APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive contains records of many APS Fellows from 1921 to the present. Please note some Fellows may not be displayed or may display with limited information.

The archive is a historical record and is not updated to reflect current information. All institutional affiliations reflect the Fellows’ affiliations at the time of election to APS Fellowship.

For a current listing of Fellows who are active members, or to find Fellows currently affiliated with your institution, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the archive or to inquire about locating a record, please contact APS Honors Staff at honors@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Sotiris S. Xantheas [2005]
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of molecular interactions in aqueous systems.
Nominated by: DCP

Xiaoxing Xi [2007]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For his extensive and seminal contributions to the science and applications of thin film materials including high temperature superconductors, ferroelectrics, and magnesium diboride.
Nominated by: DMP

Jing Xia [2019]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For developing novel optical probes of unconventional superconductors and magnetic materials, and for transport studies of topological phases.
Nominated by: DCMP

Keqing Xia [2010]
Chinese University of Hong Kong
Citation: For his tremendous contributions to our present experimental knowledge and understanding of turbulent Rayleigh-Benard convection.
Nominated by: DFD

Yang Xia [2017]
Oakland University
Citation: For contributions to nuclear magnetic resonance microscopy, and particularly for his use of this and other techniques to study the structure of articular cartilage, with applications to osteoarthritis.
Nominated by: DBIO

Dao Xiang [2020]
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Citation: For pioneering theoretical and experimental work in developing advanced beam manipulation techniques for free-electron lasers, and MeV ultrafast electron diffraction.
Nominated by: DPB

Hongjun Xiang [2021]
Fudan University
Citation: For elucidating microscopic mechanisms in novel magnets, ferroelectrics, and multiferroics, and for developing new theoretical models and computational methods to study these materials.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Tao Xiang [2011]
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Citation: For his innovative contributions to the development of numerical renormalization group method and theoretical study of strongly correlated electronic systems, and for tireless promotion of international collaborations in condensed matter physics.
Nominated by: FIP

Gang Xiao [2006]
Brown University
Citation: For his significant contributions to spintronics research, especially on half-metallic ferromagnets, magneto-tunneling, colossal magnetoresistance, nanoscale structures and devices.
Nominated by: GMAG

John Xiao [2011]
University of Delaware
Citation: For the discovery of giant magnetoresistance in granular solids and the exploration of spin polarized transport and spin dynamics in magnetic tunneling junctions.
Nominated by: GMAG

Min Xiao [2004]
University of Arkansas
Citation: Contributions to sub-shot-noise measurements and novel linear and nonlinear effects related to electromagnetically induced transparency.
Nominated by: DLS

Aihua Xie [2003]
Oklahoma State University
Citation: For her outstanding contributions to experimental studies of protein dynamics, in particular the use of time-resolved infrared studies to probe the dynamics of photosensitive proteins.
Nominated by: DBIO

Sunney Xie [2008]
Harvard University
Citation: Sunney (Xiaoliang) Xie is a pioneer in single-molecule biophysics and live cell optical imaging. Technically innovative, his work created new knowledge about enzymatic dynamics, and gene expression in living cells. He also developed Coherent Anti-Stokes Raman Scattering microscopy, a highly sensitive vibrational imaging tool for biomedicine.
Nominated by: DBIO

Xincheng Xie [2008]
Oklahoma State University
Citation: For important contributions to the theoretical understanding of two-dimensional electron systems, tirelessly working for the advancement of physics in China, fostering collaborations between young physicists in China and the United States, and co-organizing a number of important international workshops and conferences.
Nominated by: FIP

Huili Grace Xing [2019]
Cornell University
Citation: For pioneering contributions in polar wide-bandgap semiconductors, 2D crystal semiconductors, and layered crystals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Peng Xiong [2012]
Florida State University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of magnetotransport in nanostructured superconductors, ferromagnets, and their hybrids
Nominated by: DCMP

Qihua Xiong [2018]
Nanyang Technological University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to semiconductor nanomaterials synthesis, advanced optical spectroscopy and mechanistic understanding of light-matter interactions, leading to semiconductor laser cooling and high performance nanolasers.
Nominated by: DMP

Hongqi Xu [2019]
Peking University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to nanophysics and quantum transport in semiconductor systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jingming Xu [2010]
Brown University
Citation: For contributions to advances in industrial optoelectronics, sensor materials and bionanoelectronic.
Nominated by: FIAP

Nu Xu [2009]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For important contributions to the observation of partonic collectivity.
Nominated by: DNP

Ting Xu [2019]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For the design and realization of hybrid polymers that open new and efficient paths to functional nanocomposites by elucidating the physics that control the rate and perfection of self-assembly.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Xiaodong Xu [2020]
University of Washington
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the discovery and understanding of emergent physics in two dimensional materials, including 2D magnets, spin/valley-pseudospin effects in 2D semiconductors and heterostructures, and monolayer quantum spin Hall insulator.
Nominated by: DCMP

Xueqiao Xu [2021]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For wide-ranging contributions to the understanding of the tokamak edge, including edge pedestal stability and the onset and evolution of edge localized modes and for leading the development of edge simulation models and codes.
Nominated by: DPP

Zhangbu Xu [2010]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For major contributions in the study of high density nuclear matter at RHIC, especially the development of improved technologies for particle identification, and new techniques for the reconstruction of short-lived resonances culminating in the discovery of the heaviest known anti-nucleus, the anti-hypertriton.
Nominated by: DNP

Qikun Xue [2016]
Tsinghua University
Citation: For transformational development of atomic-level controlled thin film growth, to elucidate fundamental new physics.
Nominated by: DMP