New Prize and Award Recipients

APS Medal for Exceptional Achievement in Research

Myriam Sarachik (2020 Recipient)
City College of New York
For fundamental contributions to the physics of electronic transport in solids and molecular magnetism.

Abraham Pais Prize for History of Physics

Dieter Hoffmann (2020 Recipient)
Max Planck Institute for the History of Science
For insightful, determined, often courageous biographical and institutional studies of the history of German physics and technology, from Weimar through the Nazi and East German regimes.

Andreas Acrivos Dissertation Award in Fluid Dynamics

Peter Balogh (2019 Recipient)
Rutgers University
For the development of a high-fidelity, versatile numerical methodology to simulate flow of deformable blood cells in dense suspension through highly complex geometries, and for providing insights to the physics of blood flow in physiologically realistic microvascular capillary networks.

Andrei Sakharov Award

Xiaoxing Xi (2020 Recipient)
Temple University
For his articulate and steadfast advocacy in support of the US scientific community and open scientific exchange, and especially his efforts to clarify the nature of international scientific collaboration in cases involving allegations of scientific espionage.

Ayşe Erzan (2020 Recipient)
Istanbul Technical University
For her lifelong commitment to human rights, especially for her steadfast defense of the rights of citizens to criticize those in power, even at great personal cost.

Aneesur Rahman Prize for Computational Physics

Gabriel Kotliar (2020 Recipient)
Rutgers University, Brookhaven National Laboratory
For the development of the Dynamical Mean Field Theory as a tool for the computation of properties of strongly correlated materials.

Antoine Georges (2020 Recipient)
Flatiron Institute Center for Computational Quantum Physics, College de France
For the development of the Dynamical Mean Field Theory as a tool for the computation of properties of strongly correlated materials.

Arthur L. Schawlow Prize in Laser Science

Steven T. Cundiff (2019 Recipient)
University of Michigan
For pioneering contributions to the field of ultrafast laser spectroscopy, including optical multidimensional coherent spectroscopy applied electronic excitation in solids and atomic vapors, and the development and application of femtosecond frequency comb technology.

Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Biological Physics

Tapomoy Bhattacharjee (2019 Recipient)
University of Florida
For pioneering new ways to bioprint, culture, and study cells in three-dimensions and outstanding work investigating jammed micro gels as a biomaterials.

Carl E. Anderson Division of Laser Science Dissertation Award

Edoardo Baldini (2019 Recipient)
École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
For implementing novel ultrafast optical spectroscopy techniques to identify and control collective excitations in quantum materials, leading to major contributions in the fields of excitonics and phononics.

Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin Doctoral Dissertation Award in Astrophysics

Siyao Xu (2019 Recipient)
Peking University, China
Magnetohydrodynamic turbulence: resolving astrophysical puzzles.

Dannie Heineman Prize for Mathematical Physics

Svetlana Jitomirskaya (2020 Recipient)
University of California, Irvine
For work on the spectral theory of almost-periodic Schrödinger operators and related questions in dynamical systems. In particular, for her role in the solution of the Ten Martini problem, concerning the Cantor set nature of the spectrum of all almost Mathieu operators and in the development of the fundamental mathematical aspects of the localization and metal-insulator transition phenomena.

David Adler Lectureship Award in the Field of Materials Physics

Chang-Beom Eom (2020 Recipient)
University of Wisconsin - Madison
For pioneering research and insightful lectures demonstrating how the use of epitaxy can be used to manipulate the structure of materials to greatly enhance their properties and enable oxide electronics.

Davisson-Germer Prize in Atomic or Surface Physics

Klaas Bergmann (2020 Recipient)
Technische Universitat Kaiserslautern
For the invention of Stimulated Raman Adiabatic Passage (STIRAP) that became universally used for coherent transfer in quantum systems with unprecedented efficiency and robustness.

Dissertation Award in Hadronic Physics

Jacob J. Ethier (2019 Recipient)
Nikhef, Vrije Universiteit
For achievements in developing a new approach to global analyses of parton distribution functions with modern statistical methods.

