APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive contains records of many APS Fellows from 1921 to the present. Please note some Fellows may not be displayed or may display with limited information.

The archive is a historical record and is not updated to reflect current information. All institutional affiliations reflect the Fellows’ affiliations at the time of election to APS Fellowship.

For a current listing of Fellows who are active members, or to find Fellows currently affiliated with your institution, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the archive or to inquire about locating a record, please contact APS Honors Staff at honors@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Carl Albright [2001]
Northern Illinois Univ. and Fermi National Accelerator Lab
Citation: For his contributions to the physics of electroweak interactions, particularly weak neutral currents, quark mixing, and neutrino masses and mixing.
Nominated by: DPF

Yoram Alhassid [2001]
Yale University
Citation: For development of computational techniques for the shell model and their application to properties to heavy nuclei.
Nominated by: DNP

Francois Anderegg [2001]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For experiments quantifying particle diffusion and heat transport due to long-range E B collisions in single species plasmas, and for the laser diagnostics and plasma control techniques which enabled these experiments.
Nominated by: DPP

Igor Samuel Aronson [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For important theoretical contributions to dynamics of far-from-equilibrium systems, and applications of novel methods of nonlinear dynamics to condensed matter physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert S. Averback [2001]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For his research on the fundamental interactions between energetic ions and solids and the kinetic response of materials far from equilibrium.
Nominated by: DMP

Terry Clayton Awes [2001]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership in the discovery of direct-photon emission in relativistic heavy-ion collisions as a means for searching for the quark-gluon plasma, and for his leadership as Spokesman of CERN heavy-ion experiment WA98.
Nominated by: DNP

Birger Bo Back [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his elucidation of the role of vibrational resonances in fission and for the identification and characterization of quasifission, a new mode in the interaction of heavy ions.
Nominated by: DNP

Rama Bansil [2001]
Boston University
Citation: For her important contributions to phase transition kinetics, probe diffusion and chemical reactions in gels and applications of gelation in biological systems.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Ruben Gerardo Barrera [2001]
UNAM, Mexico
Citation: For his significant contributions to the understanding of the optical properties of surfaces and inhomogenous media as well as for his leadership in the establishment and improvement of relations among physicists in the Americas, e.g., helping to create the Latin American Federation of Physics Societies.
Nominated by: FIP

Pierre Baruch [2001]
Universite Paris 7 - Denis Diderot
Citation: For his theoretical studies on energy conversion and the thermodynamical description of photovoltaic cell operation as well as for his numerous actions in support of international scientific cooperation, e.g., through the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development and its Megascience Forum.
Nominated by: FIP

Donald R Beck [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Donald R. Beck [2001]
Michigan Technological University
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to the development and application of many body and relativistic formalism to atoms and negative ions.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Peter Beiersdorfer [2001]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For his many contributions to precision x-ray spectroscopy of highly-charged systems and application of this spectroscopy to plasma and astrophysical problems.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Elizabeth J. Beise [2001]
University of Maryland
Citation: For contributions to and leadership in electroweak interaction studies, especially for measurements of parity violation in polarized electron-nucleon elastic scattering elucidating the role of strange quarks and the anapole structure.
Nominated by: DNP

Ali Belkacem [2001]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions made in the study of charge changing mechanisms involving high energy, relativistic, highly charged ions leading to the discovery of new atomic processes involving the negative energy continuum.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Paul Benioff [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For highly original work that first showed quantum computation to be theoretically possible and led to important subsequent advances in quantum communication and quantum computing.
Nominated by: DCOMP

David Nathan Beratan [2001]
Duke University
Citation: For establishing molecular-level theories of electron tunneling interactions in proteins and DNA.
Nominated by: DCP

Donald Stimson Bethune [2001]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For contributing to our understanding of fullerenes, including spectroscopy that confirmed the fullerene structure of carbon clusters, and for synthesizing metallofullerenes and single wall carbon nanotubes.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Riccardo Betti [2001]
University of Rochester
Citation: For seminal contributions to the analytic theory and understanding of ablative Rayleigh-Taylor instability in inertial confinement fusion and Alfven eigenmodes in magnetic fusion energy research.
Nominated by: DPP

Robert Bingham [2001]
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Citation: For his original and creative approaches to applying plasma physics to a diverse range of problems in laser-plasma interactions, space-, and astro-plasma physics.
Nominated by: FIP

Ferdinando Borsa [2001]
Iowa State University
Citation: For his novel and pioneering applications of NMR and NQR to a wide variety of problems in condensed matter physics, including stripe physics in cuprate superconductors and magnetization tunneling in molecular nanomagnets.
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert William Boyd [2001]
University of Rochester
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the nonlinear interaction of light with matter.
Nominated by: DLS

Robert H. Brandenberger [2001]
Brown University
Citation: For his contributions to the development of inflationary Universe cosmology, in particular the theory of cosmological perturbations and the analysis of reheating.
Nominated by: DAP

