Barbara Abraham-Shrauner [1999]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For important theoretical contributions to a broad range of plasma topics, including: space plasmas, nonlinear dynamics, and plasma processing.
Nominated by: DPP
James Paul Alexander [1999]
Cornell University
Citation: For leadership in the design and construction of the CLEO II silicon vertex detector and outstanding contributions to the discovery and study of charmless hadronic decays of B mesons.
Nominated by: DPF
Ani Aprahamian [1999]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For showing the existence of multiphonon vibrational excitations in the low-energy spectra of both spherical and deformed nuclei.
Nominated by: DNP
John Patrick Apruzese [1999]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For significant and original studies of radiation in dense plasmas and the theory of plasma x-ray lasers.
Nominated by: DPP
Thomas Israel Banks [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Thomas Banks [1999]
Rutgers University
Citation: For many important contributions to our understanding of confinement and chiral symmetry breaking in Quantum Field Theory, and for many contributions to String Theory, including Matrix Theory, the first nonperturbative formulation.
Nominated by: DPF
Herbert Bradford Barber [1999]
University of Arizona
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the development of semiconductor detector arrays for application to biomedical research and clinical nuclear medicine.
Nominated by: DBIO
Norman Charles Bartelt [1999]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For his pioneering work on the theory of thermal fluctuations and dynamic surface structure.
Nominated by: DMP
Giorgio Bellettini [1999]
University of Pisa
Citation: For his leading role in the early design and construction of the CDF detector and as CDF co-spokesperson during the time the top quark discovery was being established.
Nominated by: DPF
Charles L Bennett [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Charles L. Bennett [1999]
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Citation: For leading the team that discovered the primordial anisotropy of the cosmic microwave background radiation with COBE data and for being the Principal Investigator for its successor, the Microwave Anisotropy Probe.
Nominated by: DAP
Thomas James Bernatowicz [1999]
Washington University in St. Louis
Citation: For measurements of the double beta decay of 128Te and 130Te and consequent limits of <1.5 ev on the Majorana mass of the neutrino, and for key contributions to the discovery and laboratory study of ancient stardust providing new insights into grain growth in stellar outflows.
Nominated by: DAP
Nora Berrah [1999]
Western Michigan University
Citation: For high-resolution work on few and many electron systems using lasers and synchrotron radiation leading to a better understanding of the interaction of light with matter.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Johann (Gianni) W. Blatter [1999]
ETH Zurich
Citation: For contributions to the theoretical understanding of macroscopic quantum phenomena of vortices in superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
John Russell Brandenberger [1999]
Lawrence University
Citation: For stimulating incorporation of laser physics in undergraduate curricula, for advocacy of undergraduate research, and for creative leadership in building an exemplary undergraduate physics program.
Nominated by: FED
Charles A. Brau [1999]
Vanderbilt University
Citation: For his contributions to the development of free-electron lasers, and his discovery of the rare-gas halide excimer lasers.
Nominated by: DPB
Igor Bray [1999]
Flinders University of South Australia
Citation: For the codevelopment of the Convergent Close-Coupling theory which has unified the theoretical treatment of electron-atom collisions at all energies, for both excitation and ionization processes.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Aviva Brecher [1999]
Volpe National Transportation Systems Center
Citation: For her many contributions to society in the areas of transportation research, environmental mitigation and strategic arms control.
Nominated by: FPS
William Howard Breckenridge [1999]
University of Utah
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to state-to-state dynamics using laser pump-probe "bulb" methods, to half collision van der Waals methods in dynamics, and to laser spectroscopic characterization of bonding in metal/rare-gas diatomic molecules.
Nominated by: DLS
Raymond Brock [1999]
Michigan State University
Citation: For many contributions to experimental high energy physics and the D0 detector which have helped to establish the future direction of physics at FERMILAB.
Nominated by: DPF
James Brooks [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
James Stephen Brooks [1999]
Florida State University
Citation: For experiments measuring magneto-transport properties in organic conductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
Robert William Brown [1999]
Case Western Reserve University
Citation: For industrial research and development advancing the performance of the magnetic-field system in magnetic resonance imaging, and for contributions to the knowledge, applications and teaching of MRI.
Nominated by: FIAP
Robert W Brown [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Gregory Harger Canavan [1999]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions leading to the improvement of military science and technology, and for his farsighted leadership in the transfer of developments in remote sensing and communications to the scientific, civilian, and commercial sectors.
Nominated by: FPS
Arthur E. Champagne [1999]
University of North Carolina
Citation: For his pioneering work in nuclear astrophysics in developing a quantitative connection between stable-beam spectroscopy measurements and direct radioactive-beam experiments.
Nominated by: DNP
Hudong Chen [1999]
Exa Corporation
Citation: For contributions to fundamental fluid and magnetohydrodynamic turbulence theory, pioneering work in discrete many-body systems and Lattice Boltzmann representations, and industrial applications and practical numerical methods based upon these ideas.
Nominated by: DCOMP
David C. Cheng [1999]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For outstanding contributions to optical and magnetic recording technologies, producing broad impacts in the data storage industry, especially in the frontiers of high data rate and high density recording.
Nominated by: FIAP
Rob Duncan Coalson [1999]
University of Pittsburgh
Citation: For novel contributions to the theory of condensed phase quantum dynamics, including computational methodology and applications to optical spectroscopy and electron transfer; and for theoretical insights into macroion electrostatics, with applications to colloidal suspensions and crystals.