Dissertation Award in Nuclear Physics

Isaac Upsal (2020 Recipient)
The Ohio State University
For the discovery and measurement of the vorticity of the quark gluon plasma in relativistic heavy ion collisions, and for indispensable leadership in the design and construction of an upgrade detector, providing crucial new capabilities to the STAR experiment at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider.

Shirley Li (2020 Recipient)
The Ohio State University
For outstanding contributions to neutrino astrophysics through a coherent body of theoretical work that pioneers new background-rejection techniques for MeV detectors and new signal-selection techniques for TeV detectors.

Dissertation Award in Statistical and Nonlinear Physics

Hong-Yan Shih (2019 Recipient)
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
For an outstanding doctoral thesis that relates the transition to turbulence in pipe flow and the evolution of interacting populations through collective effects.

Distinguished Lectureship Award on the Applications of Physics

Thirumalai Venkatesan (2020 Recipient)
National University of Singapore
For invention and commercialization of the pulsed laser deposition process and for sustained leadership in academic entrepreneurship.

Dwight Nicholson Medal for Outreach

Lucy Fortson (2019 Recipient)
University of Minnesota
For extraordinary work in bringing the excitement and discovery of scientific research to the public through her leadership of the Zooniverse project.

Earle K. Plyler Prize for Molecular Spectroscopy & Dynamics

Anna Krylov (2020 Recipient)
University of Southern California
For innovative work developing high accuracy electronic structure theory to inspire interpretation of spectroscopy of radicals, excited states, and ionization resonances in small molecules, biomolecules, and condensed phase solutes.

Early Career Award for Soft Matter Research

Stefano Sacanna (2020 Recipient)
New York University
For imaginative synthesis of complex colloidal materials that have spurred important new inquiries and paradigms for assembly and control in soft matter.

Edward A. Bouchet Award

Nadya Mason (2020 Recipient)
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaig
For impactful experimental research on low-dimensional superconducting and topological materials and devices, and for the promotion of diversity and inclusiveness in the scientific workforce, enhancing opportunities for underrepresented groups through leadership, service, and mentoring.

Einstein Prize

Abhay Ashtekar (2019 Recipient)
Pennsylvania State University
For numerous and seminal contributions to general relativity, including the theory of black holes, canonical quantum gravity, and quantum cosmology.

Excellence in Physics Education Award

Open Source Physics Team (2020 Recipient)
For sustained commitment to computational physics education through creating and disseminating programming environments, books, software, simulations, and other tools to support computational thinking, and for research establishing the value of these tools and best practices for their use.

Fluid Dynamics Prize

Alexander Smits (2019 Recipient)
Princeton University
For transformative contributions to the measuring and understanding of wall turbulence in extreme Reynolds and Mach number regimes, for pioneering research on bio-inspired propulsion, and in recognition of exemplary technical leadership, mentoring, and community service.

Francis M. Pipkin Award

Tanya Zelevinsky (2019 Recipient)
Columbia University
For pioneering research on producing ultracold molecules confined in optical lattices and using them for precision spectroscopy, molecular clock techniques, and tests of fundamental physics.

Frank Isakson Prize for Optical Effects in Solids

Robert W. Boyd (2020 Recipient)
University of Ottawa, University of Rochester
For pioneering contributions to the discipline of composite optical materials and metamaterials, including seminal work on the understanding of nanoscale optical composites, and for developing metamaterials and metasurfaces for crucial photonics applications.

Vladimir M. Shalaev (2020 Recipient)
Purdue University
For pioneering contributions to the discipline of composite optical materials and metamaterials, including seminal work on the understanding of nanoscale optical composites, and for developing metamaterials and metasurfaces for crucial photonics applications.

George E. Duvall Shock Compression Science Award

George T. (Rusty) Gray, III (2019 Recipient)
Los Alamos National Laboratory
For pioneering contributions in dynamic constitutive and damage response of materials; for leadership in developing programs and tools to advance our understanding of materials and structures in response to high-strain-rate and shock deformation; and for leadership in the technical community.

