Winter 2012 Newsletter


Download PDF Version of Newsletter format_pdf

In this issue

A Message from the Chair

This Newsletter outlines many of the DMP sessions and activities at the upcoming March Meeting, the recipients of the Adler Award and McGroddy Prize, the new APS Fellows who were nominated through the DMP, the DMP student travel award winners, and the newly elected members of the DMP Executive Committee.

Now is the time to propose new Focus Topics for the 2013 March Meeting by contacting David Cahill, who will be the DMP Program Chair for the 2013 March Meeting. The DMP focus topics provide an opportunity to gather related talks in distinct and well-defined sessions, and they also provide the opportunity to mix invited and contributed talks in the same sessions. Your colleagues will appreciate and benefit from your suggestions, so please see the detailed instructions below and put together some ideas. After the new focus topics are announced later this year, please consider suggesting invited speakers to the organizers, so that the sessions will include the best possible invited program.

This is also a time to nominate distinguished members of our community for the David Adler Lectureship Award in the Field of Materials Physics, and the James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials. Both of these awards bring high visibility and recognition to the recipients, so please consider who among your colleagues might be deserving and then put together a nomination packet. See for details of the nomination processes.

As will be immediately evident from the March Meeting program, materials physics is an exciting and growing field. The DMP membership contributes enormously to every aspect of the field, and the DMP Executive Committee members are very pleased that we can play a role.

We all look forward to seeing you in Boston,

Peter Schiffer, Chair
Division of Materials Physics

New members of the Executive Committee

The following members were elected to serve in the DMP Executive Committee

Vice Chair: Laura Greene
Member at Large: Mark Hybertsen
Member at Large: Susanne Stemmer

We congratulate the new members of the Executive Committee and look forward to their participation and leadership.

Call for DMP Focus Session Topics for 2013 APS March Meeting

The Division of Materials Physics organizes a large number of Focus Topics for each APS March Meeting. A Focus Topic generally consists of a series of sessions, each of which is typically seeded with one invited talk, the remainder of the session being composed of contributed talks (see for a list of Focus Topics for the 2012 March Meeting). While many Focus Topics are continued from year to year, some are removed and some new topics are added in fields of current interest.

We are now soliciting new ideas for Focus Topics for the 2013 March Meeting, and we hope you will send suggestions. Your suggestions should provide the following information:

  • Title of the Focus Topic
  • The nominator’s name, affiliation, phone number and e-mail address
  • Suggestions for possible organizers
  • A brief description of the scope of the topic.

Please send your suggestions by February 25 to David Cahill, who will be the DMP Program Chair for the 2013 meeting. Suggestions received after February 25 will be reviewed by the DMP Executive Committee if time allows.

March Meeting: Location

The 2012 March Meeting of the APS will take place, February 27- March 2, 2012 in the Boston Convention Center Boston, MA. All scientific sessions will be in the Boston Convention Center (BCEC) but events and activities may be in BCEC or the Westin Boston Waterfront Hotel. Check event details for time and place. Bussing will be provided to the convention center from all hotels not within walking distance.

For further information see:

March Meeting: DMP Sponsored Meetings

The Division of Materials Physics will sponsor the following meetings during the 2012 March meeting in Boston. This is your opportunity to interact with the Executive Committee and to become informed of the activities of the Division.

The Westin Boston Waterfront Hotel, 425 Summer Street • Boston, MA 02210 • USA •
Phone: (617) 532-4600 • Fax: (617) 532-4630

Tuesday, February 28
DMP Co-sponsored Reception (with DCMP/DCOMP/DCP) for Prize/Award Winners, New Fellows, and Tribute to Peter Adams (of PRB)
5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Westin Boston Waterfront Hotel Grand Ballroom AB

DMP Business Meeting
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Westin Boston Waterfront Hotel Revere

The American Physical Society-Division of Materials Physics Iris Ovshinsky Student Travel Awards

The Iris Ovshinsky Student Travel Awards have been established to assist the career of student researchers. The Awards are named after Iris Ovshinsky who had a very strong interest and commitment to scientific education. The awards have been endowed by the Ovshinsky family, their colleagues at Energy Conversion Devices (ECD) companies and all their numerous friends from many social, intellectual and business relationships.

The Iris Ovshinsky Student Travel Awards will be presented at the DCMP/DMP New Fellows and Award Winners Reception, Tuesday, February 28, 5:30 p.m. in the Westin Grand Ballroom AB.

We are extremely grateful to the Ovshinsky family for this award. Special thanks go to Prof. Brian Schwartz who has made this award possible and for all his efforts on behalf of Materials Physics over the years.