Nominated by: DCP
William Thomas Coffey [1999]
Trinity College
Citation: For development of new methods for the solution of the nonlinear Langevin equation without the use of the Fokker-Planck equation, allowing the exact calculation of correlation times and mean first passage times.
Nominated by: DCP
Robert S Cohen [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Robert S. Cohen [1999]
Boston University
Citation: For his scholarship and leadership in providing critical assessments of the advances made in modern physics and of the structure of the scientific community.
Nominated by: FHPP
Peter John Collings [1999]
Swarthmore College
Citation: For his fundamental work in liquid crystal research particularly the optical properties of chiral liquid crystals and his leadership in the area of undergraduate education.
Nominated by: DMP
James Joseph Collins [1999]
Boston University
Citation: For the development of novel applications of nonlinear dynamics and statistical physics in biology and medicine.
Nominated by: DBIO
Roy Kent Crawford [1999]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of neutron scattering instruments and of data acquisition systems for pulsed neutron sources.
Nominated by: DCMP
Christopher Deeney [1999]
Sandia National Laboratories
Citation: For a series of contributions that coupled theory and experiments to increase the understanding of z-pinch physics, resulting in increased x-ray energy and power.
Nominated by: DPP
Charles Dennison Dermer [1999]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For original contributions to gamma-ray astronomy and the theory of astrophysical radiation processes, and for the development of models of radiation from gamma-ray bursts, blazars, black holes, neutron stars, and the Sun.
Nominated by: DAP
Renee Diehl [1999]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For structural studies of weakly-adsorbed species on surfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP
David P. DiVincenzo [1999]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For contributions to the theory of quasicrystals, and to the theory of quantum information.
Nominated by: DCMP
Michael C. Downer [1999]
University of Texas
Citation: For fundamental contributions to nonlinear and ultrafast laser spectroscopy of solids and surfaces near the melting threshold and of gases and underdense plasmas near the thresholds of ionization and wakefield generation.
Nominated by: DLS
James Henry Duncan [1999]
University of Maryland
Citation: For his meticulous investigations, using experiments and computations, of interfacial phenomena including breaking waves, cavitation bubbles and compliant surfaces.
Nominated by: DFD
Michael I. Eides [1999]
Pennsylvania State University
Citation: For outstanding contribution in the development of the theory of high order corrections in QED bound states; for improvement of the accuracy of theoretical predictions for muonium hyperfine splitting and hydrogen Lamb shift by one-two orders of magnitude.
Nominated by: GPMFC
S E Elghobashi [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Said E. Elghobashi [1999]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For his many important contributions to fluid mechanics by application of direct numerical simulation to complex flows - including flows containing variations of density and heat release, and flows containing particles.
Nominated by: DFD
Yasuo Endoh [1999]
Tohoku University
Citation: For neutron scattering experiments on one- and two-dimensional quantum magnets in high-temperature superconductors and their precursors.
Nominated by: DCMP
Jeffrey J. Folkins [1999]
Xerox Corporation
Citation: For applications of physics to electrophotography resulting in major innovations in the design of development subsystems and in color Xerographic marking systems.
Nominated by: FIAP
John L. Friedman [1999]
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of rotating stars, to topological aspects of general relativity, and to quantum gravity.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Amnon Fruchtman [1999]
Holon Institute of Technology
Citation: For original theoretical contributions to the phenomenon of fast magnetic field penetration into plasmas due to the Hall field, and to the theory of free electron lasers.
Nominated by: DPP
Paul Henry Fuoss [1999]
AT&T Laboratories
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the science of x-ray scattering, including anomalous scattering for amorphous materials, grazing incident scattering to study monolayers on surfaces and in-situ scattering during chemical vapor deposition.
Nominated by: DMP
Peter Louis Galison [1999]
Harvard University
Citation: For his numerous and valuable contributions to the history and theory of the working of modern, large-scale physics.
Nominated by: FHPP
Mary E Galvin [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Mary E. Galvin [1999]
University of Delaware
Citation: For her contributions to the synthesis, structural understanding, and property optimization of electroluminescent polymers.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Umesh Garg [1999]
University of Notre Dame
Citation: For his pioneering studies of giant resonances and his nuclear structure investigations using gamma ray spectroscopic methods with large gamma ray detection arrays.
Nominated by: FIP
Bruce C. Garrett [1999]
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the development of rate theories for polyatomic reactions in the gas-phase and the study of the kinetics of important environmental processes.
Nominated by: DCP
Christoph Emanuel Gerber [1999]
IBM Research, R|schlikon
Citation: For his outstanding original contributions to the breakthrough of STM and AFM technology and his continuing support of the science community, which led to the tremendous advancement of the technique.
Nominated by: GIMS
Gary Earle Gladding [1999]
University of Illinois
Citation: For leadership, pedagogical insights and creativity in adapting best-practice physics pedagogy to produce an innovative, integrated curriculum for calculus-based introductory physics courses appropriate for large research universities.
Nominated by: FED
Leon Glass [1999]
McGill University
Citation: For development and application of methods of nonlinear dynamics to study physiological dynamics.
Nominated by: DBIO
Alan Herbert Glasser [1999]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the theory of toroidal ideal and resistive magnetohydrodynamic instabilities and their applications to plasma confinement for magnetic fusion energy research.
