Adekunle Adeyeye [2018]
National University of Singapore
Citation: For contributions to synthesis and characterization of magnetic nanostructures and their
applications in low power magnonic information processing.
Nominated by: GMAG
Rana X. Adhikari [2018]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For numerous and crucial contributions to the improvement of the sensitivity and performance
of the Initial, Enhanced and Advanced LIGO detectors, and the design and development of
gravitational-wave detectors beyond Advanced LIGO, and to the mentoring of a new generation
of scientists.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Brian J. Albright [2018]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory and modeling of kinetic plasmas, including
pioneering work in laser-driven ion acceleration, laser-plasma instabilities, high energy density
physics, and particle-in-cell simulations.
Nominated by: DPP
Moskov Amarian [2018]
Old Dominion University
Citation: For pioneering work on Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering and Gluon Polarization with the
HERMES experiment at DESY, and a creative and broad program in hadronic physics at HERMES and Jefferson Lab.
Nominated by: GHP
Yoichi Ando [2018]
University of Cologne
Citation: For ground-breaking experiments on quantum materials, especially high-Tc cuprate
superconductors, topological insulators, and topological superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
Carol E. Anway [2018]
Boeing Company
Citation: For revolutionary advances in the areas of computational industrial physics, specifically in
advanced simulation tools enabling modeling and predictive behavior of sensor and
communication architectures in highly complex systems.
Nominated by: FIAP
Alexandre Arenas [2018]
Rovira i Virgili University
Citation: For foundational research in network science and complex systems — including in community
detection, synchronization, and multilayer networks — and his outstanding editorial and
mentoring contributions.
Nominated by: GSNP
David S. Armstrong [2018]
College of William & Mary
Citation: For his leadership role in a career-long program of research centered on characterizing and
understanding the role of the weak force and parity-violating phenomena in nuclear physics.
Nominated by: DNP
Egor Babaev [2018]
Royal Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the theory of multicomponent superconductors and superfluids.
Nominated by: DCMP
Diola Bagayoko [2018]
Southern University and A&M College
Citation: For improving undergraduate physics education for all students through curriculum
development, program development and administrative leadership, and broadening
participation in physics through the preparation and mentorship of numerous ethnic/racial
minorities in physics.
Nominated by: FED
Neil J. Balmforth [2018]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For fundamental contributions to astrophysical fluid dynamics, dynamical systems, geophysical
fluid dynamics, non-Newtonian fluid dynamics, and granular flow.
Nominated by: DFD
Marjorie G. Bardeen [2018]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For sustained, imaginative, extensive, diverse, effective, and groundbreaking contributions to
the exposure, immersion, and engagement of K-12 teachers and students at the frontiers of
Physics.
Nominated by: FPS
Lisa Barsotti [2018]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For extraordinary leadership in commissioning the Advanced LIGO detectors, improving their
sensitivity through implementation of squeezed light, and enhancing the operation of the
gravitational wave detector network through joint run planning between LIGO and Virgo.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Martin Bazant [2018]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to electrokinetics and electrochemical physics, and their links to fluid
dynamics, notably theories of diffuse-charge dynamics, induced-charge electro-osmosis, and
electrochemical phase separation.
Nominated by: DFD
Rainer D. Beck [2018]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Citation: For pioneering experimental studies of quantum-state-resolved of gas-surface reaction
dynamics.
Nominated by: DCP
Andreas Becker [2018]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the behavior of atoms and molecules in intense light
fields, including seminal theoretical studies of attosecond dynamics, photoionization, complex
electron dynamics in simple systems such as H2, and a better understanding of high-harmonic
generation.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Lorin X. Benedict [2018]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of first-principles approaches that include electron-hole interaction effects
in the prediction of optical absorption in materials, the properties of matter under extreme
environments, and the prediction of carbon nanotube properties.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Alexandre Blais [2018]
Universite de Sherbrooke
Citation: For his pioneering theoretical contribution to quantum information processing and quantum
optics with circuit quantum electrodynamics.
Nominated by: DQI
Stefan Boettcher [2018]
Emory University
Citation: For manifold contributions to the understanding of complex systems through creative
algorithms and new mathematical methods that elucidate properties in systems as varied as
spin glasses, granular materials, PT-symmetric devices and quantum algorithms.
Nominated by: GSNP
Scott K. Bogner [2018]
Michigan State University
Citation: For the development and application of renormalization group methods to low-energy nuclear
physics, including the similarity renormalization group and the in-medium similarity
renormalization group as a new ab initio method.
