APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive contains records of many APS Fellows from 1921 to the present. Please note some Fellows may not be displayed or may display with limited information.

The archive is a historical record and is not updated to reflect current information. All institutional affiliations reflect the Fellows’ affiliations at the time of election to APS Fellowship.

For a current listing of Fellows who are active members, or to find Fellows currently affiliated with your institution, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the archive or to inquire about locating a record, please contact APS Honors Staff at honors@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Chris Edward Adolphsen [2003]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For original contributions to the beam physics and microwave properties of high frequency high-gradient linear accelerators.
Nominated by: DPB

Yefim Aglitskiy [2003]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering work in developing monochromatic x-ray imaging technology for diagnostics of laser accelerated plasmas and for experimental studies of ablative Richtmyer-Meshkov instability and Rayleigh-Taylor growth in laser-irradiated targets.
Nominated by: DPP

Ricardo Alarcon [2003]
Arizona State University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to, and leadership in, the development of instrumentation for experiments investigating the fundamental properties of nucleons and few-body systems.
Nominated by: DNP

Richard J. Anderson [2003]
National Science Foundation
Citation: For action as Head of the NSF Office of the Experimental Program to Stimulate Competitive Research which has resulted in significant increase in the academic research culture and competitiveness of many states.
Nominated by:

Eva Y Andrei [2003]
Rutgers University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the experimental study of vortex matter and two-dimensional electron systems, including Wigner lattices.
Nominated by: DCMP

Hartmuth Arenhoevel [2003]
Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
Citation: For his contribution in understanding photo- and electrodisintegration of the deuteron, especially with incorporation of isobar degrees of freedom and meson exchange currents.
Nominated by: GFB

Alexander Vasilievich Balatsky [2003]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For insightful theory of strongly correlated states of matter, particularly unconventional superconductivity and the prediction of impurity-induced quasiparticle bound states.
Nominated by: DCMP

Albert Laszlo Barabasi [2003]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For his discovery of scale-free networks and for his theories of surface roughening and strained surfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

Ted Barnes [2003]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For his seminal work on hybrid and exotic hadrons and his contributions to hadron spectroscopy and to the quantum properties of spin systems.
Nominated by: GHP

Wolfgang W. Bauer [2003]
Michigan State University
Citation: For his many contributions to the theoretical understanding and interpretation of heavy-ion collisions, and for his contributions to undergraduate physics education.
Nominated by: DNP

David Peter Belanger [2003]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For investigations of critical behavior near phase transitions in pure, random, and frustrated systems, and for the development of novel optical, neutron scattering, and other techniques to measure such phenomena precisely.
Nominated by: DCMP

Daniel ben-Avraham [2003]
Clarkson University
Citation: For contributions to statistical physics on the subjects of the kinetics of diffusion-limited reactions, diffusion and transport in disordered media, and non-equilibrium phase transitions.
Nominated by: GSNP

Peter A Bennett [2003]
Arizona State University
Citation: For illumination of fundamental issues concerning the atomic structure and surface kinetics of metal-silicon systems and their surfaces.
Nominated by: DMP

Herbert Bernstein [2003]
Hampshire College
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to quantum interferometry and quantum theory including the fermion spinor-rotation experiment and entanglement concentration; and for innovations in teaching, outreach and service through ISIS institute.
Nominated by:

Robert M Biefeld [2003]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For contributions to MOCVD deposition of compound semiconductors for optoelectronic devices.
Nominated by: FIAP

Norman Owen Birge [2003]
Michigan State University
Citation: For innovative contributions concerning the glass transition and mesoscopic physics, including 1/f noise and universal conductance fluctuations, electron decoherence mechanisms, and dissipative quantum tunneling of single defects in metals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Reinhold Blumel [2003]
Wesleyan University
Citation: For outstanding research in classical and quantum chaos and its application in atomic and molecular physics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Eberhard Bodenschatz [2003]
Cornell University
Citation: For illuminating experiments on Rayleigh-Be'nard convection and directional solidification, for ground breaking measurements of acceleration in fully developed turbulence, and for significant contributions to understanding electro-convection in liquid crystals.
Nominated by: DFD

John L Bohn [2003]
University of Colorado
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of collisions of ultra-cold atoms and molecules relevant to experiments in photoassociation spectroscopy, quantum degenerate gases, and cold molecule trapping.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Douglas Bonn [2003]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For seminal work in elucidating the ground and excited states of high temperature superconductors through microwave studies of quasiparticle dynamics in samples of exceptional quality.
Nominated by: DCMP

Timothy Howard Boyer [2003]
City College of New York
Citation: For original contributions to the classical and quantum theories of electromagnetism, and in particular to the theories of van der Waals and Casimir interactions.
Nominated by:

Aleksander Ignace Braginski [2003]
Not available
Citation: For contributions to magnetic materials and applied superconductivity.
Nominated by: FIAP

Thomas E Browder [2003]
University of Hawaii
Citation: For major contributions to the understanding of the relationship between flavor mixing and the violation of CP symmetry.
Nominated by: DPF

David L Brower [2003]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For the development and implementation of advanced plasma diagnostic tools and for contributions to the fundamental understanding of turbulence and anomalous transport in toroidal confinement systems.
Nominated by: DPP

Stuart E Brown [2003]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For fundamental studies of low dimensional, highly correlated materials, especially using high pressure NMR, transport, and thermodynamic measurements, and for studies of the non-linear dynamics of charge-density waves.
Nominated by: DCMP

