APS Fellow Archive

The APS Fellow Archive is a historical record of APS Fellows, from 1921 to the present. Please note, some records are missing or incomplete. The details contained in the archive are intended to document an individual's institutional affiliation at the time of their election to Fellowship, and is not updated to reflect current information. For a current listing of an APS Fellow who is still an active member, or to search your institution for current APS Fellows, please use the APS Member Directory. For questions about the Fellow Archive or to inquire about a missing record, please contact APS Honors Staff at fellowship@aps.org.

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Filter by Year:
Filter by Nominating Unit:
Filter by Institution:


Bernard M Abraham [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Alexei A. Abrikosov [1992]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his predictions of the existence and properties of the vortex state in type-II superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Igor Samuel Aronson [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For important theoretical contributions to dynamics of far-from-equilibrium systems, and applications of novel methods of nonlinear dynamics to condensed matter physics.
Nominated by: DCMP

John Arrington [2012]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his extensive and systematic work in understanding the electromagnetic form factors of the nucleon and the role of short distance phenomena in nuclei
Nominated by: GHP

Masao Atoji [1962]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert Avery [1962]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Birger Bo Back [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his elucidation of the role of vibrational resonances in fission and for the identification and characterization of quasifission, a new mode in the interaction of heavy ions.
Nominated by: DNP

Samuel David Bader [1990]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For wide-ranging and innovative contributions to the understanding of physical phenomena in magnetism superconductivity, surfaces, and interfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

Paul Benioff [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For highly original work that first showed quantum computation to be theoretically possible and led to important subsequent advances in quantum communication and quantum computing.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Edmond Louis Berger [1975]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Joseph Berkowitz [1962]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

R. Russell Betts [1994]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to our understanding of nuclear structure, including high-spin states in the as-shell and the connections between clustering and deformation, and for his leadership of the APEX experiment.
Nominated by: DNP

Anand Bhattacharya [2019]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For elucidating the magnetic and transport properties of novel oxide heterostructures and for contributions to the discovery of the spin Seebeck effect in paramagnetic and antiferromagnetic insulators.
Nominated by: DMP

Thomas H Blewitt [1971]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Geoffrey Thomas Bodwin [2000]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For definitive contributions to the systematic understanding of heavy quarkonia in terms of QCD, to the proof of factorization in QCD, and to the understanding of chirality in lattice gauge theory.
Nominated by: DPF

Lowell M Bollinger [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Michael Borland [2007]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to fourth generation light sources, particularly for development and support of the program ELEGANT, the first integrated accelerator code to realistically model coherent synchrotron radiation effects.
Nominated by: DPB

Christoph Bostedt [2018]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering studies that elucidate the mechanisms and dynamics of high-intensity x-ray interactions with nanoparticles.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Thomas H Braid [1962]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Merwyn B Brodsky [1975]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Karen L. Byrum [2014]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions in advancing a complimentary experimental approach for studying dark matter by including cosmic gamma-rays and for contributions in developing new technologies for triggering and photo-detection.
Nominated by: DAP

John Marland Carpenter [1989]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to neutron scattering studies in condensed matter physics; in particular for in invention of pulsed proton spallation neutron sources.
Nominated by: DCMP

Michael P Carpenter [2017]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For many contributions to experimental nuclear structure physics in a range of topics including: the discovery and characterization of superdeformation in the Hg region, octupole correlations in actinide nuclei, and shape coexistence in nuclei near N=40, and his applications of large Ge detector arrays in conjunction with ancillary detectors for characterization of the nuclei under study.
Nominated by: DNP

William Jeffries Childs [1983]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his outstanding experimental and theoretical contributions to our understanding of hyperfine interactions in atoms and molecules.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Yanglai Cho [2000]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For continuing excellent contributions to high energy physics experiments and technology, and to the design and commissioning of large accelerator facilities.
Nominated by: DPB

W A Chupka [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

George William Crabtree [1984]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For important contribution to the study of Fermi surfaces of normal and superconducting metals, particularly transition metals and mixed volume materials, through the use of the deHaas-van Alphen effect.
Nominated by: DCMP

Roy Kent Crawford [1999]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of neutron scattering instruments and of data acquisition systems for pulsed neutron sources.
Nominated by: DCMP

Cary N. Davids [1995]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to nuclear astrophysics and in particular for the experimental determinations of important reaction rates associated with nuclear processes that power the stars.
Nominated by: DNP

Glenn Decker [2012]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the design, commissioning, and enhancement of synchrotron light sources, and for innovative developments in field of particle beam diagnostics. In particular for the development and the largest deployment in the world of photoemission-type photon beam position monitors in the global closed-loop orbit feedback system
Nominated by: DPB

