Past Officers

2014:

Chair: John Beacom, Ohio State University
Chair-Elect: Paul Shapiro, Univ. of Texas / Austin
Vice-Chair: Julie McEnery, NASA/Goddard
Past Chair: Angela Olinto, Univ. of Chicago
Member-at-Large: Lloyd Knox, Univ. of California / Davis
Member-at-Large: Amy Barger, Univ. of Wisconsin / Madison
Member-at-Large: Pat Burchat, SLAC
Member-at-Large: Ana Frebel, MIT
Secretary-Treasurer: Grzegorz (Greg) Madejski, Stanford / SLAC / KIPAC
Deputy Secretary-Treasurer: Scott Dodelson, Fermilab
Division Councillor: Miriam Forman, SUNY / Stony Brook

2013:

Chair: Angela Olinto, Univ. of Chicago
Chair-Elect: John Beacom, Ohio State University
Vice-Chair: Paul Shapiro, Univ. of Texas / Austin
Past Chair: Clifford Will, Univ. of Florida / Gainesville
Member-at-Large: Lloyd Knox, Univ. of California / Davis
Member-at-Large: Amy Barger, Univ. of Wisconsin / Madison
Member-at-Large: Julie McEnery, NASA/Goddard
Member-at-Large: Cole Miller, Univ. of Maryland / College Park
Secretary-Treasurer: Grzegorz (Greg) Madejski, Stanford / SLAC / KIPAC
Deputy Secretary-Treasurer: Scott Dodelson, Fermilab
Division Councillor: Neil Cornish, Montana State Univ.
Division-Councillor-Elect: Miriam Forman, SUNY / Stony Brook

2012:

Chair: Clifford Will, Univ. of Florida / Gainesville
Chair-Elect: Angela Olinto, Univ. of Chicago
Vice-Chair: John Beacom, Ohio State University
Past Chair: Rocky Kolb, Univ. of Chicago
Member-at-Large: Rachel Bean, Cornell Univ.
Member-at-Large: Amber Miller, Columbia University
Member-at-Large: Julie McEnery, NASA/Goddard
Member-at-Large: Cole Miller, Univ. of Maryland
Secretary-Treasurer: Corbin Covault, Case Western Reserve University
Deputy Secretary-Treasurer: Grzegorz (Greg) Madejski, Stanford / SLAC / KIPAC
Division Councillor: Neil Cornish, Montana State Univ.

2011:

Chair: Rocky Kolb, Univ. of Chicago
Chair-Elect: Clifford Will, Washington University / St. Louis
Vice-Chair: Angela Olinto, Univ. of Chicago
Past Chair: Dan McCammon, Univ. of Wisconsin / Madison
Member-at-Large: Lynn Cominsky, Sonoma State Univ.
Member-at-Large: Alicia Soderberg, Harvard Univ.
Member-at-Large: Rachel Bean, Cornell Univ.
Member-at-Large: Amber Miller, Columbia Univ.
Secretary-Treasurer: Corbin Covault, Case Western Reserve Univ.
Deputy Secretary-Treasurer: Grzegorz (Greg) Madejski, Stanford / SLAC / KIPAC
Division Councillor: Neil Cornish, Montana State Univ.

2010:

Chair: Dan McCammon, Univ. of Wisconsin / Madison
Chair-Elect: Rocky Kolb, Univ. of Chicago
Vice-Chair: Clifford Will, Washington University / St. Louis
Past Chair: Michael Turner, Univ. of Chicago
Member-at-Large: Elizabeth Hayes, NASA/Goddard
Member-at-Large: Patrick Slane, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Member-at-Large: Lynn Cominsky, Sonoma State Univ.
Member-at-Large: Alicia Soderberg, Harvard Univ.
Secretary-Treasurer: Brenda Dingus, Los Alamos National Lab
Deputy Secretary-Treasurer: Corbin Covault, Case Western Reserve Univ.
Division Councillor: Neil Cornish, Montana State Univ.

2009:

Chair: Michael Turner, Univ. of Chicago
Chair-Elect: Dan McCammon, Univ. of Wisconsin / Madison
Vice-Chair: Rocky Kolb, Univ. of Chicago
Past Chair: Steve Kahn, Stanford / SLAC / KIPAC
Member-at-Large: Steve Barwick, Univ. of California / Irvine
Member-at-Large: Alicia Soderberg, Harvard Univ.
Member-at-Large: Elizabeth Hayes, NASA/Goddard
Member-at-Large: Patrick Slane, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Secretary-Treasurer: Brenda Dingus, Los Alamos National Lab
Deputy Secretary-Treasurer: Corbin Covault, Case Western Reserve Univ.
Division Councillor: Chuck Dermer, Naval Research Lab
Division-Councillor-Elect: Neil Cornish, Montana State Univ.

2008:

Chair: Steve Kahn, Stanford / SLAC / KIPAC
Chair-Elect: Michael Turner, Univ. of Chicago
Vice-Chair: Dan McCammon, Univ. of Wisconsin / Madison
Past Chair: Neil Gehrels, NASA/Goddard
Member-at-Large: Steve Barwick, Univ. of California / Irvine
Member-at-Large: Adrian Melott, Univ. of Kansas
Member-at-Large: Vicky Kalogera, Northwestern Univ.
Member-at-Large: Scott Hughes, MIT
Secretary-Treasurer: Brenda Dingus, Los Alamos National Lab
Division Councillor: Chuck Dermer, Naval Research Lab

2007

Chair: Neil Gehrels
Vice Chair: Michael Turner
Chair-Elect: Steve Kahn
Past Chair: Jim Ryan
Secretary-Treasurer: Brenda Dingus
Member-at-Large: Fiona Harrison
Member-at-Large: Niel Brandt
Member-at-Large: Vicky Kalogera
Member-at-Large: Scott Hughes
Division Councillor: Charles Dermer

