APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive contains records of many APS Fellows from 1921 to the present. Please note some Fellows may not be displayed or may display with limited information.

The archive is a historical record and is not updated to reflect current information. All institutional affiliations reflect the Fellows’ affiliations at the time of election to APS Fellowship.

For a current listing of Fellows who are active members, or to find Fellows currently affiliated with your institution, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the archive or to inquire about locating a record, please contact APS Honors Staff at honors@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Luis A. Nunes Amaral [2013]
Northwestern University
Citation: For seminal advances in the characterization and modeling of complex systems, especially the proposal and development of cartographic methods for the representation of large complex networks.
Nominated by: GSNP

Richard E Aamodt [1979]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Ronald Aaron [1972]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Jan Aarts [2020]
Leiden University
Citation: For ground-breaking contributions to the experimental investigations of complex-electron superconductors and superconductor-ferromagnet interfaces, and for exceptional service to science and society.
Nominated by: DCMP

Alexander G. Abanov [2016]
State University of New York - Stony Brook
Citation: For pioneering contributions to electronic condensed matter physics using topological and hydrodynamic methods.
Nominated by: DCMP

Artem Abanov [2015]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For contributions to the theory of quantum phase transitions, in particular for the interaction of electrons with spin fluctuations.
Nominated by: DCMP

Henry D. I. Abarbanel [1995]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Snezhana I. Abarzhi [2020]
University of Western Australia
Citation: For deep and abiding work on the Rayleigh-Taylor and related instabilities, and for sustained leadership in that community.
Nominated by: DFD

Alexander Abashian [1969]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Kevork N. Abazajian [2022]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For developing electromagnetic and large-scale structure probes of dark matter candidates and furthering understanding of how relic densities of light dark matter candidates could arise in the early universe.
Nominated by: DAP

Peter Abbamonte [2014]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Douglas E Abbott [1979]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Nicholas Abbott [2016]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For deep contributions to the understanding of interfacial phenomena in liquid crystalline and colloidal systems.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Benjamin Abeles []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Benjamin Abeles [1967]
RCA Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Isaac D Abella [1984]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

P H Abelson [1949]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Philip H Abelson [1953]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Teijo E.W. Aberg [1997]
Helsinki University of Technology
Citation: For seminal work and many contributions to the understanding of radiationless transitions and the development of a unified theory of atomic excitation and de-excitation processes.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Cammy R. Abernathy [2009]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For contributions to the development of compound semiconductor materials growth using molecular beam epitaxy.
Nominated by: FIAP

Frederick H. Abernathy [1991]
Harvard University
Citation: For his many contributions to fluid mechanics, including: formation of the vortex sheet, free surface flows, drag reduction, polymer dynamics, and the structure of the near-wall region of the turbulent boundary layer.
Nominated by: DFD

Martin A Abkowitz [1982]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Maris A Abolins []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Bernard M Abraham [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

David W. Abraham [2014]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For advancing the science and technology of thermal measurement and control in magnetic storage systems.
Nominated by: FIAP

Farid F Abraham [1976]
IBM
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAP

Marvin M Abraham [1969]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Neal Broadus Abraham [1994]
Bryn Mawr College
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of laser instabilities and to physics education.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Barbara Abraham-Shrauner [1999]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For important theoretical contributions to a broad range of plasma topics, including: space plasmas, nonlinear dynamics, and plasma processing.
Nominated by: DPP

Elihu Abrahams [1964]
Rutgers University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Sidney Cyril Abrahams [1981]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Alexei A. Abrikosov [1992]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his predictions of the existence and properties of the vortex state in type-II superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Gerhard Abstreiter [1991]
Technical University of Muenchen
Citation: For far-infrared and Raman scattering studies of two-dimensional electron systems and of the physics of Si/SixGe1-x superlattices.
Nominated by: DCMP

Bruce Ackerson [2007]
Oklahoma State University
Citation: For theoretical and experimental advances in the physics of colloidal liquids and crystals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Darin E. Acosta [2013]
University of Florida
Citation: For searches for new lepton-quark couplings and compositeness at hadron colliders, and for contributions to the success of the CMS experiment at the LHC through leadership in the areas of detector commissioning, trigger, and coordination of the physics program.
Nominated by: DPF

Andreas Acrivos [1981]
Stanford University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DFD

R K Adair [1953]
University of Wisconsin
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Robert K Adair [1953]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Chris Adami [2017]
Michigan State University
Citation: For the development of novel methods to study evolution using digital experimentation, as well as contributions to the use of information theory to understand biological systems.
Nominated by: DBIO

E Dwight Adams []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Earnest D Adams [1972]
University of Florida
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Fred C. Adams [2013]
University of Michigan
Citation: For major contributions to the theoretical descriptions of the radiative signature of star formation, circumstellar disks, the initial mass function, exoplanets, and the long term fate of the universe.
Nominated by: DAP

G D Adams [1949]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Nigel Graham Adams [2004]
University of Georgia
Citation: For the development of important experimental techniques for studying charged-particle interactions with molecular neutrals and ions, and seminal contributions in understanding the synthesis of molecules in the interstellar medium.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Nikolaus Adams [2011]
Technische Universitat Munchen
Citation: For the development of novel numerical methods for Computational Fluid Dynamics, and for their successful application to elucidate dynamics of turbulent boundary layers and shock-turbulence interactions.
Nominated by: DFD

Norman I Adams [1936]
Yale University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Peter D Adams [1972]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Philip Wayne Adams [2006]
Louisiana State University
Citation: For his major contributions to the understanding of high field superconductivity and two dimensional electron localization.
Nominated by: DCMP

Raymond V Adams []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Walter Wade Adams [1989]
Rice University
Citation: In recognition of important research on the ultrastructure and properties of polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Wendy Adams [2019]
Colorado School of Mines
Citation: For impactful physics education research and the subsequent development of assessments in the areas of problem solving, student beliefs, and teacher preparation, leading to a range of improvements such as increased student learning and reductions in physics teacher shortages.
Nominated by: FED

Harald Ade [2010]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For the development and incisive use of soft x-ray characterization methods in a wide range of polymeric and organic systems
Nominated by: GIMS

Eric G Adelberger [1978]
University of Washington
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Steven A. Adelman [1990]
Purdue University
Citation: For providing the foundation for treating problems in condensed-phase chemical-reaction dynamics, especially chemical reactions occurring at the gas-solid interface and in liquids, by generalized Langevin techniques.
Nominated by: DCP

Adekunle Adeyeye [2018]
National University of Singapore
Citation: For contributions to synthesis and characterization of magnetic nanostructures and their applications in low power magnonic information processing.
Nominated by: GMAG

Rana X. Adhikari [2018]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For numerous and crucial contributions to the improvement of the sensitivity and performance of the Initial, Enhanced and Advanced LIGO detectors, and the design and development of gravitational-wave detectors beyond Advanced LIGO, and to the mentoring of a new generation of scientists.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Gregory Scott Adkins [1998]
Franklin & Marshall College
Citation: For numerous contributions to the theory of the hyperfine splitting and decay rate of positronium.
Nominated by: GPMFC

David Adler [1972]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Edward Adler [2016]
Boeing Company
Citation: For significant scientific advancement in the application of plasma-based electronic systems to advanced space communications, and for the advancement of systems and processes necessary to transition novel physics into technical innovation, both in government and private sector capacities.
Nominated by: FIAP

