Nikolaus Adams [2011]
Technische Universitat Munchen
Citation: For the development of novel numerical methods for Computational Fluid Dynamics, and for their successful application to elucidate dynamics of turbulent boundary layers and shock-turbulence interactions.
Nominated by: DFD
Claudia Ambrosch-Draxl [2011]
University of Leoben
Citation: For her seminal contributions to the development and applications of first principle theoretical techniques to the study of spectroscopic properties of condensed systems, and her pioneering work on the ab-initio theory of organic semiconductors.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Jean-Philippe Ansermet [2011]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Citation: For research on spintronics in metallic systems and magnetic nanowires.
Nominated by: DCMP
William Atkinson [2011]
Boeing Company
Citation: For academic contributions in the areas of nuclear physics and for substantial applications of radiation technology to spaceborne applications in the aerospace community.
Nominated by: FIAP
Harut Avagyan [2011]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For pioneering studies of Single Spin Asymmetries in electroproduction of hadrons in deep inelastic scattering, providing access to orbital motion of quarks.
Nominated by: GHP
Alexander Balandin [2011]
University of California, Riverside
Citation: For pioneering optothermal studies of phonon transport in graphene and outstanding contributions to investigation of spatially confined phonons and excitons in semiconductor nanostructures.
Nominated by: DLS
Edward A. Baron [2011]
University of Oklahoma
Citation: For work at the forefront of computational astrophysics, especially for important contributions to the theory of core collapse supernovae and leadership in the theory of radiative transport in stars and supernovae.
Nominated by: DAP
Stephen Barr [2011]
University of Delaware
Citation: For his original contributions to grand unified theories, CP violation and baryogenesis.
Nominated by: DPF
Manfred Bayer [2011]
University of Dortmund
Citation: For optical spectroscopy of charge and spin excitations in semiconductor quantum-dot structures.
Nominated by: DCMP
John Beamish [2011]
University of Alberta
Citation: For measurements of the shear modulus of solid 4He at low temperatures.
Nominated by: DCMP
Alice Bean [2011]
University of Kansas
Citation: For her unique contribution in the design and construction of silicon detectors and other instrumentation. Her expert work of heavy quark decays in B decays. She created a novel outreach physics project Quarked!TM and also led unique undergraduate research opportunities.
Nominated by: DPF
Brian Bennett [2011]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the epitaxial growth, characterization, and design of narrow band-gap semiconductor heterostructures.
Nominated by: DMP
Michael Birse [2011]
University of Manchester
Citation: For groundbreaking work on the implications of chiral symmetry for nucleon structure and nuclear interactions, and applications of the renormalization group to few-body systems.
Nominated by: GFB
Steven Block [2011]
Stanford University
Citation: For his originality in the direct measurement of the forces and motions in single biomolecular complexes using optical trapping approaches.
Nominated by: APS
Michael Bonitz [2011]
Universitaet Kiel
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the field of strongly correlated classical and quantum plasmas, including the development of a statistical theory and first-principle computer simulations.
Nominated by: DPP
John H. Booske [2011]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the development of coherent radiation sources in the submillimeter wave and terahertz regime, in particular in the physics of sheet electron beams, advanced cathode, and interaction of high power microwave with materials.
Nominated by: DPP
Timothy Boykin [2011]
University of Alabama, Huntsville
Citation: For contributions to the theory and full-bandstructure modeling of semiconductor nanostructures.
Nominated by: FIAP
Carl Brans [2011]
Loyola University
Citation: For developing the Brans-Dicke Scalar-tensor gravitational theory alternative to Einstein's general relativity.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Arne Brataas [2011]
Norwegian University of Science & Technology
Citation: For contributions to the theory of spin transport and dynamics in magnetic nanostructures and mesoscopic systems.
Nominated by: GMAG
Alain Brizard [2011]
Saint Michael's College
Citation: For pioneering the modern formulation of nonlinear gyrokinetics, including the development of methodology for general geometry, the theory of dynamical reduction, and a variational formulation of the gyrokinetic-Maxwell system.
Nominated by: DPP
April Brown [2011]
Duke University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to development and application of molecular beam epitaxy to the formation advanced device structures, with particular contributions to the advancement of the strained heterostructures forming modern microwave devices.
Nominated by: FIAP
Michael Brown [2011]
University of Arizona
Citation: For the development and application of nuclear spin relaxation in biophysics and applications to investigating the molecular dynamics of proteins and lipids in membranes; for introduction of concepts of membrane elastic deformation on the mesoscale to explain functional lipid-protein interactions in celluar membranes.
Nominated by: DBIO
Harald Brune [2011]
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Citation: For contributions to understanding of nucleation, epitaxial growth, and the self-assembly of nanostructure superlattices.
Nominated by: DCMP
Henrik Bruus [2011]
Tech Univ of Denmark
Citation: For contributions to microfluidics including innovative research in lab-on-a-chip systems, electrohydrodynamics, and acoustics, and as the author of a leading textbook on theoretical microfluidics.
Nominated by: DFD
Alessandra Buonanno [2011]
University of Maryland
Citation: For revolutionizing our understanding of quantum optical noise in interferometric gravitational-wave detectors (with Chen), creating the EOB approach to 2-body dynamics (with Damour), and leading the creation of template families for searches for gravitational waves from compact binaries.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Cathryn Carson [2011]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For her contributions to the history and philosophy of physics, especially regarding Heisenberg in postwar West Germany, and for her professional leadership as program director, book and journal editor, and conference organizer.
Nominated by: FHPP
Andrea Cavalleri [2011]
Oxford University
Citation: For pioneering advances in the understanding of the ultrafast dynamics of strongly correlated electron materials using ultrafast lasers and x-ray pulses.
Nominated by: DLS
Deepto Chakrabarty [2011]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For his pioneering research on neutron stars, including the discovery and analysis of accretion-powered millisecond pulsars.
Nominated by: DAP
Tapash Chakraborty [2011]
University of Manitoba
Citation: For understanding of the spin structure of the fractional quantum Hall effect and the electronic properties of quantum dots.
Nominated by: DCMP
Robert Charity [2011]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For contributions to: statistical decay, continuum spectroscopy, and for implementing an n/p asymmetry dependent dispersive optical model.
