Wilson Prize Committee

Membership:

The DPB/DPF Wilson Prize Committee consists of four appointed members serving staggered two-year terms plus the previous year’s prize winner, for a total of five members. Two new members are appointed each year by the DPB (even years) or DPF (odd years). One is appointed to the position of Vice-Chair, and becomes Chair in the second year. The other serves both years as a regular member. Terms of office begin immediately upon appointment.

Charge:

To select recipients for the Wilson Prize.

Committee Membership:

2016 Wilson Prize Committee (2017 Prize)

Chair (DPF): Mark Palmer (FNAL) (1/15 - 12/16)
Vice-Chair (DPB): John Seeman (SLAC ) (1/16 - 12/17)
Members:
(DPF) Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC) (1/15 - 12/16)
(DPB) George Neil (JLab) (1/16 - 12/17)
Vasili Parkhomchuk (BINP) (1/16 - 12/16) Winner of the 2016 prize

2015 Wilson Prize Committee (2016 Prize)

Chair: (DPB): Maury Tigner (Cornell) (1/14 - 12/15)
Vice-Chair (DPF):  Mark Palmer (FNAL) (1/15 - 12/16)
(DPB) Lee Tang (ANL) (1/14 - 12/15)
(DPF) Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC) (1/15 - 12/16)
Hasan Padamsee (FNAL) (1/15 - 12/15) Winner of the 2015 prize

2014 Wilson Prize Committee (2015 Prize)

Chair: (DPF) Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL) (1/13 - 12/14)
Vice-Chair (DPB): Maury Tigner (Cornell) (1/14 - 12/15)
(DPF) Nan Phinney (SLAC) (1/13 - 12/14)
(DPB) Lee Teng (ANL) (1/14 - 12/15)
Kwang-Je Kim (ANL) (12/14) Winner of the 2014 prize

2013 Wilson Prize Committee (2014 Prize)

Chair: (DPB) Jean Delayen (ODU/JLAB) (12/13)
Vice-Chair: (DPF) Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL) (12/14)
(DPF) Nan Phinney (SLAC) (12/14)
(DPB) Wim Leemans (LBNL) (12/13)
John Galayda (SLAC) (12/13) Winner of the 2013 prize

2012 Wilson Prize Committee (2013 Prize)

Chair: (DPF) Derek Lowenstein (BNL) (12/12)
Vice-Chair: (DPB): Jean Delayen (ODU/JLAB) (12/13)
(DPF) Philip Burrows (12/12)
(DPB) Wim Leemans (LBNL) (12/13)
John Madey (U of Hawaii) (12/12) Winner of the 2012 prize

2011 Wilson Prize Committee (2012 Prize)

Chair: (DPB) Wei Gai (ANL) (12/11)
Vice-Chair: (DPF) Derek Lowenstein (BNL) (12/12)
(DPB) Bob Palmer (BNL) (12/11)
(DPF) Philip Burrows (12/12)
Yaroslav Derbenev (JLab) (12/11) Winner of the 2011 prize

2010 Wilson Prize Committee (2011 Prize)

Chair: (DPF) Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL) (12/10)
Vice-Chair: (DPB) Wei Gai (ANL) (12/11)
(DPB) Bob Palmer (BNL)  (12/11)
(DPB) Lia Merminga (TRIUMF) (12/10)
John Peoples (FNAL)  (12/10) Winner of the 2010 prize

2009 Wilson Prize Committee (2010 Prize)

Chair: (DPB) Frank Zimmerman (12/09)
Vice-Chair (DPF) Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL) (12/10)
(DPF) Lia Merminga (TRIUMF) (12/10)
(DPB) Marc Ross (FNAL) (12/09)
Satoshi Ozaki (BNL) (12/09) Winner of the 2009 prize

2008 Wilson Prize Committee (2009 Prize)

Chair: (DPF) Steve Gourlay (12/08)
(DPF) John Seeman (12/08)
(DPB) Frank Zimmerman, Vice-Chair (12/09)
(DPB) Marc Ross (12/09)
Lyndon R. Evans (CERN) (12/08) Winner of the 2008 prize

