Committees

Gray arrow Responsibilities of Officers

Program Committee

2014: Steven Schwartz, Jenny Ross, Ilya Nemenen, Lisa Lapidis, Omar Saleh
2015: Ilya Nemenman (Chair), Jenny Ross, Yuhai Tu, Josh Shaevitz, Arpita Upadhyaya, Sarah Sola
Sorters Meeting: December 3-4
2016: Yuhai Tu (Chair), Jenny Ross (next year’s chair), Vernita Gordon, Josh Shaevitz, Jeff Gore
2017: Jennifer Ross (Chair), Vernita Gordon, Alexandre Morozov, Kandice Tanner, Massimo Vergassola

Tutorial/Workshop Committee

2014: Wolfgang Losert (Chair)
2015: Steven Schwartz (Chair)
2016: Ilya Nemenman (Chair)
2017: Yuhai Tu (Chair), Jennifer Ross

Fellows Committee

2014: Ilya Nemenman (Chair), Fred Mackintosh, Dongping Zhong, Arpita Upadhyaya, Steve Hagen
2015: Yuhai Tu (Chair) Dongping Zhong, Herbert Levine, Arpita Upadhyaya, Steve Hagen
2016: Jenny Ross (Chair), Herbie Levine, Steve Schwartz, Sara Solla, Bill Bialek
2017: Massimo Vergassola (Chair), William Bialek, Jeff Gore, Steven Schwartz, Sara Solla

Thesis Committee

2014: Wolgang Losert (Chair) Sonia Bahar, Josh Shaevitz
2015: Steven Schwartz (Chair), Omar Saleh, Sarah Solla
2016: Steve Schwartz (Chair), Sarah Solla, Omar Saleh, Kandice Tanner
2017: Ilya Nemenman (Chair), Eva-Maria Schoetz Collins, Kandice Tanner, Megan Valentine

Travel Award Committee (Postdoc and Grad Students)

2014: Wolfgang Losert (Chair), Link, Xavier, Arpita Upadhayaya, Lisa Lapidus
2015: Steve Schwartz (Chair), Megan Valentine, Xavier Link, Jose Onuchic
2016: Ilya Nemenman (Chair), Sara Solla, Arpita Upadhyaya, Jeff Gore
2017: Yuhai Tu (Chair), Alex Morozov, Jennifer Ross, Kandice Tanner, Massimo Vergassola

Nominating Committee

2016: Steve Shcwartz (Chair), Kandice Tanner, Megan Valentine, Steve Hagen, Nikta Fahkri or Massimo Vergassola
2017: Ilya Nemenman (Chair), Jeff Gore, Keir Neuman, Megan Valentine

Membership Committee

Jennifer Ross (Chair) 2016-2017
Yuhai Tu (Past Chair) 2015-2016
2017: Massimo Vergassola (Chair), Ilya Nemenman, Jennifer Ross

Fundraising Committee

2014: Wolfgang Losert, Jeff Gore, Josh Shaevitz, Pupa Gilbert
2015: Megan, Sarah, Ilya, Yuhai (Wolfgang)
2016: Ilya Nemenman (Chair), Jeff Gore, Megan Valentine
2017: Yuhai Tu (Chair), Ilya Nemenman

Delbruck Committee

2014: Ray Goldstein (Chair), Phil Nelson (Vice Chair), Joanna Aizenberg, Michelle Wang, Bob Austin
2015: Phil Nelson (Chair), Joanna Aizenberg, Stan Leibler
2016: Phil Nelson (Chair), Joanna Aizenberg, Ken Dill, Steve Quake, Robert de Ruyter van Steveninck
2017: Rob de Ruyter van Steveninck (Chair), Alan Perelson (2016 Delbruck Winner), Margaret Gardel, Daniel Fisher, Wilma Olson