George E. Pake Prize

James W. Bray (2020 Recipient)
General Electric Research
For outstanding contributions in applying superconductivity to MRI magnets and industrial scale generators/motors, and for the management of these and other projects that have led to world-class products and leading-edge technology innovations.

George E. Valley Jr. Prize

Norman Yao (2020 Recipient)
University of California, Berkeley
For the elucidation of non-equilibrium quantum phases of matter, in particular time crystalline order, and for enabling the realization of these phases in quantum optical systems.

Hans A. Bethe Prize

Fiona Harrison (2020 Recipient)
California Institute of Technology
For pioneering work in conceiving and executing the first focusing telescope in the high energy X-ray regime, NASA’s Nuclear Spectroscopic Telescope Array (NuSTAR) satellite. NuSTAR has enabled major advances in understanding phenomena in the most extreme environments in the universe.

Henry Primakoff Award for Early-Career Particle Physics

Matt Pyle (2020 Recipient)
University of California, Berkeley
For developing high-resolution ultra-low threshold cryogenic detectors which has defined new directions for research and development and opened possibilities for probing dark matter particle masses previously considered inaccessible.

Herbert P. Broida Prize

Marsha I. Lester (2019 Recipient)
University of Pennsylvania
For the development of innovative methods for generating and characterizing reactive intermediates using sophisticated laser techniques that elucidate important reaction pathways in atmospheric and combustion chemistry.

Herman Feshbach Prize in Theoretical Nuclear Physics

Ubirajara van Kolck (2020 Recipient)
University of Arizona
For pioneering contributions to effective field theories of nuclear systems, which have transformed low-energy nuclear theory.

I.I. Rabi Prize in Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics

Kang-Kuen Ni (2019 Recipient)
Harvard University
For seminal work on ultracold molecules, including original contributions to the understanding of chemical reactions in the quantum regime, deterministic creation of individual molecules with optical tweezers, and development of novel, high-precision techniques to interrogate and control the complete set of internal molecular resources.

Irving Langmuir Prize in Chemical Physics

Devarajan Thirumalai (2019 Recipient)
University of Texas, Austin
For the development of analytical and computational approaches to soft-matter systems and their application to the transitional behavior of supercooled fluids and glasses, folding dynamics of protein and RNA biopolymers, and functioning of molecular motors.

Irwin Oppenheim Award

Eric DeGiuli (2020 Recipient)
Ryerson University
For the development of a comprehensive theory to describe the inherent states of amorphous solids, which is published in the article entitled “Edwards field theory for glasses and granular matter” in Physical Review E 98, 033001 (2018).

J.J. Sakurai Prize for Theoretical Particle Physics

Pierre Sikivie (2020 Recipient)
University of Florida
For seminal work recognizing the potential visibility of the invisible axion, devising novel methods to detect it, and for theoretical investigations of its cosmological implications.

J.J. and Noriko Sakurai Dissertation Award in Theoretical Particle Physics

Katelin Schutz (2020 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For her highly original contributions to address the nature of dark matter using astrophysical, cosmological, and theoretical approaches, ranging from gravitational waves, large-scale structure, underground experiments, and condensed matter physics to effective field theories and non-perturbative techniques.

James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials

Michail Eremets (2020 Recipient)
Max Planck Institute for Chemistry
For pioneering studies of hydrides, a new family of high Tc materials, and for the discovery of sulfur hydrides with record value of Tc.

James Clerk Maxwell Prize for Plasma Physics

William Matthaeus (2019 Recipient)
University of Delaware
For pioneering research into the nature of turbulence in space and astrophysical plasmas, which has led to major advances in understanding particle transport, dissipation of turbulent energy, and magnetic reconnection.

John Dawson Award for Excellence in Plasma Physics Research

Dustin Froula (2019 Recipient)
University of Rochester
For innovative experiments that demonstrate turbulent dynamo in the laboratory, establishing laboratory experiments as a component in the study of turbulent magnetized plasmas, and opening a new path to laboratory investigations of other astrophysical processes.

