APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive contains records of many APS Fellows from 1921 to the present. Please note some Fellows may not be displayed or may display with limited information.

The archive is a historical record and is not updated to reflect current information. All institutional affiliations reflect the Fellows’ affiliations at the time of election to APS Fellowship.

For a current listing of Fellows who are active members, or to find Fellows currently affiliated with your institution, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the archive or to inquire about locating a record, please contact APS Honors Staff at honors@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Adekunle Adeyeye [2018]
National University of Singapore
Citation: For contributions to synthesis and characterization of magnetic nanostructures and their applications in low power magnonic information processing.
Nominated by: GMAG

Rana X. Adhikari [2018]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For numerous and crucial contributions to the improvement of the sensitivity and performance of the Initial, Enhanced and Advanced LIGO detectors, and the design and development of gravitational-wave detectors beyond Advanced LIGO, and to the mentoring of a new generation of scientists.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Brian J. Albright [2018]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory and modeling of kinetic plasmas, including pioneering work in laser-driven ion acceleration, laser-plasma instabilities, high energy density physics, and particle-in-cell simulations.
Nominated by: DPP

Moskov Amarian [2018]
Old Dominion University
Citation: For pioneering work on Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering and Gluon Polarization with the HERMES experiment at DESY, and a creative and broad program in hadronic physics at HERMES and Jefferson Lab.
Nominated by: GHP

Yoichi Ando [2018]
University of Cologne
Citation: For ground-breaking experiments on quantum materials, especially high-Tc cuprate superconductors, topological insulators, and topological superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Carol E. Anway [2018]
Boeing Company
Citation: For revolutionary advances in the areas of computational industrial physics, specifically in advanced simulation tools enabling modeling and predictive behavior of sensor and communication architectures in highly complex systems.
Nominated by: FIAP

Alexandre Arenas [2018]
Rovira i Virgili University
Citation: For foundational research in network science and complex systems — including in community detection, synchronization, and multilayer networks — and his outstanding editorial and mentoring contributions.
Nominated by: GSNP

David S. Armstrong [2018]
College of William & Mary
Citation: For his leadership role in a career-long program of research centered on characterizing and understanding the role of the weak force and parity-violating phenomena in nuclear physics.
Nominated by: DNP

Egor Babaev [2018]
Royal Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the theory of multicomponent superconductors and superfluids.
Nominated by: DCMP

Diola Bagayoko [2018]
Southern University and A&M College
Citation: For improving undergraduate physics education for all students through curriculum development, program development and administrative leadership, and broadening participation in physics through the preparation and mentorship of numerous ethnic/racial minorities in physics.
Nominated by: FED

Neil J. Balmforth [2018]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For fundamental contributions to astrophysical fluid dynamics, dynamical systems, geophysical fluid dynamics, non-Newtonian fluid dynamics, and granular flow.
Nominated by: DFD

Marjorie G. Bardeen [2018]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For sustained, imaginative, extensive, diverse, effective, and groundbreaking contributions to the exposure, immersion, and engagement of K-12 teachers and students at the frontiers of Physics.
Nominated by: FPS

Lisa Barsotti [2018]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For extraordinary leadership in commissioning the Advanced LIGO detectors, improving their sensitivity through implementation of squeezed light, and enhancing the operation of the gravitational wave detector network through joint run planning between LIGO and Virgo.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Martin Bazant [2018]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to electrokinetics and electrochemical physics, and their links to fluid dynamics, notably theories of diffuse-charge dynamics, induced-charge electro-osmosis, and electrochemical phase separation.
Nominated by: DFD

Rainer D. Beck [2018]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Citation: For pioneering experimental studies of quantum-state-resolved of gas-surface reaction dynamics.
Nominated by: DCP

Andreas Becker [2018]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the behavior of atoms and molecules in intense light fields, including seminal theoretical studies of attosecond dynamics, photoionization, complex electron dynamics in simple systems such as H2, and a better understanding of high-harmonic generation.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Lorin X. Benedict [2018]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of first-principles approaches that include electron-hole interaction effects in the prediction of optical absorption in materials, the properties of matter under extreme environments, and the prediction of carbon nanotube properties.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Alexandre Blais [2018]
Universite de Sherbrooke
Citation: For his pioneering theoretical contribution to quantum information processing and quantum optics with circuit quantum electrodynamics.
Nominated by: DQI

