilse vanMeerbeek (2004)

James Silva (2004)

Jeremy Morales (2004)

Joshua Smart (2004)

Laura Burton (2004)

Lauren Oldja (2004)

Matthew McDonell (2004)

Micaela Casas (2004)

Michael Tambe (2004)

Pedro Urquidez (2004)

Peter Blair (2004)

Samuel Alemayehu (2004)

Sharon Torres (2004)

Soun-Ja Walters (2004)

William Miller (2004)

Yonas Yemane (2004)

Alejandro Rodriguez (2003)

Amanda Rice (2003)

Ayodele Osasona (2003)

Barry Barrios (2003)

Daniel A. Casanova (2003)

Daniel Garcia (2003)

Daniel Noval (2003)

Elspeth Whetten (2003)

Gabriel Armas-Cordona (2003)

Jon Lamberson (2003)

Joshua Smart (2003)

Julian Holder-Washington (2003)

Laura Burton (2003)

Manuel Reyes (2003)

Matthew Ornelas-Kuh (2003)

Matthew Sievert (2003)

Micah Hawkins (2003)

Michael Tambe (2003)

Nicolas Lopez (2003)

Pedro Urquidez (2003)

Rebecca M. Voorhees (2003)

Soun-Ja Walters (2003)

Tonia Venters (2003)

Alyse Rothrock (2002)

Amanda Rice (2002)

Anita Ngatchou (2002)

Bernice McPherson (2002)

Daniel Garcia (2002)

Daniel Noval (2002)

Dionne Rossiter (2002)

Elspeth Whetten (2002)

Gabriel Armas-Cordona (2002)

Gabriel Mitchell (2002)

Jerry Vigil (2002)

Jon Lamberson (2002)

Jose Banuelos (2002)

Joshua Reeves (2002)

Joy Chavez (2002)

Julian Holder-Washington (2002)

Kendrick Walker (2002)

Lydia Kwateng (2002)

Manuel Reyes (2002)

Marcos Vicente (2002)

Matthew Pena (2002)

Matthew Sievert (2002)

Micah Hawkins (2002)

Monique Cook (2002)

Rosa Cardenas (2002)

Ryan Camacho (2002)

Sharon Doku (2002)

Tonia Venters (2002)

Tyeisha Hughes (2002)

Benjamin Rapoport (2001)

Bernice McPherson (2001)

Darnell Edwards (2001)

David Ayala (2001)

Elliot Aguilar (2001)

Gasper Martinez (2001)

Isamaria Hopkins (2001)

Joel Corbo (2001)

Jose Banuelos (2001)

Joy Chavez (2001)

Julian Holder (2001)

Kendrick Walker (2001)

Laura Lopez (2001)

Lydia Kwateng (2001)

Marcos Vicente (2001)

Matthew Pena (2001)

Michael Stewart (2001)

Monique Cook (2001)

Rosa Cardenas (2001)

Ryan Camacho (2001)

Sharon Doku (2001)

Stephen Elliff (2001)

Tyeisha Hughes (2001)

William Merrick (2001)

Aaron Thaddeus Santos (2000)

Adam Edward Orin (2000)

Benjamin Rapoport (2000)

Daniel Ricardo Lowe (2000)

David Allen Algoso (2000)

David Hector Ayala (2000)

Diana Grijalva (2000)

Elizabeth Rose Fernandez (2000)

Elizabeth A. Robbins (2000)

Elliot George Aguilar (2000)

Jeremy Phillippe Broadnax (2000)

Joao Da Silva Rego Sosa (2000)

Joel Corbo (2000)

Laura Lopez (2000)

Martha-Helene Stapleton (2000)

Michael E. Boctor (2000)

Natalia Toro (2000)

Reginald Smith (2000)

Ricardo Enrique Rojas (2000)

Rosa Cardenas (2000)

Ryan Dyer (2000)

Stephen Elliff (2000)

William Merrick (2000)

Xerxes Lopez-Yglesias (2000)

Aaron Santos (1999)

Adam Orin (1999)

Alicia Wright (1999)

Arwen Vidal (1999)

Boma Brown-West (1999)

Christos Diaz (1999)

David Allen Algoso (1999)

Elizabeth Fernandez (1999)

Elizabeth A. Robbins (1999)

Felipe Salinas (1999)

Geoffrey Maddox (1999)

Hasani Wooten (1999)

Jaoa Sosa (1999)

Jose Sandoval (1999)

Kelle Cruz (1999)

Lexyne McNealy (1999)

Marcus Rollins (1999)

Martha-Helene Stapleton (1999)

Melody Redbird (1999)

Michael E. Boctor (1999)

Monica O'Neill (1999)

Natalia Toro (1999)

Philip Jones (1999)

Ricardo Rojas (1999)

Ryan Morfin (1999)

Samantha Martinez (1999)

Tami Meverden (1999)

Xerxes Lopez-Yglesias (1999)

Yaseen Oweis (1999)

Alicia Wright (1998)

Andrew Baughns (1998)

Carl Chan-Aldebol (1998)

Danon Price (1998)

Dos Santos (1998)

Edward Little (1998)

Edwin Diaz (1998)

Elvis Dieguez (1998)

Eric Brown (1998)

Felipe Salinas (1998)

Gary Dwork (1998)

Hasani Wooten (1998)

Jason Morrow (1998)

Joanne Byers (1998)

Jose Sandoval (1998)

Juan Nieto (1998)

Justin Baca (1998)

Kelle Cruz (1998)

Lexyne McNealy (1998)

Marcus Rollins (1998)

Marieke Guillen-Treadway (1998)

Michael Boss (1998)

Monica O'Neill (1998)

Philip Jones (1998)

Robert Villareal (1998)

Ryan Morfin (1998)

Tami Meverden (1998)

Taran Villoch (1998)

Adetokunbo Lukan (1997)

Alicia J. Hardy (1997)

Andrew Mercado (1997)

Ann Margaret Orthuber (1997)

Carina Curto (1997)

Charlesly Joseph (1997)

Conan Viernes (1997)

Danon Price (1997)

David Anjelly (1997)

Edward Little (1997)

Elvis Dieguez (1997)

Eugenio Ortiz (1997)

Gregory Baeza (1997)

Jaime Morales (1997)

Jean Morrow (1997)

Joanne Byars (1997)

Juan Nieto (1997)

Lisa Morton (1997)

Mark Hill (1997)

Martha-Elizabeth Baylor (1997)

Michael Boss (1997)

Robert Villareal (1997)

Seth Guinals (1997)

Taran Villoch (1997)

Tasha Oswald (1997)

Terance Barkus (1997)

Ann Margaret Orthuber (1996)

Anthony V. Pulido (1996)

Asha K. Richard (1996)

Conan Aishon Viernes (1996)

Eugenio Enrique Ortiz (1996)

Jamie Lynn Smith (1996)

Korrie Kamauoha (1996)

Matthew J. Rodriguez (1996)

Melinda Nickelson (1996)

Obediah Lewis (1996)

Abraham Pais Prize for History of Physics

Hasok Chang (2021)

Dieter Hoffmann (2020)

Helge Kragh (2019)

Peter Galison (2018)

Mary Jo Nye (2017)

Allan Franklin (2016)

Spencer R. Weart (2015)

David C. Cassidy (2014)

Roger H. Stuewer (2013)

Lillian Hoddeson (2012)

Silvan Schweber (2011)

Russell McCormmach (2010)

Stephen G. Brush (2009)

Gerald Holton (2008)

Max Jammer (2007)

John L. Heilbron (2006)

Martin Klein (2005)

Andreas Acrivos Dissertation Award in Fluid Dynamics

Michelle H. DiBenedetto (2020)

Peter Balogh (2019)

Shabnam Raayai Ardakani (2018)

Xiang Yang (2017)

Daniel B. Quinn (2016)

Sujit Sankar Datta (2015)

Eric Vandre (2014)

Bishakhdatta Gayen (2013)

William Durham (2012)

Paolo Luzzatto-Fegiz (2011)

Matthew Paoletti (2010)

Xiaoyi Li (2009)

John R. Taylor (2008)

David Saintillan (2007)

Eric Lauga (2006)

Silas D. Alben (2005)

Jacqueline Ashmore (2004)

Prosenjit Bagchi (2003)

Wade Schoppa (2002)

Greg A. Voth (2001)

Vittorio Cristini (2000)

Andrei Sakharov Prize

Ayse Erzan (2020)

Xiaoxing Xi (2020)

Narges Mohammadi (2018)

Ravi Kuchimanchi (2018)

Zafra Lerman (2016)

Boris Altshuler (2014)

Omid Kokabee (2014)

Mulugeta Bekele (2012)

Richard Wilson (2012)

Herman Winick (2010)

Joseph Birman (2010)

Morris (Moishe) Pripstein (2010)

Liangying Xu (2008)

Yuri Orlov (2006)

Aneesur Rahman Prize for Computational Physics

Anders W. Sandvik (2021)

Antoine Georges (2020)

Gabriel Kotliar (2020)

Sharon C. Glotzer (2019)

Hans Herrmann (2018)

Sauro Succi (2017)

Matthias Troyer (2016)

John D. Joannopoulos (2015)

Robert Swendsen (2014)

James R. Chelikowsky (2013)

Kai-Ming Ho (2012)

James M. Stone (2011)

Frans Pretorius (2010)

A.P. Young (2009)

Gary S. Grest (2008)

Daan Frenkel (2007)

David Vanderbilt (2006)

Uzi Landman (2005)

Farid Abraham (2004)

Steven R. White (2003)

David P. Landau (2002)

Alex Zunger (2001)

Michael John Creutz (2000)

Michael L. Klein (1999)

David Matthew Ceperley (1998)

Donald H. Weingarten (1997)

Steven Gwon Sheng Louie (1996)

Roberto Car (1995)

Michele Parrinello (1995)

John M. Dawson (1994)

Kenneth G. Wilson (1993)

Arthur L. Schawlow Prize in Laser Science

Peter J. Delfyett, Jr. (2021)

Shaul Mukamel (2020)

Steven T. Cundiff (2019)

Gerard Albert Mourou (2018)

Louis F. DiMauro (2017)

Robert W. Boyd (2016)

Christopher Monroe (2015)

Mordechai Segev (2014)

Robert Alfano (2013)

Michael D. Fayer (2012)

Jorge Rocca (2011)

Henry C. Kapteyn (2010)

Margaret M. Murnane (2010)

Robert E. Field (2009)

James Bergquist (2008)

Szymon Suckewer (2007)

Paul B. Corkum (2006)

Marlan O. Scully (2005)

Federico Capasso (2004)

David Pritchard (2003)

Stephen Harris (2002)

David J. Wineland (2001)

Richard Neil Zare (2000)

Carl E. Wieman (1999)

William D. Phillips (1998)

Charles V. Shank (1997)

Erich Peter Ippen (1997)

Theodor W. Hansch (1996)

Richart E. Slusher (1995)

Steven Chu (1994)

John L. Hall (1993)

Yuen-Ron Shen (1992)

Peter P. Sorokin (1991)

Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Biological Physics

William Gilpin (2020)

Tapomoy Bhattacharjee (2019)

Jasmine A. Nirody (2018)

David Reid Jacobson (2017)

Pierre Haas (2017)

Robert Blackwell (2016)

Quan Wang (2015)

Lei Dai (2014)

Shiladitya Banerjee (2013)

Timothy Sanchez (2012)

Siyuan Steven Wang (2011)

Erez Lieberman-Aiden (2010)

Felix Campelo Aubarell (2009)

Jeffrey R. Moffitt (2009)

Carl E. Anderson Division of Laser Science Dissertation Award

James D. Gaynor (2020)

Edoardo Baldini (2019)

Sara L. Campbell (2018)

Dennis Gardner (2017)

Mohammad Mirhosseini (2016)

Yang Zhao (2015)

Ido Kaminer (2014)

Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin Doctoral Dissertation Award in Astrophysics

Nicholas Llewellyn Rodd (2020)

Siyao Xu (2019)

Gabriele Betancourt-Martinez (2018)

Garrett Somers (2017)

Wen-fai Fong (2016)

Anne Archibald (2015)

Dannie Heineman Prize for Mathematical Physics

Joel L. Lebowitz (2021)

Svetlana Jitomirskaya (2020)

Bill Sutherland (2019)

Francesco Calogero (2019)

Michel Gaudin (2019)

Barry Simon (2018)

Carl M. Bender (2017)

Andrew E. Strominger (2016)

Cumrun Vafa (2016)

Pierre Ramond (2015)

Gregory W. Moore (2014)

Michio Jimbo (2013)

Tetsuji Miwa (2013)

Giovanni Jona-Lasinio (2012)

Herbert Spohn (2011)

Michael Aizenman (2010)

Alain Rouet (2009)

Carlo Becchi (2009)

Igor Tyutin (2009)

Raymond Stora (2009)

Mitchell Feigenbaum (2008)

Joseph Polchinski (2007)

Juan Maldacena (2007)

Daniel Freedman (2006)

Peter van Nieuwenhuizen (2006)

Sergio Ferrara (2006)

Giorgio Parisi (2005)

Gabriele Veneziano (2004)

James W. York (2003)

Yvonne Choquet-Bruhat (2003)

John H. Schwarz (2002)

Michael B. Green (2002)

Vladimir Igorevich Arnol'd (2001)

Sidney R. Coleman (2000)

Alexander B. Zamolodchikov (1999)

Barry M. McCoy (1999)

Tai Tsun Wu (1999)

Edward Witten (1998)

Nathan Seiberg (1998)

Harry W. Lehmann (1997)

Roy J. Glauber (1996)

Roman W. Jackiw (1995)

Charles W. Misner (1994)

Richard L. Arnowitt (1994)

Stanley Deser (1994)

Martin C. Gutzwiller (1993)

Stanley Mandelstam (1992)

Jürg Fröhlich (1991)

Thomas C. Spencer (1991)

Yakov Sinai (1990)

John S. Bell (1989)

Julius Wess (1988)

Bruno Zumino (1988)

Rodney Baxter (1987)

A.M. Polyakov (1986)

D.P. Ruelle (1985)

R.B. Griffiths (1984)

M.D. Kruskal (1983)

J.C. Ward (1982)

Jeffrey Goldstone (1981)

Arthur Michael Jaffe (1980)

James Gilbert Glimm (1980)

Gerard T. Hooft (1979)

Elliott Lieb (1978)

Steven Weinberg (1977)

Stephen William Hawking (1976)

Ludwig Dmitriyevich Faddeev (1975)

Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar (1974)

Kenneth G. Wilson (1973)

James D. Bjorken (1972)

Roger Penrose (1971)

Yoichiro Nambu (1970)

Arthur Strong Wightman (1969)

Sergio Fubini (1968)

Gian Carlo Wick (1967)

N.N. Bogolubov (1966)

Freeman J. Dyson (1965)

Tullio Regge (1964)

Keith A. Brueckner (1963)

Leon Van Hove (1962)

Marvin L. Goldberger (1961)

Aage Bohr (1960)

Murray Gell-Mann (1959)

David Adler Lectureship Award in the Field of Materials Physics

Robert Cava (2021)

Chang-Beom Eom (2020)

Giulia Galli (2019)

Christopher J. Palmstrøm (2018)

Heike E. Riel (2017)

Harry Atwater (2016)

Jacqueline Krim (2015)

Paul Canfield (2014)

Jean-Luc Bredas (2013)

Stuart Parkin (2012)

Stephen Pearton (2011)

Patricia Thiel (2010)

Salvatore Torquato (2009)

Karin Rabe (2008)

Samuel D. Bader (2007)

James Chelikowsky (2006)

Ramamoorthy Ramesh (2005)

Chia-Ling Chien (2004)

Ivan K. Schuller (2003)

Chris G. Van de Walle (2002)

Ellen D. Williams (2001)

Bertram Batlogg (2000)

Leonard C. Feldman (1999)

Joe Greene (1998)

John D. Joannopoulos (1997)

M. Brian Maple (1996)

Marc A. Kastner (1995)

Max Lagally (1994)

Simon C. Moss (1993)

Robert A. Street (1992)

John R. Smith (1991)

Michael Schluter (1990)

Robert W. Balluffi (1989)

Jan Tauc (1988)

Davisson-Germer Prize in Atomic or Surface Physics

Michael F. Crommie (2021)

Klaas Bergmann (2020)

Randall Feenstra (2019)

John E. Thomas (2018)

Eli Rotenberg (2017)

Stephen Kevan (2017)

Randall G. Hulet (2016)

Miquel B. Salmeron (2015)

Tai-Chang Chiang (2015)

Nora Berrah (2014)

Geraldine L. Richmond (2013)

Jean Dalibard (2012)

Joachim Stohr (2011)

Chris H. Greene (2010)

Krishnan Raghavachari (2009)

Yves Chabal (2009)

Horst Schmidt-Bocking (2008)

Franz Himpsel (2007)

C. Lewis Cocke (2006)

Ernst G. Bauer (2005)

Paul Julienne (2004)

Rudolf M. Tromp (2003)

Gerald Gabrielse (2002)

Donald M. Eigler (2001)

William Happer (2000)

Steven Gwon Sheng Louie (1999)

Sheldon Datz (1998)

Jerry D. Tersoff (1997)

Thomas Francis Gallagher (1996)

Max G. Lagally (1995)

Carl Weiman (1994)

Joseph Demuth (1993)

Larry Spruch (1992)

Neville V. Smith (1991)

David Wineland (1990)

Peter J. Feibelman (1989)

John L. Hall (1988)

Maurice B. Webb (1987)

D. Kleppner (1986)

J. Gregory Dash (1985)

Manfred A. Biondi (1984)

Gordon H. Dunn (1984)

E. W. Plummer (1983)

Llewellyn H. Thomas (1982)

Robert Gomer (1981)

Alexander Dalgarno (1980)

D. R. Hamann (1979)

J. A. Appelbaum (1979)

Vernon Hughes (1978)

Walter Kohn (1977)

Norton Lang (1977)

Ugo Fano (1976)

Homer D. Hagstrum (1975)

James J. Lander (1975)

Norman Ramsey (1974)

Erwin W. Mueller (1972)

Hans Dehmelt (1970)

Horace Richard Crane (1967)

George J. Schulz (1965)

Deborah Jin Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Atomic, Molecular,

Christie Chiu (2020)

Ivan Kozyryev (2019)

Rivka Bekenstein (2018)

Mickey McDonald (2017)

Adam Kaufman (2016)

Norman Yao (2015)

Thibault Peyronel (2014)

Michael Foss-Feig (2013)

Yaroslav Dudin (2013)

Waseem Bakr (2012)

Elmar Haller (2011)

Kang-Kuen Ni (2010)

Andrew Ludlow (2009)

Javier von Stecher (2009)

David Moehring (2008)

Cindy Regal (2007)

Brian Odom (2006)

Ana María Rey (2005)

James Thompson (2004)

Markus Greiner (2004)

Daniel Steck (2003)

Brian DeMarco (2002)

Thomas Weinacht (2001)

Dan M. Stamper-Kurn (2000)

Brett Esry (1999)

Jens U. Noeckel (1999)

Christopher S. Wood (1998)

Paul A. Vetter (1997)

Barry C. Walker (1997)

Aephraim M. Steinberg (1996)

Brian Lemoff (1995)

Dmitry Budker (1994)

M. A. Kasevich (1993)

Dissertation Award in Hadronic Physics

Weizhi Xiong (2021)

Jacob J. Ethier (2019)

Phiala Shanahan (2017)

Daniel Pitonyak (2015)

Jin Huang (2013)

Dissertation Award in Nuclear Physics

Jordan Melendez (2021)

Isaac Upsal (2020)

Shirley Li (2020)

Grayson Rich (2019)

Kyle W Brown (2018)

Matthew Elias Caplan (2018)

Jonathan Loren Ouellet (2017)

Chun Shen (2016)

Michael P. Mendenhall (2015)

Katherine Myers (2014)

Gang Shen (2013)

Emanuele Mereghetti (2012)

Phillip S. Barbeau (2012)

Huichao Song (2011)

Matthew W. Luzum (2011)

Calem R. Hoffman (2010)

Steven M. Clayton (2009)

Thomas I. Banks (2009)

Deepshikha Choudhury (2008)

Nikolai Tolich (2008)

Kathryn K.S. Miknaitis (2007)

Magdalena Djordjevic (2007)

Li-Bang Wang (2006)

Andriy Kurylov (2005)

Andrew W. Steiner (2004)

Karsten Heeger (2003)

Jiunn-Wei Chen (2002)

Daniel Bardayan (2001)

John Arrington (2000)

Eric Hawker (1999)

Yury G. Kolomensky (1998)

Gregory Joseph Schmid (1996)

Zhiping Zhao (1994)

James Edward Koster (1992)

Michael J. Musolf (1990)

Thomas E. Cowan (1988)

Brad Sherrill (1986)

W. J. Burger (1986)

Dissertation Award in Statistical and Nonlinear Physics

Suraj Shankar (2020)

Hong-Yan Shih (2019)

Alison Koser Patteson (2018)

Distinguished Lectureship Award on the Applications of Physics

Not Awarded (2021)

Thirumalai Venkatesan (2020)

Cynthia Keppel (2019)

Robert Kleinberg (2018)

Rudolf M. Tromp (2017)

Raymond G. Beausoleil (2016)

James J. Wynne (2015)

Paul M. Grant (2014)

Dwight Nicholson Medal for Outreach

R. Michael Barnett (2020)

Lucy Fortson (2019)

Ray Jayawardhana (2018)

Neil deGrasse Tyson (2017)

John M. Dudley (2016)

Joseph J. Niemela (2016)

Charles M. Falco (2015)

David Elazzar Kaplan (2015)

E. Dan Dahlberg (2013)

Keivan Stassun (2013)

David Ernst (2011)

Noemie Benczer Koller (2010)

Marcia C.B. Barbosa (2009)

Katepalli Sreenivasan (2008)