Donald Lamb (2019 Recipient)
University of Chicago
For innovative experiments that demonstrate turbulent dynamo in the laboratory, establishing laboratory experiments as a component in the study of turbulent magnetized plasmas, and opening a new path to laboratory investigations of other astrophysical processes.

Gianluca Gregori (2019 Recipient)
University of Oxford, Clarendon Laboratory
For innovative experiments that demonstrate turbulent dynamo in the laboratory, establishing laboratory experiments as a component in the study of turbulent magnetized plasmas, and opening a new path to laboratory investigations of other astrophysical processes.

Petros Tzeferacos (2019 Recipient)
University of Chicago
For innovative experiments that demonstrate turbulent dynamo in the laboratory, establishing laboratory experiments as a component in the study of turbulent magnetized plasmas, and opening a new path to laboratory investigations of other astrophysical processes.

Alexander Schekochihin (2019 Recipient)
University of Oxford, Clarendon Laboratory
For innovative experiments that demonstrate turbulent dynamo in the laboratory, establishing laboratory experiments as a component in the study of turbulent magnetized plasmas, and opening a new path to laboratory investigations of other astrophysical processes.

John H. Dillon Medal

Rodney Priestley (2020 Recipient)
Princeton University
For impactful experiments illuminating the glass transition, and for novel processes for the controlled formation of polymer thin films and structured nanocolloids.

John Wheatley Award

Federico Rosei (2019 Recipient)
INRS
For sustained leadership and service to the international physics community, in particular for developing global collaborations through projects and networks in China, Mexico and several African countries, and for exceptional mentoring efforts.

Jonathan F. Reichert and Barbara Wolff-Reichert Award for Excellence in Advanced Laboratory Instruction

Enrique Galvez (2020 Recipient)
Colgate University
For invigorating and modernizing the undergraduate physics advanced laboratory with single-photon experiments that give students direct experience with quantum entanglement, single-photon interference, Bell's inequalities, delayed choice, quantum erasure, and bi-photon states.

Joseph A. Burton Forum Award

Adam Frank (2020 Recipient)
University of Rochester
For multi-channel promotion of public understanding of physics, of science in general, and of the relationship between science and society, using methods and venues that effectively engage and provoke discussion among policy makers, scientists, and the public regarding important issues.

Joseph F. Keithley Award for Advances in Measurement Science

Zahid Hussain (2019 Recipient)
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
For the development of soft x-ray instrumentation such as monochromators and spectrometers for synchrotron radiation beamlines, leading to significant measurement improvements of angle resolved photoemission spectroscopy and resonant inelastic soft x-ray scattering.

Julius Edgar Lilienfeld Prize

Joel R. Primack (2020 Recipient)
University of California, Santa Cruz
For seminal contributions to our understanding of the formation of structure in the universe, and for communicating to the public the extraordinary progress in our understanding of cosmology.

Justin Jankunas Doctoral Dissertation Award in Chemical Physics

Arpa Hudait (2019 Recipient)
University of Utah
Structure and thermodynamics of ice interfaces in atmospheric and biologically relevant systems

Landau-Spitzer Award

Yevgen Kazakov (2018 Recipient)
Laboratory for Plasma Physics, Royal Military Academy, Brussels, Belgium
For experimental verification, through collaborative experiments, of a novel and highly efficient ion cyclotron resonance heating scenario for plasma heating and generation of energetic ions in magnetic fusion devices.

Jozef Ongena (2018 Recipient)
Laboratory for Plasma Physics, Royal Military Academy, Brussels, Belgium
For experimental verification, through collaborative experiments, of a novel and highly efficient ion cyclotron resonance heating scenario for plasma heating and generation of energetic ions in magnetic fusion devices.

John C. Wright (2018 Recipient)
MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center
For experimental verification, through collaborative experiments, of a novel and highly efficient ion cyclotron resonance heating scenario for plasma heating and generation of energetic ions in magnetic fusion devices.