The winners of the 2012¬ Iris Ovshinsky Student Travel Awards for Materials Physics are:


L. Adamska, University of South Florida
E. Haroz, Rice University
X. He, University of California, Riverside
H. Hodovanets, Iowa State University
B. Li, The Ohio State University
J. Liu, University of Arkansas
K. McCreary, University of California, Riverside
D. Zhang, The Pennsylvania State University

Award and Prize Winners

James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials
Robert J. Cava, Princeton University
"For pioneering discovery of new strongly correlated materials, especially novel superconductors."

David Adler Lectureship Award
Stuart Parkin, IBM Alamden Research Center
"For inspiring experimental research, lectures, and writing in the area of metallic spintronics."

2011 Fellows nominated by DMP:

Bennett, Brian
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the epitaxial growth, characterization, and design of narrow band-gap semiconductor heterostructures.

Christen, Hans
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering studies of effects of strain, confinement, and interfaces on the properties of complex oxide films enabled by novel pulsed-laser deposition and characterization methods.

Driscoll, Judith
University of Cambridge
Citation: For pioneering contributions in design and understanding of nanostructured functional oxides, including superconductors, magnetic materials, ferroelectrics, multiferroics and semiconductors.

Ferrari, Andrea Carlo
University of Cambridge
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of phonons and electron-phonon interactions in carbon based materials, particularly for establishing Raman spectroscopy as a standard characterisation tool.

Fiebig, Manfred
Univ of Bonn
Citation: For developments in non-linear optics and their application to solving seminal problems in multiferroics.

Gu, Genda
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the synthesis of high quality single crystals for experimental research, particularly the high Tc superconducting cuprates.

Hwang, Harold
Stanford University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the materials physics of correlated electron materials through the prudent use of doping, artificial interfaces, dimensional confinement, and electronic reconstruction.

Jaime, Marcelo
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering techniques for the study of thermal properties of materials in high pulsed magnetic fields and for contributions to the understanding of colossal magnetoresistance compounds, Kondo insulators, correlated-electron systems, and quantum magnets.

Johnson, Alan
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For creative and influential discoveries furthering our understanding of the electronic and vibrational properties of single-walled carbon nanotubes.

Muller, David
Cornell University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the development of electron energy loss spectroscopy as a quantitative tool and its application to unraveling connections between changes in electronic-structure and macroscopic behavior.

Noheda, Beatriz
Univ of Groningen
Citation: For fundamental structural studies of new phases in perovskite-type ferroelectric materials and of domain nanostructures in epitaxial films of multiferroics.

Robertson, John
University of Cambridge
Citation: For outstanding achievements in theoretical understanding of electronic materials including high dielectric constant oxides, diamond-like carbon, carbon nanotubes, and amorphous silicon.

Ruoff, Rodney
Northwestern University
Citation: For comprehensive contributions to the science and physics of fullerenes, nanotubes, and graphene, including novel methods of synthesis, detailed characterization, and measurement of physical properties.

Saito, Susumu
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Citation: For major contributions to the theoretical understanding of low-dimensional systems and nano-structures.

Suzuki, Yuri
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For innovative work in epitaxial oxide thin films, nanostructures and devices, with tailored magnetic and electronic properties, and the development of platforms for photonic structures.

Yan, Yanfa
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of defect physics and structure and electronic property relationship of energy materials, quasicrystals, and wide band gap metal oxides, through electron microscopy and first-principles electronic structure calculations.

Zhu, Yuntian
North Carolina State University
Citation: For pioneer work on the fundamental understanding of deformation physics in nanocrystalline materials.

March Meeting: DMP Sponsored Symposia & Special Events

I. Session D19: Novel Phases in Strongly Correlated Iridates
Sponsoring Units: DCMP DMP
Room: 253AB; Monday, February 27, 2012 2:30PM - 4:54PM

D19.00001 Spin orbit coupling, electron correlations and exotic magnetism in 5d
complex Ir oxides
Invited Speaker: HIDENORI TAKAGI

D19.00002 Topological and spin-liquid phases in strongly correlated iridates
Invited Speaker: YONG BAEK KIM

D19.00003 Possible proximity of the Iridates (Na,Li)2IrO3 to a topologically ordered
Mott insulator: Phase diagram of the Heisenberg-Kitaev model
Invited Speaker: SIMON TREBST

D19.00004 Honeycomb lattice spin-orbit Mott insulators

II. Session D27: Invited Session: Materials for Energy Applications
Sponsoring Units: DMP GERA
Room: 258AB; Monday, February 27, 2012 2:30PM - 5:30PM

D27.00001 The DOE SunShot Initiative: Science and Technology to enable Solar
Electricity at Grid Parity

D27.00002 Integrating the multifunction necessary for electrochemical energy storage
into energy- and size-scalable ultraporous nanoarchitectures
Invited Speaker: DEBRA ROLISON