Nominated by: DPP
Marcelo Gleiser [1999]
Dartmouth College
Citation: In recognition of his contributions to early universe cosmology.
Nominated by: DAP
Marvin Goldberg [1999]
National Science Foundation
Citation: For his distinguished career in elementary particle research, including the discovery of the Omega Minus baryon, and other discoveries in meson spectroscopy, science education, and service to the community.
Nominated by: DPF
Alan Ira Goldman [1999]
Iowa State University
Citation: For X-ray diffraction measurements elucidating the nature of quasicrystals, and for advances in magnetic X-ray scattering.
Nominated by: DCMP
Jack Terrance Goldman [1999]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his many noteworthy contributions to our understanding of the structure and interactions of hadrons, and particularly for his work on the charge dependence of nuclear forces.
Nominated by: DNP
Terrence Jack Goldman [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Daniel M. Greenberger [1999]
City College of New York
Citation: For his contributions to the foundations of quantum mechanics, particularly by proposing and explaining novel experiments in neutron interferometry and multi-particle quantum entanglement.
Nominated by: APS
Karl Ontjes Groeneveld [1999]
Wolfgang Goethe Universitdt
Citation: For ingenious, inventive, pioneering, and creative exploration of several previously non-existent interfaces among atomic collisions in dilute gases vis-`-vis solids surfaces, and superconductors consistently generated over more than two decades.
Nominated by: FIP
Karl-Ontjes Groeneveld [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Donald E. Groom [1999]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For original contributions to the study of cosmic rays, hadronic cascades, radiation at the SSC, CCD's for astronomical imaging, and to the Review of Particle Physics.
Nominated by: DPF
Olle R. L. Gunnarsson [1999]
Max Planck Institute
Citation: For work on the theory of photoemission spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DCMP
Bruce Alvin Gurney [1999]
IBM Almaden Research Center
Citation: For leadership in the invention, implementation, and investigation of spin valve and giant magnetoresistive materials for recording sensors, and innovations in spin dependent transport and other phenomena in ferromagnetic layered structures.
Nominated by: GMAG
Sharon Lee Hagopian [1999]
Florida State University
Citation: For contributions to large collider experiments, developing and using graphical on-line displays and for searches of new states of matter linking quarks and leptons.
Nominated by: DPF
Michael Hass [1999]
Weizmann Institute of Science
Citation: For innovative experiments on parity violation in nuclear electromagnetic decay and on measurements of electromagnetic moments of short lived nuclear states via the development of transient hyperfine magnetic field and tilted foil techniques essential to align and polarize nuclei.
Nominated by: DNP
William M. Haynes [1999]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: In recognition of his technical contributions and exceptional leadership in the development of one of the world's pre-eminent research programs on the properties of fluids and fluid mixtures.
Nominated by: GIMS
James Richard Heath [1999]
University of California, Los Angeles
Citation: For the development of synthetic and characterization techniques for fabricating and assembling nanoscale materials, including size and shape control of Group IV quantum structures and metal insulator transitions in quantum dot artificial solids.
Nominated by: DCP
Daniel J. Heinzen [1999]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For outstanding and groundbreaking work on cold-atom photoassociation spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DAMOP
John William Hepburn [1999]
University of Waterloo
Citation: For important contributions to laser chemistry and laser spectroscopy, particularly in the area of applications of coherent vacuum ultraviolet radiation to threshold photoionization spectroscopy.
Nominated by: DLS
Eric Herbst [1999]
Ohio State University
Citation: For his fundamental paper with W. Klemperer which initiated the field of astrochemistry and for his continued extensive contribution which led to the current understanding of interstellar chemistry.
Nominated by: DCP
Van Heuvelen [1999]
Ohio State University
Citation: For numerous diverse contributions and leadership in physics pedagogy, conceptual development, and problem-solving skills, for example the development of Active Learning Problem Sheets (ALPS) kits.
Nominated by: FED
Wendell Talbot Hill [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Wendell Talbot Hill [1999]
University of Maryland
Citation: For significant experimental contributions to our understanding of multiphoton dissociation and ionization of small molecules.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Steven Paul Hirshman [1999]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theory of neoclassical transport in toroidal plasmas, theory and computation of two-dimensional and three-dimensional MHD equilibrium, and for analysis and optimization of three-dimensional toroidal systems.
Nominated by: DPP
Tin-Lun Ho [1999]
Ohio State University
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of superfluids.
Nominated by: DCMP
Ingo Hofmann [1999]
GSI, Darmstadt, Germany
Citation: For his pioneering research of collective instabilities in nonstationary high-current beams and for his scientific leadership role in developing accelerator systems for heavy ion inertial fusion.
Nominated by: DPB
Richard John Hughes [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Richard J. Hughes [1999]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For work in the application of fundamental quantum mechanical principles to practical problems, including quantum computation and quantum cryptography, and for the development of experimental techniques in this regard.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Earle Hunt [1999]
Ohio University
Nominated by: APS
Gene Emery Ice [1999]
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Citation: For advances in x-ray resonant scattering techniques to study the many body problems of atomic electron rearrangements, local atomic disorder and magnetism, and for innovations in synchrotron x-ray optics.
Nominated by: DMP
Carlo Jacoboni [1999]
Modena University
Citation: For outstanding research and leadership in computational analysis of transport phenomena in solids.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Purusottam Jena [1999]
Virginia Commonwealth University
Citation: For his pioneering contributions to the understanding of electronic structure, equilibrium geometries, stability, electronic & magnetic properties of Atomic Clusters.