David P. Landau (2007)

Shlomo Havlin (2006)

Padma Kant Shukla (2005)

Joel L. Lebowitz (2004)

H. Eugene Stanley (2003)

Ramon Lopez (2002)

D. Allan Bromley (2001)

Marshall Nicholas Rosenbluth (2000)

Fay Ajzenberg-Selove (1999)

Mildred S. Dresselhaus (1999)

Vitaly L. Ginzburg (1998)

Henry W. Kendall (1997)

Li-Zhi Fang (1996)

Yuri Fyodorovich Orlov (1995)

Andrew M. Sessler (1994)

Earle K. Plyler Prize for Molecular Spectroscopy & Dynamics

Martin T. Zanni (2021)

Anna Krylov (2020)

Abraham Nitzan (2019)

David M. Jonas (2018)

Albert Stolow (2017)

Donald G. Truhlar (2016)

Majed Chergui (2015)

Lai-Sheng Wang (2014)

Brooks Pate (2013)

Andrei Tokmakoff (2012)

Shaul Mukamel (2011)

Lester Andrews (2010)

Terry A. Miller (2009)

Steven G. Boxer (2008)

Timothy S. Zwier (2007)

Mark Johnson (2006)

Robert Tycko (2005)

Richard Van Duyne (2004)

Giacinto Scoles (2003)

Kevin K. Lehmann (2003)

Graham Fleming (2002)

W. E. Moerner (2001)

Michael David Fayer (2000)

David Wixon Pratt (1999)

Forrest Fleming Crim (1998)

David J. Nesbitt (1997)

Roger Ervin Miller (1997)

Charles S. Stedman (1996)

James L. Kinsey (1995)

C. Bradley Moore (1994)

Ahmed Zewail (1993)

William C. Lineberger (1992)

Kenneth M. Evenson (1991)

Andreas C. Albrecht (1990)

Richard J. Saykally (1989)

Robert W. Field (1988)

Donald H. Levy (1987)

James K.G. Watson (1986)

Gerhard Herzberg (1985)

John T. Hougen (1984)

William Aloys Klemperer (1983)

Takeshi Oka (1982)

Richard N. Zare (1981)

Walter Gordy (1980)

George C. Pimentel (1979)

E. Bright Wilson (1978)

Charles H. Townes (1977)

Early Career Award for Soft Matter Research

Eleni Katifori (2021)

Stefano Sacanna (2020)

Aparna Baskaran (2019)

Eric Lauga (2018)

Chris Santangelo (2017)

Pedro Reis (2017)

Ivan I. Smalyukh (2016)

Todd Squires (2015)

Edward A. Bouchet Award

Chanda Prescod-Weinstein (2021)

Nadya Mason (2020)

Carlos O. Lousto (2019)

Miguel José Yacamán (2018)

Enrico J. Ramirez-Ruiz (2017)

Pablo Laguna (2016)

Jorge Lopez (2015)

Luz Martinez-Miranda (2014)

Stephon Alexander (2013)

Ramon Lopez (2012)

Peter Delfyett (2011)

Herman B. White (2010)

Gaston R. Gutierrez (2009)

Ronald E. Mickens (2008)

Gabriela Gonzalez (2007)

Angel Garcia (2006)

Godfrey Gumbs (2005)

Juan M. Maldacena (2004)

Homer Alfred Neal (2003)

Oliver Keith Baker (2002)

Jorge Pullin (2001)

Philip W. Phillips (2000)

Alfred Z. Msezane (1999)

Jose D. Garcia Jr. (1998)

Larry Donnie Gladney (1997)

Anthony Michael Johnson (1996)

Joseph Johnson III (1995)

Sylvester James Gates (1994)

Einstein Prize

Saul Teukolsky (2021)

Clifford Martin Will (2021)

Abhay Ashtekar (2019)

Robert M. Wald (2017)

Jacob Bekenstein (2015)

Irwin I. Shapiro (2013)

Ezra Ted Newman (2011)

James Hartle (2009)

Rainer Weiss (2007)

Ronald Drever (2007)

Bryce DeWitt (2005)

John A. Wheeler (2003)

Peter G. Bergmann (2003)

Excellence in Physics Education Award

Anderson Sunda-Meya (2021)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Open Source Physics Team (2020)

Laurie S. Langdon (2019)

Richard McCray (2019)

Steven Iona (2019)

Steven Pollock (2019)

Valerie K. Otero (2019)

Ariel Paul (2018)

Carl Wieman (2018)

Emily B. Moore (2018)

Kathy Perkins (2018)

Michael Dubson (2018)

Sam Reid (2018)

Wendy K. Adams (2018)

Howard Matis and the Contemporary Physics Education Project (2017)

Robert John Beichner (2016)

Edward F. Redish (2015)

High School Modeling Instruction (2014)

High School Modeling Instruction (2014)

High School Modeling Instruction (2014)

Gary Gladding (2013)

Mats Selen (2013)

Timothy Stelzer (2013)

Physics Teaching Resource Agents (2011)

Physics Teaching Resource Agents (2011)

Physics Teaching Resource Agents (2011)

Physics Teaching Resource Agents (2011)

Physics Teaching Resource Agents (2011)

Activity Based Physics Group (2010)

Activity Based Physics Group (2010)

Two Year College Workshop Team (2009)

Two Year College Workshop Team (2009)

Two Year College Workshop Team (2009)

University of Washington Physics Education Group (2008)

University of Washington Physics Education Group (2008)

University of Washington Physics Education Group (2008)

Physical Science Study Committee (PSSC) and Implementers (2007)

Physical Science Study Committee (PSSC) and Implementers (2007)

Physical Science Study Committee (PSSC) and Implementers (2007)

Physical Science Study Committee (PSSC) and Implementers (2007)

Physical Science Study Committee (PSSC) and Implementers (2007)

Physical Science Study Committee (PSSC) and Implementers (2007)

Fluid Dynamics Prize

Katepalli R. Sreenivasan (2020)

Alexander Smits (2019)

Keith Moffatt (2018)

Detlef Lohse (2017)

Howard Stone (2016)

Morteza (Mory) Gharib (2015)

Genevieve Comte-Bellot (2014)

Elaine S. Oran (2013)

John F. Brady (2012)

Tony Maxworthy (2011)

E. John Hinch (2010)

Stephen B. Pope (2009)

Julio M. Ottino (2008)

Guenter Ahlers (2007)

Thomas S. Lundgren (2006)

Ronald J. Adrian (2005)

George M. (Bud) Homsy (2004)

Jerry Gollub (2003)

Gary Leal (2002)

Howard Brenner (2001)

Friedrich Hermann Busse (2000)

Daniel D. Joseph (1999)

Fazle Hussain (1998)

Louis Norberg Howard (1997)

Parviz Moin (1996)

Harry L Swinney (1995)

Stephen H. Davis (1994)

Theodore Yao-tsu Wu (1993)

William R. Sears (1992)

Andreas Acrivos (1991)

John L. Lumley (1990)

William W. Willmarth (1989)

Galen B. Schubauer (1988)

Robert T. Jones (1986)

Chia-Shun Yih (1985)

George Carrier (1984)

Stanley Corrsin (1983)

Howard W. Emmons (1982)

Philip S. Klebanoff (1981)

Hans Wolfgang Liepmann (1980)

Chia Chiao Lin (1979)

Francis M. Pipkin Award

Andrew D. Ludlow (2021)

Tanya Zelevinsky (2019)

Jens Dilling (2017)

Holger Mueller (2015)

Randolf Pohl (2013)

Michael Romalis (2011)

Zheng-Tian Lu (2009)

David DeMille (2007)

Ronald L. Walsworth (2005)

Eric A. Hessels (2003)

Jens H. Gundlach (2001)

Steven Keith Lamoreaux (1999)

Frank Isakson Prize for Optical Effects in Solids

Robert W. Boyd (2020)

Vladimir M. Shalaev (2020)

Andrea Cavalleri (2018)

Keith A. Nelson (2018)

David Burnham Tanner (2016)

Dirk van der Marel (2016)

Naomi Halas (2014)

Peter Nordlander (2014)

Tony Heinz (2014)

Dmitri Basov (2012)

Duncan Steel (2010)

Joseph Orenstein (2008)

Zeev Valentine Vardeny (2008)

Roberto Merlin (2006)

James Wolfe (2004)

James W. Allen (2002)

Thomas Timusk (2002)

Paul Linford Richards (2000)

Yuen-Ron Shen (1998)

David E. Aspnes (1996)

Anant K. Ramdas (1994)

Paul A. Fleury (1992)

Miles V. Klein (1990)

Albert J. Sievers (1988)

Elias Burstein (1986)

Manuel Cardona (1984)

Jan Tauc (1982)

David L. Dexter (1980)

George E. Duvall Shock Compression Science Award

Craig M. Tarver (2021)

George T. (Rusty) Gray (2019)

Marc André Meyers (2017)

Jerry W. Forbes (2015)

Gennady I. Kanel (2013)

James Johnson (2011)

Donald Curran (2009)

Dennis E. Grady (2007)

Vladimir E. Fortov (2005)

James Asay (2003)

Yogendra Gupta (2001)

Lynn M. Barker (1999)

Arthur C. Mitchell (1997)

William J. Nellis (1997)

Thomas J. Ahrens (1995)

Robert A. Graham (1993)

Levi Vladimirovich Al'tshuler (1991)

George E. Duvall (1989)

John M. Walsh (1987)

Melvin Rice (1987)

Robert McQueen (1987)

George E. Pake Prize

James W. Bray (2020)

Richard Boudreault (2018)

Tze-Chiang Chen (2017)

Robert R. Doering (2016)

Thomas N. Theis (2015)

Dale Compton (2014)

Mark Pinto (2013)

Thirumalai Venkatesan (2012)

Bernard S. Meyerson (2011)

Robert A. Frosch (2010)

David J. Bishop (2009)

Julia M. Phillips (2008)

Mark Kryder (2007)

Charles B. Duke (2006)

Cherry Murray (2005)

Robert M. White (2004)

C. Paul Robinson (2003)

Paul M. Horn (2002)

Lewis S. Edelheit (2001)

Chauncey Starr (2000)

Hendrik Brugt Gerhard Casimir (1999)

John Paul McTague (1998)

Don R. Scifres (1997)

Charles Vernon Shank (1996)

James C. McGroddy (1995)

William F. Brinkman (1994)

Roland W. Schmitt (1993)

Alan Chynoweth (1992)

Albert Narath (1991)

Arno A. Penzias (1990)

John A. Armstrong (1989)

C. Kumar N. Patel (1988)

Praveen Chaudhari (1987)

John K. Galt (1986)

J. Ross MacDonald (1985)

Arthur G. Anderson (1984)

George E. Valley, Jr. Prize

Vedika Khemani (2021)

Norman Yao (2020)

Julia Mundy (2019)

Kate A. Ross (2016)

Leif Ristroph (2014)

Jinhui Chen (2012)

Shina Tan (2010)

Paul Sorensen (2008)

Irfan Siddiqi (2006)

Ivo Souza (2004)

