Past Executive Committees

The Division of Materials Physics was originally recognized in 1984 as a Topical Group and established as a Division of the American Physical Society in 1990. The Chair of the Division is elected to the position of Vice Chair and automatically becomes Chair Elect and then Chair in successive years. A list of all officers from past to present follows:

Chair

2019-2020 Nitin Samarth
2018-2019 Amanda K. Petford-Long
2017-2018 Daniel S. Dessau
2016-2017 Michael E. Flatté
2015-2016 John Mitchell
2014-2015 Laura H. Greene
2013-2014 David G. Cahill
2012-2013 Darrell G. Schlom
2011-2012 Peter Schiffer
2010-2011 Robert J. Nemanich
2009-2010 R. Ramesh
2008-2009 Ivan K. Schuller
2007-2008 Jeffrey W. Lynn
2006-2007 David H. Vanderbilt
2005-2006 Lynn A. Boatner
2004-2005 Samuel D. Bader
2003-2004 James R. Chelikowsky
2002-2003 Denis B. McWhan
2001-2002 Leonard C. Feldman
2000-2001 Patricia Mooney
1999-2000 Frances Hellman
1998-1999 James W. Davenport
1997-1998 James B. Roberto
1996-1997 G. Slade Cargill III
1995-1996 J. Murray Gibson
1994-1995 P. S. Peercy
1993-1994 Howard K. Birnbaum
1992-1993 F.A. Spaepen
1991-1992 J.M. Poate
1990-1991 S.T. Picraux
1989-1990 J. Silcox
1988-1989 B.R. Appleton
1987-1988 S.C. Moss
1986-1987 F.W. Young
1985-1986 R.M. Thomson

Secretary-Treasurer

2017-2020 Charles Ahn
2014-2017 Robert Nemanich
2008-2014 Chris Palmstrøm
2002-2008 Theodore L. Einstein
1996-2002 Samuel D. Bader
1993-1996 S.C. Moss
1990-1993 F. Young
1986-1990 R.M. Thomson
1984-1986 N.L. Peterson

Counselor

2017-2020 Samuel D. Bader
2013-2016 James R. Chelikowsky
2008-2012 Theodore L. Einstein
2004-2008 Leonard C. Feldman
2000-2004 G. Slade Cargill III
1996-2000 Howard K. Birnbaum

Members-at-Large (listed by first year)

2017-2018 Ezekiel Johnston-Halperin, Ni Ni
2016-2017 Scott Chambers, Michelle Johannes
2015-2016 Peter M. Gehring, John Singleton
2014-2015 Emilia Morosan, Jeffrey B Neaton
2013-2014 Julie Borchers, David B. Tanner
2012-2013 Mark Hybertsen, Susanne Stemmer
2011-2012 Charles Ahn, Bruce Harmon
2010-2011 Amanda Petford-Long, Philip Duxbury
2009-2010 David Sellmyer, Nicola Spaldin
2008-2009 Julie Borchers, Daniel S. Dessau
2007-2008 Laura H. Greene, Franz J. Himpsel
2006-2007 Frances M. Ross, John M. Tranquada
2005-2006 David G. Cahill, Steven G. Louie
2004-2005 Arthur F. Hebard, Julia W. P. Hsu
2003-2004 Eric Chason, Jacqueline Krim
2002-2003 Talat S. Rahman, Eric D. Isaacs
2001-2002 Roberto Car, Chris G. Van de Walle
2000-2001 Mike Aziz, Eric Fullerton
1999-2000 Esther M. Conwell, Joseph Greene, Jeffrey W. Lynn
1998-1999 Daniel T. Pierce
1997-1998 Max Lagally, Julia M. Phillips
1996-1997 Shirley Chiang, Robert B. Laibowitz, David Long Price
1995-1996 Frances Hellman, Patricia M. Mooney
1994-1995 Lynn E. Rehn, Andrew Zangwill
1993-1994 J.R. Chelikowsky, M.H. Grabow, G.W. Rubloff