Ian Keith Affleck [2002]
Boston University
Citation: For important theoretical contributions to quantum magnetism and quantum impurities, and for the prediction of possible flux phases in the high temperature superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
Ramesh K. Agarwal [2002]
Wichita State University
Citation: For pioneering development of Computational Fluid Dynamics methods and codes for the aerodynamic analysis and design of all categories of aerospace vehicles and outstanding contributions to aeroacoustics, magneto-hydrodynamics and rarefied gas dynamics.
Nominated by: DFD
Steven W. Barwick [2002]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For contributions to non-accelerator, experimental particle physics, especially as co-spokesperson of the Antarctic Muon and Neutrino Detector Array, charged with oversight of detector operations and management of scientific output.
Nominated by: DAP
Frank George Baskerville-Bridges [2002]
University of California, Santa Cruz
Citation: For important innovations in EXAFS techniques leading to improved understanding of local structure and correlated atomic displacements.
Nominated by: DCMP
Douglas H. Beck [2002]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For pioneering work in the use of parity-violating electron scattering to elucidate the quark structure of the nucleon.
Nominated by: DNP
Itzhak Ben-Itzhak [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Itzik Ben-Itzhak [2002]
Kansas State University
Citation: For his creative experimental studies of molecular dissociation dynamics via fragment coincidence and 3D imaging techniques; and for his studies of the creation and decay of long-lived metastable molecular ions.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Stephen G. Benka [2002]
American Institute of Physics
Citation: For his leadership at Physics Today magazine, unwavering commitment --- scientific, social, educational, and political --- and consistently high standards of journalism on behalf of the physics community.
Nominated by: FPS
Stephen Vincent Benson [2002]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For critical contributions to the development of free-electron lasers, including the first demonstration of lasing at harmonics and of multi-kilowatt lasing with an energy recovered linac.
Nominated by: DPB
Gennady P. Berman [2002]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his internationally recognized expertise in the areas of classical and quantum dynamical systems, dynamical chaos, dynamics of quantum computation, and modeling of nano-devices.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Robert William Bilger [2002]
University of Sydney
Citation: For outstanding contributions to knowledge of turbulent reactive flows through insightful experiments, theory and modelling, especially for elucidating the fundamental processes in turbulent combustion and for the development of the conditional moment closure.
Nominated by: DFD
Julie Ann Borchers [2002]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For her insightful neutron investigations into interlayer exchange interaction phenomena in magnetic thin films and superlattices.
Nominated by: GMAG
Frank G Bridges [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Gerry M. Bunce [2002]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For work in spin physics, including the muon 'g-2' experiment, contributions and leadership in the RHIC spin program and the discovery of lambda polarization in production at high energy.
Nominated by: DNP
Laurie Jeanne Butler [2002]
University of Chicago
Citation: For fundamental and pioneering contributions to the understanding of non-adiabatic effects in molecular photophysics and photoreactivity.
Nominated by: DCP
Marcela Carena [2002]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For her outstanding contributions to the physics of Higgs bosons and Supersymmetry.
Nominated by: DPF
Yu-Jiuan Chen [2002]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For revolutionizing the achievable beam quality of linear induction accelerators and advancing the state-of-the art of flash x-ray radiographic technology.
Nominated by: DPB
Mei-Yin Chou [2002]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to the development and application of electronic structure techniques, applied successfully to studies of structural and electronic properties of materials.
Nominated by: DCMP
W. Gilbert Clark [2002]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For developing magnetic resonance instrumentation and methods, widely disseminating their application, and using them to investigate semiconductors, superconductors, organic conductors, low-dimensional magnets, heavy fermions, and charge and spin density waves.
Nominated by: GIMS
David C. Clary [2002]
University College London
Citation: For his elegant and pioneering theoretical contributions to the fields of intermolecular interactions, collisional energy transfer, cluster spectroscopy, and chemical reaction dynamics at the quantum state-to-state level.
Nominated by: DCP
Ronald E Cohen [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Ronald Elliott Cohen [2002]
Carnegie Institute
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the physics of ferroelectrics, and for developments of methods and understanding of high pressure and temperature materials properties.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Daniel R. Cohn [2002]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering the use of plasma processing for environmental, hydrogen production and hydrocarbon fuel efficiency applications. Also, for innovative concepts for high field tokamak fusion reactor design and operation.
Nominated by: DPP
Michael E. Coltrin [2002]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For contributions to the fundamental understanding of the gas-phase and surface chemical processes in the chemical vapor deposition of semiconductor materials.
Nominated by: FIAP
Russell J. Composto [2002]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For his excellent contributions in the diffusion and surface/interface phenomena in polymer physics through innovative experimental studies.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Janet Marie Conrad [2002]
Columbia University
Citation: For her leadership in experimental neutrino physics, particularly for initiating and leading the NuTeV decay channel experiment and the Mini-BooNe neutrino oscillations experiment.