Nominated by: DMP
Mark A. Johnson [1999]
Yale University
Citation: For developing controlled sources of cold cluster anions and using infrared dissociation to elucidate the structure of water networks around anions.
Nominated by: DLS
Michael E. Jones [1999]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of novel particle-in-cell simulation methods and their use in the study of the generation, transport, and stability of intense charged particle beams and plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP
Hellmut Keiter [1999]
Universitdt Dortmund
Citation: For developing tools in the many-body theory of strongly-correlated electron systems.
Nominated by: DCMP
Hellmut F G Keiter [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Edward J. Kerschen [1999]
University of Arizona
Citation: For fundamental contributions to the theoretical foundations of boundary-layer stability and transition to turbulence.
Nominated by: DFD
E G Kessler [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Ernest G. Kessler [1999]
National Institute of Standards & Technology
Citation: For his numerous contributions to highest-accuracy measurements of constants of physics including x-ray wavelengths.
Nominated by: GPMFC
Michael Hannam Key [1999]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For experimental work in laser plasma inertial confinement fusion including x-ray laser backlighting and x-ray lasers.
Nominated by: DPP
Yoshitaka Kimura [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Yoshitaka Kimura [1999]
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Citation: For the design, construction, and operation of the TRISTAN storage ring; and for his leadership role in accelerator science research in Japan.
Nominated by: FIP
Larry Dale Kirkpatrick [1999]
Montana State University
Citation: For exceptional contributions to physics education as textbook author, editor/columnist for Quantum magazine, and as coach of the US Physics Olympics Team.
Nominated by: FED
Vladimir G. Kogan [1999]
Iowa State University
Citation: For theoretical studies of magnetic properties of anisotropic type-II superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
Julia A. Kornfield [1999]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For outstanding investigations of the order and dynamics of copolymers, liquid-crystalline polymers, blends, and thin films.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Chryssa Kouveliotou [1999]
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Citation: For outstanding discoveries and significant advances in observational high-energy astrophysics, especially in the fields of gamma-ray bursts and magnetars.
Nominated by: DAP
Sergei I. Krasheninnikov [1999]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of tokamak edge plasmas and atomic physics effects, long mean free path electron transports, and the influence of sheared electric fields on particle orbits.
Nominated by: DPP
Jacqueline Krim [1999]
North Carolina State University
Citation: For her pioneering contributions to surface science and nanotribology, especially studies of kinetic roughening and the development of quartz crystal microbalance as a major tool for probing atomic-scale friction.
Nominated by: DMP
Andrew Hing C Kung [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Andrew H. C. Kung [1999]
Academia Sinica
Citation: For significant contributions to the development of techniques for generating high resolution tunable vuv and xuv radiation and state-specific studies of chemical reaction dynamics using state of the art lasers.
Nominated by: DCP
Juergen Kurths [1999]
University of Potsdam
Citation: For the development of stochastic synchronization analyses applied to recordings from biological systems and for fundamental contributions to understanding nonlinear dynamical systems.
Nominated by: DBIO
Jurgen Kurths [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Wai-Kwong Kwok [1999]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering studies of the statics and dynamics of the vortex state in superconductors.
Nominated by: DCMP
Karl Lackner [1999]
Max Planck Institute
Citation: For his fundamental contributions to tokamak equilibrium, boundary layer and divertor physics and his leadership in international fusion research.
Nominated by: FIP
Ying-Cheng Lai [1999]
Arizona State University
Citation: For his many contributions to the fundamentals of nonlinear dynamics and chaos.
Nominated by: GSNP
Jean-Pierre Leburton [1999]
University of Illinois
Citation: For development of methods for solving the electronic structure of quantum dots.
Nominated by: DCMP
Yuan-Pern Lee [1999]
National Tsing Hua University
Citation: For developing and applying novel spectroscopic techniques for characterizing radical species, particularly their kinetics and unstable structures.
Nominated by: DCP
Michael E Levi [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Michael Edward Levi [1999]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to techniques for high-precision beam energy determination at the SLC, and his leadership in the design of sophisticated electronics for colliding-beam detectors.
Nominated by: DPF
Stephen Bernard Libby [1999]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For the application of quantum field theory to diverse systems including perturbative quantum chromodynamics and transport in the quantum Hall effect, as well as inventing computational algorithms for radiation driven kinetics in plasmas, and the invention of novel short wavelength laser applications.
Nominated by: APS
Tony Michael Liss [1999]
University of Illinois
Citation: For playing a leading role in the discovery of the top quark, and for the construction of the central muon upgrade of the CDF detector, which helped make the discovery possible.
Nominated by: DPF
Christopher J. Lister [1999]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering work in developing techniques for and studying the structure of nuclei far from stability.
Nominated by: DNP
Chun-Keung Loong [1999]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For pioneering work in the development of chopper spectrometers at spallation neutron sources and their exploitation for important problems in materials physics and applied materials science.
Nominated by: DMP
Ramon E. Lopez [1999]
University of Maryland
Citation: For leadership of the Teacher-Scientist Alliance, for formalizing high-school teacher days at APS meetings, and for numerous other improvements to physics education at all levels.
Nominated by: FED
Sherwin T. Love [1999]
Purdue University
Citation: For the introduction and calculation of electron-positron annihilation energy-energy correlations in quantum chromodynamics and for contributions to the study of dynamical symmetry breaking in quantum field theory.