Nominated by: DNP
Robert Boily [2018]
Inforex Inc.
Citation: For outstanding accomplishments over a 40-year career in physical science and technology, especially in the fields of electronics, photonics, advanced materials, imaging and energy.
Nominated by: FIAP
Kerstin A. Borras [2018]
DESY / RWTH Aachen University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to particle physics including providing exemplary leadership at DESY/RWTH Aachen University, Fermilab, and CERN.
Nominated by: DPF
Christoph Bostedt [2018]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering studies that elucidate the mechanisms and dynamics of high-intensity x-ray
interactions with nanoparticles.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Eric Brewe [2018]
Drexel University
Citation: For foundational research and development in introductory physics, pioneering work on student
networks in education and contributions to the community advancing physics education
Research.
Nominated by: GPER
Francoise Brochard-Wyart [2018]
Curie Institute
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of liquid crystal phase transitions, polymer dynamics and
wetting.
Nominated by: DSOFT
Kenneth R. Brown [2018]
Duke University
Citation: For the development of quantum control and quantum error-correction routines and the
experimental implementation of these ideas in trapped atomic ion qubits and molecular ions.
Nominated by: DQI
Elizabeth Buckley-Geer [2018]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For the creation and leadership of the Dark Energy Survey Strong Lensing Group including
discovery and confirmation of numerous strong lenses and multiply lensed quasars and their
application to new measurements of cosmic dark matter and dark energy.
Nominated by: DAP
Helen Caines [2018]
Yale University
Citation: For her pivotal role in promoting the beam energy scan at RHIC and measurement of the energy
dependence of jet quenching through development of techniques for full jet reconstruction in
relativistic heavy ion collisions.
Nominated by: DNP
Paul Cassak [2018]
West Virginia University
Citation: For significant theoretical contributions to our understanding of magnetic reconnection in
natural and laboratory plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP
Miguel A. Cazalilla [2018]
National Tsing Hua University – Taiwan
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of one-dimensional quantum systems in
and out of equilibrium.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Claudia Cenedese [2018]
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of fluid-dynamical processes in the world's
oceans, particularly turbulent entrainment into overflows and the melting of glaciers and
icebergs, obtained through elegant and physically insightful laboratory experiments.
Nominated by: DFD
Siu-Wai Chan [2018]
Columbia University
Citation: For observing and understanding the grain boundary dislocation motion in materials, providing
a seminal impact on superconducting thin film boundary devices, and inventing a novel
ecological synthesis technique of nano-crystals oxides for catalysis applications.
Nominated by: FIAP
Benjamin Chandran [2018]
University of New Hampshire
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of turbulence, heating, particle acceleration and
thermal conduction in space and astrophysical plasmas.
Nominated by: GPAP
Shailesh Chandrasekharan [2018]
Duke University
Citation: For developing new ideas to solve sign problems in strongly correlated massless Dirac fermion
systems, and for constructing new fermion Monte Carlo algorithms that have helped to
accurately study fermionic quantum critical behavior in 2+1 dimensions and to discover exotic
quantum critical points.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Kookrin Char [2018]
Seoul National University
Citation: For sustained and groundbreaking research in advancing both synthesis and understanding of
perovskite oxide epitaxial films and devices, including cuprate-based Josephson junctions,
tunable titanate dielectrics, and high-mobility stannate semiconductors.
Nominated by: DMP
Jacqueline H. Chen [2018]
Sandia National Laboratories California
Citation: For fundamental insights into turbulence-chemistry interactions revealed through massively
parallel direct numerical simulations.
Nominated by: DFD
Gilbert Chu [2018]
Stanford University
Citation: For contributions at the intersection of physics and life sciences, including PET, electrophoresis,
and statistical methods for microarrays. For discovering and characterizing proteins involved in
DNA repair and developing instrumentation for assessing toxicity associated with cancer
chemotherapy.
Nominated by: DBIO
Ming-Chung Chu [2018]
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Citation: For pioneering work in neutrino physics experiment in Daya Bay, and for his dedicated efforts in
nurturing, promoting and internationalizing the STEM education in Hong Kong, as well as
promoting international collaboration through the Daya Bay reactor neutrino experiment and
ATLAS.
Nominated by: FIP
John C. Crocker [2018]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For contributions to the microrheology of soft matter and cells, and to DNA-directed colloidal
self-assembly.