Stefan Boettcher [2018]
Emory University
Citation: For manifold contributions to the understanding of complex systems through creative algorithms and new mathematical methods that elucidate properties in systems as varied as spin glasses, granular materials, PT-symmetric devices and quantum algorithms.
Nominated by: GSNP

Scott K. Bogner [2018]
Michigan State University
Citation: For the development and application of renormalization group methods to low-energy nuclear physics, including the similarity renormalization group and the in-medium similarity renormalization group as a new ab initio method.
Nominated by: DNP

Robert Boily [2018]
Inforex Inc.
Citation: For outstanding accomplishments over a 40-year career in physical science and technology, especially in the fields of electronics, photonics, advanced materials, imaging and energy.
Nominated by: FIAP

Kerstin A. Borras [2018]
DESY / RWTH Aachen University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to particle physics including providing exemplary leadership at DESY/RWTH Aachen University, Fermilab, and CERN.
Nominated by: DPF

Christoph Bostedt [2018]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering studies that elucidate the mechanisms and dynamics of high-intensity x-ray interactions with nanoparticles.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Eric Brewe [2018]
Drexel University
Citation: For foundational research and development in introductory physics, pioneering work on student networks in education and contributions to the community advancing physics education Research.
Nominated by: GPER

Francoise Brochard-Wyart [2018]
Curie Institute
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of liquid crystal phase transitions, polymer dynamics and wetting.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Kenneth R. Brown [2018]
Duke University
Citation: For the development of quantum control and quantum error-correction routines and the experimental implementation of these ideas in trapped atomic ion qubits and molecular ions.
Nominated by: DQI

Elizabeth Buckley-Geer [2018]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For the creation and leadership of the Dark Energy Survey Strong Lensing Group including discovery and confirmation of numerous strong lenses and multiply lensed quasars and their application to new measurements of cosmic dark matter and dark energy.
Nominated by: DAP

Helen Caines [2018]
Yale University
Citation: For her pivotal role in promoting the beam energy scan at RHIC and measurement of the energy dependence of jet quenching through development of techniques for full jet reconstruction in relativistic heavy ion collisions.
Nominated by: DNP

Paul Cassak [2018]
West Virginia University
Citation: For significant theoretical contributions to our understanding of magnetic reconnection in natural and laboratory plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Miguel A. Cazalilla [2018]
National Tsing Hua University – Taiwan
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of one-dimensional quantum systems in and out of equilibrium.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Claudia Cenedese [2018]
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of fluid-dynamical processes in the world's oceans, particularly turbulent entrainment into overflows and the melting of glaciers and icebergs, obtained through elegant and physically insightful laboratory experiments.
Nominated by: DFD

Siu-Wai Chan [2018]
Columbia University
Citation: For observing and understanding the grain boundary dislocation motion in materials, providing a seminal impact on superconducting thin film boundary devices, and inventing a novel ecological synthesis technique of nano-crystals oxides for catalysis applications.
Nominated by: FIAP

Benjamin Chandran [2018]
University of New Hampshire
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of turbulence, heating, particle acceleration and thermal conduction in space and astrophysical plasmas.
Nominated by: GPAP

Shailesh Chandrasekharan [2018]
Duke University
Citation: For developing new ideas to solve sign problems in strongly correlated massless Dirac fermion systems, and for constructing new fermion Monte Carlo algorithms that have helped to accurately study fermionic quantum critical behavior in 2+1 dimensions and to discover exotic quantum critical points.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Kookrin Char [2018]
Seoul National University
Citation: For sustained and groundbreaking research in advancing both synthesis and understanding of perovskite oxide epitaxial films and devices, including cuprate-based Josephson junctions, tunable titanate dielectrics, and high-mobility stannate semiconductors.
Nominated by: DMP

Jacqueline H. Chen [2018]
Sandia National Laboratories California
Citation: For fundamental insights into turbulence-chemistry interactions revealed through massively parallel direct numerical simulations.
Nominated by: DFD

Gilbert Chu [2018]
Stanford University
Citation: For contributions at the intersection of physics and life sciences, including PET, electrophoresis, and statistical methods for microarrays. For discovering and characterizing proteins involved in DNA repair and developing instrumentation for assessing toxicity associated with cancer chemotherapy.
Nominated by: DBIO