Marcellinus Demarteau [2012]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to our understanding of the electroweak interactions, his role in developing new capabilities for silicon based tracking detectors, and his leadership in expanding R&D for new detector technologies
Nominated by: DPF

Alexander DeVolpi [1991]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For innovation, research, and leadership in applying physics for arms control verification, and for contributions to public and government enlightenment on societal consequences of modern technology.
Nominated by: FPS

Robert Walter Dunford [1997]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For extensive experimental studies in fundamental atomic physics, especially in characterizing the properties of few-electron heavy-ion systems, thereby adding significantly to the understanding of relativistic quantum mechanics and QED.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Bobby David Dunlap [1985]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For important contributions to the understanding of electronic and magnetic properties of a wide range of materials, especially actinide compounds and magnetic superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Bobby David Dunlap [1985]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For important contributions to the understanding of electronic and magnetic properties of a wide range of materials, especially actinide compounds and magnetic superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

John R Erskine [1978]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Henning Esbensen [2004]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to the theoretical description of low-energy heavy-ion reactions and breakup reactions of nuclei far from stability, and for extensive contributions to experimental programs.
Nominated by: DNP

Gian Pero Felcher [1981]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Paul Fenter [2007]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For innovative application of x-ray scattering to the study of complex molecular-scale structures and processes at organic-inorganic and mineral-water interfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

M H Foss [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John W. Freeland [2014]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For development and use of new x-ray techniques to understand chemical, structural, electronic and magnetic features at oxide interfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP

Wei Gai [2010]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the wakefield acceleration of particle beams and his leadership in the development of high current electron beams for accelerator applications.
Nominated by: DPB

John Nicolas Galayda [1996]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his key role in the design, construction, and commissioning of the National Sychrotron Light Source and the Advanced Photon Source.
Nominated by: DPB

Donald F. Geesaman [1993]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding work on inelastic pion scattering, on the propagation of nucleons in the nuclear medium, and on parton distributions of nucleons in nuclei through deep-inelastic muon scattering.
Nominated by: DNP

Efim Gluskin [2000]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to the development, construction and characterization of insertion devices for 3rd generation synchrotron radiation sources and free-electron lasers.
Nominated by: DPB

Gordon L Goodman [1969]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCP

Leonard S Goodman [1961]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Leonard Sidney Goodman [1960]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Maury C. Goodman [2008]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to experimental neutrino physics, especially the initiation of worldwide programs of accelerator long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments and of the new generation of reactor experiments to measure the theta-13 neutrino mixing parameter.
Nominated by: DPF

Kenneth E. Gray [1998]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of non-equilibrium superconductivity.
Nominated by: DCMP

Stephen Gray [2007]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For major contributions to theoretical chemical dynamics and to the understanding of the interaction of electromagnetic radiation with nanoparticles.
Nominated by: DCP

Marcos Hugo Grimsditch [1995]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For significant insights into elastic properties, magnetic excitations and phase transitions of solids and their heterostructures obtained through a skillful application of inelastic light scattering techniques.
Nominated by: DMP

Lester Guttman [1964]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Salman Habib [2018]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions and leadership in the study of quantum-to-classical transitions in nonlinear dynamical systems and the development of the Hybrid/Hardware Accelerated Cosmology Code providing the most detailed simulations of the universe using the world's most advanced supercomputers.
Nominated by: DCOMP

Kawtar Hafidi [2017]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership of experimental programs using the nucleus to probe the nature of QCD at HERMES, the Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, and the Electron Ion Collider, exceptional service to the field of hadronic physics, and remarkable and widely-recognized mentoring and outreach activities.
Nominated by: GHP

S S Hanna [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Katherine Harkay [2013]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to the understanding of the physics of electron cloud effects and the experimental investigation and understanding of collective effects, as well as for playing leading roles in development of photocathodes and superconducting undulator technology.
Nominated by: DPB

Daniel Haskel [2015]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For development and use of advanced polarized x-ray techniques for studies of magnetism and electron-lattice coupling in correlated electron systems, particularly under extreme conditions.
Nominated by: DCMP

Albert j Hatch [1975]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPP

Olle G. Heinonen [2014]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to understand the behavior of nanomagnets, including magnetization dynamics, and applications of nanomagnets to magnetic recording.
Nominated by: GMAG

Walter F Henning [1981]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

Caroline Littlejohn Herzenberg [1989]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For leadership and advocacy with respect to women's participation in physics, and for contributions toward assessment of issues relating to space weaponry, and for research accomplishments in Mossbauer spectrometry.
Nominated by: FPS