Nominated by: DSOFT
Xi Dai [2018]
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Citation: For contribution in using ab initio calculations to pinpoint the material systems that realized
quantum anomalous Hall effect, the Weyl Fermion, and 3D topological insulators.
Nominated by: DCMP
Karen E. Daniels [2018]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For experimental contributions to the structure and mechanics of granular materials.
Nominated by: DSOFT
Johannes Hecker Denschlag [2018]
University of Ulm - Germany
Citation: For seminal experimental studies with cooled and trapped atoms, molecules, and ions.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Ken Elder [2018]
Oakland University
Citation: For groundbreaking contributions to the field of computational materials physics, his insights
into growth phenomena, moving boundary and interface problems, pattern formation and the
development of phase field crystal modeling.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Henriette D. Elvang [2018]
University of Michigan
Citation: For profound insights into gravitational field solutions with novel horizon geometries, the
structure of quantum scattering in supersymmetric theories, corner contributions to
entanglement entropy, and precision holography.
Nominated by: DPF
Robin D. Erbacher [2018]
University of California, Davis
Citation: For significant contributions to measuring the properties of the top quark and to use it to probe
for a variety of new physics signatures.
Nominated by: DPF
Lisa Fauci [2018]
Tulane University
Citation: For pioneering work in using modeling and simulation to understand the basic biophysics of
organismal locomotion and reproductive fluid dynamics, and for her emphasis on the integrated
study of stroke, form, and flow.
Nominated by: DFD
Amy K. Flatten [2018]
American Physical Society
Citation: In recognition of her program development serving physicists worldwide, especially in support of
scientists in the Middle East through the SESAME Travel Award Program, and for fostering new
opportunities for international collaboration among young physicists from diverse cultural
backgrounds.
Nominated by: FIP
Michael M. Fogler [2018]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For contributions to the theory of electronic and optical properties of two-dimensional systems,
in particular, charge-density waves in the quantum Hall effect regime and near-field optical
phenomena in van der Waals materials.
Nominated by: DCMP
Mark D Foster [2018]
The University of Akron
Citation: For the elucidation of molecular architecture effects on surface segregation and polymeric film
surface fluctuations using neutron and X-ray scattering techniques.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Daniel J. Friedman [2018]
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions in the field of III-V semiconductor physics and multijunction
photovoltaic science and groundbreaking work in the materials physics of ordering in III-V alloys
and optics and device physics for novel structures and record solar conversion efficiencies.
Nominated by: GERA
Stephen A. Fulling [2018]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For laying foundations for quantum field theory in curved spacetime, and for working to
maximize communication between physics and mathematics, and between subfields of each.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Jason S. Gardner [2018]
National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center
Citation: For leadership in the application of neutron scattering techniques in geometrically-frustrated
magnets, for global outreach in neutron scattering and for the support of international students
and scientists worldwide in their early careers.
Nominated by: FIP
Eric J. Gawiser [2018]
Rutgers University
Citation: For exceptional accomplishments and leadership in the study of galaxy evolution and
Cosmology.
Nominated by: DAP
Philippe R. Ghosez [2018]
Université de Liège
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of ferroelectricity and related phenomena in bulk and
nanoscale perovskite oxides, specifically the finite size effects and imperfect screening in
ferroelectric thin films and for the discovery of a new type of improper ferroelectricity.
Nominated by: DMP
David J. Goldhaber-Gordon [2018]
Stanford University
Citation: For pioneering experimental studies using nano-lithographic techniques to explore the
properties of electronic states in graphene, topological insulators and systems in which
quantum entanglement plays a central role.
Nominated by: DCMP
Nir Goldman [2018]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to the development of novel quantum mechanical approaches to
processes in shocked organic materials, dense fluids, and chemical reactions related to the
origins of life.
Nominated by: GCCM
Vicki H. Grassian [2018]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For groundbreaking contributions in understanding the surface structure and reactivity of
environmental interfaces, including carbonate and oxide surfaces, under ambient conditions of
temperature and relative humidity and delineating the important role of adsorbed water.
Nominated by: DCP
Amy L.R. Graves [2018]
Swarthmore College
Citation: For extraordinary contributions to physics education, including creatively strengthening the
teaching of computational physics and steadily engaging issues of gender and physics through
presentations and publications.