Nominated by: DNP
Michael Chertkov [2011]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For Fundamental Theoretical Contributions in Statistical Hydrodynamics and Physics of Information and Algorithms.
Nominated by: GSNP
Ashot Chilingarian [2011]
Yerevan Phys Inst
Citation: For bringing one of the world's largest facilities for monitoring different species of secondary cosmic rays located in Armenia to the International Space Weather initiative as a global warning system from violent space events.
Nominated by: FIP
Min S. Chong [2011]
University of Melbourne
Citation: For contributions to the development of series-expansion approaches to the Navier-Stokes equations to the use of topology in the study of flow patterns in turbulence, and to our understanding of the structure of jets, wakes, wall turbulence and hot-wire anemometry.
Nominated by: DFD
Hans Christen [2011]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering studies of effects of strain, confinement, and interfaces on the properties of complex oxide films enabled by novel pulsed-laser deposition and characterization methods.
Nominated by: DMP
Jason Cleveland [2011]
Asylum Research
Citation: For remarkable and lasting contributions to the field of scanning probe microscopy, both academic and commercial.
Nominated by: FIAP
Daniel Cox [2011]
University of California, Davis
Citation: For identifying energetic and symmetry principles for observation of non-Fermi liquid and Kondo impurity physics.
Nominated by: DCMP
Nicholas Curro [2011]
University of California, Davis
Citation: For application of nuclear magnetic resonance techniques to heavy fermion and superconducting materials.
Nominated by: DCMP
Curt Cutler [2011]
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to gravitational-wave science, including the astrophysics of anticipated sources and the scientific potential of current and planned gravitational-wave detectors.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Kari Dalnoki-Veress [2011]
McMaster University
Citation: For the development and use of innovative experimental approaches and deeply intuitive physical insight to probe the physical properties of polymers in nanoscale systems.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Stefano de Gironcoli [2011]
SISSA
Citation: For his seminal and far reaching contributions to density-functional perturbation theory, and for his outstanding services to the electronic-structure community, including the creation and distribution of top-class simulation software and the dissemination of knowledge throughout the developed and developing world.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Peter Delfyett [2011]
University of Central Florida
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of the physics and implementation of ultrafast diode lasers.
Nominated by: DLS
Regina Demina [2011]
University of Rochester
Citation: For significant contributions to hadron collider physics, especially measurements of the mass and properties of the top quark, and for leading the construction of silicon trackers for the CMS detector.
Nominated by: DPF
Mark Devlin [2011]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For the advancement of observations and instrumentation in millimeter-wave astronomy.
Nominated by: DAP
Claudia Draxl [2011]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Judith Driscoll [2011]
University of Cambridge
Citation: For pioneering contributions in design and understanding of nanostructured functional oxides, including superconductors, magnetic materials, ferroelectrics, multiferroics and semiconductors.
Nominated by: DMP
Brett Dunlap [2011]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the development of variational fitting methods that enable reliable density-functional and ab initio calculations on large molecules and clusters.
Nominated by: DCP
Michael J. Edwards [2011]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to hydrodynamics in high energy density physics, and for his leadership in the National Ignition Campaign on the National Ignition Facility.
Nominated by: DPP
Robert Edwards [2011]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For developing key theoretical, algorithmic and computational methods to enable Lattice QCD to address vital questions in nuclear physics, and in particular the spectrum of excited states and the origin of the nuclear force.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Konstantin Efetov [2011]
Ruhr Universitat Bochum
Citation: For applying the supersymmetry method to disordered, granular, and mesoscopic metals and superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
Eitan Ehrenfreund [2011]
Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
Citation: For elucidating magnetic and optical phenomena in conducting polymers, semiconductor quantum wells and quantum dots.
Nominated by: DCMP
Aida El-Khadra [2011]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For contributions to lattice QCD and flavor physics including pioneering studies of heavy quarks on the lattice, semileptonic and leptonic heavy-light meson decays, the strong coupling constant, and quark masses.
Nominated by: DPF
Thomas Elsaesser [2011]
Max Born Institute
Citation: For contributions to ultrafast phenomena in condensed matter, including generation and application of ultrashort pulses from THz to hard x-rays, combining ultrafast techniques with optical near-field methods and x-ray diffraction, nonequilibrium dynamics of elementary excitations in solids, and ultrafast processes in molecular systems.
Nominated by: DLS
Rolf Ent [2011]
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
Citation: For his leadership in advancing the experimental nuclear physics program at Jefferson Laboratory, particularly regarding the study of the transition between quark-gluon and hadronic degrees of freedom.
Nominated by: DNP
August Evrard [2011]
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Citation: For groundbreaking work in simulations of large scale structure with particular emphasis on theory of galaxy clusters.
Nominated by: DAP
Zhong Fang [2011]
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Citation: For applying first-principle calculations to topological aspects of spin-orbital physics.
Nominated by: DCMP
Marie Farge [2011]
Ecole Normale Superieure
Citation: For pioneering research applying wavelets to the analysis and computation of turbulent flows in two and three dimensions.
Nominated by: DFD
Edward Farhi [2011]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For his seminal discoveries of new quantum algorithms and quantum computational paradigms, in particular the quantum walk and quantum adiabatic methods.
Nominated by: DQI
Yuan Feng [2011]
National University of Singapore
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of ferromagnetism in non-magnetic element doped semiconductors and new phenomena in carbon-based nano materials through computational studies and his untiring efforts in promoting international scientific collaborations in computational materials physics.
Nominated by: FIP
Andrea Carlo Ferrari [2011]
University of Cambridge
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of phonons and electron-phonon interactions in carbon based materials, particularly for establishing Raman spectroscopy as a standard characterisation tool.
Nominated by: DMP
Manfred Fiebig [2011]
Universität Bonn
Citation: For developments in non-linear optics and their application to solving seminal problems in multiferroics.
Nominated by: DMP
Jay Fineberg [2011]
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Citation: For his clever experiments and analyses of the dynamics of nonequilibrium systems, particularly concerning the propagation and instabilities of cracks in solids and gels, the dynamics of friction and earthquakes, and instabilities in oscillated liquid layers.
