New Prize and Award Recipients

APS Medal for Exceptional Achievement in Research

Gordon Baym (2021 Recipient)
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
For major discoveries in theoretical condensed matter and many-body physics, neutron star structure and composition, quark matter and quark-gluon plasma physics, and in atomic physics and ultracold quantum gases.

Abraham Pais Prize for History of Physics

Hasok Chang (2021 Recipient)
Department of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Cambridge
For innovative and influential studies on the history and philosophy of the physical sciences, including scholarly works on scientific evidence, the physics-chemistry interaction, and historical and epistemic aspects of thermal physics.

Andreas Acrivos Dissertation Award in Fluid Dynamics

Michelle H. DiBenedetto (2020 Recipient)
Stanford University
For creative and insightful use of theory, simulation, and experiment to reveal the dynamics of non-spherical inertial particles in wave-dominated flows, with application to the behavior of microplastic pollution in the ocean.

Andrei Sakharov Award

Xiaoxing Xi (2020 Recipient)
Temple University
For articulate and steadfast advocacy in support of the US scientific community and open scientific exchange, and especially his efforts to clarify the nature of international scientific collaboration in cases involving allegations of scientific espionage.

Ayşe Erzan (2020 Recipient)
Istanbul Technical University
For a lifelong commitment to human rights, especially for a steadfast defense of the rights of citizens to criticize those in power, even at great personal cost.

Aneesur Rahman Prize for Computational Physics

Anders W. Sandvik (2021 Recipient)
Boston University
For the development of the stochastic series expansion algorithm, and for numerous creative applications of this method to the study of quantum phase transitions.

Arthur L. Schawlow Prize in Laser Science

Peter J. Delfyett, Jr. (2021 Recipient)
University of Central Florida
For pioneering contributions to the development of ultrafast mode-locked semiconductor diode lasers, including the scientific understanding of the underlying physical processes, and their application in ultra-wide bandwidth optical communications and signal processing.

Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Biological Physics

Tapomoy Bhattacharjee (2019 Recipient)
University of Florida
For pioneering new ways to bioprint, culture, and study cells in three-dimensions and outstanding work investigating jammed micro gels as a biomaterials.

Carl E. Anderson Division of Laser Science Dissertation Award

Edoardo Baldini (2019 Recipient)
École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
For implementing novel ultrafast optical spectroscopy techniques to identify and control collective excitations in quantum materials, leading to major contributions in the fields of excitonics and phononics.

Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin Doctoral Dissertation Award in Astrophysics

Nicholas Llewellyn Rodd (2020 Recipient)
University of California, Berkeley
For thesis topic, "Searching for Dark Matter in Distant Galaxies.

Dannie Heineman Prize for Mathematical Physics

Joel L. Lebowitz (2021 Recipient)
Rutgers University
For seminal contributions to nonequilibrium and equilibrium statistical mechanics, in particular, studies of large deviations in nonequilibrium steady states and rigorous analysis of Gibbs equilibrium ensembles.

David Adler Lectureship Award in the Field of Materials Physics

Robert Cava (2021 Recipient)
Princeton University
For enabling significant advances in the field of topological materials by recognizing, discovering and fabricating novel compounds, and demonstrating with collaborators that such materials show the expected exotic topological properties.

Davisson-Germer Prize in Atomic or Surface Physics

Michael F. Crommie (2021 Recipient)
University of California, Berkeley
For outstanding contributions to understanding and controlling the fundamental electronic properties of low-dimensional systems at the atomic scale.

Dissertation Award in Hadronic Physics

Jacob J. Ethier (2019 Recipient)
Nikhef, Vrije Universiteit
For achievements in developing a new approach to global analyses of parton distribution functions with modern statistical methods.

Dissertation Award in Nuclear Physics

Jordan Melendez (2021 Recipient)
Ohio State University
For the development of tools that rigorously quantify theory uncertainties in nuclear- physics observables and their application to forefront problems including infinite matter, neutrinoless double-beta decay, and experimental planning.

Dissertation Award in Statistical and Nonlinear Physics

Suraj Shankar (2020 Recipient)
Harvard University
For an outstanding doctoral thesis that blends geometry and statistical mechanics to uncover new topological phenomena in both equilibrium and active soft matter physics.