Ming-Chung Chu [2018]
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Citation: For pioneering work in neutrino physics experiment in Daya Bay, and for his dedicated efforts in nurturing, promoting and internationalizing the STEM education in Hong Kong, as well as promoting international collaboration through the Daya Bay reactor neutrino experiment and ATLAS.
Nominated by: FIP

John C. Crocker [2018]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For contributions to the microrheology of soft matter and cells, and to DNA-directed colloidal self-assembly.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Xi Dai [2018]
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Citation: For contribution in using ab initio calculations to pinpoint the material systems that realized quantum anomalous Hall effect, the Weyl Fermion, and 3D topological insulators.
Nominated by: DCMP

Karen E. Daniels [2018]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For experimental contributions to the structure and mechanics of granular materials.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Johannes Hecker Denschlag [2018]
University of Ulm - Germany
Citation: For seminal experimental studies with cooled and trapped atoms, molecules, and ions.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ken Elder [2018]
Oakland University
Citation: For groundbreaking contributions to the field of computational materials physics, his insights into growth phenomena, moving boundary and interface problems, pattern formation and the development of phase field crystal modeling.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Henriette D. Elvang [2018]
University of Michigan
Citation: For profound insights into gravitational field solutions with novel horizon geometries, the structure of quantum scattering in supersymmetric theories, corner contributions to entanglement entropy, and precision holography.
Nominated by: DPF

Robin D. Erbacher [2018]
University of California, Davis
Citation: For significant contributions to measuring the properties of the top quark and to use it to probe for a variety of new physics signatures.
Nominated by: DPF

Lisa Fauci [2018]
Tulane University
Citation: For pioneering work in using modeling and simulation to understand the basic biophysics of organismal locomotion and reproductive fluid dynamics, and for her emphasis on the integrated study of stroke, form, and flow.
Nominated by: DFD

Amy K. Flatten [2018]
American Physical Society
Citation: In recognition of her program development serving physicists worldwide, especially in support of scientists in the Middle East through the SESAME Travel Award Program, and for fostering new opportunities for international collaboration among young physicists from diverse cultural backgrounds.
Nominated by: FIP

Michael M. Fogler [2018]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For contributions to the theory of electronic and optical properties of two-dimensional systems, in particular, charge-density waves in the quantum Hall effect regime and near-field optical phenomena in van der Waals materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Mark D Foster [2018]
The University of Akron
Citation: For the elucidation of molecular architecture effects on surface segregation and polymeric film surface fluctuations using neutron and X-ray scattering techniques.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Daniel J. Friedman [2018]
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions in the field of III-V semiconductor physics and multijunction photovoltaic science and groundbreaking work in the materials physics of ordering in III-V alloys and optics and device physics for novel structures and record solar conversion efficiencies.
Nominated by: GERA

Stephen A. Fulling [2018]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For laying foundations for quantum field theory in curved spacetime, and for working to maximize communication between physics and mathematics, and between subfields of each.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Jason S. Gardner [2018]
National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center
Citation: For leadership in the application of neutron scattering techniques in geometrically-frustrated magnets, for global outreach in neutron scattering and for the support of international students and scientists worldwide in their early careers.
Nominated by: FIP

Eric J. Gawiser [2018]
Rutgers University
Citation: For exceptional accomplishments and leadership in the study of galaxy evolution and Cosmology.
Nominated by: DAP

Philippe R. Ghosez [2018]
Université de Liège
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of ferroelectricity and related phenomena in bulk and nanoscale perovskite oxides, specifically the finite size effects and imperfect screening in ferroelectric thin films and for the discovery of a new type of improper ferroelectricity.
Nominated by: DMP

David J. Goldhaber-Gordon [2018]
Stanford University
Citation: For pioneering experimental studies using nano-lithographic techniques to explore the properties of electronic states in graphene, topological insulators and systems in which quantum entanglement plays a central role.
Nominated by: DCMP

Nir Goldman [2018]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to the development of novel quantum mechanical approaches to processes in shocked organic materials, dense fluids, and chemical reactions related to the origins of life.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Vicki H. Grassian [2018]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For groundbreaking contributions in understanding the surface structure and reactivity of environmental interfaces, including carbonate and oxide surfaces, under ambient conditions of temperature and relative humidity and delineating the important role of adsorbed water.
Nominated by: DCP