Boris N. Breizman [2001]
University of Texas
Citation: For the development of basic theories to describe a wide variety of nonlinear plasma phenomena and the corellation to experimental data.
Nominated by: DPP

Patricia R. Burchat [2001]
Stanford University
Citation: For her contributions to the understanding of heavy quark physics, particularly in semileptonic weak decays, in mixing of neutral D and B mesons, and in CP violation.
Nominated by: DPF

Juan Carlos Campuzano [2001]
University of Illinois, Chicago
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the physics of high temperature cuprate superconductors by use of angle resolved photoemission spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DCMP

Paul C. Canfield [2001]
Iowa State University
Citation: For crystal growth and characterization of novel materials such as heavy fermion compounds, magnetic superconductors and quasicrystals, leading to important advances in condensed matter and materials physics.
Nominated by: DMP

Francesco Cerrina [2001]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For innovative physics applications in the domains of lithography, x-ray optics and microscopy.
Nominated by: FIAP

Franco Cerrina [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Jean-Marc Chomaz [2001]
Laboratoire d'Hydrodynamique, Palaiseau, France
Citation: For his fundamental and elegant studies of linear and nonlinear global modes in shear flows, and for the discovery of a new zig-zag instability of vortices in stratified media.
Nominated by: DFD

Thomas David Cohen [2001]
University of Maryland
Citation: For significant contributions to nuclear physics, including the use of QCD sum rules to understand the interaction of a nucleon with a nucleus.
Nominated by: DNP

William Boniface Colson [2001]
Naval Postgraduate School
Citation: For outstanding theoretical contributions to the fundamental understanding of Free Electron Lasers. These theoretical concepts, first put forward over 20 years ago, are widely applied throughout the world today.
Nominated by: DPB

Mirjam Cvetic [2001]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For her work in a wide range of topics in supergravity and string theory, from non-perturbative gravitational effects such as black holes and domain walls to their phenomenological consequences.
Nominated by: DPF

Jill P. Dahlburg [2001]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For making pioneering advances in computational plasma physics, development of a full 3-D radiative transport hydrodynamic code, and the understanding of inertial confinement physics, especially Rayleigh-Taylor instability and ablation physics.
Nominated by: DPP

Dattatraya Purushottam Dandekar [2001]
US Army Research Laboratory
Citation: For innovative design of novel experimental techniques and multi-beam real-time velocity interferometric diagnostics to probe shocked-reshocked and heterogenous materials.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Cornelis William de Jager [2001]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For his contributions to experimental medium-energy nuclear physics, in particular for his lead role in the development of and measurements with an internal target facility using polarized electrons.
Nominated by: DNP

Kees W De Jager [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Thomas Alan DeGrand [2001]
University of Colorado
Citation: For contributions to our understanding of the strong interactions- particularly for the development of innovative techniques in the numerical study of quantum chromodynamics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Marcel P Den Nijs [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Marcellinus P.M. den Nijs [2001]
University of Washington
Citation: For his contributions to the theory of surface critical phenomena, the prediction of new surface phases, and the elucidation of their transitions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Rashmi C. Desai [2001]
University of Toronto
Citation: For applications of statistical mechanics to materials science, including: phase separation and ordering kinetics in systems with competing interactions, Langmuir films, ferromagnetic films, epitaxially grown solid films, order-order transitions in polymers.
Nominated by: GSNP

David A Dixon [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

David A. Dixon [2001]
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Citation: For the development and use of high level computational chemistry techniques to solve complex industrial and environmental problems.
Nominated by: DCP

Charles R Doering [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Charles R. Doering [2001]
University of Michigan
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the analysis of noisy and nonlinear dynamical systems, including co-discovery of resonant activation, current reversals in stochastic ratchets, and rigorous dissipation rate bounds for incompressible turbulence.
Nominated by: GSNP

John M Doyle [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John Morrissey Doyle [2001]
Harvard University
Citation: In recognition of contributions to the field of atomic, molecular and optical physics and in low-energy nuclear/particle physics, particularly buffer gas cooling and magnetic trapping of atoms, molecules and neutrons.
Nominated by: DAMOP

van Driel [2001]
University of Toronto
Citation: Professor Henry van Driel is a leading scientist in the field of experimental laser physics, having made significant contributions in the areas of ultrafast phenomena, nonlinear optics and laser physics.
Nominated by: DLS

Michael Ansel Duncan [2001]
University of Georgia
Citation: For the application of lasers to produce novel metal clusters in the gas phase and for measurements of their spectroscopy and photodissociation dynamics.
Nominated by: DLS

Mark I. Dykman [2001]
Michigan State University
Citation: For insightful contributions toward understanding the importance of large fluctuations in physical systems and for theoretical developments on the many-electron dynamics of the two-dimensional electron gas.
Nominated by: DCMP

H Frederick Dylla [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Henry Frederick Dylla [2001]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For sustained contributions to the surface science of materials and the design of ultrahigh vacuum systems that have enabled a new generation of particle accelerators, plasma devices and materials processing systems.
Nominated by: FIAP