Distinguished Lectureship Award on the Applications of Physics

Not Awarded (2021 Recipient)
N/A

Dwight Nicholson Medal for Outreach

R. Michael Barnett (2020 Recipient)
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
For a lifetime of innovations in outreach bringing the discoveries and searches of particle physicists and cosmologists to multitudes of students and lay-people around the world.

Earle K. Plyler Prize for Molecular Spectroscopy & Dynamics

Martin T. Zanni (2021 Recipient)
University of Wisconsin-Madison
For the development and application of ultrafast, nonlinear visible and infrared spectroscopies and pioneering the use of pulse shaping techniques in the infrared, enabling insightful studies into chemical, biological, and materials systems.

Early Career Award for Soft Matter Research

Eleni Katifori (2021 Recipient)
University of Pennsylvania
For the seminal use of physical principles in understanding living transport networks.

Edward A. Bouchet Award

Chanda Prescod-Weinstein (2021 Recipient)
University of New Hampshire
For contributions to theoretical cosmology and particle physics, ranging from axion physics to models of inflation to alternative models of dark energy, for tireless efforts in increasing inclusivity in physics, and for co-creating the Particles for Justice movement.

Einstein Prize

Clifford Martin Will (2021 Recipient)
University of Florida
For outstanding contributions to observational tests of general relativity with theories of gravitational waves, astrophysical black holes, and neutron stars.

Saul Teukolsky (2021 Recipient)
Cornell and Caltech
For outstanding contributions to observational tests of general relativity with theories of gravitational waves, astrophysical black holes, and neutron stars.

Excellence in Physics Education Award

Anderson Sunda-Meya (2021 Recipient)
Xavier University of Louisiana
For multifaceted support and inspiration to students and faculty at Xavier University of Louisiana, robust physics outreach to the New Orleans region, and sustained commitment to recruiting, retaining, mentoring, teaching, incorporating service learning, and conducting research with African American physics students.

Fluid Dynamics Prize

Katepalli R. Sreenivasan (2020 Recipient)
New York University
For fundamental contributions to fluid dynamics, especially turbulence from quantum to astrophysical scales.

Francis M. Pipkin Award

Andrew D. Ludlow (2021 Recipient)
National Institute of Standards and Technology
For significant contributions to the field of state-of-the-art atomic clocks and precision tests of fundamental physics.

Frank Isakson Prize for Optical Effects in Solids

Robert W. Boyd (2020 Recipient)
University of Ottawa, University of Rochester
For pioneering contributions to the discipline of composite optical materials and metamaterials, including seminal work on the understanding of nanoscale optical composites, and for developing metamaterials and metasurfaces for crucial photonics applications.

Vladimir M. Shalaev (2020 Recipient)
Purdue University
For pioneering contributions to the discipline of composite optical materials and metamaterials, including seminal work on the understanding of nanoscale optical composites, and for developing metamaterials and metasurfaces for crucial photonics applications.

George E. Duvall Shock Compression Science Award

Craig M. Tarver (2021 Recipient)
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
For theoretical advancement of the understanding of shock-driven reactions and detonation in condensed phase explosives.

George E. Pake Prize

James W. Bray (2020 Recipient)
General Electric Research
For outstanding contributions in applying superconductivity to MRI magnets and industrial scale generators/motors, and for the management of these and other projects that have led to world-class products and leading-edge technology innovations.

George E. Valley Jr. Prize

Vedika Khemani (2021 Recipient)
Stanford University
For seminal theoretical work on novel phases of many-body localized and Floquet systems, including demonstrating the absolute stability of a time crystal in such systems.

Hans A. Bethe Prize

James W. Truran (2021 Recipient)
University of Chicago, Illinois
For distinguished contributions across the breadth of nuclear astrophysics, Galactic chemical evolution and cosmochronology.

Henry Primakoff Award for Early-Career Particle Physics

Jaroslav Trnka (2021 Recipient)
University of California, Davis
For seminal work on the computation of particle scattering amplitudes, including the development of a new mathematical approach, the amplituhedron.

Herbert P. Broida Prize

John M. Doyle (2021 Recipient)
Harvard University
For pioneering work in the field of cold molecules, and for wide-ranging studies of these molecular systems, especially laser cooling, high-precision spectroscopy, and searches for permanent electric dipole moments, providing insight into possible new physics.