Nominated by: DPF
Mark S. Conradi [2002]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For innovation of sensitive nuclear magnetic resonance methodologies applicable at high pressures in diamond anvil cells.
Nominated by: DCMP
Matthew Warren Copel [2002]
TJ Watson Research Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the development of ion beam analytical methods and to the fundamental understanding of the structure, properties and reactions of electronic materials.
Nominated by: FIAP
Denis Cubaynes [2002]
Paris-Sud University. LURE Laboratory
Citation: For his achievements in the field of atomic photoionization of laser-excited atoms and for having brought new insights into the creation and the properties of hollow atoms.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Ashok Kumar Das [2002]
University of Rochester
Citation: For contributions in the areas of supergravity, integrable models and finite temperature field theory.
Nominated by: DPF
Paul B Davies [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Paul Brett Davies [2002]
University of Cambridge
Citation: For innovative high resolution infrared laser spectroscopy of free radicals, ions and other transient molecules and for infrared-visible sum frequency spectroscopy of surfactants at interfaces.
Nominated by: DCP
Tomas Diaz de la Rubia [2002]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to multi-scale modeling of materials and seminal research on defect processes in solids under irradiation or high strain-rate conditions.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Paul Timothy Debevec [2002]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For novel development of instrumentation and deep intellectual contributions to a broad range of photonuclear experiments, hadron spectroscopy, and precision muon physics.
Nominated by: DNP
Brett David DePaola [2002]
Kansas State University
Citation: For developing and applying technologically advanced experimental methods for studying basic atomic collision processes.
Nominated by: DAMOP
J Thomas Dickinson [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
J. Thomas Dickinson [2002]
Washington State University
Citation: For his pioneering and innovative work in basic bond breaking mechanisms, and the forces on particles at solid surfaces during mechanical or radiative stimulation.
Nominated by: DMP
Peter John Doe [2002]
University of Washington
Citation: For experimental neutrino physics including the demonstration of destructive interference in the charged- and neutral-current scattering of electron neutrinos, and the observation of solar neutrinos in the Sudbury Neutrino Observatory.
Nominated by: DNP
Alan Thomas Dorsey [2002]
University of Florida
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of magnetic flux dynamics and non-equilibrium pattern formation in superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
Roberto Derat Escudero [2002]
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development of physics in Latin America and forefront research in electron tunneling and point contact spectroscopy in superconducting and magnetic materials.
Nominated by: FIP
James William Evans [2002]
Iowa State University
Citation: For the development and application of models of the non-equilibrium processes of epitaxy, chemisorption and catalytic reactions at surfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP
Adam Frederick Falk [2002]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For his contributions to the theoretical understanding of hadrons containing bottom and charm quarks.
Nominated by: DPF
Steven Robert Federman [2002]
University of Toledo
Citation: For high quality spectroscopic observations of interstellar species, especially those relevant to light element synthesis and chemical fractionation, and for measurements of oscillator strengths needed to interpret the data.
Nominated by: DAP
Lee Samuel Finn [2002]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For innovative contributions to the computational infrastructure for gravitational wave detection, detector modeling, data analysis and source simulations.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Ralph Bruno Fiorito [2002]
Catholic University of America
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding and application of transition radiation, diffraction radiation and parametric x-radiation.
Nominated by: DPB
Vladimir E. Fortov [2002]
Russian Academy of Sciences
Citation: For pioneering work on the physical properties of hot dense plasmas at multimegabar pressures and very high temperatures achieved with shock compression.
Nominated by: GCCM
John T. Fourkas [2002]
Boston College
Citation: For his experimental and theoretical contributions in the use of nonlinear optical techniques to study dynamics in condensed phases.
Nominated by: DCP
Carl Albert Gagliardi [2002]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For his leadership role in measuring the ratio of the anti-down to anti-up sea quark content in the proton and in the development of new indirect techniques for nuclear astrophysics.
Nominated by: DNP
Richard S. Galik [2002]
Cornell University
Citation: For his many contributions to our understanding of the tau lepton, his insightful two-photon work, and his leadership in understanding and explaining the potential of the Upsilon resonances to probe meson structure and test QCD.
Nominated by: DPF
Kenneth F Galloway [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Kenneth Franklin Galloway [2002]
Vanderbilt University
Citation: For extensive and substantive contributions in applied physics and engineering science that have yielded an improved understanding of radiation effects in solid-state devices.
Nominated by: FIAP
Daniel Gammon [2002]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For advances in the optical spectroscopy of single semiconductor quantum dots using ultrahigh spatial and spectral resolution.
Nominated by: DCMP
Daniel Joseph Gauthier [2002]
Duke University
Citation: For fundamental studies in nonlinear and quantum optics, including the development of the Raman two-photon laser and the investigation of multi-photon optical amplification processes in laser-driven atomic vapors.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Raymond E Goldstein [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Raymond E. Goldstein [2002]
University of Arizona
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to theoretical and experimental studies of nonlinear dynamics and pattern formation in physical and biological systems.