Nominated by: GSNP
Noah Finkelstein [2011]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For advancing physics education research through studies of student learning in context and for extensive professional service at all levels from individual mentoring, to developing model programs, to national advocacy.
Nominated by: FED
Brenna L. Flaugher [2011]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For her important contributions to experimental particle astrophysics, particularly her leadership of and seminal contributions to the design and construction of the Dark Energy Camera.
Nominated by: DAP
Robert C. Forrey [2011]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of internal energy transfer in atomic and molecular systems and for meaningful involvement of undergraduate students in research.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Wendy Freedman [2011]
Carnegie Institute
Citation: For fundamental contributions in observational cosmology, including the determination of the Hubble constant.
Nominated by: DAP
Jonathan Freund [2011]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For his pioneering and incisive numerical simulation studies of atomic-scale and biological flows, free shear flow turbulence, and jet aeroacoustics.
Nominated by: DFD
Mette B. Gaarde [2011]
Louisiana State University
Citation: For important contributions to the macroscopic theory of high harmonic generation and attosecond light formation.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Feng Gai [2011]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the field of protein folding, in particular the innovative use of infrared spectroscopy and the novel development of vibrational probes to elucidate the fundamental folding mechanism.
Nominated by: DBIO
Reimund Gerhard [2011]
University of Potsdam
Citation: For his contributions to the investigation, the understanding and the application of charge and polarization phenomena in polymer electrets and ferroelectret systems.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Timothy Germann [2011]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the application of large-scale molecular dynamics simulations to the study of shock-induced plasticity and phase transitions in metals, as well as applications of these techniques in the development of large-scale agent-based models in computational epidemiology.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Christopher Gerry [2011]
CUNY - Lehman College
Citation: For pioneering work in quantum optical interferometry using photon number parity measurements, quantum state engineering for superpositions of macroscopically distinguishable states, and application of group theoretical methods to quantum optics.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Sandip Ghosal [2011]
Northwestern University
Citation: For insightful mathematical models of multi-physics and multi-scale fluid flow phenomena.
Nominated by: DFD
Walter Giele [2011]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his detailed investigation of the perturbative structure of QCD, and the performance of calculations that have significantly increased the discovery potential of hadron colliders.
Nominated by: DPF
Michel J.P. Gingras [2011]
University of Waterloo
Citation: For the theory of geometrically-frustrated magnetic materials and the spin ice ground state in pyrochlore magnets.
Nominated by: DCMP
David Ginley [2011]
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Citation: For sustained scientific contributions in the broad area of solar energy conversion devices and services to the physics community, including chairing and organizing a series of focus sessions on energy related topics and giving invited talks and active participation in outreach to young physicists.
Nominated by: FIAP
Michael Graham [2011]
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Citation: For diverse contributions to the understanding of complex fluids, including the flow of polymer solutions in confined geometries, the nonlinear dynamics of viscoelastic flows at low and high Reynolds numbers, and the collective dynamics of swimming microorganisms.
Nominated by: DFD
Fernando F. Grinstein [2011]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding technical leadership in the formalization, development, and validation of novel large-eddy simulation strategies, and for their application to transitional and turbulent flows.
Nominated by: DFD
Genda Gu [2011]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the synthesis of high quality single crystals for experimental research, particularly the high Tc superconducting cuprates.
Nominated by: DMP
Marina Guenza [2011]
University of Oregon
Citation: For significant contributions to the field of polymer physics through the development of theoretical methods to study macromolecular structure and dynamics.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Shaul Hanany [2011]
University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Citation: For developing novel techniques for, and making important measurements of, the anisotropy of the cosmic microwave background radiation and its polarization, particularly on balloon borne instruments.
Nominated by: DAP
Werner Hanke [2011]
Universitat Wurzburg
Citation: For the theory of quantum many-body effects and optical properties of materials.
Nominated by: DCMP
Fiona Harrison [2011]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For fundamental contributions in gamma-ray, X-ray, and optical observations of gamma-ray bursts, active galaxies, and black hole systems.
Nominated by: DAP
Robert Hayes [2011]
Washington TRU Solutions, LLC
Citation: For furthering the use of nuclear technology in the areas of radiation safety, nuclear engineering and nuclear waste disposal through the use of physical science.
Nominated by: FIAP
David Hedin [2011]
Northern Illinois University
Citation: For his many important contributions to the D0 muon system design, construction, and operation, and his leadership in exploiting muons in a variety of physics studies at D0 both in Run I and Run II of the Tevatron.
Nominated by: DPF
Rigoberto Hernandez [2011]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For theoretical and computational advances in modeling and characterizing chemical and molecular dynamics in complex environments.
Nominated by: DCP
David Hinde [2011]
Australian National University
Citation: For his sustained contributions to the physics of fusion reactions below the Coulomb Barrier.
Nominated by: DNP
John Hobbs [2011]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: For leadership and personal contributions to understanding electroweak symmetry breaking through studies of the top quark, electroweak bosons, and searches for the Higgs boson and phenomena beyond the standard model.
Nominated by: DPF
Axel Hoffmann [2011]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of magnetic and superconducting hybrid systems, novel insights into exchange bias systems, and the investigation of pure spin currents.
Nominated by: GMAG
Donald Holmgren [2011]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For leadership and innovation in the design and operation of massively parallel computers for lattice gauge theory.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Minghwei Hong [2011]
National Taiwan University
Citation: For pioneering in III-V semiconductor metal oxide semiconductor field effect transistors including the landmark discovery of high dielectric constant oxide films on GaAs surface with low interface states and unpinned Fermi level, and the first demonstration of inversion-channel GaAs MOSFET, timely for science and technology beyond Si CMOS.
Nominated by: FIAP
Howard Hu [2011]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of multiphase flows, particularly the direct numerical simulations of Newtonian and viscoelastic particulate flows.
Nominated by: DFD
Danhong Huang [2011]
Air Force Research Laboratory - Kirtland AFB
Citation: Significant contributions to our understanding of optical absorption and electron transport properties of quantum devices.
Nominated by: FIAP
Harold Hwang [2011]
Stanford University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the materials physics of correlated electron materials through the prudent use of doping, artificial interfaces, dimensional confinement, and electronic reconstruction.