Wesley R Burghardt [2003]
Northwestern University
Citation: For elucidating the molecular and nanoscopic basis of the macroscopic properties of complex fluids through innovative experimental methods and keen theoretical insight.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Joe Charles Campbell [2003]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For leading contributions to the development of high-speed, low-noise, long-wavelength avalanche photodiodes.
Nominated by: DLS

John Irvin Castor [2003]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For ground-breaking work on radiatively-driven stellar winds, and contributions to the theory of opacities, equations-of-state, and radiation hydrodynamics, including national security applications in high energy-density physics.
Nominated by: DAP

Antonio H. Castro-Neto [2003]
Boston University
Citation: For contributions to the theory of strong correlations, fluctuations, and inhomogeneities in high temperature superconductors and quantum magnets.
Nominated by: DCMP

Roy William Chantrell [2003]
Seagate Research, Pennsylvania
Citation: For contributions to the theory of nanoparticle magnetism and the development of theoretical and computational approaches to the problem of thermally activated magnetization reversal.
Nominated by: GMAG

Matthew William Choptuik [2003]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For the discovery of critical gravitational collapse.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Demetrios N. Christodoulides [2003]
Lehigh University
Citation: For the theoretical discoveries of discrete solitons and of Bragg (gap) solitons, and for important contributions on vector, composite and incoherent solitons.
Nominated by: DLS

Shun Lien Chuang [2003]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For his development of the fundamental theories for strained quantum-well lasers and terahertz generation from semiconductors.
Nominated by: DLS

Andrey V. Chubukov [2003]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For distinguished contributions to condensed matter theory, notably the theory of high temperature superconductivity and the relation between spin fluctuations and the effective interaction for electron pairing.
Nominated by: DCMP

Juan Ignacio Cirac [2003]
Max Planck Institute fur Quantenoptik
Citation: For outstanding contributions to quantum optics theory, in particular the problem of implementing quantum information with quantum optics and the theory of quantum degenerate atomic gases.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Andrew G Cohen [2003]
Boston University
Citation: For numerous contributions to theories of physics beyond the Standard Model, most notably for the theories of electroweak baryogenesis, deconstruction, and electroweak symmetry breaking.
Nominated by: DPF

Stephen Lance Cooper [2003]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For imaginative use of Raman and other optical techniques to study ordering, spin and charge dynamics, and their couplings to lattice dynamics in strongly correlated electronic systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Michael Cowperthwaite [2003]
Not available
Citation: For seminal contributions to shock wave propagation in reactive materials, detonation science, analysis of unsteady waves, and thermochemical equilibrium calculations.
Nominated by: GSCCM

P. Daniel Dapkus [2003]
University of Southern California
Citation: For important contributions to the development of metalorganic chemical vapor deposition and its application to quantum well laser devices.
Nominated by: DLS

Mukunda Prasad Das [2003]
Australian National University
Citation: For notable theoretical investigations in condensed matter physics, namely: mesoscopic transport and noise, high temperature superconductivity and density functional theory; and for significant leadership in promoting international meetings and collaborations.
Nominated by: FIP

N. Anne Davies [2003]
U.S. Department of Energy
Citation: For her successful efforts guiding the fusion research community through a difficult transition from a program of energy technology development to a healthy program focused on the critical scientific and technology foundations of fusion energy research.
Nominated by: FPS

Walter Alexander de Heer [2003]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to our understanding of the electronic properties of free metal clusters and for the studies of the field emission and transport properties of nanotubes.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jean Roger Delayen [2003]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For numerous contributions to the physics and technology of superconducting rf linear accelerators.
Nominated by: DPB

Morton Mace Denn [2003]
City College of New York
Citation: For outstanding contributions to non-Newtonian fluid mechanics and polymer rheology, especially his pioneering studies on the stability of viscoelastic flow and the causes and effects of wall slip.
Nominated by: DFD

David Spencer DeYoung [2003]
National Optical Astronomy Observatory
Citation: For numerous and important contributions to the theory of extragalactic radio sources, in particular to the understanding of the evolution of astrophysical jets and their interactions with their environment.
Nominated by: DAP

Gerald Francis Dionne [2003]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of magnetic and electronic interactions in solids and for the design of novel magnetic materials and devices.
Nominated by: GMAG

William Ditto [2003]
University of Florida
Citation: For achievements in experimental nonlinear dynamics, especially as applied to biological systems such as the heart and the brain.
Nominated by: DBIO

Scott Dodelson [2003]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his fundamental contributions in cosmology, including the theory and analysis of physics models of the early Universe.
Nominated by: DAP

Gary Dean Doolen [2003]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For frontier computational research in fluid dynamics modeling, one-component plasmas, complex-rotation methods for atomic resonances, and laser-plasma interactions.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Israel Dostrovsky [2003]
The Weizmann Institute
Citation: For his seminal contributions in the field of stable isotope separation, development of Monte Carlo methods for nuclear reactions and chemical separation methods used in solar neutrino experiments.
Nominated by: DNP

John Derek Dowell [2003]
University of Birmingham
Citation: For contributions to the development of the quark model of hadrons, discovery of the W and Z bosons, probing of nucleon structure and QCD, and preparations for experimentation at the LHC.
Nominated by: DPF

D. A. Drabold [2003]
Ohio University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the physics of non-crystalline materials and development of efficient first-principles electronic structure methods.
Nominated by: DMP