David Goldhaber-Gordon (2002)

Hans A. Bethe Prize

James W. Truran (2021)

Fiona Harrison (2020)

Ken'ichi Nomoto (2019)

Keith Alison Olive (2018)

Stuart L. Shapiro (2017)

Vassiliki Kalogera (2016)

James Lattimer (2015)

Karl Ludwig Kratz (2014)

George M. Fuller (2013)

Manuel Peimbert (2012)

Silvia Torres-Peimbert (2012)

Christopher Pethick (2011)

Claus Rolfs (2010)

David Arnett (2009)

Friedrich K. Thielemann (2008)

James R. Wilson (2007)

Alastair G.W. Cameron (2006)

Stan Woosley (2005)

Wick Haxton (2004)

Michael C Wiescher (2003)

Gordon Baym (2002)

Gerald E. Brown (2001)

Igal Talmi (2000)

Edwin Ernest Salpeter (1999)

John Norris Bahcall (1998)

Henry Primakoff Award for Early-Career Particle Physics

Jaroslav Trnka (2021)

Matt Pyle (2020)

Nhan Tran (2019)

Eric Dahl (2018)

Tracy R. Slatyer (2017)

Stefan Hoeche (2016)

Rouven Essig (2015)

Daniel A. Dwyer (2014)

Teppei Katori (2013)

Daniel Jafferis (2012)

Herbert P. Broida Prize

John M. Doyle (2021)

Marsha I. Lester (2019)

Tilman Pfau (2017)

Michael Ashfold (2015)

Daniel M. Neumark (2013)

Warren S. Warren (2011)

Gustav Gerber (2009)

James C. Bergquist (2007)

Hanna Reisler (2005)

George W. Flynn (2003)

David W. Chandler (2001)

Paul Houston (2001)

Terry A. Miller (1999)

William Happer (1997)

Ahmed Zewail (1995)

Curt Wittig (1993)

David E. Pritchard (1991)

Stephen R. Leone (1989)

Steven Chu (1987)

Richard Bersohn (1985)

Theodore W. Hansch (1983)

William C. Lineberger (1981)

Robert W. Field (1980)

Herman Feshbach Prize in Theoretical Nuclear Physics

Berndt Mueller (2021)

Ubirajara van Kolck (2020)

Barry R. Holstein (2019)

Edward Shuryak (2018)

Joseph Carlson (2017)

Xiangdong Ji (2016)

Larry McLerran (2015)

John W. Negele (2014)

I.I. Rabi Prize in Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics

Monika Schleier-Smith (2021)

Kang-Kuen Ni (2019)

Martin Zwierlein (2017)

Ian Spielman (2015)

Markus Greiner (2013)

Cheng Chin (2011)

Mikhail Lukin (2009)

Jun Ye (2007)

Deborah Jin (2005)

Mark A. Kasevich (2003)

Christopher Monroe (2001)

Mark George Raizen (1999)

Eric Allin Cornell (1997)

Wolfgang Ketterle (1997)

Randall G. Hulet (1995)

Timothy E. Chupp (1993)

Chris H. Greene (1991)

Irving Langmuir Award in Chemical Physics

Jacob Klein (2021)

Devarajan Thirumalai (2019)

Emily A. Carter (2017)

Jens Norskov (2015)

Wilson Ho (2013)

Stephen Leone (2011)

W.E. Moerner (2009)

Gabor Somorjai (2007)

David Chandler (2005)

Phaedon Avouris (2003)

Louis E. Brus (2001)

Daniel Kivelson (1999)

Jack Herschel Freed (1997)

George Benedek (1995)

J. David Litster (1993)

Richard E. Smalley (1991)

Frank H. Stillinger (1989)

Martin Karplus (1987)

Richard N. Zare (1985)

Dudley R. Herschbach (1983)

Willis H. Flygare (1981)

Donald S. McClure (1979)

Aneesur Rahman (1977)

Robert H. Cole (1975)

Peter M. Rentzepis (1973)

Michael E. Fisher (1971)

Charles P. Slichter (1969)

John Clarke Slater (1967)

J.H. Van Vleck (1965)

Irwin Oppenheim Award

Jeremy L. England (2021)

Sumantra Sarkar (2021)

Eric DeGiuli (2020)

Jordan M. Horowitz (2019)

Todd R. Gingrich (2019)

J. J. Sakurai Prize for Theoretical Particle Physics

Vernon Barger (2021)

Pierre Sikivie (2020)

Lisa Randall (2019)

Raman Sundrum (2019)

Ann Nelson (2018)

Michael Dine (2018)

Gordon L. Kane (2017)

Howard E. Haber (2017)

John F. Gunion (2017)

Sally Dawson (2017)

G. Peter Lepage (2016)

George Zweig (2015)

David A. Kosower (2014)

Lance J. Dixon (2014)

Zvi Bern (2014)

Helen Quinn (2013)

Roberto Peccei (2013)

Bryan Webber (2012)

Guido Altarelli (2012)

Torbjorn Sjostrand (2012)

Chris Quigg (2011)

Estia Eichten (2011)

Ian Hinchliffe (2011)

Kenneth Lane (2011)

Carl R. Hagen (2010)

Francois Englert (2010)

Gerald S. Guralnik (2010)

Peter W. Higgs (2010)

Robert Brout (2010)

T.W.B. Kibble (2010)

Davison E. Soper (2009)

John C. Collins (2009)

R. Keith Ellis (2009)

Alexei Smirnov (2008)

Stanislav Mikheyev (2008)

Stanley Brodsky (2007)

Savas Dimopoulos (2006)

Susumu Okubo (2005)

Anthony Sanda (2004)

Ikaros I Bigi (2004)

Alfred Mueller (2003)

George Sterman (2003)

Alberto Sirlin (2002)

William J. Marciano (2002)

Mark Wise (2001)

Mikhail Voloshin (2001)

Nathan Isgur (2001)

Curtis G. Callan (2000)

Arkady Vainshtein (1999)

Mikhail Shifman (1999)

Valentin Invanovich Zakharov (1999)

Leonard Susskind (1998)

Thomas Appelquist (1997)

William Allan Bardeen (1996)

Howard Georgi (1995)

Yoichiro Nambu (1994)

Mary K. Gaillard (1993)

Lincoln Wolfenstein (1992)

Vladimir N. Gribov (1991)

Toichiro Kinoshita (1990)

Nicola Cabibbo (1989)

Stephen L. Adler (1988)

Luciano Maiani (1987)

John Iliopoulos (1987)

David Gross (1986)

H. David Politzer (1986)

Frank Wilczek (1986)

Toshihide Maskawa (1985)

Makoto Kobayashi (1985)

J. J. and Noriko Sakurai Dissertation Award in Theoretical Particle Physics

Samuel D. Homiller (2021)

Katelin Schutz (2020)

Nicholas L. Rodd (2019)

Grant Newton Remmen (2018)

Ian Moult (2017)

Yonatan F. Kahn (2016)

Mikhail P. Solon (2015)

Roberto Vega-Morales (2014)

David Sanford (2013)

Andre Lessa (2012)

James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials

Ivan Božović (2021)

James N. Eckstein (2021)

Darrell G. Schlom (2021)

Mikhail Eremets (2020)

Bogdan Andrei Bernevig (2019)

Claudia Felser (2019)

Xi Dai (2019)

Rodney S. Ruoff (2018)

Paul C. Canfield (2017)

Mercouri Kanatzidis (2016)

Hideo Hosono (2015)

Zhong Lin Wang (2014)

Costas M. Soukoulis (2013)

David R. Smith (2013)

John B. Pendry (2013)

Robert Cava (2012)

Arthur P. Ramirez (2011)

Nicola A. Spaldin (2010)

Ramamoorthy Ramesh (2010)

Sang-Wook Cheong (2010)

Akihisa Inoue (2009)

William L. Johnson (2009)

Arthur F. Hebard (2008)

Jun Akimitsu (2008)

Robert C. Haddon (2008)

Arthur J. Epstein (2007)

Joel S. Miller (2007)

Alex Zettl (2006)

Hongjie Dai (2006)

Yoshinori Tokura (2005)

Loren Pfeiffer (2004)

Charles M. Lieber (2003)

Donald S. Bethune (2002)

Sumio Iijima (2002)

Arthur Charles Gossard (2001)

M. Brian Maple (2000)

Eugene E. Haller (1999)

Thomas Richard Anthony (1999)

Albert Fert (1994)

Peter Grunberg (1994)

Stuart Parkin (1994)

Gordon C. Osbourn (1993)

Robert E. Curl (1992)

Harold W. Kroto (1992)

Richard E. Smalley (1992)

Francis J. DiSalvo (1991)

Frederic Holtzberg (1991)

Zachary Fisk (1990)

Hans R. Ott (1990)

James L. Smith (1990)

Frank Steglich (1990)

K.C. Kao (1989)

J.B. MacChesney (1989)

R.D. Maurer (1989)

J. Georg Bednorz (1988)

C. Paul Chu (1988)

K. Alex Muller (1988)

Dan Schechtman (1987)

John Croat (1986)

Jan Herbst (1986)

Norman C. Koon (1986)

Masato Sagawa (1986)

Leroy L. Chang (1985)

Leo Esaki (1985)

Raphael Tsu (1985)

J.P. Remeika (1984)

David Turnbull (1983)

John R. Arthur (1982)

Alfred Y. Cho (1982)

LeGrand G. van Uitert (1981)

Pol E. Duwez and William Klement (1980)

William Klement, Jr (1980)

William Klement (1980)

J. Eugene Kunzler (1979)

Bernd T. Matthias (1979)

John K. Hulm (1979)

J.H. Sinfelt (1978)

Francis Bundy (1977)

H. Tracy Hall (1977)

Herbert Strong (1977)

Robert H. Wentoff, Jr. (1977)

William G. Pfann (1976)

Henry C. Theurer (1976)

Heinrich Welker (1975)

James Clerk Maxwell Prize for Plasma Physics

Warren Bicknell Mori (2020)

William Matthaeus (2019)

Keith H. Burrell (2018)

Dmitri Ryutov (2017)

Ellen G. Zweibel (2016)

Masaaki Yamada (2015)

Clifford Surko (2014)

Phillip A. Sprangle (2013)

Liu Chen (2012)

Gregor Morfill (2011)

James Drake (2010)

Miklos Porkolab (2009)

Ronald C. Davidson (2008)

John Lindl (2007)

Chandrashekhar J. Joshi (2006)

Nathaniel Fisch (2005)

Noah Hershkowitz (2004)

Valery Godyak (2004)

Eugene N. Parker (2003)

Edward A. Frieman (2002)

Roald Sagdeev (2001)

Akira Hasegawa (2000)

John Bryan Taylor (1999)

Boris B. Kadomtsev (1998)

Charles F. Kennel (1997)

Thomas Michael O'Neil (1996)

Francis F. Chen (1995)

Roy W. Gould (1994)

Russell M. Kulsrud (1993)

John M. Green (1992)

Hans R. Griem (1991)

William L. Kruer (1990)

Ravindra N. Sudan (1989)