Herman Feshbach Prize in Theoretical Nuclear Physics

Berndt Mueller (2021 Recipient)
Duke University; Brookhaven National Laboratory
For seminal theoretical contributions to the identification of quark-gluon plasma signatures, focused on predictions of hadronic observables of the partonic state that inform the understanding of thermalization, fluctuations, flow observables, and hadronic spectra.

I.I. Rabi Prize in Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics

Monika Schleier-Smith (2021 Recipient)
Stanford University
For seminal work in quantum optics and for discoveries at the intersection of AMO, condensed matter, and quantum information, including original contributions to spin squeezing in optical cavities, engineering long-range interactions for quantum simulations, and metrology, and for theoretical development of a measurement protocol related to the scrambling of quantum information.

Irving Langmuir Prize in Chemical Physics

Jacob Klein (2021 Recipient)
Weizmann Institute of Science
For pioneering experiments on diffusion and interfacial structure of polymers.

Irwin Oppenheim Award

Sumantra Sarkar (2021 Recipient)
Los Alamos National Laboratory
For developing a theory of the emergence of self-replication in simple chemical models, and the definition of general design principles for constructing self-replicating objects, which is published in the article entitled ‘Design of conditions for self-replication’ in Physical Review E 100, 022414 (2019).

Jeremy L. England (2021 Recipient)
Georgia Institute of Technology
For developing a theory of the emergence of self-replication in simple chemical models, and the definition of general design principles for constructing self-replicating objects, which is published in the article entitled ‘Design of conditions for self-replication’ in Physical Review E 100, 022414 (2019).

J.J. Sakurai Prize for Theoretical Particle Physics

Vernon Barger (2021 Recipient)
University of Wisconsin-Madison
For pioneering work in collider physics contributing to the discovery and characterization of the W boson, top quark, and Higgs boson, and for the development of incisive strategies to test theoretical ideas with experiments.

J.J. and Noriko Sakurai Dissertation Award in Theoretical Particle Physics

Katelin Schutz (2020 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For highly original contributions to address the nature of dark matter using astrophysical, cosmological, and theoretical approaches, ranging from gravitational waves, large-scale structure, underground experiments, and condensed matter physics to effective field theories and non-perturbative techniques.

James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials

Darrell G. Schlom (2021 Recipient)
Cornell University
For pioneering the atomic-layer-by-layer synthesis of new metastable complex-oxide materials, and the discovery of resulting novel phenomena.

Ivan Božović (2021 Recipient)
Brookhaven National Laboratory
For pioneering the atomic-layer-by-layer synthesis of new metastable complex-oxide materials, and the discovery of resulting novel phenomena.

James N. Eckstein (2021 Recipient)
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
For pioneering the atomic-layer-by-layer synthesis of new metastable complex-oxide materials, and the discovery of resulting novel phenomena.

James Clerk Maxwell Prize for Plasma Physics

Warren Bicknell Mori (2020 Recipient)
University of California, Los Angeles
For leadership in and pioneering contributions to the theory and kinetic simulations of nonlinear processes in plasma-based acceleration, and relativistically intense laser and beam plasma interactions.

John Dawson Award for Excellence in Plasma Physics Research

Gianluca Gregori (2020 Recipient)
University of Oxford
For generating Weibel-mediated collisionless shocks in the laboratory, impacting a broad range of energetic astrophysical scenarios, plasma physics, and experiments using high energy and high power lasers conducted at basic plasma science facilities.

R Paul Drake (2020 Recipient)
University of Michigan
For generating Weibel-mediated collisionless shocks in the laboratory, impacting a broad range of energetic astrophysical scenarios, plasma physics, and experiments using high energy and high power lasers conducted at basic plasma science facilities.

William Fox (2020 Recipient)
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
For generating Weibel-mediated collisionless shocks in the laboratory, impacting a broad range of energetic astrophysical scenarios, plasma physics, and experiments using high energy and high power lasers conducted at basic plasma science facilities.

Christoph Niemann (2020 Recipient)
University of California Los Angeles
For generating Weibel-mediated collisionless shocks in the laboratory, impacting a broad range of energetic astrophysical scenarios, plasma physics, and experiments using high energy and high power lasers conducted at basic plasma science facilities.