Felix Adler [1961]
University of Illinois
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Stephen L Adler []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Chris Edward Adolphsen [2003]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For original contributions to the beam physics and microwave properties of high frequency high-gradient linear accelerators.
Nominated by: DPB

Frank J Adrian [1975]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Ronald J. Adrian [1991]
Arizona State University
Citation: For his improved understanding of laser Doppler anemometers, the development of the Particle-Image-Velocimeter, and the theoretical formation of stochastic estimation theory applied to turbulent coherent eddy structures.
Nominated by: DFD

Gabriel Aeppli [1997]
NEC Research Institute
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of highly correlated electron systems and exotic superconductors using neutron scattering.
Nominated by: DCMP

Anatoli Afanasjev [2013]
Mississippi State University
Citation: For his pioneering work on covariant nuclear density functional theory, and his contributions to the understanding of collective phenomena in atomic nuclei.
Nominated by: DNP

Ian Keith Affleck [2002]
Boston University
Citation: For important theoretical contributions to quantum magnetism and quantum impurities, and for the prediction of possible flux phases in the high temperature superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Irag Ruhi Afnan [1991]
Flinders University
Citation: For contributions to the formulation of the NN-πNN equations and their application to the understanding of π-d elastic scattering and pion production in N-N scattering.
Nominated by: GFB

Mina Aganagic [2016]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For pioneering applications of string dualities to mathematics, including the discoveries of the topological vertex and of refined Chern-Simons theory.
Nominated by: DPF

Girish Saran Agarwal [1981]
University of Hyderabad
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ramesh K. Agarwal [2002]
Wichita State University
Citation: For pioneering development of Computational Fluid Dynamics methods and codes for the aerodynamic analysis and design of all categories of aerospace vehicles and outstanding contributions to aeroacoustics, magneto-hydrodynamics and rarefied gas dynamics.
Nominated by: DFD

Kaustubh Agashe [2021]
University of Maryland
Citation: For pioneering breakthroughs in holographic composite Higgs theory and phenomenology, and for inspiring numerous related experimental searches at the Large Hadron Collider.
Nominated by: DPF

Roshan L. Aggarwal [1977]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Yefim Aglitskiy [2003]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering work in developing monochromatic x-ray imaging technology for diagnostics of laser accelerated plasmas and for experimental studies of ablative Richtmyer-Meshkov instability and Rayleigh-Taylor growth in laser-irradiated targets.
Nominated by: DPP

Harold M Agnew [1967]
Los Alamos Science Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

John T Agnew [1960]
Lafayette. Indiana
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Vladimir M. Agranovich [2009]
UTD NanoTech Institute
Citation: For contributions to the quantum theory of polaritons and excitons.
Nominated by: DCMP

Herzl Aharoni [2007]
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Citation: Pioneering contributions to the invention, research, and development of two- and multi-terminal Single Crystal Silicon Light Emitting Devices (SiLED's) for all-silicon intergrated optoelectronic systems, combining semiconductor physics and standard IC technology.
Nominated by: FIAP

Yakir Aharonov [1978]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Amnon Aharony [1985]
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Citation: For contributions to the theory of new critical and multicritical points, of random field systems and their experimental realization and of using fractals in statistical physics and in percolation.
Nominated by: DCMP

Arthur J Aheard [1935]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

John F. Ahearne [1994]
United States Nuclear Regulatory Committee
Citation: For wise counsel and leadership on matters of nuclear reactor safety, waste management, and risk management.
Nominated by: FPS

Guenter Ahlers [1971]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

H S Ahluwalia []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Harjit Singh Ahluwalia [1994]
University of New Mexico
Citation: For pioneering and substantive contributions to the understanding of the relation between cosmic ray modulations of ground level detectors and solar activity.
Nominated by: DAP

Ahmadou Wague [2022]
University Cheikh Anta Diop
Citation: For outstanding achievement in research, service to APS, and co-founding a number of organizations in Africa – most notably the African Laser, Atomic, Molecular and Optical Sciences (LAM) Network – to enhance physics research, training, and applications, especially in the field of optics.
Nominated by: FIP

Musahid Ahmed [2010]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his creation of a world-class synchrotron chemical dynamics facility serving the community and his unique marriage of lasers with synchrotron science, used to study small molecule spectroscopy and energetics, biological imaging, combustion, nanoparticle reactivity, and chemical dynamics.
Nominated by: DLS

Charles Ahn [2010]
Yale University
Citation: For the elucidation of novel behavior in complex materials subjected to intense ferroelectric fields, and for seminal contributions to the understanding of nanoscale interfacial phenomena in complex oxides.
Nominated by: DMP

Doyeol Ahn [2009]
University of Seoul
Citation: For major contributions to the theory of quantum-well lasers and development of quantum information communication research.
Nominated by: DLS

Richard K. Ahrenkiel [2000]
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering and innovative work in the techniques and analysis of recombination/minority-carrier lifetime and transport in semiconductors and for outstanding contributions to numerous areas of condensed matter physics.
Nominated by: FIAP

Rajeev Ahuja [2019]
Uppsala University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the design and understanding of energy storage materials and computational studies of condensed matter under high pressure.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Katherine Aidala [2020]
Mount Holyoke College
Citation: For innovative development of scanning probe techniques to characterize soft materials, study disordered semiconductors, and apply azimuthal magnetic fields to magnetic nanostructured materials; for exceptional mentoring of undergraduate women in physics; and promoting public appreciation of science.
Nominated by: DCMP

David Charles Ailion [1990]
University of Utah
Citation: For many contributions to the development in NMR techniques for application to condensed-matter physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

N. C. Krishna Aiyar [1921]
University College, Rangoon, Burma
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Joanna Aizenberg [2012]
Harvard University
Citation: For research in biomineralization and the control of templated nucleation and growth of crystals
Nominated by: DCMP

Fay Ajzenberg-Selove []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Fay Ajzenberg-Selove [1961]
Haverford College
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

A Ziya Akcasu []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

E S Akeley [1949]
Purdue University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Daniel Akerib [2008]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: For significant contributions to direct Dark Matter detection experiments, in particular for his work on the CDMS experiment.
Nominated by: DPF

Carl W. Akerlof [1993]
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Citation: For major contributions to the study of very high energy gamma ray astronomy and numerous other contributions to high energy physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Johan Akerman [2015]
University of Gothenburg and KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Citation: For advancing the understanding of dynamics induced by spin-transfer torque, including the experimental confirmation of magnetic solitons, and for contributions to the development of magnetic random access memory.
Nominated by: GMAG

Deji Akinwande [2017]
University of Texas at Austin
Citation: For contributions to the physical study and development of scalable uniform monolayer graphene synthesis on wafer-scale substrates, and the realization of GHz flexible and wearable two-dimensional devices, circuits and systems.
Nominated by: FIAP

John J. Aklonis [1980]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPOLY

Vladimir Aksyuk [2014]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For contributions to the development of integrated photonic and mechanical microsystems, for pioneering work in using such systems to enable both telecommunications and novel nanoscale, high-throughput, measurement methods, and for contributions to the understanding of the Casimir force.
Nominated by: FIAP