Rui Rui Du [2003]
University of Utah
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the physics of the fractional quantum Hall effect, and especially, through his original experiments, to our understanding of the properties of composite fermions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Russell D. Dupuis [2003]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For development of MOCVD deposition of semiconductors and room-temperature quantum-well lasers.
Nominated by: FIAP

Paul J. Emma [2003]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to the physics of high brightness beams in linac and compression systems, and for his critical impact on the development of linear colliders and x-ray free electron lasers.
Nominated by: DPB

Chang-Beom Eom [2003]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For pioneering contributions in heteroepitaxy of novel complex oxide thin films and experimental materials physics in superconductivity, magnetism and ferroelectricity.
Nominated by: DMP

Gregory Lawrence Eyink [2003]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For his work in nonequilibrium statistical mechanics, in particular on the foundation of transport laws in chaotic dynamical systems, on field-theoretic methods in statistical hydrodynamics and on singularities and dissipative anomalies in fluid turbulence.
Nominated by: GSNP

Gerard M Faeth [2003]
University of Michigan
Citation: For contributions to understanding the dynamics of liquid breakup in sprays, the properties of self-preserving turbulent flows and the mechanism of turbulence generation in dispersed multiphase flows.
Nominated by: DFD

Thomas Lee Ferrell [2003]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering work in developing the photon scanning tunneling microscope and the elucidation of the fundamental physical principles underlying imaging and spectroscopic mechanisms of the photon scanning tunneling microscope.
Nominated by: GIMS

Jorg Fink [2003]
IFW Dresden, Germany
Citation: For his eminent work on electron spectroscopies of novel materials, in particular of cuprate superconductors, fullerenes, nanotubes, and conducting polymers.
Nominated by: DMP

Richard Fitzpatrick [2003]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For original research on feedback stabilization of resistive wall modes, error field-driven reconnection, and tearing mode phase-locking and stability in magnetic fusion confinement devices.
Nominated by: DPP

Christopher John Foot [2003]
University of Oxford
Citation: For seminal contributions to the practice of laser cooling of atoms, and the elucidation of rotational dynamics and excitation mechanisms in dilute Bose-Einstein condensates.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Stefan Gottfried Frauendorf [2003]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the physics of rotating nuclei via mean-field symmetries.
Nominated by: DNP

Jean H Futrell [2003]
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of dynamics and mechanisms of charge exchange, proton-transfer, condensation and dissociation ion-molecule reactions at low and intermediate collision energy.
Nominated by: DCP

Charles Gale [2003]
McGill University
Citation: For theoretical investigations of the nuclear equation of state and electromagnetic probes of high temperature nuclear matter in heavy ion collisions.
Nominated by: FIP

Giulia Galli [2003]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For important contributions to the field of ab initio molecular dynamics and to the understanding of amorphous and liquid semiconductors and quantum systems.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Shubhra Mukerjee Gangopadhyay [2003]
Texas Technical University
Citation: For basic studies of amorphous carbon with applications in microelectronics.
Nominated by: FIAP

Laura Justine Garwin [2003]
Harvard University
Citation: For her outstanding contributions in increasing the strength and prestige of physics and biological physics at Nature, and for her service to the physics and biology communities, as a bridge between these disciplines.
Nominated by: DBIO

Ronald Gilman [2003]
Rutgers University
Citation: For his studies of the transition region between pion/nucleon and quark/gluon degrees of freedom via recoil proton polarization measurements.
Nominated by: GFB

Vitaly L Ginzburg [2003]
P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute
Citation: For his major contributions to the theory of superconductivity and superfluidity.
Nominated by:

James L Gole [2003]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering studies of dynamics and ultrafast energy transfer in highly exothermic metal/metal cluster oxidation reactions, the development of Visible Chemical Laser Amplifiers, and the characterization of Chemically Induced Raman Pumping.
Nominated by: DCP

Allan Griffin [2003]
University of Toronto
Citation: For fundamental theoretical studies on Bose-Einstein condensation and the collective excitations in superfluid He4 and trapped atomic gases.
Nominated by: DCMP

Leopold Ernst Halpern [2003]
Florida State University
Citation: For saving the memory of Marietta Blau from oblivion. A close associate of Schroedinger and of Dirac, he applied his impressive historical knowledge to dispel misconceptions and prevent injustice.
Nominated by: FHPP

Thomas C Halsey [2003]
ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Company
Citation: For theoretical studies of multifractality and diffusion-limited aggregation, Josephson junction arrays, electrorheological and dipolar fluids, and granular media.
Nominated by: GSNP

Tao Han [2003]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For contributions to the physics of electroweak symmetry breaking, Higgs bosons, supersymmetry and to collider phenomenology.
Nominated by: DPF

Francis Harvey Harlow [2003]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to our understanding of low-speed, free-surface, and turbulent flow through computational modeling, and his invention of completely original methods to address these issues.
Nominated by: DFD

Stephen P. Hatchett [2003]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to theory and experiments of implosion physics for inertial confinement fusion, and for innovative designs for fast ignition.
Nominated by: DPP

Chris C Hegna [2003]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of nonideal and nonlinear magnetohydrodynamic equilibria and instabilities in toroidal, magnetically confined plasmas, specifically stellarator equilibria, magnetic islands, neoclassical tearing modes, and ballooning modes.
Nominated by: DPP