Nominated by: FED
Salman Habib [2018]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions and leadership in the study of quantum-to-classical transitions in
nonlinear dynamical systems and the development of the Hybrid/Hardware Accelerated
Cosmology Code providing the most detailed simulations of the universe using the world's most
advanced supercomputers.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Gaute Hagen [2018]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the development of coupled-cluster methods in nuclear physics and his
theoretical predictions for the structure of rare isotopes.
Nominated by: DNP
Timothy Halpin-Healy [2018]
Barnard College, Columbia University
Citation: For seminal and sustained work in non-equilibrium kinetic roughening phenomena, stochastic growth & the equilibrium statistical mechanics of directed polymers in random media.
Nominated by: GSNP
Ryan C. Hayward [2018]
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Citation: For developing innovative approaches to control the structure and properties of polymeric
materials through processes of elastic buckling and self-assembly.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Jennifer Hollingsworth [2018]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For the discovery and development of non-blinking giant quantum dots, spanning pioneering
contributions to materials chemistry, the photophysics of excited-state processes in
nanomaterials, and applications in optoelectronics.
Nominated by: DMP
Jiangping Hu [2018]
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Citation: For seminal contributions to iron-based superconductors and other strongly correlated electron
systems and to the theory of higher dimensional quantum Hall effect.
Nominated by: DCMP
Taku Izubuchi [2018]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For developing numerical methods and algorithms in lattice QCD allowing precision tests of the
standard model, from CP violation in heavy quark and kaon decays to hadronic corrections to
the muon g-2.
Nominated by: DPF
Pablo Jarillo-Herrero [2018]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to quantum electronic transport and optoelectronics in van der Waals
materials and heterostructures.
Nominated by: DCMP
Brian J. Jensen [2018]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For technical leadership in the physics of materials at high pressures, for technical advances in
dynamic x-ray diffraction and phase contrast imaging, and for sustained leadership and service
to the American Physical Society and the shock physics community.
Nominated by: GCCM
Sangyong Jeon [2018]
McGill University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the calculation of transport coefficients using relativistic quantum
field theory and the application of relativistic viscous fluid dynamics to high energy heavy ion
Collisions.
Nominated by: DNP
Kate L. Jones [2018]
University of Tennessee
Citation: For important contributions to understanding the structure of neutron-rich and weakly bound
nuclei, in particular from neutron transfer reactions with radioactive 132Sn beams.
Nominated by: DNP
Alisher S. Kadyrov [2018]
Curtin University
Citation: For contributions to formal scattering theory with long-range interactions, and the
development of the convergent close-coupling approach to positron and ion collisions with
atomic and molecular targets.
Nominated by: GFB
Hae-Young Kee [2018]
University of Toronto
Citation: For contributions to the theory of quantum materials including unconventional superconductors,
nematic electronic phases, and novel topological phases that result from interplay between
strong electron-electron interactions and spin-orbit coupling.
Nominated by: DCMP
Brian K. Kendrick [2018]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For the development and application of new computational methods to include the geometric
(Berry) phase in molecular collisions and spectra using the gauge potential approach.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Cynthia E. Keppel [2018]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For leadership on novel experimental techniques to study strong interactions, her contributions
to CTEQ from the perspective of Nuclear Physics, and her instrumental role in founding the
Hampton University Proton Therapy Center and other work applying Nuclear Physics to
Medicine.
Nominated by: DNP
Nazir P. Kherani [2018]
University of Toronto
Citation: For distinct contributions to the development of betavoltaic, photovoltaic, and nanoplasmonic
devices for long-lived batteries, high efficiency Si heterojunction solar cells, graded gratings for
high sensitivity bio/chem-sensing applications, and contributions to understanding the Staebler-
Wronski effect.
Nominated by: FIAP
Lawrence E. Kidder [2018]
Cornell University
Citation: For major contributions to the development of numerical relativity by being a principal author
of the Spectral Einstein Code (SpEC), and also for contributions to the post-Newtonian theory of
spinning bodies.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Peggy A. Kidwell [2018]
Smithsonian Institution
Citation: For distinguished contributions to the history of physics, astronomy, and mathematics,
particularly the work of women in these fields, the development of Harvard College
Observatory, and the history of mathematical theory, instruments of computation, and
mathematics education
Nominated by: FHPP
Derek F. Kimball [2018]
California State University, East Bay
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development of new techniques in atomic magnetometry
and their application to fundamental-physics research, including testing the fundamental
symmetries of nature and searches for ultralight dark-matter candidates.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Mimi A.R. Koehl [2018]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For pioneering work in ecological biofluid dynamics, seminal laboratory and field studies of how
organisms locomote, feed, and withstand flow forces in turbulent ambient winds, water
currents and waves, and for innovative studies of the hydrodynamics of olfaction around
antennae by crustaceans.
