Fellowship Committee

Membership:

The Fellowship Committee consists of the newly elected Vice-Chair of the DPB Executive Committee, who serves as Chair, and six other members serving staggered two-year terms. Three new members are appointed each year by the DPB Chair upon recommendation of the DPB Nominating Committee. Their term of office starts at the beginning of the calendar year following appointment.

Charge:

To provide to the DPB Executive Committee APS Fellowship Nominations for approval and subsequent submission to the APS.

Committee Membership:

2016 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
Members:
Mike Harrison (BNL) (1/15 - 12/16)
Michael Borland (ANL) (1/15 - 12/16)
Alan Todd (AES) (1/15 - 12/16)
David S Robin (LBNL) (1/16 - 12/17)
Wolfram Fischer (BNL) (1/16 - 12/17)
Jean Delayen (ODU) (1/16 - 12/17)

2015 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Tor Raubenheimer  (SLAC)
Valeri Lebedev (FNAL) (1/14 - 12/15)
George Neil (JLab) (1/14 - 12/15)
Bob Rimmer (JLab) (1/14 - 12/15)
Mike Harrison (BNL) (1/15 - 12/16)
Michael Borland (ANL) (1/15 - 12/16)
Alan Todd (AES) (1/15 - 12/16)

2014 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Steve Gourlay (LBNL)
Wim Leemans (LBNL) (1/13 - 12/14)
Dave Rice (Cornell) (1/13 - 12/14)
Jonathan Wurtele (UC-Berkeley) (1/13 - 12/14)
Valeri Lebedev (FNAL) (1/14 - 12/15)
George Neil (JLab) (1/14 - 12/15)
Bob Rimmer (JLab) (1/14 - 12/15)

2013 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Stuart Henderson (FNAL)
Bruce Carlsten (LANL) (1/12 - 12/13)
Sekazi Mtingwa (MIT) (1/12 - 12/13)
Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL) (1/12 - 12/13)
Wim Leemans (LBNL) (1/13 - 12/14)
Dave Rice (Cornell) (1/13 - 12/14)
Jonathan Wurtule (UC-Berkeley) (1/13 - 12/14)

2012 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Fulvia Pilat (JLab)
Joseph Bisognano (U Wisc) (1/11 - 12/12)
Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC) (1/11 - 12/12)
Sasha Zholents (ANL) (1/11 - 12/12)
Bruce Carlsten (LANL) (1/12 - 12/13)
Sekazi Mtingwa (MIT) (1/12 - 12/13)
Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL) (1/12 - 12/13)

2011 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Donald Hartill (Cornell)
Triveni Rao (BNL) (1/10 - 12/11)
David Douglas (JLab) (1/10 - 12/11)
Sol Gruner (Cornell) (1/10 - 12/11)
Joseph Bisognano (U Wisc) (1/11 - 12/12)
Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC) (1/11 - 12/12)
Sasha Zholents (ANL) (1/11 - 12/12)

2010 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Bill Barletta (USPAS)  
Michael Borland (ANL) (1/09 - 12/10)
Geoff Krafft (Jlab) (1/09 - 12/10)
Wolfram Fischer (BNL) (1/09 - 12/10)
Triveni Rao (BNL) (1/10 - 12/11)
David Douglas (JLab) (1/10 - 12/11)
Sol Gruner (Cornell) (1/10 - 12/11)

2009 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Lia Merminga (TRIUMF)
Pat Colestock/LANL (1/08 - 12/09)
Lyn Evans/CERN (1/08 - 12/09)
Lia Merminga/JLab (1/08 - 12/09)
Michael Borland (ANL) (1/09 - 12/10)
Geoff Krafft (Jlab) (1/09 - 12/10)
Wolfram Fischer (BNL) (1/09 - 12/10)

2008 Fellowship Committee

Chair: (Vice-Chair Elect)
David Rubin (Cornell) (1/07 – 12/08)
Yu-Jiuan Chen (LLNL) (1/07 – 12/08)
V. Litvinenko (BNL) (1/07 – 12/08)
Pat Colestock/LANL (1/08 - 12/09)
Lyn Evans/CERN (1/08 - 12/09)
Lia Merminga/JLab (1/08 - 12/09)

2007 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Swapan Chattopadhyay
Mike Syphers (FNAL) (1/06 – 12/07)
David Rice (Cornell) (1/06 – 12/07)
Geoff Krafft (JLAB) (1/06 – 12/07)
David Rubin (Cornell) (1/07 – 12/08)
Yu-Jiuan Chen (LLNL) (1/07 – 12/08)
V. Litvinenko (BNL) (1/07 – 12/08)