Stephen J. Wukitch (2018 Recipient)
MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center
For experimental verification, through collaborative experiments, of a novel and highly efficient ion cyclotron resonance heating scenario for plasma heating and generation of energetic ions in magnetic fusion devices.

Lars Onsager Prize

John Toner (2020 Recipient)
University of Oregon
For seminal work on the theory of flocking that marked the birth and contributed greatly to the development of the field of active matter.

Tamás Vicsek (2020 Recipient)
Eötvös University
For seminal work on the theory of flocking that marked the birth and contributed greatly to the development of the field of active matter.

Yuhai Tu (2020 Recipient)
IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
For seminal work on the theory of flocking that marked the birth and contributed greatly to the development of the field of active matter.

LeRoy Apker Award

Katelyn Cook (2019 Recipient)
Houghton College
For experimental contributions toward the measurement of low-energy nuclear cross sections using inertial confinement fusion.

Tali Khain (2019 Recipient)
University of Michigan
For original contributions to understanding the outer solar system, including characterizing the dynamical properties of hundreds of new objects in the Kuiper Belt; establishing the orbital stability of a new dwarf planet; and investigating the effects of a hypothesized distant new planet.

Leo P. Kadanoff Prize

Nigel Goldenfeld (2020 Recipient)
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
For profound contributions to the fields of dynamical pattern formation, superconductivity, and fluid turbulence, together with creative developments and exposition of the theory of the renormalization group.

Leo Szilard Lectureship Award

France A. Córdova (2020 Recipient)
National Science Foundation
For visionary and stellar impacts as an astrophysicist and leader on the public understanding and appreciation of science, on science and technology policy, on broadening participation in science and engineering, and on enabling and celebrating the benefits of science—especially physics—to society.

Maria Goeppert Mayer Award

Elisabeth Krause (2020 Recipient)
University of Arizona
For contributions to theoretical cosmology and astrophysics, in particular, pioneering approaches to modeling key observables and extracting cosmological constraints from large galaxy surveys.

Marshall N. Rosenbluth Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Award

Noah Hurst (2019 Recipient)
University of California, San Diego
For the development of electron-plasma-based techniques to study two-dimensional vortex dynamics in the presence of strong external flows and for investigation of the stability and self-organization of vortices in strain flows.

Max Delbruck Prize in Biological Physics

James Collins (2020 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For pioneering contributions at the interface of physics and biology, in particular the establishment of the field of synthetic biology and applications of statistical physics and nonlinear dynamics in biology and medicine.

Mitsuyoshi Tanaka Dissertation Award in Experimental Particle Physics

Bjorn Scholz (2020 Recipient)
Edgestream Partners L.P.
For his central contribution to the first measurement of Coherent Elastic Neutrino-Nucleus Scattering.

Nicholas Metropolis Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Work in Computational Physics

Giacomo Torlai (2020 Recipient)
Flatiron Institute
For his pioneering achievements in adopting machine learning technology, especially restricted Boltzmann Machines, into the field of condensed matter and quantum information physics.

Norman F. Ramsey Prize in Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics, and in Precision Tests of Fundamental Laws and Symmetries

Philip H. Bucksbaum (2020 Recipient)
Stanford University, SLAC National Accelerator Laborator
For pioneering explorations of ultrafast strong field physics from the optical to the X-ray regime.

Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Physics Prize

Pablo Jarillo-Herrero (2020 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For the discovery of superconductivity in twisted bilayer graphene.

Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in AMO Physics

Ivan Kozyryev (2019 Recipient)
Columbia University
For pioneering experimental work on using laser radiation to control and cool the motion of polyatomic molecules.

Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Beam Physics Award

Giada Cantono (2019 Recipient)
Lund University
For pioneering work on surface-plasmon enhanced radiation sources in ultrashort laser-grating interaction at relativistically strong intensities, which led to the demonstration of a source of beamed, quasi-collinear high charge multi-MeV electron bunches and attosecond XUV photon bursts.