Lester Fuess Eastman [2001]
Cornell University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the concepts of ballistic transport and piezoelectric doping in ultra-small III-V heterojunction transistors for applications in high-speed and microwave power devices and circuits and for leadership in transitioning electric.
Nominated by: FIAP

Lewis S. Edelheit [2001]
General Electric Company
Citation: For outstanding technical contributions to projection radiography and fast-scan, 'fan-beam' computed X-ray tomography systems, and for leadership in bringing world-class commercial medical imaging systems to the market.
Nominated by: FIAP

Alexander Lev Efros [2001]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering and fundamental contributions to the theory of semiconductor nanocrystals including establishing the basic model used for describing their electronic and optical properties.
Nominated by: DCMP

Charlotte Elster [2001]
Ohio University
Citation: For her significant contributions to the understanding of the nucleon-nucleon interaction and its applications in few-body systems and nuclear reactions.
Nominated by: GFB

Laurie A. Fathe [2001]
George Mason University
Citation: For serving as an example of a Civic Scientist - for ongoing work in promoting state and national policy that supports science and science education, and for her efforts to inspire and teach other scientists to be effective in the policy world.
Nominated by: FPS

Herbert A Fertig [2001]
University of Kentucky
Citation: For his contributions to the theory of the two-dimensional electron gas in high magnetic fields.
Nominated by: DCMP

Ephraim Fischbach [2001]
Purdue University
Citation: For his contributions to understanding the connection between precision gravity measurements and high-energy physics.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Daniel Mark Fleetwood [2001]
Vanderbilt University
Citation: For important and broad-based contributions to the understanding of radiation effects and low-frequency noise in microelectronic materials and devices.
Nominated by: FIAP

Thomas H Foster [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Thomas Harrison Foster [2001]
University of Rochester
Citation: For his unique and successful applications of physical concepts to the understanding and advancement of magnetic resonance imaging, photodynamic therapy, and diffuse-light optical studies of tissues.
Nominated by: DBIO

Alfonso Franciosi [2001]
Instituto Nazionale di Fisica della Materia, Trieste, Italy
Citation: For his contribution to the understanding of the properties of interfaces, including semiconductor heterojunctions and metal/semiconductor contacts, and his efforts to bridge the gap between basic interface science and applications.
Nominated by: DMP

H J Freund [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Hans-Joachim Freund [2001]
Fritz-Haber-Institut
Citation: In recognition of his pioneering study of the structure and dynamics of adsorbates on thin film oxide surfaces and oxide supported metal clusters and their applications in heterogeneous catalysis.
Nominated by: DCP

James G. Fujimoto [2001]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering contributions to ultrafast optics and optical coherence tomography.
Nominated by: DLS

Richard J. Furnstahl [2001]
Ohio State University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the nuclear many-body problem, including developments in relativistic many-body theory, QCD sum roles at finite density, and effective field theory at finite density.
Nominated by: DNP

Ashok J. Gadgil [2001]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his outstanding work modeling air and pollutant transport inside buildings, analyzing energy issues in developing countries, and developing "UV" waterworks" for inexpensively disinfecting drinking water in such countries.
Nominated by: FPS

Stephen Geer [2001]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership in the US effort towards a neutrino factory based on a muon storage ring.
Nominated by: DPF

David W. Gidley [2001]
University of Michigan
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the physics of positronium including precision measurement of the singlet and triplet state lifetimes and for his development of applications and techniques using positrons for the study of materials.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Siegfried H. Glenzer [2001]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of Thomson Scattering for the diagnostics of high temperature inertial confinement fusion plasmas and for important contributions to understanding of plasma waves, atomic physics, and hydrodynamics of hot dense plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Paul Mark Goldbart [2001]
University of Illinois
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of disordered solids and to the elucidation of the role of geometric phases in mesoscopic systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Isaac Goldhirsch [2001]
Tel Aviv University
Citation: For seminal contributions in the field of granular fluids and fundamental contributions in magnetism, solid-state physics, dynamical systems and hydrodynamics.
Nominated by: FIP

Mark Goodman [2001]
Department of State
Citation: For scholarship and diplomacy to control nuclear materials for preventing nuclear proliferation.
Nominated by: FPS

John A. Goree [2001]
University of Iowa
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the physics of dusty plasmas, including experimental and simulation studies of Coulomb crystal formation and structure, dust-acoustic waves, and the experimental discovery of Mach cones.
Nominated by: DPP

Kim Griest [2001]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For contributions to understanding the nature of dark matter, including the theory of relic abundance and detection of particle dark matter, and the theory, discovery, and interpretation of gravitational microlensing.
Nominated by: DAP

J Raul Grigera [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

J. Raul Grigera [2001]
IFLTSIB
Citation: For his role in developing the SPC/E model of water, which is perhaps the most widely used one in computer simulation of biological systems, and for his application to unveiling the structure of hydrated biomolecules.
Nominated by: DBIO

Lisbeth D. Gronlund [2001]
UCS/MIT
Citation: In recognition of her many important contributions to arms control, including work on missile defense, missile capabilities and the nuclear fuel cycle as it relates to proliferation, made possible by her ability to analyze technical issues and by her community.
Nominated by: FPS