Triantaphyllos Akylas [2010]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For elegant and insightful theoretical investigations of nonlinear surface and internal gravity wave phenomena.
Nominated by: DFD

Muhammad A Alam [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Muhammad Alam [2008]
Purdue University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to and innovative computational models for Electronic Transport in Spatially and Temporally Random Systems.
Nominated by: FIAP

Rufina Alamo [2012]
Florida State University
Citation: For her use of well-characterized materials and performance of carefully designed experiments to address structure-property relationships in polyolefins
Nominated by: DPOLY

Ricardo Alarcon [2003]
Arizona State University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to, and leadership in, the development of instrumentation for experiments investigating the fundamental properties of nucleons and few-body systems.
Nominated by: DNP

Blas Rafael Alascio [1998]
CNEA
Citation: For important contributions to the theory of correlated electrons and intermediate valence, and developing the Instituto Balseiro to its current international importance.
Nominated by: FIP

Alfonso M. Albano [2022]
Bryn Mawr College
Citation: For outstanding physics teaching, superb mentoring of hundreds of women physics undergraduates and dozens of graduate students, and innovative authorship of educational materials.
Nominated by: FED

Mary Alberg [2014]
Seattle University
Citation: For seminal contributions to understanding the sea of the nucleon and other baryons and her extraordinary service to the physics community.
Nominated by: DNP

Robert C. Albers [2008]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering work on the theory of f-electron elements and materials, and its implementation of into robust computational methods for use by experimentalists to interpret Extended X-ray Absorption Fine Structure spectra.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Vernon M Albers [1941]
Antioch College
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Felicie Albert [2019]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For many original contributions to the development of directional X-ray beams for probing high-energy density matter.
Nominated by: DPP

Reka Z. Albert [2009]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For pioneering work in understanding the organization and dynamics of biological networks.
Nominated by: DBIO

W E Albertson [1938]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Andreas Johann Albrecht []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Andreas C Albrecht []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Andreas C Albrecht [1976]
Cornell University
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Condensed Matter Physics
Nominated by: DCP

Brian J. Albright [2018]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory and modeling of kinetic plasmas, including pioneering work in laser-driven ion acceleration, laser-plasma instabilities, high energy density physics, and particle-in-cell simulations.
Nominated by: DPP

Carl Albright [2001]
Northern Illinois Univ. and Fermi National Accelerator Lab
Citation: For his contributions to the physics of electroweak interactions, particularly weak neutral currents, quark mixing, and neutrino masses and mixing.
Nominated by: DPF

David Albright [2005]
Institute for Science and International Security
Citation: For ground-breaking technical analysis of secret nuclear weapons program in countries suchas North Korea, Iraq, and South Africa and for his definitive analysis of world-wide fissile material production.
Nominated by: FPS

J G Albright [1938]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Daniel Albritton [1980]
NOAA
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

James R. Albritton [1986]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For important contributions to the theory of laser plasma interactions and electron heat transport.
Nominated by: DPP

Michael Albrow [2022]
Fermilab
Citation: For a long interest in science outreach, including creating a school visit program in 2005 that continues to this day and has impacted over 200,000 children, and writing a science column in a newspaper and website that connects with thousands of readers.
Nominated by: FOEP

D E Alburger [1956]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

David E Alburger []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Alan Alda [2014]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: For his contributions to science education, creation of the Alan Alda Center for Communicating Science which helps scientists improve their communication skills, and his work with projects which promote physics and science in the media.
Nominated by: FOEP

Berni J Alder [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

L Thomas Aldrich []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

L T Aldrich [1957]
Carnegie Mellon University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Igor L Aleiner [2008]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Igor Aleiner [2008]
Columbia University
Citation: For important contributions to the theory of low-dimensional and mesoscopic conductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Diego Alejandro Dalvit [2015]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For original contributions to the interpretation of Casimir physics experiments, including fluctuation-induced interactions in nanostructured materials, thermal Casimir forces, and patch effects.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Alexander V Aleksandrov [2017]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For extraordinary technical contributions leading to advancements in the understanding and operation of high power hadron beams, and for world-wide leadership in the field of beam instrumentation.
Nominated by: DPB

George Armand Alers [1985]
Not available
Citation: For applying ultrasonic waves to a wide variety of basic physics and engineering problems in order to provide new insights into the properties of solid matter.
Nominated by: DCMP

James G. Alessi [2009]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For his many groundbreaking contributions to the development of intense negatively charged hydrogen (H-) beam sources, both unpolarized and spin-polarized, and the development of a high intensity Electron Beam Ion Source for the production of beams of high charge state heavy ions.
Nominated by: DPB

Abashian Alexander [1969]
University of Illinois
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Chester Alexander Jr. [1983]
University of Alabama
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of the effects of ionizing irradiation on biologically important molecules.
Nominated by: DBIO

Gideon Alexander [1985]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For contributions to hyperon-nucleon interactions, for recent studies of the upsilon and its decay into three-gluon jets, of tau decays, and of photon-photon reactions.
Nominated by: DPF

James Paul Alexander [1999]
Cornell University
Citation: For leadership in the design and construction of the CLEO II silicon vertex detector and outstanding contributions to the discovery and study of charmless hadronic decays of B mesons.
Nominated by: DPF

John M Alexander []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

John M. Alexander [1994]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: For his many original contributions to studies of heavy ion reaction mechanisms, and for his work in clarifying the dynamical and statistical aspects of compound nucleus formation and decay.
Nominated by: DNP

Michael N Alexander []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Millard H Alexander [1984]
University of Maryland
Citation: For work at the frontiers of the quantum mechanical theory of inelastic collisions of atoms and molecules.
Nominated by: DCP

Stephon Haigh Solomon Alexander [2022]
Brown University
Citation: For contributions to understanding the potential quantum mechanical origins of the cosmological constant and for exploring consequences and observational signatures of fundamental symmetry violations in the gravitational sector.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Thomas K Alexander [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Alexandre Alexandrov [2008]
Loughborough University
Citation: For important and broad-ranging contributions to the theory of correlated electron systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Andrei Alexandru [2022]
The George Washington University
Citation: For multiple advances in the study of hadrons in terms of their quark and gluon constituents using lattice QCD. In particular, for the study of the QCD spectrum and the development of techniques to bypass the sign problem.
Nominated by: GHP

Igor Alexeff [1968]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Igor Alexeff [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Robert R Alfano [1975]
City College of New York
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Biological Physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Mark Alford [2015]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For elucidating the properties of quark matter, including its phase structure and signatures for its possible existence in neutron stars.
Nominated by: DNP

W Parker Alford [1963]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

William Parker Alford [1963]
University of Rochester
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

William Lumpkin Alford [1984]
No company provided
Citation: For his investigations of nuclear structure with transfer reactions.
Nominated by: DNP

P. Henrik Alfredsson [2012]
Royal Inst of Tech
Citation: For the development of innovative, creative and rigorous experimental methods leading to seminal contributions to our understanding of instabilities, transitional and turbulent flows
Nominated by: DFD

Turner Alfrey [1970]
Dow Chemical Company
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPOLY

Yoram Alhassid [2001]
Yale University
Citation: For development of computational techniques for the shell model and their application to properties to heavy nuclei.
Nominated by: DNP