Nominated by: DFD
Uwe R. Kortshagen [2018]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For contributions to our fundamental understanding of nonlinear electron transport and
plasma-nanoparticle interactions in low temperature plasmas and the development of
plasmabased synthesis of nanoparticles.
Nominated by: DPP
Richard C. Lanza [2018]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For innovative application of physics and the development of new technologies to allow
detection of explosives and weapon-usable nuclear materials, which has greatly benefited
national and international security.
Nominated by: FPS
Shu Ping Lau [2018]
Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the fundamental understanding of the optical properties of
nanostructured semiconductor materials, especially quantum dots and significant impact on the
use of these materials for optoelectronic and energy storage devices.
Nominated by: DMP
Heather J. Lewandowski [2018]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For pioneering and comprehensive research on and leading development of resources for
teaching and learning in advanced physics instructional lab courses.
Nominated by: FED
Xiuling Li [2018]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For seminal contributions to the fundamental understanding and technical innovations to
epitaxial growth, fabrication, and applications of semiconductor nanowires and
nanomembranes, towards making electronic and photonic devices smaller, faster, and cheaper.
Nominated by: DMP
Chen-Yu Liu [2018]
Indiana University Bloomington
Citation: For the development of bright sources of ultracold neutrons and for precision measurements of
the free neutron lifetime and neutron decay correlation coefficients.
Nominated by: DNP
Hoi-Kwong Lo [2018]
University of Toronto
Citation: For numerous fundamental contributions to the theory and practice of quantum cryptography,
as well as contributions to the theory of entanglement and quantum communications.
Nominated by: DQI
Duncan Lorimer [2018]
West Virginia University
Citation: For the discovery of fast radio bursts and numerous contributions to pulsar science.
Nominated by: DAP
David K. Lubensky [2018]
University of Michigan
Citation: For seminal applications of ideas from statistical and nonlinear physics to understand complex
biological systems, including in particular cyanobacterial circadian clocks and diverse examples
of animal development.
Nominated by: DBIO
Andreas W. Ludwig [2018]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of criticality, disorder, and topological phases of matter.
Nominated by: DCMP
Andrew G. MacPhee [2018]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For sustained contributions to the development of advanced time resolved x-ray diagnostics and
novel radiographic techniques for high energy density plasmas.
Nominated by: GIMS
Lars Bojer Madsen [2018]
Aarhus University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory of attosecond science and strong field physics,
including the development of numerical and analytical methods for describing strong field
ionization processes, in particular for polar molecules.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Michael C. Martin [2018]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For the advancement of Synchrotron Infrared Spectroscopy including the development of
Synchrotron Infrared Nano Spectroscopy and 3D FTIR Tomography.
Nominated by: GIMS
Nadya Mason [2018]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of electronic transport in low dimensional
conductors, mesoscopic superconducting systems, and topological quantum materials.
Nominated by: DCMP
Masaaki Matsuda [2018]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For important contributions to the study of spin-lattice effects in frustrated magnets and to the
study of electronic phase separation and magnetic excitations in lightly-doped high-Tc cuprate
superconductors in using neutron scattering.
Nominated by: DCMP
Sarah B. McKagan [2018]
American Association of Physics Teachers
Citation: For contributions to physics education research in energy and quantum mechanics, and for
supporting excellence in physics teaching by pursuing scholarly efforts on the adoption of
effective practices, organizing research-based resources, and creating tools for communities of
physics educators.
Nominated by: GPER
Ernesto A. Medina [2018]
School of Physics and Nanotechnology, YachayTech, Ecuador
Citation: For many contributions to the physics of quantum transport in disordered and spin active media,
and for his deep influence on physics in Venezuela, through teaching as well as through
leadership in research.
Nominated by: FIP
Mikhail V. Medvedev [2018]
University of Kansas
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of relativistic collisionless shocks, the
development of the theory of jitter radiation, and for his role in other significant advancements
in modern plasma physics.
Nominated by: DPP
Noureddine Melikechi [2018]
University of Massachusetts Lowell
Citation: For pioneering research leading to advancements in the use of lasers for diagnosing cancers,
studying the geochemistry of Mars and for outstanding leadership in developing model
programs and infrastructure to attract and engage diverse students into optical physics.
