Past Executive Committees

Past, Present, and Future Chairs

1981-1983 Martin Klein
1983-1984 Laurie Brown
1984-1985 Arthur Miller
1985-1986 Robert Schofield
1986-1987 Martin Harwit
1987-1988 Roger Stuewer
1988-1989 Lawrence Badash
1989-1990 Max Dresden
1990-1991 Allan Franklin
1991-1992 Martin Klein
1992-1993 Gerald Holton
1993-1994 Silvan Schweber
1994-1995 Elizabeth Garber
1995-1996 John Rigden
1996-1997 Gordon Baym
1997-1998 Stewart Gillmor
1998-1999 Roger Stuewer
1999-2000 Allan Franklin
2000-2001 Laurie Brown
2001-2002 Ben Bederson
2002-2003 Hans Frauenfelder
2003-2004 Michael Riordan
2004-2005 Nina Byers
2005-2006 Robert Romer
2006-2007 Virginia Trimble
2007-2008 William E. Evenson
2008-2009 David Cassidy
2009-2010 Gloria Lubkin
2010-2011 Daniel Kleppner
2011‑2012 Martin Blume
2012‑2013 Peter Pesic
2013-2014 Don A. Howard
2014-2015 Brian B. Schwartz
2015-2016 Catherine Westfall
2016-2017 Robert Crease
2017-2018 Alan Chodos
2018-2019 Daniel Kennefick

Past and Present Secretary-Treasurers

1981-1985 Stephen Brush
1985-1988 Albert Wattenberg
1988-1995 Stewart Gillmor
1995-1998 David C. Cassidy
1998-2001 William E. Evenson
2001-2004 Kenneth W. Ford
2004 Harry Lustig
2004-2005 Kenneth W. Ford
2005-2006 Larry Josbeno
2006-2013 Thomas M. Miller
2013-2019 Cameron Reed

Past and Present Forum Councillors

1982-1985 Max Dresden
1986-1990 Stephen Brush
1991-1997 Albert Wattenberg
1998-2005 Gloria Lubkin
2006-2009 Roger H. Stuewer
2010‑2013 Michael Riordan
2014-2017 Daniel Kleppner

Past and Present At-Large Members of FHP Executive Committee

1982-1983 Elizabeth Garber, Paul Hanle
1982-1984 William A. Fowler, Gertrude Scharff-Goldhaber
1982-1985 Roger H. Stuewer, Robert R. Wilson
1983-1986 Allan D. Franklin, Gloria B. Lubkin
1984-1987 Paul Forman, M. Norton Wise
1985-1988 Gordon Baym, Allan A. Needell
1986-1989 Peter Galison, Sallie A. Watkins
1987-1990 Emilio Segrè, Daniel Siegel
1988-1991 Arthur I. Miller, Melba Phillips
1989-1992 Laurie M. Brown, Kenneth W. Ford
1990-1993 Elizabeth Garber, Stanley Goldberg
1991-1994 John P. Blewett, Lillian H. Hoddeson
1992-1995 David C. Cassidy, Gloria B. Lubkin
1993-1996 William Blanpied, Caroline Herzenberg
1994-1997 George L. Trigg, Virginia Trimble
1995-1998 Peggy Kidwell, K. C. Wali
1996-1999 Ruth H. Howes, Bertram Schwarzschild
1997-2000 Dudley Herschbach, Abner E. Shimony
1998-2001 Alanna Connors, Martin C. Gutzwiller
1999-2002 Anthony P. French, Michael Riordan
2000-2003 Elizabeth Urey Baranger, Michael E. Fisher
2001-2002 Michael Nauenberg, Allan Needell
2001-2004 Daniel M. Greenberger, Elizabeth Paris
2002-2005 Per F. Dahl, Daniel Siegel
2003-2005 Patrick McCray
2003-2004 Gerald Holton
2003-2006 Michael Nauenberg
2004-2006 Noemie Benczer-Koller
2004-2007 John Rigden, Roger Stuewer
2005-2008 J. David Jackson, Catherine L. Westfall
2006-2007 Patricia McMillan
2006-2009 Paul Halpern, Peter Pesic
2007-2010 Gordon L. Kane, George O. Zimmerman
2008-2011 Robert G. Arns, C. W. Francis Everitt
2009‑2012 Paul Cadden‑Zimansky, Cathryn Carson
2010‑2013 Elizabeth Garber, Clayton A. Gearhart
2011-2014 Robert P. Crease, Danian Hu
2012-2015 Joseph Martin, Paul Halpern
2013-2016 Diana Kormos-Buchwald, Richard Staley
2014-2017 Alberto Martinez, Suman Seth
2015-2018 Ronald Mickens, Alvin Saperstein
2016-2019 Donald Salisbury, Aimee Slaughter