Jack G Hehn [2003]
American Institute of Physics
Citation: For his wide range of experience in physics and science education, curriculum development, implementing large-scale programs for AAPT and AIP, and administering educational programs for the National Science Foundation.
Nominated by: FED

Eric A. Hessels [2003]
York University
Citation: For a wide range of high precision measurements to test fundamental interactions in atomic physics, especially fine structure splittings in helium.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Robert C Hilborn [2003]
Amherst College
Citation: For leadership in improving undergraduate physics education and uniting all segments of the physics community in recognizing the importance of undergraduate physics programs.
Nominated by: FED

John C Hill [2003]
Iowa State University
Citation: For discovering several neutron-rich nuclei, measuring the large electromagnetic dissociation cross sections of relativistic heavy ions, and leadership in development of trigger systems for the AGS-E864 and PHENIX-RHIC experiments.
Nominated by: DNP

Andrew Hime [2003]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his many scientific contributions to neutrino physics with the Sudbury Neutrino Observatory that resulted in the demonstration that neutrinos from the Sun undergo flavor transformation.
Nominated by: DNP

E. John Hinch [2003]
University of Cambridge
Citation: For many contributions to complex fluids, including novel ideas and physical insight combined with asymptotic and numerical studies, which have illuminated suspension mechanics, viscous, multiphase and viscoelastic flows, and electrokinetics.
Nominated by: DFD

Murray John Holland [2003]
University of Colorado
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of quantum degenerate atomic gases.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Leo William Hollberg [2003]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For seminal work in the development and application of ultra-stable diode lasers, especially as applied to spectroscopy and precision measurements.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Mihaly Horanyi [2003]
University of Colorado
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of the physical and dynamical consequences of dust-plasma interactions in space and in the laboratory.
Nominated by: DPP

Chia-Ren Hu [2003]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For initiating the theory of midgap states in high-T_c and other unconventional superconductors, and for studies of the transport properties of type-II superconductors and the textural properties of superfluid ^3He.
Nominated by: DCMP

Amanda Eileen Hubbard [2003]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For significant contributions to the understanding of the plasma edge pedestal formation and of the transition to an improved confinement regime in magnetic fusion confinement devices.
Nominated by: DPP

Woei-Yann Pauchy Hwang [2003]
National Taiwan University
Citation: For his pioneering work on using muon capture to test the conserved vector current hypothesis and second class currents, his elucidation of the role of chiral symmetry in nuclear physics, and his enduring effort in promoting international physics.
Nominated by: FIP

Paul Indelicato [2003]
Ecole Normale Superieure
Citation: For his outstanding contributions both in new measurements and new theoretical methods to understand quantum electrodynamic (QED) and quantum chromodynamic (QCD) effects in atomic systems.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Kenneth Intriligator [2003]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For contributions to the study of nonperturbative phenomena and duality in supersymmetric quantum field theories and string theory.
Nominated by: DPF

Jacob Nissim Israelachvili [2003]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For developing experimental techniques for measuring interparticle forces in liquids that have led to the discovery and elucidation of new types of intermolecular and surface interactions in complex colloidal and biological systems.
Nominated by: DBIO

Chennupati Jagadish [2003]
Australian National University
Citation: For contributions to compound semiconductor growth, processing and optoelectronic devices.
Nominated by: FIAP

Samson A Jenekhe [2003]
University of Washington
Citation: For outstanding contributions to understanding the self-assembly, photophysics, and properties of conjugated polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Deborah Shiu-Lan Jin [2003]
NIST/JILA
Citation: For her innovative realization and exploration of a novel quantum system, the degenerate Fermi atomic gas.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Sungho Jin [2003]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding and control of structure and properties in magnetic materials including CMR materials, critical current behavior of superconductor materials, and technical applications.
Nominated by: GMAG

Duane Douglas Johnson [2003]
University of Illinois
Citation: For theoretical and computational contributions to our understanding of physical properties of disordered alloys which have uncovered the microscopic underpinnings of the thermodynamics and phase transformations of alloys.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Mark Brian Johnson [2003]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering achievements demonstrating electrical spin injection and detection in ferromagnetic - nonmagnetic - ferromagnetic metal structures, and discovering long conduction electron spin diffusion lengths in bulk and thin film metals.
Nominated by: DMP

Alun Denry Wynn Jones [2003]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For significant contributions to the influence of physics, the status of physicists and the standing of the subject in high schools, universities, industry and government in the United Kingdom.
Nominated by: FPS

Robert Edwin Jones [2003]
Motorola, Inc
Citation: For development of new materials technologies for integrated circuits and high-permittivity DRAMs.
Nominated by: FIAP

Berend Thomas Jonker [2003]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the field of magneto-electronics, including low dimensional magnetism in metals, spin-dependent carrier localization in semiconductors, and spin injection, scattering, and ferromagnetic order in semiconductor heterostructures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert Kaita [2003]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental fast particle studies, including the first direct observations of ion magnetic trapping, the resonance localization of radio frequency heating, and mode-particle resonances with tangential neutral beam injection.
Nominated by: DPP

Richard D. Kass [2003]
Ohio State University
Citation: For his many contributions, in both hardware and physics analysis, that have improved our understanding of the physics of b and c-quarks and the t-lepton.
Nominated by: DPF

Efthimios Kaxiras [2003]
Harvard University
Citation: For contributions to understanding the properties of materials, through simulations and the development of new first-principles, empirical and multiscale computational methods.
Nominated by: DMP

