Past Officers

2011-2012

Chair: Mario Diaz
Chair-Elect: Harry Swinney
Vice Chair: Kelvin Cheng
Past Chair: Wilhelmus Geerts
Secretary-Treasurer: Heather C. Galloway
Council Observer: Suresh Sharma

Members-at-Large:
Carlos Bertulani
Marjorie Corcoran
Sacha Kopp
Jennifer Steele

2010-2011

Chair: Wilhelmus Geerts
Chair-Elect: Mario Diaz
Vice Chair: Harry Swinney
Past Chair: Suresh Sharma
Secretary-Treasurer: Charles W. Myles
Councillor: Heather C. Galloway

Members-at-Large:
Carlos Bertulani
Sacha Kopp
Michael Sadler
Lorenzo Brancaleon

2009-2010

Chair: Suresh Sharma
Chair-Elect: Wilhelmus Geerts
Vice Chair: Mario Diaz
Past Chair: David Hough
Secretary-Treasurer: Charles W. Myles
Councillor: Heather C. Galloway

Members-at-Large:
Felicia Manciu
Albert Ford
Michael Sadler
Lorenzo Brancaleon

2008-2009

Chair: David Hough
Chair-Elect: Suresh Sharma
Vice Chair: Wilhelmus Geerts
Past Chair: Dwight P. Russell
Secretary-Treasurer: Charles W. Myles
Councillor: Heather C. Galloway

Members-at-Large:

Felicia Manciu
Albert Ford
Michael Sadler
James Horwitz

2007-2008

Chair: Dwight P. Russell
Chair-Elect: David Hough
Vice Chair: Suresh Sharma
Past Chair: Carlos R. Ordonez
Secretary-Treasurer: Charles W. Myles
Council Observer: Heather C. Galloway

Members-at-Large:
Alexander A. Demkov
Felicia Manciu
Albert Ford

2006-2007

Chair: Carlos R. Ordonez
Chair-Elect: Dwight P. Russell
Vice Chair: David Hough
Past Chair: Heather C. Galloway
Secretary-Treasurer: Charles W. Myles
Council Observer: Bruce Miller

Members-at-Large:
Roland E. Allen
Dhiraj K. Sardar
Alexander A. Demkov
Stefan Zollner

2005-2006

Chair: Heather C. Galloway
Chair-Elect: Carlos R. Ordonez
Vice Chair: Dwight P. Russell
Past Chair: Bruce Miller
Secretary-Treasurer: Charles W. Myles
Council Observer: C.A. Quarles

Members-at-Large:
Jack M. Hirsch
Roland E Allen
Dhiraj Sardar
Alexander A. Demkov

2004-2005

Chair: Bruce Miller
Chair-Elect: Heather C. Galloway
Vice Chair: Carlos R. Ordonez
Past Chair: C.A. Quarles
Secretary-Treasurer: Walter L. Borst
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
Donald H. Kobe
Jack M. Hirsch
Roland E. Allen
Charles W. Myles

2003-2004

Chair: C.A. Quarles
Chair-Elect: Bruce Miller
Vice Chair: Heather C. Galloway
Past Chair: Jorge A. López
Secretary-Treasurer: Walter L. Borst
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
Hal Edwards
John L. Fry
Donald H. Kobe
Jack M. Hirsch

2002-2003

Chair: Jorge A. López
Chair-Elect: C.A. Quarles
Vice Chair: Bruce Miller
Past Chair: Wayne Saslow
Secretary-Treasurer: Walter L. Borst
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
Heather C. Galloway
Hal Edwards
John L. Fry
Donald H. Kobe

2001-2002

Chair: Wayne Saslow
Chair-Elect: Jorge A. López
Vice Chair: C.A. Quarles
Past Chair: Lawrence C. Shepley
Secretary-Treasurer: Walter L. Borst
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
Carlos A. Ordonez
Heather C. Galloway
Hal Edwards
John L. Fry

2000-2001

Chair: Lawrence C. Shepley
Chair-Elect: Wayne Saslow
Vice Chair: Jorge A. López
Past Chair: John K. Lowell
Secretary-Treasurer: Walter L. Borst
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
Stefan K. Estreicher
Heather C. Galloway
Carlos A. Ordonez
Byron G. Zollars

1999-2000

Chair: John K. Lowell
Chair-Elect: Lawrence C. Shepley
Vice Chair: Wayne Saslow
Past Chair: Sam D. Matteson
Secretary-Treasurer: Walter L. Borst
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
Stefan K. Estreicher
Carlos A. Ordonez
Byron G. Zollars
Jorge A. López

1998-1999

Chair: Sam Matteson
Chair-Elect: John Lowell
Vice Chair: Larry Shepley
Past Chair: Carl Collins
Secretary-Treasurer: C.A. Quarles
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
Naomi Halas
Jorge López
Byron Zollars
Stefan Estreicher

 