Nominated by: DBIO
Rainer Grobe [2002]
Illinois State University
Citation: For pioneering theoretical contributions to the understanding of one- and two-electron systems in intense, short-pulse laser fields and propogation of coupled laser pulses in multi-level dielectric material.
Nominated by: DLS
James Bernard Grotberg [2002]
University of Michigan
Citation: For the identification and quantification of physical mechanisms in pulmonary fluid mechanics including wheezes, high-frequency ventilation, and surfactant transport.
Nominated by: DFD
Martin Gruebele [2002]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For pioneering the field of the study of the early events in protein folding using laser temperature jump initiation and fluorescence lifetime detection.
Nominated by: DBIO
Karl A. Gschneidner [2002]
Iowa State University
Citation: For contributions to the scientific understanding and applications of rare earth elements, their alloys and compounds.
Nominated by: GMAG
Gerald M. Hale [2002]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For phenomenological studies of light nuclear systems leading to detailed knowledge of their scattering amplitudes and resonances, and to refined predictions of nuclear data used in a variety of applications.
Nominated by: GFB
Philip W. Hammer [2002]
The Franklin Institute - Philadelphia, PA
Citation: For dedicated efforts to forge strong links within the physics community and for creative and effective contributions to help the physics community meet its future institutional, social, and educational challenges.
Nominated by: FPS
P Gregers Hansen [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
P. Gregers Hansen [2002]
Michigan State University
Citation: For his many contributions to nuclear physics, and in particular to our understanding of halo nuclei and the structure and decays of nuclei far from stability.
Nominated by: DNP
Christopher J. Hardy [2002]
GE Corporate Research and Development, New York
Citation: For contributions to the science and technology of magnetic resonance imaging, particularly methods for the noninvasive visualization of cardiac anatomy, function, and metabolism, and for the MRI selective pulse design.
Nominated by: FIAP
Walter Newbold Hardy [2002]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For seminal contributions to high Tc superconductivity, and for pioneering spectroscopic studies of hydrogen using NMR, microwave and Raman techniques.
Nominated by: DCMP
Vincent G. Harris [2002]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to magnetism in revealing the role of atomic structure in local magnetic phenomena, including the discovery of the structural origins of magnetic anisotropy in rare earth-based amorphous alloys.
Nominated by: GMAG
Robert James Hastie [2002]
UKAEA Fusion Culham Science Center, England
Citation: For recognition of his numerous and seminal contributions to theoretical plasma physics; particularly his key role in the development of the modern theory of stability in confined plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP
Anna C. Hayes [2002]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For her contributions to studies of the weak interaction in nuclei, in particular providing the nuclear-structure calculations of the underlying weak matrix elements.
Nominated by: DNP
Alan Hibbert [2002]
Queen's University, United Kingdom
Citation: For important contributions to atomic structure physics via the development of widely-used configuration interaction codes, definitive calculations of atomic transitions, and pioneering atomic collisions calculations.
Nominated by: DAMOP
John P Hill [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
John P. Hill [2002]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For novel x-ray scattering studies of cuprate, manganite and other correlated electronic systems.
Nominated by: DCMP
David Alan Hoagland [2002]
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Citation: For his pioneering efforts in the dynamics and transport of charged polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Brad Lee Holian [2002]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering use of large-scale atomistic computer simulations (massively parallel nonequilibrium molecular dynamics) in studying shock waves in condensed matter.
Nominated by: GCCM
Benjamin S. Hsiao [2002]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: For insightful experiments to elucidate the early stages of crystallization of polymers, particularly through development of powerful synchrotron X-ray techniques.
Nominated by: DPOLY
John Howard Hubbell [2002]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For constructive syntheses of data on photon interactions in compilations used around the world in a wide range of disciplines, and for his effective promotion of radiation physics in developed and developing countries.
Nominated by: FIP
Robert Hull [2002]
University of Virginia
Citation: For the development of pioneering in-situ electron microscopy techniques for elucidating dislocation physics in semiconductors and in strained layer epitaxial systems.
Nominated by: FIAP
Julian C.R. Hunt [2002]
University College London
Citation: For his long-lasting contributions to the understanding and modeling of various fluid flow phenomena in nature and in engineering practice as well as for extensive services to the fluid mechanics community.
Nominated by: FIP
Atac Imamoglu [2002]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For major innovation in quantum optics and mesoscopic physics.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Alan Jackson [2002]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering work in the development and construction of 3rd generation synchrotron radiation sources.
Nominated by: DPB
Donald T Jacobs [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Donald T. Jacobs [2002]
The College of Wooster, Ohio
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of critical phenomena in liquids, and for sustained mentoring of undergraduate students engaged in research.
Nominated by: DCP
Heinrich Martin Jaeger [2002]
University of Chicago
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the study of granular systems, mesoscopic self assembly, and flux flow in superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
HongWen Jiang [2002]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For fundamental experimental studies of the ground-state phases of the two dimensional electron gas, including the first identification of the Hall metal state in a half-filled Landau level.