Abdul W Ali [1985]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Ahmed Ali [2017]
DESY
Citation: For contributions in phenomenology using quantum-chromo-dynamics in precision tests of the standard model, advising and organizing international conferences and schools, and for fostering scientific collaboration among physicists from a large number of countries with diverse cultural backgrounds.
Nominated by: FIP

A. Paul Alivisatos [1996]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the preparation and study of nanocrystals, including their incorporation into arrays and optoelectronic devices.
Nominated by: DCP

Paul A Alivisatos [1996]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Louis John Allamandola [2006]
NASA Ames Research Center
Citation: For his seminal contributions in astrochemistry that have forever revolutionized our understanding of interstellar molecules, interstellar ices, and the chemical physics of the interstellar medium.
Nominated by: DCP

Maria Allegrini [2012]
University of Pisa
Citation: For contributions to laser interactions with atoms and small molecules: energy pooling collisions, high resolution spectroscopy, laser cooling of diatomic molecules, and contributions to international physics through collaborations and professional service
Nominated by: FIP

Alexander Allen [1938]
Bartol Research Foundation
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Barry J. Allen [1980]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Bruce Allen [2005]
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Citation: For his leading contributions to quantum field theory in an inflationary universe, to our understanding of cosmic strings, and to gravitational-wave phenomenology and detection.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Frederick G Allen [1961]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Gabrielle D. Allen [2017]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For international leadership in development of widely used simulation frameworks for numerical relativity, relativistic astrophysics, and other areas, laying a foundation for many groups to address complex problems in multi-messenger astronomy.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Harry C Allen [1958]
National Bureau of Standards
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

J S Allen [1944]
Kansas State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

James Ward Allen [1989]
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Citation: For his work in electron spectroscopy, which his helped to develop an understanding of electron correlations in rare-earth materials and transition-metal oxides.
Nominated by: DCMP

John Edward Allen [1989]
University of Oxford
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of high-current discharges, thermal plasmas, Langmuir probes and sheaths, and waves in plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Leland C Allen [1966]
Princeton University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Lew Allen []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Lew Allen [1990]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For contributions to the nation through extensive service to the furthering of national goals in space exploration.
Nominated by: FPS

Matthew Arnold Allen [1991]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For innovative contributions to, and leadership of, research, development, and construction of radio frequency systems for GeV electron-positron storage rings, linear accelerators, and linear colliders.
Nominated by: DPB

Mildred Allen [1936]
Mount Holyoke College
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Phillip B. Allen [1986]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: For contributions to the theory of electron-phonon effects in metals and semiconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Silas James Allen [1986]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For creative far-infrared spectroscopy that elucidated the physics of transport in 2-dimensional electron systems; diffusion in superionic conductors, and spin-lattice interactions in magnetic insulators.
Nominated by: DCMP

Steven Lynn Allen [1995]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For scientific leadership in the physics of tandem mirrors, generation of intense microwave pulses and their absorption in tokamak plasmas, and in the development of the radiative divertor.
Nominated by: DPP

Rolf Allenspach [2009]
IBM Zurich Research Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering experimental work in the field of nanomagnetism leading to a fundamental understanding of the physical limits of magnetic behavior. His studies on oscillatory magnetic anisotropy, ultrafast magnetization reversal and current driven domain motion provide new implications for future magnetic storage and logic devices.
Nominated by: GMAG

Robert S Allgaier []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Robert S Allgaier [1972]
Naval Ordnance Lab
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

William P Allis []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

William P Allis [1936]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Fred Allison [1931]
Alabama Polytechnic Institute
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Samuel K. Allison [1927]
University of California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Henri Alloul [2007]
University of Paris, Sud
Citation: For nuclear magnetic resonance studies of strongly correlated electronic materials including the pseudogap phase of the cuprates through Knight shift measurements, local magnetic moments in cuprates, and studies of Kondo effect and spin-glasses.
Nominated by: DCMP

John C Allred [1972]
University of Houston
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Particles and Fields.
Nominated by: DNP

Gerald M Almy [1933]
University of Illinois
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Marcelo Alonso [2004]
Florida Institute of Technology
Citation: For his tireless efforts to strengthen scientific research throughout Latin America, for his leadership in global physics education, and for enriching physics understanding of students worldwide through his many textbooks.
Nominated by: FIP

Pamir Alpay [2013]
University of Connecticut
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of domain phenomena and role of defects in ferroelectric thin films, the development of compositionally graded ferroelectrics for dielectrically tunable devices, and the fundamentals of infrared detectors and related devices.
Nominated by: FIAP

Daniel Alpert []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Ralph A Alpher [1955]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Husam N Alshareef [2019]
King Abdullah University of Science & Technology (KAUST)
Citation: For contributions to the development of semiconductor materials and processes for electronics and energy applications, including deployment in volume production.
Nominated by: FIAP

Margaret Alston-Garnjost [1984]
No company provided
Citation: For contributions to the discovery and measurements of properties of both light and heavy quark resonances.
Nominated by: DNP

Massimo Altarelli [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering work on the band structure of semiconductors, in particular the theory of impurity levels and excitons.
Nominated by: DCMP

Igor Altfeder [2012]
Air Force Research Laboratory
Citation: For important developments in Scanning Tunneling Microscopy, in particular for development of thermal Scanning Tunneling Microscopy technique and experimental discovery of field-induced vacuum phonon tunneling
Nominated by: GIMS

Philip L. Altick [1987]
University of Nevada, Reno
Citation: For his introduction of random-phase approximation into atomic physics, pioneering studies of continuum configuration interaction, and his important contributions to the three-body continuum Coulomb problem.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ehud Altman [2022]
University of California Berkeley
Citation: For insightful contributions to the theoretical understanding of the equilibrium and non-equilibrium phases of many-atom and many-electron systems, including many-body localization and phase transitions in non-equilibrium systems.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Michael Altman [2014]
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Citation: For development and use of spin polarized low energy electron microscopy to understand surface processes of solids.
Nominated by: DCMP

Boris L. Altshuler [1992]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his work on the theory of transport in disordered and mesoscopic systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Andrea Alu [2015]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For seminal contributions to electromagnetic theory and applications, nano optics, plasmonics, and metamaterials.
Nominated by: DLS

N. R. Aluru [2017]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development of multiscale and multiphysics computational techniques and their application to nanofluidics and nano/micro electromechanical systems to accurately predict interfacial phenomena, including the prediction of new properties at nanoscale.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Luis Alvarez [1938]
University of California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Orlando Alvarez [1987]
University of Miami
Citation: For his important contribution to string theory and field theory and for his leading role in furthering the use of advanced mathematical methods in theoretical physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Ralph D Amado [1967]
Indiana University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Hiroshi Amano [2015]
Nagoya University
Citation: For pioneering the materials science and device physics leading to the invention of blue light-emitting diodes with III nitride-based semiconductor heterostructures.
Nominated by: DLS

Henri Amar [1959]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Jacques Amar [2014]
University of Toledo
Citation: For the development and use of novel computational methods which have advanced our fundamental understanding of a range of problems in condensed matter and statistical physics, including the kinetics of domain growth, surface roughening, crystal growth and thin film deposition.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Moskov Amarian [2018]
Old Dominion University
Citation: For pioneering work on Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering and Gluon Polarization with the HERMES experiment at DESY, and a creative and broad program in hadronic physics at HERMES and Jefferson Lab.
Nominated by: GHP

