Deadlines

See below for APS Prizes & Awards deadlines. You may sort by clicking on the column header.

Gray Arrow View all Prizes & Awards

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All
PRIZE & AWARD NAMEDEADLINE sort ascending
Irving Langmuir Prize in Chemical Physics
 
Beller Lectureship
 
DCMP Graduate Student Travel Awards
 
DGRAV Best Student Presentation Award
 
DGRAV Student Travel Grants for APS April Meeting
 
DMP Post-Doctoral Travel Award
 
DNP Distinguished Service Award
 
DNP Mentoring Award
 
DPF Instrumentation Award
 
DPF Mentoring Award
 
FGSA Travel Award for Excellence in Graduate Research
 
Distinguished Student (DS) Program
 
FWS Best Graduate Poster
 
FWS Best Undergraduate Poster
 
Steven Chu Award Undergraduate Research Experiment
 
GMAG Student Travel Award
 
GMAG Student Dissertation Award
 
DQI Best Student Paper Award
 
GSCCM Travel Awards
 
GSNP Postdoctoral Speaker Award
 
GSNP Student Speaker Award
 
GSOFT Travel Award
 
Helen Quinn Award Undergraduate Research Theory
 
Howard Maxwell Award
 
William Fowler Award
 
Kennedy Reed Award Best Theoretical Research by a Graduate Student
 
Margaret Burbidge Award Best Experimental Research by a Graduate Student
 
Marshak Lectureship
 
Ovshinsky Student Travel Award
 
DAP Student Travel Award
 
TSAPS Distinguished Service Award
 
Brazil-U.S. Exchange Program (T)
Friday, December 7, 2018
FHP Student Travel Awards
Tuesday, January 15, 2019
François Frenkiel Award for Fluid Mechanics
Thursday, January 31, 2019
DAP Student Travel Awards
Friday, February 8, 2019
Ken Hass Outstanding Student Paper Award
Friday, February 8, 2019
Stuart Jay Freedman Award in Experimental Nuclear Physics
Friday, March 29, 2019
Fluid Dynamics Prize
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
Stanley Corrsin Award
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
Andreas Acrivos Dissertation Award in Fluid Dynamics
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
APS Medal for Exceptional Achievement in Research
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
Henry Primakoff Award for Early-Career Particle Physics
Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Andrei Sakharov Prize
Monday, June 3, 2019
Abraham Pais Prize for History of Physics
Monday, June 3, 2019
Aneesur Rahman Prize for Computational Physics
Monday, June 3, 2019
Dannie Heineman Prize for Mathematical Physics
Monday, June 3, 2019
Davisson-Germer Prize in Atomic or Surface Physics
Monday, June 3, 2019
Earle K. Plyler Prize for Molecular Spectroscopy & Dynamics
Monday, June 3, 2019
Frank Isakson Prize for Optical Effects in Solids
Monday, June 3, 2019
George E. Valley Jr., Prize
Monday, June 3, 2019
Hans A. Bethe Prize
Monday, June 3, 2019
Herman Feshbach Prize in Theoretical Nuclear Physics
Monday, June 3, 2019
James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials
Monday, June 3, 2019
Lars Onsager Prize
Monday, June 3, 2019
Max Delbruck Prize in Biological Physics
Monday, June 3, 2019
Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Physics Prize
Monday, June 3, 2019
Polymer Physics Prize
Monday, June 3, 2019
Prize for a Faculty Member for Research in an Undergraduate Institution
Monday, June 3, 2019
Robert R. Wilson Prize for Achievement in the Physics of Particle Accelerators
Monday, June 3, 2019
Tom W. Bonner Prize in Nuclear Physics
Monday, June 3, 2019
W.K.H. Panofsky Prize in Experimental Particle Physics
Monday, June 3, 2019
Julius Edgar Lilienfeld Prize
Monday, June 3, 2019
David Adler Lectureship Award in the Field of Materials Physics
Monday, June 3, 2019
Distinguished Lectureship Award on the Applications of Physics
Monday, June 3, 2019
Dwight Nicholson Medal for Outreach
Monday, June 3, 2019
Edward A. Bouchet Award
Monday, June 3, 2019
Excellence in Physics Education Award
Monday, June 3, 2019
John H. Dillon Medal