D27.00003 Bio-inspired Approaches to Solar Energy Conversion

D27.00004 Quantum-well and quantum-dot structures for high-efficiency photovoltaics
Invited Speaker: EDWARD YU

D27.00005 Combined conversion of heat and light with Photon Enhanced Thermionic
Emission for solar energy harvesting
Invited Speaker: NICHOLAS MELOSH

III. Session H27 McGroddy Prize, Adler Lectureship, and Pake
Sponsoring Unites: GMAG DMP FIAP
Prize: Superconductivity and Spin Transport
Room: 258AB; Tuesday, February 28, 2012 8:00AM - 11:00AM

H27.00001 Assembling, understanding, auguring phase diagrams for Fe-based
Invited Speaker: PAUL CANFIELD

H27.00002 James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials Lecture: New Superconductors
and other Research in New Materials
Invited Speaker: ROBERT CAVA

H27.00003 David Adler Lectureship Award in the Field of Materials Physics: Racetrack
Memory - a high-performance, storage class memory using magnetic domain-walls manipulated
by current
Invited Speaker: STUART PARKIN

H27.00004 George E. Pake Prize Lecture: Pulsed Laser Deposition and the Oxide
Electronics Revolution
Invited Speaker: T. VENKATESAN

H27.00005 A New Avenue towards Colossal Magnetoresistance in Organic Tunneling
Invited Speaker: JIAN SHEN

IV. Session T10: Earth-Abundant Materials for Critical Technologies
Sponsoring Unit: DMP
Room: 210A; Wednesday, February 29, 2012 2:30PM - 5:30PM

T10.00001 An Overview of Rare Earth Science and Technology
Invited Speaker: KARL GSCHNEIDNER, JR.

T10.00002 Replacing critical rare earth materials in high energy density magnets
Invited Speaker: R. WILLIAM MCCALLUM

T10.00003 Solar to Fuel Conversion with Earth Abundant Materials
Invited Speaker: DANIEL G. NOCERA

T10.00004 Organic-inorganic hybrid materials for energy efficiency
Invited Speaker: SETH COE-SULLIVAN

T10.00005 Photovoltaic devices using inexpensive, abundant inorganic materials: experiences
with copper zinc tin sulfide (CZTS)
Invited Speaker: SUPRATIK GUHA,

V. Session X19: Two Dimensional Electron Systems at Oxide Interfaces
Sponsoring Units: DMP DCMP
Room: 253AB; Thursday, March 1, 2012 2:30PM - 5:30PM

X19.00001 Electronic structure of the interfacial LaAlO3/SrTiO3 2D electron gas

X19.00002 Fundamental Properties of the 2-D Electron Liquid Generated by LaAlO3-
SrTiO3 Interfaces
Invited Speaker: JOCHEN MANNHART

X19.00003 Gate control of the mobility, carrier density and superconductivity at the
LaAlO3/SrTiO3 interface

X19.00004 Electronic and structural correlations at 2DEG oxide heterointerfaces1
Invited Speaker: M.S. RZCHOWSKI

X19.00005 Electronic structure and two-dimensional electron gas at the surface of

VI: Session X27: Physics for Everyone: Innovative Materials for Energy
Sponsoring Units: DMP DCMP
Room: 258AB; Thursday, March 1, 2012 2:30PM - 5:30PM

X27.00001 Materials research needs for energy
Invited Speaker: ARUN MAJUMDAR

X27.00002 Water Splitting with Materials and Sunlight
Invited Speaker: TOM JARVI

X27.00003 Advanced materials manufacturing for solar energy
Invited Speaker: FRANK VAN MIERLO

X27.00004 Genetically Engineered Materials for Biofuels Production
Invited Speaker: MICHAEL RAAB

X27.00005 Innovative oxide materials for electrochemical energy conversion
Invited Speaker: ERIC D.WACHSMAN

March Meeting: APS Special Symposia & Events

BCEC = Boston Convention & Exhibition Center
Westin = Westin Boston Waterfront Hotel

APS Prizes & Awards Ceremonial Session

Monday, February 27
5:45 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.
BCEC Room 253AB

  • Prizes and awards will be bestowed on several individuals for outstanding contributions to physics. Please plan on attending the Awards Program and join us in honoring these individuals. The names of the awards and awardees will be included in the printed Preamble distributed at the Meeting.
  • The Welcome Reception will begin immediately following the Awards Program.