Nominated by: DMP
Chris Jacobsen [2011]
Northwestern University
Citation: For seminal contributions to x-ray microscopy.
Nominated by: GIMS
Marcelo Jaime [2011]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering techniques for the study of thermal properties of materials in high pulsed magnetic fields and for contributions to the understanding of colossal magnetoresistance compounds, Kondo insulators, correlated-electron systems, and quantum magnets.
Nominated by: DMP
Chueng-Ryong Ji [2011]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For his remarkable and pioneering contributions in QCD applying light-front dynamics to fundamental aspects of hadron physics, including spectroscopy, wave functions, and form factors.
Nominated by: GHP
Ralf Kaiser [2011]
University of Hawaii
Citation: For pioneering experimental investigations of the chemical evolution of the Solar System and the Interstellar Medium, using crossed molecular beams and surface scattering to probe the underlying phenomena on the most fundamental, microscopic molecular level.
Nominated by: DCP
Robin Kaiser [2011]
Institut non Lineaire
Citation: For fundamental investigations of multiple scattering of light in atomic vapors, especially coherent backscattering of light by cold atoms and Lévy flights of photons in hot atomic vapors.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Yukio Kaneda [2011]
Nagoya University
Citation: For seminal achievements in the understanding of high Reynolds number turbulence, especially through pioneering the conduct of direct numerical simulations at massive scale, and for international leadership in the turbulence and computational science communities.
Nominated by: DFD
Jordan Katine [2011]
Hitachi Research Center, San Jose
Citation: For contributions to the fabrication, characterization, and understanding of nanoscale magnetic devices, especially magnetic recording head sensors and spin transfer devices.
Nominated by: GMAG
Jonathan Katz [2011]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For his significant and wide-ranging physics analyses at the interface of science and society, including nuclear weapons policy and the killing of oil well blow-outs.
Nominated by: FPS
Massoud Kaviany [2011]
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Citation: For seminal contributions to the understanding of phonon physics and thermal transport in fluids and solids; and for pioneering developments in the semiclassical simulation of electronic and phonon transport.
Nominated by: FIAP
Sarah L. Keller [2011]
University of Washington
Citation: For her pioneering, fundamental contributions to the understanding of miscibility phase transitions in model surfactant and membrane systems.
Nominated by: DBIO
Jacob Khurgin [2011]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For diverse contributions to understanding the underlying physics and improving the performance of numerous electronic and optical devices, such as semiconductor second-order nonlinear optical generators, intersubband semiconductor lasers and Raman oscillators, slow light, and plasmonic devices.
Nominated by: FIAP
Joshua Klein [2011]
University of Pennsylvania
Citation: For contributions to neutrino physics, especially through leadership of the data analysis for the Sudbury Neutrino Observatory showing that solar neutrinos change flavor between the Sun and the Earth.
Nominated by: DNP
Joseph Klewicki [2011]
University of New Hampshire
Citation: For insightful studies revealing the properties and scaling of turbulent boundary layers over a large Reynolds number range, and for developing and sharing with the research community unique flow facilities to carry out such studies.
Nominated by: DFD
Gerhard Klimeck [2011]
Purdue University
Citation: For the development, application, and dissemination of atomistic, quantum simulation tools for nanoelectronic devices.
Nominated by: FIAP
Volker Koch [2011]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of fluctuations and penetrating probes in high-energy nuclear collisions.
Nominated by: DNP
Svetlana Kotochigova [2011]
Temple University
Citation: For insightful theoretical description of the formation and control of ultracold molecules in optical trapping potentials.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Anna Krylov [2011]
University of Southern California
Citation: For developing and implementing robust theoretical models and accurate computational tools for treating complicated open-shell electronic structure problems ranging from small radicals to the complex environment of solution and proteins.
Nominated by: DCP
Michael Kurtz [2011]
Harvard University
Citation: For making significant contributions to spectroscopic data reduction systems, analyzing the large-scale structure of the universe, and for being the prime mover behind the Astrophysical Data System, the pioneering on-line library for astronomy.
Nominated by: DAP
Mark Kuzyk [2011]
Washington State University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development of an understanding of the origins of the nonlinear optical response and applying this understanding to the development of novel organic nonlinear optical materials.
Nominated by: DLS
Raymond Laflamme [2011]
University of Waterloo
Citation: For his visionary leadership in the field of quantum information science, and for his numerous fundamental contributions to the theoretical foundations and practical implementation of quantum information processing, especially quantum error correction and linear optical quantum computing.
Nominated by: DQI
Bruce Law [2011]
Kansas State University
Citation: For fundamental contributions in vapor-liquid interface science of critical binary liquids, including surface-tension, adsorption, wetting, and orientational ordering phenomena.
Nominated by: DCP
Feng Liu [2011]
University of Utah
Citation: For contributions to the theory of nanostructures and strain-induced nanoscale self-assembly.
Nominated by: DCMP
Gui Long [2011]
Tsinghua University
Citation: For his significant contribution in quantum information, including quantum secure direct communication, distributed quantum communication and quantum search algorithms, and for his important role in advancing physics and development in international physics.
Nominated by: FIP
Patrick Lukens [2011]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his significant contributions to the success of the CDF II experiment. In particular for the leadership role he played during the construction, installation and data-taking operations and for the data analyses he spearheaded and published, including the observation of three new baryons that carry b-quark and their precision determination of their masses.
Nominated by: DPF
Jonathan Machta [2011]
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Citation: For his many contributions to understanding the statistical physics of disordered and complex systems and for the development, analysis and application of algorithms for simulating these systems.
Nominated by: GSNP
Andrew Mackenzie [2011]
University of St Andrews
Citation: For studies of the electronic structure of ruthenium oxides.
Nominated by: DCMP
Krishnan Mahesh [2011]
University of Minnesota
Citation: For the development of novel numerical algorithms and creative physical insights leading to enhanced understanding of complex turbulent flows, including shock/turbulence interactions, jets in cross flow, reacting flows, and multiphase flows.
Nominated by: DFD
Naomi C. Makins [2011]
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Citation: For her contributions to our understanding of the transverse quark structure of the nucleon through the study of polarized semi-inclusive deep-inelastic lepton scattering.