Nominated by: DCMP
Sajeev John [2002]
University of Toronto
Citation: For pioneering contributions to studies of classical wave localization in disordered systems and to the theory of photonic band gap systems.
Nominated by: DCMP
Barbara A. Jones [2002]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For outstanding contributions to theories of impurity magnetism and spin transport in magnetic nanostructures.
Nominated by: DCMP
Chang Kee Jung [2002]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: For leadership in experiments to understand the nature of neutrino oscillations and proton decay.
Nominated by: DPF
Harris P. Kagan [2002]
Ohio State University
Citation: For his contributions to the early B-meson and tau-lepton physics, and the development of high resolution and radiation hard charged particle tracking detectors.
Nominated by: DPF
Morton R. Kagan [2002]
IBM and Florida Atlantic University
Citation: For leveraging his IBM research leadership into undergraduate physics education reform incorporating technology and pedagogy, and for later work (after retirement) to strengthen undergraduate physics instruction at several universities.
Nominated by: FED
Antoine Kahn [2002]
Princeton University
Citation: For pioneering work on the atomic and electronic structure of surfaces and interfaces of organic and inorganic semiconductors.
Nominated by: DMP
James Harvey Kaufman [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
James H. Kaufman [2002]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For his invention of nitrogenated diamond-like carbon that has become a standard protective overcoat in the disk storage industry.
Nominated by: FIAP
Stanley Martin Kaye [2002]
Princeton University
Citation: For pioneering investigation of confinement characteristics of strongly heated tokamak plasmas that serves as a foundation for predictions of confinement trends of modern tokamak and spherical torus plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP
Lawrence A. Kennedy [2002]
University of Illinois, Chicago
Citation: For significant and sustained contributions to the fluid dynamics of diverse chemically reacting systems and for engineering applications of that work.
Nominated by: DFD
Donald M. Kerr [2002]
Central Intelligence Agency
Citation: For outstanding talent, public service and scientific leadership that have made significant contributions to the national security of the United States.
Nominated by: FPS
A M Khokhlov [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Alexei M. Khokhlov [2002]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For the development of innovative computational techniques and their successful application to critical problems in astrophysics and combustion science.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Masatoshi Koshiba [2002]
University of Tokyo
Citation: For creating the Kamioka neutrino observatory, detecting neutrinos from Supernova 1987A and from the Sun, and for the discovery of neutrino oscillations through the interactions of atmospheric neutrinos.
Nominated by: DPF
Jeffrey L. Krause [2002]
University of Florida
Citation: For his fundamental research on the dynamics and control of atomic and molecular states in external fields, including the theoretical interpretation of experimental results and the prediction of novel phenomena.
Nominated by: GFB
Andreas S. Kronfeld [2002]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to lattice quantum chromodynamics and its application to the phenomenology of the standard model.
Nominated by: DPF
Susan Krueger [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Susan Takacs Krueger [2002]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For significant contributions to the advancement of biological physics in determining the structures of important biomolecular complexes and biomimetic membranes through innovative use of neutron small angle scattering and reflectometry.
Nominated by: DBIO
Mark Howard Kryder [2002]
Seagate Technology LLC, Pennsylvania
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the understanding of magnetic domain behavior, and leadership in the technologies of information storage.
Nominated by: FIAP
Gershon Kurizki [2002]
The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Citation: For discovering innovative approaches to the control of the quantum properties of electromagnetic fields interacting with atomic, molecular, and condensed media.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Walter R L Lambrecht [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Walter R.L. Lambrecht [2002]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: For his seminal contributions to a better understanding of the electronic structure and linear and nonlinear optical properties of semiconductors, in particular wide band gap semiconductors, chalcopyrites and rare-earth pnictides.
Nominated by: DMP
Otto Lamotte Landen [2002]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering work in the fields of picosecond laser-plasma interactions, advanced diagnostics, x-ray driven ICF implosions and time-dependent hohlraum symmetry control.
Nominated by: DPP
Barbara F. Lasinski [2002]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For development and application of particle-in-cell codes for laser-plasma interaction physics, and a long series of contributions to the understanding of the physics of targets for high-power laser experiments.
Nominated by: DPP
Irving A. Lerch [2002]
American Physical Society
Citation: For his tireless efforts to improve the climate for international cooperation in science, and his extraordinary ability to harness resources in support of international science, particularly in underdeveloped regions and regions in crisis.
Nominated by: FIP
George N. Lewis [2002]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For excellence in the physics of arms control, outstanding analysis of arms control issues, especially ballistic missile defense, and effective contributions to public understanding of these issues.
Nominated by: FPS
Shawn-Yu Lin [2002]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the development of two- and three-dimensional photonic crystals for 1.55 micron optical communication applications.