Anatoly Spitkovsky (2020 Recipient)
Princeton University
For generating Weibel-mediated collisionless shocks in the laboratory, impacting a broad range of energetic astrophysical scenarios, plasma physics, and experiments using high energy and high power lasers conducted at basic plasma science facilities.

Frederico Fiuza (2020 Recipient)
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
For generating Weibel-mediated collisionless shocks in the laboratory, impacting a broad range of energetic astrophysical scenarios, plasma physics, and experiments using high energy and high power lasers conducted at basic plasma science facilities.

Youichi Sakawa (2020 Recipient)
Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University
For generating Weibel-mediated collisionless shocks in the laboratory, impacting a broad range of energetic astrophysical scenarios, plasma physics, and experiments using high energy and high power lasers conducted at basic plasma science facilities.

James Steven Ross (2020 Recipient)
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
For generating Weibel-mediated collisionless shocks in the laboratory, impacting a broad range of energetic astrophysical scenarios, plasma physics, and experiments using high energy and high power lasers conducted at basic plasma science facilities.

Dmitri Ryutov (2020 Recipient)
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, retired
For generating Weibel-mediated collisionless shocks in the laboratory, impacting a broad range of energetic astrophysical scenarios, plasma physics, and experiments using high energy and high power lasers conducted at basic plasma science facilities.

Hye-Sook Park (2020 Recipient)
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
For generating Weibel-mediated collisionless shocks in the laboratory, impacting a broad range of energetic astrophysical scenarios, plasma physics, and experiments using high energy and high power lasers conducted at basic plasma science facilities.

Hideaki Takabe (2020 Recipient)
Helmholtz Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf (HZDR)
For generating Weibel-mediated collisionless shocks in the laboratory, impacting a broad range of energetic astrophysical scenarios, plasma physics, and experiments using high energy and high power lasers conducted at basic plasma science facilities.

John H. Dillon Medal

Bryan W. Boudouris (2021 Recipient)
Purdue University
For fundamental insights connecting polymer structure with charge transport in free radical conducting polymers, organic electronics, and functional block copolymers.

John Wheatley Award

Fernando Quevedo (2021 Recipient)
University of Cambridge
For sustained commitment and achievement in the advancement of physics and science in developing countries.

Nathan Berkovits (2021 Recipient)
ICTP-SAIFR/IFT-UNESP
For exceptional leadership in fundamental physics research in South America.

Jonathan F. Reichert and Barbara Wolff-Reichert Award for Excellence in Advanced Laboratory Instruction

Linda S. Barton (2021 Recipient)
Rochester Institute of Technology, School of Physics and Astronomy
For dedicated and sustained development of the college junior year physics laboratory course sequence, for notable contributions to pedagogical approaches and materials in support of advanced labs in the physics curriculum, and for instilling a passion for experimental physics in students.

Joseph A. Burton Forum Award

Robert Semper (2021 Recipient)
Exploratorium
For extraordinary accomplishments exposing educators, policymakers, and the general public to the wonder and joy of scientific exploration, especially in physics, through the development of Exploratorium exhibits and educational resources, and assisting in the creation of Exploratorium spinoffs in many communities.

Joseph F. Keithley Award for Advances in Measurement Science

Irfan Siddiqi (2021 Recipient)
University of California, Berkeley
For fundamental advances in superconducting parametric amplifiers, including the development of the Josephson traveling wave parametric amplifier, and for their application to quantum measurement and control.

Julius Edgar Lilienfeld Prize

William M. Jackson (2021 Recipient)
University of California, Davis
For outstanding contributions to fundamental chemical physics and spectroscopy associated with asteroids and comets, and for exemplary teaching at both the undergraduate and graduate levels, as well as lifelong service and inspiration to a diverse community.

Justin Jankunas Doctoral Dissertation Award in Chemical Physics

Joonho Lee (2020 Recipient)
University of California, Berkeley
For ground-breaking contributions to the computational treatment of electron correlations in molecular electronic structure theory.

Landau-Spitzer Award

Wolfgang Theobald (2020 Recipient)
University of Rochester
For major advancements of the shock ignition concept through collaborative experimental and simulation efforts in inertial confinement fusion research.

Riccardo Betti (2020 Recipient)
University of Rochester
For major advancements of the shock ignition concept through collaborative experimental and simulation efforts in inertial confinement fusion research.