Young-Kee Kim [2003]
University of Chicago
Citation: For her precision measurement of the mass of the W boson and her leadership in commissioning the CDF-II detector.
Nominated by: DPF

Paul Marvin Kintner [2003]
Cornell University
Citation: For investigation of microstructure, wave-particle interactions, and plasma acceleration in space plasmas using sounding rocket and satellite experiments, and for innovative applications of GPS technology to space plasma experiments.
Nominated by: DPP

Jacob Klein [2003]
Oxford University, UK and Weizmann Institute, Israel
Citation: For outstanding contributions to understanding the dynamics of entangled polymers and the physics of polymers at surfaces.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Richard I Klein [2003]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions in computational astrophysics including star formation, radiatively driven stellar winds, instabilities in supernovae and magnetized neutron stars, and scaled laser experiments simulating strong shock phenomena in the ISM.
Nominated by: DAP

Victor I. Klimov [2003]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of nanocrystal quantum dot lasers.
Nominated by: FIAP

Alexei Evgenievich Koshelev [2003]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For important theoretical contributions to the physics of vortex matter in superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert J La Haye [2003]
General Atomics
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding and control of nonlinear resistive Magneto-Hydrodynamic stability in high beta tokamak plasmas, and for leadership in comparison of theory to experimental data.
Nominated by: DPP

Priscilla W Laws [2003]
Dickinson College
Citation: For her numerous contributions to physics education and for her development of data collecting computer tools and methods to use them efficiently.
Nominated by: FED

John W Layman [2003]
University of Maryland
Citation: For his contributions to physics education and for his national leadership in the training of physics teachers.
Nominated by: FED

Robert J Lempert [2003]
RAND Corporation
Citation: For leadership in showing how modern computer technology and insights from the study of complex adaptive systems can be applied to policy problems in science, technology, and environmental policy.
Nominated by: FPS

Hai Qing Lin [2003]
Chinese University of Hong Kong
Citation: For his contributions in developing and applying computational methods to quantum many body systems.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Paul Frederick Linden [2003]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For fundamental contributions to geophysical and environmental fluid dynamics, gained by a combination of elegant laboratory experiments, deep physical insight, and penetrating mathematical analysis.
Nominated by: DFD

Michael Annan Lisa [2003]
Ohio State University
Citation: For novel experimental techniques applying intensity interferometry to heavy-ion collisions and for his pioneering measurements of the emission duration, collective flow and anisotropic geometry of the particle emitting source.
Nominated by: DNP

Vladimir N Litvinenko [2003]
Duke University
Citation: For fundamental and pioneering contributions to the physics of beams in electron storage rings and free-electron lasers, including demonstrating the optical klystron and advancing the short wavelength limit of FEL oscillators.
Nominated by: DPB

Jia-ming Liu [2003]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For contributions to ultrafast nonlinear optical processes and nonlinear dynamics of lasers.
Nominated by: DLS

Andre Longtin [2003]
University of Ottawa, Canada
Citation: For the development of statistical physics methods to interpret the coding of sensory data by nerve cells.
Nominated by: DBIO

William C Louis [2003]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his significant contributions to neutrino physics through the invention and application of the technique of weakly scintillating mineral-oil detectors
Nominated by: DNP

Anupam Madhukar [2003]
University of Southern California
Citation: For contributions to the understanding and development of semiconductor epitaxy and stress-driven self-organized epitaxial quantum dots.
Nominated by: DMP

David G. Madland [2003]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering work on relativistic mean-field theories of nuclei using point couplings, for relating the couplings to QCD scaling, and for substantial contributions to other areas of nuclear theory.
Nominated by: DNP

Christian Mailhiot [2003]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For his outstanding contributions and scientific leadership in theoretical and computational condensed matter and materials physics, with particular emphasis on innovative discoveries related to quantum-confined semiconductor structures and high-pressure research.
Nominated by: DMP

Fabio Marchesoni [2003]
Universita' di Camerino, Italy
Citation: For seminal theoretical contributions to the phenomenology of stochastic processes in condensed phases, including the characterization of stochastic resonance; and for theories of linear defects and thermal nucleation in solids.
Nominated by: FIP

Anne M Mayes [2003]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For outstanding theoretical and experimental research on the interfacial behavior of polymers and the phase behavior of polymeric materials.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Duncan Eldridge McBride [2003]
National Science Foundation
Citation: For his innovative leadership at the national level in enhancing the effectiveness of physics education for undergraduates, and for his tenacious advocacy of programs that improve education throughout the country.
Nominated by: FED

Paul L McEuen [2003]
Cornell University
Citation: For important contributions to the fabrication, measurement, and understanding of nanometer scale electronic systems, including quantum dots, nanocrystals, carbon nanotubes, and single molecules.
Nominated by: DCMP

David Paul McGinnis [2003]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his important contributions to increasing the performance of the Fermilab accelerator complex.
Nominated by: DPB

Rodney A McKee [2003]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For heteroepitaxy of crystalline oxides on semiconductors.
Nominated by: FIAP

Yigal Meir [2003]
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Citation: For contributions to our understanding of interacting and disordered electron systems, particularly in the context of mesoscopic physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Gregory P. Meisner [2003]
General Motors R&D Center
Citation: For advances in filled skutterudite thermoelectric materials having high energy conversion efficiency.
Nominated by: FIAP

Bradley Stewart Meyer [2003]
Clemson University
Citation: For contributions to the theory of nucleosynthesis and for applications of those ideas to the physics of nuclei, nuclear reactions, neutrinos, and supernovae.
Nominated by: DNP