Session G1: Kitchen as a Lab
Physics Community Outreach
Monday, February 27
8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Convention Center Room: 253AB
Speakers: Ferran Adria, World-Famous Chef Jose Andres, World-Famous Chef Michael P. Brenner, Harvard Universit

Session N1: Watson's Life After Jeopardy!
Public Lecture
Tuesday, February 28
8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Convention Center: Room 253 ABC
Speakers: David McQueeney, IBM Research, Neil Gershenfeld, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Session P12: Tutorial for Authors and Referees
Wednesday, February 29
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Session T19: Kavli Foundation Special Session: Emergent Physics at the Mesoscale
Wednesday, February 29
2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
BCEC Ballroom East
Chair: Kate Kirby, Executive Officer, American Physical Society

Session U20: Town Hall on Mesoscopic Materials and Chemistry
Wednesday, February 29
5:45 p.m.
BCEC Room 253C

Session U60: "Trends" in the APS Publication Physics
Wednesday, February 29
7:30 p.m.
Westin Grand Ballroom A

Spin Caloritronics: Spin-Dependent Thermoelectrics and Beyond
Gerrit E.W. Bauer, IMR, Tohoku University; Kavli Institute, TU Delft
7:30 p.m.- 8:00 p.m.

Animalcules Redux: The Fantastic World of Microswimmers
Raymond Goldstein, University of Cambridge
8:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Metamaterials, Transformation Optics, and the Science of Invisibility
John Pendry, Imperial College London
8:30 p.m.- 9:00 p.m.

Session X60: Nobel Prize Discussion
Thursday, March 1
5:45 p.m. BCEC 210B
Speaker: Michael S. Turner APS President-Elect, University of Chicago

March Meeting: Premeeting Workshops

Workshops held Saturday or Sunday, February 25 and 26
DPOLY Short Course
Saturday, February 25 - 1:00 p.m. Sunday, February 26 - 8:00 a.m. Westin Otis
Professional Skills Development Workshop
Sunday, February 26 - 8:00 a.m. - Westin Stone Room
Careers In Physics Workshop
Sunday, February 26 - 4:00 p.m. BCEC Room 159
Estate Planning Workshop
Monday, February 27 - 1:00 p.m. BCEC 151B

March Meeting: Tutorials

Sunday, February 26
Boston Convention & Exhibition Center (BCEC)
Tutorial Program Chair
Mark Johnson Naval Research Laboratory Washington, DC

Morning Tutorials

Convention Center
8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Tutorial # 1
Density Functional Theory
Tutorial #2
Pnictides Superconductivity
Tutorial #3
Topological Insulators
Tutorial #4
XSEDE: An Advanced and Integrated Set of Digital Resources for Science and Engineering
BCEC 158

Afternoon Tutorials

Convention Center
1:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Tutorial #5
Tutorial #6
Tutorial #7
Physics of Cancer
Tutorial #8
Complex Oxides
Tutorial #9
Many-Body Systems of Ultracold Atoms

March Meeting: Tutorial for Authors and Referees

Sponsored by APS Journals
Tutorial for Authors and Referees
BCEC = Boston Convention & Exhibition Center
Westin = Westin Boston Waterfront Hotel
APS Journals Booth
Monday - Wednesday, February 27-29, 10:00 a.m. BCEC Exhibit Hall C
Meet the Editors of AIP and APS Reception
Tuesday, February 28 - 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. BCEC Outside Room 205
Tutorial for Authors and Referees (Session P12)
Wednesday, February 29 - 8:00 a.m. BCEC 253B
"Trends" in the APS Publication Physics (Session U60)
Wednesday, February 29 - 7:30 p.m. Westin Grand Ballroom A

DMP Executive Committee

The Executive Committee Officers for the 2011-2012 year, who begin their terms immediately following the March meeting in Boston, are:

Chair: Peter Schiffer (03/11 – 03/12)
Penn State University

Chair-Elect: D.G. Schlom (03/11-03/12)
Cornell University

Vice Chair: David Cahill (03/11-03/12)
Univ. of Illinois Urbana Champaign

*Vice Chair: Laura Greene (03/12-03/13)
Univ. of Illinois Urbana Champaign

Past Chair: Robert Nemanich (03/11 – 03/12)
Arizona State University

Secretary/Treasurer: Chris Palmstrøm (03/11-03/14)
University of California, Santa Barbara

Councilor: Theodore L Einstein (01/09 - 12/12)
University of Maryland-College Park


David J. Sellmyer (03/09 – 03/12)
University of Nebraska

Nicola Spaldin (03/09 – 03/12)
ETH Zurich

Amanda Petford-Long (03/10 – 03/13)
Argonne National Laboratory

Philip Duxbury (03/10 – 03/13)
Michigan State University

Bruce Harmon (03/11 - 03/14)
Ames Laboratory

Charles Ahn (03/11 - 03/14)
Yale University

*Mark Hybertsen (03/12 - 03/15)
Brookhaven National Laboratory

*Susanne Stemmer (03/12 - 03/15)
University of California, Santa Barbara

*Newly elected

The articles and opinion pieces found in this issue of the APS Division of Material Physics Newsletter are not peer refereed and represent solely the views of the authors and not necessarily the views of the APS.