D C Hess [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

C T Hibdon [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Axel Hoffmann [2011]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of magnetic and superconducting hybrid systems, novel insights into exchange bias systems, and the investigation of pure spin currents.
Nominated by: GMAG

R E Holland [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Roy J. Holt [1993]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For studies of the properties of the deuteron: the development of tensor-polarized targets and their use in electron scattering and the demonstration of scaling in the photo-dissociation of the deuteron.
Nominated by: DNP

D J Hughes [1946]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Lloyd G Hyman [1975]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Harold E. Jackson [1994]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to photoneutron studies of nuclear structure and to our understanding of intermediate energy nuclear reactions induced by pions and electrons.
Nominated by: DNP

Robert V.F. Janssens [1992]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his many outstanding contributions to studies of high angular momentum in nuclear physics and, in particular, for his leadership in the discovery of superdeformation in the A=190 region.
Nominated by: DNP

Julius Jellinek [2010]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to the conceptual foundations of the physics of finite-size systems and phenomena, development of new simulation and analysis methodologies specifically tailored for the nanoscale, and pioneering explorations of a broad spectrum of properties of atomic and molecular clusters.
Nominated by: DCP

Samuel J. Jiang [2009]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For experimental contributions to the study of magnetotransport and magnetic coupling phenomena in magnetic nanostructures.
Nominated by: DCMP

Elliot Paul Kanter [1997]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For innovative studies of molecular structure and dynamics and contributions to the development of Coulomb Explosion Imaging as a quantitative technique.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Eoton Neil Kaufmann [1988]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For development and application of a broad range of techniques such as nuclear and electron resonance spectroscopies and ion beam analysis to fundamental studies in materials science.
Nominated by: DMP

John B Ketterson [1969]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Kwang-Je Kim [1994]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of synchrotron radiation and free electron laser sources, especially concerning brightness, polarization, self-amplified spontaneous emission and laser-driven rf electron guns.
Nominated by: DPB

Richard Andrew Klemm [1994]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For work on the theory of anisotropic and layered superconductors in magnetic fields, involving both microscopic and phenomenological models.
Nominated by: DCMP

Stephen Jacob Klippenstein [2006]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the development and application of quantative theoretical methods for predicting the kinetics of chemical reactions in the gas phase.
Nominated by: DCP

Alexei Evgenievich Koshelev [2003]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For important theoretical contributions to the physics of vortex matter in superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Dieter Kurath [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Wai-Kwong Kwok [1999]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering studies of the statics and dynamics of the vortex state in superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Nghi Quoc Lam [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For dedicated service to the community as Editor of Applied Physics Letters, whereby he improved the journal as a vital communications instrument via higher standards of quality and timeliness.
Nominated by:

A S Langsdorf [1947]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Robert D Lawson [1962]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Tsung-Shung Harry Lee [1991]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of the πNN system and its behavior in strong and electromagnetic interaction, as well as for the interpretation of pion-nucleus scattering.
Nominated by: DNP

Dongqi Li [2005]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding experimental contributions to understanding magnetic phenomena in confined geometries, including surfaces, thin films and nanostructures.
Nominated by: GMAG

Christopher J. Lister [1999]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering work in developing techniques for and studying the structure of nuclei far from stability.
Nominated by: DNP

Peter B. Littlewood [1989]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For theoretical contributions to the understanding of charge-density wave materials.
Nominated by: DCMP

Walter B Loewenstein [1962]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Gabrielle Gibbs Long [1991]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For her sustained and significant contributions to the development and use of X-ray and neutron diffraction and spectroscopic techniques to studies of solids.
Nominated by: DCMP

Chun-Keung Loong [1999]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering work in the development of chopper spectrometers at spallation neutron sources and their exploitation for important problems in materials physics and applied materials science.
Nominated by: DMP

Zheng-Tian Lu [2006]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For development of the Atom Trap Trace Analysis technique and its subsequent application to radiokrypton dating of ancient groundwater and measurement of the charge radii of short-lived nuclei.
Nominated by: GPMFC

Alexander Henderson Lumpkin [2006]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his pioneering work in the time-resolved imaging of particle and photon beams, which has led to a better understanding of the dynamics of accelerator and photon source related physical processes.
Nominated by: DPB

Malcolm H Macfarlane [1965]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Albert Macrander [2007]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For advancement of x-ray science, x-ray optics, and x-ray measurements on crystals and for his leadership as Editor of the Review of Scientific Instruments.
Nominated by: GIMS

Gerald E. Marsh [1995]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For more than fifteen years of technical-policy contributions to nuclear arms control issues, including the comprehensive test ban, strategic defense, nuclear-naval strategy, and information-security reform, all in addition to contributions in various areas of theoretical and applied physics.
Nominated by: FPS

Ivar Martin [2015]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: "For fundamental work in the theory of strongly correlated electrons, topological materials, and quantum measurement."
Nominated by: DCMP

Konstantin Matveev [2008]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the physics of mesoscopic systems, including the theory of Coulomb blockade, and of transport and tunneling in quantum dots and quantum wires.
Nominated by: DCMP

James W Meadows [1962]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Karl L. Merkle [1996]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to the basic understanding of radiation-induced defects in solids and internal solid interfaces.
Nominated by: DMP

Natalia Kalfe Meshkov [1995]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For her use of scientific approaches to environmental problems and for her pioneering work in establishing programs for women in science.
Nominated by: FPS

Dennis M. Mills [2009]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of synchrotron x-ray optics and related techniques and for the build-out of beamlines at the Advanced Photon Source. In particular for the development of x-ray monochromators, phase plates, and timing techniques. For his guidance at the Journal of Synchrotron Radiation and for initiating the National Neutron and X-ray School.
Nominated by: GIMS

Stephen Val Milton [2002]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of 3rd and 4th generation light sources including the first demonstration of saturation of self-amplified spontaneous emission (SASE) in the visible and ultraviolet wavelengths.
Nominated by: DPB

John F. Mitchell [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For leading efforts in the synthesis and determination of structural and magnetic behavior of colossal magnetoresistive oxides and for enabling international efforts in the exploration of these correlated electron materials.
Nominated by: GMAG

Peter A Moldauer [1963]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

James E Monahan [1966]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Michael Ray Norman [1995]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For studies of correlated electrons and their magnetic and superconducting properties by modeling of real materials using ab-initio calculations.
Nominated by: DCMP

Theodore B Novey [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Valentyn Novosad [2013]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For creative contributions to the fundamental understanding of the physics of nanomagnets, emphasizing magnetization reversal mechanisms, coupling effects, and dynamics of geometrically confined spin vortices.
Nominated by: GMAG

Raymond Osborn [2005]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of strongly correlated electron systems using neutron and synchrotron X-ray scattering.
Nominated by: DCMP

Peter N. Ostroumov [2006]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For creativity and leadership in the design and development of both normal conducting and superconducting ion linear accelerators.
Nominated by: DPB

G J Perlow [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Norman L Peterson [1975]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DCMP

Amanda Petford-Long [2008]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For incisive electron microscopy and atom probe microscopy studies of structure-property relationships in thin films and nanostructures, with emphasis on magnetic nanostructures with applications in information storage technology.
Nominated by: DMP

E Gale Pewitt [1972]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DPF

Steven Charles Pieper [1996]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding work in developing computational techniques to address important problems in nuclear physics, in particular to address problems in the many-body theory of nuclei and direct nuclear reactions.
Nominated by: DNP

Robert L Platzman [1960]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Stephen Turnham Pratt [1995]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to molecular physics through imaginative and innovative studies that probe electron-nuclear coupling, and, in particular, for his elegant experiments on molecular photoionization, predissociation, autoionization, and excited-state reactions.
Nominated by: DAMOP

James Proudfoot [2015]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For mentoring young physicists from around the world, including those in underdeveloped nations, in the advancement of calorimetric techniques in HEP experiments and their application to electroweak and strong interaction measurements.
Nominated by: FIP

Sol Raboy [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Karl Ernst Rehm [1998]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For decisive clarification of the reaction mechanisms in the interaction and fusion of heavy ions and the development of radioactive beams for measurements of importance to explosive nucleosynthesis.
Nominated by: DNP

Lynn Eduard Rehn [1991]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to the fundamental understanding of irradiation effects in solids.
Nominated by: DMP

G R Ringo [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Craig Darrian Roberts [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to continuum modeling of QCD for hadron physics, linking both quark-gluon confinement and dynamical chiral symmetry breaking with light meson observables.
Nominated by: GFB

Stephan Rosenkranz [2013]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of strongly correlated electron systems using neutron and x-ray scattering.
Nominated by: DCMP

Marie-Louise Saboungi [1992]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For innovative research into the structure of liquid metals, semiconductors, and molten salts, which has led to profound changes in the way we view the liquid state of matter.
Nominated by: DMP

Guy Savard [2002]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his work in precision experiments on weak interactions and for developing techniques to stop and manipulate ions of short-lived nuclei for measurements in ion traps.
Nominated by: DNP

John P Schiffer [1962]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

John A. Schlueter [2014]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For synthesis of new organic conductors, superconductors and magnets, and exploration of their emergent physical behavior.
Nominated by: DCMP

Gopal K. Shenoy [1997]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to the study of magnetic superconductors and his pioneering role and leadership in the development of the Advanced Photon Source.
Nominated by: DMP

Kenneth Wayne Shepard [1995]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal contributions to the development of superconducting niobium radio-frequency accelerating structures and associated cryogenics and controls leading to the successful construction of the first superconducting ion accelerator.
Nominated by: DPB

Rolf H Siemssen [1972]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: DNP

J A Simpson [1946]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

James D. Simpson [1992]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his long record of innovative and successful achievements in the field of particle acceleration and instrumentation, and his forefront development of advanced accelerator techniques.
Nominated by: DPB

Bernard Smaller [1963]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Stephen Southworth [2012]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering the development of atomic and molecular spectroscopies with 3rd and 4th generation light sources including such new effects as higher multipole asymmetries, double K-shell photoionization, and femtosecond electronic response of atoms to ultra-intense x-rays
Nominated by: DAMOP

Harold Spinka [2007]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to spin physics and leadership of symmetry experiments at ZGS, LAMPF, AGS, and RHIC.
Nominated by: DNP

George Srajer [2010]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For applications of synchrotron radiation to phase transitions and the structural and magnetic properties of single crystals, multilayers, and liquid crystals.
Nominated by: DCMP

Gregory Brian Stephenson [1991]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to understanding the interdependence of diffusion and of plastic deformation in interdiffusion and spinodal decomposition and for time-resolved x-ray-scattering studies of solid state phase transitions.
Nominated by: DMP

Stephen Streiffer [2007]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For experimental studies of ferroelectric thin film physics, that have established the relationships between epitaxial strain, ferroelectric phase transition behavior and domain structure, and size effects, and for advancing the fundamental understanding of complex oxide thin film microstructure.
Nominated by: DMP

Suzanne Te Velthuis [2014]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of magnetic heterostructures utilizing polarized neutron reflectivity.
Nominated by: DCMP

L C Teng [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Boyd William Veal [2001]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For significant contributions to photoemission studies of transition and actinide metal compounds and for seminal studies and innovations within the YBCO family of cuprate high-temperature superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP

Valerii M. Vinokur [1998]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the theory of vortex pinning and dynamics in a random environment.
Nominated by: DCMP

Vitalii K. Vlasko-Vlasov [2005]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering development of magneto-optical imaging and its application to research in superconductivity and magnetism.
Nominated by: DCMP

Albert Fordyce Wagner [2004]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Theoretical contributions to the fundamentals of chemical collision theory, including energy transfer, recombination, and dissociation reactions.
Nominated by: DCP

Carlos Wagner [2008]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the phenomenology of theories of supersymmetry and of electroweak symmetry breaking.
Nominated by: DPF

Jin Wang [2010]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of nanoparticle/polymer thin films and superlattices, and for the development of time-resolved X-ray methods for characterizing the structure of dense liquid sprays.
Nominated by: DCMP

Bernard Weinstock [1957]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: Not available
Nominated by:

Ulrich Welp [2000]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering magnetic measurements of phase transitions in superconducting and magnetic systems.
Nominated by: DCMP

Marion M White [2019]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For tireless efforts to increase the participation of women and minorities in physics, especially through one-on-one mentoring and educating minorities in elementary school through college about opportunities in the field.
Nominated by: FPS

Gary Wiederrecht [2016]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the physics and spectroscopy of semiconductor, molecular, and metal nanostructures, including the observations of hybrid molecular-plasmon excitations and novel ultra-fast phenomena.
Nominated by: DLS

Robert B. Wiringa [1999]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of realistic models of nuclear forces and their use in studies of the structure of nuclei and neutron stars with variational methods.
Nominated by: DNP

Dieter Wolf [1994]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For his innovative use of simulations at the atomic level to elucidate the underlying physics at materials interfaces, and from these insights often leading experiments with detailed predictions.
Nominated by: DMP

Rikutaro Yoshida [2010]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For central contributions in the measurement of proton structure functions and for leadership in the construction, operation, and management of the ZEUS detector and collaboration.
Nominated by: DPF

Linda Young [1999]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For precision measurements in atomic structure and the development of laser-driven polarized hydrogen and deuterium sources.
Nominated by: DAMOP

Cosmas Zachos [2010]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For significant theoretical contributions to supersymmetry, and for pioneering investigations of fundamental mathematical structures underlying a broad range of physical systems.
Nominated by: DPF

Peter Zapol [2020]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to computational methods in novel materials systems including nanostructures, surfaces, and interfaces for energy-related applications.
Nominated by: DCP