Nominated by: DPF
James E. Lukens [1999]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: For the application of the Josephson effect to the study of fundamental physical problems and the development of advanced electronic devices.
Nominated by: DCMP
Joseph David Lykken [1999]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his contributions to both the formal and phenomenological aspects of string theory and his work in string model building and the physical implications of supersymmetry.
Nominated by: DPF
Claude M. Lyneis [1999]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For his fundamental contributions and recognized leadership in the development of ion source technology (especially ECR sources) which enabled new and exciting cutting-edge science to be carried out.
Nominated by: DNP
Norman David Malmuth [1999]
Rockwell Science Center
Citation: For his fundamental contributions in nonlinear gasdynamics involving application of combined asymptotic and numerical methods to the understanding of transonic, hypersonic and plasma aerodynamics as well as industrial flows.
Nominated by: DFD
Alfred Paul Marchetti [1999]
Eastman Kodak Company
Citation: For creative and highly significant research on low-temperature photophysics of silver halide crystals; elucidating interactions among photoelectrons, holes, excitons, phonons, dopants, photographically important adsorbates, lattice defects, and surfaces.
Nominated by: FIAP
Richard F Martin [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Richard F. Martin [1999]
Illinois State University
Citation: For his pioneering role in establishing computational physics as an academic discipline and for developing innovative undergraduate computational physics curricula being implemented nation wide.
Nominated by: FED
Michio Matsuzawa [1999]
University of Electro-Communications
Citation: For original contributions to theoretical methods in both static and dynamic few body systems.
Nominated by: FIP
Michael John Mehl [1999]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the development of density functional theory and to its applications using the LAPW method, tight-binding Hamiltonians and methods based on localized charge densities.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Ronald Elbert Mickens [1999]
Clark Atlanta University
Citation: For his sustained service to the physics community and his original contributions on the applications of mathematics to the study of physical systems.
Nominated by: APS
Albert Migliori [1999]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of resonant ultrasound spectroscopy and its application in materials physics and technology.
Nominated by: FIAP
Michael J. Miksis [1999]
Northwestern University
Citation: For pioneering work on problems in multiphase flows including dynamics of contact-line motion, interfacial instabilities and effective media theory in bubbly fluids.
Nominated by: DFD
Robert L Miller [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Robert Lynn Miller [1999]
General Atomics
Citation: For original studies in optimizing magnetic configurations to improve plasma performance covering many advanced fusion devices including the discovery of a high beta noncircular tokamak with large indentation.
Nominated by: DPP
Andrew J. Millis [1999]
Rutgers University
Citation: For contributions to the theory of strongly-correlated electron systems.
Nominated by: DCMP
Peter A. Mirau [1999]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: For application of two- and three-dimensional NMR techniques to the determination of the structure and interactions of polymers in blends.
Nominated by: DPOLY
William Charles Mitchel [1999]
Air Force Research Laboratory
Citation: In recognition of significant research in the study of defects in gallium arsenide, silicon carbide and other semiconductors.
Nominated by: FIAP
Elisa Molinari [1999]
University of Modena and INFM, Italy
Citation: For her contribution to the theory of semiconductors and their interfaces, in particular, her fundamental work on electron-electron and electron-phonon interaction in nanostructures; and for her involvement in the training of young theorists from many countries and the organization of international conferences.
Nominated by: FIP
Alfred Z. Msezane [1999]
Clark Atlanta University
Citation: For continuing outstanding contributions to theoretical atomic physics, particularly the elucidation of small angle electron scattering through innovative theoretical approaches.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Alfred M|ller [1999]
University of Giessen
Citation: For fundamental experimental studies of charge-changing collisions of highly charged ions, and for leadership in the application of heavy-ion storage rings to such studies.
Nominated by: FIP
Yorikiyo Nagashima [1999]
Osaka University
Citation: For his contributions to our understanding of electroweak interactions through experimentation with leptons especially with neutrino beams and electron-positron collisions.
Nominated by: DPF
David Vincent Neuffer [1999]
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Citation: For his many important contributions over the past two decades to advancing the concept of a muon collider.
Nominated by: DPB
Riley D. Newman [1999]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For highly accurate tests of the fundamental laws of gravitational physics, and the development of improved precision measurement methods.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Qian Niu [1999]
University of Texas, Austin
Citation: For contributions to the theories of quantum transport.
Nominated by: DCMP
Eric B. Norman [1999]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For experimental studies of the influence of astronomical environments on nuclear decay rates and their implications for nucleosynthesis.
Nominated by: DNP
Arthur Jack Nozik [1999]
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Citation: For his leadership role in the basic science of semiconductor-molecule interfaces, quantization effects in semiconductors, and applications of these interdisciplinary sciences to photon conversion.
Nominated by: DCP
Octavio Jose Obregon [1999]
University of Guanajuato
Citation: For his contributions to gravitation and mathematical physics, particularly the proposal and development of supersymmetric quantum cosmology and the promotion of science in Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean.
Nominated by: FIP
Benjamin Mark Ocko [1999]
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Citation: For studies of the structure and phase behavior of liquid interfaces.
Nominated by: DCMP
William T. Oosterhuis [1999]
U. S. Dept. of Energy
Citation: For his steady support of Materials-Condensed Matter Physics and large national user facilities.
