Committees

Nominating Committee

8 members, staggered 2-year terms

Michael Schultz (12/16), Chair
Kathy Prestridge (12/17), Vice-Chair
David Hu (12/17)
David Saintillan (12/17)
Daniel Bodony (12/17) Peter Schmid (12/16)
Yukio Kaneda (12/16)
Alison Marsden (12/16)

Program Committee

8 members, staggered 3-year terms

Lance Collins, Chair
Robert Moser, Vice-Chair
Shawn Shadden (12/18)
Michael Plesniak (12/18)
Nicholas Hutchins (12/18)
Patrice Le Gal (12/17)
Petia Vlahovska (12/17)
Roseanna Zia (12/17)

Fellowship Committee

8 fellows, staggered 2-year terms

Robert Moser, Chair
Lance Collins, Vice-Chair
Ross Griffiths (12/17)
Z. Jane Wang (12/17)
Minami Yoda (12/17)
Arne Pearlstein (12/16)
Jim Wallace (12/16)
Serafim Kalliadasis (12/16)

External Affairs Committee

8 members, staggered 3-year terms

Ken Christensen, Chair (2016)
Mihailo Jovanovic (12/17), Vice-Chair
Roberto Zenit (12/18)
Melissa Green (12/18)
Beverley McKeon (12/16)
Kausik Sarkar (12/18)
Anya Jones (12/17)
Mihailo Jovanovic (12/17)
Jens Fransson (12/17)

Fluid Dynamics Prize Selection Committee

8 members, staggered 2-year terms

Kenny Breuer, Chair (12/16)
Krishnan Mahesh, Vice-Chair (12/17)
Michael Brenner (12/17)
Anne de Wit (12/17)
Ron Adrian (12/16)
Shelley Anna (12/16)
Harindra “Joe” Fernando (12/16)
Mory Gharib, 2015 Award Winner

        

Corrsin Award Selection Committee

8 members, staggered 2-year terms

Ugo Piomelli, Chair (12/16)
Karen Flack, Vice-Chair (12/17)
Grae Worster (12/17)
Stephen Pope (12/17)
Eckart Meiburg  (12/17)
Michael Graham, 2015 Award Winner
Kate Stebe (12/16)
Gary Leal (12/16)

Acrivos Award Selection Committee

7 members, staggered 2-year terms

Ching-Long Lin, Chair (12/16)
Satish Kumar, Vice Chair (12/17)
Dennice Gayme (12/17)
Antonino Ferrante (12/17)
Robert Martinuzzi (12/17)
Eva Kanso (12/16)
John Dabiri (12/16)

Frenkiel Award Selection Committee

7 members, staggered 2-year terms

Emmanuel Villermaux, Chair (12/16)
Joe Klewicki, Vice-Chair (12/17)
Donald Webster (12/17)
Emily Ching (12/17)
Rama Govindarajan (12/16)
Jonathan Freund (12/16)
Eric Lauga, 2015 Award Winner

Committee on Media & Science Relations

6 members, staggered 2-year terms

Andrew Belmonte, Chair (12/17)
Tadd Truscott, Vice-Chair (12/17)
Phil Marcus (12/16)
Nicole Sharp (12/16)
Pavlos Vlachos (12/18)
Luciano Castillo (12/18)

Committee on Educational & Career Outreach

6 members, staggered 2-year terms

Carlos Hidrovo, Chair (12/16)
Aline Cotel, Vice-Chair (12/17)
Ebenezer Gnanamanickam (12/17)
Mitul Luhar (12/17)
Nathalie Vriend (12/17)
Shuhuai Yao (12/16)

Division Website Development Officer

Jeff Eldredge

Gallery of Fluid Motion Coordinator

Ken Kiger

2015-2019

Beverley McKeon, APS representative on US National Committee for Theoretical and Applied Mechanics