Nominated by: DLS
Aditi Mitra [2018]
New York University
Citation: For pioneering theoretical studies of out-of-equilibrium quantum systems, including
nonequilibrium criticality, topological phenomena under time-periodic driving, and the dynamics
of entanglement statistics.
Nominated by: DCMP
Emilia Morosan [2018]
Rice University
Citation: For experimental contributions to the understanding of correlated magnetic and
superconducting materials, through the synthesis and study of unconventional magnetic
systems, heavy fermion compounds and superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
Conal Murray [2018]
IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For wide-ranging contributions including the development of analytical methods to understand
decoherence for superconducting qubits, and for measurement and modeling of strain in
advanced microelectronics.
Nominated by: FIAP
Donna Naples [2018]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: For advances in the techniques of flux and cross-section determinations in the current and
upcoming generation of accelerator-based neutrino experiments and fundamental contributions
to neutrino event generators.
Nominated by: DPF
Abhay P. Narayan [2018]
Columbia University
Citation: For the innovative use of scanning tunneling spectroscopy to elucidate the physics of electronic
order in quantum materials.
Nominated by: DCMP
Takashi Nishikawa [2018]
Northwestern University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the study of nonlinear dynamics in complex systems and complex
networks, including synchronization processes, asymmetry-induced phenomena, network
optimization, and chaos in physical systems.
Nominated by: GSNP
Teri W. Odom [2018]
Northwestern University
Citation: For contributions to plasmonics, and to understanding plasmon-exciton interactions through the
development of multi-scale metal nanostructures, and plasmon-enhanced lasers.
Nominated by: DCP
Grazyna Odyniec [2018]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership and contributions to the understanding of strangeness production in high-energy
nuclear collisions and to the RHIC beam energy scan program.
Nominated by: DNP
Hendrik Ohldag [2018]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to unique insight into complex magnetic materials with unprecedented spatial
and temporal resolution using novel x-ray techniques.
Nominated by: GMAG
Wilma K. Olson [2018]
Rutgers University
Citation: For seminal contributions to understanding nucleic acid structure, properties, and interactions,
for leadership in developing important computational methods used to analyze and rebuild
nucleic acid structures, and for pioneering theoretical investigations of DNA structure and
supercoiling.
Nominated by: DBIO
Mark J. Oreglia [2018]
University of Chicago
Citation: For broad contributions to electron-positron and proton-proton collider physics through both
detector design and physics analysis.
Nominated by: DPF
Chinedum Osuji [2018]
Yale University
Citation: For insightful determination of the structure and functional properties of soft materials and
especially the self-assembly and processing of polymers by the novel application of external
fields such as chemical surface forces, magnetic fields and periodic pressure gradients.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Jeffrey C. Owrutsky [2018]
United States Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to chemical physics using infrared and vibrational spectroscopy, especially for
ions in solution, and optical studies of plasmon, phonon and vibration-cavity polaritons.
Nominated by: DCP
Willie J. Padilla [2018]
Duke University
Citation: For co-discovery of negative refractive index, the development of dynamic metamaterials and
devices, and the development and understanding of metamaterial and metasurface absorbers
in the microwave, terahertz and infrared ranges of the electromagnetic spectrum.
Nominated by: DLS
Paul Padley [2018]
Rice University
Citation: For leadership and innovations in hadron collider operations, triggering and data acquisition on
the CMS and D0 experiments as the US CMS Operations Manager, Leader of the US CMS Endcap Muon Project, Co-Leader of D0 Run IIb Trigger Upgrade and Leader of D0 Level 3/DAQ project.
Nominated by: DPF
M. Parans Paranthaman [2018]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For distinguished contributions to the field of materials synthesis and characterization for high
temperature superconductors, solar cells, lithium ion batteries, and additive manufacturing of
magnetic materials.
Nominated by: FIAP
Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz [2018]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of transient phenomena such as collisions, mergers, and
disruptions of stars with novel computer simulations, and his work supporting promotion and
retention of women and underrepresented minorities in science.
Nominated by: DAP
Stephen C. Rand [2018]
University of Michigan
Citation: For outstanding contributions to precision optical spectroscopy, laser physics, and the
exploration of ultrafast magneto-electric interactions at the molecular level.