Nominated by: DMP
Luis A. Orozco [1999]
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Citation: For vital contributions to measuring the antipositron mass, trapping and spectroscopy of Francium, and the quantum nature of the interactions of atoms and light.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Frank James Owens [1999]
Army Armament Research & Development
Citation: For developing EPR as a tool to study phase transitions in solids, for developing methods to predict the stability of energetic materials and work on magnetic field induced electromagnetic absorption in superconductors.
Nominated by: FIAP
Emilio Panarella [1999]
Advanced Laser and Fusion Tech., Inc.
Citation: For pioneering theoretical and experimental contributions to the two-stage spherical pinch and its commercialization as an industrial pulsed X-ray source.
Nominated by: FIAP
Mark R. Pederson [1999]
Naval Research Laboratory
Citation: For significantly enhancing the density-functional-based predictive capabilities in molecular and cluster physics by unique developments, implementations and applications of novel computational algorithms.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Seppo Ilmari Penttila [1999]
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Citation: For his work on the development of polarized targets and beams leading to understanding of the nucleon-nucleon interaction at medium energies, nuclear structure, and parity violation in compound-nuclear states.
Nominated by: DNP
Robert James Perry [1999]
Ohio State University
Citation: For the development of renormalization group coupling coherence and the identification of a simple confinement mechanism, which led to a constituent picture in light-front QCD.
Nominated by: DNP
Peter M. Pfeifer [1999]
University of Missouri
Citation: For studies of strongly-disordered surfaces and for fundamental work in molecular superselection rules.
Nominated by: DCMP
Pierre Pillet [1999]
Laboratoire Aime Cotton
Citation: For fundamental work in adiabatic population transfer, many body interactions in a frozen Rydberg gas, and the formation of cold molecules.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Valery Pokrovsky [1999]
Texas A&M University
Citation: For contributions to the scaling theory of phase transitions and the commensurate-incommensurate phase transition.
Nominated by: DCMP
L Ramdas Ram-Mohan [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
L. Ramdas Ram-Mohan [1999]
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Citation: For his development of powerful analytic and computational methods for the investigation of the properties of novel semiconductor heterostructures.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Jorgen Randrup [1999]
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Citation: For significant theoretical contributions towards the treatment and understanding of the dynamics of nuclear systems over a wide range of energies with particular attention to its basic quantal nature.
Nominated by: DNP
J Thomas Ratchford [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
J. Thomas Ratchford [1999]
George Mason University
Citation: In recognition of his distinguished research on global science and technology policy and his dedication to the advancement of physics through administration and public service both nationally and internationally.
Nominated by: APS
Sidney Redner [1999]
Boston University
Citation: For contributions to statistical physics as applied to reaction kinetics, transport in random media and polymers.
Nominated by: GSNP
Kennedy J. Reed [1999]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For his tireless efforts to promote collaboration in atomic, molecular and optical physics among US, European and African laboratories and for his success in organizing international workshops to showcase these collaborations.
Nominated by: FIP
Michael Riordan [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Michael Riordan [1999]
Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Citation: For his contributions to particle physics, the history of particle physics and solid state physics and his outstanding science writing.
Nominated by: FHPP
Mark Owen Robbins [1999]
Johns Hopkins University
Citation: For his contributions to our understanding of the molecular origins of friction, lubrication, spreading and adhesion.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Roger Rollins [1999]
Ohio University
Citation: For his excellent research in chaos, superconductivity, and his outstanding
contributions to educational and research software, and dedication and service to the APS through the Ohio Section.
Nominated by: APS
Leslie J. Rosenberg [1999]
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Citation: For his leadership role in beautiful and technically demanding experiments sensitive to dark matter axions, which could account for most of the mass in our galaxy.
Nominated by: DPF
Michael D. Rosenthal [1999]
Arms Control & Disarmament Agency
Citation: For leadership in the control of the spread of nuclear weapons, combining technical analysis with diplomatic expertise to help the United States achieve the extension of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty.
Nominated by: FPS
Michael Lee Roukes [1999]
California Institute of Technology
Citation: For studies at low temperature of electronic, mechanical, and thermal phenomena on the nanometer scale.
Nominated by: DCMP
David L. Rubin [1999]
Cornell University
Citation: For sustained guidance and leadership of the accelerator group at CESR, the Cornell Electron Storage Ring, and in achieving world record luminosities in a colliding beam machine.
Nominated by: DPB
John Loren Safko [1999]
University of South Carolina
Citation: For leadership in teaching physics and astronomy to students from kindergarten through graduate school and K-12 teachers, using self-paced, distance-learning, and traditional approaches.
Nominated by: FED
Heidi Marie Schellman [1999]
Northwestern University
Citation: For her leadership in QCD physics and as spokesperson of E-665, the Tevatron muon scattering experiment.
Nominated by: DPF
David Paul Schissel [1999]
General Atomics
Citation: For developing innovative video and web-based K-12 resources for plasma physics and for providing student access to experimental facilities at the cutting edge of plasma physics research.
Nominated by: FED
Wolfgang Peter Schleich [1999]
Universitdt Ulm
Citation: For outstanding work on the correlated emission laser, interference in phase space, and quantum state holography.
Nominated by: DLS
Mansour Shayegan [1999]
Princeton University
Citation: For the growth of novel advanced semiconductor materials and experimental studies of their properties.
Nominated by: DCMP
Marc Taylor Sher [1999]
College of William & Mary
Citation: For outstanding contributions to the study of Higgs bosons, particularly for the mass bounds following from vacuum stability.