Nominated by: DNP
H. Jonathon Mamin [2011]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For development of advanced force detection techniques, including their application to magnetic force microscopy, single electron spin detection and nanoscale magnetic resonance imaging.
Nominated by: GIMS
Paul Mantsch [2011]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his scientific leadership of the successful construction and operation of the Pierre Auger Observatory yielding qualitative and quantitative advances in our knowledge of the highest-energy cosmic rays.
Nominated by: DAP
Piero Martin [2011]
University of Padova
Citation: For the experimental discovery of self-organized helical plasma configurations, for seminal contributions to MHD physics and the application of active control of plasma stability, and for the advancement of the reversed field pinch confinement concept.
Nominated by: DPP
C. Jeff Martoff [2011]
Temple University
Citation: In recognition of his many innovative contributions to the development of detectors for dark matter, in particular for the invention of negative ion DRIFT.
Nominated by: DNP
Tsutomu Mashimo [2011]
Kumamoto University
Citation: For the development and use of methods for high-precision Hugoniot measurements in the tens of GPa range, and the development and use of the theory and practice of ultragravity synthesis of new materials.
Nominated by: GCCM
James M. Matthews [2011]
Louisiana State University
Citation: For early contributions to underground experiments, including the observation of neutrinos from supernova 1987A as a member of the IMB experiment. For a leadership role in the construction, commissioning and operation of the Auger cosmic ray detector.
Nominated by: DAP
Michael McCarthy [2011]
Harvard University
Citation: For contributions to high-resolution spectroscopy of reactive molecules, particularly negative molecular ions, in the laboratory and in space.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Julie McEnery [2011]
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Citation: For her fundamental contributions to the understanding of the gamma-ray sky through her leadership of the Fermi mission as Project Scientist and her discoveries of gamma-ray burst high energy properties.
Nominated by: DAP
George McKee, Jr [2011]
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Citation: For seminal diagnostic development and experimental studies of the fundamental properties of turbulence and related transport in magnetically confined plasmas and detailed tests of theory.
Nominated by: DPP
Colin McKinstrie [2011]
Alcatel Lucent, Bell Laboratories
Citation: For diverse contributions to laser science, ranging from relativistic laser-plasma interactions to nonlinear and quantum optics in fibers.
Nominated by: DLS
Desmond McMorrow [2011]
London Center for Nanotechnology
Citation: For experimental studies of strongly correlated electron systems using x-ray and neutron scattering.
Nominated by: DCMP
Constantine Megaridis [2011]
University of Illinois, Chicago
Citation: For pioneering the development of thermophoretic sampling, as well as contributions to the fluid dynamics of droplet impact and the behavior of fluids in nanoenclosures.
Nominated by: DFD
Thomas Mehlhorn [2011]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For scientific leadership in developing physics-based simulation tools, discriminating diagnostics, and validation experiments, producing a predictive capability that contributed to major advances in ion and electron beam physics, Z-pinches, inertial confinement fusion, and dynamic materials.
Nominated by: DPP
Carl Meinhart [2011]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For contributions to the seminal developments of micron resolution particle image velocimetry and free-surface microfluidics for surface enhanced Raman scattering technology, and for providing deeper understanding of the flow of fluids over surfaces in the extremes of microscopic slip and high Reynolds number turbulence.
Nominated by: FIAP
Kirill Menikov [2011]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the theory of high energy hadron collisions, heavy quark physics, and low-energy tests of the Standard Model, and for development of innovative techniques for perturbative calculations.
Nominated by: DPF
Vincent Meunier [2011]
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Citation: For advancing the fields of nanoscience and nanotechnology through the application of innovative theory and advanced computation for the understanding of energy flow and storage mechanisms in nanostructured materials including carbons and metal oxides.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Bogdan Mihaila [2011]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the development of accurate numerical methods for the study of nonlinearity in many-body theory with applications to cold-atom, condensed-matter, nuclear, and high-energy physics.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Evgeny Mishin [2011]
Air Force Research Laboratory - Hanscom AFB
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of interaction of intense particle and electromagnetic beams with ionosphere and Alfvénic aurora, and for observation and interpretation of nonlinear structures and turbulence in sub-auroral plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP
Vladimir Mitin [2011]
State University of New York, Buffalo
Citation: For contributions to phonon enhancement of sensors and detectors and to controlled carrier kinetics in sensors with high responsivity.
Nominated by: FIAP
Rajat Mittal [2011]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the development of immersed boundary methods in computational fluid dynamics and for the understanding of the structure of bluff body wakes, fluid dynamics of locomotion, active flow control, and biomimetics & bioinspired engineering.
Nominated by: DFD
Piet Mulders [2011]
Vrije Universiteit
Citation: For his influential contributions to the field of spin physics and in particular to the development of the theoretical formalism of transverse momentum dependent parton distribution functions.
Nominated by: DNP
David Muller [2011]
Cornell University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the development of electron energy loss spectroscopy as a quantitative tool and its application to unraveling connections between changes in electronic-structure and macroscopic behavior.
Nominated by: DMP
James Napolitano [2011]
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Citation: For contributions to fundamental problems of nature through experiments in nuclear physics.
Nominated by: DNP
Vijay Narayanan [2011]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For seminal contributions to the science and technology of high dielectric constant oxide materials and metal gate based transistors that have redefined silicon microelectronics.
Nominated by: FIAP
Chetan Nayak [2011]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For the study of non-Abelian anyons in condensed matter systems and their applications to topological quantum computing.
Nominated by: DCMP
David E. Newman [2011]
University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Citation: For seminal contributions in a broad range of nonlinear problems relating to plasma turbulence, transport in fusion plasmas, and complex nonlinear systems.
Nominated by: DPP
Yosef Nir [2011]
Weizmann Institute of Science
Citation: For profound contributions to our understanding of the physics of flavor, within the Standard Model and beyond, and for elucidating possibilities for realization of supersymmetry in nature.
Nominated by: DPF
Beatriz Noheda [2011]
University of Groningen
Citation: For fundamental structural studies of new phases in perovskite-type ferroelectric materials and of domain nanostructures in epitaxial films of multiferroics.
