Past DCP Executive Committee Members

Division of Chemical Physics (est. 1950)

Past Chairs

1951 - 1953 Robert S. Mulliken
1953 - 1954 Joseph E. Mayer
1954 - 1955 Joseph Herschfelder
1955 - 1956 H. Nielson
1956 - 1957 John G. Kirkwood
1957 - 1958 Gerhard Herzberg
1958 - 1959 D. Horning
1959 - 1960 Elliott Montroll
1960 - 1961 R. Halford
1961 - 1962 J. Platt
1962 - 1963 Harden McConnell
1963 - 1964 Herbert P. Broida
1964 - 1965 R. Parr 
1965 - 1966 Clyde A. Hutshison
1966 - 1967 Martin Karplus
1967 - 1968 E. Bright Wilson, Jr.
1968 - 1969 J. C. Decius
1969 - 1970 Richard B. Bernstein
1970 - 1971 Jacob Bigeleisen
1971 - 1972 Richard Bersohn
1972 - 1973 Dudley R. Herschbach
1973 - 1974 K. Hedberg
1974 - 1975 Herbert S. Gutowsky
1975 - 1976 F. Kaufman
1976 - 1977 Frank Stillinger
1977 - 1978 John Ross
1978 - 1979 Lawrence S. Bartell 
1979 - 1980 Daniel Kivelson
1980 - 1981 Peter M. Rentzepis
1981 - 1982 Roy Gordon
1982 - 1983 R. Stephen Berry
1983 - 1984 W. Carl Lineberger
1984 - 1985 John S. Waugh
1985 - 1986 Jiri Jonas
1986 - 1987 Richard N. Zare
1987 - 1988 William A. Lester, Jr.
1988 - 1989 Stephen R. Leone
1989 - 1990 Stuart A. Rice
1990 - 1991 John T. Yates, Jr. 
1991 - 1992 Paul J. Dagdigian
1992 - 1993 Alexander Pines 
1993 - 1994 Kenneth B. Eisenthal
1994 - 1995 George C. Schatz
1995 - 1996 Giacinto Scoles
1996 - 1997 Steven J. Sibener
1997 - 1998 Robert J. Silbey
1998 - 1999 Robin Hochstrasser 
1999 - 2000 William H. Miller
2000 - 2001 Charles B. Harris 
2001 - 2002 John C. Tully
2002 - 2003 Laurie J. Butler
2003 - 2004 Roger E. Miller
2004 - 2005 Emily A. Carter
2005 - 2006 Mark A. Ratner
2006 - 2007 Hailung Dai
2007 - 2008 Daniel M. Neumark
2008 - 2009 A. W. Castleman, Jr.
2009 - 2010 Eric J. Heller 
2010 - 2011 Arthur G. Suits
2011 - 2012 K. Birgitta Whaley
2012 - 2013 Donald G. Truhlar
2013 - 2014 James L. Skinner
2014 - 2015 Gil Nathanson

Past Secretary-Treasurers

1951 - 1958 F. Brickweddle (Treasurer)
1951 - 1952, 1955 -1958 J. Platt (Secretary)
1952 - 1955 B. Crawford, Jr. (Secretary)
1958 - 1960 A. Frost
1961 - 1964 J. C. Decius
1965 - 1968 K. Hedberg
1969 - 1974 D. Lide, Jr.
1975 - 1981 J. Swalen
1981 - 1984 D. Burland
1984 - 1991 William Stwalley
1991 - 1993 Russell T Pack
1993 - 1998 Kenneth C. Janda
1998 - 2001 Thom H. Dunning, Jr.
2001 - 2007 Bruce C. Garrett
2007 - 2010 Andrew M. Rappe
2010 - 2013 David M. Leitner 

Past Members-at-Large (since ca. 1990)

1989 - 1992 Marsha I. Lester
1990 - 1993 Paul K. Hansma
1991 - 1994 Warren S. Warren
1992 - 1995 Laurie J. Butler
1993 - 1996 Barbara J. Garrison
1994 - 1997 Anne B. Myers
1995 - 1998 Joel M. Bowman
1996 - 1999 Richard J. Saykally 
1997 - 2000 George E. Ewing
1999 - 2002 Roseanne J. Sension
2000 - 2003 Martin Gruebele
2001 - 2004 Peter J. Rossky
2002 - 2005 Timothy S. Zwier
2003 - 2006 Michael A. Duncan
2004 - 2007 Nancy E. Levinger
2005 - 2008 Branka M. Ladanyi
2006 - 2009 Gilbert M. Nathanson
2007 - 2010 James L. Skinner
2008 - 2011 Tamar Seideman
2009 - 2012J ames M. Lisy
2010 - 2013 David J. Nesbitt
2011 - 2014 David Jonas
2012 - 2015 Robert Continetti 

Past Councilors (since 2005)

2005 - 2008 Charles S. Parmenter
2009 - 2012 Nancy E. Levinger