Nominated by: DLS
Oscar A. Rondon-Aramayo [2018]
University of Virginia
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the study of quark-gluon correlations in nucleons using inelastic
scattering of polarized electrons off transverse polarized proton and deuteron targets to
measure the nucleon transverse spin asymmetry A2 and the associated structure function gT
and its moments.
Nominated by: GHP
Jennifer L. Ross [2018]
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Citation: For significantly advancing understanding of the self-organizational principles of the
microtubule cytoskeleton via motor proteins and severing enzymes and how that organization
affects intracellular transport. Also, for outstanding service to DBIO and the biophysics
community.
Nominated by: DBIO
Clancy Rowley [2018]
Princeton University
Citation: For inventive and rigorous analysis and model reduction of fluid systems.
Nominated by: DFD
David Saintillan [2018]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For incisive analysis of suspension dynamics involving complex and active particles and including electrokinetic effects.
Nominated by: DFD
David P. Saltzberg [2018]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For multiple contributions to hadron collider physics research; and for searches for PeV-ZeV
astrophysical neutrinos, including accelerator experiments to establish the existence and
viability of the Askaryan effect for this purpose.
Nominated by: DPF
Bruce D. Scott [2018]
Max Planck Institute of Plasma Physics
Citation: For seminal contributions to understanding the structure and character of drift-wave turbulence
in tokamaks, including the direct demonstration of self-sustained drift-wave turbulence and the
rigorous proof of toroidal angular momentum conservation in gyrokinetics.
Nominated by: DPP
Trevor J. Sears [2018]
Stony Brook University
Citation: For advances in the high-resolution spectroscopy of small molecular free radicals, particularly
those of importance in combustion chemistry.
Nominated by: DCP
Robert J. Semper [2018]
Exploratorium
Citation: For extraordinary accomplishments and creative innovations bringing the wonder and
excitement of physics to the public and policymakers through on-line lab tours, national and
international partnerships, and the development of exhibits and innovative resources for
teachers, museum educators, and children.
Nominated by: FPS
Yasuhiko Sentoku [2018]
Osaka University
Citation: For important contributions to theoretical laser-plasma physics, particularly in the areas of
relativistic electron acceleration, fast ion acceleration, and energy transport in dense matter,
made possible by his innovative and creative simulation techniques to explore high energy
density physics.
Nominated by: DPP
Tatyana O. Sharpee [2018]
Salk Institute for Biological Studies
Citation: For advancing our understanding of how neurons represent sensory signals and make decisions by pioneering new methods for analyzing neural responses to natural stimuli and uncovered organizing principles for closed loop behaviors.
Nominated by: DBIO
Evan D. Skillman [2018]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For observational constraints on the primordial helium abundance and significant contributions
to understanding the chemical evolution of galaxies.
Nominated by: DAP
Richard G. Spencer [2018]
National Institutes of Health
Citation: For outstanding contributions to nuclear magnetic resonance imaging and spectroscopy
methodology and applications in biomedicine, including analysis of exchanging systems,
development of tissue engineering protocols, macromolecular compartment identification, and
myelination studies.
Nominated by: GMED
Marcus Spradlin [2018]
Brown University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the mathematical structure of quantum field theory,
in particular supersymmetric gauge theory.
Nominated by: DPF
Ingrid Stairs [2018]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For scientific leadership and meticulous work in instrumentation, in novel tests of General
Relativity using multiple binary radio pulsars, and in the detailed study of numerous interesting
radio pulsars systems using high-precision timing.
Nominated by: DAP
Andrew Strominger [2018]
Harvard University
Citation: For outstanding insights into quantum gravity especially properties of quantum black holes.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Ignacio Taboada [2018]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For advancing the study of transient sources of very-high-energy gamma rays and neutrinos
with the High-Altitude Water Cherenkov Observatory and the IceCube neutrino observatory.
Nominated by: DAP
Keiji Tanaka [2018]
Kyushu University
Citation: For developing innovative methods that significantly enhance our understanding of the
conformation, structure and relaxations of polymers confined to thin films and their interfaces
with solid substrates, liquids, and other environments.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Wolfgang R. Theobald [2018]
University of Rochester
Citation: For pioneering experiments and seminal contributions in suprathermal electron generation and
transport in laser-driven inertial confinement fusion plasmas including fast-ignition and shock
ignition implosions.
Nominated by: DPP
Alexander Thomas [2018]
University of Michigan
Citation: For contributions to the experimental and theoretical understanding of short pulse high
intensity laser plasma interactions and in particular for the development of laser wakefield
accelerators and the generation of x-rays from these beams.