Nominated by: DMP
Jeremy O'Brien [2011]
University of Bristol
Citation: For his seminal contributions to quantum optics, in particular for founding contributions to the field of integrated quantum photonics and its applications to quantum information processing and quantum metrology.
Nominated by: DQI
Yuri Oganessian [2011]
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research
Citation: For validating the concept of the long sought island of stability for super-heavy nuclei.
Nominated by: DNP
Serdar Ogut [2011]
University of Illinois, Chicago
Citation: For his contributions to understanding and predicting properties of nanostructures and bulk defects, surfaces, and interfaces through the development and application of first principles computational techniques.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Maxim Olchanyi [2011]
University of Massachusetts Boston
Citation: For contributions to theories of confined ultracold collisions and quantum-degenerate Bose gases in one dimension.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Hans Paetz gen. Schieck [2011]
Universitat zu Koln
Citation: For significant contributions to experimental few-nucleon physics with polarized projectiles and setting new standards for testing predictions of rigorous three-nucleon and four-nucleon calculations.
Nominated by: GFB
Christoph Paus [2011]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For his many contributions to the success of the CDF experiment including his leadership and creative analysis approach in the observation of B_s mixing and measurement of delta_M_s along with his hardware leadership of the of our level-3 trigger and Time-of-flight system.
Nominated by: DPF
Dvora Perahia [2011]
Clemson University
Citation: For her outstanding contributions to the understanding of complex fluids formed by assemblies of strongly interacting polymers, through the use of elastic and inelastic neutron scattering.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Kirk Peterson [2011]
Washington State University
Citation: For his substantial accomplishments in quantum chemistry, notably his development of quantum chemical methods including the extension of the correlation consistent basis sets to nearly the entire Periodic Table and for his elegant applications in main group chemistry.
Nominated by: DCP
A. Phelps [2011]
University of Strathclyde
Citation: For his outstanding contributions to the application of relativistic electron beams for novel high power microwave generation and the laboratory simulation of electromagnetic wave phenomena in natural plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP
Darrin Pochan [2011]
University of Delaware
Citation: For experimental explorations of molecular design parameters, kinetic effects, and rheological properties of peptide and block copolymer solution assembly.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Antonio Politi [2011]
Institute Nazionale Ottica
Citation: For his innovative studies of the nonlinear dynamics of complex systems, including characterization of space-time chaos, theory of stable chaos, microscopic foundations of heat conductivity of nonlinear lattices.
Nominated by: GSNP
Stephen Pordes [2011]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For important contributions to a wide range of experiments from measurements of nucleon structure functions to neutrino oscillations, and particularly for his studies of charmonium in proton-antiproton annihilation.
Nominated by: DPF
Scott Pratt [2011]
Michigan State University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of pion interferometry and the phenomenology of heavy ion collisions.
Nominated by: DNP
Dean Preston [2011]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For rigorous scientific contributions in the field of shock compression theory, and in particular for contributions leading to a better understanding of material strength at very high strain rates.
Nominated by: GCCM
Frans Pretorius [2011]
Princeton University
Citation: For the computational solution of the problem of the collision of two black holes.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Ruslan Prozorov [2011]
Iowa State University
Citation: For high-resolution measurements of the London penetration depth of superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
Johann Rafelski [2011]
University of Arizona
Citation: For path-breaking research on the properties of hot, dense hadronic matter, especially strangeness enhancement in the search for quark deconfinement, and seminal research into the vacuum state in supercritical fields.
Nominated by: DNP
William Rees [2011]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For applying technical expertise and policy knowledge to strengthen the nation's physics enterprise.
Nominated by: FPS
Daniel Reich [2011]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For opening new directions in quantum magnetism, nanomagnetism and biomagnetics through incisive experiments and analysis.
Nominated by: GMAG
Charles Reichhardt [2011]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For seminal work on the dynamics of collectively interacting particles on random or periodic substrates, including superconducting vortices, colloids, electron crystals and Bose-Einstein condensates.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Cynthia Reichhardt [2011]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For characterization of collective phenomena in driven systems with long-range interactions, including non-equilibrium phase diagrams, avalanches, noise and fractal flow.
Nominated by: DCMP
Oscar Reula [2011]
Affiliation not available
Citation: For his contributions to mathematical relativity, in particular the study of hyperbolic and elliptic formulations of the Einstein equations and the positivity of mass.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Adam Riess [2011]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For his seminal role in the discovery that the expansion of the Universe is speeding up and for his contributions to the study of dark energy and to precision measurements of the Hubble constant.
Nominated by: APS
Thorsten Ritz [2011]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For illuminating our understanding of photosynthesis and of the role of magnetoreception in magnetonavigation.
Nominated by: DBIO
John Robertson [2011]
University of Cambridge
Citation: For outstanding achievements in theoretical understanding of electronic materials including high dielectric constant oxides, diamond-like carbon, carbon nanotubes, and amorphous silicon.
Nominated by: DMP
Rodney Ruoff [2011]
Northwestern University
Citation: For comprehensive contributions to the science and physics of fullerenes, nanotubes, and graphene, including novel methods of synthesis, detailed characterization, and measurement of physical properties.
Nominated by: DMP
Marianna S. Safronova [2011]
University of Delaware
Citation: For innovative development of high-accuracy first-principles methods of computational atomic structure and dynamics, and their application to optical atomic clocks, quantum computing with neutral atoms, and tests of fundamental symmetries
Nominated by: DAMOP
Susumu Saito [2011]
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Citation: For major contributions to the theoretical understanding of low-dimensional systems and nano-structures.
Nominated by: DMP
Dilano Saldin [2011]
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Citation: For advancement of the theory of electron and X-ray diffraction and microscopy.
Nominated by: DCMP
Thomas Sangster [2011]
University of Rochester
Citation: For leading the high-areal-density cryogenic target implosion campaigns on OMEGA that demonstrated a fuel areal density of 0.3 g/cm2 using direct-drive capsules and the development of nuclear diagnostics required to measure cryogenic target performance on OMEGA and NIF.
Nominated by: DPP
Eric Schiff [2011]
Syracuse University
Citation: For pioneering applied physics research on thin film silicon photovoltaic materials and devices.
Nominated by: FIAP
Peter J. Schmid [2011]
CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique
Citation: For profound contributions to non-modal stability theory which have elucidated the mechanisms responsible for by-pass transition in shear flows. For the development of powerful methods capable of extracting the dominant dynamic modes and reduced-order models from experimental and numerical data.
Nominated by: DFD
Mathias Schuber [2011]
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Citation: For the development of generalized ellipsometry and the invention of the Optical Hall Effect, and their transformative potential for industrial characterization of materials properties, for example in liquid crystal displays and semiconductor device structures.
Nominated by: FIAP
Daniel K. Schwartz [2011]
University of Colorado, Boulder
Citation: For research into the behavior of molecules at interfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP
Earl Scime [2011]
West Virginia University
Citation: For fundamental and wide-ranging contributions to the measurement of ion heating in laboratory and space plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP
Joan Shea [2011]
University of California, Santa Barbara
Citation: For fundamental contributions in the field of theoretical and computational biophysics and the study of protein folding and aggregation.
Nominated by: DBIO
Jian Shen [2011]
Fudan University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of dimensionality effects on magnetism and emergent phenomena in spatially confined complex magnetic oxides.
Nominated by: GMAG
Gary Shiu [2011]
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Citation: For his breadth and leadership in the field of string phenomenology, and for his numerous pioneering contributions to elucidating the implications of string theory to particle physics and early universe cosmology.
Nominated by: DPF
Alexander Shluger [2011]
University College London
Citation: For contributions to the theory of local excited states and atomic forces at insulating surfaces.
Nominated by: DCP
Manfred Sigrist [2011]
ETH Honggerberg
Citation: For research on unconventional superconductivity in cuprates, ruthenates, and heavy fermion materials.
Nominated by: DCMP
Chandralekha Singh [2011]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: For pioneering research extending the impact of physics education research to advanced topics, especially quantum mechanics, and for leadership in organizing physics education activities at the national level.
Nominated by: FED
John Smolin [2011]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For his profound contributions to the elucidation of phenomena and techniques central to our current understanding of quantum information theory.
Nominated by: DQI
Christopher Soles [2011]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For contributions to measuring properties of polymeric materials in thin films, nanoporous films, and nanoscale structures and then demonstrating the impact of these properties on critical aspects of the semiconductor and nanomanufacturing technology sectors.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Gary Staebler [2011]
General Atomics
Citation: For his leadership role in developing the trapped gyro-Landau fluid (TGLF) equations and establishing that a quasilinear transport theory model based on these provides an accurate model of nonlinear gyrokinetic turbulence simulations enabling large dataset validation of gyrokinetic transport against experiment.
Nominated by: DPP
Kenneth Stalder [2011]
Stalder Tech & Reserch
Citation: In recognition of his application of atomic, molecular and plasma physics in the industrial and commercial sector and of his pioneering work in the area of plasmas created in liquids.
Nominated by: FIAP
Alexei Starobinsky [2011]
Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to cosmology, especially to inflationary cosmology, phase transitions in the early universe, and cosmic acceleration.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Ady Stern [2011]
Weizmann Institute of Science
Citation: For understanding decoherence processes in quantum electronic devices, and for proposing experiments to study fractional charges.
Nominated by: DCMP
Yuri Suzuki [2011]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For innovative work in epitaxial oxide thin films, nanostructures and devices, with tailored magnetic and electronic properties, and the development of platforms for photonic structures.
Nominated by: DMP
Adam Szczepaniak [2011]
Indiana University, Bloomington
Citation: For the development of perturbative and nonperturbative methods in Quantum Chromodynamics in the lightcone and equal time formalisms and for their application to properties of exotic mesons.
Nominated by: GFB
Yoshiro Takahashi [2011]
Kyoto University
Citation: For the creation of first two-electron Bose-Einstein condensate and significant contributions to the physics of ultracold degenerate Bose-Fermi mixtures.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Zlatko Tesanovic [2011]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For the theory of topological defects, fluctuations and correlations in high-temperature and high-magnetic-field superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
Jennifer Thomas [2011]
University College London
Citation: In recognition of her crucial contributions to the worldwide efforts aimed at understanding the elusive neutrinos, especially her seminal role played in the design, construction and physics analyses of the MINOS experiment and her leadership in the double beta decay NEMO and SuperNEMO programs.
Nominated by: DPF
Uwe Thumm [2011]
Kansas State University
Citation: For outstanding contributions including relativistic calculations for electron-atom collisions and elucidation of interactions of multiple charged ions and photons with atoms, molecules, clusters, surfaces, thin films, and nanotubes.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Terry Tritt [2011]
Clemson University
Citation: For his career-long contributions to the science and engineering of thermoelectric materials, the industrial application of that knowledge, and for the education and promotion of numerous young scientists and engineers.
Nominated by: FIAP
Nandini Trivedi [2011]
Ohio State University
Citation: For contributions to strongly correlated Fermi and Bose systems and disorder-driven quantum phase transitions.
Nominated by: DCMP
Lev Tsimring [2011]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For significant contributions to the physics of non-equilibrium systems and applications of nonlinear dynamics to broad physical and biological problems.
Nominated by: GSNP
Ophelia Tsui [2011]
Boston University
Citation: For outstanding contributions on the dynamics of thin polymer films.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Mark Tuominen [2011]
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Citation: For contributions to nanoscale science and technology.
Nominated by: DCMP
Eric Van Stryland [2011]
University of Central Florida
Citation: For seminal contributions to the measurement, understanding and application of optical nonlinearities.
Nominated by: DLS
Ashok Vaseashta [2011]
Department of State
Citation: For exceptional contributions and leadership in promoting scientific collaborations throughout America, Europe with focus in Black-Sea Region, and Asian-Pacific Rim for research in nanomaterials to solve grand challenges of the 21st century.
Nominated by: FIP
Cristina Volpe [2011]
CNRS
Citation: For her work on neutrino-nucleus interactions and understanding the role of neutrinos in astrophysical sites, and for her suggestion of building a source of low-energy beta beams using the beta decay of radioactive nuclei.