Nominated by: DPF
Fujio Shimizu [1999]
University of Electro-Communications
Citation: For outstanding contribution to laser spectroscopy, laser cooling and atom optics.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Barbara A Shrauner [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Frederick N. Skiff [1999]
University of Iowa
Citation: For fundamental experiments on wave-particle interactions and the development of experimental techniques using laser-induced florescence.
Nominated by: DPP
Alexander N. Skrinsky [1999]
The G. I. Brudker Institute
Citation: In recognition of innovation and leadership in colliders for high energy physics.
Nominated by: FIP
Milton Dean Slaughter [1999]
University of New Orleans
Citation: For creating effective programs that attract and educate minority and female physics students and involve historically black colleges and universities in forefront research.
Nominated by: FED
Todd I Smith [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Todd I. Smith [1999]
Stanford University
Citation: For pioneering contributions in the development of the science and technology of superconducting radio frequency accelerators, free-electron lasers and their applications in various sciences.
Nominated by: DPB
Paul M. Solomon [1999]
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Citation: For work on the limits of small semiconductor devices.
Nominated by: FIAP
Rafael Dolnick Sorkin [1999]
Syracuse University
Citation: For his original contributions to quantum gravity based on partially ordered or casual sets of discrete space-time; also for his idea of the role of quantum mechanical entanglement in understanding black hole entropy.
Nominated by: DGRAV
Sumner Grosby Starrfield [1999]
Arizona State University
Citation: For fundamental contributions to our understanding of the cause and evolution of the nova outburst involving forefront observational and theoretical studies of these explosions.
Nominated by: DAP
George I. Stegeman [1999]
University of Central Florida
Citation: For pioneering contributions to nonlinear optics and optoelectronics, especially the study of nonlinear guided wave optics.
Nominated by: DLS
Daniel L. Stein [1999]
University of Arizona
Citation: For contributions to the theory of disordered systems, and the stochastic dynamics of noisy nonequilibrium systems.
Nominated by: DCMP
David P Stern [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
David P. Stern [1999]
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Citation: For his stimulating efforts over many years to develop the history of physics, especially geomagnetism, space physics and geophysics and for his work in encouraging historical preservation and library conservation.
Nominated by: FHPP
Christopher Stubbs [1999]
University of Washington
Citation: For the detection of gravitational microlensing in the galactic halo and for his searches for new long-range forces.
Nominated by: DAP
Sauro Fausto Succi [1999]
IAC-CNR
Citation: For development and application of lattice Boltzmann and other computational methods that successfully marry continuum and statistical mechanical approaches to complex physics problems.
Nominated by: DCOMP
C S P Sung [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Peter Taborek [1999]
University of California, Irvine
Citation: For experiments on the thermodynamics and kinetics of wetting.
Nominated by: DCMP
Beverley Ann Taylor [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Beverley Taylor [1999]
Miami University
Citation: For designing educational materials used effectively by K-12 science teachers, and particularly for developing and publicizing the physics of toys.
Nominated by: FED
Pat A Thiel [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Patricia A. Thiel [1999]
Iowa State University
Citation: For pioneering work on the surface structures, stabilities, and other properties of metal films and quasicrystals; also for elucidation of surface structure and chemistry of water on metals.
Nominated by: DCP
Jan Tobochnik [1999]
Kalamazoo College
Citation: For advancing and disseminating the methodology of computational physics and textbooks targeting undergraduate and graduate students.
Nominated by: FED
Akira Tonomura [1999]
Hitachi, Ltd.
Citation: For observing the Aharonov-Bohm effect and also vortices and their motion in superconductors; and for developing the high-brightness field-emission electron beam and the high-resolution electron holography interference microscope.
Nominated by: APS
John M. Torkelson [1999]
Northwestern University
Citation: For imaginative and successful applications of flourescence spectroscopy to polymer physics issues ranging from free volume to free radical polymerization.
Nominated by: DPOLY
Hans Peter Trommsdorff [1999]
Universite Joseph Fournier
Citation: For his fundamental contributions to proton and deuteron tunneling dynamics, quantum effects of protons in condensed phase molecular systems and the development of relevant spectroscopic techniques including holeburning and neutron scattering.
Nominated by: DCP
Yasutomo J. Uemura [1999]
Columbia University
Citation: For innovative experimental measurements using muon spin relaxations in superconductivity and magnetism.
Nominated by: DCMP
Ahmet Turgay Uzer [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Turgay Uzer [1999]
Georgia Institute of Technology
Citation: For original and creative insights into the dynamics of electrons and the relationships between classical and quantum mechanics.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Robert Bruce Van [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Robert Bruce van Dover [1999]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of magnetic materials and superconductors, particularly high-temperature superconductors.
Nominated by: FIAP
J Leo van Hemmen [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Alan Van Heuvelen [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Priya Vashishta [1999]
Louisiana State University
Citation: For contributions in computational quantum, classical and statistical mechanical physics.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Luis Vina [1999]
Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
Citation: For his contributions to the understanding of optical properties of semiconductors and for his intense international collaborations and the development of new solid state spectroscopies in Spain.
Nominated by: FIP
Harold J. Vinegar [1999]
Shell Development Company
Citation: For contributions to the science and technology of oil exploration and environmental remediation, particularly thermal methods for extracting hydrocarbons from the ground and for applications of NMR methods to well logging.