2006

Chair: Jim Ryan
Vice Chair: Steve Kahn
Chair-Elect: Neil Gehrels
Past Chair: Bernard Sadoulet
Secretary-Treasurer: Tod Strohmayer
Member-at-Large: Joan Centrella
Member-at-Large: Chung-Pei Ma
Member-at-Large: Fiona Harrison
Member-at-Large: Niel Brandt
Division Councillor: Charles Dermer

2005

Chair: Bernard Sadoulet
Vice Chair: Neil Gehrels
Chair-Elect: Jim Ryan
Past Chair: Stephen S. Holt
Secretary-Treasurer: Tod Strohmayer
Member-at-Large: John Beacom
Member-at-Large: Steve Boggs
Member-at-Large: Joan Centrella
Member-at-Large: Chung-Pei Ma
Division Councillor: Charles Dermer

2004

Chair: Stephen S. Holt
Vice Chair: Jim Ryan
Chair-Elect: Bernard Sadoulet
Past Chair: Chryssa Kouveliotou
Secretary-Treasurer: Mark Leising
Member-at-Large: Lars Bildstein
Member-at-Large: Kevin Hurley
Member-at-Large: John Beacom
Member-at-Large: Steve Boggs
Division Councillor: Edward (Rocky) Kolb

2003

Chair: Chryssa Kouveliotou
Vice Chair: Bernard Sadoulet
Chair-Elect: Stephen S. Holt
Past Chair: Susan Lamb
Secretary-Treasurer: Mark Leising
Member-at-Large: Elena Aprile
Member-at-Large: Joshua A. Frieman
Member-at-Large: Lars Bildsten
Member-at-Large: Kevin Hurley
Division Councillor: Edward (Rocky) Kolb

2002

Chair: Susan Lamb
Vice Chair: Stephen S. Holt
Chair-Elect: Chryssa Kouveliotou
Past Chair: Charles Dermer
Secretary-Treasurer: Mark Leising
Member-at-Large: Brenda Dingus
Member-at-Large: Jacqueline Hewitt
Member-at-Large: Elena Aprile
Member-at-Large: Joshua A. Frieman
Division Councillor: Edward (Rocky) Kolb

2001

Chair: Charles Dermer
Vice Chair: Chryssa Kouveliotou
Chair-Elect: Susan Lamb
Past Chair: Virginia Trimble
Secretary-Treasurer: Mark Leising
Member-at-Large: Joel Primack
Member-at-Large: Mel Ulmer
Member-at-Large: Brenda Dingus
Member-at-Large: Jacqueline Hewitt
Division Councillor: Stephen S. Holt

2000

Chair: Virginia Trimble
Chair-Elect: Chuck Dermer
Vice Chair: Susan Lamb
Past Chair: Trevor Weekes
Secretary-Treasurer: Neil Gehrels
Member-at-Large: Mike Chery
Member-at-Large: Meg Urry
Member-at-Large: Joel Primack
Member-at-Large: Mel Ulmer
Division Councillor: Stephen S. Holt

1999

Chair: Trevor Weekes
Chair-Elect: Virginia Trimble
Vice Chair: Chuck Dermer
Past Chair: Josh Grindlay
Secretary-Treasurer: Neil Gehrels
Member-at-Large: Padi Boyd
Member-at-Large: Jerry Fishman
Member-at-Large: Mike Cherry
Member-at-Large: Meg Urry
Division Councillor: Stephen S. Holt

1998

Chair: Josh Grindlay
Chair-Elect: Trevor Weekes
Vice Chair: Virginia Trimble
Past Chair: Richard Lingenfelter
Secretary-Treasurer: Neil Gehrels
Member-at-Large: Eli Dwek
Member-at-Large: Lawrence Krauss
Member-at-Large: Padi Boyd
Member-at-Large: Jerry Fishman
Division Councillor: Stephen S. Holt

Past Chairs and Past Secretary-Treasurers (Prior to 1998)

Past Chairs

1997 - 1998: Richard Lingenfelter
1996 - 1997: Wick Haxton
1995 - 1996: Claude Canizares
1994 - 1995: Frederick Seward
1993 - 1994: Alice Harding
1992 - 1993: Edward Chupp
1991 - 1992: James Kurfess
1990 - 1991: Kenneth Brecher
1989 - 1990: Alan Guth
1988 - 1989: Martin Harwit
1987 - 1988: Giovanni Fazio
1986 - 1987: Miriam Forman
1985 - 1986: John Taylor
1984 - 1985: Jon Arons
1983 - 1984: Carl Fichtel
1982 - 1983: Andrew Buffington
1981 - 1982: Laurence Peterson
1980 - 1981: Martin Israel
1979 - 1980: Ed Stone
1978 - 1979: C. Jake Waddington
1977 - 1978: Reuven Ramaty
1976 - 1977: George Clark
1975 - 1976: Phyllis Freier
1974 - 1975: P. Buford Price
1973 - 1974: Frank McDonald
1972 - 1973: Peter Meyer
1971 - 1972: Maurice Shapiro
1970 - 1971: John Simpson

Past Secretary-Treasurers

1996 - 1998: Patricia Boyd
1994 - 1996: Irene Engle
1992 - 1994: Angela Olinto
1988 - 1992: Frank Jones
1984 - 1988: Virginia Trimble
1980 - 1984: James Kurfess
1976 - 1980: Andrew Buffington
1974 - 1976: Carl Fichtel
1972 - 1974: Phyllis Freier
1970 - 1972: C. Jake Waddington