Norman Rostoker (1988)

Bruno Coppi (1987)

Harold Grad (1986)

John H. Malmberg (1985)

Donald W. Kerst (1984)

Harold P. Furth (1983)

Ira B. Bernstein (1982)

John H. Nuckolls (1981)

Thomas H. Stix (1980)

Tihiro Ohkawa (1979)

Richard F. Post (1978)

John M. Dawson (1977)

Marshall Nicholas Rosenbluth (1976)

Lyman Spitzer (1975)

John Dawson Award for Excellence in Plasma Physics Research

Hideaki Takabe (2020)

Hye-Sook Park (2020)

Dmitri Ryutov (2020)

James Steven Ross (2020)

Frederico Fiuza (2020)

Youichi Sakawa (2020)

Anatoly Spitkovsky (2020)

Christoph Niemann (2020)

William Fox (2020)

R Paul Drake (2020)

Gianluca Gregori (2020)

Alexander Schekochihin (2019)

Donald Lamb (2019)

Dustin Froula (2019)

Gianluca Gregori (2019)

Petros Tzeferacos (2019)

Max E. Fenstermacher (2018)

Richard Moyer (2018)

Todd E. Evans (2018)

Andrew James MacKinnon (2017)

Chikang Li (2017)

Fredrick H. Seguin (2017)

Marco Borghesi (2017)

Oswald Willi (2017)

Richard D. Petrasso (2017)

James Bailey (2016)

Bob Nagler (2015)

Hyun-Kyung Chung (2015)

Justin Wark (2015)

Orlando Ciricosta (2015)

Philip Heimann (2015)

Richard W. Lee (2015)

Roger Falcone (2015)

Sam M. Vinko (2015)

Chris Hegna (2014)

Hartmut Zohm (2014)

James D. Callen (2014)

Olivier Sauter (2014)

Robert J. LaHaye (2014)

Howard Wilson (2013)

John R. Ferron (2013)

Philip Snyder (2013)

Thomas H. Osborne (2013)

Debra Ann Callahan (2012)

Edward Williams (2012)

George Kyrala (2012)

Laurent Divol (2012)

Nathan Meezan (2012)

Pierre Michel (2012)

Robert Kirkwood (2012)

Daniel Silveira (2011)

Dirk Van der Werf (2011)

Francis Robicheaux (2011)

Jeffrey Hangst (2011)

Joel Fajans (2011)

Jonathan Wurtele (2011)

Makoto Fujiwara (2011)

Michael Charlton (2011)

Niels Madsen (2011)

Paul Bowe (2011)

William Bertsche (2011)

Cameron Geddes (2010)

Carl Schroeder (2010)

Csaba Toth (2010)

Eric Esarey (2010)

Simon Hooker (2010)

Wim Leemans (2010)

Yitzhak Maron (2009)

Michael C. Zarsnorff (2008)

Stewart C. Prager (2008)

Andrea M. Garofalo (2007)

Edward J. Strait (2007)

Gerald A. Navratil (2007)

Michio Okabayashi (2007)

Kazuo Tanaka (2006)

Max Tabak (2006)

Peter Norreys (2006)

Ryosuke Kodama (2006)

Scott Wilks (2006)

Howard M. Milchberg (2005)

(Frank) Chio Zong Cheng (2004)

Edward J. Strait (2004)

King-Lap Wong (2004)

Liu Chen (2004)

William Walter Heidbrink (2004)

Siegfried Glenzer (2003)

Hantao Ji (2002)

Masaaki Yamada (2002)

Scott Hsu (2002)

Troy Carter (2002)

Edmund J. Synakowski (2001)

Edward Doyle (2001)

Keith H. Burrell (2001)

Richard Joseph Groebner (2001)

Daniel H.E. Dubin (2000)

John J. Bollinger (2000)

Raymond John Fonck (1999)

Gilbert Wilson Collins (1998)

Luiz B. Da Silva (1998)

Peter Martin Celliers (1998)

Robert C. Cauble (1998)

Fred Michael Levinton (1997)

Chandrashekhar Joshi (1996)

Christopher E. Clayton (1996)

Bruce A. Remington (1995)

Charles Peter Verdon (1995)

David Herbert Munro (1995)

James Philip Knauer (1995)

Joseph D. Kilkenny (1995)

Russell John Wallace (1995)

S. Gail Glendinning (1995)

Stephen Vance Weber (1995)

Steven W. Haan (1995)

Lang Li Lao (1994)

Ronald Stambaugh (1994)

Edward J. Strait (1994)

Tony Stephen Taylor (1994)

Yoshiaki Kato (1993)

Robert H. Lehmberg (1993)

Kunioki Mima (1993)

Stephen Obenschain (1993)

Stanley Skupsky (1993)

John M. Soures (1993)

Nathaniel J. Fisch (1992)

Charles F. Driscoll (1991)

John H. Malmberg (1991)

Thomas M. O'Neil (1991)

E. Michael Campbell (1990)

Peter L. Hagelstein (1990)

Dennis L. Matthews (1990)

Mordecai D. Rosen (1990)

Szymon Suckewer (1990)

Donald A. Gurnett (1989)

Robert J. Goldston (1988)

Richard J. Hawrylu (1988)

James D. Strachan (1988)

Fritz Wagner (1987)

John Bryan Taylor (1986)

Alfred Y. F. Wong (1985)

Stanley C. Luckhardt (1984)

Takashi Maekawa (1984)

Shigetoshi Tanaka (1984)

Yasushi Terumichi (1984)

Miklos Porkoolab (1984)

Jack J. Schuss (1984)

Stefano Bernabei (1984)

William M. Hook (1984)

Forrest C. Jobes (1984)

Robert W. Motley (1984)

James E. Stevens (1984)

Schweikhard von Goeler (1984)

Bruno Coppi (1983)

Bruce Montgomery (1983)

Ronald R. Parker (1983)

Robert Taylor (1983)

John H. Dillon Medal

Bryan W. Boudouris (2021)

Rodney Priestley (2020)

Zahra Fakhraai (2019)

Bradley D. Olsen (2018)

Moon J. Park (2017)

Thomas H. Epps (2016)

Chinedum O. Osuji (2015)

Ryan C. Hayward (2014)

Mahesh Mahanthappa (2013)

Rachel Segalman (2012)

Raffaele Mezzenga (2011)

Yueh-Lin Loo (2010)

Venkat Ganesan (2009)

Kari Dalnoki-Veress (2008)

Darrin J. Pochan (2007)

Kenji Urayama (2006)

Jan Genzer (2005)

Marcus Muller (2004)

Helmut Strey (2003)

Timothy J. Bunning (2002)

Klaus Schmidt-Rohr (2001)

Wesley R. Burghardt (2000)

Anne M. Mayes (1999)

Spiros Haralambos Anastasiadis (1998)

Nitash Pervez Balsara (1997)

Julia A. Kornfield (1996)

Stephen Z. D. Cheng (1995)

Scott T. Milner (1994)

Mark D. Ediger (1993)

Glenn H. Fredrickson (1992)

Kenneth S. Schweizer (1991)

Jean-Michel Guenet (1990)

Frank S. Bates (1989)

Dale S. Pearson (1988)

Matthew Tirrell (1987)

Murugappan Muthukumar (1986)

Andrew J. Lovinger (1985)

Charles C. Han (1984)

John Wheatley Award

Fernando Quevedo (2021)

Nathan Berkovits (2021)

Federico Rosei (2019)

Neil G. Turok (2017)

Per Nordblad (2015)

Sultana Nahar (2013)

Miguel Jose Yacaman (2011)

Carlos R. Ordonez (2009)

F. Bary Malik (2007)

Steven Trent Manson (2005)

Kennedy Reed (2003)

Henry R. Glyde (2001)

Ivan Kohn Schuller (1999)

Manuel Cardona (1997)

Galileo Violini (1995)

Ismael Escobar (1993)

Jonathan F. Reichert and Barbara Wolff-Reichert Award for Excellence in Advanced

Linda S. Barton (2021)

Enrique Galvez (2020)

Heather J. Lewandowski (2019)

Kurt Wick (2018)

Richard Peterson (2017)

Van D. Bistrow (2016)

Carl Akerlof (2015)

Ramon Torres-Isea (2015)

Gabriel C. Spalding (2014)

Joseph A. Burton Forum Award

Robert Semper (2021)

Adam Frank (2020)

Shirley Ann Jackson (2019)

Neil F. Johnson (2018)

Rush D. Holt (2017)

Ernest Moniz (2016)

E. William Colglazier (2015)

Michael M. May (2014)

Jeremy Bernstein (2013)

Arian Pregenzer (2012)

M. Granger Morgan (2011)

Abdul Nayyar (2010)

Pervez Hoodbhoy (2010)

Patricia Lewis (2009)

Pierre Goldschmidt (2008)

Matthew G. Bunn (2007)

David Albright (2006)

Lawrence Maxwell Krauss (2005)

Peter Zimmerman (2004)

Melba Newell Phillips (2003)

Adrian Melott (2002)

David C. Wright (2001)

George Lewis (2001)

Lisbeth D. Gronlund (2001)

Steve Fetter (2000)

Freeman John Dyson (1998)

Robert Lee Park (1998)

Martin Gardiner (1997)

Kevin Aylesworth (1996)

John P. Holdren (1995)

Gary Taubes (1994)

Harvey Brooks (1993)

Luis Pinguelli Rosa (1992)

Luis Masperi (1992)

Fernando de Sousa Barros (1992)

Alberto Ridner (1992)

Victor F. Weisskopf (1991)

Richard Wilson (1990)

James Randi (1989)

Ashton B. Carter (1988)

Richard A. Scribner (1987)

Spurgeon Keeny (1986)

Mike Casper (1984)

Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists (1983)

Philip Morrison (1982)

William Shurcliff (1980)

Jeremy Stone (1979)

Theodore Taylor (1978)

Joel Primack (1977)

Frank von Hippel (1977)

Herbert York (1976)

Science News and Comments Staff (1975)

Ralph Lapp (1974)

Joseph F. Keithley Award For Advances in Measurement Science

Irfan Siddiqi (2021)

Zahid Hussain (2019)

Andreas J. Heinrich (2018)

Joseph A. Stroscio (2018)

Wilson Ho (2018)

Peter Denes (2017)

Albert Migliori (2016)

Daniel T. Pierce (2015)

John Unguris (2015)

Robert J. Celotta (2015)

Franz J. Giessibl (2014)

David McClelland (2013)

Nergis Mavalvala (2013)

Roman Schnabel (2013)

Andreas Mandelis (2012)

Ian Walmsley (2011)

Eugene Ivanov (2010)

Robert Schoelkopf (2009)

Bjorn Wannberg (2008)

Kent Irwin (2007)

Frances Hellman (2006)

E. Dwight Adams (2005)

Virgil Bruce Elings (2004)

Arthur Ashkin (2003)

Robert J. Soulen (2002)

James E. Faller (2001)

Calvin Forrest Quate (2000)

H. Kumar Wickramasinghe (2000)

Simon Foner (1999)

