History

Below: Council established the first APS division, “Division of Electron and Ion Optics.”

Proceedings of the APS Ohio Section 1943

The “inaugural meeting” of the Division of Electron and Ion Optics took place the following year, in Pittsburgh, April 28 and 29, 1944 (7 invited and “several” contributed papers).

Chairs of DEIO and under name changes DEP (1947), DEAP (1966), and DAMOP (1986).

Isidor I. Rabi (1943, 1944)
Ladislaus Marton (1945)
L. P. Smith (1946)
J. R. Pierce (1947)
Wayne B. Nottingham (1948)
L. Malter (1949)
R. M. Bowie (1950)
Sanborn C. Brown (1951)
J. B. Johnson (1952)
D. Alpert (1953)
G. E. Moore (1954)
R. L. Sproull (1955)
A. E. Coomes (1956)
Homer D. Hagstrum (1957)
Manfred A. Biondi (1958)
W. P. Dyke (1959)
V. L. Stout (1960)
Lewis M. Branscomb (1961)
E. W. Mueller (1962)
Vernon Hughes (1963)
G. L. Weissler (1964)
Wade L. Fite (1965)
J. Arol Simpson (1966)
E. Lipworth (1967)
Ronald Geballe (1968)
Sidney Borowitz (1969)
Peter L. Bender (1970)
Felix T. Smith (1971)
Henry Foley (1972)
G. King Walters (1973)
Arthur L. Schawlow (1974)
Benjamin Bederson (1975)
Francis M. Pipkin (1976)
Stephen J. Smith (1977)
Neal F. Lane (1978)
Eugen Merzbacher (1979)
M. Eugene Rudd (1980)

Bernd Crasemann (1981)
Alexander Dalgarno (Dec. 1981 – May 1983;
   unusual 17-month gap in meetings)
Daniel Kleppner (May 1983 – May 1984)
Hugh P. Kelly (May 1984 – May 1985)
Ronald Stebbings (May 1985 – May 1986)
Richard D. Deslattes (May 1986 – May 1987)
W. Carl Lineberger (May 1987 – May 1988)
W. R. Johnson (May 1988 – May 1989)
Gordon H. Dunn (May 1989 – May 1990)
Anthony F. Starace (May 1990 – May 1991)
Patricia Dehmer (May 1991 – May 1992)
David J. Wineland (May 1992 – May 1993)
Thomas F. Gallagher (May 1993 – May 1994)
Chun C. Lin (May 1994 – May 1995)
Richard R. Freeman (May 1995 – May 1996)
Gordon W. F. Drake (May 1996 – May 1997)
Kate Kirby (May 1997 – May 1998)
Carl Wieman (May 1998 – May 1999)
Stephen R. Lundeen (May 1999 – May 2000)
Daniel J. Larson (May 2000 – May 2001)
S. Delos (May 2001 – May 2002)
Chris H. Greene (May 2002 – May 2003)
F. Barry Dunning (May 2003-May 2004)
Jim McGuire (May 2004 – May 2005)
Charles Clark (May 2005 – May 2006)
Timothy Gay (May 2006 – May 2007)
William C. Stwalley (May 2007 – May 2008)
Pierre Meystre (May 2008 – May 2009)
Louis F. DiMauro (May 2009 – May 2010)
Christopher Monroe (May 2010 – June 2011)
Gerald Gabrielse (June 2011 – June 2012)
David Schultz (June 2012 - June 2013)
Linda Young (June 2013 – June 2014)
Randy Hulet (June 2014 – June 2015)
David Weiss (June 2015 – June 2016)


Not listed above:

  1. George J. Schulz became Vice Chair following the December 1975 meeting (i.e., Vice Chair during 1976), but died on January 15, 1976 at age 50. He would have been Chair from December 1976 to December 1977 (i.e., during 1977). S. J. Smith stepped up to the job.
  2. Herbert P. Broida was elected Vice Chair and took office following the December 1977 meeting, and would have been Chair during 1979 (there was no “Chair Elect” position in the chair line at the time). Broida died in a hiking accident on April 9, 1978 at age 57. The Chair at the time, Neal F. Lane, appointed Robert M. Hill to fill the Vice Chair position for the rest of the year. Hill had worked closely with Broida in planning DEAP symposia for 1979. The next election, announced in the May 1978 Newsletter, included both a new Chair (Eugen Merzbacher) and a new Vice Chair (M. Eugene Rudd), both unopposed, as was the custom at the time for DEAP officer positions on the ballot.

Gray arrow The First 20 Years format_pdf

Gray arrow APS Secretary Darrow on the Founding of DAMOP format_pdf

Gray arrow First Division Secretary Pierce on the Founding of DAMOP format_pdf

Newsletter Archive

Gray arrow View archive