Philippe Guyot-Sionnest [2001]
James Franck Institute
Citation: For fundamental contributions to surface nonlinear optics and to characterizing and manipulating the electronic and optical response of semiconductor nanocrystals.
Nominated by: DLS

Carl Haber [2001]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership in applying silicon strip detectors to hadron collider experiments, thereby opening new paths to B-hadron physics and permitting efficient identification of b-quark jets.
Nominated by: DPF

George C. Hadjipanayis [2001]
University of Delaware
Citation: For his innovative and applicable investigations and development of novel permanent magnets and magnetic nanoparticles.
Nominated by: GMAG

N J Halas [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Naomi J. Halas [2001]
Rice University
Citation: For the development of new types of nanoparticles with unique optical properties and applications, and groundbreaking studies of molecular modification of scanning probe microscope tip properties.
Nominated by: DLS

Robert Haag Heffner [2001]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For the discovery and insightful study of complex magnetic and superconducting states in correlated electron materials using muon-spin-relaxation/rotation techniques.
Nominated by: DCMP

Paul A Heiney [2001]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For his contributions to our understanding of the structure, defects, disorder, and phase transitions in quasicrystals and fullerenes.
Nominated by: DCMP

Ulrich Walter Heinz [2001]
Ohio State University
Citation: For his original work on the kinetic theory of relativistic quantum systems and his contributions to our understanding of the dynamics and thermodynamics of relativistic heavy ion collisions.
Nominated by: DNP

Karl R Helfrich [2001]
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Citation: For laboratory, analytical, numerical, and observational contributions to understanding waves, hydraulic control, abyssal ocean circulation, thermals, plumes, viscous fingering and other areas of Geophysical Fluid Dynamics.
Nominated by: DFD

Michael F Herman [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Michael Frederick Herman [2001]
Tulane University
Citation: For the development of the semiclassical propagation of wavefunctions for advancing the understanding and development of semiclassical procedures for processes involving non-adiabatic transitions.
Nominated by: DCP

Gary T. Horowitz [2001]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: Gary Horowit'z precise insights have illuminated both the general properties of Einstein's classical general theory of relativity and the nature of string theory quantum gravity.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Julia W.P. Hsu [2001]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: For pioneering work in applying scanning probe microscopy techniques to elucidate the nanometer scale electronic and optical properties of novel materials, in particular the physics related to defects.
Nominated by: DMP

Bei-Lok Hu [2001]
University of Maryland
Citation: For fundamental contributions to quantum field theory in curved spacetime, quantum processes in the early universe, and nonequilibrium statistical field theory applied to gravity and cosmology.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Mark S. Hybertsen [2001]
Agere Systems
Citation: For fundamental developments in the theory of electronic and optical properties of materials, especially the importance of many-body effects, and the application to semiconductor optoelectronic technology.
Nominated by: DMP

Ciriyam Jayaprakash [2001]
Ohio State University
Citation: For distinguished work on the statistical physics of Josephson junction arrays, crystal shapes, the two-impurity Kondo problem, and classical non-equilibrium systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Randall D Kamien [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Randall David Kamien [2001]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For significant contributions to the theory of polymeric and liquid crystalline systems and for elucidating the role of chirality in the determination of their structure.
Nominated by: DCMP

Eli Kapon [2001]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Citation: For his fundamental contributions to the understanding of the electronic and optical properties of low-dimensional semiconductor systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Henry Cornelius Kapteyn [2001]
University of Colorado
Citation: For his imaginative techniques for the generation of ultrashort pulses of optical and x-ray radiation that have had a widespread impact on laser science.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Anne Myers Kelley [2001]
Kansas State University
Citation: For outstanding and innovative work in Raman spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DCP

Alan Robert Kerstein [2001]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For his substantial and enduring original contributions to turbulence dynamics, turbulent mixing, and turbulent combustion, and for his insightful technical leadership among peers and students.
Nominated by: DFD

Margaret Galland Kivelson [2001]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For numerous pioneering contributions connecting fundamental principles of plasma physics to spacecraft observations ranging from geomagnetic field line resonances to the discovery of the magnetic topology of Jupiter's moons.
Nominated by: DPP

Teun M Klapwijk [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Teunis Martien Klapwijk [2001]
Delft University of Technology
Citation: For seminal contributions to the field of nonequilibrium and mesoscopic superconductivity.
Nominated by: DCMP

Edgar Knobloch [2001]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For his innovative applications of modern mathematical tools such as bifurcation and group theory to the analysis of nonlinear structures in fluid flows and for his elucidation of fundamental dynamical mechanisms.
Nominated by: DFD

Geoffrey Arthur Krafft [2001]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For his pioneering contributions in establishing the stability and operational foundation of superconducting and recirculating electron accelerators.
Nominated by: DPB

Serdar Kuyucak [2001]
Australian National University
Citation: For codevelopment of the 1/N boson expansion technique for describing the properties of medium- to heavy- mass nuclei and for its extensions to high-spin states and subbarrier fusion as well as for his significant contributions to the promotion of international physics.
Nominated by: FIP

Paul Gregory Kwiat [2001]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of quantum optical techniques to investigate the foundations of quantum physics and their use in studies of quantum information concepts.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Christine Labaune [2001]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Citation: For the most comprehensive study of parametric instabilities in laser produced plasmas, using novel and advanced applications of Thomson Scattering.
Nominated by: DPP

Nghi Quoc Lam [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For dedicated service to the community as Editor of Applied Physics Letters, whereby he improved the journal as a vital communications instrument via higher standards of quality and timeliness.
Nominated by:

Andrew E. Lange [2001]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For developing a new generation of bolometers that operate in the submillimeter and employing them to determine the geometry of the universe.
Nominated by: DAP

M Howard Lee [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

M. Howard Lee [2001]
University of Georgia
Citation: Developed the method of recurrence relations to study dynamic behavior in many particle systems. Established an equivalence between Fermi and Bose gases in two dimensions.
Nominated by: GSNP

Timothy Joseph Lee [2001]
NASA Ames Research Center
Citation: For his original contributions to the development of ab initio quantum mechanical methods and their application to important chemical physics problems in rovibrational spectroscopy and the atmospheric sciences.
Nominated by: DCP

Wim Pieter Leemans [2001]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering experiments on the interaction of relativistic electron beams, lasers and plasmas, including femtosecond x-ray generation using Thomson scattering, plasma lens focusing, laser-plasma accelerators and advanced diagnostic techniques.
Nominated by: DPB

Sanjiva Keshava Lele [2001]
Stanford University
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the understanding of compressible turbulent flows and for his pioneering work in computational acoustics.
Nominated by: DFD

Zachary H. Levine [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Zachary Howard Levine [2001]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For leadership in demonstrating x-ray tomography of integrated circuit interconnects with submicron resolution.
Nominated by: FIAP

Fred M. Levinton [2001]
Nova Photonic, Inc.
Citation: For his pioneering development of the Motional Stark Effect diagnostic technique for measuring local magnetic fields in a hot plasma and application of the technique to critical measurement of equilibrium, stability, and plasma turbulence suppression.
Nominated by: DPP

Brenton Raymond Lewis [2001]
Australian National University
Citation: For his seminal studies of the electronic structure of atmospheric molecules, particularly O2, through high-resolution vacuum ultraviolet spectroscopy and coupled-channel calculations as well as for his major international efforts to organize global efforcement.
Nominated by: FIP

Amable Linan [2001]
School of Aeronautics, Madrid, Spain
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the aerodynamics of combustion, in particular to the structure and stability of diffusion flames, and for the other elegant applications of asymptotic methods of fluid mechanics.
Nominated by: DFD

James Michael Lisy [2001]
University of Illinois
Citation: For his contributions to the field of ion cluster spectroscopy, establishing the connection between gas-phase species with aqueous solutions and biochemical systems, and demonstrating the contribution of internal energy in structural isomerization and dynamics.
Nominated by: DCP

Byron Gene Lundberg [2001]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership of the experiment which gave the first direct evidence for the tau neutrino.
Nominated by: DPF

Nancy Makri [2001]
University of Illinois
Citation: For developing novel real time path integral methods and decisively quantifying how condensed phase environments affect quantum barrier crossing and biological charge transfer.
Nominated by: DCP

John H. Marburger [2001]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to laser physics and for his scientific leadership as Director of Brookhaven National Laboratory.
Nominated by:

Laurence Daniel Marks [2001]
Northwestern University
Citation: For contributions to quantitative imaging and diffraction methods for determining the atomic structure of surfaces and bulk materials.
Nominated by: DMP

John Benjamin McClelland [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John B. McClelland [2001]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the development of novel instrumentation for measurement of spin observables in medium energy proton induced reactions.
Nominated by: DNP

Geoffrey B. McFadden [2001]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For fundamental insights into the effect of fluid flow on crystal growth and for an innovative approach to phase field methods in fluid mechanics.
Nominated by: DFD

Peter Mastin McIntyre [2001]
Texas A&M University
Citation: In recognition of his contributions to the physics and technology of hadron colliding beams, including a succession of superconducting magnet technologies to push the energy frontier in hadron colliders.
Nominated by: DPB

Laurie Elizabeth McNeil [2001]
University of North Carolina
Citation: For numerous contributions towards improving the climate for women in physics, including extending the Committee on the Status of Women in Physics Academic Site Visit Program and performing an extensive report on the dual-career couple problem.
Nominated by: FPS

Bernhard Alfred Mecking [2001]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For his contributions to electromagnetic nuclear physics, including leadership in the design and construction of the CEBAF Large Acceptance Spectrometer, CLAS.
Nominated by: DNP

Eugene J Mele [2001]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For his contributions to the theory of electronic phenomena in conducting polymers, fullerides and nanotubes.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jerry Richard Meyer [2001]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental and applied contributions to the physics of semiconductor optical and electronic processes and devices, including new classes of midwave-infrared quantum well lasers.
Nominated by: FIAP

John F Mitchell [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John F. Mitchell [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For leading efforts in the synthesis and determination of structural and magnetic behavior of colossal magnetoresistive oxides and for enabling international efforts in the exploration of these correlated electron materials.
Nominated by: GMAG

Guenakh Mitselmakher [2001]
University of Florida
Citation: For his early measurement of the pion charge radius and for his leadership role in the design of innovative very high rate muon detectors at hadronic colliders.
Nominated by: DPF

Donald Paul Monroe [2001]
Agere Systems
Citation: For contributions to understanding of physical mechanisms underlying electronic device performance and reliability.
Nominated by: FIAP

David H. Munro [2001]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to the design of laser-driven Rayleigh-Taylor experiments, and to the analysis and design of shock-timing experiments for cryogenic inertial confinement fusion targets.
Nominated by: DPP

Margaret Mary Murnane [2001]
University of Colorado
Citation: For her major contributions to the optical physics and technology of the generation of ultrashort pulses of optical and x-ray radiation.
Nominated by: DAMOP

George R. Neil [2001]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For contributions to the development of physics and technology of Free Electron Lasers and for his leadership in demonstrating a high average power FEL.
Nominated by: DPB

Herbert Neuberger [2001]
Rutgers University
Citation: For contributions to modeling multiple particle production, to defining the non-perturbative triviality bound on the Higgs mass and to a method of preserving exact chiral symmetry on the lattice.
Nominated by: DPF

Michael L Norman [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Michael Lester Norman [2001]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For his pioneering numerical hydrodynamic simulations in astrophysics and cosmology which elucidated the structure of extragalactic radio jets, the Lyman alpha forest, and the formation of primordial stars.
Nominated by: DAP

Jaan Oitmaa [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Jan Oitmaa [2001]
University of New South Wales
Citation: For numerical and analystic theoretical studies of quantum spin and correlated fermion models.
Nominated by: DCMP

Angela Villela Olinto [2001]
University of Chicago
Citation: For her many contributions to the advancement of particle astrophysics, from inflation to ultra-high-energy cosmic rays.
Nominated by: DAP

Monica Olvera de la Cruz [2001]
Northwestern University
Citation: For her contributions to the understanding of polyelectrolytes, block copolymers and multicomponent polymer blends.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Chris J Palmstrom [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Christopher J. Palmstrom [2001]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For his original work on metallic compound/compound semiconductor heterostructures and thin film interfacial analysis.
Nominated by: FIAP

Stephen G. Peggs [2001]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For his important contributions to the study of nonlinear dynamical effects in accelerators and for his contributions to the successful design, construction and operation of the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider.
Nominated by: DPB

Michael H. Peters [2001]
Florida State University
Citation: For contributions to the computational physics of aerosols and gas/solids systems and to computational non-equilibrium statistical mechanics of aerosols.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Philip A. Pincus [2001]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory of polymers, biopolymers, colloids, and complex fluids.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Madappa Prakash [2001]
SUNY at Stony Brook
Citation: For fundamental research into the properties of hot and dense matter, providing a basis for understanding relativistic heavy ion collisions and the structure and composition of neutron stars.
Nominated by: DNP

Ashok Puri [2001]
University of New Orleans
Citation: For enhancing the presence and quality of minority researchers in physics, for his efforts in support of science working with elementary and high school teachers, and for his innovative curriculum enhancement of a state-of-the-art laser laboratory.
Nominated by: FED

Krishnan Raghavachari [2001]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development of accurate electronic structure theories and for innovative investigations of the structures, spectroscopy, and reactivity of clusters and surfaces.
Nominated by: DCP

Regina Abby Rameika [2001]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For her crucial role in establishing the first direct evidence for the tau neutrino.
Nominated by: DPF

Ramamoorthy Ramesh [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ramamoorthy Ramesh [2001]
University of Maryland
Citation: For contributions to the materials physics of superconductivity, ferroelectric and magnetic perovskite oxide thin films and heterostructures.
Nominated by: DMP

Dennis Chaim Rapaport [2001]
Bar-Ilan University
Citation: For innovative contributions to applications, methodology and education in the field of molecular dynamics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Richard A. Register [2001]
Princeton University
Citation: For insightful experiments relating morphology with properties in polymeric melts and solids, and particularly block copolymers containing crystallizable blocks.
Nominated by: DPOLY

John J Rehr [2001]
University of Washington
Citation: For developments which led to a quantitative theory and analysis of extended x-ray absorption fine structure.
Nominated by: DCMP

Shang-Fen Ren [2001]
Illinois State University
Citation: For her contributions to theoretical understanding of low-dimensional semiconductor systems, especially the vibrational properties in semiconductor superlattices, quantum wires, and quantum dots as well as for her many contributions promoting international physics.
Nominated by: FIP

Julia Elizabeth Rice [2001]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For pioneering the development of efficient algorithms for the analytic derivative method with electron correlation, and for the calculation of frequency dependent polarizabilities with accuracy comparable to experiment.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Hermann Riecke [2001]
Northwestern University
Citation: For Pioneering work on pattern formation in nonlinear non-equilibrium systems, especially in Taylor-vortex flow, binary-mixture convection, and electro-convection in nematics.
Nominated by: DFD

Per Arne Rikvold [2001]
Florida State University
Citation: For innovative and significant computational studies in statistical and condensed-matter physics, materials science, and electrochemistry, including development of novel algorithms to study the decay of metastable phases of matter.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Craig Darrian Roberts [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to continuum modeling of QCD for hadron physics, linking both quark-gluon confinement and dynamical chiral symmetry breaking with light meson observables.
Nominated by: GFB

Francis J. Robicheaux [2001]
Auburn University
Citation: For his theoretical contributions to a better understanding of quantal dynamics in atoms and molecules subject to time-dependent probes: including photoionization, photorecombination, pulsed field ionization, and electron-impact ionization.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Natalie Ann Roe [2001]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For her leadership in the design and construction of the BaBar silicon vertex detector, and her studies of BB mixing, oscillations, and CP violation in B meson decays.
Nominated by: DPF

Frances Mary Ross [2001]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For her pioneering contributions to in-situ studies of materials processes in the electron microscope.
Nominated by: FIAP

Randal Ruchti [2001]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For providing forefront directed research experiences as a co-founder of QuarkNet for high school teachers in particle physics.
Nominated by: FED

Subir Sachdev [2001]
Yale University
Citation: For his contributions to the theory of quantum phase transitions and its application to correlated electron materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Robert J. Scherrer [2001]
Ohio State University
Citation: For his significant contributions to a broad range of topics in cosmology including primordial nucleosynthesis, particle physics in the early universe, large-scale structure, topological defects, scalar field evolution and Cosmic Microwave Background anis
Nominated by: DAP

Kevin Edward Schmidt [2001]
Arizona State University
Citation: For his contributions to enhanced high accuracy computational methods and application in the simulation of electronic structure, nuclear matter and quantum fluids.
Nominated by: DCOMP

E Fred Schubert [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

E. Fred Schubert [2001]
Boston University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the doping of semiconductors including delta doping, doping of compositionally graded structures resulting in the elimination of band discontinuities, and superlattice doping to enhance acceptor activation.
Nominated by: FIAP

Tamar Seideman [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Tamar Seideman [2001]
National Research Council
Citation: For creative work in theoretical molecular physics, including coherent control of internal and external molecular degrees of freedom of molecules, control of surface reactions using an Scanning Tunneling Microscope, and time-resolved photoelectron spectro
Nominated by: DAMOP

Abhijit Sen [2001]
Institute for Plasma Research, Bhat, Gandhinagar, India
Citation: For outstanding contributions to lower hybrid / laser plasma interactions, nonlinear dynamics of coupled oscillators, physics of strongly coupled dusty plasmas and leadership of plasma research in India /developing world.
Nominated by: DPP

Sergei F. Shandarin [2001]
University of Kansas
Citation: For seminal work in the theory of gravitational instability, particularly our understanding of the formation of superclusters in the Universe.
Nominated by: DAP

Ramamurti Shankar [2001]
Yale University
Citation: For his contributions to statistical physics and quantum many-body theory, including notable works on random magnetism, fermionic renormalization group theory and the Quantum Hall system; and for his outstanding contributions to physics pedagogy.
Nominated by: DCMP

David H. Shoemaker [2001]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For his insightful work, experimental artistry, and leadership role in the LIGO gravity wave program.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Padma Kant Shukla [2001]
Ruhr-Univeersitaet Bochum
Citation: For theoretical investigations of an enormous variety of plasma phenomena in laboratory and space plasmas, including the prediction and exploration of waves in dusty plasmas.
Nominated by: FIP

Eric B Sirota [2001]
ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Company
Citation: For his pioneering use of x-ray scattering techniques in soft condensed matter, particularly regarding bulk and surface physics of alkyl-chain compounds.
Nominated by: DCMP

Francis Slakey [2001]
American Physical Society
Citation: For developing effective grassroots advocacy within the American Physical Society and for forcefully and successfully advocating key APS positions on issues including the federal science budget.
Nominated by: FPS

Gregory S Smith [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Gregory Scott Smith [2001]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For scattering studies of the structure and interactions of surfactant membranes and polymeric films and for pioneering novel x-ray and neutron scattering techniques for studying surfaces and interfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

Amarjit Soni [2001]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to studies of CP violation in b decays and the computation of weak matrix elements on the lattice.
Nominated by: DPF

Masaki Suenaga [2001]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering studies of the properties that control the critical current density of both low and high temperature superconductors.
Nominated by: DMP

Simon Patrick Swordy [2001]
University of Chicago
Citation: For innovative measurements with detectors on the ground, on balloons, and in space that significantly advanced the understanding of the sources and galactic propagation of cosmic rays at high energies.
Nominated by: DAP