John Clarke (1998)

Julius Edgar Lilienfeld Prize

William M. Jackson (2021)

Joel R. Primack (2020)

Katherine Freese (2019)

Naomi J. Halas (2018)

Martin J. Rees (2017)

David Pines (2016)

David Awschalom (2015)

Edward Ott (2014)

Margaret Geller (2013)

Gordon Kane (2012)

Gerald Gabrielse (2011)

David Campbell (2010)

Shlomo Havlin (2010)

Ramamurti Shankar (2009)

H. Eugene Stanley (2008)

Lisa Randall (2007)

Mikhail Shifman (2006)

Robert Hamilton Austin (2005)

H. Jeff Kimble (2004)

Frank A. Wilczek (2003)

Lawrence M. Krauss (2001)

Robert J. Birgeneau (2000)

Stephen William Hawking (1999)

Douglas James Scalapino (1998)

Michael S. Turner (1997)

Kip Stephen Thorne (1996)

Valentine A. Telegdi (1995)

Marvin L. Cohen (1994)

David N. Schramm (1993)

Alan H. Guth (1992)

Claude N. Cohen-Tannoudji (1992)

Daniel Kleppner (1991)

Michael V. Berry (1990)

N. David Mermin (1989)

Justin Jankunas Doctoral Dissertation Award in Chemical Physics

Minjung Son (2021)

Joonho Lee (2020)

Arpa Hudait (2019)

Marissa L. Weichman (2018)

Yuval Shagam (2017)

Peter Kraus (2016)

Alexander James White (2015)

Landau-Spitzer Award for Outstanding Contributions to Plasma Physics

Alexis Casner (2020)

Riccardo Betti (2020)

Wolfgang Theobald (2020)

Xavier Ribeyre (2020)

John C. Wright (2018)

Jozef Ongena (2018)

Stephen J. Wukitch (2018)

Yevgen Kazakov (2018)

Holger Reimerdes (2016)

John W. Berkery (2016)

Steven Anthony Sabbagh (2016)

Yueqiang Liu (2016)

Benedikt Geiger (2014)

David Pace (2014)

Manuel Garcia-Munoz (2014)

Michael Van Zeeland (2014)

Sergei Anisimov (2012)

Lars Onsager Prize

Lev P. Pitaevskii (2021)

John Toner (2020)

Tamas Vicsek (2020)

Yuhai Tu (2020)

Christopher Jarzynski (2019)

Subir Sachdev (2018)

Natan Andrei (2017)

Paul B. Wiegmann (2017)

Giorgio Parisi (2016)

Marc Mezard (2016)

Riccardo Zecchina (2016)

Franz Wegner (2015)

Grigory E. Volovik (2014)

Vladimir P. Mineev (2014)

Daniel Fisher (2013)

Ian Affleck (2012)

Alexander A. Belavin (2011)

Alexander M. Polyakov (2011)

Alexander B. Zamolodchikov (2011)

Daniel Friedan (2010)

Stephen Shenker (2010)

B. Sriram Shastry (2009)

Christopher Pethick (2008)

Gordon Baym (2008)

Tin-Lun Ho (2008)

A. Brooks Harris (2007)

Rodney J. Baxter (2006)

Valery L Pokrovsky (2005)

John Cardy (2004)

Pierre Claude Hohenberg (2003)

Anatoly Larkin (2002)

Bertrand I. Halperin (2001)

David James Thouless (2000)

John Michael Kosterlitz (2000)

Chen Ning Yang (1999)

Leo P. Kadanoff (1998)

Robert H. Kraichnan (1997)

Michael E. Fisher (1995)

Leo P. Kadanoff Prize

Sidney Redner (2021)

Nigel Goldenfeld (2020)

M. Cristina Marchetti (2019)

Leo Szilard Lectureship Award

Steve Fetter (2021)

France A. Cordova (2020)

Zia Mian (2019)

Edwin Stuart Lyman (2018)

James Timbie (2017)

Joel Primack (2016)

Ashok Gadgil (2015)

M.V. Ramana (2014)

Ramamurti Rajaraman (2014)

Geoffrey West (2013)

Siegfried Hecker (2012)

John F. Ahearne (2011)

Frank von Hippel (2010)

Raymond Jeanloz (2009)

Anatoli Diyakov (2008)

Pavel Podvig (2008)

James E. Hansen (2007)

Paul G. Richards (2006)

David K. Barton (2005)

Roger Falcone (2005)

Daniel Kleppner (2005)

Frederick K. Lamb (2005)

Ming K. Lau (2005)

Harvey L. Lynch (2005)

David Moncton (2005)

David Montague (2005)

David E. Mosher (2005)

William Priedhorsky (2005)

Maury Tigner (2005)

David R. Vaughan (2005)

Marc Ross (2004)

Robert Socolow (2003)

Henry C. Kelly (2002)

John Harte (2001)

Jeremiah David Sullivan (2000)

John Alexander Simpson (1999)

David Baird Goldstein (1998)

Howard Geller (1998)

Thomas L. Neff (1997)

David Hafemeister (1996)

Evgany P. Velikhov (1995)

Roald Z Sagdeev (1995)

Herbert F. York (1994)

Ray Kidder (1993)

Roy Woodruff (1993)

Kurt Gottfried (1992)

John H. Gibbons (1991)

Theodore A. Postol (1990)

Anthony Nero (1989)

Robert Williams (1988)

Thomas B. Cochran (1987)

Arthur Rosenfeld (1986)

Thomas P. Ackerman (1985)

John W. Birks (1985)

Paul J. Crutzen (1985)

James B. Pollack (1985)

Carl Sagan (1985)

O. Brian Toon (1985)

Richard P. Turco (1985)

Kosta Tsipis (1984)

Andrei Sakharov (1983)

W.K.H. Panofsky (1982)

Hans Bethe (1981)

Henry Kendall (1981)

Sidney Drell (1980)

Sherwood Rowland (1979)

Matthew Meselson (1978)

Richard Garwin (1976)

Bernard Feld (1975)

David R. Inglis (1974)

Leroy Apker Award

EliseAnne C Koskelo (2020)

Nicholas Poniatowski (2020)

Katelyn Cook (2019)

Tali Khain (2019)

Eric S. Cooper (2018)

Nicholas E. Sherman (2018)

Angela F. Harper (2017)

Calvin Leung (2017)

Nick Rivera (2016)

Stephanie Gorczyca (2016)

Adam Sean Jermyn (2015)

Benjamin Lee Augenbraun (2015)

Kevin Seltzer (2014)

Michael Veit (2014)

Guy Geyer Marcus (2013)

Hao Shi (2013)

Theodore Yoder (2012)

Yuliya Dovzhenko (2012)

Bethany Jochim (2011)

Djordje Radicevic (2011)

Chia Wei Hsu (2010)

Christopher Chudzicki (2010)

Bilin Zhuang (2009)

Kathryn Greenberg (2009)

Byron C. Drury (2008)

Sujit S. Datta (2008)

Bryce Gadway (2007)

Matthew Becker (2007)

Huanqian Loh (2006)

Hugh Churchill (2006)

Stephanie Moyerman (2006)

David W. Miller (2005)

Matthew Paoletti (2005)

Nathaniel Craig (2005)

Jonathan Heckman (2004)

Nathan Oken Hodas (2004)

Nathaniel Stern (2003)

Peter Onyisi (2003)

Jason Alicea (2002)

S. Charles Doret (2002)

Kathryn Todd (2001)

Robert Wagner (2001)

Heather J. Lynch (2000)

Jacob Jonathan Krich (2000)

Steven J. Oliver (2000)

Brian Gerke (1999)

Govind Krishnaswami (1999)

Brian Richard D'Urso (1998)

Gwendolyn Rae Bell (1998)

Anna Lopatnikova (1997)

Cameron Geddes (1997)

Benjamin S. Williams (1996)

Christopher Schaffer (1996)

Benjamin F. Williams (1995)

Frederick B. Mancoff (1995)

Arthur Chu (1994)

Brandon C. Collings (1994)

Steven S. Gubser (1994)

David I. Kaiser (1993)

Christopher Barnes (1992)

Justin Mortara (1992)

Dean Lee (1991)

Stephen Quake (1991)

Charles J. Brabec (1990)

Deborah L. Kuchnir (1989)

Steven H. Simon (1989)

Leo R. Radzihovsky (1988)

Gerard C.L. Wong (1987)

C. James Yeh (1987)

Terrence L. Hwa (1986)

Julia W.P. su (1985)

Tak Leuk Kwok (1984)

Raymond E. Goldstein (1983)

Subir Sachdev (1982)

Mark B. Ritter (1981)

Richard P. Binzel (1980)

Louis A. Bloomfield (1979)

David E. Heckerman (1978)

M. Hildred Blewett Fellowship

Soma Chattopadhyay (2017)

Samadrita Chowdhury (2017)

Wafia Bensalem (2017)

Hilary A. Carteret (2016)

Sarah Cuddy-Walsh (2016)

Yoko Suzuki (2016)

Janice Wynn Guikema (2008)

Archana Dubey (2007)

Elizabeth Freeland (2006)

Rebecca Forrest (2005)

Maria Goeppert Mayer Award

Phiala E Shanahan (2021)

Elisabeth Krause (2020)

Alyson Brooks (2019)

M. Lisa Manning (2018)

Maiken Mikkelsen (2017)

Henriette Elvang (2016)

Gretchen Campbell (2015)

Ana Maria Rey (2014)

Feryal Ozel (2013)

Nadya Mason (2012)

Reka Albert (2011)

Alessandra Lanzara (2010)

Saskia Mioduszewski (2009)

Vassiliki Kalogera (2008)

Amy Barger (2007)

Hui Cao (2006)

Yuri Suzuki (2005)

Suzanne Therese Staggs (2004)

Chung-Pei Ma (2003)

Deborah S. Jin (2002)

Janet M. Conrad (2001)

Sharon C. Glotzer (2000)

Andrea Mia Ghez (1999)

Elizabeth Jane Beise (1998)

Margaret Mary Murnane (1997)

Marjorie Ann Olmstead (1996)

Jacqueline N. Hewitt (1995)

Laura H. Greene (1994)

Ewine van Dishoeck (1993)

Barbara H. Cooper (1992)

Alice E. White (1991)

Ellen Williams (1990)

Cherry A. Murray (1989)

Bonny L. Schumaker (1988)

Louise Ann Dolan (1987)

Judith S. Young (1986)

Marshall N. Rosenbluth Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Award

Yuan Shi (2020)

Noah Hurst (2019)

Seth Davidovits (2018)

Jonathan Squire (2017)

Michael J. Rosenberg (2016)

Cami Collins (2015)

Mario Manuel (2014)

Carlos Paz-Soldan (2013)

Yu-Hsin Chen (2012)

Felix Parra (2011)

Jong-Kyu Park (2010)

Anne White (2009)

Yang Ren (2008)

Erik J. Spence (2007)

Cameron Geddes (2006)

Stefan P. Gerhardt (2005)

Ki-Yong Kim (2004)

Alex Arefiev (2003)