Vinay Ambegaokar [1979]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Ernest Ambler [1958]
National Bureau of Standards
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Claudia Ambrosch-Draxl [2011]
University of Leoben
Citation: For her seminal contributions to the development and applications of first principle theoretical techniques to the study of spectroscopic properties of condensed systems, and her pioneering work on the ab-initio theory of organic semiconductors.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Isadore Amdur [1959]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Peter Andrew Amendt [2006]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to the development of indirectly-driven single- and double- shell inertial confinement fusion physics necessary for the demonstration of laboratory-scale ignition.
Nominated by: DPP

Nabil M Amer []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Nabil M. Amer [1987]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For developing the novel and versatile technique of photothermal spectroscopy, and for applying it to advance our understanding of amorphous semiconductors and the physics of surface and interfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

Dan Amidei [2007]
University of Michigan
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the development of b-quark tagging at hadron colliders, and for application of b-tagging to the discovery and study of the top quark.
Nominated by: DPF

Eric J. Amis [1992]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For the excellence of his contribution toward the understanding of dynamics of polymer solutions and gels, and in crystalline growth.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Raymond G Ammar [1974]
University of Kansas
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Robert Clyde Amme [1969]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Atomic, Molecular and Optic Physics.
Nominated by: DCP

Miron Ya Amusia [1995]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For the discovery of the collective nature of atomic photoionization and prediction of the collectivization of few electron shells under the action of many-electron neighboring shells.
Nominated by: DAMOP

James G Analytis [2019]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For elucidating the fundamental properties of topological materials, quantum spin liquids, and strange metals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jeeva S Anandan []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Jeeva Satchith Anandan [1994]
University of South Carolina
Citation: For his contributions to the study of quantum phases and the geometry of quantum theory.
Nominated by: DPF

Spiros H Anastasiadis [2000]
F.O.R.T.H. Inst. For Elec. Struct & Lase
Citation: For important contributions to the dynamics of block copolymers in the melt and in solution and on the structure an dynamics of polymer interfaces and thin films.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Betsy Ancker-Johnson [1967]
Boeing Company
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

David Andelman [2004]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For definitive theoretical contributions to a broad range of problems in soft condensed matter, including monolayers, surfactant solutions and polyelectrolyte solutions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Francois Anderegg [2001]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For experiments quantifying particle diffusion and heat transport due to long-range E B collisions in single species plasmas, and for the laser diagnostics and plasma control techniques which enabled these experiments.
Nominated by: DPP

Andre Anders [2008]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the physics and technology of cathodic arc plasmas and their applications.
Nominated by: DPP

Hans Christian Andersen [1983]
Stanford University
Citation: For pioneering work in theory of liquids, energy transfer in random materials, molecular dynamics, and model biological membranes.
Nominated by: DCP

Nils Overgaard Andersen [2005]
Niels Bohr Institute, Denmark
Citation: For his contribution to the study of atomic collision processes through electron and photon polarization analysis and the systematic development of quantum-mechanically complete descriptions.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ole K. Andersen [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For invention and continued development of the Linear Muffin Tin Orbital method of calculating electronic structures of solids and, from them, thermodynamic properties using total energy techniques.
Nominated by: DCMP

Roy S Andersen [1968]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Ansel C Anderson [1969]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Ansel Cochran Anderson [1969]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Arthur G Anderson [1970]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Brian P. Anderson [2013]
University of Arizona
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the creation of quantized vortices in ultra-cold dilute Bose Einstein condensate (BECs), and for his inspired studies of their real-time dynamics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Carl D Anderson [1934]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Charles E Anderson [2005]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Charles H Anderson [1972]
RCA Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Charles E. Anderson [2005]
Southwest Research Institute
Citation: For his leadership in combining numerical simulations with experimental data to develop advanced models of the response of materials to shock, impact, and penetration.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Dana Zachery Anderson [2000]
University of Colorado
Citation: For his theoretical and experimental contributions to nonlinear optics and atom optics and for creating a number of remarkable optical devices for information processing and pattern recognition.
Nominated by: DAMOP

David Vincent Anderson [1992]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For valuable contributions to the understanding of plasma equilibria, stability, and nonlinear dynamics through the application of computational models that emphasized realism, accuracy, and efficiency.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Elemer E Anderson [1974]
Clarckson College of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Elmer E Anderson [1974]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Hans Christian Anderson [1983]
No company provided
Citation: For pioneering work in theory of fluids, energy transfer in random materials, molecular dynamics, and model biological membranes.
Nominated by: DCP

Herbert L Anderson [1941]
Columbia University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

James E Anderson [1972]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

James Leroy Anderson []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

James Bernhard Anderson [1988]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his contributions in chemical kinetics and molecular dynamics; in particular, for his seminal works on supersonic nozzle molecular beams, on modern transition-state theory, and on quantum chemistry by random walk.
Nominated by: DCP

John M Anderson [1964]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

John D Anderson [1964]
University of California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

John M Anderson [1963]
General Electric Research Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Kinsey A Anderson [1975]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAP

Louis W Anderson [1971]
University of Wisconsin
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Orson LaMar Anderson [1967]
Columbia University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Oscar A. Anderson [1993]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For the theoretical study and practical development of novel high current, high energy DC accelerators.
Nominated by: DPB

Paul A Anderson [1941]
State College of Washington
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Paul R. Anderson [2020]
Wake Forest University
Citation: "For significant contributions to the understanding of quantum field theory in curved spacetime applied to black hole and cosmological spacetimes."
Nominated by: DGRAV

Richard J Anderson [2003]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Richard L Anderson [1991]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Richard J. Anderson [2003]
National Science Foundation
Citation: For action as Head of the NSF Office of the Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research which has resulted in significant increase in the academic research culture and competitiveness of many states.
Nominated by: APS

Richard Louis Anderson [1991]
University of Vermont
Citation: For distinguished scholarship in physical measurements, particularly for contributions to precision measurement of temperature by gas thermometry, resistance thermometry and thermocouple thermometry.
Nominated by: GIMS

Roy S Anderson [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

S Herbert Anderson [1932]
Signal Corporations Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Scott Anderson [1945]
Anderson Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Scott Law Anderson [2005]
University of Utah
Citation: For contributions to understanding chemical dynamics of ion-molecule reactions, size-selected model catalysts, and gas-phase clusters.
Nominated by: DCP

William Anderson [2012]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to the field of dynamic material properties research, and specifically for achieving a better understanding of the dynamic response of geophysical, planetary, and materials of importance to national security
Nominated by: GSCCM

Tsuneya Ando [1985]
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Citation: For leading contributions to the theory of two-dimensional electron systems and their properties in magnetic fields.
Nominated by: DCMP

Yoichi Ando [2018]
University of Cologne
Citation: For ground-breaking experiments on quantum materials, especially high-Tc cuprate superconductors, topological insulators, and topological superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Eva Y Andrei [2003]
Rutgers University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the experimental study of vortex matter and two-dimensional electron systems, including Wigner lattices.
Nominated by: DCMP