Nominated by: FIAP
Lee A. Lindblom [2002]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For his fundamental, groundbreaking analyses of many microscopic and macroscopic aspects of the equilibria, oscillations, stability, evolution, and gravitational radiation of relativistic rotating stars.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Dennis W. Lindle [2002]
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of the breakdown of fundamental approximations in atomic and molecular photoionization and the polarization of x-rays induced by photoionization of atoms and molecules.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Bruce Lipschultz [2002]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the physics understanding of low temperature plasmas characteristic of the edge of fusion devices, including radiation induced condensation, volume recombination, and cross-field particle transport.
Nominated by: DPP
Detlef Lohse [2002]
University of Twente, Netherlands
Citation: For his decisive role in unraveling the mystery of single-bubble sonoluminescence and his ingenuity in developing scaling arguments for turbulent thermal convection.
Nominated by: DFD
Richard V.E. Lovelace [2002]
Cornell University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the physics of astrophysical jets and disks, the discovery of the period of the Crab Nebula pulsar, and the study of turbulence in the interplanetary medium.
Nominated by: GPAP
Peter B Lyons [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Peter B. Lyons [2002]
Science And Technology Advisor to Senator Domenici
Citation: For outstanding contributions to science policy in the United States, exemplary leadership in management of research and development at Los Alamos National Laboratory, and significant wide-ranging research on optical fibers.
Nominated by: FPS
Efstratios Manousakis [2002]
Florida State University
Citation: For innovative and original computational studies in the many-body problem including development of novel algorithms to tackle the many-fermion problem with very important applications to condensed-matter physics.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Sumitendra Mazumdar [2002]
University of Arizona
Citation: For pioneeing numerical work treating electronic correlations, ground state broken symmetries, photophysics and nonlinear spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DCMP
Andrew K. McMahan [2002]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering work on the computation of effective Hamiltonian parameters for superconducting oxides and phase transitions of materials under high pressure, and the subsequent solution of the associated models.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Margaret A. Norris McMahan [2002]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For her creative leadership and initiative in bringing nuclear science to students, teachers, and the public.
Nominated by: FED
Fulvio Melia [2002]
University of Arizona
Citation: For his fundamental work elucidating the physics of compact astrophysical objects, particularly the supermassive black hole at the Galactic Center, and the multi-phased environment within which it is embedded.
Nominated by: DAP
Robert Louis Merlino [2002]
University of Iowa
Citation: For seminal experiments investigating fundamental plasma properties with wide ranging implications to space and dusty plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP
David Dietrich Meyerhofer [2002]
University of Rochester
Citation: For his significant contributions and leadership in the areas of direct-drive inertial confinement fusion and high-intensity laser-matter interactions, including the observation of photon-photon pair production.
Nominated by: DPP
Peter Daniel Meyers [2002]
Princeton University
Citation: For contributions to rare kaon decay experiments, service and leadership in the particle physics community, and for communicating the excitement of the field to expert and non-expert alike.
Nominated by: DPF
Stephen Val Milton [2002]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of 3rd and 4th generation light sources including the first demonstration of saturation of self-amplified spontaneous emission (SASE) in the visible and ultraviolet wavelengths.
Nominated by: DPB
Nikolai V. Mokhov [2002]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For critical contributions to the understanding of the interaction of high energy particle beams with materials.
Nominated by: DPB
Adriana Moreo [2002]
Florida State University
Citation: For important contributions to computational techniques and their application to the manganites, d-wave superconductors and other correlated electronic systems.
Nominated by: DCMP
Robert Alan Morris [2002]
Air Force Research Laboratory - Hanscom AFB
Citation: For fundamental studies of ion and electron interactions with molecules at thermal energies and application to atmospheric and hypersonic plasma problems.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Gilbert Maker Nathanson [2002]
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Citation: For the pioneering use of molecular beam scattering experiments to explore collisions, solvation, and chemical reactions at gas-liquid interfaces.
Nominated by: DCP
David D. Nolte [2002]
Purdue University
Citation: For innovative exploitation of materials science leading to significant discoveries in photorefractive effects and dynamic holography, adaptive interferometry, time-reversal symmetry, and phase conjugate fidelity in magnetic fields.
Nominated by: DLS
Peter Nordlander [2002]
Rice University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the chemical physics of atom-surface interactions, including the development of a many-body theoretical description of charge transfer processes in atom-surface scattering.
Nominated by: DCP
Peter Jan Arne Nordlander [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Franco Nori [2002]
University of Michigan
Citation: For innovative theoretical contributions to the study of vortex dynamics in superconductors, dynamical instabilities, Josephson junction arrays and quantum interference.
Nominated by: DCMP
Marjorie Ann Olmstead [2002]
University of Washington
Citation: For innovative studies of interface formation between dissimilar materials, especially the competition between thermodynamic and kinetic constraints in controlling morphologies and properties of heterostructures.