Nominated by: DNP
Barry C. Walker [2011]
University of Delaware
Citation: For investigations of multiple ionization in the non-relativistic and relativistic regimes that have contributed to the understanding of intense laser-atom interactions.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Lian-Ping Wang [2011]
University of Delaware
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the understanding of turbulent flows and turbulent particle-laden flows, relevant to fine-scale dynamic similarity, turbulent dispersion, settling rate, preferential concentration, collision rate and collision efficiency of inertial particles.
Nominated by: DFD
Xiaogang Wang [2011]
Peking University
Citation: For seminal contributions to the theory of magnetic reconnection with broad applications to fusion and space plasmas, and to studies of waves and instabilities in complex plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP
Yuh-Lin Wang [2011]
Academia Sinica
Citation: For his experimental work on surface nanoparticles, including the discovery of "surface magic clusters" with extraordinary stability, the creation of the first two-dimensional lattice of these clusters, and the demonstration of controllable high-density arrays for enhancing surface Raman scattering.
Nominated by: FIP
Eric Weeks [2011]
Emory University
Citation: For innovative experiments and significant contributions in nonlinear dynamics and soft condensed matter physics, including the colloidal glass transition, soft matter rheology, and development of confocal microscopy dynamic imaging.
Nominated by: GSNP
Ching-Ming Wei [2011]
Academia Sinica
Citation: For the development and application of theoretical tools for surface structure determination, and for the significant computational work on surface clusters and the quantum size effect in metal thin films.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Robert A. Weller [2011]
Vanderbilt University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the interactions of radiation with microelectronic materials and devices.
Nominated by: FIAP
Andrew White [2011]
University of Texas, Arlington
Citation: For his leadership role in experimental particle physics, including invention of the DZero Experiment Intercryostat Detector, searches for new phenomena at DZero, and contributions to national and international committees.
Nominated by: DPF
Magnus Willander [2011]
Linkoping University, Norrkoping
Citation: Pioneering work on realization of polymer and silicon-germanium transistors and silicon carbide. Significant contributions on modeling solid and soft nanostructures, and experimental works on nanostructures, particularly zinc oxide nanostructures.
Nominated by: FIAP
Howard Wiseman [2011]
Griffith University
Citation: For his seminal contributions to the quantum theory of measurement, particularly to the formulation of continuous measurement, feedback, and control.
Nominated by: DQI
George Wong [2011]
University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
Citation: For his seminal contributions to discoveries of new optical materials for lasers, nonlinear optics and optical detectors.
Nominated by: DLS
Gerard Wong [2011]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For his fundamental contributions to the understanding of electrostatic self-assembly in biological systems.
Nominated by: DBIO
Michael Wraback [2011]
US Army Research Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of the physics of carrier dynamics and transport in semiconductor materials and devices for optoelectronic applications.
Nominated by: APS
Stephen Wukitch [2011]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the physics of high power heating of fusion plasmas using ion cyclotron RF waves, including fundamental advances in understanding RF sheaths and plasma-wall interactions, ICRF heating, flow drive and current drive, and study and application of wave plasma inteactions in the scrape-off-layer enabling world record ICRF antenna power densities in a tokamak.
Nominated by: DPP
Tao Xiang [2011]
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Citation: For his innovative contributions to the development of numerical renormalization group method and theoretical study of strongly correlated electronic systems, and for tireless promotion of international collaborations in condensed matter physics.
Nominated by: FIP
John Xiao [2011]
University of Delaware
Citation: For the discovery of giant magnetoresistance in granular solids and the exploration of spin polarized transport and spin dynamics in magnetic tunneling junctions.
Nominated by: GMAG
Hiroaki Yamamoto [2011]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For his commitment to establishing the global gravitational wave network through his contributions to the design and conceptualization of the Large Cryogernic Gravitational Wave Telescope in Japan and the EU Advanced Virgo Interferometer in Italy.
Nominated by: FIP
Yanfa Yan [2011]
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of defect physics and structure and electronic property relationship of energy materials, quasicrystals, and wide band gap metal oxides, through electron microscopy and first-principles electronic structure calculations.
Nominated by: DMP
Jinlong Yang [2011]
University of Science & Technology of China
Citation: For his original and outstanding contributions to single-molecule phenomena at surfaces, first-principles design of functional materials, and his efforts in promoting international scientific collaborations.
Nominated by: FIP
Kun Yang [2011]
Florida State University
Citation: For significant theoretical contributions to our understanding of novel phenomena in quantum Hall systems.
Nominated by: DCMP
Syun-Ru Yeh [2011]
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the understanding of protein structure, function and folding and for technological advances that opened new windows of opportunity for the study of rapid biological reactions.
Nominated by: DBIO
Yosef Yeshurun [2011]
Bar-Ilan University
Citation: For elucidating vortex dynamics in the cuprate superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
Albert Young [2011]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For leading a collaboration that has built a new source of ultra cold neutrons in Los Alamos that leads the world in ultra cold neutron densities and that has performed the first measurements of spin correlations in neutron beta decay using ultra cold neutrons.
Nominated by: DNP
Paolo Zanardi [2011]
University of Southern California
Citation: For his profound theoretical contributions at the interface of quantum information processing and condensed matter physics, in particular his pioneering work on noiseless subspaces, holonomic quantum computation, and the fidelity approach to quantum phase transitions.
Nominated by: DQI
Ruhong Zhou [2011]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For outstanding research on structure and biodynamics of proteins, particularly the hydrophobic effect and the role of water, using massively parallel molecular dynamics computations.
Nominated by: DBIO
Shiyao Zhu [2011]
Hong Kong Baptist University
Citation: For pioneering contributions in quantum optics, particularly work on spontaneous noise quenching and lasing without inversion, and for championing Chinese-American collaborations in quantum optics and physics in general.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Xiaoyang Zhu [2011]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For pioneering investigations of surface molecular structure, electronic band alignment, and femtosecond electron and nuclear dynamics at molecule-solid interfaces, including applications to surface photochemistry, molecular electronics, and solar energy conversion.
Nominated by: DCP
Yuntian Zhu [2011]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For pioneer work on the fundamental understanding of deformation physics in nanocrystalline materials.
Nominated by: DMP