Xavier Ribeyre (2020 Recipient)
University of Bordeaux-CNRS-CEA
For major advancements of the shock ignition concept through collaborative experimental and simulation efforts in inertial confinement fusion research.

Alexis Casner (2020 Recipient)
University of Bordeaux-CNRS-CEA
For major advancements of the shock ignition concept through collaborative experimental and simulation efforts in inertial confinement fusion research.

Lars Onsager Prize

Lev P. Pitaevskii (2021 Recipient)
INO-CNR BEC Center, University of Trento
For originating the Gross-Pitaevskii theory of non-uniform Bose-Einstein condensates and subsequent extensive contributions to the theory of quantum fluids, especially as applied to ultracold atomic gases.

LeRoy Apker Award

EliseAnne C Koskelo (2020 Recipient)
Pomona College
For the development and experimental validation of an analytic model that exploits noise in CCD-based thermoreflectance imaging systems to maximize the thermal resolution of the technique via the stochastic resonance effect

Nicholas Poniatowski (2020 Recipient)
University of Maryland, College Park
For advancing our understanding of the transport properties of electron-doped high-temperature copper oxide superconductors through their synthesis, theoretical modeling and experimentation.

Leo P. Kadanoff Prize

Sidney Redner (2021 Recipient)
Santa Fe Institute
For leadership in transcending traditional disciplinary boundaries by applying and advancing deep concepts and methods of statistical physics to gain novel insights into diverse real-world phenomena.

Leo Szilard Lectureship Award

Steve Fetter (2021 Recipient)
University of Maryland, College Park
For seminal contributions to two US administrations' efforts to minimize the threat of nuclear war, for helping to establish nuclear archeology as a viable and effective method for supporting arms control and countering proliferation, and for contributing expert analysis leading to the UN General Assembly's adoption of the 1996 Comprehensive Nuclear Test-Ban Treaty.

Maria Goeppert Mayer Award

Phiala E Shanahan (2021 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For key insights into the structure and interactions of hadrons and nuclei using numerical and analytical methods and pioneering the use of machine learning techniques in lattice quantum field theory calculations in particle and nuclear physics.

Marshall N. Rosenbluth Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Award

Yuan Shi (2020 Recipient)
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
For elegantly describing three-wave coupling in plasma modified by oblique magnetic fields, identifying applications including plasma-based laser amplifiers, and adapting quantum field theory to describe plasma physics in the strong-field regime.

Max Delbruck Prize in Biological Physics

Andrea Cavagna (2021 Recipient)
Istituto dei Sistemi Complessi, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
For the incisive combination of observation, analysis, and theory to elucidate the beautiful statistical physics problems underlying collective behavior in natural flocks and swarms.

Irene Giardina (2021 Recipient)
Sapienza Università di Roma
For the incisive combination of observation, analysis, and theory to elucidate the beautiful statistical physics problems underlying collective behavior in natural flocks and swarms.

Mitsuyoshi Tanaka Dissertation Award in Experimental Particle Physics

Bjorn Scholz (2020 Recipient)
Edgestream Partners L.P.
For central contribution to the first measurement of Coherent Elastic Neutrino-Nucleus Scattering.

Nicholas Metropolis Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Work in Computational Physics

Giacomo Torlai (2020 Recipient)
Flatiron Institute
For pioneering achievements in adopting machine learning technology, especially restricted Boltzmann Machines, into the field of condensed matter and quantum information physics.

Norman F. Ramsey Prize in Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics, and in Precision Tests of Fundamental Laws and Symmetries

Dmitry Budker (2021 Recipient)
Helmholtz Institute, JGU Mainz; University of California, Berkeley
or seminal work studying complex atoms, testing fundamental symmetries of nature, measuring electromagnetic fields, searching for exotic interactions, probing the nature of dark matter, and measuring nuclear magnetic resonance in ultralow fields.

Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Physics Prize

Moty Heiblum (2021 Recipient)
Braun Center for Sub Micron Research, Weizmann Institute of Science
For discoveries, enabled by ingenious experimental methods, of novel quantum electronic phenomena in mesoscopic and quantum Hall systems, including observation and interpretation of one-electron and two-electron interference, charge fractionalization, and quantized heat conductance in fractional Hall states.

Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in AMO Physics

Christie Chiu (2020 Recipient)
Harvard University
For exploring the Fermi-Hubbard model with ultracold atoms.

Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Beam Physics Award

Siqi Li (2020 Recipient)
Stanford University
For seminal contributions in laser shaping of electron beams in photocathode RF guns and for laser streaking measurements of attosecond pulses in X-ray Free-Electron Lasers.

Ovshinsky Sustainable Energy Fellowship

Vicky Doan-Nguyen (2019 Recipient)
The Ohio State University
For substantial contribution to the advancement of synthesis and in-situ local structure probes of energy storage and energy conversion materials.

Polymer Physics Prize

Samson A. Jenekhe (2021 Recipient)
University of Washington
For pioneering and sustained outstanding contributions to the synthesis, photophysics, and structure-morphology-performance relationships in semiconducting polymers for electronic and photovoltaic applications.

Prize for a Faculty Member for Research in an Undergraduate Institution

Gordon Jones (2021 Recipient)
Hamilton College
For outstanding contributions to fundamental neutron physics, development of neutron polarizers using optically polarized helium-3, and extraordinary engagement and education of undergraduate students.

Richard A. Isaacson Award in Gravitational-Wave Science

Beverly K. Berger (2021 Recipient)
For supporting and expanding the community of scientists engaged in gravitational-wave research, and for fostering an international network of researchers devoted to theory and experimentation.

Richard L. Greene Dissertation Award in Experimental Condensed Matter or Materials Physics

Veronika Sunko (2020 Recipient)
Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids
For thesis topic, "Angle Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy of Delafossite Metals."

Xiao Mi (2020 Recipient)
Google
For thesis topic, "Circuit Quantum Electrodynamics with Silicon Charge and Spin Qubits.

Hsiang-Hsi Kung (2020 Recipient)
University of British Columbia
For thesis topic, "Collective Excitations in the Antisymmetric Channel of Raman Spectroscopy.

Robert R. Wilson Prize for Achievement in the Physics of Particle Accelerators

Yuri Fyodorovich Orlov (2021 Recipient)
Cornell University
For pioneering innovation in accelerator theory and practice, including the independent development of the synchrotron radiation partition sum rule; seminal contributions to the muon g-2 experiment; deep understanding of beam and spin dynamics; consistently unique and fruitful ideas, ranging from the practical to the visionary; and embodying the spirit of scientific freedom.

Rolf Landauer and Charles H. Bennett Award in Quantum Computing

Chao-Yang Lu (2021 Recipient)
University of Science and Technology of China
For significant contributions to optical quantum information sciences, especially on solid-state quantum light sources, quantum teleportation and optical quantum computing.

Stanley Corrsin Award

Emmanuel Villermaux (2020 Recipient)
Aix-Marseille University
For seminal contributions revealing the physics of fragmentation and mixing.

Stuart Jay Freedman Award in Experimental Nuclear Physics

Marta Verweij (2020 Recipient)
Utrecht University
For pioneering work in experimental investigations of jet quenching in quark-gluon plasma produced by ultra-relativistic heavy ion collisions.

Thomas H. Stix Award for Outstanding Early Career Contributions to Plasma Physics Research

Scott Baalrud (2020 Recipient)
University of Iowa
For fundamental advances to the kinetic theory of strongly-coupled plasma and plasma sheaths.

Tom W. Bonner Prize in Nuclear Physics

Geoffrey L Greene (2021 Recipient)
University of Tennessee
For foundational work establishing the field of fundamental neutron physics in the US, for developing experimental techniques for in-beam measurements of the neutron lifetime and other experiments, and for realizing a facility for the next generation of fundamental neutron physics measurements.

W.K.H. Panofsky Prize in Experimental Particle Physics

Edward Kearns (2021 Recipient)
Boston University
For pioneering and leadership contributions to large underground experiments for the discovery of neutrino oscillations and sensitive searches for baryon number violation.

Henry W. Sobel (2021 Recipient)
University of California, Irvine
For pioneering and leadership contributions to large underground experiments for the discovery of neutrino oscillations and sensitive searches for baryon number violation.

Will Allis Prize for the Study of Ionized Gases

Michael Allan (2020 Recipient)
University of Fribourg
For outstanding contributions to the field of electron-atom and electron-molecule collisions, particularly studies of resonance and threshold effects in inelastic electron scattering and dissociative electron attachment processes.