Amy L.R. Graves [2018]
Swarthmore College
Citation: For extraordinary contributions to physics education, including creatively strengthening the teaching of computational physics and steadily engaging issues of gender and physics through presentations and publications.
Nominated by: FED

Salman Habib [2018]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions and leadership in the study of quantum-to-classical transitions in nonlinear dynamical systems and the development of the Hybrid/Hardware Accelerated Cosmology Code providing the most detailed simulations of the universe using the world's most advanced supercomputers.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Gaute Hagen [2018]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the development of coupled-cluster methods in nuclear physics and his theoretical predictions for the structure of rare isotopes.
Nominated by: DNP

Timothy Halpin-Healy [2018]
Barnard College, Columbia University
Citation: For seminal and sustained work in non-equilibrium kinetic roughening phenomena, stochastic growth & the equilibrium statistical mechanics of directed polymers in random media.
Nominated by: GSNP

Ryan C. Hayward [2018]
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Citation: For developing innovative approaches to control the structure and properties of polymeric materials through processes of elastic buckling and self-assembly.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Jennifer Hollingsworth [2018]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For the discovery and development of non-blinking giant quantum dots, spanning pioneering contributions to materials chemistry, the photophysics of excited-state processes in nanomaterials, and applications in optoelectronics.
Nominated by: DMP

Jiangping Hu [2018]
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Citation: For seminal contributions to iron-based superconductors and other strongly correlated electron systems and to the theory of higher dimensional quantum Hall effect.
Nominated by: DCMP

Taku Izubuchi [2018]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For developing numerical methods and algorithms in lattice QCD allowing precision tests of the standard model, from CP violation in heavy quark and kaon decays to hadronic corrections to the muon g-2.
Nominated by: DPF

Pablo Jarillo-Herrero [2018]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to quantum electronic transport and optoelectronics in van der Waals materials and heterostructures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Brian J. Jensen [2018]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For technical leadership in the physics of materials at high pressures, for technical advances in dynamic x-ray diffraction and phase contrast imaging, and for sustained leadership and service to the American Physical Society and the shock physics community.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Sangyong Jeon [2018]
McGill University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the calculation of transport coefficients using relativistic quantum field theory and the application of relativistic viscous fluid dynamics to high energy heavy ion Collisions.
Nominated by: DNP

Kate L. Jones [2018]
University of Tennessee
Citation: For important contributions to understanding the structure of neutron-rich and weakly bound nuclei, in particular from neutron transfer reactions with radioactive 132Sn beams.
Nominated by: DNP

Alisher S. Kadyrov [2018]
Curtin University
Citation: For contributions to formal scattering theory with long-range interactions, and the development of the convergent close-coupling approach to positron and ion collisions with atomic and molecular targets.
Nominated by: GFB

Hae-Young Kee [2018]
University of Toronto
Citation: For contributions to the theory of quantum materials including unconventional superconductors, nematic electronic phases, and novel topological phases that result from interplay between strong electron-electron interactions and spin-orbit coupling.
Nominated by: DCMP

Brian K. Kendrick [2018]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For the development and application of new computational methods to include the geometric (Berry) phase in molecular collisions and spectra using the gauge potential approach.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Cynthia E. Keppel [2018]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For leadership on novel experimental techniques to study strong interactions, her contributions to CTEQ from the perspective of Nuclear Physics, and her instrumental role in founding the Hampton University Proton Therapy Center and other work applying Nuclear Physics to Medicine.
Nominated by: DNP

Nazir P. Kherani [2018]
University of Toronto
Citation: For distinct contributions to the development of betavoltaic, photovoltaic, and nanoplasmonic devices for long-lived batteries, high efficiency Si heterojunction solar cells, graded gratings for high sensitivity bio/chem-sensing applications, and contributions to understanding the Staebler- Wronski effect.
Nominated by: FIAP

Lawrence E. Kidder [2018]
Cornell University
Citation: For major contributions to the development of numerical relativity by being a principal author of the Spectral Einstein Code (SpEC), and also for contributions to the post-Newtonian theory of spinning bodies.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Peggy A. Kidwell [2018]
Smithsonian Institution
Citation: For distinguished contributions to the history of physics, astronomy, and mathematics, particularly the work of women in these fields, the development of Harvard College Observatory, and the history of mathematical theory, instruments of computation, and mathematics education
Nominated by: FHPP