Nominated by: FIAP
Thomas Michael Orlando [2002]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For innovative studies of electron interactions with complex targets and for applying fundamental atomic and molecular physics to investigations of non-thermal processes at interfaces and surfaces.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Louis M. Pecora [2002]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For stimulating research in analysis and application of nonlinear and chaotic systems regarding synchronization of oscillators, applications of chaos to communication systems, and data analysis using state space reconstructions.
Nominated by: GSNP
Charles F. Perdrisat [2002]
College of William & Mary
Citation: For his leadership of studies of the electromagnetic structure of the proton through polarization transfer, which have shown large differences between the distributions of charge and magnetization.
Nominated by: DNP
Hrvoje Petek [2002]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: For development and application of interferometric time-resolved photoemission to studies of ultrafast electron and nuclear dynamics at metal surfaces.
Nominated by: DLS
Philip W. Phillips [2002]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For creative theoretical contributions to the studies of strongly correlated electronic systems, including the random dimer model and superconductor-insulator transitions.
Nominated by: DCMP
Ugo Piomelli [2002]
University of Maryland
Citation: For important and insightful contributions to the development of large eddy simulation techniques and to the understanding of wall-bounded turbulent flows.
Nominated by: DFD
Fernando A. Ponce [2002]
Arizona State University
Citation: For novel applications of electron microscopy for measurement of semiconductor interface atomic arrangement and the effect of atomic structures on the electronic and optoelectronic properties of materials.
Nominated by: FIAP
Itamar Procaccia [2002]
Weizmann Institute of Science
Citation: For major contributions to non-equilibrium physics, chaotic dynamics, turbulence and transport processes.
Nominated by: GSNP
Donald Prosnitz [2002]
United States Department of Justice
Citation: For major contributions to physics and society spanning fundamental physics research to national security and law enforcement technologies, including pioneering technical contributions to the development of Free Electron Lasers.
Nominated by: FPS
Harrison Bertrand Prosper [2002]
Florida State University
Citation: For leadership in developing Bayesian and other analysis techniques in particle physics, especially as applied to measurements of the mass and cross section of the top quark, and particle searches.
Nominated by: DPF
Jorge Pullin [2002]
Louisiana State University
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to black hole physics and quantum gravity.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Karin M. Rabe [2002]
Rutgers University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the development and application of theoretical and computational methods for the study of structural phase transitions in solids.
Nominated by: DMP
Blair Norman Ratcliff [2002]
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For broad contributions to experimental particle physics, especially studies of the B meson system, and for the invention of the DIRC, a novel Cherenkov detector for particle identification.
Nominated by: DPF
Bharat Ratra [2002]
Kansas State University
Citation: For his contributions to a range of topics in early Universe cosmology, including the quantum mechanics of inflation and the cosmological constant problem.
Nominated by: DAP
Mark Arthur Reed [2002]
Yale University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the investigation of electronic transport in quantum confined heterojunction devices, nanostructures and molecular scale systems.
Nominated by: DCMP
Carlos O. Reinhold [2002]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of classical-quantum correspondence in time-dependent interactions of atoms with ions, solids and electromagnetic pulses.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Achim Richter [2002]
Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany
Citation: For his many contributions to nuclear science -- in particular for the discovery of the scissors mode of elementary magnetic excitation.
Nominated by: FIP
Forrest James Rogers [2002]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For developing the ACTEX equation of state and OPAL opacity models and successfully applying them to important astrophysical and laboratory plasma problems including helioseismology, variable stars, and laser shock experiments.
Nominated by: DPP
E Sackmann [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Erich Sackmann [2002]
Technical University of Munich
Citation: For distinguished contributions to understanding the physics of biological membranes, macromolecular networks, and the actin-based cytoskeleton as well as for developing techniques to measure viscoelasticity and adhesion forces.
Nominated by: DBIO
Martin John Savage [2002]
University of Washington
Citation: For development of effective field theories for the nucleon and deuteron, for work on parity and CP violation, and for partially quenched chiral perturbation theory in lattice QCD.
Nominated by: DNP
Guy Savard [2002]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his work in precision experiments on weak interactions and for developing techniques to stop and manipulate ions of short-lived nuclei for measurements in ion traps.
Nominated by: DNP
Rocco Schiavilla [2002]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility and Old Dominion University
Citation: For advancing the theory of nuclei as systems of nucleons bound together by two- and three-body forces, and particularly for studies of their electroweak interactions.
Nominated by: DNP
Gustavo E. Scuseria [2002]
Rice University
Citation: For his original contributions to the development of fast and accurate electronic structure methods and their applications to fullerenes and other large systems.
Nominated by: DCP
John Dasho Sethian [2002]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For major contributions to plasma physics and development of associated technologies in the fields of electron beams, Z-pinches, laser plasma interactions, hydrodynamics, and inertial energy.
Nominated by: DPP
Vladimir M. Shalaev [2002]
Purdue University
Citation: For important research on the optical properties of novel plasmonic nanomaterials and their application in photonics, spectroscopy and laser physics.