Nominated by: DPP
James K. Thompson [2018]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For the development of precision measurement techniques, in particular for atomic mass and
for measurements with atomic ensembles beyond the standard quantum limit.
Nominated by: GPMFC
Patrice E.A. Turchi [2018]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions in developing electronic structure methods with application to
thermodynamic stability, order-disorder phenomena, and phase transformations for a broad
class of materials, and for impact in the areas of computational thermodynamics and alloy
design.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Alexander Valishev [2018]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the physics of particle beams at the international research
facilities, such as the Tevatron and the Large Hadron Collider, for leadership in accelerator
science, and for tireless mentorship and supervision of an international summer internship
program at Fermilab.
Nominated by: FIP
Jean-Luc Vay [2018]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For development of novel methods for simulating beams and plasmas and application of these
methods to accelerator physics.
Nominated by: DPB
Vincenzo Vitelli [2018]
University of Chicago
Citation: For theoretical contributions to the field of topological mechanics.
Nominated by: DSOFT
LianTao Wang [2018]
University of Chicago
Citation: For novel contributions to jet sub-structure studies (jet-trimming), facilitating LHC searches for
Higgs boson, dark matter, supersymmetry and new dynamics in the electroweak sector, and
pioneering explorations for future e+e- and hadron colliders.
Nominated by: DPF
Mingsheng Wei [2018]
General Atomics
Citation: For contributions to the field of experimental high intensity laser plasma interactions and in
particular for improved understanding of hot electron transport with regard to applications
such as fast ignition fusion and ion acceleration.
Nominated by: DPP
Congjun Wu [2018]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For research in helical edge liquids of topological insulators, itinerant magnetism, novel states of
matter including cold fermions with high symmetries, orbital physics in optical lattices, spinorbit
coupled Bose-Einstein condensates, and for work on the quantum Monte-Carlo sign
problem.
Nominated by: DCMP
Junqiao Wu [2018]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For developing and understanding narrow-bandgap nitride semiconductors and highly
mismatched alloys, for pioneering the physics of point defects and interlayer coupling of twodimensional semiconductors, and for discovering non-quasiparticle electro-thermal transport in strongly correlated metals.
Nominated by: DMP
Ying Wu [2018]
Duke University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the Duke University storage ring Free-Electron Laser and High
Intensity Gamma Source upgrades.
Nominated by: DPB
Qihua Xiong [2018]
Nanyang Technological University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to semiconductor nanomaterials synthesis, advanced optical
spectroscopy and mechanistic understanding of light-matter interactions, leading to
semiconductor laser cooling and high performance nanolasers.
Nominated by: DMP
Ping Yang [2018]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For sustained pioneering research in light scattering and radiative transfer with various
applications, especially in remote sensing of the Earth’s atmosphere.
Nominated by: FIAP
Shu Yang [2018]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For contributions to the geometric design and controlled assembly of soft matter.
Nominated by: DSOFT
Chun-Yeol You [2018]
Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology
Citation: For experimental and theoretical contributions to emerging magnetic interfacial phenomena, including magnetization dynamics of spintronic heterostructures.
Nominated by: GMAG
Igor A. Zaliznyak [2018]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For innovative use of neutron scattering to probe quantum materials and leadership in
development of the corresponding instrumentation.
Nominated by: DCMP
Anatoli Zelenski [2018]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For groundbreaking work in developing high-intensity high-brightness polarized ion beam
sources, in particular, optically-pumped polarized sources.
Nominated by: DPB
Tanya Zelevinsky [2018]
Columbia University
Citation: For pioneering research on producing ultracold molecules confined in optical lattices and using
them for precision spectroscopy and test of fundamental physics.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Ruiqin Zhang [2018]
City University of Hong Kong
Citation: For path-breaking contributions to the development of quantum-mechanical many-body
methods as well as modeling and simulation of large electronic systems such as those with
nanosurfaces, promoting their applications in the fields of environment, energy, biology and
medicine.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Nikolay Zheludev [2018]
University of Southampton, UK
Citation: For seminal contributions and international leadership in nanophotonics and metamaterials.
Nominated by: DLS
Jure Zupan [2018]
University of Cincinnati
Citation: For pioneering contributions to flavor physics, including the method for determining the gamma
angle in the CKM matrix at B factories, as well as his achievements in Higgs phenomenology and dark matter physics.
Nominated by: DPF