Natan Andrei [2004]
Rutgers University
Citation: For elucidating the many-body effects of several condensed matter systems, in particular the Kondo model, by discovering and studying their exact solutions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Wanda Andreoni [2005]
IBM Zurich Research Laboratory
Citation: For important contributions to the development and implementation of ab-initio computational methods, and for pioneering investigations that led to deep insights into the behavior of diverse condensed matter, chemical, and biomolecular systems.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Klaus Andres [1987]
Walther Meissner Institut
Citation: For pioneering experiments in nuclear magnetic cooling which led to the discovery of new compounds for achieving ultralow temperature using adiabatic demagnetization.
Nominated by: DCMP

E Raymond Andrew []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Edward Raymond Andrew [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his contributions to NMR studies in solids, the development of the magic angle spinning technique, and the use of NMR for medical purposes.
Nominated by: DCMP

Donald H Andrews [1931]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

H L Andrews [1946]
National Institute of Health
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Howard L Andrews [1954]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Rodney D Andrews [1966]
Stevens Institute of Technology
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Ronald A Andrews [1977]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

W. Lester S. Andrews [1993]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For major contributions to infrared spectroscopy of reactive molecular transients, ions, and complexes in solid argon.
Nominated by: DCP

Stephen J Angello []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Robert E. Anholt [1986]
Not available
Citation: For contributions to the study of heavy-ion-atom collisions spanning quasimolecular collisions at low energy to collisions with relativistic projectiles.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Mikhail Alexeevich Anisimov [1998]
University of Maryland
Citation: For his outstanding contributions towards a fundamental understanding of critical phenomena in fluids and fluid mixtures including complex fluids and liquid crystals.
Nominated by: DCP

Shelley L. Anna [2014]
Carnegie Mellon University
Citation: For contributions in extensional rheology and droplet microfluidics and in particular for elucidating and manipulating the effect of surfactants in microfluidic tip streaming.
Nominated by: DFD

Jean-Philippe Ansermet [2011]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Citation: For research on spintronics in metallic systems and magnetic nanowires.
Nominated by: DCMP

Gladys A Anslow [1936]
Smith College
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Robert L Anthony [1959]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Spiro Antiochos [2008]
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Citation: In recognition of his far-reaching scientific contributions to solar astrophysics, among them several compelling models explaining a variety of phenomena originating in the interactions between magnetic fields and plasmas, and his service to the international solar and space physics communities.
Nominated by: GPAP

Nicholas G Anton [1958]
Anton Electronic Laboratories Incorporated
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

G Antonoff [1942]
Fordham University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Thomas M. Antonsen [1986]
University of Maryland
Citation: For contributions to the theory of the stability of high temperature plasmas and the theory of the production of intense ion beams.
Nominated by: DPP

Carol E. Anway [2018]
Boeing Company
Citation: For revolutionary advances in the areas of computational industrial physics, specifically in advanced simulation tools enabling modeling and predictive behavior of sensor and communication architectures in highly complex systems.
Nominated by: FIAP

V Ara Apkarian []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Giorgio Apollinari [2016]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his successful efforts in organizing international technical collaborations on development and construction of elements for detectors and accelerators, and for his leadership in sharing technologies and learned lessons across the field of high energy physics throughout the world.
Nominated by: FIP

Jeffrey Alan Appel [1988]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For co-discovering the upsilon, the first evidence of "bottom" quarks and for leadership in the development of detectors and in defining electronic and data acquisition directions for high energy physics experimentation.
Nominated by: DPF

Ian Appelbaum [2016]
University of Maryland, College Park
Citation: For advancing the study of spin-polarized electron transport in semiconductors, especially the fundamental processes revealed by coherent and time-resolved spin transport over macroscopic distances in silicon and germanium.
Nominated by: DCMP

Joel A Appelbaum [1978]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Joel Alan Appelbaum [1978]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

Thomas William Appelquist [1984]
Yale University
Citation: For fundamental research in quantum field theory and its application to the theory of elementary particles.
Nominated by: DPF

Joerg Appenzeller [2013]
Purdue University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the physics, technology, and modeling of one and two-dimensional transistors and circuits.
Nominated by: FIAP

B R Appleton [1979]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Ani Aprahamian [1999]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For showing the existence of multiphonon vibrational excitations in the low-energy spectra of both spherical and deformed nuclei.
Nominated by: DNP

Elena Aprile [2000]
Columbia University
Citation: For her pioneering contributions to gamma-ray instrumentation for astrophysics, particularly her successful development of a liquid xenon time projection chamber as an innovative Compton Telescope.
Nominated by: DAP

John Patrick Apruzese [1999]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For significant and original studies of radiation in dense plasmas and the theory of plasma x-ray lasers.
Nominated by: DPP

Sigurd Arajs [1968]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Edward T Arakawa [1981]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Lynden Archer [2007]
Cornell University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the understanding of interfacial properties and bulk viscoelasticity of polymer liquids.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Almudena Arcones [2020]
Technical University of Darmstadt
Citation: For seminal contributions in astro- and nuclear physics, especially to the understanding of heavy elements creation in supernovae, neutron star mergers, and their associated kilonova.
Nominated by: DNP

William B. Ard [1980]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Farhad Ardalan [2009]
Sharif Univ of Tech
Citation: For pioneering work in applications of noncommutative geometry in string theory and gauge theories, and for promoting the participation of Iranian scientists in CERN and Middle-East programs.
Nominated by: FIP

Arezoo Ardekani [2022]
Purdue University
Citation: For highly innovative theoretical and computational research on the fluid dynamics of the motion of particles and microorganisms in a range of fluids, including complex fluids and stratified fluids.
Nominated by: DFD

Hassan Aref [1988]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Hassan Aref [1988]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For the elucidation of chaotic motion in few-vortex problems and particle advection, and for the development of numerical methods based on many-vortex interactions.
Nominated by: GFB

Alexandre Arenas [2018]
Rovira i Virgili University
Citation: For foundational research in network science and complex systems — including in community detection, synchronization, and multilayer networks — and his outstanding editorial and mentoring contributions.
Nominated by: GSNP

C Arne Arenberg []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Hartmuth Arenhoevel [2003]
Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
Citation: For his contribution in understanding photo- and electrodisintegration of the deuteron, especially with incorporation of isobar degrees of freedom and meson exchange currents.
Nominated by: GFB

Elke Arenholz [2014]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For developing and applying advanced soft x-ray instrumentation to achieve seminal advances in understanding magnetic materials and thin films.
Nominated by: DMP

Reza Arghavani [2009]
Applied Materials Inc
Citation: For leading the team that created a series of Stress-Tunable dielectrics for MEMORY and LOGIC technologies, also for introducing first ALD High-k into INTEL development FABs, which led to the introduction of High-k/Metal Gate into 45nm INTEL Microprocessor.
Nominated by: FIAP

H V Argo [1953]
Los Alamos Science Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Harold V Argo []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Ali S. Argon [1986]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For fundamental contributions to understanding of plastic deformation of polymer glasses.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Petros N Argyres [1966]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Lincoln Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Philip Argyres [2016]
University of Cincinnati
Citation: For contributions to the study of dualities and nonperturbative dynamics in supersymmetric and conformal quantum field theories.
Nominated by: DPF

Dimitri Argyriou [2008]
Hahn-Meitner Inst Berlin
Citation: For important applications of neutron and x-ray scattering which reveal the relationships between crystal and magnetic structure and physical properties in perovskite-based CMR.
Nominated by: DCMP