2006 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Steve Holmes (FNAL)
Appointed Members:
Ingo Hoffman, GSI (1/05-12/06)
Kwang-Je Kim, ANL (1/05-12/06)
Tom Wangler, LANL (1/05-12/06)
Mike Syphers (FNAL) (1/06-12/07)
David Rice (Cornell) (1/06-12/07)
Geoff Krafft (JLAB) (1/06-12/07)

2005 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Joseph Bisognano, University of Wisconsin
Appointed Members:
Ingo Hoffman, GSI (12/06)
Kwang-Je Kim, ANL (12/06)
Tom Wangler, LANL (12/06)
Patrick O’Shea, U. Maryland (12/05)
Steve Peggs, BNL (12/05
Max Cornacchia, SLAC (12/05)

2004 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Thomas Roser
Appointed Members:
George Caporaso, LLNL (12/04)
Helen Edwards, FNAL (12/04)
David Whittum, Varian (12/04)
Patrick O’Shea, U. Maryland (12/05)
Steve Peggs, BNL (12/05)
Max Cornacchia, SLAC (12/05)

2003 Fellowship Committee

Chair: G. Dugan, Cornell
Appointed Members:
Ilan Ben-Zvi, BNL (12/03)
George William Foster, FNAL (12/03)
John Seeman, SLAC (12/03)
George Caporaso, LLNL (12/04)
Helen Edwards, FNAL (12/04)
David Whittum, Varian (12/04)

2002 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Nan Phinney, SLAC
Appointed Members:
Charles Brau, Vanderbilt U. (12/02)
James Rosenzweig, UCLA (12/02)
Todd Smith, Stanford U. (12/02)
Ilan Ben-Zvi, BNL (12/03)
George William Foster, FNAL (12/03)
John Seeman, SLAC (12/03)

2001 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Ron Ruth, SLAC
Appointed Members:
Eric Esarey, LBNL (12/01)
Bill Weng, BNL (12/01)
Henry Freund, SAIC (12/01)
Charles Brau, Vanderbilt (12/02)
James Rosenzweig, UCLA (12/02)
Todd Smith, Stanford U. (12/02)

2000 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Alex Dragt, U. Maryland
Appointed Members:
Victor Granatstein, U. Maryland (12/00)
Michael Harrison, BNL (12/00)
Toshiki Tajima, U. Texas (12/00)
Eric Esarey, LBNL (12/01)
Bill Weng, BNL (12/01)
Henry Freund, SAIC (12/01)

1999 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Ronald Davidson, PPPL
Appointed Members:
John Cary, U. Colorado (12/99)
Cha-Mei Tang, CreaTV Mic. (12/99)
Perry Wilson, SLAC (12/99)
Victor Granatstein, U. Maryland (12/00)
Michael Harrison, BNL (12/00)
Toshiki Tajima, U. Texas (12/00)

1998 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Alex Chao, SLAC
Appointed Members:
John Galayda, ANL (12/98)
Steve Holmes, FNAL (12/98)
Rick Sheffield, LANL (12/98)
John Cary, U. Colorado (12/99)
Cha-Mei Tang, CreaTV Mic. (12/99)
Perry Wilson, SLAC (12/99)

1997 Fellowship Committee

Chair: John Peoples, FNAL
Appointed Members:
Alexander Chao, SLAC (12/97)
Michael Craddock, TRIUMF (12/97)
Chan Joshi, UCLA (12/97)
John Galayda, ANL (12/98)
Steve Holmes, FNAL (12/98)
Richard Sheffield, LANL (12/98)

1996 Fellowship Committee

Chair: William Herrmannsfeldt, SLAC
Appointed Members:
Samuel Krinsky, BNL (12/96)
James Simpson, ANL (12/96)
Simon Yu, LBNL (12/96)
Alexander Chao, SLAC (12/97)
Michael Craddock, TRIUMF (12/97)
Chan Joshi, UCLA (12/97)

1995 Fellowship Committee

Chair: Martin Reiser, U. Maryland
Appointed Members:
J. Griffin, U. Maryland (12/95)
Robert Jameson, LANL (12/95)
Gregory Loew, SLAC (12/95)
Samuel Krinsky, BNL (12/96)
James Simpson, ANL (12/96)
Simon Yu, LBNL (12/96)