Derek F. Kimball [2018]
California State University, East Bay
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development of new techniques in atomic magnetometry and their application to fundamental-physics research, including testing the fundamental symmetries of nature and searches for ultralight dark-matter candidates.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Mimi A.R. Koehl [2018]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For pioneering work in ecological biofluid dynamics, seminal laboratory and field studies of how organisms locomote, feed, and withstand flow forces in turbulent ambient winds, water currents and waves, and for innovative studies of the hydrodynamics of olfaction around antennae by crustaceans.
Nominated by: DFD

Uwe R. Kortshagen [2018]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For contributions to our fundamental understanding of nonlinear electron transport and plasma-nanoparticle interactions in low temperature plasmas and the development of plasmabased synthesis of nanoparticles.
Nominated by: DPP

Richard C. Lanza [2018]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For innovative application of physics and the development of new technologies to allow detection of explosives and weapon-usable nuclear materials, which has greatly benefited national and international security.
Nominated by: FPS

Shu Ping Lau [2018]
Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the fundamental understanding of the optical properties of nanostructured semiconductor materials, especially quantum dots and significant impact on the use of these materials for optoelectronic and energy storage devices.
Nominated by: DMP

Heather J. Lewandowski [2018]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For pioneering and comprehensive research on and leading development of resources for teaching and learning in advanced physics instructional lab courses.
Nominated by: FED

Xiuling Li [2018]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For seminal contributions to the fundamental understanding and technical innovations to epitaxial growth, fabrication, and applications of semiconductor nanowires and nanomembranes, towards making electronic and photonic devices smaller, faster, and cheaper.
Nominated by: DMP

Chen-Yu Liu [2018]
Indiana University Bloomington
Citation: For the development of bright sources of ultracold neutrons and for precision measurements of the free neutron lifetime and neutron decay correlation coefficients.
Nominated by: DNP

Hoi-Kwong Lo [2018]
University of Toronto
Citation: For numerous fundamental contributions to the theory and practice of quantum cryptography, as well as contributions to the theory of entanglement and quantum communications.
Nominated by: DQI

Duncan Lorimer [2018]
West Virginia University
Citation: For the discovery of fast radio bursts and numerous contributions to pulsar science.
Nominated by: DAP

David K. Lubensky [2018]
University of Michigan
Citation: For seminal applications of ideas from statistical and nonlinear physics to understand complex biological systems, including in particular cyanobacterial circadian clocks and diverse examples of animal development.
Nominated by: DBIO

Andreas W. Ludwig [2018]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of criticality, disorder, and topological phases of matter.
Nominated by: DCMP

Andrew G. MacPhee [2018]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For sustained contributions to the development of advanced time resolved x-ray diagnostics and novel radiographic techniques for high energy density plasmas.
Nominated by: GIMS

Lars Bojer Madsen [2018]
Aarhus University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory of attosecond science and strong field physics, including the development of numerical and analytical methods for describing strong field ionization processes, in particular for polar molecules.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Michael C. Martin [2018]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For the advancement of Synchrotron Infrared Spectroscopy including the development of Synchrotron Infrared Nano Spectroscopy and 3D FTIR Tomography.
Nominated by: GIMS

Nadya Mason [2018]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of electronic transport in low dimensional conductors, mesoscopic superconducting systems, and topological quantum materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Masaaki Matsuda [2018]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For important contributions to the study of spin-lattice effects in frustrated magnets and to the study of electronic phase separation and magnetic excitations in lightly-doped high-Tc cuprate superconductors in using neutron scattering.
Nominated by: DCMP

Sarah B. McKagan [2018]
American Association of Physics Teachers
Citation: For contributions to physics education research in energy and quantum mechanics, and for supporting excellence in physics teaching by pursuing scholarly efforts on the adoption of effective practices, organizing research-based resources, and creating tools for communities of physics educators.
Nominated by: GPER

Ernesto A. Medina [2018]
School of Physics and Nanotechnology, YachayTech, Ecuador
Citation: For many contributions to the physics of quantum transport in disordered and spin active media, and for his deep influence on physics in Venezuela, through teaching as well as through leadership in research.
Nominated by: FIP

Mikhail V. Medvedev [2018]
University of Kansas
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of relativistic collisionless shocks, the development of the theory of jitter radiation, and for his role in other significant advancements in modern plasma physics.
Nominated by: DPP