Nominated by: FIAP
Arthur B.C. Walker [1999]
Stanford University
Citation: For pioneering contributions to x-ray spectroscopy and imaging of the solar corona including the analysis of atomic processes in high temperature plasmas and analysis of energy balance in the transition region and corona.
Nominated by: DAP
Thad Gilbert Walker [1999]
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Citation: For pioneering research in spin exchange, optical pumping, ultracold collisions, spin polarized beams and targets, laser cooling, and electron scattering.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Fred L. Walls [1999]
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Citation: For sensitive electronic detection techniques of stored ions and for the development and characterization of high-spectral-purity oscillators for atomic spectroscopy and atomic clocks.
Nominated by: GIMS
Zellman Warhaft [1999]
Cornell University
Citation: For substantial contributions to the understanding of transport and mixing in turbulence obtained through imaginative and careful experimental investigations.
Nominated by: DFD
Su-Huai Wei [1999]
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Citation: For contributions to the understanding of electronic structures and stabilities of compounds, alloys, interfaces, superlattices and impurities using first-principles calculations and for development of the methods for such calculations.
Nominated by: DCOMP
Patrick Dan Weidman [1999]
University of Colorado
Citation: For contributions toward the understanding of diverse fluid physics phenomena using a balance of theory and experiment.
Nominated by: DFD
Gary D. Westfall [1999]
Michigan State University
Citation: For his original and ground breaking contributions to both nuclear structure and heavy ion collision physics, and for his exceptional training of graduate students and contributions to undergraduate education.
Nominated by: DNP
Albert Dewell Wheelon [1999]
Retired
Citation: For a career devoted to national defense and space communication, and especially for scientific contributions to developing national technical means of verification, which have greatly furthered strategic arms control, national security, and global peace.
Nominated by: FPS
David H. Whittum [1999]
Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Citation: For experimental and theoretical contributions to the understanding of electron beam interactions with microwave structures and plasmas.
Nominated by: DPB
Donald Ray Wiff [1999]
Kent State University
Citation: For research in solving mathematically ill-posed problems in polymer molecular weight and mechanical relaxation time distribution functions, and in developing molecular, insitu molecular and nanocomposite polymer concepts for high performance materials and micoelectromechanical system devices.
Nominated by: FIAP
Robert L Willett [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Robert L. Willett [1999]
Bell Laboratories
Citation: For the discovery of new phenomena in half-filled Landau levels.
Nominated by: DCMP
Kent R. Wilson [1999]
University of California, San Diego
Citation: For his development of photofragment spectroscopy, his pioneering work on the dynamics of chemical reactions in solution, and his recent innovations in ultrafast x-ray diffraction and absorption and quantum control.
Nominated by: DLS
Robert B. Wiringa [1999]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For the development of realistic models of nuclear forces and their use in studies of the structure of nuclei and neutron stars with variational methods.
Nominated by: DNP
Colin E. C. Wood [1999]
Office of Naval Research
Citation: For pioneering and original contributions to the crystal growth of III-V materials by Molecular Beam Epitaxy, including the discovery of RHEED oscillation, delta-doping and low temperature GaAs.
Nominated by: DMP
William Kent Wootters [1999]
Williams College
Citation: For contributions on the foundations of quantum mechanics and groundbreaking work in quantum information and communications theory.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Chi Wu [1999]
Chinese University of Hong Kong
Citation: For his light scattering study on coil-globule transition of single homopolymer chains, including first observation of the molten globule state.
Nominated by: DPOLY
William B. Yelon [1999]
University of Missouri
Citation: For his extensive and detailed studies of rare-earth transition metal materials using neutron scattering and in recognition of his position as a leading international authority in the field of neutron scattering.
Nominated by: GMAG
Kenneth Young [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Kenneth Young [1999]
Chinese University of Hong Kong
Citation: For his seminal theory of optical resonances in microdroplet cavities and quainormal modes, and contributions to the organization and promotion of international physical societies throughout Southeast Asia.
Nominated by: FIP
Linda Young [1999]
Argonne National Laboratory
Citation: For precision measurements in atomic structure and the development of laser-driven polarized hydrogen and deuterium sources.
Nominated by: DAMOP
Peter Eric Young [1999]
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Citation: For his experimental work on filamentation and channel formation of intense laser beams in laser-produced plasmas.
Nominated by: DPP
Alexander B. Zamolodchikov [1999]
Rutgers University
Citation: For fundamental results in conformal and integrable quantum field theory.
Nominated by: APS
Dieter Zeppenfeld [1999]
University of Wisconsin
Citation: For pioneering contributions to the theoretical formulation of effective electroweak gauge boson interactions in a model-independent way and in the linear-sigma model, which initiated phenomenological and experimental studies of gauge boson anomalous coup.
Nominated by: DPF
Alex Zettl [1999]
University of California, Berkeley
Citation: For studies of electronic materials in reduced dimensions.
Nominated by: DCMP
Fu Chun Zhang [1999]
University of Cincinnati
Citation: For contributions to the theory of strongly-correlated electron systems.
Nominated by: DCMP
Fu-Chun Zhang [1999]
Citation: Not available
Nominated by: APS
Alex Zunger [1999]
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Citation: For his work on the theoretical basis for first-principles electronic structure theory of materials, and for its imaginative use in the advancement of our knowledge of alloys, nanostructures and prediction of new materials.
Nominated by: DMP