Muhammad Arif [2010]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Muhammad Arif [2010]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For pioneering contributions in neutron interferometry, imaging and detection, with applications ranging from precise measurements of neutron scattering lengths to the imaging of flows in hydrogen fuel cells.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Ennio Arimondo [1995]
Universita degli Studi di Pisa
Citation: For the interpretation of "dark resonances" in terms of coherent population trapping, and for contributions to nonlinear dynamics and chaos in lasers.
Nominated by: DLS

Douglas Arion [2015]
Carthage College
Citation: For groundbreaking work towards improving the educational impact of the physics degree by promoting the widespread adoption of entrepreneurship training and mindset within the discipline.
Nominated by: FPS

Aloysius J Arko []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Aloysius John Arko [1989]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his research on the electronic properties of novel materials, in particular his Fermi-surface studies in strongly correlated metals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Peter B Armentrout []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Peter B. Armentrout [1994]
University of Utah
Citation: For ion beam studies of molecular dynamics, chemical kinetics and thermochemistry of gas phase reactions, especially those involving transition metal atomic ions and clusters.
Nominated by: DCP

Alice H Armstrong [1931]
Wellesley College
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

David S. Armstrong [2018]
College of William & Mary
Citation: For his leadership role in a career-long program of research centered on characterizing and understanding the role of the weak force and parity-violating phenomena in nuclear physics.
Nominated by: DNP

George Thomson Armstrong [1969]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

John A Armstrong [1970]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Lloyd Armstrong [1980]
University of Southern California
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DAMOP

Michael R. Armstrong [2014]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to time-domain experimental methods applied to materials under extreme conditions.
Nominated by: GIMS

Richard A Arndt [1973]
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Roger E.A. Arndt [2009]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For his seminal contributions to our understanding of cavitation including inception physics, erosion mechanisms, noise and vibration and effects on turbomachinery performance; and for his outstanding contributions to research and education in aeroacoustics, hydroacoustics and hydroturbine technology.
Nominated by: DFD

W. David Arnett [1987]
University of Arizona
Citation: For exceptional contributions to our understanding of stellar evolution and galactic chemical evolution and, especially, to our understanding of supernovae, through the use of advanced computational methods and the application of nuclear physics and hydrodynamics to astrophysics.
Nominated by: DAP

Peter B. Arnold [2014]
University of Virginia
Citation: For accomplishments in developing gauge theories at high temperature.
Nominated by: DPF

Raymond G Arnold [1991]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Raymond G. Arnold [1991]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his leadership in developing the nuclear physics program at SLAC, and for a series of fundamental investigations of few-body systems at high momentum transfer using electron scattering.
Nominated by: DNP

Stephen Arnold [1990]
Polytechnic University
Citation: For pioneering contributions in microparticle photophysics, from producing and holding micron-sized single particles to developing ingenious particle spectroscopies by exploiting their optically resonant properties.
Nominated by: APS

Susan Theresa Arnold [2006]
Air Force Research Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding achievements in anion laser photoelectron spectroscopy and the kinetics and dynamics of ion-molecule, electron-molecule, and electron-ion reactions of importance in the atmospheric and aerospace sciences.
Nominated by: DAMOP

William A Arnold []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Richard L Arnowitt [1971]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

W N Arnquist [1946]
Inyokern
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Arnold B. Arons [1991]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For pioneering work in the teaching of physics and leadership in the education of future teachers of physics.
Nominated by: FPS

Jonathan Arons [1985]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For theoretical contributions in the application of plasma physics and electrodynamics to the study of pulsars, quasars, interstellar and intergalactic matter.
Nominated by: DAP

Igor Samuel Aronson [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For important theoretical contributions to dynamics of far-from-equilibrium systems, and applications of novel methods of nonlinear dynamics to condensed matter physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Meigan Charlotte Aronson [2000]
University of Michigan
Citation: For investigation of collective phenomena in strongly correlated electron systems using neutron scattering and high pressure techniques.
Nominated by: DCMP

Samuel Harry Aronson [2000]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to nuclear and particle physics, including the physics of neutral Kaons, and the leadership, design and construction of the major experiments, D0 at Fermilab and PHENIX at RHIC.
Nominated by: DNP

Daniel Arovas [2015]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For contributions to the theory of quantum magnetism, including novel large-N generalizations, valence bond solid and double exchange systems, and for pioneering work in the theory of fractional statistics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Paulo Arratia [2022]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For creative and insightful experimental discoveries in the fields of complex and biological fluid mechanics.
Nominated by: DFD

John Arrington [2012]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his extensive and systematic work in understanding the electromagnetic form factors of the nucleon and the role of short distance phenomena in nuclei
Nominated by: GHP

Hack Arroe [1966]
State University College
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Hack Arroe [1965]
State University College
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Anthony Arrott [1969]
Ford Motor Company
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Emilio Artacho [2021]
Nanogune, Ikerbasque (Spain) and U Cambridge (UK)
Citation: For developing the linear scaling SIESTA method, based on density-functional theory, which opened the path to study large condensed matter systems with affordable computational cost, and for pioneering work on developing and applying methods to study energy dissipation of swift ions in solids.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Marina Artuso [2007]
Syracuse University
Citation: For achievements in building RICH and silicon detectors for high energy experiments and for studies of heavy quark decays.
Nominated by: DPF

V Arunasalam [1979]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

James Russell Asay [1992]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: In recognition of his far-ranging contributions to the understanding of the physical properties of matter under the extreme pressure and temperature conditions of intense shock loading.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Gianni Ascarelli [1982]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Elke-Caroline Aschenauer [2012]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For her scientific and technical accomplishments in the study of the spin structure of the nucleon, and her demonstrated ability to lead large, international collaborations in design and execution of such experiments.
Nominated by: DNP

Giulio Ascoli [1961]
University of Illinois
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Edward V Ashburn [1962]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Neil W Ashcroft []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Neil W Ashcroft [1976]
Cornell University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Daniel Ashery [1988]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For contribution to the understanding of pion-nucleus interaction, and in particular of the true absorption process.
Nominated by: DNP

Arthur Ashkin [1966]
Bell Telephone Laboratories
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Raymond C. Ashoori [2009]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For the development of imaging techniques that reveal the physical properties of reduced-dimensional electronic systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Maha Ashour-Abdalla []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Abhay Vasant Ashtekar [1997]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For his various contributions to classical and quantum gravitational physics, in particular the new canonical variables and the development of rigorous techniques for the quantization of gravity and other non-Abelian field theories.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Tariq Aslam [2015]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For groundbreaking contributions to the computational physics of detonations and shock waves, including co-inventing the ghost fluid method, mapped weighted essentially non-oscillatory schemes, Runge-Kutta-Legendre time integration, and applications of level set methods.
Nominated by: GSCCM

David M. Asner [2014]
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership in heavy flavor physics and for his key role in the analysis and interpretation of CLEO data.
Nominated by: DPF

Alain Jean Aspect [2005]
Laboratoire Charles Fabry, France
Citation: For his trailblazing experimental tests of Bell's inequalities, and seminal contributions to laser cooling and atom optics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Markus Aspelmeyer [2012]
University of Vienna
Citation: For outstanding contributions to experimental quantum information, quantum optics, and quantum foundations, including the first experimental realization of a one-way quantum computer using 4-photon entangled cluster states and the first demonstration of radiation-pressure based cavity cooling of a micromechanical system
Nominated by: DQI