Stephan S Meyer [2003]
University of Chicago
Citation: For his pioneering use of bolometers to study the anisotropy of the cosmic microwave background and his measurements of CMB anisotropy on scales from 0.1 to 90 degrees.
Nominated by: DAP

Scott Thomas Milner [2003]
ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Company
Citation: For elucidating the interplay of structure and stress in polymer brushes, polymer fluids and layered fluids.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Partha Pratim Mitra [2003]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: For applying theoretical physics methods to biological data analysis and theoretical engineering.
Nominated by: DBIO

Henry Keith Moffatt [2003]
University of Cambridge
Citation: For lasting contributions to the interaction between turbulence and electromagnetic fields in conducting fluids, the role of helicity in hydrodynamic turbulence and topological fluid dynamics.
Nominated by: DFD

Peter Moller [2003]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions in the areas of nuclear fission, nuclear masses, nuclear beta decay, data for astrophysical applications, and superheavy element stability and formation.
Nominated by: DNP

Hitoshi Murayama [2003]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For contributions to the theory of neutrino masses, supersymmetry, supergravity, CP violation and early universe physics, and for illuminating their observable consequences.
Nominated by: DPF

Edmund Gregory Myers [2003]
Florida State University
Citation: For developing innovative techniques for precision laser spectroscopy of helium-like ions and for application of atomic physics methods to nuclear physics.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Ron Naaman [2003]
Weizmann Institute of Science
Citation: For exploration of reaction mechanisms in van der Waals clusters, development of Coulomb Explosion Imaging, and development of low-energy photoelectron spectroscopic methods to establish the electronic properties of organized organic thin films.
Nominated by: DCP

Michael J Naughton [2003]
Boston College
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of low dimensional electron physics through creative experimental studies of molecular organic conductors and superconductors in oriented high magnetic fields.
Nominated by: DCMP

Philip C Nelson [2003]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of soft biomaterials, quantum fields, and superstrings, using geometrical and topological methods.
Nominated by: DBIO

Vitali Fedorovich Nesterenko [2003]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For pioneering contribution to strongly nonlinear wave propagation in granular materials, through the discovery of a new solitary wave, and to shock (localized shear) mesomechanics in porous and heterogeneous media.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Jens K Norskov [2003]
Technical University of Denmark
Citation: For contributions in theoretical surface physics and heterogeneous catalysis.
Nominated by: FIAP

Ismail Cevdet Noyan [2003]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For analysis of displacement and stress fields in crystalline solids at various length scales.
Nominated by: FIAP

Keith A Olive [2003]
William I. Fine Theoretical Physics Institute
Citation: For contributions torward the development of astroparticle physics. In particular, for work done on early universe cosmology, including pioneering efforts in big bang nucleosynthesis and supersymmetric dark matter.
Nominated by: DPF

Rene A Ong [2003]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For his contribution to high energy particle astrophysics, in particular his contribution to very high energy gamma ray astronomy, where his research has spanned four decades of the electromagnetic spectrum.
Nominated by: DPF

Erich Ormand [2003]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For his important contributions to nuclear structure physics, including both the ab initio shell-model calculations and the Monte Carlo approach; and for his contributions to nuclear physics as applied to the Stockpile Stewardship.
Nominated by: DNP

Alexander Z. Patashinski [2003]
Northwestern University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the development of the contemporary theory of critical phenomena, particularly for the discovery of scale invariance.
Nominated by: DCMP

J. Ritchie Patterson [2003]
Cornell University
Citation: For her key role in the analysis and interpretation of CLEO data on the weak decays of B mesons, the determination of the elements of the CKM matrix, and the search for physics beyond the Standard Model.
Nominated by: DPF

Richard D Petrasso [2003]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For the comprehensive use of quantitative charged particle spectroscopy allowing significant advances in understanding of laser driven implosions, and for leadership in the national ICF program.
Nominated by: DPP

Erwin David Poliakoff [2003]
Louisiana State University
Citation: For contribution to our understanding of molecular photoionization, and the development of methods to elucidate correlations between electronic and nuclear degrees of freedom.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Neil Pomphrey [2003]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering theoretical and computational investigations of fusion plasmas interacting with magnetic fields and circuits, three dimensional equilibrium and stellarator optimization, and for original contributions in classical and quantum chaos.
Nominated by: DPP

Mara Goff Prentiss [2003]
Harvard University
Citation: For her pioneering work in manipulating matter with electromagnetic fields, including pioneering atom lithography and chip based atom optics.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Phillip Nicholas Price [2003]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his outstanding work to develop predictive maps of indoor radon, perform real-time computed tomography of tracer gas plumes, and public outreach for protecting building occupants from chemical and biological agents.
Nominated by: FPS

Leo Radzihovsky [2003]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For seminal theoretical work on liquid crystals, colloids, vortices in superconductors, and the quantum Hall effect.
Nominated by: DCMP

Lisa Randall [2003]
Harvard University
Citation: For contributions to the theory and phenomenology of electroweak symmetry breaking, CP violation, supersymmetry, cosmology, and extra dimensions.
Nominated by: DPF

Helen Louise Reed [2003]
Arizona State University
Citation: For her innovative research in boundary-layer stability and receptivity, and her leadership in promoting and communicating fluid dynamics.
Nominated by: DFD