Noureddine Melikechi [2018]
University of Massachusetts Lowell
Citation: For pioneering research leading to advancements in the use of lasers for diagnosing cancers, studying the geochemistry of Mars and for outstanding leadership in developing model programs and infrastructure to attract and engage diverse students into optical physics.
Nominated by: DLS

Aditi Mitra [2018]
New York University
Citation: For pioneering theoretical studies of out-of-equilibrium quantum systems, including nonequilibrium criticality, topological phenomena under time-periodic driving, and the dynamics of entanglement statistics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Emilia Morosan [2018]
Rice University
Citation: For experimental contributions to the understanding of correlated magnetic and superconducting materials, through the synthesis and study of unconventional magnetic systems, heavy fermion compounds and superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Conal Murray [2018]
IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For wide-ranging contributions including the development of analytical methods to understand decoherence for superconducting qubits, and for measurement and modeling of strain in advanced microelectronics.
Nominated by: FIAP

Donna Naples [2018]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: For advances in the techniques of flux and cross-section determinations in the current and upcoming generation of accelerator-based neutrino experiments and fundamental contributions to neutrino event generators.
Nominated by: DPF

Abhay P. Narayan [2018]
Columbia University
Citation: For the innovative use of scanning tunneling spectroscopy to elucidate the physics of electronic order in quantum materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Takashi Nishikawa [2018]
Northwestern University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the study of nonlinear dynamics in complex systems and complex networks, including synchronization processes, asymmetry-induced phenomena, network optimization, and chaos in physical systems.
Nominated by: GSNP

Teri W. Odom [2018]
Northwestern University
Citation: For contributions to plasmonics, and to understanding plasmon-exciton interactions through the development of multi-scale metal nanostructures, and plasmon-enhanced lasers.
Nominated by: DCP

Grazyna Odyniec [2018]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership and contributions to the understanding of strangeness production in high-energy nuclear collisions and to the RHIC beam energy scan program.
Nominated by: DNP

Hendrik Ohldag [2018]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to unique insight into complex magnetic materials with unprecedented spatial and temporal resolution using novel x-ray techniques.
Nominated by: GMAG

Wilma K. Olson [2018]
Rutgers University
Citation: For seminal contributions to understanding nucleic acid structure, properties, and interactions, for leadership in developing important computational methods used to analyze and rebuild nucleic acid structures, and for pioneering theoretical investigations of DNA structure and supercoiling.
Nominated by: DBIO

Mark J. Oreglia [2018]
University of Chicago
Citation: For broad contributions to electron-positron and proton-proton collider physics through both detector design and physics analysis.
Nominated by: DPF

Chinedum Osuji [2018]
Yale University
Citation: For insightful determination of the structure and functional properties of soft materials and especially the self-assembly and processing of polymers by the novel application of external fields such as chemical surface forces, magnetic fields and periodic pressure gradients.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Jeffrey C. Owrutsky [2018]
United States Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to chemical physics using infrared and vibrational spectroscopy, especially for ions in solution, and optical studies of plasmon, phonon and vibration-cavity polaritons.
Nominated by: DCP

Willie J. Padilla [2018]
Duke University
Citation: For co-discovery of negative refractive index, the development of dynamic metamaterials and devices, and the development and understanding of metamaterial and metasurface absorbers in the microwave, terahertz and infrared ranges of the electromagnetic spectrum.
Nominated by: DLS

Paul Padley [2018]
Rice University
Citation: For leadership and innovations in hadron collider operations, triggering and data acquisition on the CMS and D0 experiments as the US CMS Operations Manager, Leader of the US CMS Endcap Muon Project, Co-Leader of D0 Run IIb Trigger Upgrade and Leader of D0 Level 3/DAQ project.
Nominated by: DPF

M. Parans Paranthaman [2018]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For distinguished contributions to the field of materials synthesis and characterization for high temperature superconductors, solar cells, lithium ion batteries, and additive manufacturing of magnetic materials.
Nominated by: FIAP

Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz [2018]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of transient phenomena such as collisions, mergers, and disruptions of stars with novel computer simulations, and his work supporting promotion and retention of women and underrepresented minorities in science.
Nominated by: DAP

Stephen C. Rand [2018]
University of Michigan
Citation: For outstanding contributions to precision optical spectroscopy, laser physics, and the exploration of ultrafast magneto-electric interactions at the molecular level.
Nominated by: DLS

