Council of Representatives

The Council shall focus on all matters of science and membership, including science policy. Responsibilities of the Council, subject to the ultimate oversight and direction of the Board, shall include:

  • Establishment and oversight of the publications of the Society
  • Approval of policy statements and science strategy of the Society
  • Election of nine Councilors to the Board
  • Election of the Speaker of the Council
  • Scientific meetings and conferences
  • Admission of Members and election of Fellows and the standards and requirements for membership and Fellowship
  • All prizes and awards, and other honors bestowed by the Society
  • Final approval of any amendment to the Constitution & Bylaws
  • Any other responsibilities that relate to the scientific mission of the Society and are referred to the Council by the Board, or that are raised by the Council on its own motion or in response to requests by Councilors or Members

Councilors (2017)

Frances Houle
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratories
Chair, POPA

Paul Chaikin
New York University
Chair, Nominating Committee

Councilors (2014-2017)

Miriam Forman (CSC)
Stony Brook
Astrophysics
Assigned Councilor for GGR

Nadya Mason
University of Illinois
General Councilor

Baha Balantekin
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Division of Nuclear Physics
Assigned Councilor for GFB

Philip M. Tuts
Columbia University
Division of Particles & Fields
Assigned Councilor for GHP

Young-Kee Kim (Board and CSC)
Fermilab/University of Chicago
Forum on International Physics

Kiyoshi Ueda
Tohoku University, Japan
International Councilor

Daniel Kleppner (Board & Speaker of the Council)
MIT
Forum on the History of Physics

Councilors (2015-2018)

Nicholas Bigelow (Board and CSC)
University of Rochester
Division of Laser Science

Gail McLaughlin (Board)
North Carolina State University
General Councilor

Cary Forest
University of Wisconsin
Division of Plasma Physics
Assigned Councilor for GPAP

Eliezer Rabinovici
Hebrew University, Israel
International Councilor

Timothy Gay (Board, Speaker Elect and CSC)
University of Nebraska
Division of Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics
Assigned Councilor for GPMFC & GQI

Carlos Wexler
University of Missouri-Columbia
Prairie Section
Also representing SNES, NYS, STX, SNW

Anne Karagozian
University of California - Los Angeles
Division of Fluid Dynamics
Assigned Councilor for GPC

Thomas Roser (CSC)
Brookhaven National Lab.
Division of Physics of Beams

Councilors (2016-2019)

Johanna Stachel
University of Heidelberg
International Councilor

Julia Gonski
Harvard University
Forum on Graduate Student Affairs

Bonnie Fleming
Yale University
General Councilor

John Bradley Marston (Board)
Brown University
Division of Condensed Matter Physics
Assigned Councilor for SHOCK

Giulia Galli
University of Chicago
Division of Computational Physics

Pushpalatha C. Bhat (Board)
Fermilab
Forum on Physics and Society

John Rumble (Board)
R&R Data
Forum on Industrial and Applied Physics
Assigned Councilor for GIMS

Councilors (2017-2020)

Marta Losada
Universidad Antonio Nariño, Colombia
International Councilor

Robert Continetti
University of California, San Diego
Chemical Physics

Beverly Berger
Gravitational Physics

Murugappan Muthukumar
University of Massachusetts
Polymer Physics

Andrea Liu
University of Pennsylvania
General Councilor

William Bialek
Princeton University
Biological Physics
Assigned Councilor for GSNP

Noah Finkelstein
University of Colorado
Forum on Education
Assigned Councilor for GPER and FOEP

Samuel Bader
Argonne National Laboratory
Material Physics

(Board) designates members of the Board of Directors
(CSC) designates members of the Council Steering Committee