Jack L Ritchie [2003]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For his contributions to experimental high energy physics, particularly his leadership in the E871 experiment, the most sensitive search available for lepton number violations in K_L decays.
Nominated by: DPF

Richard W Robinett [2003]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For his contributions to undergraduate education in quantum mechanics, especially in visualization, and for demonstrated excellence in the training and advising of undergraduate physics majors.
Nominated by: FED

Nitin Samarth [2003]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For contributions to the fundamental understanding of spin dynamics and transport in low dimensional semiconductors, enabled by the development of novel magnetic semiconductor quantum structures.
Nominated by: DMP

Gary Hilton Sanders [2003]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For his remarkable abilities to synthesize all the elements of large, complex, subtle experiments, and for his leadership and cultivation of the communities such experiments require.
Nominated by:

Peter R Saulson [2003]
Syracuse University
Citation: For his contributions to experimental gravitational physics including pioneering studies of thermal mechanisms affecting interferometer performance and for his educational contributions including authoring one of the most influential books in the field.
Nominated by: DGRAV

George Albert Sawatzky [2003]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For his experimental and theoretical contributions to the development of various high energy spectroscopic methods for studying the electronic structure of strongly correlated electron systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Kenneth Joseph Schafer [2003]
Louisiana State University
Citation: In recognition of his many contributions to the advancement of the field of laser matter interactions through innovative, creative and extensive theoretical studies of the highest quality.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Norbert F Scherer [2003]
University of Chicago
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the techniques of ultrafast spectroscopy and their application to fundamental problems in condensed phase dynamics.
Nominated by: DCP

Ilme Schlichting [2003]
Max Planck Institute for Medical Research
Citation: For her outstanding contributions in protein crystallography and structural biology.
Nominated by: DBIO

Darrell G. Schlom [2003]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the science of crystalline multicomponent oxide thin films on semiconductors.
Nominated by: DMP

Reinhold Hans Schuch [2003]
Stockholm University
Citation: For seminal contributions to atomic collision physics including the development of ion storage rings.
Nominated by: DAMOP

David Winston Schwenke [2003]
NASA Ames Research Center
Citation: For the pioneering development of accurate descriptions of nuclear motion in collision dynamics and molecular spectroscopy, and for the calculations of accurate spectroscopic data and reaction rates.
Nominated by: DCP

Toshimori Sekine [2003]
National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
Citation: For his pioneering work in shock synthesis of cubic Si(3)N(4) and spinel phases in the Si(3)N(4)-AlN-Al(2)O(3) system, and for experimental studies elucidating the shock metamorphism of minerals and meteorites.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Jeffrey H Shapiro [2003]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the theory of the generation, detection, and applications of novel quantum states of light, particularly the squeezed states of light.
Nominated by: DLS

Zhi-Xun Shen [2003]
Stanford University
Citation: For pioneering work in advancing the fundamental understanding of the electronic properties of highly correlated systems, in particular high-temperature superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Stephen H Shenker [2003]
Stanford University
Citation: For his fundamental contributions to the formulation of perturbative string theory, and for his insights into the structure of space-time that string theory provides.
Nominated by: DPF

Bruce Arne Sherwood [2003]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For pioneering applications of computers in physics instruction, such as PLATO-based mechanics and EM Field, and development of tools for creating such applications, including TUTOR, MicroTutor, cT, and Vpython.
Nominated by: FED

John Douglas Simon [2003]
Duke University
Citation: For pioneering work in the study of dynamical processes in solution and biological systems.
Nominated by: DCP

Pekka Kalervo Sinervo [2003]
University of Toronto
Citation: For his important contributions to the discovery of the top quark and the first measurements of its properties, and for his studies of bottom-hadron systems in proton-antiproton collisions.
Nominated by: DPF

Surendra P. Singh [2003]
University of Arkansas
Citation: For his original theoretical and experimental contributions to the understanding of quantum noise in lasers and nonlinear optical processes.
Nominated by: DLS

Mano Singham [2003]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: For contributions to K-12 teacher education, the development of active learning methods in physics classrooms, and our understanding of the nature of science instruction.
Nominated by: FED

Frieda Axelrod Stahl [2003]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For extensive work with UCLA's archive and Web site concerning women in physics, energetic efforts to integrate history of physics into physics education, and investigations into the relationship between physics and language.
Nominated by: FHPP

Kenneth Graham Standing [2003]
University of Manitoba
Citation: For his innovative developments in time-of-flight mass spectrometry, and its application to the measurement of large biomolecules.
Nominated by: GIMS

Christopher J Stanton [2003]
University of Florida
Citation: For theoretical contributions to nonequilibrium phenomena in semiconductors and applications to ultrafast laser spectroscopy.
Nominated by: FIAP

Howard A. Stone [2003]
Harvard University
Citation: For pioneering work on the dynamics of complex fluids in small-scale systems.
Nominated by: DFD

James B. Strait [2003]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to superconducting magnet technology and his leadership of the US LHC Accelerator Project.
Nominated by: DPB

Raman Sundrum [2003]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For discoveries in supergravity and in theories of extra dimensions, and for applications to testable models of fundamental physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Kunio Takayanagi [2003]
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Citation: For discovering and elucidating the structure of multi-shell magic number 7 radii, helical gold wires and for his contributions to our understanding of the Si(111)7x7 surface.
Nominated by: DCMP

