APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive is an historic record of every APS Fellow, from 1921 to the present. The details contained in the archive are intended to document an individual's institutional affiliation at the time of their election to Fellowship, and is not updated to reflect current information. For a current listing of an APS Fellow who is still an active member, or to search your institution for current APS Fellows, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the Fellows Archive, please contact Janay Oliver, APS Membership and Fellowship Specialist, at fellowship@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Bennett, Peter A [2003]
Arizona State University
Citation: For illumination of fundamental issues concerning the atomic structure and surface kinetics of metal-silicon systems and their surfaces.
Nominated by: Division of Materials Physics

Drabold, David Alan [2003]
Ohio University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the physics of non-crystalline materials and development of efficient first-principles electronic structure methods.
Nominated by: Division of Materials Physics

Eom, Chang-Beom [2003]
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Citation: For pioneering contributions in heteroepitaxy of novel complex oxide thin films and experimental materials physics in superconductivity, magnetism and ferroelectricity.
Nominated by: Division of Materials Physics

Fink, Jörg [2003]
IFW Dresden, Germany
Citation: For his eminent work on electron spectroscopies of novel materials, in particular of cuprate superconductors, fullerenes, nanotubes, and conducting polymers.
Nominated by: Division of Materials Physics

Johnson, Mark Brian [2003]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering achievements demonstrating electrical spin injection and detection in ferromagnetic - nonmagnetic - ferromagnetic metal structures, and discovering long conduction electron spin diffusion lengths in bulk and thin film metals.
Nominated by: Division of Materials Physics

Kaxiras, Efthimios [2003]
Harvard University
Citation: For contributions to understanding the properties of materials, through simulations and the development of new first-principles, empirical and multiscale computational methods.
Nominated by: Division of Materials Physics

Madhukar, Anupam [2003]
University of Southern California
Citation: For contributions to the understanding and development of semiconductor epitaxy and stress-driven self-organized epitaxial quantum dots.
Nominated by: Division of Materials Physics

Mailhiot, Christian [2003]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For his outstanding contributions and scientific leadership in theoretical and computational condensed matter and materials physics, with particular emphasis on innovative discoveries related to quantum-confined semiconductor structures and high-pressure research.
Nominated by: Division of Materials Physics

Samarth, Nitin [2003]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For contributions to the fundamental understanding of spin dynamics and transport in low dimensional semiconductors, enabled by the development of novel magnetic semiconductor quantum structures.
Nominated by: Division of Materials Physics

Schlom, Darrell G. [2003]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the science of crystalline multicomponent oxide thin films on semiconductors.
Nominated by: Division of Materials Physics

Wessels, Bruce Warren [2003]
Northwestern University
Citation: For seminal contributions to understanding of defect structure and dopant behavior in epitaxial semiconductor and ferroelectric oxide thin films and heterostructures.
Nominated by: Division of Materials Physics