2007 Wilson Prize Committee (2008 Prize)

Chair: Steve Peggs (12/07)
Jamie Rosenzweig
Steve Gourlay
John Seeman
Glen Lambertson (2006 winner)
Lee Teng (winner of the 2007 prize) (12/07)

2006 Wilson Prize Committee (2007 Prize)

Chair: David Burke (12/06)
Vice-Chair:
David McGinnis (12/06)
Previous Prize Winner: Glen Lambertson ('06 winner) (12/06)

2005 Wilson Prize Committee (2006 Prize)

Chair: Don Hartill, Cornell (12/06)
Vice-Chair: David Burke (12/06)
Bill Barletta, LBNL (12/05)
David McGinnis (12/06)
Previous Prize Winner: Katsunobu Oide ('04 winner) (12/05)

2004 Wilson Prize Committee (2005 Prize)

Chair: Peter Limon, FNAL (12/04)
Vice-Chair: Don Hartill, Cornell (12/05)
Tor Raubenheimer, SLAC (12/04)
Bill Barletta, LBNL (12/05)
Previous Prize Winner, Helen Edwards, FNAL

2003 Wilson Prize Committee (2004 Prize)

Chair: Satoshi Ozaki, BNL (12/03)
Vice-Chair, Peter Limon, FNAL (12/04)
S.Y. Lee, Indiana U. (12/03)
Tor Raubenheimer, SLAC (12/04)
Previous Prize Winner, Alexander Skrinsky, BINP

2002 Wilson Prize Committee (2003 Prize)

Chair, Norbert Holtkamp, ORNL (12/02)
Vice-Chair: Satoshi Ozaki, BNL (12/03)
Michael Harrison, BNL (12/02)
S.Y. Lee, Indiana U. (12/03)
Previous Prize Winner, Claudio Pellegrini, UCLA

2001 Wilson Prize Committee (2002 Prize)

Chair: Pief Panofsky, SLAC (12/01)
Vice-Chair: Norbert Holtkamp, ORNL (12/02)
Henry Blosser: MSU (12/01)
Michael Harrison: BNL (12/02)
Previous Prize Winner, Maury Tigner, Cornell

2000 Wilson Prize Committee (2001 Prize)

Chair: Gerald Dugan, Cornell (12/00)
Vice-Chair: Pief Panofsky, SLAC (12/01)
Ronald Ruth, SLAC (12/00)
Henry Blosser, MSU (12/01)
Previous Prize Winner, Robert Palmer, BNL

1999 Wilson Prize Committee (2000 Prize)

Chair Richard Briggs, SAIC (12/99)
Vice-Chair Gerald Dugan, Cornell (12/00)
Chan Joshi, UCLA (12/99)
Ronald Ruth, SLAC (12/00)
Previous Prize Winner, Matthew Sands, UCSC

1998 Wilson Prize Committee (1999 Prize)

Chair: Hermann Grunder, TJNAF (12/98)
Vice-Chair: Richard Briggs, SAIC (12/99)
Helen Edwards, FNAL (12/98)
Chan Joshi, UCLA (12/99)
Previous Prize Winner, Andrew Sessler, LBNL

1997 Wilson Prize Committee (1998 Prize)

Chair: Claudio Pellegrini, UCLA (12/97)
Vice-Chair: Hermann Grunder, TJNAF (12/98)
Ilan Ben-Zvi, BNL (12/97)
Helen Edwards, FNAL (12/98)
Previous Prize Winner, Albert Hofmann, CERN

1996 Wilson Prize Committee (1997 Prize)

Chair: Christoph Leemann, TJNAF (12/96)
Vice-Chair: Claudio Pellegrini, UCLA (12/97)
Steve Holmes, FNAL (12/96)
Ilan Ben-Zvi, BNL (12/97)
Previous Prize Winner, Raphael Littauer, Cornell

1995 Wilson Prize Committee (1996 Prize)

Chair: Perry Wilson, SLAC (12/95)
Vice-Chair: Christoph Leemann, TJNAF (12/96)
Klaus Berkner, LBNL (12/95)
Steve Holmes, FNAL (12/96)
Previous Prize Co-Winners, Gus Voss, DESY and Thomas Collins, FNAL