Kazuo A Tanaka [2003]
Osaka University
Citation: For outstanding experimental contributions to high energy density plasma physics in the areas of laser-plasma interactions, equation of state, cryogenic implosions, and fast ignition.
Nominated by: DPP

Elias Towe [2003]
Carnegie Mellon University
Citation: For contributions to the design and application of quantum-dot nanostructures in optoelectronic devices.
Nominated by: FIAP

Carlos L. Trallero-Giner [2003]
University of Havana, Cuba
Citation: For path breaking efforts bringing Cuban and American condensed matter physics into cooperative working relationships and advancing our knowledge of Raman Scattering and polar modes in nanostructures.
Nominated by: FIP

Michael C. Tringides [2003]
Iowa State University
Citation: For his pioneering contributions in the elucidation of equilibrium and non-equilibrium adatom diffusion on single crystal surfaces and his discovery of quantum size effects in the growth of Pb islands on Si(111).
Nominated by: DCMP

Ram K Tripathi [2003]
NASA Langley Research Center
Citation: For pioneering development of nuclear cross section models used around the world in a wide range of disciplines and applications including space missions and for outstanding contributions to the international physics community.
Nominated by: FIP

Jay Wallace Van Orden [2003]
Old Dominion University and Jefferson Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of relativistic effects in few- and many-body nuclei with particular emphasis on covariant calculations of the electromagnetic properties of the deuteron.
Nominated by: GFB

Gerrit van der Laan [2003]
Daresbury Laboratory
Citation: For the discovery of the X-ray linear magnetic dichroism and outstanding contributions in the development of X-ray circular dichroism.
Nominated by: DCMP

P. James Viccaro [2003]
University of Chicago
Citation: For his contribution to the development of Synchrotron Radiation Sources, in particular insertion devices and the associated experimental infrastructure which have had a major impact on the fields of Biology, Materials Science, and Physics.
Nominated by: GIMS

Jochen Wambach [2003]
Institute for Nuclear Physics, Germany
Citation: For fundamental contributions to many-body theory, especially nuclear collective excitations and the pairing gap in neutron stars, and for calculations which explain the excess dileptons in the CERN CERES experiments.
Nominated by: DNP

Stephen Michael Wandzura [2003]
Hughes Research Laboratories, LLC
Citation: For prediction of spin dependent relations in deep inelastic scattering, contributions to the optics of random and nonlinear media, and the application of the fast multipole method for Maxwell's equations to computational electromagnetics.
Nominated by:

Lai-Sheng Wang [2003]
Washington State University
Citation: For his outstanding and innovative contributions to the study of atomic clusters and his pioneering work on multiply charged anions.
Nominated by: DCP

Robert Oliver Watts [2003]
BHP Billiton Limited
Citation: For definitive theoretical and experimental work on the structure of liquids, clusters, and molecular complexes, and for outstanding management of research and development for the global resource industry.
Nominated by: DCP

John P Wefel [2003]
Louisiana State University
Citation: For measurements of cosmic ray isotopic and elemental composition and interaction cross sections, and efforts to foster astrophysics-related training, public outreach, and education programs.
Nominated by: DAP

Jie Wei [2003]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For his outstanding and creative contributions to the design and development of RHIC and SNS.
Nominated by: DPB

Bruce Warren Wessels [2003]
Northwestern University
Citation: For seminal contributions to understanding of defect structure and dopant behavior in epitaxial semiconductor and ferroelectric oxide thin films and heterostructures.
Nominated by: DMP

John S. Wettlaufer [2003]
Yale University
Citation: For fundamental studies of the molecular basis for crystal growth and the interfacial transitions of ice, and their consequences in large scale phenomena within the natural environment.
Nominated by: DCMP

Pavel Wiegmann [2003]
University of Chicago
Citation: For exact solutions of models of interacting electronic systems and quantum field theory, including the multi-channel Kondo problem and the Anderson model for magnetic impurities.
Nominated by: DCMP

Gary Allen Williams [2003]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For experimental and theoretical demonstrations of the role of quantized vorticity in superfluid phase transitions in two and three dimensions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Philip Karl Williams [2003]
U.S. Department of Energy
Citation: For his excellent guidance of High Energy Physics university research programs within the Department of Energy.
Nominated by:

Charles H.K. Williamson [2003]
Cornell University
Citation: For imaginative, innovative experiments that have injected new life into the study of wake dynamics behind bluff bodies and of trailing vortices.
Nominated by: DFD

Karen Irene Winey [2003]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For exquisite application of electron microscopy and x-ray scattering to the determination of the microstructure of polymers and to elucidating the role of microdomain geometry on polymer properties.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Jeffrey Winicour [2003]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: For his numerous contributions to the study of gravitational radiation from strong sources.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Mark Brian Wise [2003]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For the discovery of heavy quark symmetry in QCD, and the development of heavy quark effective theory.
Nominated by: DPF

John Curtis Wright [2003]
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the development, understanding, and applications of multiresonant four wave mixing methods for electronic and vibrational molecular condensed phase spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DCP

Aihua Xie [2003]
Oklahoma State University
Citation: For her outstanding contributions to experimental studies of protein dynamics, in particular the use of time-resolved infrared studies to probe the dynamics of photosensitive proteins.
Nominated by: DBIO

Weitao Yang [2003]
Duke University
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the development of linear-scaling methods for electronic structure calculations and for his fundamental contributions to density functional theory.
Nominated by: DCP

James A Yorke [2003]
University of Maryland
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of chaotic dynamics.
Nominated by: GSNP