1997-1998

Chair: Carl Collins
Chair-Elect: Sam Matteson
Vice Chair: John Lowell
Past Chair: Manfred Fink
Secretary-Treasurer: C.A. Quarles
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
Naomi Halas
Jorge López
Thomas Shafner
Stefan Estreicher

1996-1997

Chair: Manfred Fink
Chair-Elect: Carl Collins
Vice Chair: Sam Matteson
Past Chair: S. Peter Rosen
Secretary-Treasurer: C.A. Quarles
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
Ed Biegert
John Lowell
Naomi Halas
Thomas Shafner

1995-1996

Chair: S. Peter Rosen
Chair-Elect: Manfred Fink
Vice Chair: Carl Collins
Past Chair: Edward S. Fry
Secretary-Treasurer: C.A. Quarles
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
Ed Biegert
John Lowell
Thomas Shafner
Jerome L. Duggan

1994-1995

Chair: Edward S. Fry
Chair-Elect: S. Peter Rosen
Vice Chair: Manfred Fink
Past Chair: Billy Bonner
Secretary-Treasurer: C.A. Quarles
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
Ed Biegert
Charles W. Myles
Elmer Eisner
Jerome L. Duggan

10 March 1993

Chair: Billy Bonner
Chair-Elect: Edward S. Fry
Vice Chair: S. Peter Rosen
Past Chair: Michael A. Gorman
Secretary-Treasurer: C.A. Quarles
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
James H. Luscombe
Charles W. Myles
Elmer Eisner
Jerome L. Duggan

Spring 1992

Chair: Michael A. Gorman
Chair-Elect: Billy Bonner
Vice Chair: Edward S. Fry
Past Chair: Peter M. McIntyre
Secretary-Treasurer: J. David Gavenda
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
James H. Luscombe
Charles W. Myles
Elmer Eisner
John L. Fry

Spring 1991

Chair: Peter M. McIntyre
Chair-Elect: Michael A. Gorman
Vice Chair: Billy Bonner
Past Chair: Walter L. Borst
Secretary-Treasurer: J. David Gavenda
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
Billy C. Covington
Jerome S. Danburg
John L. Fry
James H. Luscombe

3 March 1990

Chair: Walter L. Borst
Chair-Elect: Michael A. Gorman
Vice Chair: Peter M. McIntyre
Past Chair: Austin M. Gleeson
Secretary-Treasurer: J. David Gavenda
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
Graham Arthur Winbow
Billy C. Covington
Jerome S. Danburg
John L. Fry

30 August 1989

Chair: Austin M. Gleeson
Chair-Elect: Peter M. McIntyre
Vice Chair: Walter L. Borst
Past Chair: Stephen D. Baker
Secretary-Treasurer: J. David Gavenda
Council Observer: Stephen D. Baker

Members-at-Large:
C.A. Quarles
Graham Arthur Winbow
Billy C. Covington
Jerome S. Danburg

1 Jan 1989

Chair: Stephen D. Baker
Vice Chair: Austin M. Gleeson
Past Chair: J. David Gavenda
Vice-Chair-Elect: Walter L. Borst
Secretary-Treasurer: Robert Beck Clark
Councillor: J. David Gavenda

Members-at-Large:
Robert T. Bate
Billy C. Covington
C.A. Quarles
Graham Arthur Winbow

7 August 1987

Chair: Stephen D. Baker
Vice Chair: Austin M. Gleeson
Past Chair: J. David Gavenda
Secretary-Treasurer: Robert Beck Clark
Councillor: J. David Gavenda

Members-at-Large:
Robert T. Bate
Ed V. Hungerford III
C.A. Quarles
Graham Arthur Winbow

7 Mar 1985

Chair: J. David Gavenda
Vice Chair: Stephen D. Baker
Past Chair: Leonard M. Diana
Secretary-Treasurer: Robert Beck Clark
Councillor: Leonard M. Diana

Members-at-Large:
Robert T. Bate
E. V. Hungerford III
Arthur H. Thompson
Thomas L. Estle

4 March 1983

Chair: Leonard M. Diana
Vice Chair: J. David Gavenda
Secretary-Treasurer: Robert Beck Clark

Members-at-Large:
Arthur H. Thompson
Thomas L. Estle
C.E. Hathaway
Joe S. Ham

11-13 November 1982: First meeting of Texas Section APS in Austin

Interim Chair: Leonard M. Diana
Interim Vice Chair: J. David Gavenda
Interim Secretary-Treasurer: Robert Beck Clark

Interim Members-at-Large:
Charles K. Manka
Bowen Loftin
Rogers W. Redding
Ben M. Doughty
Thomas L. Estle

13 November 1981: Meeting at TCU to discuss creation of Texas Section of APS

Interim Committee: Robert Beck Clark (Chair); Leonard M. Diana and J. David Gavenda (Members)
Interim Secretary: James Crawford
Section Organizing Committee Chair:  Leonard M. Diana