Nominated by: DLS
Ian Peter Joseph Shipsey [2002]
Purdue University
Citation: For contributions to heavy quark physics, especially measurements of semileptonic decays, CKM couplings, parity and CP violation, and the development and construction of the detectors used for these measurements.
Nominated by: DPF
Kenneth R. Shull [2002]
Northwestern University
Citation: For theoretical and experimental contributions leading to an enhanced understanding of polymer interfaces.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Elizabeth H Simmons [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Elizabeth H. Simmons [2002]
Boston University
Citation: For contributions to the study of electroweak and flavor symmetry breaking, especially the origin of the top-quark mass, and for suggesting incisive tests of physics beyond the standard model.
Nominated by: DPF
Jerry A Simmons [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Jerry Alvon Simmons [2002]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the physics of tunneling in two dimensional electronic materials, including fractional quantum Hall and double quantum well systems.
Nominated by: DCMP
Kenneth David Singer [2002]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the understanding, measurement, and development of organic nonlinear optical materials.
Nominated by: DLS
John Edward Sipe [2002]
University of Toronto
Citation: For pioneering theoretical work on linear and nonlinear optical properties of solid surfaces, bulk or quantum well semiconductors, and soliton propagation in periodic media.
Nominated by: DLS
David John Smith [2002]
Arizona State University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development of atomic-resolution electron microscopy and ongoing applications to oxides, semiconductor heterostructures, and magnetic materials.
Nominated by: DMP
Pierre Sokolsky [2002]
University of Utah
Citation: For his discovery of the highest energy cosmic ray events that have challenged current understanding of cosmic ray sources and for his leadership of the Utah Fly's Eye and HiRes experiments.
Nominated by: DPF
Linda Siobhan Sparke [2002]
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Citation: For studies of the structure and dynamics of galaxies, using orbital motions to probe both time-steady and time-varying gravitational potentials, and the distribution of dark matter.
Nominated by: DAP
Boris Spivak [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Boris Z. Spivak [2002]
University of Washington
Citation: For seminal contributions to studies of quantum interference effects in mesoscopic systems and of weak localization in disordered materials.
Nominated by: DCMP
Peter Christian Stangeby [2002]
University of Toronto
Citation: For major contributions to the understanding of physical processes in the edge of magnetic confinement plasma devices, including the physics of plasma wall interaction and particle, energy, and impurity transport.
Nominated by: DPP
Fredrick M. Stein [2002]
American Physical Society
Citation: For his creative leadership of programs to enhance the effectiveness of science and mathematics instruction and his advocacy on behalf of improving physics education at all levels.
Nominated by: FED
Joseph Anthony Stroscio [2002]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For advancing our fundamental knowledge of semiconductor and metal surfaces and the innovative development, application, and dissemination of advanced methods of scanning tunneling microscopy and spectroscopy.
Nominated by: GIMS
Ephraim Suhir [2002]
Iolon, Inc., California
Citation: For distinguished contributions to the field of analytical modeling of the physical behavior and reliability of microelectronic and photonic materials and systems.
Nominated by: FIAP
Brian S. Swartzentruber [2002]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For pioneering studies of atomic-scale, kinetic and thermodynamic aspects of the morphology of Si surfaces, and significant innovations in scanning tunneling microscopy.
Nominated by: DMP
Louis Taillefer [2002]
University of Toronto
Citation: For pioneering experimental studies of magneto- and thermal transport in heavy fermion and high Tc superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
Carol Elizabeth Tanner [2002]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For her contributions to the understanding of atomic structure through precision measurements of atomic lifetimes and transition amplitudes.
Nominated by: GPMFC
Cyrus Cooper Taylor [2002]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: For providing a new paradigm for graduate education in Physics through the creation of an innovative Physics Entrepreneurship Master's Program.
Nominated by: FED
Thomas George Thundat [2002]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering work in developing micromechanical sensor platform for biomolecular detection and the elucidation of the fundamental physical principles underlying the adsorption-induced forces.
Nominated by: DBIO
Alexei Mikhail Tsvelik [2002]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to quantum magnetism and for the exact solutions of important integrable models.
Nominated by: DCMP
Leonid Tsybeskov [2002]
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Citation: For the discovery of a method to stabilize porous silicon and for innovative contributions to the development and studies of silicon-based, self-organized nanostructures.
Nominated by: FIAP
Charles Wuching Tu [2002]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For contributions in molecular beam epitaxy of novel III-V semiconductors.
Nominated by: DMP
Laurette Stephanie Tuckerman [2002]
CNRS
Citation: For applying dynamical systems theory to hydrodynamic instabilities, especially to Couette flows, thermal convection, and Faraday and Eckhaus instabilities, and for developing numerical methods that make bifurcation-theoretic computations feasible.
Nominated by: DFD
Jack Tueller [2002]
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Citation: For leading the development and flight of new technology instruments for gamma-ray astronomy and performing ground breaking observations of gamma-ray sources.