David E Aspnes [1973]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Alan Aspuru-Guzik [2012]
Harvard University
Citation: For his contributions at the interface of quantum information and chemistry and biology, including theory and experiment on quantum simulation for molecules, the development of the undertsanding of quantum coherence in photosynthesis, and density functional theory for open quantum systems
Nominated by: DQI

Kétévi Adiklè Assamagan [2021]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to experimental studies of the Standard Model Higgs boson and the search for new phenomena beyond the Standard Model using the Higgs boson as a tool, and for leading physics outreach in Africa including founding the African School of Fundamental Physics and Applications.
Nominated by: FIP

Mark Asta [2010]
University of California, Davis
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the physics of materials through ab initio density functional theoretical studies.
Nominated by: DMP

Allen V Astin [1939]
National Bureau of Standards
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

J G Aston [1949]
The Pennsylvania State University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Raymond Dean Astumian [2000]
University of Chicago
Citation: For fundamental contributions to understanding the thermodynamics and mechanism of transduction of energy from a non-equilibrium chemical reaction to drive directed transport by molecular motors and pumps.
Nominated by: DBIO

Robert d'E Atkinson [1929]
Rutgers University
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

William Atkinson [2011]
Boeing Company
Citation: For academic contributions in the areas of nuclear physics and for substantial applications of radiation technology to spaceborne applications in the aerospace community.
Nominated by: FIAP

Masao Atoji [1962]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Masao Atoji [1962]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

David Attwood [2006]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For leading contributions to the characterization and use of coherent extreme ultraviolet and soft x-ray radiation, and for pioneering work in laser interferometry of dense plasmas.
Nominated by: DLS

Harry Atwater [2016]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering contributions to plasmonics and nanophotonics.
Nominated by: DLS

Stefano Atzeni [2010]
Sapienza Universita di Roma
Citation: For contributions to the theory and simulation of inertial confinement fusion, leading to advances in ignition schemes, energy gain models, implosion symmetry and implosion stability.
Nominated by: DPP

Chi Kwan Au [1990]
University of South Carolina
Citation: For contributions to atomic theory, especially to the theory of long-range forces and of logarithmic perturbation expansions.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Gordon J. Aubrecht [2000]
Ohio State University
Citation: For his many contributions to physics education over the years, including his work with high school teachers in PTRA, his work with the Contemporary Physics Education Project (CPEC), and his book on Energy.
Nominated by: FED

Nadine N Aubry [2005]
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering work on the derivation and analysis of reduced representations of turbulent and other complex fluid flows, as well as recent contributions to micro fluid dynamics.
Nominated by: DFD

Priscilla S. Auchincloss [2000]
University of Rochester
Citation: In recognition of her exemplary record of service to the APS and for her ongoing effective work to improve the climate for women physicists and to ensure gender equity.
Nominated by: FPS

Peter L Auer [1963]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Peter Louis Auer [1963]
Sperry Rand Research Center
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Daniel Jonathon Auerbach [1986]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For experimental studies leading to better understanding of dynamical aspects of gas surface interactions.
Nominated by: DCP

Naftali Auerbach [1986]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For his many important contributions to the theoretical understanding of nuclear structure.
Nominated by: DNP

James Percy Ault [1923]
Carnegie Institute
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Norman Austern [1959]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Norman Austern [1959]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Robert Hamilton Austin [1988]
Princeton University
Citation: For experimental investigation of the dynamics of proteins and nucleic acids.
Nominated by: DBIO

Sam M Austin [1972]
Michigan State University
Citation: Also approved by the Division of Astrophysics.
Nominated by: DNP

David H. Auston [1990]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For the development of ultrafast optoelectronic and nonlinear optical techniques, and their application to the study of dynamical processes in semiconductor materials and devices.
Nominated by: DLS

Harut Avagyan [2011]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For pioneering studies of Single Spin Asymmetries in electroproduction of hadrons in deep inelastic scattering, providing access to orbital motion of quarks.
Nominated by: GHP

Peter Avakian [1974]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Manuel Aven [1969]
Affiliation not available
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Robert S. Averback [2001]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For his research on the fundamental interactions between energetic ions and solids and the kinetic response of materials far from equilibrium.
Nominated by: DMP

Ilya Averbukh [2006]
Weizmann Institute of Science
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of wave packet dynamics in atoms and molecules, particularly the sequence of revivals and fractional revivals.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Dmetri V Averin [2004]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of single-charge-tunneling and mesoscopic effects in metallic, semiconductor, and superconductor junctions, and their applications to quantum information processing.
Nominated by: DCMP

Dmitri V Averin [2004]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Richard Averitt [2016]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For his pioneering experimental study of the electrodynamics of correlated electron materials and metamaterials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Paul A. Avery [2004]
University of Florida
Citation: For leadership in developing grid computing resources for high-energy physics and other sciences.
Nominated by: DPF

Robert Avery [1962]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Frank T. Avignone [1991]
University of South Carolina
Citation: For contributions to studies of weak interactions in nuclei, particularly the development of ultraclean germanium detectors for double beta decay and dark matter experiments.
Nominated by: DNP

Yshai Avishai [2004]
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Citation: For important contributions to the physics of electron transport in low dimensional systems and quantum dots, including the effects of disorder, interactions and external magnetic fields.
Nominated by: DCMP

Phaedon Avoutis [1987]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For his studies of energy transfer processes in free molecules, absorbates on surfaces, and the condensed phase, and for his study of the vibrational and electronic spectroscopy of adsorbates.
Nominated by: DCP

Terry Clayton Awes [2001]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership in the discovery of direct-photon emission in relativistic heavy-ion collisions as a means for searching for the quark-gluon plasma, and for his leadership as Spokesman of CERN heavy-ion experiment WA98.
Nominated by: DNP

David D. Awschalom [1992]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For his study of the novel magnetic properties of low-dimensional semi-conductor systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

John D Axe [1969]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Ahmet Yasar Aydemir [1994]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For the development of three-dimensional nonlinear incompressible resistive-MHD simulations and their application to dynamo action in reverse field pinches; and for numerical investigations of the trigger mechanism for fast sawtooth crashes in tokamaks.
Nominated by: DCOMP

David S Ayres []

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Faical Azaiez [2021]
National Research Foundation/iThemba LABS
Citation: For extraordinary leadership in experimental nuclear-structure physics, management of international research facilities, and promotion of science and education in developing countries.
Nominated by: FIP

Leonid V Azaroff [1967]
University of Connecticut
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Mark Ya Azbel [1986]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For his contribution to the Azbel-Kaner cyclotron resonance method, his elucidation of the complex spectrum of Bloch electrons in magnetic field, and his theoretical work on DNA denaturation and transport through finite random structures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Michael John Aziz [1993]
Harvard University
Citation: For unique experimental and theoretical contributions to our understanding of the kinetics of crystal growth in covalent systems and of solute trapping in rapid solidfication processing.
Nominated by: DMP

R A Aziz [1976]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS

Ronald A Aziz [1976]
Universitly of Waterloo
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP