APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive is a historical record of APS Fellows, from 1921 to the present. Please note, some records are missing or incomplete. The details contained in the archive are intended to document an individual's institutional affiliation at the time of their election to Fellowship, and is not updated to reflect current information. For a current listing of an APS Fellow who is still an active member, or to search your institution for current APS Fellows, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the Fellow Archive or to inquire about a missing record, please contact APS Honors Staff at fellowship@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Gregory Scott Adkins [1998]
Franklin & Marshall College
Citation: For numerous contributions to the theory of the hyperfine splitting and decay rate of positronium.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Blas Rafael Alascio [1998]
CNEA
Citation: For important contributions to the theory of correlated electrons and intermediate valence, and developing the Instituto Balseiro to its current international importance.
Nominated by: FIP

Mikhail Alexeevich Anisimov [1998]
University of Maryland
Citation: For his outstanding contributions towards a fundamental understanding of critical phenomena in fluids and fluid mixtures including complex fluids and liquid crystals.
Nominated by: DCP

Howard Arthur Baer [1998]
Florida State University
Citation: For contributions to the search for new states of matter and for elucidating the observable consequences of weak-scale supersymmetry.
Nominated by: DPF

Razl Antonio Baragiola [1998]
University of Virginia
Citation: For broad contributions to our understanding of interactions of energetic particles with solids, especially regarding mechanisms of electron emission and desorption and astronomical applications.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Klaus Richard Bartschat [1998]
Drake University
Citation: For his contributions to the theory and numerical treatment of atomic collisions through advancing the density matrix description and developing the R-matrix with pseudo-states approach.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Nicolay G. Basov [1998]
Lebedev Physics Institute
Citation: For fundamental work in the field of quantum electronics, which has led to the construction of oscillators and amplifiers based on the maser-laser principles.
Nominated by:

J. Georg Bednorz [1998]
IBM Zurich Research Laboratory
Citation: For an important breakthrough in the discovery of superconductivity in ceramic materials.
Nominated by:

Michael J. Bedzyk [1998]
Northwestern University and Argonne Naional Laboratory
Citation: For the development of variable-period x-ray standing wave experiments.
Nominated by: DCMP

Charles Henry Bennett [1998]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For inventing reversible computation, for his analysis of Maxwell's demon, and for co-inventing quantum cryptography and quantum teleportation.
Nominated by:

Beverly K. Berger [1998]
Oakland University
Citation: For her pioneering contributions to global issues in classical general relativity, particularly the analysis of the nature of cosmological singularities, and for founding the Topical Group on Gravitation of the APS.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Claude Bernard [1998]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For his many contributions to the numerical study of quantum chromodynamics, particularly of the weak decays of strongly interacting particles
Nominated by: DCOMP

Peter Simon Bernard [1998]
University of Maryland
Citation: For elucidating the physics of turbulent transport and incorporating this knowledge in original closure models and for unraveling knotty problems in isotropic turbulence decay.
Nominated by: DFD

Martin Berz [1998]
Michigan State University
Citation: For pioneering the application of computational differential algebra to modeling and analysis of beam dynamics.
Nominated by: DPB

Jeffrey Bokor [1998]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For contributions to laser science, including short-wavelength lasers and non-linear optics, development of time-resolved, two-photon photoemission, and contributions to extreme ultraviolet lithography and sub-micron MOSFET device development.
Nominated by: DLS

J. Richard Bond [1998]
University of Toronto
Citation: For fundamental contributions to astrophysics and cosmology; in particular for developing the understanding of fluctuations in the cosmic background radiation.
Nominated by: DAP

Roderick William Boswell [1998]
Australian National University
Citation: For the invention, development, theory and applications of the helicon plasma source.
Nominated by: FIP

Ivan Bozovic [1998]
Varian Research Center
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to atomic-layer engineering of cuprate superconductors and other complex oxides, fabriction of delicate multilayers and superlattices, and their innovative spectroscopic characterization.
Nominated by: DMP

Hans Albert Braun [1998]
University of Marburg
Citation: For the discovery of noise mediated neuronal oscillators and for elucidating their nonlinear dynamical properties.
Nominated by: DBIO

Warren Wesley Buck [1998]
Hampton University
Citation: For creating a Ph.D. program in physics at Hampton University, pioneering several model programs to attract diverse students into physics, and involving minority educational institutions in physics research.
Nominated by: FED

Stephen John Buckman [1998]
Australian National University
Citation: For benchmark experiments in low-energy electron-atom and electron-molecular scattering.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Jack O'Neal Burns [1998]
University of Missouri, Columbia
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the observation and numerical modeling of extragalactic jets and clusters of galaxies.
Nominated by: DAP

William J. Camp [1998]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For contributions to computational methods in the theory of phase transition and in reactor safety physics, and for seminal efforts in high performance computing for science and engineering.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Roberto Car [1998]
Universite de Geneve
Citation: For outstanding contributions to physics, especially the combination of molecular dynamics with density functional theory which has proven to be a powerful method to study atomic-scale dynamics in molecules and solids.
Nominated by: DMP

Joseph Allen Carlson [1998]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of novel Green's Function Monte Carlo algorithms and their pioneering application to exact calculations of the structure and response of light nuclei using contemporary, realistic nuclear interactions.
Nominated by: DNP

Emily Ann Carter [1998]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For her pioneering development and applications of ab-initio methods to energetics, kinetics and dynamics studies of surface reactions.
Nominated by: DCP

Lee Wendel Casperson [1998]
Portland State University
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the field of laser instabilities, the discovery of the laser instability that bears his name, and his numerous advances in laser and resonator design.
Nominated by: DLS

Joan Mary Centrella [1998]
Drexel University
Citation: For her original contributions to numerical relativity, cosmology, and astrophysics, in particular for her studies of large-scale structure in the universe and sources of gravitational radiation.
Nominated by: DAP

James Chen [1998]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For innovative and unique research in chaos and nonlinear dynamics, and in the evolution of large-scale solar plasma eruptions and their impact on the magnetosphere.
Nominated by: DPP

R. Sekhar Chivukula [1998]
Boston University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of electroweak symmetry breaking and flavor symmetry.
Nominated by: DPF

Marek Cieplak [1998]
Polish Academy of Sciences
Citation: For his insightful contributions to the numerical studies of disordered systems.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Yachin Cohen [1998]
Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
Citation: For his insightful microstructural studies of polymer-solvent complexes of rigid polymers and their role in phase transformations from solution to the gel and to the solid state.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Ralph H. Colby [1998]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For advancing the understanding of the dynamics of macromolecular liquids.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Rufus L. Cone [1998]
Montana State University
Citation: For optical spectroscopy studies of rare earth insulators.
Nominated by: DCMP

Stephen Robert Cotanch [1998]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For sustained contributions to hadronic and electromagnetic studies of strangeness and theoretical advancements in nuclear and photonuclear reactions and hadron structure.
Nominated by: GFB

Steven Charles Cowley [1998]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For the discovery of explosive energy release mechanisms in MHD and numerous important contributions to the theory of fusion and astrophysical plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Thomas Lynn Curtright [1998]
University of Miami
Citation: For applications of relativistic quantum field theories to supersymmetry and to the theory of strings and membranes.
Nominated by: DPF

James T. Cushing [1998]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For his deep analyses of the interpretation of quantum mechanics in an historical and philosophical context.
Nominated by: FHPP

Luiz Barroca Da Silva [1998]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering use of x-ray lasers and laser generated shock waves to study high density plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP

Elbio Dagotto [1998]
Florida State University
Citation: For the development and use of computational methods to study strongly correlated electron materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Werner J.A. Dahm [1998]
University of Michigan
Citation: For his many insightful studies of small-scale turbulence, and for the development of novel experimental techniques, including "scalar image velocimetry".
Nominated by: DFD

Marie-Agnes D. Deleplanque [1998]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For her groundbreaking work in the studies of nuclear structure at the highest angular momenta and important contributions to the developments of gamma-ray detector arrays.
Nominated by: DNP

Edward Della Torre [1998]
George Washington University
Citation: For his contribution to the understanding of magnetizing processes through numerical micromagnetic and Preisach modeling.
Nominated by: GMAG

Carleton Edward Detar [1998]
University of Utah
Citation: For wide ranging contributions to hadronic and computational physics from the MIT bag model, to lattice studies of the spectrum, and especially for study of the quark-gluon plasma.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Thomas Gregory Dewey [1998]
University of Denver
Citation: For applications of fractals and complexity theory to biological systems with emphasis on sequence: structure relationships in proteins.
Nominated by: DBIO

Guy Dimonte [1998]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to understanding turbulence and mixing in high energy density fluids by novel experimental techniques and facilities.
Nominated by: DPP

Jacek Dobaczewski [1998]
Warsaw University
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to our understanding of the nuclear many-body problem, especially the development of mean-field techniques and boson expansion methods.
Nominated by: DNP

Ronald W. P. Drever [1998]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For his fundamental experiment to test the isotropy of space, and for his pioneering contributions to laser interferometry as a tool for gravitational-wave detection.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Gerardo Giovanni Dutto [1998]
TRIUMF
Citation: For contributions to the development of high-intensity H/ cyclotrons both as meson facilities and for production of proton-rich radioisotopes.
Nominated by: DPB

William A. Eaton [1998]
National Institutes of Health
Citation: For his contributions towards the understanding of physical mechanisms of protein folding, and the function of heme proteins.
Nominated by: DBIO

Norman Marvin Edelstein [1998]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For optical and magnetic studies of the electronic structure of actinide ions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Paul John Ellis [1998]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For his diverse contributions to the study of light nuclei using nuclear shell model methods; and to the study of pion-nucleon scattering using chiral Lagrangians.
Nominated by: DNP

Robin F. C. Farrow [1998]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For pioneering the development of molecular beam epitaxy to grow and study epitaxial semiconductors, metastable phases, dielectrics, magnetic elements and alloys.
Nominated by: DMP

Philippe M. Fauchet [1998]
University of Rochester
Citation: For experimental contributions to understanding properties of porous silicon.
Nominated by: DCMP

James Marshall Feagin [1998]
California State University, Fullerton
Citation: For advancements towards understanding the dynamical symmetries of the few-body Coulomb problem, particularly of low-energy bound and continuum electron pairs.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Peter Mark Felker [1998]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For the development of rotational coherence spectroscopy and ion-detected Raman spectroscopy and major contributions in the study of molecular clusters and intermolecular interactions.
Nominated by: DCP

Matthew P. A. Fisher [1998]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For contributions to theories of vortex states, superconductor-insulator transitions, and edge states in the quantum Hall effect.
Nominated by: DCMP

George William Foster [1998]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to development of large scale particle physics electronics, and for a leading role in the design of the permanent magnetic-based Fermilab Antiproton Recycler ring.
Nominated by: DPF

Eduardo Hector Fradkin [1998]
University of Illinois
Citation: For the application of quantum field theory methods to condensed matter physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Joseph S. Francisco [1998]
Purdue University
Citation: For his fundamental contributions to the theoretical and spectroscopic elucidation of critical transient species in atmospheric chemical processes.
Nominated by: DCP

Alejandro Hoeflich Frank [1998]
Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the development and application of algebraic models in nuclear physics, and especially to algebraic scattering theory and the discovery of scissors states in odd-mass nuclei.
Nominated by: FIP

Gerald Timothy Fraser [1998]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For major contributions to the understanding of weak intermolecular forces, vibrational couplings, intramolecular vibrational energy redistribution, and the development of the technique of electric-resonance optothermal spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DCP

Glenn H. Fredrickson [1998]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For contributions to the theory of block copolymers and polymer blends.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Eric Edward Fullerton [1998]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For innovative contributions to understanding the growth, structural characterization, and magnetic properties of metallic thin films and superlattices.
Nominated by: GMAG

Anthony F. Garito [1998]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of enhancement mechanisms for second and third order nonlinear optical processes in organic and polymer structures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Stephen Garoff [1998]
Carnegie Mellon University
Citation: For experimental studies of the dynamics of wetting.
Nominated by: DCMP

Morteza Gharib [1998]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For his innovative experimental techniques, such as digital particle-image velocimetry and soap film tunnel, and for his fundamental contributions to the study of vorticity dynamics in wakes, free-surface and cardiac flows.
Nominated by: DFD

Walter Gilbert [1998]
Harvard University
Citation: For fundamental studies of the biochemistry of nucleic acids with particular regard to recombinant-DNA.
Nominated by:

Sharon Gail Glendinning [1998]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For clear and illuminating experimental investigations of ablation-front Rayleigh-Taylor instability, laser imprinting, and nonlinear hydrodynamic instabilities relevant to inertial confinement fusion, high energy-density physics and astrophysics.
Nominated by: DPP

Steven Harvey Gold [1998]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to research on high power, coherent radiation sources driven by intense, relativistic electron beams, including millimeter-wave free-electron lasers, gyrotron oscillators and amplifiers, and the magnicon.
Nominated by: DPP

Vladimir Joseph Goldman [1998]
State University of New York
Citation: For experimental studies of quantum Hall systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Alfred T. Goshaw [1998]
Duke University
Citation: For broad contributions to the study of the strong interactions in high energy hadron collisions, and for his leadership in particle physics.
Nominated by: DPF

Kenneth E. Gray [1998]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of non-equilibrium superconductivity.
Nominated by: DCMP

Joseph E. Greene [1998]
University of Illinois
Citation: For original contributions to the experimental development, modeling, and understanding of Si, Ge, and Si(1-x)Ge(x) atomic-layer epitaxy and gas-source molecular-beam epitaxy.
Nominated by: DMP

Arunava Gupta [1998]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For contributions to the development of pulsed laser deposition techniques, the use of this technique for the production of materials with novel physical properties, and for original contributions to the understanding of nonequilibrium film-growth mechanisms.
Nominated by: DMP

Rajendra Gupta [1998]
University of Arkansas
Citation: For the first Doppler-free spectroscopy of optically inaccessible states of alkali atoms, for the most complete study of photothermal technique in flowing fluids, and for innovative use of photothermal technique to combustion diagnostics.
Nominated by: DLS

J. Woods Halley [1998]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For contributions to the theory of superfluidity and to the theory of electrode-electrolyte interfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

Peter C. Hammel [1998]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For nuclear magnetic resonance studies of superconducting cuprates.
Nominated by: DCMP

Herbert Aaron Hauptman [1998]
Hauptman-Woodward Medical Research
Citation: For outstanding achievements in the development of direct methods for the determination of crystal structures.
Nominated by:

Mark Douglas Havey [1998]
Old Dominion University
Citation: For development and explication of novel one- and two-photon spectroscopies of bound and dissociative electronic states of diatomic molecules; also for development of precision atomic two-photon polarization spectroscopy for determination of atomic matrix elements and novel sum rule.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Dan A. Hays [1998]
Xerox Corporation
Citation: For original contributions to the physics of Xerography.
Nominated by: FIAP

Franz Ulrich Hillebrecht [1998]
D|sseldorf Universitaet
Citation: For contributions to the development of spin polarized photoemission.
Nominated by: DCMP

Gerald Wayne Hoffmann [1998]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For contributions to precision measurements of intermediate energy proton-nucleus scattering cross sections and polarization observables, development of polarized nuclear targets, and the understanding of nucleon-nucleus scattering dynamics.
Nominated by: DNP

Neil C. Holmes [1998]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For innovative experimental studies to elucidate and understand the response of condensed matter to dynamic high pressures.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Rush D. Holt [1998]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: For advancing the health of science in the US through important contributions to plasma physics research, public science education reform, and public service.
Nominated by:

John Huth [1998]
Harvard University
Citation: For contributions to the study of quantum chromodynamics in high energy proton-antiproton collisions.
Nominated by: DPF

Gerald Peter Jackson [1998]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For conceptual and technical innovations in circular colliders, leading to record-breaking luminosities in the Tevatron, and to the Recycler.
Nominated by: DPB

Juha M. Javanainen [1998]
University of Connecticut
Citation: For fundamental contributions to theoretical quantum optics, especially light pressure, laser cooling and trapping, and optical properties of Bose-Einstein condensates.
Nominated by: DAMOP

W. Neil Johnson [1998]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: In recognition of outstanding contributions to observational gamma-ray astrophysics, development of the OSSE instrument, and the understanding of high-energy emissions from the Galaxy and Active Galactic Nuclei.
Nominated by: DAP

Ieuan Rinallt Jones [1998]
Flinders University of South Australia
Citation: For advancing the understanding of the interaction of radio frequency power with plasma and pioneering the use of rotating magnetic fields to produce the Rotamak compact torus configuration.
Nominated by: DPP

E. Leonard Jossem [1998]
Ohio State University
Citation: For his leadership, persistence, and numerous contributions that advanced the enterprise of physics education and built a community of physics educators, both in the USA and internationally.
Nominated by: FED

David B. Kaplan [1998]
University of Washington
Citation: For his insightful and original contributions to nuclear and particle physics, spanning topics such as kaon condensation, strangeness in the nucleon, weak scale baryogenesis, and chiral fermions on the lattice.
Nominated by: DNP

Richard Lloyd Kautz [1998]
National Institute of Standards & Technology
Citation: For experimental and theoretical investigations of Josephson junctions, particularly the nonlinear dynamics of phase locking and chaos, essential to the development of practical series-array voltage standards.
Nominated by: GIMS

Vasudev Mangesh Kenkre [1998]
University of New Mexico
Citation: For fundamental advances in the transport of quasi-particles in materials, ultrafast phenomena, disordered materials, and light-matter interactions.
Nominated by: DCP

Rajinder P. Khosla [1998]
National Science Foundation
Citation: In recognition of exemplary leadership in developing innovative and creative applications of microelectronics in imaging technology.
Nominated by: FIAP

Von Klitzing [1998]
Max Planck Institute, Stuttgart
Citation: For the discovery of the quantized Hall effect.
Nominated by:

Donald L. Koch [1998]
Cornell University
Citation: For original contributions to our understanding of suspension mechanics in areas of bubbly flows, fiber suspensions, gas-solid suspensions, colloids, liquid crystals, and transport in porous media.
Nominated by: DFD

William John Kossler [1998]
College of William & Mary
Citation: For pioneering work using muon spin rotation techniques in condensed matter physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Michael T. Kotschenreuther [1998]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the self-consistent theory of magnetic island formation, for the implementation of the delta f numerical technique, and for developing theoretical techniques that quantitatively describe plasma transport in tokamaks.
Nominated by: DPP

Lawrence M. Krauss [1998]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: For his original contributions at the interface of particle physics and astrophysics.
Nominated by: DAP

Jean Peck Krisch [1998]
University of Michigan
Citation: For leadership and national contributions to the Society of Physics Students, effective and innovative undergraduate physics teaching, including to preservice elementary teachers, and for successful mentorship of women graduate students.
Nominated by: FED

Arnold H. Kritz [1998]
Lehigh University
Citation: For the development of innovative simulation tools to study wave heating, current drive and transport in plasmas, and for inspired leadership in a teamed approach to large computations.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Sanat K. Kumar [1998]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For his pioneering simulation work on thin films of polymers and thermodynamics of polymer blends.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Anthony Ladd [1998]
University of Florida
Citation: For a variety of contributions to numerical simulations of particle systems and especially for the development of lattice-gas and lattice-Boltzmann methods to particle suspension.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Rubin Harold Landau [1998]
Oregon State University
Citation: For innovative developments and practical applications of computational quantum physics to the scattering and exotic bound states of elementary particles, and for original books in quantum mechanics and computational physics.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Robert Bettes Laughlin [1998]
Stanford University
Citation: For discovery of a new form of quantum fluid with fractionally charged excitations.
Nominated by:

Siu Au Lee [1998]
Colorado State University
Citation: For contributions to the field of high resolution laser spectroscopy, and for precision experiments in hydrogen and in tests of special relativity.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Francoise K. LeGoues [1998]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For insightful contributions and creative use of electron microscopy in determining mechanisms of strain relaxation in heteroepitaxial growth of semiconductor thin films.
Nominated by: DMP

Peter J. Limon [1998]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For many contributions to the construction of the Tevatron, leadership in the SSC Central Design Group, and guidance of the CDF calorimeter upgrade.
Nominated by: DPF

Bai Xin Liu [1998]
Tsinghua University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the understanding of amorphous alloy formation by ion beam mixing.
Nominated by: FIP

Kopin Liu [1998]
Academia Sinica
Citation: For major contributions in the study of state and angle-resolved reaction and energy transfer dynamics using molecular beam techniques, in particular, the Doppler selected time-of-flight technique.
Nominated by: DCP

Arthur Eugene Livingston [1998]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of relativistic, QED, and Rydberg state atomic structures through the spectroscopy of highly-charged ions, and for precise determinations of excited-state lifetimes involving allowed and forbidden atomic transitions.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Aneesh V. Manohar [1998]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For contributions to the development of effective field theories and their applications in our understanding of the fundamental properties of elementary particles.
Nominated by: DPF

Charles Mathew Mate [1998]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For his pioneering contributions establishing the field of nanoscale tribology, producing widespread impact on technology, particularly on lubrication in disk drives.
Nominated by: FIAP

William Henry Matthaeus [1998]
University of Delaware
Citation: For contributions to understanding of fluid and plasma relaxation processes, for pioneering work on novel lattice gas simulation methods, and for advances in understanding of turbulence and particle scattering in space plasmas.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Jabez Jenkins McClelland [1998]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For elucidation of spin polarized electron-atom interactions, and for pioneering development and application of atom optical methods in nanostructure fabrication.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Patrick L. McGaughey [1998]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to experimental high-energy nuclear physics; including his leadership of Fermilab E866, his penetrating contributions to the understanding of J/y production in nuclear collisions, and his insight and leadership in helping formulate the conceptual design of the PHENIX detector at RHIC.
Nominated by: DNP

Charles Meneveau [1998]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For major contributions to understanding the multifractal nature of turbulent energy dissipation, energy, the transfer of energy across scales, and subgrid-scale models.
Nominated by: DFD

Bernard S. Meyerson [1998]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For the invention of ultra-high vacuum chemical vapor deposition and its application to low temperature silicon epitaxy, especially the fabrication of SiGe heterojunction bipolar integrated circuits for wireless telecommunications.
Nominated by: FIAP

Mario J. Molina [1998]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For work in atmospheric chemistry, particularly concerning the formation and decomposition of ozone.
Nominated by:

Robert D. Moser [1998]
University of Illinois
Citation: For pioneering work on the direct numerical simulation of fully turbulent wall-bounded and free shear flows, and for insightful and elegant analysis of the dynamics and three-dimensional structure of turbulence.
Nominated by: DFD

George H. Neilson [1998]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering work in the exploitation of magnetic equilibrium diagnostics and for his leadership in the physics design of fusion experiments.
Nominated by: DPP

Ann E. Nelson [1998]
University of Washington
Citation: For contributions to the theory of CP violation, kaon condensation, baryogenesis in the early Universe and supersymmetry breaking.
Nominated by: DPF

Andrew Ng [1998]
University of British Columbia
Citation: For original contributions to the understanding of optical probing of shock waves and two-temperature non-equilibrium shock states, and for the use of laser-driven shocks in advancing research on high density matter.
Nominated by: GSCCM

Gerd Ulrich Nienhaus [1998]
University of Ulm
Citation: For significant contributions to the field of protein dynamics with a broad spectrum of experimental techniques, particularly x-ray diffraction, gamma ray scattering, and time-resolved optical spectroscopies.
Nominated by: DBIO

Yoshitsugu Oono [1998]
University of Illinois
Citation: For significant contributions to the theory of chaos and to the understanding of non-equilibrium aspects of soft materials science.
Nominated by: GSNP

Paul C. Painter [1998]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For theoretical and spectroscopic characterization of hydrogen bonded polymer blends.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Anthony Edward Perry [1998]
University of Melbourne
Citation: For physical insights into the behavior of turbulence, structure-based modeling approaches, elegant use of scaling arguments, and inspirational teaching.
Nominated by: DFD

John C. Polanyi [1998]
University of Toronto
Citation: For contributions concerning the dynamics of chemical elementary processes.
Nominated by:

Ronald A. Poling [1998]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For contributions to the experimental understanding of b-quarks and his leadership role in the CLEO collaboration.
Nominated by: DPF

Wayne Nicholas Polyzou [1998]
University of Iowa
Citation: For contributions to understanding the formulation of Poincari invariant few body models.
Nominated by: GFB

George Edward Possin [1998]
General Electric Corp. R & D
Citation: For sustained excellence in the science and technology of medical X-ray imaging equipment, flat panel displays, and semiconductor physics.
Nominated by: FIAP

Daryl W. Preston [1998]
California State University
Citation: For substantially advancing and disseminating the art of experimental physics as taught to undergraduates by developing experiments, publishing books, and directing faculty workshops on laboratory physics for undergraduates.
Nominated by: FED

Ivan David Proctor [1998]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For producing accuracy, capacity and capability improvements in accelerator mass spectrometry that have contributed to archaeology, the earth sciences, the biological sciences and arms control.
Nominated by: FIAP

Talat Shahnaz Rahman [1998]
Kansas State University
Citation: For theoretical studies of surface dynamics.
Nominated by: DCMP

Karl Ernst Rehm [1998]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For decisive clarification of the reaction mechanisms in the interaction and fusion of heavy ions and the development of radioactive beams for measurements of importance to explosive nucleosynthesis.
Nominated by: DNP

John S. Rigden [1998]
American Institute of Physics
Citation: In recognition of his distinguished historical research, and his devotion to the advancement of physics through education, administration, and public service.
Nominated by: FHPP

Donald S. Rimai [1998]
Eastman Kodak Company
Citation: For his contributions in the fields of particle adhesion and electrophotography.
Nominated by: FIAP

Thomas Ralph Rizzo [1998]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Citation: For development and application of double resonance and infrared photodissociation techniques to studying unimolecular reactions and vibrational spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DCP

Robert Alan Robinson [1998]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For elastic and inelastic neutron scattering studies of magnetic structures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Harvey A. Rose [1998]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to the linear and nonlinear theory of laser induced instabilities in plasmas and the role of Langmuir turbulence in the saturation of these instabilities.
Nominated by: DPP

James Benjamin Rosenzweig [1998]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For experimental and theoretical work on plasma wakefield acceleration and focusing techniques, and developments in the theory and diagnosis of high brightness, short pulse electron beams.
Nominated by: DPB

Roy Rubinstein [1998]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership on behalf of Fermilab, US physics organizations and international physics organizations to strengthen collaboration among physicists of the world.
Nominated by: FIP

Alessandro G. Ruggiero [1998]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to accelerator theory, including instabilities and nonlinear dynamics; to accelerator complex designs notably the Antiproton Source and the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider; and to accelerator architecture investigation of Spallation Neutron Sources.
Nominated by: DPB

Dmitri D. Ryutov [1998]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For his long-continued contributions to the diverse areas of fusion plasma and astrophysical research, in a career characterized by exceptional analytical skills and innovative ideas.
Nominated by: FIP

Kazimierz Rzazewski [1998]
Polish Academy of Sciences
Citation: For creative application of the methods of quantum optics to frontier problems of strong-field and atomic physics.
Nominated by: DLS

George Anthony Sai-Halasz [1998]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For his applications of physics in seminal contributions to microelectronics.
Nominated by: FIAP

Brian Craig Sales [1998]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For development of important new materials for: (a) the storage of nuclear waste, and (b) the generation of electrical power.
Nominated by: DMP

Antoine Beno Salin [1998]
Universite Bordwaux I
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of ion-atom collisions including the development of CDW method for the description of charge transfer, and elucidation of the role of dynamic correlation.
Nominated by: DAMOP

James Avery Sauls [1998]
Northwestern University
Citation: For contributions to theories of unconventional superfluidity and superconductivity.
Nominated by: DCMP

Matthias Scheffler [1998]
Max Planck Institute, Gesellschaft
Citation: For significant contributions to elucidating atomic-scale structures in solids and solid surfaces by first-principles approaches.
Nominated by: DMP

John Frederic Schenck [1998]
General Electric Corp. R&D Center
Citation: For contributions to the physics of magnetic resonance imaging.
Nominated by: DBIO

Arnold J. Schmidt [1998]
Technical University of Vienna
Citation: For his contributions to ultrafast optics.
Nominated by: DLS

David M. Schrader [1998]
Marquette University
Citation: In recognition of significant contributions to the discovery of positron-atoms and positron-molecules.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Bernard Fredrick Schutz [1998]
Albert Einstein Institute
Citation: For his pioneering work in the theory of gravitational radiation, for the discovery of new instabilities in rotating, relativistic stars, and for elucidating how gravitational-wave observations can reveal astrophysical and cosmological information.
Nominated by: DGRAV

Harry Alan Schwettman [1998]
Stanford University
Citation: For contributions in the development and applications of superconducting radio frequency accelerators and free-electron lasers.
Nominated by: DPB

Steven Douglas Scott [1998]
Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Citation: For definitive experimental investigations of the cross-field transport physics of heat, particles, and angular momentum in tokamak plasma.
Nominated by: DPP

Joseph W. Serene [1998]
Georgetown University
Citation: For contributions to theories of the normal and superfluid states of quantum liquids and strongly correlated electronic materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Qaisar Shafi [1998]
University of Delaware
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of physics and cosmology, helping to understand influences on the early development of the universe and subsequent structure formation.
Nominated by: DPF

Benjamin Victor Shanabrook [1998]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For experimental studies of semiconductor quantum wells and superlattices.
Nominated by: DCMP

Stuart Louis Shapiro [1998]
University of Illinois
Citation: For his broad contributions to theoretical astrophysics and general relativity, including the physics of black holes, neutron stars, and large N-body dynamical systems, and his pioneering use of supercomputers to explore these areas.
Nominated by: DAP

Bradley Marc Sherrill [1998]
Michigan State University
Citation: For his contributions to the field of radioactive beams, especially for development of innovative ion-optical techniques, and for their use in the measurement of breakup momentum distributions and obtaining their relation to the momentum wavefunctions of weakly bound nuclei.
Nominated by: DNP

Abner Shimony [1998]
Boston University
Citation: For his original contributions both to general questions in the philosophy of science, and to the analysis of nonlocality in quantum mechanics.
Nominated by: FHPP

Boris I. Shraiman [1998]
AT&T Bell Laboratories
Citation: For theoretical contributions to statistical physics as applied to the non-linear dynamics of fluids and to magnetism.
Nominated by: DCMP

Henry Wayne Sobel [1998]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For many contributions to the study of neutrino physics and the investigation of nucleon stability.
Nominated by: DPF

Paul E. Sokol [1998]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For neutron scattering studies of 3He and 4He.
Nominated by: DCMP

Paul Souder [1998]
Syracuse University
Citation: For precise measurements of the effects of electroweak interactions in few-body systems, leading to fundamental information about muonium, muonic helium, and the spin structure of the nucleon.
Nominated by: DNP

Peter Wesley Stephens [1998]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: For determination of the structure of fullerene materials and elucidation of the relationships between their structures and physical properties.
Nominated by: DMP

Donald Scott Stewart [1998]
University of Illinois
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of chemically reactive flows, especially concerning the dynamics of multi-dimensional detonations.
Nominated by: DFD

Morris L. Swartz [1998]
Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Citation: For contributions to high precision experimental studies of the electroweak interaction at high energy.
Nominated by: DPF

Ching W. Tang [1998]
Eastman Kodak Company
Citation: For his pioneering work in organic light emitting diodes.
Nominated by: FIAP

Carlos Tejedor [1998]
University Autonoma de Madrid
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of the electronic band structure and collective phenomena in semiconductors and low-dimensionality structures, and for his influence on the development of condensed-matter physics in Spanish-speaking countries.
Nominated by: FIP

Jon J. Thaler [1998]
University of Illinois
Citation: For contributions to the development of hardware and software systems for large collider detectors.
Nominated by: DPF

Friedrich K. Thielemann [1998]
University of Basel
Citation: For his work at the interface of nuclear physics and astrophysics and the applications to stellar nucleosynthesis, Type Ia and Type II Supernovae, as well as the r- and rp-process.
Nominated by: DAP

Valerie Thomas [1998]
Princeton University
Citation: For her efforts to build an active interface between the science of materials and pollutants, and the avenues mechanisms necessary to build sound management strategies, and to build international networks of environmental science and policy researchers.
Nominated by: FPS

Gary George Tibbetts [1998]
General Motors R & D Center
Citation: For his pioneering research which led to the discovery of vapor-phase growth of carbon fibers from natural gas and for his subsequent significant researches on the properties and applications of these fibers.
Nominated by: FIAP

Antonio C. Ting [1998]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: In recognition of his seminal experimental and theoretical contributions tot the field of ultra high intensity laser interactions.
Nominated by: DPP

Sandip Tiwari [1998]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For contributions to understanding of device physics and for innovations in small electronics and optical devices with strong quantum confinement.
Nominated by: FIAP

Werner Tornow [1998]
Duke University
Citation: For his contributions to few-nucleon physics, especially his measurements with polarized neutron beams and their precise determination of the n-n scattering length.
Nominated by: DNP

Claudia Megan Urry [1998]
Space Telescope Science Institute
Citation: For pioneering studies of the nature of Active Galactic Nuclei through multi-wavelength observational campaigns and the elucidation of unified models.
Nominated by: DAP

Oriol Tomas Valls [1998]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For contributions to the theory of unconventional Cooper paring and to the theory of nonequilibrium phenomena in liquids.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jan Leonard van Hemmen [1998]
Technical University of Munich
Citation: For theoretically resolving learning in spatio-temporal neuronal activity with specific application to the barn owl's sound localization.
Nominated by: DBIO

Valerii M. Vinokur [1998]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the theory of vortex pinning and dynamics in a random environment.
Nominated by: DCMP

Jogindra Mohan Wadehra [1998]
Wayne State University
Citation: For extensive contributions to theoretical atomic and molecular physics, notably studies of the dissociative electron attachment process, scattering of positrons by atoms, and the transport of electrons in gases.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Herbert Walther [1998]
Max Planck Institute fur Quantenoptik
Citation: In recognition of his fundamental contributions to the quantum optics of atoms.
Nominated by: DLS

Bennie Franklin Leon Ward [1998]
University of Tennessee
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of radiative corrections required for precision electroweak studies in electron-positron collisions.
Nominated by: DPF

Margaret Horton Weiler [1998]
Lockheed Martin
Citation: For fundamental contributions to HgCdTe infrared detector and GaAs microwave device technologies, in the development and experimental validation of new physical models for semiconductor device properties and their influence on system applications.
Nominated by: FIAP

Peter Weinberger [1998]
Technische Universitat
Citation: For the development of techniques for relativistic electron structure calculations and their application.
Nominated by: FIP

Robert A. Weiss [1998]
University of Connecticut
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the understanding of viscoelastic and phase equilibria in high polymers, especially in ionomeric and liquid crystalline high polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY

Roy N. West [1998]
University of Texas, Arlington
Citation: For contributions to the development of positron annihilation spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DCMP

Carter T. White [1998]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For theoretical contributions to materials chemistry problems including carbon-based conductors and energetic materials.
Nominated by: DCP

Steven R. White [1998]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For the development of the density matrix renormalization group method which provides a powerful numerical technique for investigating the properties of strongly correlated electron systems.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Michael C Wiescher [1998]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For his productive work both in laboratory nuclear astrophysics measurements and in connecting those results to specific astrophysical sites.
Nominated by: DNP

Kenneth G. Wilson [1998]
Ohio State University
Citation: For his theory for critical phenomena in connection with phase transitions.
Nominated by:

Peter Winkler [1998]
University of Nevada, Reno
Citation: For development of innovative theoretical methods to describe many-body effects in atomic structure and atomic interactions in plasma environments.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Krzysztof Wodkiewicz [1998]
Warsaw University
Citation: For key contributions to our understanding of the role of stochastic processes in nonlinear optical resonance, and for pathbreaking studies of the operational approach to quantum phase-space measurements.
Nominated by: DLS

David S. Wollan [1998]
US Arms Control & Disarmament Agncy
Citation: For leadership in the arms control of both offensive and defensive strategic arms, combining deep technical analysis with legal and diplomatic expertise regarding the SALT II, START I, and ABM treaties.
Nominated by: FPS

Laurence G. Yaffe [1998]
University of Washington
Citation: For work on finite temperature gauge field theory and on non-perturbative approximations to quantum field theory.
Nominated by: DPF

Guozhen Yang [1998]
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Citation: For his achievements in optics computing and laser physics, his outstanding accomplishments in scientific management, and his significant contributions to international exchanges.
Nominated by: FIP

Arjun Gaurang Yodh [1998]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For contributions to the use of diffusing light fields in studies of the structural, dynamical, and spectroscopic properties of highly scattering materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

John Yoh [1998]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the discovery of the Upsilon resonance indicating the existence of the b-quark.
Nominated by: DPF

Jian-Min Yuan [1998]
Drexel University
Citation: For the application of nonlinear dynamics and chaos theory to the understanding of atomic and molecular processes, particularly laser-induced molecular dissociation and ionization.
Nominated by: DCP

Anton Zeilinger [1998]
University of Innsbruck
Citation: For elucidating and extending the mystery of the quantum phenomena of interference and entanglement by elegant experiments with neutrons, atoms, and photon pairs together with new theoretical insights.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Zhenyu Zhang [1998]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For original and innovative contributions to the understanding of thin-film growth mechanisms and kinetic/dynamical processes at surfaces.
Nominated by: DMP

William Zimmerman [1998]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For research on macroscopic quantum properties and vorticity in superfluid 4HE.
Nominated by: DCMP