Nominated by: DAP
Alan D. Turnbull [2002]
General Atomics
Citation: For pioneering theory demonstrating the importance of shape, profiles, and conducting wall on tokamak stability, leading to validation of beta limit improvements in experiments and to innovative advanced tokamak concepts.
Nominated by: DPP
Tanmay Vachaspati [2002]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: For his seminal contributions to our understanding of the possible role of topological defects in the early Universe, from gravitational wave generation to primordial magnetic fields and baryogenesis.
Nominated by: DAP
John A Venables [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
John A. Venables [2002]
Arizona State University
Citation: For research on surface growth of metals, insulators, and semiconductors, leading to a fundamental understanding of interatomic interactions and atomic processes, particularly nucleation and growth.
Nominated by: DMP
Leposava Vuskovic [2002]
Old Dominion University
Citation: For important and sustained work on electron collisions with ground state and excited atoms by creating a number of remarkable experimental techniques.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Xin-Nian Wang [2002]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of perturbative hard QCD processes in nuclear collisions at very high energies, especially the roles of gluon shadowing, multiple interactions and jet quenching.
Nominated by: DNP
Thomas Joseph Weiler [2002]
Vanderbilt University
Citation: For important calculations that helped establish QCD and the Electroweak interaction as the Standard model, and for pioneering contributions to neutrino physics and particle astrophysics.
Nominated by: DPF
Michael Theodor Alfred Weinert [2002]
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the understanding of the electronic and magnetic properties of surfaces and bulk materials through the application and the development of first-principles methods.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Paul Storch Weiss [2002]
The Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to nanoscale science and technology by developing and applying tools to control and to measure functional properties and interactions of materials at the atomic scale.
Nominated by: DCP
Frederick Charles Wellstood [2002]
University of Maryland
Citation: For development of the scanning SQUID microscope, and its commercialization and application to scientific and industrial problems.
Nominated by: GIMS
Xiao-Gang Wen [2002]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the physics of the fractional quantum Hall effect, and for novel insights into quantum magnetism and high temperature superconductivity.
Nominated by: DCMP
Birgitta K Whaley [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
K. Birgitta Whaley [2002]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For her contributions to theoretical understanding of quantum nanoscale phenomena, especially in superfluid helium droplets, and to control of decoherence in quantum information processing.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Stanley E. Whitcomb [2002]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to metrology and to the development and implementation of interferometers for the detection of gravitational radiation.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Anthony G Williams [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Anthony G. Williams [2002]
University of Adelaide
Citation: For pioneering studies of the nonperturbative behavior of quarks and gluons using Dyson-Schwinger equations, phenonemonological quark models, and lattice gauge calculations.
Nominated by: GHP
Forman A. Williams [2002]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For his groundbreaking contributions to advances in the theory of chemically reacting flows and combustion.
Nominated by: DFD
Herbert Graves Winful [2002]
University of Michigan
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of nonlinear propagation in periodic structures, nonlinear dynamics of laser arrays, and polarization instabilities in birefringent optical fibers.
Nominated by: DLS
Thomas G. Winter [2002]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For advancing the understanding of the physics of heavy-particle collisions via highly accurate coupled-state calculations based on novel physical insight.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Gerald Lee Witt [2002]
Air Force Office of Scientific Research
Citation: For exemplary leadership of national interdisciplinary research efforts in the fields of quantum-effect devices, low-temperature GaAs, optoelectronic measurement techniques, radiation effects, and defects in wide bandgap semiconductors.
Nominated by: FIAP
W John Womersley [2002]
Fermilab
Citation: For his leadership of the D0 experiment.
Nominated by: DPF
Craig L. Woody [2002]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For his world-recognized expertise in the performance and characterization of scintillating crystals, notably in the effects of radiation damage.
Nominated by: DPF
David Charles Wright [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
David C. Wright [2002]
Union of Concerned Scientists
Citation: For outstanding analysis of arms control issues, especially on ballistic missile defense, and for dedicated scholarship, teaching, and efforts to promote international understanding of these issues.
Nominated by: FPS
Shin Nan Yang [2002]
National Taiwan University
Citation: For his pioneering work on three-nucleon forces, dynamical approach to pion photoproduction, and investigation of strangeness in the nucleon using phi photoproduction.
Nominated by: FIP
Mohana Yethiraj [2002]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For important neutron scattering studies of vortex structure, spin and lattice dynamics of high temperature and other superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
Xi Cheng [2002]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Xi-Cheng Zhang [2002]
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Citation: For pioneering contributions to free-space terahertz optics, particularly the successful development of terahertz wave generation, sensing and imaging.
Nominated by: DLS
Robert M. Ziff [2002]
University of Michigan
Citation: For his sustained contributions to understanding the kinetics of aggregation and fragmentation, nonequilibrium chemical reactions, kinetic phase transitions, and percolation theory.
Nominated by: GSNP