Mayya Tokman (2002)

Kevin James Bowers (2001)

Mark Christopher Herrmann (2000)

Thomas R. Clark (1999)

Darin R. Ernst (1998)

Stefano Coda (1997)

Michael Alan Beer (1996)

Christopher D. Decker (1995)

Cary B. Forest (1994)

Michael E. Glinsky (1993)

Wim Pieter Leemans (1992)

Robert Keith Kirkwood (1991)

Margaret Murnane (1990)

Jon Mearns McChesney (1989)

Alan Hugh McCurdy (1988)

Matthew James Mayberry (1987)

Joel Fajans (1986)

Max Delbrück Prize in Biological Physics

Andrea Cavagna (2021)

Irene Giardina (2021)

James Collins (2020)

Jose Nelson Onuchic (2019)

Ken A. Dill (2019)

William Bialek (2018)

Alan Perelson (2017)

Stephen R. Quake (2016)

Stanislas Leibler (2015)

Robert H. Austin (2014)

William A. Eaton (2012)

Xiaowei Zhuang (2010)

Steven M. Block (2008)

Alfred G. Redfield (2006)

Peter Wolynes (2004)

Carlos Bustamante (2002)

Paul Kenneth Hansma (2000)

Rangaswamy Srinivasan (1998)

Seiji Ogawa (1996)

Robert S. Knox (1994)

Robert M. Pearlstein (1994)

Hans Frauenfelder (1992)

Watt W. Webb (1991)

Britton Chance (1987)

Harmut Michel (1986)

Johann Deisenhofer (1986)

John Hopfield (1985)

Edward M. Purcell (1984)

Howard C. Berg (1984)

Paul C. Lauterbur (1983)

George Feher (1982)

Roderick K. Clayton (1982)

Mitsuyoshi Tanaka Dissertation Award in Experimental Particle Physics

Cristina Mantilla Suarez (2021)

Bjorn Scholz (2020)

Benjamin Brubaker (2019)

Nathan Jurik (2018)

Benjamin J.P. Jones (2017)

Adish Pradeep Vartak (2016)

Not Awarded (2015)

Christopher S. Rogan (2014)

David C. Moore (2013)

Georgia Karagiorgi (2012)

Stephen Hoover (2011)

Tingjun Yang (2010)

Ryan Patterson (2009)

Jedrzej Biesiada (2008)

Jean-Francois Arguin (2007)

Alysia D. Marino (2006)

Maria Florencia Canelli (2005)

Shahram Rahatlou (2004)

Geralyn Zeller (2003)

Bruce Owen Knuteson (2002)

Sunil Golwala (2001)

Nicholas Metropolis Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Work in Computational

Zhenglu Li (2021)

Giacomo Torlai (2020)

Evan E. Schneider (2019)

Andrea Cepellotti (2018)

Shi Liu (2017)

Remi Lehe (2016)

William East (2015)

Michael Wall (2014)

David Yllanes (2013)

Justin Weber (2012)

Dmitry Fedosov (2011)

Ken Kamrin (2010)

Chao Cao (2009)

Soon Yong Chang (2008)

Chengkun Huang (2007)

Joseph A. Barranco (2006)

Harald P. Pfeiffer (2005)

Joerg Rottler (2004)

Frans Pretorius (2003)

Nadia Lapusta (2002)

John Ernest Pask (2001)

Michael L. Falk (2000)

Luis Lehner (1999)

Norman F. Ramsey Prize in Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics, and in Precisio

Dmitry Budker (2021)

Philip H. Bucksbaum (2020)

Jun Ye (2019)

Peter Zoller (2018)

Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Physics Prize

Moty Heiblum (2021)

Pablo Jarillo-Herrero (2020)

Alexei L. Efros (2019)

Boris I. Shklovskii (2019)

Elihu Abrahams (2019)

Paul Michael Chaikin (2018)

Alexei Kitaev (2017)

Xiao-Gang Wen (2017)

Eli Yablonovitch (2016)

Aharon Kapitulnik (2015)

Allen Goldman (2015)

Arthur Hebard (2015)

Matthew Fisher (2015)

Philip Kim (2014)

John Slonczewski (2013)

Luc Berger (2013)

Charles L. Kane (2012)

Laurens W. Molenkamp (2012)

Shoucheng Zhang (2012)

Juan Carlos Campuzano (2011)

Peter Johnson (2011)

Zhi-Xun Shen (2011)

Alan Mackay (2010)

Dov Levine (2010)

Paul Steinhardt (2010)

Jagadeesh Moodera (2009)

Paul Tedrow (2009)

Robert Meservey (2009)

Terunobu Miyazaki (2009)

Mildred Dresselhaus (2008)

Allan H. MacDonald (2007)

James P. Eisenstein (2007)

Steven M. Girvin (2007)

Noel A. Clark (2006)

Robert Meyer (2006)

David Awschalom (2005)

Gabriel Aeppli (2005)

Myriam Sarachik (2005)

David Nelson (2004)

Tom Lubensky (2004)

Boris Altshuler (2003)

Jainendra Jain (2002)

Nicholas Read (2002)

Robert Willett (2002)

Alan Harold Luther (2001)

Victor John Emery (2001)

Gerald J. Dolan (2000)

Marc Aaron Kastner (2000)

Theodore Alan Fulton (2000)

Sidney Robert Nagel (1999)

Chang C. Tsuei (1998)

Dale J. Van Harlingen (1998)

Donald M. Ginsberg (1998)

John Robert Kirtley (1998)

James S. Langer (1997)

Charles Pence Slichter (1996)

Rolf Landauer (1995)

Aron Pinczuk (1994)

F. Duncan M. Haldane (1993)

Richard A. Webb (1992)

Patrick A. Lee (1991)

David Edwards (1990)

Hellmut Fritzsche (1989)

Frank F. Fang (1988)

Alan B. Fowler (1988)

Phillip J. Stiles (1988)

Robert J. Birgeneau (1987)

Robert B. Laughlin (1986)

Robert O. Pohl (1985)

A. C. Gossard (1984)

H. L. Stormer (1984)

D. C. Tsui (1984)

Alan J. Heeger (1983)

Bertrand I. Halperin (1982)

David M. Lee (1981)

Douglas D. Osheroff (1981)

Robert C. Richardson (1981)

Dean E. Eastman (1980)

William E. Spicer (1980)

Marvin L. Cohen (1979)

George D. Watkins (1978)

Leo P. Kadanoff (1977)

George Feher (1976)

Albert W. Overhauser (1975)

Michael Tinkham (1974)

Gen Shirane (1973)

James C. Phillips (1972)

Erwin Hahn (1971)

B. T. Matthias (1970)

T. H. Geballe (1970)

J. J. Hopfield (1969)

D. G. Thomas (1969)

J. Robert Schrieffer (1968)

Harry G. Drickamer (1967)

Theodore H. Maiman (1966)

Ivar Giaever (1965)

Philip W. Anderson (1964)

William M. Fairbank (1963)

B. N. Brockhouse (1962)

Walter Kohn (1961)

Benjamin Lax (1960)

Conyers Herring (1959)

Nicolaas Bloembergen (1958)

Charles Kittel (1957)

Clifford G. Shull (1956)

LeRoy Apker (1955)

John Bardeen (1954)

William Shockley (1953)

Otto Laporte Award

Norman J. Zabusky (2003)

Andrea Prosperetti (2002)

John Kim (2001)

Hassan Aref (2000)

Eli Reshotko (1999)

David G. Crighton (1998)

Marvin Emanuel Goldstein (1997)

Donald Coles (1996)

Katepalli R. Sreenivasan (1995)

Philip G. Saffman (1994)

Robert Kraichnan (1993)

William C. Reynolds (1992)

Steven A. Orszag (1991)

Tony Maxworthy (1990)

Chia-Shun Yih (1989)

Akiva M. Yaglom (1988)

Anatol Roshko (1987)

J. Trevor Stuart (1987)

Milton Van Dyke (1986)

Hans W. Liepmann (1985)

Sir James Lighthill (1984)

John W. Miles (1983)

Peter Wegener (1982)

H. W. Emmons (1981)

R. Byron Bird (1980)

Stanley Corrsin (1979)

Cecil E. Leith (1978)

Y. C. Fung (1977)

George F. Carrier (1976)

Russell J. Donnelly (1975)

J.M. Burgers (1974)

Chia C. Lin (1973)

Richard G. Fowler (1972)

Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Beam Physics Award

Lieselotte Obst-Huebl (2021)

Siqi Li (2020)

Giada Cantono (2019)

Sergey Antipov (2018)

Spencer J. Gessner (2017)

Panagiotis Baxevanis (2016)

Agostino Marinelli (2015)

Ariel Nause (2014)

Sebastien Corde (2013)

Daniel Ratner (2012)

Ian Blumenfeld (2011)

Roderik Bruce (2011)

Jonathan Jarvis (2010)

Ryoichi Miyamoto (2009)

Rama Calaga (2008)

Jeroen Van Tilborg (2007)

Evgenya I. Smirnova (2006)

Eduard Pozdeyev (2005)

Dmitry Teytelman (2004)

David Peace Pritzkau (2003)

Boris Podobedov (2002)

Shyam Prabhakar (2001)

Mei Bai (2000)

Zhirong Huang (1999)

Bita Ghaffari (1998)

Linda Klamp Spentzouris (1997)

Dan Tyler Abell (1996)

Dun Xiong Wang (1995)

Tor Raubenheimer (1994)

John A. Palkovic (1993)

David H. Whittum (1992)

Jeffrey P. Calame (1991)

Polymer Physics Prize

Samson A. Jenekhe (2021)

Kurt Binder (2020)

Ronald G. Larson (2019)

Juan J. de Pablo (2018)

Monica Olvera de la Cruz (2017)

Anna C. Balazs (2016)

Mark D. Ediger (2015)

Karl Freed (2014)

Stephen Z.D. Cheng (2013)

Matthew Tirrell (2012)

Gary Grest (2011)

Kurt Kremer (2011)

Michael Rubinstein (2010)

Steve Granick (2009)

Kenneth S. Schweizer (2008)

Glenn Fredrickson (2007)

Ludwik Leibler (2006)

Thomas Paul Russell (2005)

Timothy Lodge (2004)

Andrew J. Lovinger (2003)

Tom Witten (2002)

Masao Doi (2001)

Lewis John Fetters (2000)

Charles C. Han (1999)

Murugappan Muthukumar (1998)

Frank Steven Bates (1997)

Alan Neville Gent (1996)

Jacob Klein (1995)

Hyuk Yu (1994)

Benjamin Chu (1993)

Philip A. Pincus (1992)

Edwin L. Thomas (1991)

William W. Graessley (1990)

Eugene Helfand (1989)

Richard H. Boyd (1988)

Takeji Hashimoto (1987)

Hiromichi Kawai (1987)

Andre J. Kovacs (1986)

Edward J. Kramer (1985)

Roger P. Kambour (1985)

Frank E. Karasz (1984)

William J. MacKnight (1984)

Motowo Takayanagi (1983)

Hiroyuki Tadokoro (1983)