Oscar A. Rondon-Aramayo [2018]
University of Virginia
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the study of quark-gluon correlations in nucleons using inelastic scattering of polarized electrons off transverse polarized proton and deuteron targets to measure the nucleon transverse spin asymmetry A2 and the associated structure function gT and its moments.
Nominated by: GHP

Jennifer L. Ross [2018]
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Citation: For significantly advancing understanding of the self-organizational principles of the microtubule cytoskeleton via motor proteins and severing enzymes and how that organization affects intracellular transport. Also, for outstanding service to DBIO and the biophysics community.
Nominated by: DBIO

Clancy Rowley [2018]
Princeton University
Citation: For inventive and rigorous analysis and model reduction of fluid systems.
Nominated by: DFD

David Saintillan [2018]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For incisive analysis of suspension dynamics involving complex and active particles and including electrokinetic effects.
Nominated by: DFD

David P. Saltzberg [2018]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For multiple contributions to hadron collider physics research; and for searches for PeV-ZeV astrophysical neutrinos, including accelerator experiments to establish the existence and viability of the Askaryan effect for this purpose.
Nominated by: DPF

Bruce D. Scott [2018]
Max Planck Institute of Plasma Physics
Citation: For seminal contributions to understanding the structure and character of drift-wave turbulence in tokamaks, including the direct demonstration of self-sustained drift-wave turbulence and the rigorous proof of toroidal angular momentum conservation in gyrokinetics.
Nominated by: DPP

Trevor J. Sears [2018]
Stony Brook University
Citation: For advances in the high-resolution spectroscopy of small molecular free radicals, particularly those of importance in combustion chemistry.
Nominated by: DCP

Robert J. Semper [2018]
Exploratorium
Citation: For extraordinary accomplishments and creative innovations bringing the wonder and excitement of physics to the public and policymakers through on-line lab tours, national and international partnerships, and the development of exhibits and innovative resources for teachers, museum educators, and children.
Nominated by: FPS

Yasuhiko Sentoku [2018]
Osaka University
Citation: For important contributions to theoretical laser-plasma physics, particularly in the areas of relativistic electron acceleration, fast ion acceleration, and energy transport in dense matter, made possible by his innovative and creative simulation techniques to explore high energy density physics.
Nominated by: DPP

Tatyana O. Sharpee [2018]
Salk Institute for Biological Studies
Citation: For advancing our understanding of how neurons represent sensory signals and make decisions by pioneering new methods for analyzing neural responses to natural stimuli and uncovered organizing principles for closed loop behaviors.
Nominated by: DBIO

Evan D. Skillman [2018]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For observational constraints on the primordial helium abundance and significant contributions to understanding the chemical evolution of galaxies.
Nominated by: DAP

Richard G. Spencer [2018]
National Institutes of Health
Citation: For outstanding contributions to nuclear magnetic resonance imaging and spectroscopy methodology and applications in biomedicine, including analysis of exchanging systems, development of tissue engineering protocols, macromolecular compartment identification, and myelination studies.
Nominated by: GMED

Marcus Spradlin [2018]
Brown University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the mathematical structure of quantum field theory, in particular supersymmetric gauge theory.
Nominated by: DPF

Ingrid Stairs [2018]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For scientific leadership and meticulous work in instrumentation, in novel tests of General Relativity using multiple binary radio pulsars, and in the detailed study of numerous interesting radio pulsars systems using high-precision timing.
Nominated by: DAP

Andrew Strominger [2018]
Harvard University
Citation: For outstanding insights into quantum gravity especially properties of quantum black holes.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Ignacio Taboada [2018]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For advancing the study of transient sources of very-high-energy gamma rays and neutrinos with the High-Altitude Water Cherenkov Observatory and the IceCube neutrino observatory.
Nominated by: DAP

Keiji Tanaka [2018]
Kyushu University
Citation: For developing innovative methods that significantly enhance our understanding of the conformation, structure and relaxations of polymers confined to thin films and their interfaces with solid substrates, liquids, and other environments.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Wolfgang R. Theobald [2018]
University of Rochester
Citation: For pioneering experiments and seminal contributions in suprathermal electron generation and transport in laser-driven inertial confinement fusion plasmas including fast-ignition and shock ignition implosions.
Nominated by: DPP

Alexander Thomas [2018]
University of Michigan
Citation: For contributions to the experimental and theoretical understanding of short pulse high intensity laser plasma interactions and in particular for the development of laser wakefield accelerators and the generation of x-rays from these beams.
Nominated by: DPP