Monday, June 3, 2019
Jonathan F. Reichert and Barbara Wolff-Reichert Award for Excellence in Advanced Laboratory Instruction
Monday, June 3, 2019
Joseph F. Keithley Award For Advances in Measurement Science
Monday, June 3, 2019
LeRoy Apker Award
Monday, June 3, 2019
Maria Goeppert Mayer Award
Monday, June 3, 2019
Rolf Landauer and Charles H. Bennett Award in Quantum Computing
Monday, June 3, 2019
Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Biological Physics
Monday, June 3, 2019
Carl E. Anderson Division of Laser Science Dissertation Award
Monday, June 3, 2019
Dissertation Award in Nuclear Physics
Monday, June 3, 2019
Early Career Award for Soft Matter Research
Monday, June 3, 2019
Richard A. Isaacson Award in Gravitational-Wave Science
Monday, June 3, 2019
Irwin Oppenheim Award
Monday, June 3, 2019
Arthur L. Schawlow Prize in Laser Science
Monday, June 3, 2019
Ovshinsky Sustainable Energy Fellowship
Monday, June 3, 2019
Leo P. Kadanoff Prize
Monday, June 3, 2019
J. J. Sakurai Prize for Theoretical Particle Physics
Monday, June 3, 2019
George E. Pake Prize
Monday, June 3, 2019
Leo Szilard Lectureship Award
Monday, June 24, 2019
Joseph A. Burton Forum Award
Monday, June 24, 2019
Will Allis Prize for the Study of Ionized Gases
Monday, July 1, 2019
Norman F. Ramsey Prize in Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics, and in Precision Tests of Fundamental Laws and Symmetries
Monday, July 1, 2019
Harry Lustig Award
Wednesday, July 10, 2019
Francis Slack Award
Monday, August 12, 2019
George B. Pegram Award
Monday, August 12, 2019
Jesse W. Beams Award
Monday, August 12, 2019
Mitsuyoshi Tanaka Dissertation Award in Experimental Particle Physics
Thursday, August 15, 2019
Nicholas Metropolis Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Work in Computational Physics
Thursday, August 15, 2019
Dissertation Award in Statistical and Nonlinear Physics
Thursday, August 15, 2019
Richard L. Greene Dissertation Award in Experimental Condensed Matter or Materials Physics
Friday, August 30, 2019
Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Beam Physics Award
Monday, September 9, 2019
Robert S. Hyer Research Award
Friday, September 20, 2019
J. J. and Noriko Sakurai Dissertation Award in Theoretical Particle Physics
Tuesday, October 1, 2019
Justin Jankunas Doctoral Dissertation Award in Chemical Physics
Tuesday, October 1, 2019
Dependent Child Care Award
Tuesday, October 1, 2019
New Investigator Travel Awards
Tuesday, October 1, 2019
Frank J. Padden Jr. Award
Friday, October 25, 2019
Shirley Chan Student Travel Grants
Friday, November 1, 2019
International Research Travel Award Program (T)
Friday, November 1, 2019
Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin Doctoral Dissertation Award in Astrophysics
Friday, November 29, 2019
Deborah Jin Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Research in Atomic, Molecular, or Optical Physics
Friday, November 29, 2019
Landau-Spitzer Award
Friday, January 31, 2020
James Clerk Maxwell Prize for Plasma Physics
Wednesday, April 1, 2020
John Dawson Award for Excellence in Plasma Physics Research
Wednesday, April 1, 2020
Thomas H. Stix Award for Outstanding Early Career Contributions to Plasma Physics Research
Wednesday, April 1, 2020
Marshall N. Rosenbluth Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Award
Wednesday, April 1, 2020
Katherine E. Weimer Award
Wednesday, April 1, 2020
Einstein Prize
Monday, June 1, 2020
Francis M. Pipkin Award
Monday, June 1, 2020
George E. Duvall Shock Compression Science Award
Monday, June 1, 2020
John Wheatley Award
Monday, June 1, 2020
Herbert P. Broida Prize
Friday, July 3, 2020
I.I. Rabi Prize in Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics
Friday, July 3, 2020
Dissertation Award in Hadronic Physics
Sunday, September 6, 2020
UKPPG/DPOLY Polymer Lecture Exchange
Thursday, December 31, 2020