Sir Samuel Edwards (1982)

Pierre-Gilles deGennes (1982)

Robert Simha (1981)

Marshall Fixman (1980)

E. W. Fischer (1979)

Henri Benoit (1978)

S. Krim (1977)

Richard S. Stein (1976)

Walter H. Stockmayer (1975)

Frank A. Bovey (1974)

H. Douglas Keith (1973)

Frank J. Padden, Jr. (1973)

Anton Peterlin (1972)

John D. Hoffman (1971)

John I. Lauritzen (1971)

William P. Slichter (1970)

Charles W. Bunn (1969)

Arthur V. Tobolsky (1968)

Edmund A. DiMarzio (1967)

Julian H. Gibbs (1967)

John D. Ferry (1966)

Peter J. W. Debye (1965)

Andrew Keller (1964)

Bruno H. Zimm (1963)

Paul J. Flory (1962)

Prize for Industrial Applications of Physics

Asad Khan (2017)

Supratik Guha (2015)

John Woollam (2013)

Nicholas P. Economou (2011)

Billy Ward (2011)

Philip J. Wyatt (2009)

Prize for a Faculty Member for Research in an Undergraduate Institution

Gordon Jones (2021)

Katherine Aidala (2020)

Robert C. Forrey (2019)

Warren F. Rogers (2018)

Protik K. Majumder (2017)

Gregory S. Adkins (2016)

L. Donald Isenhower (2015)

Thomas Solomon (2014)

Mario Affatigato (2013)

David S. Hall (2012)

Janet Seger (2011)

Enrique Galvez (2010)

James Eckert (2009)

Michael R. Brown (2008)

William K. Wootters (2007)

Q. Charles Su (2006)

Rainer Grobe (2006)

Murtadha Khakoo (2005)

Nancy Haegel (2004)

Dhiraj K. Sardar (2003)

James Cederberg (2002)

Paul DeYoung (2001)

Donald Thomas Jacobs (2000)

Robert Edson Warner (1999)

Richard W. Peterson (1998)

Robert C. Hilborn (1997)

David Peak (1996)

Michael E. Sadler (1995)

Peter J. Collings (1994)

Steven Feller (1993)

Joseph Trivisonno (1992)

Larry R. Hunter (1991)

Jacob J. Leventhal (1990)

Stuart B. Crampton (1989)

R. Bruce Partridge (1988)

Roger W. Bland (1987)

Jerry P. Gollub (1986)

Richard A. Isaacson Award in Gravitational-Wave Science

Beverly K. Berger (2021)

Bernard Schutz (2020)

Bruce Allen (2020)

Stanley E. Whitcomb (2019)

Richard L. Greene Dissertation Award in Experimental Condensed Matter or Materia

Ilya Belopolski (2021)

Mallika Randeria (2021)

Hsiang-Hsi Kung (2020)

Veronika Sunko (2020)

Xiao Mi (2020)

Edbert Jarvis Sie (2019)

Uri Vool (2019)

Claire Donnelly (2018)

M. A. Mueed (2018)

Deep Jariwala (2017)

Liang Wu (2017)

Alexander Steppke (2016)

Susanne Baumann (2016)

Matthew D. Reed (2015)

Moureen C. Kemei (2015)

Robert R. Wilson Prize for Achievement in the Physics of Particle Accelerators

Yuri Fyodorovich Orlov (2021)

Bruce Carlsten (2020)

Toshiki Tajima (2019)

Alexander Wu Chao (2018)

Anton Piwinski (2017)

James Bjorken (2017)

Sekazi Mtingwa (2017)

Vasily Parkhomchuk (2016)

Hasan Padamsee (2015)

Kwang-Je Kim (2014)

John Galayda (2013)

John Madey (2012)

Yaroslav Derbenev (2011)

John Peoples (2010)

Satoshi Ozaki (2009)

Lyndon R. Evans (2008)

Lee C. Teng (2007)

Glen Lambertson (2006)

Keith Randolph Symon (2005)

John T. Seeman (2004)

Katsunobu Oide (2004)

Helen Thom Edwards (2003)

Alexander N. Skrinsky (2002)

Claudio Pellegrini (2001)

Maury Tigner (2000)

Robert Brian Palmer (1999)

Matthew Sands (1998)

Andrew M. Sessler (1997)

Albert Josef Hofmann (1996)

Raphael Littauer (1995)

Gustav-Adolf Voss (1994)

Thomas L. Collins (1994)

John P. Blewett (1993)

Rolf Wideroe (1992)

J. Reginald Richardson (1991)

Kjell Johnsen (1990)

Alvin V. Tollestrup (1989)

Martin N. Wilson (1989)

Donald W. Kerst (1988)

Ernest D. Courant (1987)

Rolf Landauer and Charles H. Bennett Award in Quantum Computing

Chao-Yang Lu (2021)

Fernando Brandao (2020)

Jonathan Home (2019)

Aram W. Harrow (2018)

Andrea Morello (2017)

Stanford R. Ovshinsky Sustainable Energy Fellowship

Not Awarded (2020)

Vicky Doan-Nguyen (2019)

Vivian E. Ferry (2018)

Luisa Whittaker-Brooks (2017)

Marina S. Leite (2016)

Stanley Corrsin Award

Emmanuel Villermaux (2020)

Jeffrey Morris (2019)

Anette Hosoi (2018)

Jens Eggers (2017)

Ivan Marusic (2016)

Michael D. Graham (2015)

Eberhard Bodenschatz (2014)

Michael P. Brenner (2013)

Daniel Lathrop (2012)

Charles Meneveau (2011)

Stuart Jay Freedman Award in Experimental Nuclear Physics

Marta Verweij (2020)

Or Hen (2019)

Ania Kwiatkowski (2018)

Thomas H. Stix Award for Outstanding Early Career Contributions to Plasma Physic

Scott Baalrud (2020)

William Fox (2019)

Frederico Fiuza (2018)

Ian Chapman (2017)

Tammy Ma (2016)

Nuno F. G. Loureiro (2015)

Ilya Dodin (2014)

Tom W. Bonner Prize in Nuclear Physics

Geoffrey L Greene (2021)

Richard Milner (2020)

Barbara V. Jacak (2019)

Bradley M. Sherrill (2018)

Charles F. Perdrisat (2017)

I-yang Lee (2016)

Howard Wieman (2015)

Miklos Gyulassy (2015)

William A. Zajc (2014)

Michael K. Moe (2013)

Witold Nazarewicz (2012)

Richard F. Casten (2011)

Robert B. Wiringa (2010)

Steven C. Pieper (2010)

Robert D. McKeown (2009)

Arthur M. Poskanzer (2008)

Stuart J. Freedman (2007)

Ian Towner (2006)

John Hardy (2006)

Roy James Holt (2005)

George Bertsch (2004)

Arthur Bruce McDonald (2003)

J. David Bowman (2002)

Claude Lyneis (2001)

Richard Geller (2001)

Raymond G. Arnold (2000)

Vijay Raghunath Pandharipande (1999)

Joel M. Moss (1998)

Hamish Robertson (1997)

John Dirk Walecka (1996)

Felix Boehm (1995)

Ernest K. Warburton (1994)

Akito Arima (1993)

Francesco Iachello (1993)

Henry G. Blosser (1992)

Robert E. Pollock (1992)

Peter J. Twin (1991)

Vernon Hughes (1990)

Ernest M. Henley (1989)

Raymond Davis (1988)

Bernard Frois (1987)

Ingo Sick (1987)

Lowell M. Bollinger (1986)

Eric G. Adelberger (1985)

Harald A. Enge (1984)

Charles D. Goodman (1983)

G. E. Brown (1982)

Bernard L. Cohen (1981)

Frank S. Stephens (1980)

Richard M. Diamond (1980)

Roy Middleton (1979)

Willy Haeberli (1979)

Sergei Polikanov (1978)

V. M. Strutinsky (1978)

Stuart T. Butler (1977)

G. Raymond Satchler (1977)

John P. Schiffer (1976)

Chien-Shiung Wu (1975)

Denys Wilkinson (1974)

H. Feshbach (1973)

John D. Anderson (1972)

Donald Robson (1972)

M. Goldhaber (1971)

W. A. Fowler (1970)

Gregory Breit (1969)

R. G. Herb (1968)

C. C. Lauritsen (1967)

R. J. Van de Graaff (1966)

H. H. Barschall (1965)

W.K.H. Panofsky Prize in Experimental Particle Physics

Edward Kearns (2021)

Henry W Sobel (2021)

Wesley Smith (2020)

Sheldon Leslie Stone (2019)

Lawrence R. Sulak (2018)

Michel Della Negra (2017)

Peter Jenni (2017)

Tejinder Virdee (2017)

David Hitlin (2016)

Fumihiko Takasaki (2016)

Jonathan Dorfan (2016)

Stephen L Olsen (2016)

Stanley G. Wojcicki (2015)

Kam-Biu Luk (2014)

Yifang Wang (2014)

Bernard Sadoulet (2013)

Blas Cabrera (2013)

William B. Atwood (2012)

A.J. Stewart Smith (2011)

Douglas Bryman (2011)

Laurence Littenberg (2011)

Eugene W. Beier (2010)

Aldo Menzione (2009)

Luciano Ristori (2009)

George Cassiday (2008)

Pierre Sokolsky (2008)

Bruce Winstein (2007)

Heinrich Wahl (2007)

Italo Mannelli (2007)

John Jaros (2006)

Nigel Lockyer (2006)

William T. Ford (2006)

Piermaria J. Oddone (2005)

Arie Bodek (2004)

William J. Willis (2003)

Masatoshi Koshiba (2002)

Takaaki Kajita (2002)

Yoji Totsuka (2002)

Paul Grannis (2001)

Martin Breidenbach (2000)

Edward H. Thorndike (1999)

David Robert Nygren (1998)

Henning Schroder (1997)

Yuri Mikhailovich Zaitsev (1997)

Gail G. Hanson (1996)

Roy Frederick Schwitters (1996)

Frank J. Sciulli (1995)

Thomas J. Devlin (1994)

Lee G. Pondrom (1994)

Robert B. Palmer (1993)

Nicholas P. Samios (1993)

Ralph P. Shutt (1993)

Raymond Davis (1992)

Frederick Reines (1992)

Gerson Goldhaber (1991)

Francois Pierre (1991)

Michael S. Witherell (1990)

Henry W. Kendall (1989)

Jerome I. Friedman (1989)

Richard E. Taylor (1989)

Charles Y. Prescott (1988)

Will Allis Prize for the Study of Ionized Gases

Michael Allan (2020)

Leanne Pitchford (2018)

Klaus Bartschat (2016)

David B. Graves (2014)

Philip G. Burke (2012)

Mark J. Kushner (2010)

Kenneth Kulander (2008)

Michael A. Lieberman (2006)

John W. McConkey (2004)

Alan Garscadden (2002)

John Francis Waymouth (2000)

M. Raymond Flannery (1998)

Chun Chia Lin (1996)

Eldon E. Ferguson (1994)

James E. Lawler (1992)

Arthur V. Phelps (1990)