James K. Thompson [2018]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For the development of precision measurement techniques, in particular for atomic mass and for measurements with atomic ensembles beyond the standard quantum limit.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Patrice E.A. Turchi [2018]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions in developing electronic structure methods with application to thermodynamic stability, order-disorder phenomena, and phase transformations for a broad class of materials, and for impact in the areas of computational thermodynamics and alloy design.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Alexander Valishev [2018]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the physics of particle beams at the international research facilities, such as the Tevatron and the Large Hadron Collider, for leadership in accelerator science, and for tireless mentorship and supervision of an international summer internship program at Fermilab.
Nominated by: FIP

Jean-Luc Vay [2018]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For development of novel methods for simulating beams and plasmas and application of these methods to accelerator physics.
Nominated by: DPB

Vincenzo Vitelli [2018]
University of Chicago
Citation: For theoretical contributions to the field of topological mechanics.
Nominated by: DSOFT

LianTao Wang [2018]
University of Chicago
Citation: For novel contributions to jet sub-structure studies (jet-trimming), facilitating LHC searches for Higgs boson, dark matter, supersymmetry and new dynamics in the electroweak sector, and pioneering explorations for future e+e- and hadron colliders.
Nominated by: DPF

Mingsheng Wei [2018]
General Atomics
Citation: For contributions to the field of experimental high intensity laser plasma interactions and in particular for improved understanding of hot electron transport with regard to applications such as fast ignition fusion and ion acceleration.
Nominated by: DPP

Congjun Wu [2018]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For research in helical edge liquids of topological insulators, itinerant magnetism, novel states of matter including cold fermions with high symmetries, orbital physics in optical lattices, spinorbit coupled Bose-Einstein condensates, and for work on the quantum Monte-Carlo sign problem.
Nominated by: DCMP

Junqiao Wu [2018]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For developing and understanding narrow-bandgap nitride semiconductors and highly mismatched alloys, for pioneering the physics of point defects and interlayer coupling of twodimensional semiconductors, and for discovering non-quasiparticle electro-thermal transport in strongly correlated metals.
Nominated by: DMP

Ying Wu [2018]
Duke University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the Duke University storage ring Free-Electron Laser and High Intensity Gamma Source upgrades.
Nominated by: DPB

Qihua Xiong [2018]
Nanyang Technological University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to semiconductor nanomaterials synthesis, advanced optical spectroscopy and mechanistic understanding of light-matter interactions, leading to semiconductor laser cooling and high performance nanolasers.
Nominated by: DMP

Ping Yang [2018]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For sustained pioneering research in light scattering and radiative transfer with various applications, especially in remote sensing of the Earth’s atmosphere.
Nominated by: FIAP

Shu Yang [2018]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For contributions to the geometric design and controlled assembly of soft matter.
Nominated by: DSOFT

Chun-Yeol You [2018]
Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology
Citation: For experimental and theoretical contributions to emerging magnetic interfacial phenomena, including magnetization dynamics of spintronic heterostructures.
Nominated by: GMAG

Igor A. Zaliznyak [2018]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For innovative use of neutron scattering to probe quantum materials and leadership in development of the corresponding instrumentation.
Nominated by: DCMP

Anatoli Zelenski [2018]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For groundbreaking work in developing high-intensity high-brightness polarized ion beam sources, in particular, optically-pumped polarized sources.
Nominated by: DPB

Tanya Zelevinsky [2018]
Columbia University
Citation: For pioneering research on producing ultracold molecules confined in optical lattices and using them for precision spectroscopy and test of fundamental physics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Ruiqin Zhang [2018]
City University of Hong Kong
Citation: For path-breaking contributions to the development of quantum-mechanical many-body methods as well as modeling and simulation of large electronic systems such as those with nanosurfaces, promoting their applications in the fields of environment, energy, biology and medicine.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Nikolay Zheludev [2018]
University of Southampton, UK
Citation: For seminal contributions and international leadership in nanophotonics and metamaterials.
Nominated by: DLS

Jure Zupan [2018]
University of Cincinnati
Citation: For pioneering contributions to flavor physics, including the method for determining the gamma angle in the CKM matrix at B factories, as well as his achievements in Higgs phenomenology and dark matter physics.
Nominated by: DPF