Ovshinsky Sustainable Energy Fellowship

Vicky Doan-Nguyen (2019 Recipient)
The Ohio State University
For substantial contribution to the advancement of synthesis and in-situ local structure probes of energy storage and energy conversion materials.

Polymer Physics Prize

Kurt Binder (2020 Recipient)
Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
For outstanding contributions to statistical physics of polymers, in particular phase transitions and critical phenomena, and for demonstrating the role of polymers as key systems to study central concepts of modern condensed matter physics.

Prize for a Faculty Member for Research in an Undergraduate Institution

Katherine Aidala (2020 Recipient)
Mount Holyoke College
For exceptionally creative and interdisciplinary research using scanning probe microscopy for novel studies of magnetic nanorings, biofilms, and organic semiconductors and for outstanding mentoring of women undergraduates, particularly through research collaborations.

Richard A. Isaacson Award in Gravitational-Wave Science

Bruce Allen (2020 Recipient)
Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics, University of Wisco
For pioneering and decisive contributions to the development and successful implementation of analysis techniques required to detect and interpret gravitational-wave signals.

Bernard Schutz (2020 Recipient)
Cardiff University
For pioneering and decisive contributions to the development and successful implementation of analysis techniques required to detect and interpret gravitational-wave signals.

Richard L. Greene Dissertation Award in Experimental Condensed Matter or Materials Physics

Veronika Sunko (2020 Recipient)
Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids
Angle Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy of Delafossite Metals.

Xiao Mi (2020 Recipient)
Google
Circuit Quantum Electrodynamics with Silicon Charge and Spin Qubits.

Hsiang-Hsi Kung (2020 Recipient)
University of British Columbia
Collective Excitations in the Antisymmetric Channel of Raman Spectroscopy.

Robert R. Wilson Prize for Achievement in the Physics of Particle Accelerators

Bruce Carlsten (2020 Recipient)
Los Alamos National Laboratory
For the discovery and subsequent implementation of emittance compensation in photoinjectors that has enabled the development of high brightness, X-ray free electron lasers such as the Linac Coherent Light Source.

Rolf Landauer and Charles H. Bennett Award in Quantum Computing

Fernando Brandao (2020 Recipient)
California Institute of Technology, Amazon Web Services
For outstanding achievements in entanglement theory and in the intersection of quantum computation, quantum thermodynamics, and quantum many-body physics.

Stanley Corrsin Award

Jeffrey Morris (2019 Recipient)
Levich Institute, City College of New York
For outstanding contributions that elucidate the microscopic basis of the flow properties of suspensions, and their influence on macroscopic flow phenomena.

Stuart Jay Freedman Award in Experimental Nuclear Physics

Or Hen (2019 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For innovative, wide-ranging experiments that found important manifestations of nuclear neutron-proton short-range correlations.

Thomas H. Stix Award for Outstanding Early Career Contributions to Plasma Physics Research

William Fox (2019 Recipient)
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
For original and seminal experiments, supported by simulations, on magnetic reconnection, the ion Weibel instability, and shocks in laboratory astrophysics.

Tom W. Bonner Prize in Nuclear Physics

Richard Milner (2020 Recipient)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For pioneering work developing and using polarized internal targets in storage rings and his leadership role in studying the structure of the nucleon in a wide range of electronuclear experiments.

W.K.H. Panofsky Prize in Experimental Particle Physics

Wesley Smith (2020 Recipient)
University of Wisconsin - Madison
For the development of sophisticated trigger systems for particle physics experiments, which enabled measuring the detailed partonic structure of the proton using the ZEUS experiment at the Hadron-Electron Ring Accelerator and lead to the discovery of the Higgs Boson and the completion of the Standard Model with the Compact Muon Solenoid experiment at the Large Hadron Collider.

Will Allis Prize for the Study of Ionized Gases

Michael Allan (2020 Recipient)
University of Fribourg
For outstanding contributions to the field of electron-atom and electron-molecule collisions, particularly studies of resonance and threshold effects in inelastic electron scattering and dissociative electron attachment processes.