Xerxes Ramyar Tata [2001]
University of Hawaii
Citation: For seminal contributions in elucidation for experimental implications of weak scale supersymmetry and to strategies for searches for new physics at high energy colliders.
Nominated by: DPF

Antoinette Jane Taylor [2001]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering developments of ultrafast optoelectric techniques and their use in understanding dynamical processes in electronic materials and devices.
Nominated by: DLS

Bruce David Terris [2001]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For the exploration of novel approaches to high density data storage.
Nominated by: FIAP

Peter John Osmond Teubner [2001]
The Flinders University of South Australia
Citation: For pioneering and outstanding contributions to experiments in electron scattering from atoms and molecules including the development of coincidence techniques and benchmark experiments on alkali targets.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Paul L Tipton [2001]
University of Rochester
Citation: "For playing a lead role in the discovery and study of the top quark, and for his part in the construction of the SVX detector used in that discovery."
Nominated by: DPF

Erio Tosatti [2001]
International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste, Italy
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the theory of solids, such as, the faceting, reconstruction, preroughening and melting of surfaces, and the multi-shell helical structure of gold nanowires, while also serving as a scientific leader in fostering international physics.
Nominated by: FIP

John R Tucker [2001]
University of Illinois
Citation: For discovery of new photon-assisted tunneling phenomena leading to quantum-noise-limited (sub)millimeter astronomical receivers, and other unique applications of quantum tunneling.
Nominated by: DCMP

Philip Michael Tuts [2001]
Columbia University
Citation: In recognition of his contributions to elementary particles as a leader in the CUSB and D0 collaborations in designing, implementation of experiments and analysis of important data, including efforts that directly resulted in observation of the Upsilon do
Nominated by: DPF

Karl Albert van Bibber [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Karl Albert van Bibber [2001]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership role in an ultra-sensitive search for dark-matter axions, and the conception of other elegant experiments for detection of the axion.
Nominated by: DPF

Henry M van Driel [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Boyd William Veal [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to photoemission studies of transition and actinide metal compounds and for seminal studies and innovations within the YBCO family of cuprate high-temperature superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

John D. Vergados [2001]
University of Ioannina
Citation: For his important contributions to double beta decay and symmetries in weak interactions as well as for his strong support and development of international collaborations between Greece and other countries.
Nominated by: FIP

Ethan T. Vishniac [2001]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the study of blast-wave stability, the generation of secondary anisotropies in the microwave background, and the study of MHD turbulence and dynamos in astrophysical objects.
Nominated by: GPAP

David George Walmsley [2001]
Queen's University
Citation: For fundamental experimental studies of superconductivity and for novel applications of electron tunneling.
Nominated by: DCMP

Ronald L Walsworth [2001]

Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ronald Lee Walsworth [2001]
Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Citation: For the development and use of atomic clocks in tests of fundamental symmetries; and multidisciplinary applications of related technology.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Zhen-Gang Wang [2001]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For theoretical contributions to the understanding of the morphology, fluctuation, metastability and kinetic pathways in microphase ordered block copolymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Eicke R. Weber [2001]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For his pioneering studies of defects in semiconductors, in particular his research on the microscopic properties and gettering behavior of transition metal impurities.
Nominated by: DMP

Howard Henry Wieman [2001]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of the time projection chamber into an essential tool for the study of relativistic heavy ion collisions.
Nominated by: DNP

Carl J. Williams [2001]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For definitive calculations of atomic collision processes, which have improved our understanding of photoassociation spectroscopy, dynamics of Bose-Einstein condensates, and effects of radiation retardation on atomic collisions.
Nominated by: DAMOP

James Randall Wilson [2001]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: In recognition of his major pioneering contributions made to the application of and understanding of radio frequency heating and current drive in reactor grade deuterium and deuterium-tritium plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Ned S. Wingreen [2001]
NEC Research Institute
Citation: For contributions to the fundamental understanding of protein folding and design, including theoretical insights into the selection of protein structures.
Nominated by: DBIO

Ruqian Wu [2001]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of magnetic, electronic, mechanical, chemical and optical properties of compounds, alloys, interfaces, thin films and surfaces using first-principles calculations and for development of the methods and codes for such components.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Arun Yethiraj [2001]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For pioneering contributions in computational and theoretical polymers physics especially in the areas of polyelectrolytes, polymer blends, and confined polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Lloyd Martin Young [2001]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his invention, development, and beam operation of the resonantly coupled RFQ structure, and for the new methods used to tune it and other RFQ structures.
Nominated by: DPB

Shengbai Zhang [2001]
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of semiconductor defects, impurities, surfaces, interfaces, and high-pressure phases using first-principles calculations.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Bing Zhou [2001]
University of Michigan
Citation: For outstanding contributions and leadership in the development, construction, and exploitation of complex detectors in fundamental particle physics experiments.
Nominated by: DPF

Paul William Zitzewitz [2001]
University of Michigan, Dearborn
Citation: For his many contributions to physics and science education for high school and middle school teachers and students, and for his many contributions to the Forum on Education.
Nominated by: FED